THURSDAY 5/6
LIVE
CAFE VENUS--Sine, free
CENTRAL SALOON--Garvey Switch, Trick Deck, Roller, $5
CHOP SUEY--Unexpected Arrival, True ID, Bad Luk, Aquino, DJ R-Sin, $6
CLUB HOLLYWOOD--Martin Ross
COFFEE MESSIAH--Monktail Creative Music Concern (8 pm, all ages), free
CONOR BYRNE'S--The Tallboys, free
CORBRAY'S ON ADMIRAL--Midnite Walk, D. Maurice
CROCODILE CAFE--Cascade Effect, Jodi Hates the World, Little Hand of the City, the Degrees, $6
DOC MAYNARD'S--Shadowclad, End Theory, Non Existence, $5
FENIX UNDERGROUND--Syncronicity: DJ Marques Wyatt (CD release party), Children of the Revolution, guests, $15/$20
FU KUN WU @ THAIKU--Fu Kun Gruvin': Ron Weinstein Trio, free
FUN HOUSE--Venacava, guests, $5
* GRACELAND--Cobra High, Popular Shapes, Electric Blanket, $7
* HIDEAWAY--The Joggers, the Lights, Lazy Comet, $7
IRISH EMIGRANT--Jonny 5
J&M CAFE--The Pop Offs, $3
JAI THAI (FREMONT)--Ryan Burns Trio, free
KELLS--The Rogues
LEGENDS--The Tim Turner Band, guests, free
LEMIEUX'S--Sitka Tex, free
LIQUID LOUNGE AT EMP--Bandwidth: Optimus Rhyme, 100th Monkey, free
LITTLE RED HEN--Jo Miller & Her Burley Roughnecks, free
LO_FI PERFOMANCE GALLERY--Fantastico: CD Littlefield, DJ Glory-B, Zvi, $5
MONA'S--Sonido Bajo, DJ Bass-y, free
MR. SPOT'S CHAI HOUSE--Open mic (8 pm, all ages), free
MULLEADY'S PUB--Open mic, free
* NEUMO'S--See It First: Hex County, Hollis Brown, Boss Tweeter, Anybody Human, Smoosh, DJ Halliemack, $5
NEW ORLEANS RESTAURANT--Ham Carson Quintet, free
OLD TIMER'S CAFE--Al Rowe
OWL 'N' THISTLE--Robert Stewarts Fiasco
PARAGON--The Mycle Wastman Project
POLESTAR MUSIC GALLERY--OTB Sextet, Gust Burns, Reuben Radding, Greg Campbell (8 pm, all ages), $10
RAINBOW--Cast of the Akwada, $5
RENDEZVOUS--The Shut-Ins, Zafo, $5
ROX BROILER (KENMORE)--Open mic
SCARLET TREE--Das Rut w/Shawn Smith, $6
* SHOWBOX--Death Cab for Cutie, Ben Kweller, Pedro the Lion (8 pm, all ages), $17.50/$20
ST. CLOUDS--Alice Stuart
STUDIO SEVEN--Old Man Smithers, Space Cretins, Murdock, the Insults, the Wifebeaters, Chief (8 pm, all ages), $6
SUITE G--Ala Zingara, $5
SUNSET TAVERN--Grafton, New Fangs, the Bug Nasties, $5
TOST--Marmalade, $5
* TRACTOR TAVERN--Devotchka!, the Bad Things (9 pm, all ages), $7
TRIPLE DOOR--BCC Vocal Jazz Ensemble, $12
DJ
67 LOUNGE--DJ Drew Down
722--Orphic: DJ ML, guests (trance, house), $3
ABOUT THE MUSIC--Thursty Thursdays: DJ Hitmann (neo-soul, hiphop, reggae), free
BAD JUJU LOUNGE--DJ Scorpio (indie, classic punk), free
BADA LOUNGE--Ladies Night: DJ Tone, DJ One, $5
BALTIC ROOM--Wicked & Wild: Soul 1, guests
BARÇA--Corrida: DJ Sheriff (downtempo, groove), free
BELLTOWN BILLIARDS--DJ Guy (Top 40, old school), free
BESO DEL SOL--Thrusty Thursdays: DJ D'Lemma (hiphop, Top 40)
C.H.A.C. (LOWER LEVEL)--Electronic Fusions: Entropic Advance, Biaxial Creep, Project Three, Jawahir & Kasima, DJ Opium, $5
CAPITOL CLUB--DJ Advent
COLLINS PUB--DJ Soothsage
CONTOUR--House-Warming: DJs Sean Majors, Marty Mar, Gene Lee, Eric Allen
DRIFT ON INN CASINO--DJ Gus Andrews
* EN SEATTLE--Future Solid Presents: Dimujin, Asun & Session Mainframe, free
JAI THAI (BELLTOWN)--DJ Mr. Paul (downtempo), free
JAI THAI (CAPITOL HILL)--The Den: DJs Joseph, Reinhold (hiphop, funk), free
JUAN O'RILEYS--Girls Night Out: MC Jamal
KING ST. BAR & OVEN--State of Mind: DJs Rev.Illusion, Dakota Honor, the Prophecy
LARRY'S--DJ Roc'phella, free
LAST SUPPER CLUB--DJ Flave, Hyperfunk, free
LAVA LOUNGE--DJ Cherry Canoe
MANTRA LOUNGE--Krunch: Miss Funk, Rinse, Dozer, Rama, free
MARCUS'--DJ X, free
* MERCHANTS CAFE--Vinyl Lounge (deep house, hiphop)
MICHAEL'S PIZZA--DJ Matt (7:30 pm, all ages), free
NEIGHBOURS--Rock Lobster: Trent Von
PIKE PUB & BREWERY--Reggae Night: DJs Highlife, Duncan, free
* RE-BAR--Rehab: DJ Baby J (punk, new wave), $5
SHARK CLUB (KIRKLAND)--Ladies Night: DJ VinneB
THE BALLROOM--Bull Rides: DJ Kasio
TOI--Dope: DJ Mullet
TOMMY'S--DJs Christina Childs, Superstar, Kamea (house, trance), free
WATERTOWN--DJs Yossi, Timbo, guests (old school, Top 40, hiphop)
FRIDAY 5/7
LIVE
67 LOUNGE--Barbie Anaka & Group, free
ARTSWEST--Greta Matassa (7:30 pm, all ages), $15/$18
* BALTIC ROOM--Jumbalaya, DJ Vitamin D
BLUE MOON TAVERN--Lethal Rejection, guests
BOXCAR ALEHOUSE--Shiftless Layout, free
C & P COFFEE--Correo Aereo (6 pm, all ages), free
* CAFE VENUS--Rosyvelt, Daniel G. Harmann, the Graze, A Girl in our Town Turned to Stone, $5
CATWALK--Underground: DJs Hyperfunk, Flave, $10
CENTRAL SALOON--Full Frontal, Kingpin Hayes, Lucky For Nothing, $8/$12
CHOP SUEY--Fireside Syndicate, guests, $7
CLUB HOLLYWOOD--Martin Ross
CONOR BYRNE'S--Ian McFeron & the Band, $3
CORNER INN--Randy Oxford Band, free
* CROCODILE CAFE--A Sonic Salute to the Young Fresh Fellows featuring members of Mudhoney, Black Panties, Visqueen, the Minus 5, Dear John Letters, the Makers, guests, $12
DOC MAYNARD'S--Jellyneck, the Braindead, Zero Down, Headache Jackson, $8/$12
DOWNTOWN YMCA--Kill the Precedent, Last 1 Out, Snuggly Thugs, Blight (8 pm, all ages), $5
FENIX UNDERGROUND--Tainted Love, $12
FUN HOUSE--Idol Threats, Wednesday Night Heroes, the Escaped, Dreadful Children, $5
* GRACELAND--Southern Culture on the Skids, the Paybacks, the DT's, $13
* HIDEAWAY--Glass Candy and the Shattered Theatre, Malibu Falcon, Chromatics, the Formless, $6
HOKUM HALL--I Love a Pianist!: Lou Magor & Lori Eger, $12/$14
HOPVINE--Amy Roberts, $3
IRISH EMIGRANT--Kennedy Brothers
KELLS--The Rogues
LAKEPOINTE--Palamine, Draghead, Maker, $5
LEGENDS--Blues to Live By, free
LIQUID LOUNGE AT THE EMP--Latin Night: MC Gustavo & the Salsa All-Stars, free
LITTLE RED HEN--Jerry & the PhilBillys, $3
LO_FI PERFOMANCE GALLERY--Blitz Blitz, $7
LOBO SALOON--Tot Finder, Jet Pack, Intake, $5
MOLLY MAGUIRE'S--Heather Banker, free
MR. SPOT'S CHAI HOUSE--Sarah Severson (8 pm, all ages), free
NEUMO'S--Second Coming, Point One, Courtney Killed Kurt, $10
NEW ORLEANS RESTAURANT--Long John Hunter, $10/$12
NORM'S EATERY & ALE HOUSE--Antony DeGennaro, free
OLD FIRE HOUSE (REDMOND)--The Senate Arcade, the Dramatics, Lines Into Phoenix (8 pm, all ages), $6
OWL 'N' THISTLE--Owl & Thistle Band
POLESTAR MUSIC GALLERY--John Butcher & Gino Robair, Zen Widow (8 pm, all ages), $10
PRETTY PARLOUR--Nana B-o & Her Bossa Boys, Lady Krishna's Peppermint Lounge, DJ Superjew, guests, free
RENDEZVOUS--Sole Moxie, Spyplane, the Jimmy Stuarts, $5
SCARLET TREE--Clinton Fearon & the Boogie Brown Band, $10
SEAMONSTER MUSIC--Paul Kemmish Quartet, $5
* SHOWBOX--Death Cab for Cutie, Ben Kweller, Aveo, $17.50/$20
STUDIO SEVEN--Frequency 8 Opening Gala (9 pm, all ages), $10
SUNSET TAVERN--Aaron Sprinkle, Shelley Scott Walker (7 pm), $5
SUNSET TAVERN--Goddess of Spring Fest: The Felinas, the Hatchet Wounds, the Empties (9 pm), $10/$12
TOST--Loveslap, guests, $6
TRABANT CHAI LOUNGE--Brandon Ghorley Project (8 pm, all ages), $3
TRACTOR TAVERN--Roy Kay Trio, Boom Boom Brody & Her Howlers, $8
TRIPLE DOOR--David Liebman, $25
DJ
722--Flesh Fridays: LSDJ, MC Jamal; Lower level: Speedy G
ALIBI ROOM--Lowbrow: Gavin, Doug, free
BAD JUJU LOUNGE--DJ Mike (rock, punk), free
BADA LOUNGE--DJ Salinger, $5
BALLROOM--Bounce: DJ Kasio (soul, funk, hiphop)
BELLTOWN BILLIARDS--DJ Elad (Top 40, old school), free
BESO DEL SOL--DJ Fernando (salsa), $5
BOHEMIAN NIGHTCLUB--Top 40 R&B dance party w/resident DJs, $10
BONZAI BISTRO--Graylife: DJs Naha, Nitsuj, Zacharia, Chris Tremens, Demo, Theory, $4
C.H.A.C. (LOWER LEVEL)--SUBterRADIO, $5
COLLINS PUB--DJ Corey
CONTOUR--Magnetic Fridays: DJs Brian Lyons, Wesley Holmes, Brent Laurence; Afterhours: DJs Lil Mz Booty, Naha
DEEP DOWN LOUNGE--Four Star: UHF DJs, guests (house), free
DOWNUNDER--Ladies Night: DJs Elixer, Damon, Protege
DRIFT ON INN CASINO--DJ Gus Andrews
FENIX UNDERGROUND--DJ Trent Von, $12
J&M CAFE--Dance Party: DJs Cheeba, Diamond Dave (old school), $12
JAI THAI (BELLTOWN)--DJs Jason E, Jashar (old school, hiphop), free
JAI THAI (CAPITOL HILL)--Sultry: DJ Brandy Westmore, guests, free
JUAN O'RILEYS--The Bounce: DJ Roc'phella, D'Doxx, Bobby O
KINCORA PUB--The Cave: DJ Haak Reverend of Rock (rock 'n' roll)
KING ST. BAR & OVEN--State of Mind: DJs Rev.Illusion, Dakota Honor, the Prophecy
LARRY'S--DJ D (9 pm), $10/$12
LAST SUPPER CLUB--Flesh: DJ T, Speey G
LAVA LOUNGE--DJ Gort
MANTRA LOUNGE--Focus Fridays: DJ Tone (hiphop, R&B), $5
MARCUS'--DJs Osiris Indriya, Phoenix Olivia, free
MERCHANTS CAFE--Aleatoric: DJs Arnold B, Josh Carson, Eric Andrews, Doug, $3/$5
* MIRABEAU ROOM--Globalista: Darek Mazzone, guests
MONA'S--Downbeat: DJ Grimus, free
NEIGHBOURS--DJ Billy the Kid
* NOC NOC--Definition: BPM, Eva (9 pm)
OLD TIMER'S CAFE--Salsa Mix: DJ Daniel
PARAGON--DJ Top Spin
PORTA GREEK TAVERNA--Mediterranean Night: DJ Tim Martini, Rob Green, DJ Trout, Mike G2, guests
* R PLACE--DJ Queen Lucky
* RE-BAR--Phatso Friday: DJ Riz (deep house), free
ROCKSPORT--DJ Warner (Top 40)
ROX BROILER (KENMORE)--DJ E-Dub, Capt Morgan (Top 40), $5
TIA LOUS--Ocean's Eight: DJ Brett Michaels, $10
TOI--Wave: Bruno, Chopshop (house), free
TOMMY'S--Salsa Night, $3
VITO'S--Sucker Free Friday: DJ Tre (hiphop), free
VOGUE--DJ Evan Blackstone ('80s, new wave)
WATERTOWN--Club Kiss
SATURDAY 5/8
LIVE
ARTSWEST--Odeon Quartet (7:30 pm, all ages)
BENAROYA HALL--Dr. Ronan Tynan (7:30 pm, all ages), $40/$125
BLUE MOON TAVERN--50-50, guests
BOXCAR ALEHOUSE--Shaken Josie, free
* C.H.A.C. (LOWER LEVEL)--Stars of Track and Field, Anabret, $5
C & P COFFEE--Marco DeCarvalho
CAFE VENUS--The Jeunes, Infomatik, $5
CENTRAL SALOON--Rubberneck, Deadweight, $8/$12
CHOP SUEY--Casa Del Ritmo: Jamie Thinnes, Jizosh, Wesley Holmes, Ken Wallace, $7/$10
CLUB HOLLYWOOD--Martin Ross
CORBRAY'S ON ADMIRAL--D. Maurice
CORNER INN--Author Unknown, free
* CROCODILE CAFE--Source of Labor (final show), Lifesavas, New Mexicans, DJ Sugar Bear, hosted by Sir Mix-A-Lot, $10
DOC MAYNARD'S--Metal Boyz, $8/$12
EMPTY SPACE THEATRE--The Stay Up Late Show: Mercury Four (11 pm), $10
FENIX UNDERGROUND--Cool-Ade, $12
FIDDLER'S INN--Muddy & the Wigerians, $3
FUN HOUSE--Old Man Smithers, Space Cretins, Hewitt Nightmares, $5
GRACELAND--Damageplan, Drowning Pool, Unearth (8 pm, all ages), $20
HANA'S--Open mic, free
HATTIE'S HAT--Nick Vroman, Scott Tipton, free
HIDEAWAY--The Purrs, the Actionslacks, Graig Markel, $7
HOKUM HALL--I Love a Pianist!: Lou Magor & Lori Eger, $12/$14
HOTWIRE COFFEEHOUSE--Theo Prince, Nathan Ryan (7 pm, all ages), free
IRISH EMIGRANT--Busted Stuff
KELLS--The Rogues
LAKEPOINTE--End County Road, Transfer of Souls, Buzzfactor, $5
LEGENDS--Blue Suede Moon, free
* LIQUID LOUNGE AT EMP--Black Night Crash, Tennis Pro, the Jolines, free
LITTLE RED HEN--Jerry & the PhilBillys, $3
LOBO SALOON--No Means Yes, Motorama, Muddy River Nightmare Band, Mauser, $5
MOLLY MAGUIRE'S--Kyle, free
MONA'S--Arturo Rodriguez Latin All-Stars, free
MR. SPOT'S CHAI HOUSE--Sung (8 pm, all ages), free
NEUMO'S--Los Lonely Boys, Marc Broussard, $15/$17
NEW ORLEANS RESTAURANT--The Rent Collectors, $10/$12
NORM'S EATERY & ALE HOUSE--One Tons, free
* OLD FIRE HOUSE (REDMOND)--10 Minutes Down, Ted Dancin Machine, the Recliners, the Push (8 pm, all ages), $6
OWL 'N' THISTLE--Bare Knuckle Boxers
PARAGON--Sambusa
POLESTAR MUSIC GALLERY--Ursel Schlicht & Reuben Radding (8 pm, all ages), $10
PORTA GREEK TAVERNA--Liz Proios (Greek music)
RENDEZVOUS--B-18, Sears Catalog, $5
ROCKSPORT--Noneofus, Bend, Fry, $7
SCARLET TREE--Lady A & the Funk, $10
SEAMONSTER MUSIC--Solstice, $5
* SHOWBOX--Death Cab for Cutie, Ben Kweller, the Thermals (6 pm, all ages), $17.50/$20
ST. CLOUDS--Susanna Rojas & the Outskirts
SUNSET TAVERN--Billy Dwayne & the Creepers, Hard Money Saints, Ruby Dee & the Snake Handlers, Big Smokey, Haymaker (3 pm), $1
SUNSET TAVERN--Walter Salas-Humara, Pete Krebs, $8
TOMMY'S--Tut, From the Fall, De-Krep-It, $5
TOST--La Boum (6 pm), free
TOST--Dahliar, the Fading Collection (10 pm), $7
TRABANT CHAI LOUNGE--Tango Trabant (midnight, all ages), $5
* TRACTOR TAVERN--Southern Culture on the Skids, the Paybacks, $13/$15
TRIPLE DOOR--Layla Angulo, $12
TWILIGHT EXIT--The Kicks, free
DJ
67 LOUNGE--DJ Drew Down
722--Uptown: DJs R'Sin, Big Mike (hiphop)
* ALIBI ROOM--Shameless: DJs Recess, Misha, Derek Risher, the Perfect Cyn, guests, free
BAD JUJU LOUNGE--DJ Gary Richard Foy III (classic rock, metal), free
BADA LOUNGE--DJ Sureshot, $5
BALLROOM--Whiplash (disco, '80s, house)
* BALTIC ROOM--Bollywood: Peter Madril, DJ Manpreet, Singh
BELLTOWN BILLIARDS--DJ Guy (urban dance), free
BESO DEL SOL--DJ Fernando (salsa), $5
BOHEMIAN NIGHTCLUB--Top 40 R&B dance party w/resident DJs, $10
BONZAI BISTRO--Get Sake'd, $10
COLLINS PUB--DJ Chris Field
CONOR BYRNE'S--Hanz Araki & Friends, $3
CONTOUR--Europa: DJs Misha, Igor; After-hours: DJs Speedbump, Sunny
* DEEP DOWN LOUNGE--Motorbooty DJs & MCs (d&b), $3
DOWNUNDER--Rare Form: 4 DJs, 2 dance floors
DRIFT ON INN CASINO--DJ Gus Andrews
FENIX UNDERGROUND--DJ Trent Von, $12
J&M CAFE--Dance Party: DJs Cheeba, Diamond Dave (Top 40), $12
JAI THAI (BELLTOWN)--Asia: DJ Jon (old school, disco)
JAI THAI (CAPITOL HILL)--Old School Party, free
JUAN O'RILEYS--DJ Roc'phella, D'Doxx, Funk Daddy
KINCORA PUB--Harder: DJ Seth (metal, punk, rock)
KING ST. BAR & OVEN--State of Mind: DJs Rev.Illusion, Dakota Honor, the Prophecy
LARRY'S--The Dance Oasis (4 am), $5
LARRY'S--DJ D, $12
LAST SUPPER CLUB--ViViD: Vixens of Vinyl, Billy, DJ Tamm
LAVA LOUNGE--DJ David James
LIZZARD LOUNGE--DJ John England, free
MIRABEAU ROOM--The Sabado Sessions: DJs Vitamin D, DV-One, $6
NEIGHBOURS--Power Mix: C89's Randy Schlager
* NEUMO'S--Yo Son!: DJ Scene, Soul One (10 pm), $6/$8
NOC NOC--Crucifixion: DJ Shane (9 pm), $5
OLD TIMER'S CAFE--Salsa Mix: DJ Daniel
R PLACE--Dance Dance: DJ Freddy, DJ Floyd
ROX BROILER (KENMORE)--DJ E-Dub, Capt Morgan (Top 40), $5
THE ISLANDER--DJ Emery (reggae)
TOI--DJ Tone, free
VITO'S--Uptown Lounge: DJ Doubles (hiphop, old school), free
VOGUE--Time Warp: DJ Evan Blackstone (new wave)
WATERTOWN--Bling Bling
WAZOBIA--Strictly Dancehall (reggae), free
SUNDAY 5/9
LIVE
* 2nd AVENUE PIZZA--Skarp (CD release), Sod Hauler, Slightly Less Than Nothing, guests (6 pm, all ages), $3
BELLTOWN BILLIARDS--Martin Ross Band, free
C & P COFFEE--Supercandy (3 pm, all ages), free
CENTRAL SALOON--Waiting for the Sun, Hating Hilary, Kill the Precedent, $5
CHINA HARBOR--Maia Santell & House Blend, $7
CHINA JADE--Dennis Shadduck, free
CLUB HOLLYWOOD--Martin Ross
* CROCODILE CAFE--Pop Shoppe Record Swap: Tyco Party, DJ Mike Maker (noon, all ages), free
* CROCODILE CAFE--Gogol Bordello, Seachange, $10/$12
* FUN HOUSE--Gary Young's Hospital, Charming Snakes, Nervous Exits, $5
* GRACELAND--Kane Hodder, the Senate Arcade, My Hotel Year, Feable Weiner (7 pm, all ages), $8
IRISH EMIGRANT--Oliver Mulholland
KELLS--Liam Gallagher & Mick Chegwidden
LE PICHET--Marco DeCarvalho, free
LEGENDS--Heather Banker, free
LIQUID LOUNGE AT EMP--Open mic, free
LITTLE RED HEN--Jerry & the PhilBillys, free
* MIRABEAU ROOM--Howard Bulson, free
* NEUMO'S--Muse, the Exit (8 pm, all ages), $10.77/$12
O'SHEA'S--Open mic
PARAGON--The Brandi Carlile Band
POLESTAR MUSIC GALLERY--Julie Ives (8 pm, all ages), $10
RENDEZVOUS--Jeffrey Alan, guests, $5
SCARLET TREE--206 Ribshack, $5
SEAMONSTER MUSIC--Raw Sauté, free
STUDIO SEVEN--Whore, Serpens Aeon, Six Demon Bag, Axecutioner (7:30 pm, all ages), $6
SUNSET TAVERN--Sunset Hangover Helper, $5
TOST--Sid Law & the Mercy Killers, $5
TRACTOR TAVERN--Alix Olson, Amy Steinberg, $10
TRIPLE DOOR--Arturo Rodriguez, free
ZEITGEIST--Circuit Sundays: FeelHuman Soundsystem (3 pm, all ages), free
DJ
BALLROOM--Bubble Up: Selectah CIDE
* BALTIC ROOM--Future Soul: AC Lewis, Atlee, Dr. J, J-Justice, Mikey
C.H.A.C. (LOWER LEVEL)--Remixed, free
CAPITOL CLUB--The Sheriff (electro, jazz), free
CHOP SUEY--Flipside Sundays: DV-One, B-Mello, Dow Jones, $5
CLUB MEDUSA--Unequivocal Soul
CONTOUR--Broken Grooves: DJs Termite, Subconscious, Mota, free
DEEP DOWN LOUNGE--DJs Mojo, Jason H8e, Raw B (house), free
FENIX UNDERGROUND--'80s Underground: DJ Trent Von, DJ Tamm (18+), $5
JAI THAI (BELLTOWN)--DJ Mr. Paul (downtempo), free
KINCORA PUB--Sci-Fi Lullaby: Evan Blackstone, DJs Haawk Who, Ethan (electronic, pop, '80s)
LARRY'S--The Dance Oasis (4 am), $5
LARRY'S--Sunday Night Live: DJ Buttnaked, free
LAST SUPPER CLUB--Urban Mix: DJ Chinky Eyes
LAVA LOUNGE--DJ Justin Case
NEIGHBOURS--Nocha Latino
NOC NOC--Resurrection: DJ Shane (9 pm), $3
SEATTLE EAGLE--Sunday Bloody Sunday: DJ KC
SHARK CLUB (KIRKLAND)--Industry Night: DJ Vinnie B, free
VOGUE--Fetish Night: DJ Eternal Darkness
WATERTOWN--Flirt
MONDAY 5/10
LIVE
BELLTOWN BILLIARDS--Brian Nova & Funk 69, free
CAPITOL CLUB--Micah Hulscher, Peter Cramer, Brittanya Rodriguez
CENTRAL SALOON--Possado, Malachi, Killing Roots, $5
CHOP SUEY--Vast, Kuma, Aphasia, $10
CLUB HOLLYWOOD--Martin Ross
* DEEP DOWN LOUNGE-IQU, DJ Collage, Capitalist Punishment vs. Scratch Master Joe, Mr. Afternoon, $5
FIDDLER'S INN--Open mic, free
GRACELAND--Kataklysm, Misery Index, Cannae, Through the Discipline (7 pm, all ages), $10
HOPVINE--Kurt Myhaver, free
J&M CAFE--The Henry Cooper Band (blues jam), $3
KELLS--Liam Gallagher & Mick Chegwidden
LITTLE RED HEN--Tom Westley, Nathan Arneson, Jerry Muhasky, free
MOLLY MAGUIRE'S--Open mic, free
NEW ORLEANS RESTAURANT--The New Orleans Quintet, free
PORTA GREEK TAVERNA--Andy Coe Trio
SEAMONSTER MUSIC--Open mic, free
* SHOWBOX--Killswitch Engage, In Flames, As I Lay Dying (8 pm, all ages), $18/$20
ST. CLOUDS--Tom Bennett & the Rolling Blackouts
SUNSET TAVERN--Burd Early, the Strugglers, Robert Deeble (7 pm), $5
TOST--Tangletown, $7
TRABANT CHAI LOUNGE--Open mic, free
TRACTOR TAVERN--The Stares, Treasure State, Heller Mason, $6
TRIPLE DOOR--Adrian Legg, $15
TRIPLE DOOR--Matt Jorgenson +451 (in the Musicquarium), free
DJ
ALIBI ROOM--Apertif: DJ Pauly D, free
BAD JUJU LOUNGE--DJ Naha (metal, indie, punk), free
BALTIC ROOM--I * Shiva: Peter Madril, DJ Manpreet, William Gilchrist
BARÇA--DJ Chilly (funk, soul, reggae), free
BLUE MOON TAVERN--Opera night, free
CONTOUR--Genesis: DJ Roc'phella
KINCORA PUB--DJ Seth (downtempo, reggae)
LARRY'S--Monday Night Reggae, free
LAVA LOUNGE--DJ Louis
MANTRA LOUNGE--Sin Service Night (house, hiphop), free
MIRABEAU ROOM--Jargon: Bruno Pronsato, Nordic Soul, Paul Edwards, Aaron Bolton, $3
SCARLET TREE--Monday Madness, free
SEATTLE EAGLE--School Night Out: DJ Tactile
TOMMY'S--Dub: DJ Fountainhead, free
WATERTOWN--DJ Pooh (reggae)
ZIG ZAG CAFE--Electro Lounge Nite, free
TUESDAY 5/11
LIVE
C.H.A.C. (LOWER LEVEL)--Harry Edward Pierce, $5
CAFE VENUS--Junglebook, free
CENTRAL SALOON--Firecrotch, Republikends, Potty Mouth Society, $5
CHINA HARBOR--John Holte's Radio Rhythm Orchestra, $5
CHOP SUEY--The Northern Souls, Ed Wang, Mono Stereo, $5
CLUB HOLLYWOOD--Martin Ross
CONOR BYRNE'S--Miss H's Variety Show, free
CROCODILE CAFE--Sarah Harmer, Hayden, $14
DUBLINER--Open mic
GALWAY ARMS--Open mic
GRACELAND--The Isidore Chamber, Via, Southerly, $6
HIDEAWAY--Terrene, Pleasurecraft, Stereo Future, $6
KELLS--Liam Gallagher & Mick Chegwidden
LARRY'S--Hypnotiq Tuesdays: DJ D, free
LITTLE RED HEN--Tom Westley, Don Kellogg, Roger Grover, free
LO_FI PERFOMANCE GALLERY--Thirsty: Doug Haire, Kevin Sawka, PK, guests, free
* NEUMO'S--Peaches, Dance Disaster Movement, DJ Colby B, guests, $15/$18
NEW ORLEANS RESTAURANT--Holo Trad Jazz, free
OWL 'N' THISTLE--Be-Bop & Destruction
* PARAMOUNT THEATRE--Mary J. Blige, Musiq, Glen Lewis (7:30 pm, all ages), $57.75/$67.75
RENDEZVOUS--Open mic, free
ROX BROILER (KENMORE)--The Pop Offs
* SHOWBOX--My Morning Jacket, M Ward (8 pm, all ages), $15/$17
* SUNSET TAVERN--The Dirty Martinis, $5
TOST--Rhythm Street: Supersones, $5
TRACTOR TAVERN--Fastball, David Garza, $10
TRIPLE DOOR--Tom Grant, Valerie Day, $12
LIVE
67 LOUNGE--DJ Drew Down
ALIBI ROOM--Skull Full of Soul: DJ Chilly, free
BALTIC ROOM--Drum & Bass: Demo, Doc Schmykl, Tremor, $5/$7
BLUE MOON TAVERN--Metal Tuesday: DJ Mot (1:30 pm), free
CAPITOL CLUB--Eric Jaeger & Encarnacian, free
CONTOUR--Open Turntables: Don, Journey, Zac, Rob Cravens, Canyon, Shane Bennett, free
FENIX UNDERGROUND--Dirvish: Anthony Angel, $5
FU KUN WU @ THAIKU--DJ Selector Lopaka (exotica), free
JUAN O'RILEYS--Strong Mic: DJ Roc'Phella, Punish (18+)
KINCORA PUB--Rocka Rolla: Hosted by AJ & Lars
LAVA LOUNGE--DJ 88 (rock)
LIQUID LOUNGE AT EMP--Liquifi: Jacob London, Sean Majors, free
MARCUS'--DJs Osiris Indriya, Phoenix Olivia, free
MIRABEAU ROOM--Shanti: DJs DM, Anshul, $5
* NEIGHBOURS--Retrovenge: DJ Dana Dub, $2
NOC NOC--Beatdown: Space DJ, Sean Majors, Gene Lee, Eric Allen & Aesthetic, free
SEAMONSTER MUSIC--Ph.DJ, free
VITO'S--DJ Chinky Eye (hiphop), free
VOGUE--Clown College: DJ Ogre ('80s, Brit pop)
ZIG ZAG CAFE--DJ Darek Mazzone, free
WEDNESDAY 5/12
LIVE
ALL AMERICAN SPORTS BAR & GRILL--Soul Searching: Urban Child, Rob C, free
* BALTIC ROOM--Sample: Andy Sells, Carlos Tuloss, Delvon Dumas, Mug Frosty, $5
BARANOF--Kimball Conant & the Fugitive Combo, Stick Shift Annie
BIT SALOON--Rambling Roberts
BLUE MOON TAVERN--Open mic, free
CAFE VENUS--Matt Jorgensen & Mark Taylor, free
CENTRAL SALOON--Phoenix in Twilight, Sylphid, guests, $5
CLUB HOLLYWOOD--Martin Ross
CONOR BYRNE'S--Casey Neill Band, Little Sue, $5
CROCODILE CAFE--Custom, High Page Delay, Muckner, $6
* DRONE HILL--The Dead Science, Open City, Sharon Cheslow, Burning Star Core, Deacon Yellow Swans (7:30 pm, all ages), $5
FUN HOUSE--Malachi, Non Existence, guests, $5
FU KUN WU @ THAIKU--Fu Kun Swingin': Hans Teuber, Jeff Johnson, Jon Albert, Tad Britton, free
GRACELAND--Ted Dancin' Machine, the Greedies, Kill the Precedent, Death List 5 (7 pm, all ages), $5
HIDEAWAY--The Sun Ups, Spanish for 100, Edisun, $6
HOPVINE--Open mic
JILLIAN'S--Jazztini: Lamar Lofton & Quartet, free
JUAN O'RILEYS--Charles White Band Blues Jam, $5
KELLS--Grafton Street
NEW ORLEANS RESTAURANT--Floyd Standifer (8 pm), free
OLD TIMER'S CAFE--The Phat Phunk Phamily
OWL 'N' THISTLE--The Vinyl Avengers
POLESTAR MUSIC GALLERY--Phonographers' Union (8 pm, all ages), $10
RENDEZVOUS--Diminished Men, guests, $5
SCARLET TREE--Goody Bag, $5
SEAMONSTER MUSIC--Conlin Roser Funktet, free
* SHOWBOX--Gwar, Three Inches of Blood, Watch Them Die (8 pm, all ages), $18/$20
* STUDIO SEVEN--Smoke in Smoke, Camarosmith, Dead in Hollywood, Hellbound Glory (8:30 pm, all ages), $6
TOST--The Digital Lounge: KJ Sawka vs. BShorty, DJ Veins, guests, $5
TRACTOR TAVERN--Kris Delmhorst, Carmina Luna, $13/$15
TRIPLE DOOR--Tom Grant, Valerie Day, $12
DJ
67 LOUNGE--DJ Drew Down
722--Ladies Night: Julie Herrera, L.A. Kendall
ABOUT THE MUSIC--Exotic Wednesday: DJs Hitmann, Illusion
BADA LOUNGE--Allure, $5
* BARÇA--Soulcialite: DJ Sureshot, free
BELLTOWN BILLIARDS--Ladies Night: Guest Elad (Top 40, old school), free
CONTOUR--Verbal Warning: DJ Zito, Deejay Sir Charles, David X, guests, free
J&M CAFE--Ladies Night: DJ Tamm, $7
JAI THAI (BELLTOWN)--DJ Brandy Westmore, free
KINCORA PUB--DJ Seth
LARRY'S--Old Skool Flashback: DJ D, free
LAST SUPPER CLUB--DJs Leona Diz, Ben
LAVA LOUNGE--DJ Chris Brief (punk)
LITTLE RED HEN--Karaoke: DJ Nathan, free
LIZZARD LOUNGE--DJ John England (hiphop), free
MANTRA LOUNGE--Flashback: Donald Glaude, $5
MIRABEAU ROOM--Bus Stop: DJs Daniel P, Brendan Reid, $5
MONA'S--Ultra-Lounge: DJ Grimus, free
NEIGHBOURS--Your Friends, Your Music, Your Neighbours: DJ Trent Von, $2
* NOC NOC--Right: Doug, Mat Anderson, Phillip Eno, free
PIKE PUB & BREWERY--The Positive Charge: The Progressive Tendencies Crew, free
PORTA GREEK TAVERNA--Eros w/ Goldmund
SEATTLE EAGLE--Shake Your Booty: Ph.DJ Eugene
TOI--DJs N8, Bronze FM, guests
TOMMY'S--DJ Whatever (old skool), $5
VOGUE--Gothic Night: DJ Eternal Darkness