117 Yale Ave N, 682-6552
¡MIRA!: THE LATINO FILM & VIDEO FESTIVAL
Opening Night Party
Thurs Nov 4 at 7, $7
Radio KDNA
Thurs Nov 4 at 7
Paño Arte/Behind the Mirror
Thurs Nov 4 at 8
Zapatistas
Thurs Nov 4 at 9
Refiguring Cuerpos de mujeres
Sun Nov 7 at 1-3
Panel Discussion
Sun Nov 7 at 3
Broadway Performance Hall
B'way at Pine, 325-3113
8th ANNUAL POLISH FILM FESTIVAL
All shows $7/advance $5/full series pass $50
OPENING NIGHT
Fri Nov 5 at 7:30 (double feature), $12/advance $10
The Singing Soul
Fri Nov 5 at 7:30, $12
Sat Nov 6 at 6, $7
The Last Circle
Fri Nov 5 at 7:30, $12
Sat Nov 6 at 6, $7
Life of a Man
Sat Nov 6 at 4
Killer Times Two
Sat Nov 6 at 8:15
Sun Nov 7 at 6
The Teutonic Knights
Sun Nov 7 at 3
Sun Nov 14 at 3
Daughters of Luck
Sun Nov 7 at 8
Fri Nov 12 at 6
The Last Stage
Mon Nov 8 at 6
Sat Nov 13 at 5:45
Operation Samom
Mon Nov 8 at 8:15
Tues Nov 9 at 8
Like a Drug
Tues Nov 9 at 8
Wed Nov 10 at 8
The Story of Theatre in Popielawy
Wed Nov 10 at 6
Fri Nov 12 at 8
Roman Polanski shorts
Thurs Nov 11 at 6
Jerzy Skolimowski's earliest movies
Thurs Nov 11 at 8
Newie
Sat Nov 13 at 4
Sun Nov 14 at 6
The Book of Great Wishes
Sat Nov 13 at 8:15
Sun Nov 14 at 8
Consolidated Works
410 Terry Ave N, 860-5245
ARTIFICIAL LIFE: FILM SERIES
Videodrome
Thurs-Sat Nov 4-6 at 8, $7
ARTIFICIAL LIFE: CINEMA LECTURE
UW's Steven Shaviro
Mon Nov 8 at 7, $5
Egyptian
801 E Pine, 323-4978
Caligula
Thurs Nov 4 at 5, 8:15; 18+ only
THE MAGIC OF MIYAZAKI, TAKAHATA, AND KONDO
Nausicaä of the Valley of the Wind
Fri Nov 5 at 7
Sat Nov 6 at 12:40, 5, 9:35
Porco Rosso
Fri Nov 5 at 4:45, 9:20
Tues Nov 9 at 5:30, 9:30
Kiki's Delivery Service
Sat Nov 6 at 3, 7:30
Sun Nov 7 at 11:30am, 3:20, 7:30
My Neighbor Totoro
Sun Nov 7 at 1:35, 5:30, 9:35
Mon Nov 8 at 7:15
PomPoko
Mon Nov 8 at 4:45, 9
Grave of the Fireflies
Tues Nov 9 at 3:40, 7:40
Castle in the Sky
Wed Nov 10 at 7
Thurs Nov 11 at 7
Only Yesterday
Wed Nov 10 at 4:30, 9:30
Whisper of the Heart
Thurs Nov 11 at 4:30, 9:30
Grand Illusion
NE 50th St & University Way NE, 523-3935
On the Ropes
Thurs Nov 4 at 5, 7, 9
The Terror of Tinytown
Fri-Sat Nov 5-6 at 11
THE CENTURY OF CINEMA
The Taste of Cherry
Sat-Sun Nov 6-7 at noon
¡MIRA!: THE LATINO FILM & VIDEO FESTIVAL
Ruins
Fri Nov 5 at 5
Sat Nov 6 at 3
Bajo, California: El Limite del Tiempo
Fri Nov 5 at 7, 9
Paulina
Sat-Thurs Nov 6-11 at 5, 7, 9
Little Theatre
608 19th Ave E, 675-2055
Dutch Harbor: Where the Sea Breaks Its Back
Thurs Nov 11 at 7, 9
NEW DANCE CINEMA
Program I: Rosas Danst
Cinema
Thurs Nov 4 at 8, $10 (includes reception)
Fri Nov 5 at 6, 8, 10, $8
Program II: Exterior Space, Interior Life
Sat Nov 6 at 6, 8, 10, $8
Program III: The Culture of Man
Sun Nov 7 at 6, 8, 10, $8
On the Boards
100 West Roy St., 217-9888
Dante's Inferno
Until Nov 14
Thurs & Sun at 8, $10
Fri & Sat at 8, $12
Portland Art Museum
1219 SW Park Ave, Portland, OR, 503-221-1156
NW Film & Video Festival
Fri-Fri Nov 5-12
Call for information
Seattle Art Museum
100 University St., 625-8900
FILM NOIR FOREVER
The Reckless Moment
Thurs Nov 4 at 7:30
Tension
Thurs Nov 11 at 7:30
PSYCHOLOGY AND FILM
Call 443-1831 for more info.
The Thin Red Line
Fri Nov 5 at 7, $7
Seattle Asian Art Museum
Volunteer Park, 654-3121
The Thief of Bagdad
Sat Nov 6 at 1:30, FREE
Varsity Calendar
4329 University Way NE, 632-3131
The Last Metro
Thurs Nov 4 at 7
The Woman Next Door
Thurs Nov 4 at 4:55, 9:30
Dry Cleaning
Fri-Sun Nov 5-7 at (Sat-Sun 2:30), 4:45, 7, 9:15
Regret to Inform
Mon-Thurs Nov 8-11 at 4, 5:45, 7:30, 9:15
Rocky Horror Picture Show
First Sat of every month at midnight