That's it. The AG's only directly enumerated power under the constitution is to "be the legal adviser of the state officers." In a conference call with reporters yesterday, McKenna insisted that his authority "is rooted in constitution," but that's not what the majority opinion says:

The Washington Constitution, therefore, does not directly give the attorney general the authority to sue on behalf of the State of Washington, at least when not done on behalf of another state officer.

To find the AG's discretionary authority to initiate litigation on behalf of the state, the court looked to RCW 43.10.030, the relevant part being "The attorney general shall . . . [a]ppear for and represent the state before the supreme court or the court of appeals in all cases in which the state is interested." The emphasis is mine, and I place it there to highlight a curiosity.