THURSDAY 8/18
BAD ALBERT'S—Annieville Blues, guests, free
BLUE MOON—A Gun That Shoots Knives, We Wrote the Book on Connectors, free
CAFE VENUS—The Warsaw Series, Skeletons and the Girl-Faced Boys, Fa She, $5
CALABRIA PIANO BAR—The Side Projects, free
CENTRAL SALOON—Western Aerial, Starchief, Dead X's, $5
CONOR BYRNE'S—Robert Blake, Louis Ledford, the Crying Shame
EL CORAZÓN—Suicide Machines, Lost City Angels, Bullets to Broadway, Instant Winner (8 pm, all ages), $12
FADO—Author Unknown
FUNHOUSE—Gutbomb, Ten Ticket Thrill, Ill Gotten Gainz, Active Ingredients, $5
HIGH DIVE—Fey Ray, Downpilot, J Tillman and Old Black, $5
HIGHLINER—John Weiss, free
HIGHWAY 99 BLUES CLUB—Highway 99 All Stars, $5
JAI THAI (FREMONT)—Ryan Burns Trio, free
JAZZ ALLEY—Bob James Quintet (7:30 and 9:30 pm, all ages), $22.50/$24.50
JAZZBONES (TACOMA)—See Jayne Trip, Dedset, $5
LITTLE RED HEN—Doo Hickey
NECTAR—Dear Darling, Argo, the Charity Stripe, Bryn Lumsden, $6
NEW ORLEANS RESTAURANT—The Hamilton Carson Quintet
OWL 'N' THISTLE—Keith & Mush
PARAGON—Darrius Willrich
PREMIER—Gypsy Soul, $12/$15
RAINBOW—Chilean Grey, Shimasai, $5
RENDEZVOUS—Leland, guests, $5
SEAMONSTER MUSIC—Joe Doria, Mike Stone, guests, free
SEATTLE ART MUSEUM—Art Out Loud: Math and Physics Club (6 pm, all ages), free
SMOKIN' PETE'S BBQ—Al Walker Project, free
STEEL PIG—Salsariba, $5
STUDIO SEVEN—Halifax, June, the HIgher, Ruxton Towers (8 pm, all ages), $8
TOST—Marmalade, DJ Shapeshifter, $6
TRACTOR TAVERN—Cuchata, Picoso, $8
TRIPLE DOOR—Fruit w/Fiamma Fumana (7:30 pm, all ages), $20/$22
VOGUE—Silent Horror!: Legion Within, Mortal Clay, $5
WHISKY BAR—The Haggis Brothers, free
WONDER BAR—Walter Torres Band featuring Lela Angelou
Thursday 8/18
67 LOUNGE—DJ Drew Down
ALIBI ROOM—DJ Pauly D and the Domino Boys, free
BAD JUJU LOUNGE—Deep Cuts: DJ Scorpio, free
BADA LOUNGE—Ladies Night: DJ Tone, DV One
BALTIC ROOM—Wicked & Wild: Soul One, guests, $7
BELLTOWN BILLIARDS—DJ Guy (Top 40), free
BESO DEL SOL—Thrusty Thursdays: DJ Orion
BONZAI BISTRO—DJs Mykee & Jordan P (house, techno), free
BUS STOP—DJ Freddy King of Pants
CAPITOL CLUB—DJ Advent
CHOP SUEY—Lick: DJs Anna Oxygen, Master Stan, Fagolis, Sappho, $3
CLUB KOLBEH'S—DJ Backdraft (hiphop, R&B)
CLUB MEDUSA—Skin: DJ Kemal, guests
DES AMIS—Phonkbutt
ELEMENT—Tantalizing Thursdays: DJ Foolchild, guests, $3/$5
FENIX UNDERGROUND—The Bed Room Club: DJ Chance, $5
FU KUN WU @ THAIKU—DJ Rop, free
JAI THAI (BELLTOWN)—DJ Mr. Paul (downtempo), free
JAI THAI (CAPITOL HILL)—DJ Joseph Lyons (hiphop, house), free
LARRY'S—Ladies Night: DJ Roc'phella, Vitamin D, $5
LAST SUPPER CLUB—Open House, free
LAVA LOUNGE—DJ & the Bear, free
MARCUS'—DJ DCAF, free
MERCHANTS CAFE—Vinyl Lounge (deep house, hiphop)
MIRABEAU ROOM—Playlist Happy Hour (6 pm), free
NEIGHBOURS—Rock Lobster: Trent Von, $3
NOC NOC—Merengue
R PLACE—DJ Flo'w
RE-BAR—Rehab: DJ Baby J, $3
SEATTLE EAGLE—Bareback Thursday: DJ Derek Jordan
SEE SOUND LOUNGE—Sea Nights
TOI—Happy Hour: Guest DJ
VOGUE—Clown College: DJ Ogre ('80s, new wave)
WAR ROOM—DJ Jeppe from Junior Senior, $8
WATERTOWN—Underground Grooves: Enkrypted, guests, $5
WHISKY BAR—Six Pack to Go: DJ Whiplash
FRIDAY 8/19
REPLACE ME--LIVE--REPLACE ME
BLUE MOON—Murgatroid, the American Night, free
CAFE VENUS—All Bets on Death, Scissors for Lefty, the Insurgence
CALABRIA PIANO BAR—Arel Thomas, free
CATWALK—Dear Whoever, River City Rebels, Michaelane, Costello, Reclaim the Fallen (8 pm, all ages), $6/$8
CENTRAL SALOON—Bury Me Deep, Trainyard, Draghead, $8/$12
COMET TAVERN—Plaster, Mos Generator, Haircuts that Hurt, $5
CONOR BYRNE'S—The Hunger Mountain Boys, the Dickel Brothers, $5
CROCODILE CAFE—Hypatia Lake, Turn-Ons, Pleasurecraft, Mu Meson, $7
DOC MAYNARD'S—Tim Casy & the Bluescats
DUBLINER—Cory Wilds Band, $5
FADO—Them Blokes
FUNHOUSE—Gloryholes, Peelander-Z, Snot Rockettes, $5
GALLERY 1412—Bob Marsh, Tom Swafford, Chris Cogburn, Gust Burns, guests (8 pm, all ages), $5/$15
HIGH DIVE—Keaton Simmons, M Set, Lee Rude & the Trainwrecks, $6
HIGHLINER—Country Dave & the Pickin' Crew, free
HIGHWAY 99 BLUES CLUB—Jr. Cadillac, $15
JAZZ ALLEY—Bob James Quintet (7:30 and 9:30 pm, all ages), $22.50/$24.50
KIRKLAND TEEN CENTER—The Defenestrators, Glass Ships, No Mans Left, Rising Sun (7 pm, all ages), $5
LEMIEUX'S—Sitka Tex, free
LIQUID LOUNGE AT THE EMP—The Dirty Birds, free
LITTLE RED HEN—Buckaroo Blues, $3
LOBO SALOON—Secret Army, Another Man's Poison, Flux Capacitors, the Del Toro's, $5
MOLLY MAGUIRE'S—Heather Banker, free
MR. SPOTS CHAI HOUSE—Leslie Helpert & 28 Teenage Angst (8 pm, all ages), free
NECTAR—Hamsa Lila, DJ Anup, $6
NEW ORLEANS RESTAURANT—Becky Sue & Her Big Rockin' Daddies
OLD FIRE HOUSE (REDMOND)—The Hollowpoints, the Recliners, Bad Otis, Contra (8 pm, all ages), $6
OWL 'N' THISTLE—West Side 5, free
RAINBOW—Indecisive Rhythm, Sockeye, guests, $5
RENDEZVOUS—Jeff Loemeyer and Friends, the Ribs, $7
ROMIO'S PIZZA—Ethnic Underground (6:30 pm, all ages), free
SCARLET TREE—The Phat Phunk Phamily Band, $5
SEAMONSTER MUSIC—James Whiten and the Downtown Apostles, $5
SPICE LOUNGE—Manghis Khan Quartet, free
SUNSET TAVERN—Chris Tsefalas, guests (7 pm), $5
SUNSET TAVERN—The Senate Arcade, Life & Times, the Oswald Effect (9:30 pm), $7
THE GORGE—Dave Matthews Band (6 pm, all ages), $39.50
THE L.A.B. (SEATTLE DRUM SCHOOL)—Live @ the L.A.B. Hiphop Night (7 pm, all ages), $5
THE OULD TRIANGLE—Rapturous Music, free
TOST—Matt Jorgensen + 451, Big Neighborhood, $6
TRABANT CHAI LOUNGE—Lee Tyler Post, Jonathan Johnson (8 pm, all ages), free
TRACTOR TAVERN—Chuckanut Drive, Deadman, Chris Cline of Evangeline, $6
TRIPLE DOOR—Ian McFeron Band (8 pm, all ages), $10/$12
VERA PROJECT—Clouds of Blood, Barr, This Song Is A Mess But So Am I, Bonus (7:30 pm, all ages), $6/$7
WONDER BAR—Picoso
REPLACE ME--DJ--REPLACE ME
ALIBI ROOM—Lowbrow: Gavin, Doug, free
BAD JUJU LOUNGE—DJ Boo Berry, free
BADA LOUNGE—DJ Tone
BALTIC ROOM—Metro: Soul One, Timbo, $5
BELLTOWN BILLIARDS—DJ Elad (Top 40, old school), free
BESO DEL SOL—DJ Fernando (salsa), $5
BONZAI BISTRO—Graylife: DJ Nitsuj
BUS STOP—DJs Jerri Blank, El Toro
CAFE IBEX—DynastySound, $5
CHAPEL—DJs Jeff Calkins, N8
CHOP SUEY—Gus Gus (DJ set), Colby B, $10
CLUB MEDUSA—Ice: DJs Tam, Brett Michaels
COLLINS PUB—DJ Soothsage
DOC'S—DJ Backdraft (hiphop, R&B)
DOWNUNDER—DJs Elixer, Damon, Protege
FENIX UNDERGROUND—DJ Trent Von, $12
J&M CAFE—DJs Sessions, Sorin, $12
JAI THAI (BELLTOWN)—Dunzo (hiphop), free
JAI THAI (CAPITOL HILL)—Jason Schell (hiphop, funk), free
JILLIAN'S—DJs E, BenJammin', free
KINCORA—The Cave: DJ Haak the Reverend of Rock
LARRY'S—R&B Dance Party: DJ D
LAVA LOUNGE—DJ David James, free
LO_FI PERFORMANCE GALLERY—International Airport: DJs J Justice, AC Lewis, Atlee, Jayson, Garret, guests, $5
MANTRA LOUNGE—Famous Friday: DJs Dysfunkshun, E'Styli, Paul Perez, Ajent Oranje, free
MARCUS'—fnkDJ, free
MARINA CANTINA—DJ Doughboy
MIRABEAU ROOM—Playlist Happy Hour (6 pm), free
MIRABEAU ROOM—Jumbalaya: DJs Vitamin D, Rocafella (9 pm), $8
MR. LUCKY LOUNGE—The Function: LSDJ, MC Jamal
NEIGHBOURS—Frixion: DJ Fuel
NOC NOC—Flow Fridays
PARAGON—DJ Blu Lu Boil
PREMIER—Livio, Byrdie, Young Thyn, Unexpected Arrival (8 pm, all ages), $13/$15
R PLACE—DJ Queen Lucky
RE-BAR—DJ Riz (deep house), $3
ROCK SALT—DJ Manny, $10/$12
ROCKSPORT—DJ John England, free
SEATTLE EAGLE—Black Friday: DJ Mr. Smith
SHOWBOX—Boys & Girls Clubs of King County Benefit: DJs Supasam, Kun Luv, $10/$20
STUDIO SEVEN—Burning in Hells Kitchen featuring DJ Swamp, Trigger Kata
TIA LOUS—Ocean's Eight: DJ Brett Michaels, $10
TOI—DJ Christyle, free
TRINITY NIGHTCLUB—Jimmy Van M, LSDJ, guests
VITO'S—Sucker Free Friday: DJ Tre (hiphop), free
VOGUE—On the Edge's Paul Aleinikoff (goth, industrial)
WAR ROOM—Rags to Riches: DJ 4 Color Zack, $5
WHISKY BAR—DJ Svengali, free
SATURDAY 8/20
REPLACE ME--LIVE--REPLACE ME
BLUE MOON—Pistol Whipped, George, Electric Sheep, free
C & P COFFEE—John Root (6 pm, all ages), free
CAFE VENUS—The Preons, Post Harbor, Sea.Mine, $6
CALABRIA PIANO BAR—The Side Projects, free
CATWALK—Noel Sanger (9 pm, 18+), $10/$12
CENTRAL SALOON—Something More Than Nothing, the Quit, Gracie Law & the Porkchop Express, $8/$12
COMET TAVERN—Charming Snakes, Gorch Foch, Tia Carrera, $5
CONOR BYRNE'S—Angie Reed, Creeping Time, Twirl, Lee Tyler Post, $5
CROCODILE CAFE—The Makers, the Minus 5, Jeremy Wilson, $8/$10
DOC MAYNARD'S—The Randy Oxford Band, $8
DUBLINER—Paddlewack, $5
EASTLAKE SHAKE (2500 FRANKLIN AVE)—Slender Means, the Western States, Love Hotel, Pistol Star, RA Scion, the Look, guests (12:30 pm, all ages), free
EL CORAZÓN—The Fall of Troy (CD release), Shots Fired, Heavy Heavy Low Low, Mon Frere, Maida (5 pm, all ages), $8
EL CORAZÓN—Murdock, the Golden Gods, the Valley, Mos Generator (10 pm), $7
FADO—Author Unknown
FUNHOUSE—Jeff the Mastadonleanardo, Sunday Night Blackout, the Dead People, the Femurs, $5
HIGH DIVE—Scissors for Lefty, Some by Sea, Key Note Speaker, $6
HIGHLINER—Joy Mills & Tom Parker, free
HIGHWAY 99 BLUES CLUB—The Blues Cousins, $10
JAZZ ALLEY—Bob James Quintet (7:30 and 9:30 pm, all ages), $22.50/$24.50
JAZZBONES (TACOMA)—Deborah Coleman, $10
LIQUID LOUNGE AT EMP—Jerel, Omni, Low Thin Square, free
LITTLE RED HEN—Buckaroo Blues, $3
LOBO SALOON—Intake, the Current Sea, Wife Beaters, Decible Point, $5
LO_FI PERFORMANCE GALLERY—In Lake'ch, Kate Borkowski, $5
MOLLY MAGUIRE'S—Zebulon, free
MONKEY PUB—Connor Eamon OBrien and the Bad Men, Johnson County, $3
MR. SPOTS CHAI HOUSE—Kevin Sandbloom, Ruby Shuz (8 pm, all ages), free
NECTAR—Trwst, Robb Benson, $6
NEW ORLEANS RESTAURANT—Mark Whitman All Stars featuring Sweet Talkin' Jones, $10/$12
OWL 'N' THISTLE—Special Meds, free
PARAGON—West Side 5
RAINBOW—Yam, Fighting Shy, guests, $5
RENDEZVOUS—Nate Newcomer, Lack of Respect, Simon Wagstaff, $5
SEAMONSTER MUSIC—Champipple, $5
SHARK CLUB (KIRKLAND)—Stripped
SHOWBOX—Dinosaur Jr., Love As Laughter, Alaska!, $25/$30
SOUTH LAKE UNION PARK—Keali'i Reichel (8 pm, all ages), $38
SPICE LOUNGE—Jazzuka, free
STUDIO SEVEN—Hatefist, Autumn Black, Universal Measure, One Less Human, Bury Me Deep, the Braindead, guests (4 pm, all ages), $7/$10
SUNSET TAVERN—The Fall-Outs, the Knockout Pills, the DTs, the Mexican Blackbirds, $10
THE GORGE—Dave Matthews Band (6 pm, all ages), $39.50
THE L.A.B. (SEATTLE DRUM SCHOOL)—Too Short Notice, Sweater Club, Alki Beach, the Number One Dads (6:30 pm, all ages), $5
THE OULD TRIANGLE—Heather Banker, free
TOST—Seeing Blind (6:30 pm), free
TRABANT CHAI LOUNGE—Elizabeth Rose (8 pm, all ages), free
TRACTOR TAVERN—The Skirtchasers, the Roy Kay Trio, Marshall & Johnny, $7
TRIPLE DOOR—Dan Purser, Loophole, TJ Sherill (8 pm, all ages), $10/$12
VERA PROJECT—Engine Down, These Arms Are Snakes, Bella Lea, Des Ark (7:30 pm, all ages), $7/$8
WONDER BAR—The Johnny Lewis Trio
REPLACE ME--DJ--REPLACE ME
67 LOUNGE—DJ Drew Down
ALIBI ROOM—Spy vs. Spy: DJs Shortnin', Little Jeans, free
BAD JUJU LOUNGE—DJ Cincinnati, free
BADA LOUNGE—DJ Respect
BALTIC ROOM—Cheb I Sabbah
BAMBOO BAR & GRILL—DJ OneLove, Kwasi Tay
BELLTOWN BILLIARDS—DJ Guy (urban dance), free
BESO DEL SOL—DJ Fernando (salsa), $5
BONZAI BISTRO—Dip Productions/Graylife: Guest DJs
BUS STOP—DJs Like the Wolf, Curtis
CHAPEL—Danny Massure
CHOP SUEY—Hump Awards: DJs Fucking in the Streets, Fourcolorzack, guests, free
CLUB MEDUSA—DJs George Acosta, Scott Keith, MB
COLLINS PUB—DJ Muttron
DEEP DOWN LOUNGE—Onset, $3
DOC'S—DJ Backdraft (hiphop, R&B)
DOWNUNDER—Rare Form: 4 DJs, 2 dance floors
DRIFT ON INN CASINO—DJ Mark Campbell
ELEMENT—Atmosphere: DJs Austin Payne, Brett Michaels, Victor Menegaux (dance)
EN SEATTLE—Tengu: DJs Tim Merralls, Nick Pratt, William Mempa, guests, free
FENIX UNDERGROUND—DJ Trent Von, Billy the Kid, $12
J&M CAFE—Dance Party: DJs Cheeba, Diamond Dave (Top 40), $12
JAI THAI (BELLTOWN)—Resident Media, free
JAI THAI (CAPITOL HILL)—Suntzu Saturdays: J-Justice & Jayson Powers, guests, free
JILLIAN'S—DJ BenJammin', free
KINCORA—Harder: DJ Seth (metal, punk, rock)
LARRY'S—R&B Dance Party: DJ D, $10
LARRY'S—The Dance Oasis (4 am), $5
LAST SUPPER CLUB—Vivid: Guest DJs
LAVA LOUNGE—DJ Justin Case, free
MARINA CANTINA—DJ Quinn
MERCHANTS CAFE—Su Casa: DJs Spiker, Sean Majors, Nobel, Shack, Gene Lee, Wik, $5
MR. LUCKY LOUNGE—Suite Saturdays: Mr. Supreme
NEIGHBOURS—Power Mix: C89's Randy Schlager
NOC NOC—Crucifixion: DJ Shane, $5
PREMIER—Girl4Girl: DJ Ricki Leigh, $10
R PLACE—DJ Riz
RE-BAR—Frankenboot: DJ Freddy King of Pants, $3
SEATTLE EAGLE—Hardcore: DJ FunkyBear
SEE SOUND LOUNGE—Forward: Bryce, guests
TOI—DJ Tone, free
TRINITY NIGHTCLUB—K-Swing, VSOP, Guy, guests
VITO'S—Uptown Lounge: DJ Doubles (hiphop, old school), free
VOGUE—DJ Evan Blackstone
WAR ROOM—Yo Son!: DJ Scene, Soul One
WATERTOWN—Desire
WAZOBIA—Strictly Dancehall (reggae), free
WHISKY BAR—DJ Svengali, free
SUNDAY 8/21
REPLACE ME--live--REPLACE ME
BAD ALBERT'S—Bill Chism, free
BALTIC ROOM—No Tomorrow, $5
BELLTOWN BILLIARDS—The Greg Roberts, free
CATWALK—Keaton Simons, Kristina Speed, Chris Cox, Trick Deck, $5
CENTRAL SALOON—Cory Wilds Band, Manik, $5
CHINA JADE—Dennis Shadduck, free
CHOP SUEY—Rock for the Cure: Robb Benson, Jen Wood, Zadok of Mercir, Tara of Late Tuesday, Alicia Dara, $5
CONOR BYRNE'S—Camille Bloom, Nini Camps, Ian Jones, $5
CROCODILE CAFE—Cass McCombs, Mt. Egypt, Casiontone for the Painfully Alone, $8
DOC MAYNARD'S—Randy Oxford Invitational Blues Jam w/Laurie Johnson, Doug Skoog, $5
EL CORAZÓN—The Stiletto Formal, Sweater Club, Strike One, Alki Beach, guests (7 pm, all ages), $8
GALLERY 1412—Bob Marsh, Cristin Miller, Angelina Baldoz, Gust Burns (8 pm, all ages), $5/$15
J&M CAFE—Pike Place
JAZZ ALLEY—Bob James Quintet (6:30 and 8:30 pm, all ages), $22.50/$24.50
LE PICHET—Billet-Deux, free
LITTLE RED HEN—Vinyl Avengers, free
MIRABEAU ROOM—The Mycle Wastman Project, $5
NECTAR—Luminous Fog, free
NEW ORLEANS RESTAURANT—The Dean Hodges Quartet, $5
PARAGON—Melissa Reaves
PREMIER—The Greedies, Ed Mudshi, Whiskey Tango, Translated, guests, $5
RAINBOW—The Richard Deguare All-Star Blues Jam, $4
RENDEZVOUS—Three Motor Universe, Jeff Caudill, Hello Scenario, $5
SCARLET TREE—Footnote (6 pm), free
SCARLET TREE—206 Ribshack (10 pm), $5
SHOWBOX—Hempfest Awards Ceremony: Tilo, Young Roscoe, the Individuals, Yukmouth, Under the Influence, guests, $10/$15
SPICE LOUNGE—Arturo Rodriguez
STEEL PIG—Rib Shack Orchestra, $5
SUNSET TAVERN—Gorch Fock, Tia Carrera, guests (4 pm), $5
THE GORGE—Dave Matthews Band (6 pm, all ages), $35
THE L.A.B. (SEATTLE DRUM SCHOOL)—Red Martian, Peachcake, Stairwell, Ooh Ah Ah (6:30 pm, all ages), $5
TOWER RECORDS (QUEEN ANNE)—Robert Deeble (2 pm, all ages), free
TRACTOR TAVERN—Erin McKeown, Kris Delmhorst, $13/$15
ZEITGEIST—Circuit Sundays: FeelHuman Soundsystem (3 pm, all ages), free
REPLACE ME--DJ--REPLACE ME
BADA LOUNGE—Industry: DJ Christyle, free
BONZAI BISTRO—Ting Ppem (house, techno)
BUS STOP—DJs El Toro, Freddy King of Pants
CAPITOL CLUB—The Sheriff (electro, jazz), free
CHAPEL—DJ Bryan Jensen
DEEP DOWN LOUNGE—DJs Mojo, Jason H8e, Raw B (house), free
DES AMIS—All Star Sunday: Guest DJs
ELEMENT—DJs Victor Menegaux, Tamm (hiphop), $10
FENIX UNDERGROUND—DJ Trent Von, free
HIGH DIVE—Needle Exchange: Sonic Boom Records Night, $5
JAI THAI (BELLTOWN)—Temple: DJ Peter, free
JAI THAI (CAPITOL HILL)—DJ Joseph Lyons, guests, free
KINCORA—DJ Lance Rock
LARRY'S—The Dance Oasis (4 am), $5
LARRY'S—Dirty South: DJs D'Doxx, Boy Wonder, $5
LAVA LOUNGE—DJ Justin Case, free
LOBO SALOON—DJ Royal Brohamms, free
MANTRA LOUNGE—DJ Nobel, Mercury
NEIGHBOURS—Nocha Latino
NOC NOC—Resurrection: DJ Shane, $3
RE-BAR—Flammable: Brian Lyons, guests
SEATTLE EAGLE—Jawbreaker: DJs TCTL, guests
VOGUE—Fetish: DJ Eternal Darkness
WAR ROOM—Chi: DJs Tone, Orion, Chinky Eye
WAZOBIA—Goove Planet: DJ OneLove, CIDE
WHISKY BAR—Handgrenade: DJs Neil of Steel & Suspicious Uzi
WONDER BAR—Soonami
ZIG ZAG CAFE—DJ Maud'deep, Blair Miller
MONDAY 8/22
REPLACE ME--live--REPLACE ME
BELLTOWN BILLIARDS—Brian Nova & Funk 69, free
BUS STOP—Chris Riffle and Friends, free
CAPITOL CLUB—Micah Hulscher, Peter Cramer, Brittanya Rodriguez
CATWALK—Buttonhook, Translated, $5
CENTRAL SALOON—Domeshot, NW Royale, Underdose, $5
CHOP SUEY—Boat, Little Champions, the Elephants, Ed Wang, $6
EASTLAKE ZOO TAVERN—Jodi Watts & the In-Outs, free
FADO—Nerdrock Presents: Live Roots Rock
FUNHOUSE—Donner Party of 4, Grafton, All American Playboys, Mayhem Girlz, $5
GALLERY 1412—Brendan Nguyen (8 pm, all ages), $5/$15
HIGHWAY 99 BLUES CLUB—Blue Monday, $5
HOPVINE—Singer Songwriter Showcase, free
LITTLE RED HEN—Jenny & the Tom Cats, free
NEW ORLEANS RESTAURANT—The New Orleans Quintet
SEAMONSTER MUSIC—Cristina Orbe, free
SONIC BOOM RECORDS (CAPITOL HILL)—New Pornographers (11 pm, all ages), free
Spice Restaurant & Lounge—Istvan
STUDIO SEVEN—All Parallels, guests (7 pm, all ages)
SUNSET TAVERN—Abigail Grush, Helvetia, Kite Operations, Arkade, $6
THE OULD TRIANGLE—Jam Session with Heather Banker
WONDER BAR—Aaron Thurman Band
REPLACE ME--DJ--REPLACE ME
BAD JUJU LOUNGE—Hangover: DJs Fucking in the Streets, Cool Runnings, guests, free
BADA LOUNGE—Various Artists
BALTIC ROOM—I (Heart) Shiva: Peter Madril, Manpreet, WIlliam Gilchrist, Ravi, guests, $5
BARÇA—DJ Chilly (funk, soul, reggae), free
EL CHUPACABRA—DJ JJ (old country)
J&M CAFE—DJs Sessions, Sorin, $5
LARRY'S—DJs Cide, Element, $5
LAVA LOUNGE—DJ Chris, free
MARCUS'—DJ Scorpio
MIRABEAU ROOM—Reggae World Mondays: DJ OneLove, free
NOC NOC—50 Cent Beer Night: DJ Kippy, $5
SCARLET TREE—Monday Madness, free
SEATTLE EAGLE—DJ TCTL
TOMMY'S—Dub: DJ Fountainhead, free
WAR ROOM—Soul City Mondays: Circle of Fire
ZIG ZAG CAFE—DJ Brian Jensen, free
TUESDAY 8/23
REPLACE ME--live--REPLACE ME
CENTRAL SALOON—Gutbomb, Super Vixen, Chronic Disorder, the Marks, $5
CHINA HARBOR—John Holte's Radio Rhythm Orchestra, $5
CHOP SUEY—Res, Choklate, $12.50
CROCODILE CAFE—Puppet King, Dope Smoothie, Meat the Vegan, $6
EL CORAZÓN—400 Blows, Year Future, Me Infecto, Sadie Hawkins Rejects, Black Horse (8 pm, all ages), $8/$10
FUNHOUSE—Bad Dudes, Casy & Brian, Hunk Parade, Nation of Two, $5
HIGH DIVE—The Glass Family, Masks Phantom, Emblematic, $5
HIGHWAY 99 BLUES CLUB—The Black Crabs, $5
J&M CAFE—Henry Cooper's Invitational Blues Jam: Scott Lind, $5
JAZZ ALLEY—Eddie Palmieri (7:30 pm, all ages), $22.50/$24.50
LASER DOME @ PACIFIC SCIENCE CENTER—Grizzly Bear, $8
LITTLE RED HEN—T.N.D. Revue, free
LOTTIE MOTTS—Varmint featuring Wayne Horvitz and Robin Holcomb, $5
NECTAR—Unite, free
NEW ORLEANS RESTAURANT—Holotradband
OWL 'N' THISTLE—Be-Bop & Destruction
PARAGON—The Robert Stewart Fiasco
PATTI SUMMERS'—New Bop Brigade, free
PINK DOOR—The Two Fifths, free
RAINBOW—iCon the Mic King, guests, $5
RE-BAR—BlöödHag, Lords, Lesbian, $5
RENDEZVOUS—Reily, Come September Alum, Brandon Feist, $5
SUNSET TAVERN—Eric Hinman, guests, $5
TOST—Bluegreen, Ego Band, $5
TRACTOR TAVERN—Rebecca Gates, guests, $8/$10
TRIPLE DOOR—Karla Bonoff (7:30 pm, all ages), $25/$28
WONDER BAR—Eduardo Mendonca & Jovino Santos Neto
REPLACE ME--DJ--REPLACE ME
ALIBI ROOM—Skull Full of Soul: DJ Chilly, free
BALTIC ROOM—Oscilliate: Electrosect, Paul Edwards, Greg Skidmore, $3
CAPITOL CLUB—Eric Jaeger & Encarnacian, free
KINCORA—Rock-A-Rolla: AJ/DJ, guests
LARRY'S—DJ D'Doxx, Vitamin D, $5
LAVA LOUNGE—DJ 88 (rock), free
LIQUID LOUNGE AT EMP—Liquifi: G-Cue, Dysfunkshun, Marty, free
LO_FI PERFOMANCE GALLERY—Stop Biting: DJs Hideki, Kamui, Bumblebee, Introcut, guests, $3
LOBO SALOON—DJ Ben Texas, free
MARCUS'—DJ Manos, free
NEIGHBOURS—Backspin: DJ Billy the Kid, free
NOC NOC—I Love the 80s, free
SEAMONSTER MUSIC—Andrew Nunez, McKinley Saxman, DJ Shapshifter, free
SEATTLE EAGLE—DJ Toast (indie, punk)
SEE SOUND LOUNGE—Couch
SHORTY'S—War at 33 1/3: DJs C.T.A., free
VITO'S—DJ Chinky Eye (hiphop), free
WAR ROOM—Zacharia with the Dowlz, free
WATERTOWN—Presence, free
WHISKY BAR—Loaded: DJ Scorpio, free
WEDNESDAY 8/24
REPLACE ME--live--REPLACE ME
BIT SALOON—Rambling Roberts
CALABRIA PIANO BAR—Pianomoso: Arel Thomas, free
CATWALK—With Hopes Last Breath, Red Light Murder, Six Seconds of Sorrow, Licentia (8 pm, all ages), $8
CENTRAL SALOON—Electric Blue Phantom, Failing Winter, the Cool Guys, $5
CHOP SUEY—Panda & Angel, Martian Memo to God, Love Hotel, Sera Cahoone, $6
CROCODILE CAFE—Wallpaper, Driving the Eights, the Doll Test, $6
EL CORAZÓN—Shadowclad, Omni, In Lunar Blue, Cecilia, Facing New York (7 pm, all ages), $7
FU KUN WU @ THAIKU—DJ Rop, free
FUNHOUSE—Silent Extinction, guests, $5
GALLERY 1412—Eric Eagle (8 pm, all ages), $5/$15
HIDMO—Sammy Drain, free
HIGH DIVE—The Mob Law, free
HIGHWAY 99 BLUES CLUB—Ruby Dee & the Snakehandlers, guests, $5
JAZZ ALLEY—Eddie Palmieri (7:30 pm, all ages), $22.50/$24.50
NECTAR—Gnosis, DJs Element & Cide
NEW ORLEANS RESTAURANT—Floyd Standifer
OLD FIRE HOUSE (REDMOND)—Calvin Johnson (6:30 pm, all ages), free
OWL 'N' THISTLE—The Vinyl Avengers
PARADOX—Monsters of Accordion!: Jason Webley, Daniel Ari, Aaron Seeman (8 pm, all ages), $7
PARAGON—Two Buck Chuck
PINK DOOR—Casey MacGill and the Blue 4 Trio, free
PREMIER—The Humidiflyers, guests, free
STUDIO SEVEN—Dan Torok & Friends (7 pm, all ages), $10
SUNSET TAVERN—Sunburned Hand of the Man, Magick Markers, Ghidra, Dynamite Club
ToST—Sutra, $5
TRACTOR TAVERN—Vicci Martinez, guests, $8
TRIPLE DOOR—Peter Rowan's New Acoustic Trio, Leslie Helpert (7:30 pm, all ages), $20/$23
WHISKY BAR—Ronnie Pierce Ensemble, free
WONDER BAR—Illyeanna La Torres, free
REPLACE ME--DJ--REPLACE ME
BADA LOUNGE—DJ Ryan Milano
BALTIC ROOM—Members Only: DJ Fucking in the Streets, guests
BELLTOWN BILLIARDS—Ladies Night: Guest DJ, free
BONZAI BISTRO—LSDJ, Mc Jamal, Eric Powers
BUS STOP—DJ Matt Olsen
CAFE VENUS—DJ Jim, free
CHAPEL—DJ Jeromy Nail
CLUB MEDUSA—Dirty: DJ Dioney
DEEP DOWN LOUNGE—9 to Bedtime, free
DES AMIS—Grown and Sexy: S Malik
EL CHUPACABRA—DJ Uncle Jesse from Full House
ELEMENT—DJ Spin Off Round Three, free
FENIX UNDERGROUND—DJ Billy the Kid, $5
J&M CAFE—Ladies Night: DJ Tamm, $7
JAI THAI (CAPITOL HILL)—E. Torrez, J-Sun, free
KINCORA—Underlord's Den: DJ Seth
LARRY'S—DJs Funk Daddy & Roc'Phella
LAST SUPPER CLUB—Get Lucky Wednesdays
LAVA LOUNGE—DJ Deutscher Meister, free
MANTRA LOUNGE—Funk Station, free
MARCUS'—DJ Sean C, free
MERCHANTS CAFE—'80s Revival: DJs Cali Mike, Ron Rourke, Mark M
MIRABEAU ROOM—OK +: Peter Christianson, Sean Majors, guests
MR. LUCKY LOUNGE—Crush: DJs Scene, B-Mello, Big Mike, XTC
NEIGHBOURS—DJ Trent Von, free
NEUMO'S—DJ Z-Trip, Black Sheep, Goldenchyld (8pm, all ages), $15
NOC NOC—Filthy, free
R PLACE—Wet: DJ E
RAINBOW—FNK DJ, guests, $5
SCARLET TREE—DJ Pete, free
SEAMONSTER MUSIC—Kate Davis, the Dubber, guests, free
SEATTLE EAGLE—DJ Freddy King of Pants
SEE SOUND LOUNGE—Grace: Hyasynth, Brandy Westmore, Beatrice, Erin O'Connor
TOMMY'S—DJ Whateva Druha (old skool), $5
TRINITY NIGHTCLUB—Kid Jops, Jacedo, VSOP
VICEROY—D Booty, Johnny Merlot, Nostalgia B
VITO'S—DJ Baracoa (salsa), $5
VOGUE—Gothic Night: DJ Eternal Darkness
W SEATTLE—Progression Sessions: Scott Keith, Mb
WAR ROOM—Kylea, Felicia Loud-Piece, Choklate, $5
WATERTOWN—Why Not?, free