And, in my experience, seeing dumb teenage friends ge
[…] I was standing in line at Lake Meridian Safeway last night and a customer literally saved that much with coupons...she was plunking down 50 centers like crazy! I joked that she could save for her retirement that way.
Over $32.
Oh hell, it doesn't matter. They all sound awesome.
And, in my experience, seeing dumb teenage friends getting nabbed for shoplifting, most shoplifting punishments involve restitution and attending a class on how bad shoplifting is for society. Maybe some community service for a repeat offender.
The answer is "probably not." RCW 9.94A.825 sets out the definitions of deadly weapons, which does include, "...any weapon containing poisonous or injurious gas." However, the statute states, "...a deadly weapon is an implement or instrument which has the capacity to inflict death and from the manner in which it is used, is likely to produce or may easily and readily produce death." Since chemical mace is generally considered a non-lethal weapon, a prosecutor would be unlikely to add an enhancement.
Worth noting that there are a number of items that are specifically cited as per se deadly weapons.