The cochairs responded with a boilerplate letter thanking them for the input and didn't respond directly to any of the specific asks.

Again, the law that created the task force says it "shall review laws, practices, and training programs regarding the use of deadly force in Washington State." A bill report from legislative staff said the task force "must" review said laws—namely, the state's deadly force statute, RCW 9A.16.040, which is titled, "Justifiable homicide or use of deadly force by public officer, peace officer, person aiding."

"We're not addressing the very piece of legislation that we wanted to talk about," said Fé Lopez, representing the immigrant-rights group OneAmerica. "This agenda seems very, very one-sided. If we have two more meetings, then when are we going to address the very issue for why we are here?"