THURSDAY 3/4
LIVE
BLUE MOON TAVERN--Monktail Creative Music Concern, free
CAFE VENUS--Merch: Joe Doria, guests, free
CAPITOL HILL ARTS CENTER LOWER LEVEL--Lo-fi: The Bad Things, Christina Nation, Tommy Shane, $5
CENTRAL SALOON--Jezebel Diary, All American Playboys, Nigel Mustafa Memorial Quartet, $5
CHOP SUEY--Matthew Dear, Lusine, Jeff Samuel, Jacob London, $10
CLUB HOLLYWOOD--Martin Ross
COFFEE MESSIAH--Monktail Creative Music Concern (8 pm, all ages), free
CONOR BYRNE'S--Stranger by the Minute, free
* CONSOLIDATED WORKS--Dalmations, Micro Cassette Revolution, $3/$5
* CROCODILE CAFE--John Vanderslice, Preston School of Industry, Menomena, $10
DOC MAYNARD'S--Submission, Surgical Chaos, Non Zero Sum, $5
FADO--Stick Shift Annie
FIRESIDE ROOM (SORRENTO HOTEL)--Janis Mann
FU KUN WU @ THAIKU--Fu Kun Gruvin': Ron Weinstein Trio, free
FUN HOUSE--The Nemesis Theory, Tart, IQ20, Slim Happy Jack, DJ Ken Dirtnap, $5
GALWAY ARMS--Owl & Thistle Band
GRACELAND--Marcus Eaton & the Lobby, Fireside Syndicate, Chris Arnold (9 pm, all ages), $9
HELL'S KITCHEN (TACOMA)--New American Standard, Dizmas (6 pm, all ages), $5
HELL'S KITCHEN (TACOMA)--Bob Log III, the Miss Burlesque Dancers, Rockin Rod & the Strychnines (9 pm), $5
HIDEAWAY--Dorkweed, Brundlefly, Small Change, $5
IRISH EMIGRANT--Jonny 5
J&M CAFE--The Pop Offs, $3
JAI THAI (FREMONT)--Ryan Burns Trio, free
KELLS--Grafton Street
LIQUID LOUNGE AT EMP--Justin Black, Rafe Pearlman, free
LITTLE RED HEN--Jo Miller & Her Burly Roughnecks, free
LO_FI PERFOMANCE GALLERY--Obstacle: DJ Littlefield, Davis Martin, PK, Scalfatti, Davie D, Skerik, $5
* NEUMO'S--New Mexicans, Spiderbite, Popular Shapes, Spook the Horse, $6
NORM'S EATERY & ALE HOUSE--Sasha Herschberg Trio, free
OWL 'N' THISTLE--Robert Stewarts Fiasco
RAINBOW--Jerel, Full, $5
* RENDEZVOUS--Kled, $5
* SCARLET TREE--Das Rut w/ Reggie Watts and P.K., $6
SEAMONSTER MUSIC--Blumeadows, $3
SEATTLE ART MUSEUM--Le Petit Rouge (5:30 pm, all ages), free
* SHOWBOX--Presidents of the United States of America, Schoolyard Heroes, Smoosh (7 pm, all ages), $12/$14
ST. CLOUDS--Alice Stuart
SUITE G--One Tons, $5
* SUNSET TAVERN--The Riffbrokers, Chuck Yeager, the Dirty Bomb, $5
TOST--Marmalade, $5
* TRACTOR TAVERN--Darick Campbell, Dan Tyack & the Unsanctified Gospel Revival Revue, $8
TRIPLE DOOR--Mango Son, $12
TULA'S--Adrienne Wilson All-Stars, $8
VERITE COFFEE--Zoë Lewis, Laura Veirs (7 pm, all ages), $10
DJ
67 LOUNGE--DJ Drew Down
722--Orphic: DJML
ABOUT THE MUSIC--Thursty Thursdays: DJ Hitmann (neo-soul, hiphop, reggae), free
ALIBI ROOM--FCSn Presents: AMS, Mugfrosty, FSCS, free
BAD JUJU LOUNGE--DJ Scorpio (indie, classic punk), free
BADA LOUNGE--Ladies Night: DJ Tone, $5
BALLROOM--DJ Pete Betty
BALTIC ROOM--Wicked & Wild: Soul 1, guests
BARÇA--Corrida: DJ Sheriff (downtempo, groove), free
BELLTOWN BILLIARDS--DJ Guy (top 40), free
BESO DEL SOL--Thrusty Thursdays: DJ D'Lemma
BOHEMIAN NIGHTCLUB--R&B Ladies Night, free/$5
CAPITOL CLUB--DJ Advent
CONTOUR--House-Warming: DJs Sean Majors, Eric Allen
DOWNUNDER--DJs Knight, Ryan Milano, Kippy
DRIFT ON INN CASINO--DJ Gus Andrews
* EN SEATTLE--Future Solid presents DJ Dimujin, free
FENIX UNDERGROUND--Ladies Night: DJs Chance, Taylor (top 40, R&B), $5
JAI THAI (BELLTOWN)--DJ Mr. Paul (downtempo), free
KING ST. BAR & OVEN--State of Mind: DJs Rev.Illusion, Dakota Honor, the Prophecy
LARRY'S--Square Biz: DJ Roc'phella, $3
MANTRA LOUNGE--Krunch: Miss Funk, Rinse, Dozer, Rama, free
MARCUS'--DJ Terri, free
* MERCHANTS CAFE--Vinyl Lounge
MICHAEL'S PIZZA--DJ Matt (7:30 pm, all ages), free
NEIGHBOURS--Rock Lobster: Trent Von
PIKE PUB & BREWERY--Reggae Night: DJs Highlife, Duncan, free
PORTA GREEK TAVERNA--Colossus w/ Goldmund
PREMIER--Orphic: DJ ML (trance, house), $3
* RE-BAR--Rehab: DJs Baby J, Tactile (punk, new wave, electro), $5
* SEATTLE EAGLE--Bareback Thursday: DJ Mr. Smith
SHARK CLUB (KIRKLAND)--Ladies Night: DJs VinneB
TOI--Dope: DJ Mullet
TOMMY'S--DJs Christina Childs, Superstar, Kamea (house, trance), free
WATERTOWN--DJs Yossi, Timbo, guests
FRIDAY 3/5
LIVE
67 LOUNGE--Barbie Anaka & Group, free
* BALTIC ROOM--Jumbalaya, DJ Vitamin D
BARANOF--Kimball Conant & the Fugitive Combo
BOXCAR ALEHOUSE--David John, free
CAFE VENUS--The Western States, Hidari Mae, $5
CENTRAL SALOON--DC & the Washingtons, Man Alive, Zero Down, $8/$12
CHOP SUEY--Nuff Sed (CD release), Mystic Rising, DJ Gold Drop, $5/$7
CLUB HOLLYWOOD--Martin Ross
CONOR BYRNE'S--Zazou, $3
CROCODILE CAFE--Bob Log III, the Demons, Gloryholes, $8
DOC MAYNARD'S--Floater, Alkai Diggins, $12/$15
* DOWNTOWN YMCA--Lethal Rejection, Mind Candy, Contra (7:30 pm, all ages), $5
DUBLINER--Dope Smoothie
ESSENTIAL BAKERY--Eli & Michele
FENIX UNDERGROUND--Skid Row, Point One, Late September Dogs, $12
FIRESIDE ROOM (SORRENTO HOTEL)--Janis Mann
FLOYD'S--Shiftless Layabout, $5
* FUN HOUSE--Blank Its, Royal Pains, the Gropers, $5
GALWAY ARMS--D'Jangomatics
* GRACELAND--Elefant, the Pleased, Autumn Poetry, $8
GRATEFUL BREAD--Yair Rubenstein (6 pm, all ages), free
* HELL'S KITCHEN (TACOMA)--Eyes of Autumn, the Building Press, a Binary Apparition (6 pm, all ages), $5
HELL'S KITCHEN (TACOMA)--Dollarstore Cowboys, Hartwood, Heartbreak USA (9 pm), $5
* HIDEAWAY--The Cripples, the Charming Snakes, Kiss the Camera, $6
HOPVINE--Artie Palm
HOTWIRE COFFEEHOUSE--Karlton Haug (7 pm, all ages), free
IRISH EMIGRANT--Southern Justice
JAKES ALES--Left of the Dial
KELLS--Grafton Street
LAKEPOINTE--Mass Knockout, Underdose, Junk Puppet, $5
LATONA PUB--Barrie Vye's Jazz Defense League, free
LIQUID LOUNGE AT THE EMP--MC Gustavo, Salsa All Stars, free
LITTLE RED HEN--$5 Fine, $3
LO_FI PERFOMANCE GALLERY--Marrow: Brent Arnold & the Spheres, Ivory Smith & Adam McCollum, $5
LOCK & KEEL--Jamie Lane & X-Ray, $3
MOORE THEATRE--Joan Baez (8 pm, all ages), $35/$42
MR. SPOT'S CHAI HOUSE--Lijie Yang, Mike Mangione (8 pm, all ages), free
* NEUMO'S--The Stranger's SXSW Party: The Yo Son Crew, Massive Monkees, the Spits, Cobra High, IQU, the Lights, Plan B, Bobby Karate, free
NORM'S EATERY & ALE HOUSE--Paul Kemmish Quartet, free
* OLD FIRE HOUSE (REDMOND)--Tennis Pro, the Business Machine, guests (8 pm, all ages), $6
OWL 'N' THISTLE--The Haggus Brothers
POLESTAR MUSIC GALLERY--Bruce Freedman Quartet (8 pm, all ages), $7
Q CAFE--CodyWho (8:30 pm, all ages), free
RAINBOW--The Abodox, Science Victim, Gigantum, Sugar Skulls, $6
RENDEZVOUS--Stranger Jerome, North 19
SEAMONSTER MUSIC--Sean Stirling, Nikko and Cyrille, $3
SERAFINA--Pasquale and Alex Guilbert
SHARK CLUB--The Afrodisiacs
* SHOWBOX--Presidents of the United States of America, Mountain Con, DEK, $12/$14
ST. CLOUD'S--She Said Yes
STUDIO SEVEN--El Revengo, Soblivious, Malachi, Headache Jackson, $7
SUITE G--Little Big Man (CD release), $5
* SUNSET TAVERN--Aaron Sprinkle, Michael Clark (7 pm), $5
SUNSET TAVERN--Blue Spark, Los Cheeky, Curious George (9 pm), $6
TRABANT CHAI LOUNGE--Brittain Ashford (8 pm, all ages), free
* TRACTOR TAVERN--Sweet Lou, Kim Virant, Glorious, $8
TRIPLE DOOR--M-Pact, $20
TULA'S--Tim Armacost, Chris Fagan Quintet, $15
* VERA PROJECT--Massive Monkees Present: B-Boys Gone Wild featuring DJ Soul One, Iguales (7 pm, all ages), $8/$9
DJ
722--Club Ñ: Los Burbanks, DJ Pollo, guests
ALIBI ROOM--Lowbrow: Gavin, Doug, free
BAD JUJU LOUNGE--DJ Mike (rock, punk), free
BADA LOUNGE--DJ Sallinger, $5
BALLROOM--Bounce: DJ Kasio (soul, funk, hiphop)
BELLTOWN BILLIARDS--DJ Elad (top 40, old school), free
BESO DEL SOL--DJ Fernando (salsa), $5
BOHEMIAN NIGHTCLUB--Top 40 R&B dance party w/resident DJs, $10
BONZAI BISTRO--Graylife: DJs Naha, Nitsuj, Zacharia, Chris Tremens, Demo, Theory, $4
CAPITOL HILL ARTS CENTER LOWER LEVEL--SUBterRADIO: DJs Vital, Mauck, Ironic, Shapeshifter, Groovesmith, $5
CLUB STANDARD--FutureShock: Guest DJs, $5
CONTOUR--Magnetic Fridays: DJs Brian Lyons, Wesley Holmes, Brent Laurence; Afterhours: DJ Flave
DEEP DOWN LOUNGE--Four Star: UHF DJs, guests (house), free
DOC MAYNARD'S--Doc's Lounge: Old Skool Attic with DJ Tonya, free
DOWNUNDER--Ladies Night: DJs Elixer, Damon, Protege
DRIFT ON INN CASINO--DJ Gus Andrews
EN SEATTLE--Warriors W/O Weapons: DJs Abraxas, Kidd Fa Real, free
FENIX UNDERGROUND--DJ Trent Von, $12
J&M CAFE--Dance Party: DJs Cheeba, Diamond Dave (old school), $12
JAI THAI (BELLTOWN)--Jason Estrellado, Jashar, free
JUAN O'RILEYS--DJs Pryme Tyme, Bulak, Avery Usita, E Style, Kid Ken (R&B, reggae)
KINCORA PUB--The Cave: DJ Haak Reverend of Rock (rock 'n' roll)
KING ST. BAR & OVEN--State of Mind: DJs Rev.Illusion, Dakota Honor, the Prophecy
LARRY'S--Girls Night Out: DJ D, $12
LAST SUPPER CLUB--Flesh Fridays: LSDJ, MC Jamal; Lower level: Speedy G
LIZZARD LOUNGE--DJ John England (R&B, hiphop), free
MANTRA LOUNGE--Focus Fridays: DJ Tone, $5
MARCUS'--DJs Osiris, Scenic, free
MONA'S--Downbeat: DJ Pliks
NEIGHBOURS--Shine: DJ Rob Hall, $5
* NOC NOC--Definition: BPM, Eva (9 pm)
PARAGON--DJ Tone (soul, old school)
PORTA GREEK TAVERNA--Mediterranean Night: DJ Tim Martini, Rob Green, DJ Trout, Mike G2, guests
R PLACE--DJs Queen Lucky
* RE-BAR--Phatso Friday: DJ Riz (deep house), free
ROX BROILER (KENMORE)--DJ E-Dub, Capt Morgan (top 40), $5
* SEATTLE EAGLE--Raunch & Roll Friday: Mr. Smith
TIA LOUS--Ocean's Eight: DJ Brett Michaels, $10
TOI--Wave: Miss Funk, Chopshop, free
TOST--Sau Paulo Barrio: DJs Darek Mazzone, Gringo Starr, Tom Armstrong, $5
VITO'S--Sucker Free Friday: DJ Tre (hiphop), free
VOGUE--DJ Evan Blackstone ('80s, new wave)
WATERTOWN--Club Kiss
SATURDAY 3/6
LIVE
* 2nd AVENUE PIZZA--Lower 48, Me Infecto, Gods Among Men, Thuglife Baldwin (7 pm, all ages), $3/$5
BARANOF--Kimball Conant & the Fugitive Combo
C & P COFFEE--Marco deCarvalho
CAFE VENUS--Spain Spivak, Big Grizzly, $5
CENTRAL SALOON--Too Slim & the Taildraggers, $8/$12
CLUB HOLLYWOOD--Martin Ross
CONOR BYRNE'S--Clay Pipe, $3
* CROCODILE CAFE--Rebirth Brass Band, guests, $14/$16
DOC MAYNARD'S--The Afrodisiacs, $8/$12
DUBLINER--The Felinas, Little Ray & the Uppercuts
FADO--Kennedy Brothers, $4
FENIX UNDERGROUND--Hit Explosion, $12
FIDDLER'S INN--From Here to There, $3
FINN MACCOOL'S--Changes Daily, $3
FIRESIDE ROOM (SORRENTO HOTEL)--Janis Mann
FUN HOUSE--Undisputed, the Earaches, the Bad Dates, the Dead Vampires, $5
GALWAY ARMS--Muddy & the Wagerians
* GRACELAND--Subhumans UK, the Frisk, From Ashes Rise (8 pm, all ages), $10
HANA'S--Open mic, free
* HELL'S KITCHEN (TACOMA)--Long Since Forgotten, Breaking the Sky, Follow Through, the Crossing (5 pm, all ages), $7
HELL'S KITCHEN (TACOMA)--Alta May, the Mexican Blackbirds, Ronson Family Switchblade, the Authorities (9 pm), $5
HIDEAWAY--Full, the Docks, Trick Deck, Alicia Dara, $8
HOTWIRE COFFEEHOUSE--Hamilton Ben-jamin w/Fidelia (7 pm, all ages), free
IRISH EMIGRANT--The Full Monty
JAKES ALES--The Billy Shew Band
KANE HALL--Pontiac Bay Symphony Orchestra (7:30 pm, all ages), $12/$15
KELLS--Grafton Street
LAKEPOINTE--Ryewire, Pain's Run, $5
LATONA PUB--Cooke and Green
LITTLE RED HEN--$5 Fine, $3
LO_FI PERFOMANCE GALLERY--Sambodromo, $5
LOCK & KEEL--Blue Trick & Sean Philbin, $3
MONA'S--Urban Oasis
MONKEY PUB--Idol Threats, Five Good Reasons, Marginal Way, $3
MR. SPOT'S CHAI HOUSE--Charlie Post and Keith Apgar (8 pm, all ages), free
NORM'S EATERY & ALE HOUSE--Jesse McKenna
O'SHEA'S--Corn Mash
POLESTAR MUSIC GALLERY--Rich Halley Trio (8 pm, all ages), $7
PORTA GREEK TAVERNA--Liz Proios (Greek music)
RAINBOW--Combustion Collective, the Jon Markel 3+1, $5
ROCKSPORT--Drown Mary, Agony of Deceit, Expiration Date, $7
SEAMONSTER MUSIC--Tashkent, $3
SERAFINA--Leo Raymundo
SHARK CLUB--Coolade
SHOWBOX--Three Degrees West, Bradbury Press, Ellen Says No, $7
ST. CLOUD'S--Susanna Rojas & the Outskirts
STUDIO SEVEN--Surrounded by Lions, Go Ahead, Play the Hero, Roundabout, This Providence (8:30 pm, all ages), $7
SUITE G--A Bird of Passage
* SUNSET TAVERN--The Jet City Fix, the Black Panties, $7
TOST--Jude Bowerman, $6
TRACTOR TAVERN--Mary Lou Lord, Gingersol (6:30 pm), $10
TRACTOR TAVERN--Wayne "the Train" Hancock, Knut Bell & the Blue Collars (9:30 pm), $12
TRIPLE DOOR--M-Pact, $20
TULA'S--Tim Armacost, Chris Fagan Quintet, $15
TWILIGHT EXIT--The Kicks, free
* VERA PROJECT--The Thermals, the Fitness, 31 Knots (8 pm, all ages), $7/$8
DJ
67 LOUNGE--DJ Drew Down
722--Uptown: DJs R'Sin, Big Mike (hiphop)
* ALIBI ROOM--Shameless: DJs Recess, Misha, Derek Risher, the Perfect Cyn, guests, free
BAD JUJU LOUNGE--DJ Gary Richard Foy III (classic rock, metal), free
BADA LOUNGE--DJ Sureshot, $5
BALLROOM--Whiplash (disco, '80s, house)
* BALTIC ROOM--Life: Scottie Soul, Jeromy Nail, Scott Anthony
BELLTOWN BILLIARDS--DJs Katan, T-Bone (top 40, old school), free
BESO DEL SOL--DJ Fernando (salsa), $5
BOHEMIAN NIGHTCLUB--Top 40 R&B dance party w/resident DJs, $10
BONZAI BISTRO--Get Sake'd, $10
CHOP SUEY--Mardi Gras Madness: DJ Miss A, $10
CONTOUR--Europa: DJs Misha, Igor, Paulina; After-hours: DJ Speedbump
* DEEP DOWN LOUNGE--Motorbooty DJs & MCs (d&b), $3
DES AMIS--Soul Supreme: Soul One, Mr. Supreme, free
DOC MAYNARD'S--Doc's Lounge: Old Skool Attic w/DJ Tonya, free
DOWNUNDER--Rare Form: 4 DJs, 2 dance floors
DRIFT ON INN CASINO--DJ Gus Andrews
FENIX UNDERGROUND--DJ Trent Von, $12
J&M CAFE--Dance Party: DJs Cheeba, Diamond Dave (top 40), $12
JAI THAI (BELLTOWN)--DJ Brandy Westmore, guests
JUAN O'RILEYS--DJ Roc'phella, D'Dox, Funk Daddy
KINCORA PUB--Harder: DJ Seth (metal, punk, rock)
KING ST. BAR & OVEN--State of Mind: DJs Rev.Illusion, Dakota Honor, the Prophecy
LARRY'S--The Oasis: DJs Mike Stevens, Nobel, Cactus, Naha, Mercury, Kippy, Evolution CQ, Tragic, K, Nikki San (4 am), $5
LARRY'S--DJ D, $5/$12
LIQUID LOUNGE AT EMP--Expansions: DJ Riz, free
LIZZARD LOUNGE--DJ John England, free
MANTRA LOUNGE--Revival: DJ Eric O'Conner, Donovan, $5
NEIGHBOURS--Power Mix: C89's Randy Schlager, $5
* NEUMO'S--Yo Son!: DJ Scene, Soul One, free
NOC NOC--Crucifixion: DJ Shane (9 pm), $5
OLD RAINIER BREWERY--The Letter Revolution: DJs Soul One, Bronze FM, N8, $20
R PLACE--Dance Dance: DJ Freddy, DJ Floyd
* RE-BAR--Get Lucky: Queen Lucky (hiphop, R&B), free
ROX BROILER (KENMORE)--DJ E-Dub, Capt Morgan (top 40), $5
SEATTLE EAGLE--Seminal Saturday: DJ El Toro
TOI--DJ Tone, free
VITO'S--Uptown Lounge: DJ Doubles (hiphop), free
VOGUE--Time Warp: DJ Evan Blackstone (new wave)
WATERTOWN--Bling Bling
WAZOBIA--Strictly Dancehall (reggae), free
SUNDAY 3/7
LIVE
BADA LOUNGE--A Bird Breathes Fire
BELLTOWN BILLIARDS--Martin Ross Band, free
C & P COFFEE--PK Dwyer (3 pm, all ages), free
CENTRAL SALOON--Droids, Enlightenment, Nothing Sounds Good, $5
CHINA HARBOR--Maia Santell & House Blend, $7
CHINA JADE--Dennis Shadduck, free
CLUB HOLLYWOOD--Martin Ross
CONOR BYRNE'S--Artie Palm, free
* CROCODILE CAFE--Aveo (CD release), Ester Drang, the Preons (8 pm, 18+), $8
* FUN HOUSE--Holy Ghost Revival, the Clorox Girls, the Business Machines, New Luck Toy, $5
* GRACELAND--The Subhumans UK, the Unseen, the Virus (8 pm, all ages), $10
HELL'S KITCHEN (TACOMA)--Pistol for a Paycheck, Last Great Liar, A Brighter Burning End, Sincerely Never (5 pm, all ages), $5
HOTWIRE COFFEEHOUSE--Lijie and Mike Mangione (noon, all ages), free
IRISH EMIGRANT--Oliver Mulholland
KELLS--Liam Gallagher & Mick Chegwidden
LE PICHET--Cézanne, free
LIQUID LOUNGE AT EMP--Open mic, free
LITTLE RED HEN--Jerry & the PhilBillys, free
MR. SPOT'S CHAI HOUSE--The Paul Fischer Trio (6 pm, all ages), free
OWL 'N' THISTLE--Om Jahari
PARAGON--The Brandi Carlile Band
RAINBOW--Don Glenn & Friends, Daddy Treetops, the James Howlett Band, Ricky Gene's Dream Machine, Blue Healers (4 pm)
RENDEZVOUS--Brandi Carlile, $5
SEAMONSTER MUSIC--Raw Sauté, free
SERAFINA--Alex Guilbert
* SHOWBOX--The Melvins, Mudhoney, $15
* STUDIO SEVEN--The Red Light Sting, Hint Hint, Club 1090 (7 pm, all ages), $6
* SUNSET TAVERN--Supersnazz!, the Von Curses, Rockin' Rod & the Strychnines, Johnny Skolfuk (4 pm), $5
TOST--Forgotten Sol, $5
TRACTOR TAVERN--Storyhill, $8
TRIPLE DOOR--Arturo Rodriguez, free
TULA'S--Reggie Goings/Hadley Caliman Quintet (3 pm), $7
TULA'S--The Jim Cutler Jazz Orchestra (8 pm), $5
ZEITGEIST--Circuit Sundays: FeelHuman Soundsystem (3 pm, all ages), free
DJ
722--Breakin' Down the House: DJs Fnominon, LSDJ
BALLROOM--Bubble Up: Selectah CIDE
* BALTIC ROOM--Future Soul: AC Lewis, Atlee, Dr. J, J-Justice, Mikey
BLUE MOON TAVERN--Grateful Dead Night
CAPITOL CLUB--The Sheriff (electro, jazz), free
CAPITOL HILL ARTS CENTER LOWER LEVEL--Remixed: Obelus, Adam Pessl, Jason Goessl, $5
* CHOP SUEY--Shake!: DJs John Doe, Sureshot, $3
CONTOUR--Broken Grooves: DJs Dirk, Mota, $5
DES AMIS--Mr. Supreme, DJN8, Bronze FM, free
FENIX UNDERGROUND--'80s Underground: DJ Trent Von, DJ Tamm, $5
KINCORA PUB--Sci-Fi Lullaby: Evan Blackstone, DJs Haawk Who, Ethan (electronic, pop, '80s)
LARRY'S--The Oasis: DJs Mike Stevens, Nobel, Cactus, NAHA, Mercury, and more (4 am till noon), $5
LARRY'S--Sunday Night Live: DJ Buttnaked, $5
NEIGHBOURS--iNoche Latina!: DJ Luis (Latin house)
NOC NOC--Resurrection: DJ Shane (9 pm), $3
RE-BAR--Flammable: DJs Brian Lyons, Glynne Braithwaite (house), $6
SEATTLE EAGLE--Sunday Bloody Sunday: DJ KC
SHARK CLUB (KIRKLAND)--Industy Night: DJ Vinnie B, free
SUNSET TAVERN--DJs MF Cake, JS2 (9 pm), free
VOGUE--Fetish Night: DJ Eternal Darkness
WATERTOWN--Flirt
MONDAY 3/8
LIVE
BELLTOWN BILLIARDS--Brian Nova & Funk 69, free
CAPITOL CLUB--Micah Hulscher, Peter Cramer, Brittanya Rodriguez
CENTRAL SALOON--Fallen Angels, Cesium, Wide Eye Panic, $5
* CHOP SUEY--The Lashes, the High Strung, the Catch, the Carlsonics, DJ Margie, $6
CLUB HOLLYWOOD--Martin Ross
CONOR BYRNE'S--PK & Vince, free
FADO--Tom O'Brien
* GRACELAND--Party Time, Big Business, Black Horse, DJ Porq, $5
HOPVINE--Charmin Wray, Riff Brokers, Greg Collinsworth, free
J&M CAFE--The Henry Cooper Band (blues jam), $3
KELLS--Liam Gallagher & Mick Chegwidden
LITTLE RED HEN--Tommy Westley, Nathan Arneson, free
OWL 'N' THISTLE--Danny Barnes
PORTA GREEK TAVERNA--Andy Coe Trio
RAINBOW--The Consequences, $2
SCARLET TREE--Jon Markel 3+1, $3
SEAMONSTER MUSIC--Open mic, free
* SHOWBOX--Bob Weir and Ratdog, $32.50
ST. CLOUD'S--Tom Bennett and the Rolling Blackouts
STUDIO SEVEN--Dirty Tricks, USS Horse Whip, Varia (8:30 pm, all ages), $5
SUITE G--Old Skool Sundays: DJ Buck Wylie, free
TOST--Tangletown, $5
TRABANT CHAI LOUNGE--Open mic, free
TRACTOR TAVERN--The Savoy-Douchet Cajun Band, $16
TRIPLE DOOR--Bob Guiney, $12
TULA'S--Eric Verlinde Vocal Jazz Jam, $6
DJ
ALIBI ROOM--Apertif: DJ Pauly D, free
BAD JUJU LOUNGE--DJ Naha (metal, indie, punk), free
BALTIC ROOM--I * Shiva: Peter Madril, DJ Manpreet, William Gilchrist
CONTOUR--Genesis: DJ Roc'phella
KINCORA PUB--DJ Seth (downtempo, reggae)
LARRY'S--Monday Night Reggae, free
LAVA LOUNGE--DJ Louis
MANTRA LOUNGE--Sin Service Night (house, hiphop), free
SEATTLE EAGLE--School Night Out: DJ Tactile
TOMMY'S--Dub: DJ Fountainhead, free
WATERTOWN--DJ Pooh (reggae)
ZIG ZAG CAFE--Electro Lounge Nite, free
TUESDAY 3/9
LIVE
* CAPITOL THEATER (OLYMPIA)--Melvins, Mudhoney, Fitz of Depression (6 pm, all ages), $12
CENTRAL SALOON--Punk & Pints: Kaprii, Bad Apple, Last 1 Out, $5
CHINA HARBOR--John Holte's Radio Rhythm Orchestra, $5
* CHOP SUEY--The Sleepy Jackson, Robbers on High Street, On the Speakers, $10
CLUB HOLLYWOOD--Martin Ross
CONOR BYRNE'S--Miss H's Variety Show, free
CROCODILE CAFE--Autumn Defense, Christy McWilson & the Crosstie Walkers, Clearlake, $10/$12
* DEEP DOWN LOUNGE--Fourthcity Weekly: Absolute Madman, Kinoko, Grey Filastine & Yitearp, $2
FADO--Swamiko
FENIX UNDERGROUND--Funeral Age, Revile, Infernal Legion, Black Goat, $5
* FUN HOUSE--The Ponys, the Intelligence, Schlaze Cubed, $5
* GRACELAND--Ima Robot, Head Atomica, Maxine (8 pm, all ages), $10
* HIDEAWAY--Three Imaginary Girls Present Katie's B-Day Bash: Muzzle, Argo, Hypatia Lake, Some By Sea, Anna Rexia, Em'ma Gawd, $5
IRISH EMIGRANT--Oxbow Scar
KELLS--Liam Gallagher & Mick Chegwidden
LARRY'S--Hypnotiq Tuesdays: DJ D, $5
LITTLE RED HEN--Tommy Westley, Don Kellogg, free
NEW ORLEANS RESTAURANT--Holotradband, free
OWL 'N' THISTLE--Be-Bop & Destruction
PARAGON--The Robert Stewart Fiasco
PARAMOUNT THEATRE--Mikhail Baryshnikov (7:30 pm, all ages), $23.40/$61
RAINBOW--The Elite Emcee Hiphop Contest, $2
* RE-BAR--Clinic: Moral Crux, Mea Culpa, the Earaches, Johnny Skolfuk, DJ Tim Fallout, $5
ROX BROILER (KENMORE)--The Pop Offs
SEAMONSTER MUSIC--Melodic Intensity Steel Drum, $3
SHOWBOX GREEN ROOM--Sterno, guests, $5
SUITE G--Danny Godinez, free
SUNSET TAVERN--Mala Vista, $5
TOST--Rhythm Street featuring Supersones, $5
TRACTOR TAVERN--Moya Brennan, $18/$20
TRIPLE DOOR--Hadley Caliman, $12
TULA'S--Emerald City Jazz Orchestra, $5
DJ
67 LOUNGE--DJ Drew Down
ALIBI ROOM--Skull Full of Soul: DJ Chilly, free
BALTIC ROOM--Drum & Bass: Friction, Zacharia, Quentin J
BLUE MOON TAVERN--Metal Tuesday: DJ Mot
CAPITOL CLUB--Eric Jaeger & Encarnacian, free
CONTOUR--Open turntables, free
FENIX UNDERGROUND--Dirvish: Anthony Angel, $5
FU KUN WU @ THAIKU--DJ Selector Lopaka (exotica)
JUAN O'RILEYS--Kris Krush, DJs Roc'phella, D'Doxx
KINCORA PUB--Rocka Rolla: Hosted by AJ & Lars
MARCUS'--DJs Osiris, Scenic, free
* NEIGHBOURS--Retrovenge: DJ Dana Dub, $2
NOC NOC--Voltaire: DJ Trent Von
SEATTLE EAGLE--Name Your Poison: DJ El Toro
VITO'S--DJ Chinky Eye (hiphop), free
VOGUE--Clown College: DJ Ogre ('80s, Brit-pop)
WATERTOWN--Presence: MarQ, Magnus
ZIG ZAG CAFE--DJ Darek Mazzone, free
WEDNESDAY 3/10
LIVE
ALL AMERICAN SPORTS BAR & GRILL--Soul Searching: Urban Child, Rob C, free
* BALTIC ROOM--Sample: Andy Sells, Carlos Tuloss, Delvon Dumas, guests, $5
BARANOF--Kimball Conant & the Fugitive Combo, Stick Shift Annie
BIT SALOON--Rambling Roberts
CAFE VENUS--Whatever Zoe, free
CENTRAL SALOON--Full Frontal, Westward Expansion, Henkensiefken, $5
CHOP SUEY--Infomatik, Suffering & the Hideous Thieves, Tennis Pro, DJ Fucking in the Streets, $5
CLUB HOLLYWOOD--Martin Ross
CONOR BYRNE'S--Shelley Dael Walker, Summer Mayne, free
CONTOUR--DJ Bernard, free
CROCODILE CAFE--Lisa Loeb & Dweezil Zappa (8:30 pm, 18+), $15
FADO--Jennifer Savage
FENIX UNDERGROUND--1300 South, the Bend, the Orphan Project, $5
FU KUN WU @ THAIKU--Fu Kun Swingin': Hans Teuber, Jeff Johnson, Jon Albert, Tad Britton, free
* GRACELAND--Blue Sky Mile, My Hotel Year, Lonely Kings, Still Life Projector (8 pm, all ages), $8
HELL'S KITCHEN (TACOMA)--Severus, Thursday Night Revolution, the Monks, free
JUAN O'RILEYS--Charles White Band, $5
KELLS--Liam Gallagher & Mick Chegwidden
LARRY'S--Passa Passa Wednesdays: Black Echo International, free
OWL 'N' THISTLE--The Vinyl Avengers
PARAGON--Arturo Rodriguiz Trio
PARAMOUNT THEATRE--Mikhail Baryshnikov (7:30 pm, all ages), $23.4/$61
RAINBOW--Dub Championz, $3
RENDEZVOUS--Gonken, Monstrawtikuss Frankensteinikuss, Firestorm Viper, Nogunri, $5
SEAMONSTER MUSIC--Cycloptopus, $3
SHOWBOX--Old 97's, Minibar, $15/$17
STUDIO SEVEN--Happy Kreator, guests
SUITE G--Ron Weinstein Duo, free
SUNSET TAVERN--The Satisfiers, the Suspicion, guests, $5
TOST--The Digital Lounge: B-Shorty, Altered States of Funk, $5
TRIPLE DOOR--Fruit, $12
* VERA PROJECT--Veracity open mic (7 pm, all ages), free
DJ
67 LOUNGE--DJ Drew Down
722--Ladies Night: Julie Herrera, L.A. Kendall
ABOUT THE MUSIC--Exotic Wednesday: DJs Hitmann, Illusion
BADA LOUNGE--DJ Supreme, $5
BALLROOM--FortyAhn Productions: DJ Speedie G, guests (house, top 40), $3
* BARÇA--Soulcialite: DJ Sureshot, free
BELLTOWN BILLIARDS--Ladies Night: Guest Elad (top 40, old school), free
DES AMIS--Deep Rooted: Kilograham, guests, free
FENIX UNDERGROUND--Electropop: DJ Chance, $5
J&M CAFE--Ladies Night: DJ Tamm, $7
KINCORA PUB--DJ Seth
LITTLE RED HEN--Karaoke: DJ Nathan, free
LIZZARD LOUNGE--DJ John England (hiphop), free
MANTRA LOUNGE--Flashback: DJ Woodrow, free
MONA'S--Ultra-Lounge: Monk, free
NEIGHBOURS--Mama's House: DJ Trent Von, Hostess Mark Finley (dance)
* NOC NOC--Right: Doug, Mat Anderson, Philip Eno
PIKE PUB & BREWERY--Real: Progressive Tendencies, free
PORTA GREEK TAVERNA--Eros w/ Goldmund
RE-BAR--Super-8 Lounge: DJ Kid Hops
SEATTLE EAGLE--Shake Your Booty: Ph.DJ Eugene (rock, soul)
TOI--DJs N8, Bronze FM, guests
TOMMY'S--DJ Whatever (old skool), $5