Live
THURSDAY 2/1
700 CLUB--Soul Power: Al Rowe Project
BAD ALBERT'S--Annieville Blues, free
BOHEMIAN CAFE--3-D, $5
BREAKROOM--Soda Jerk, Mulligan Men, Attacko, $6
CENTRAL SALOON--Jodie Watts, Bangover, Black Powder Pinups, $5
CROCODILE--Reggie Watts, Lodi, Player King, $7
EMP--Speaker Series: Damien Jurado (7 pm), $5
FIRESIDE ROOM--Overton Berry, free
*FOXES--Phó Bang: Ursula Android w/ DJ Baby J, $5
GALWAY ARMS--Johnny & Andrew of Third World County
GIBSON'S--The Reactors, the Mission Creep, Third Rail Delivery
*GORDON BIERSCH--Robb Benson, free
GRACELAND--The Ruby Doe, Raft of Dead Monkeys, $5
JAZZ ALLEY--Spyro Gyra, $21.50/$25.50
KELLS--Cronin Tierney, free
LARRY'S BLUES CAFE--J. R. Boogie, $5
LEGENDS--Alice Stuart
LIQUID LOUNGE AT EMP--Acoustic Thursdays: Mirah, Dennis Driscoll, Get the Hell Out of the Way of the Volcano, free
LOCK AND KEEL--Dave Conant & the D-Rangers, $2
LULU'S--Leo Raymundo
NEW ORLEANS RESTAURANT--Ham Carson Quintet, $5
OK HOTEL--Trachtenburg Family Slideshow Players, $5
OLD TOWN ALEHOUSE--Open mic, free
PALOMINO--Bob Heinemann Trio, free
PARAGON--H. B. Radke & the Jet City Swingers
PATTI SUMMERS'--Patti Summers
PEACE CAFE--Open mic, free
PINK DOOR--Lonnie Williams Trio, free
*PLANET HOT ROD--Giant Harley Gathering (4 pm)
RAINBOW--HairyApes BMX, Spirit Tuck, $7
*SCARLET TREE--The Root w/ Reggie Watts & P. K., $5
SEATTLE ART MUSEUM--Alisa Wolfe Project (5 pm, all ages), $7
SLIDERS (RENTON)--Afrodisiacs
SUNSET TAVERN--Big John Bates, Buelton, Jesus Chords, $5
THOMPSON'S--Blue Gypsies, free
Tractor Tavern--Yonder Mountain String Band, Pig Iron, John Herald, $8
TROLLEYMAN PUB--Java Trio, free
U OF PUGET SOUND--Fred Hersch Trio (8 pm)
Vogue--The Owles, the Elysian
ZEITGEIST--King of Hawaii (8 pm, all ages), free
FRIDAY 2/2
4TH AVE TAVERN (OLYMPIA)--Hell's Belles, the Ruby Doe, Stuck Ups, Razorbabes, $6
700 CLUB--Seraphonic
ARISTOCRAT'S--Ultra (techno, d&b), $10
BACCANO--Brian Nova Trio, free
BAIT-HOUSE--Graham Hitchcock Trio, free
BALLARD FIREHOUSE--Minor in Possession, $10
*BALTIC ROOM--Jumbalaya
BARGE INN--Chris Cline & Clay Bartlett, free
BITTERS--Zhaoui (8 pm), $5
BOHEMIAN BACKSTAGE--Norris Man, Sister Luv & J. B., $10
BREAKROOM--The Spectres, Deadwood, the Unsmashable Riffbrokers, $6
CATWALK--Healer, Moth, Room XIII, Weight of the World, $7
CENTRAL SALOON--Civilized Animal, $10
CROCODILE--Black Heart Procession, Love as Laughter, Soul Junk, $8
DOC MAYNARD'S--80's Something, $10
FENIX--The Retros, $10
FIRESIDE ROOM--Overton Berry, free
FOXES--The Mu, Jodie Watts, $6
GALWAY ARMS--K. W. Miller
GIBSON'S--The Real Pills, the Nearly Deads, the Goddamn Gentlemen, 10-4 Backdoor
GRACELAND--The Load Levelers, Quick 66, the Wannabes, $6
I.B.E.W. HALL--John Holte's Radio Rhythm Orchestra w/ Tammy Williams (9 pm, all ages), $5/$8
JAZZ ALLEY--Spyro Gyra, $21.50/$25.50
LARRY'S BLUES CAFE--Mark Whitman Band w/ Sweet Talkin' Jones, $10
LEGENDS--Mary McPage
LOCK & KEEL--Johnny Deluxe, $2
LULU'S--Josh Clifford
NEO BISTRO--Guitar Slim Duo, free
NEW ORLEANS RESTAURANT--Jax Band, $5
OK HOTEL--Trey Gunn Band, $12
OLD TIMER'S CAFE--DJ Spitfire (salsa), $10
PARADOX--Ruston Mire, Dolour, Little LuAnn, A-Set (8 pm, all ages), $6
PINK DOOR--Marco de Carvalho, free
PLANET HOT ROD--Brian Moritz, Painted Window, Surreal Sutra, Swift Albro, $5
RAIN DANCER--Skip Peri, Bendt, On Second Thought, $5
RAINBOW--Thee Old Codgers, Trachtenburg Family Slideshow Players, $7
SCARLET TREE--Elite, $7
SERAFINA--Milo Peterson & Valerie Illman
SHOWBOX--Left Hand Smoke (CD release), Kerosene Dream, $10
SIT & SPIN--Post Stardom Depression, SP Unlimited, $7
ST. CLOUDS--The Electrodes
SUNSET TAVERN--St. Bushmill's Choir, Boss Martians, the Harpys, $7
THERMO'S--Hot Rod Lunatics, Chump Change
TRACTOR TAVERN--Kulture Shock, $7
TROLLEYMAN PUB--Mark Dufresne, free
ZAK'S--G.F.P., Agent 86, the Deefs
SATURDAY 2/3
700 CLUB--Digable All-Stars
BAD ALBERT'S--Bill Chism, $2
BAIT-HOUSE--Graham Hitchcock Trio, free
BALLARD FIREHOUSE--Blue Floyd, $17.50
BARGE INN--Mercury Man, free
BOHEMIAN BACKSTAGE--Norris Man, Sister Luv & J. B., $10
BREAKROOM--Bicycle, Poeina, $6
CENTRAL SALOON--Clinton Fearon & the Boogie Brown Band, $10
CENTURY BALLROOM--Robben Ford & the Ford Brothers, $18
CORNISH COLLEGE--Jim Knapp Orchestra, $5/$10
CROCODILE--Supersuckers, Phinney Ridge Ramblers, Judge Roy Bean, $10
DOC MAYNARD'S--The Beatniks, $10
ELYSIAN--Rockin' Teenage Combo, $7
EMP--Kool Keith, Vitamin D, Narcotik, Sinsemilla, Central Intelligence, $10
FENIX--Jumbalassy, $10
FIRESIDE ROOM--Overton Berry, free
GALWAY ARMS--Josh Kramer
GIBSON'S--The Reckless Bastards, the Bad Girls, Squat
GRACELAND--Gravity Check, SP Unlimited, Alien Ant Farm, $8
GROUND ZERO (BELLEVUE)--Yam, San Pedro Circus, Monstrawtikuss Frankensteinikuss, Machine Corpse (8 pm, all ages), $5
HANA'S--Open mic, free
I-SPY/NATION--Hit Explosion, $10
JAZZ ALLEY--Spyro Gyra, $21.50/$25.50
LARRY'S BLUES CAFE--Arron Black Band, $10
LEGENDS--J. R. Boogie
LOCAL 46--Hell's Belles, Razorbabes, Stuck Ups (8 pm, all ages), $5
LOCK AND KEEL--M. J. Bishop Band, $2
LULU'S--Leo Raymundo
MERCER ARENA--A Perfect Circle, Snake River Conspiracy, $25
MOORE THEATRE--Eric Johnson & Alien Love Child, the Derek Trucks Band
MR. SPOT'S CHAI HOUSE--Chum-Line (8 pm)
NEO BISTRO--Guitar Slim Duo, free
NEW ORLEANS RESTAURANT--Jax Band, $10
NIKO'S PLACE--Grecian Sounds w/ Zaphara, free
OLD TIMER'S CAFE--Orchestra Dimension, $10
PARADOX--Brainstorm MC Battle (8 pm, all ages), $12
PINK DOOR--Ensemble Sub Masa, free
PLANET HOT ROD--The Family, Made in the Shade, Duke McCabe, Thrown Electric, $5
RAIN DANCER--Whores of Babylon, Reactor, $5
RAINBOW--B-Side Players, HairyApes BMX, $8
ROCKSPORT--Dr. Funk, $10
SCARLET TREE--Elite, $7
SERAFINA--Nate Brown
SHOWBOX--Death Cab for Cutie, Jealous Sound, the And/Ors (6 pm, all ages), $8
SIT & SPIN--Mountain Con, Steprocket, $7
SUNSET TAVERN--Smokelahoma, Richmond Fontaine, the Band That Made Milwaukee Famous, $6
THERMO'S--Good Boy Bren
TOMMY'S--Boy Next Door, Smack Daddy
TROLLEYMAN PUB--Ken Boynton Band, free
TRACTOR TAVERN--78 RPM (CD Release), Jo Miller & Her Burly Roughnecks, $10
TWO BELLS TAVERN--John Donald & Greg Wright, free
ZAK'S--Torsion, No Evil, Church of Hate
SUNDAY 2/4
700 CLUB--Slow Ride
BALLARD EAGLES--Jack McDougal
BELLTOWN BILLIARDS--Martin Ross Band
CAFE VENUS--Jon Morris & Bhama Roget, free
CENTRAL SALOON--9:30 Headhouse, $5
GRACELAND--The November Group, Stay Gold, Texas Instrument (6 pm, all ages), $6
JAZZ ALLEY--Spyro Gyra, $21.50/$25.50
LARRY'S BLUES CAFE--Roger Rogers Invitational Jam, $5
LITTLE RED HEN--Bucky's Blues Jam, free
NEW ORLEANS RESTAURANT--Blues in Brass, $10
O'SHEA'S EASY STREET PUB--Open mic
RAINBOW--Scott Law Band, $5
SIT & SPIN--Sureshot Sunday (3 pm, all ages), $5
SUNSET TAVERN--Junk Genius (8 pm), $5
SWINGSIDE CAFE--Carolyn Cruso (7 pm)
TOMMY'S--Richard Kimball & the Fugitives
TRACTOR TAVERN--Geoff Muldaur, $13/$15
TULA'S--Reggie Goings Quintet (3 pm), $5
VILLAGE INN PUB--Open mic, free
MONDAY 2/5
700 CLUB--Thrust, $3
AGUA VERDE CAFE--Zhaoui, free
ART BAR--Hinged Artist Showcase, free
BALLARD FIREHOUSE--Plush, $5
BARGE INN--Open mic, free
BELLTOWN BILLIARDS--Brian Nova & Funk 69
BOHEMIAN CAFE--Access: Oggmung w/ DJ Diskyze, $5
CENTRAL SALOON--Nine Below Zero Blues Jam, $5
FIDDLER'S INN--Open mic
GALWAY ARMS--Johnny & Andrew of Third World County
GRACELAND--Totalisti, Hung, Worm Wood, $5
HOPVINE--Songwriters Showcase, free
*I-SPY/NATION--SIL2K: Troy Swanson, Ffej, Xaxis Wye, $5
J&M CAFE--Henry Cooper All-Star Blues Jam, free
JAZZ ALLEY--Earshot Golden Ear Awards w/ Floyd Standifer Quartet
LARRY'S BLUES CAFE--No Cover Blues, free
NEW ORLEANS RESTAURANT--New Orleans Quintet, free
OK HOTEL--Kerry Lauder Band, Molly Shwartz, $3
PARADOX--Reach the Sky, Bane, Movielife (8 pm, all ages), $7
RAINBOW--Rockin' Teenage Combo, $5
ST. CLOUDS--Tom Bennett & the Mad Ronas
TUESDAY 2/6
*700 CLUB--Bassackwards
AVENUE ONE--Urban Oasis, free
BALLARD FIREHOUSE--Totalistis, $5
BIG FOOT INN TAVERN--The Lazy J's Jam
CHINA HARBOR--John Holte's Radio Rhythm Orchestra w/ Tammy Williams, $5
CROCODILE--Flashback '80s Tribute w/ the Cripples, the Turn-Ons, Jon Auer, Razorbabes, Sushi Robo, Aaron Sprinkle, & more
DUBLINER--Open mic, free
EL NI--O--Andre Feriante, free
GORDON BIERSCH--Darius Willrich, Davis Martin, Thaddeus Turner, free
GRACELAND--Travis Shred, Fingered, San Pedro Circus, $5
JAZZ ALLEY--Edmonia Jarrett Quintet w/ Floyd Standifer
LARRY'S BLUES CAFE--206 Rib Shank Orchestra, $5
LAST SUPPER CLUB--Big Stick, $4
LITTLE RED HEN--Tommy Westley, free
NEW ORLEANS RESTAURANT--Two Scoops Moore
PARAGON--Lew Jones
RAIN DANCER--Deaf Poet Society, $3
RAINBOW--Hammer of the Gods, $5
SCARLET TREE--Straight Ahead, $2
SHOWBOX--Corrosion of Conformity, Clutch, Nebula, Clearlight (7 pm, all ages), $15/$17
SUNSET TAVERN--John Ramberg, Jake London, $5
TRACTOR TAVERN--Jim Farrand (CD Release)
TRAVELERS--Open mic, free
WEDNESDAY 2/7
700 CLUB--Get Back Play'az
BARGE INN--Charlie Post, free
BOHEMIAN CAFE--Al Rowe Project, $5
CENTRAL SALOON--Benefit show w/ MTF, Windowpane, FTLOS, Healer, Stella 7, $5
CROCODILE--Graig Markel, Lila, Hello From Waveland, $6
FIESTA MEXICANA--Immaculate Flave Hiphop Showcase
GALWAY ARMS--Rick Usleton
GORDON BIERSCH--Braden Blake, free
GRACELAND--94th Street, Sick Girl, Otis Vogen, $5
HOPVINE--Open mic, free
I-SPY/NATION--Bangover, June Detector, Essex Porter, $6
JAZZ ALLEY--Brad Mehldau Trio, $14.50/$18.50
LARRY'S BLUES CAFE--Charles White's All-Star Blues Jam, $5
LEGENDS--The Trouble Boys
MR. SPOT'S CHAI HOUSE--TransAmbientGruv (8 pm), free
*NEW ORLEANS RESTAURANT--Floyd Standifer, free
NO WAY CAFE--Marc Smason, free
OLD TIMER'S CAFE--Dr. Sax
PARAGON--Rumba Abierta
PATTI SUMMERS'--Patti Summers
PINK DOOR--Kristin Jancowski, free
PIONEER SQUARE SALOON --Open mic w/ C. A. Sinatra
RAIN DANCER--Open mic, free
RAINBOW--Transmutations, $5
SCARLET TREE--Ernest Humphrey, Thaddius Turner, Gerald Turner, & Davy C, $3
SERAFINA--Alex Guilbert
*SUNSET TAVERN--Rockaraoke w/ the Legendary Red Lesters, $5
TRACTOR TAVERN--Hank Williams Wednesday, $6
VALDI'S BALLARD BISTRO--Open mic, $3