Slog

Slog Music

Music, Nightlife,
and Drunks

Thursday, October 18, 2012

Billy Graham Throws God Under the Bus: Mormonism Is No Longer a Cult

Posted by on Thu, Oct 18, 2012 at 9:15 AM

Some white Christians will move heaven and earth to get rid of Obama...

The Rev. Billy Graham’s Web site has removed an article labeling Mormonism a cult, a move that follows Republican presidential nominee Mitt Romney’s visit to the evangelical leader.

The Asheville Citizen-Times reported the disappearance of the article earlier. The article had said that “Jehovah’s Witnesses, Mormons, the Unification Church, Unitarians, Spiritists, Scientologists, and others” were cults. Mr. Graham, 93 years old, met with Mr. Romney last week, on Oct. 11 at his home inMontreat,North Carolina. Mr. Romney soon after addressed a crowd in Asheville, N.C.

I always knew these people never really believed in God and all that nonsense they preach. It's about getting them Benjamins and staying top dog.

 

Comments (25) RSS

Oldest First Unregistered On Registered On Add a comment
Matt from Denver 1
Hmm. I'd like to know how Unitarians qualify as a "cult." I know some of their theology lies well outside the normal bounds of Christianity, the way Mormonism does, but I'm unaware of any coercion or other force they use to keep members in the pews.
Posted by Matt from Denver on October 18, 2012 at 9:28 AM · Report this
Fifty-Two-Eighty 2
By "cult," I think they mean people who don't think exactly the same way we do." In which case, Mormonism is far more of a cult than most of the others, but oh well.
Posted by Fifty-Two-Eighty http://www.nra.org on October 18, 2012 at 9:32 AM · Report this
Bub 3
I wonder if David Gregory considers Billy Graham to be the Leader of the Christian People, just like how Bibi Nets is the Leader of the Jewish People.
Posted by Bub on October 18, 2012 at 9:33 AM · Report this
Pope Peabrain 4
Bah! Religion has always been used to keep a few in the money. People are fools.
Posted by Pope Peabrain on October 18, 2012 at 9:34 AM · Report this
Sir Vic 5
@1 Billy is pretty loose with his slander. Anybody that doesn't do Christianity the way he does is a cultist.

The motivation, beyond money, can be found in the simple facts of: 93 years old, North Carolina preacher, isn't on the buddies list with this POTUS like he was with previous ones.
Posted by Sir Vic on October 18, 2012 at 9:35 AM · Report this
OuterCow 6
Oh, they believe in God, they just believe in God so much that they know to best further God's interests sometimes they need to lie for the greater good. And while God may "say" he's against lying, he'll totally understand, cuz their deity is all about the ends justify the means, right?
Posted by OuterCow on October 18, 2012 at 9:38 AM · Report this
7
uh oh.....

WASHINGTON DC (AP) — Weekly applications for U.S. unemployment benefits jumped 46,000 last week to 388,000, the highest in four months.
Posted by No! No! No!....God DAMN America! on October 18, 2012 at 9:39 AM · Report this
8
MorNOnism. Love it! The Church of Latter Day NO.
Posted by Daily in LA on October 18, 2012 at 9:43 AM · Report this
CC-Rob 9
Remember the Nixon tapes? Nixon and Rev. Graham weaved a tapestry of Antisemitism. Good times!
Posted by CC-Rob on October 18, 2012 at 9:47 AM · Report this
sloegin 10
Billy Graham was the last big-time preachin' man that I had any respect for; that's gone now.
Posted by sloegin on October 18, 2012 at 9:47 AM · Report this
SpecialBrew 11
Not surprising he would alter his supposedly-eternal theological views in order to synch with the US conservative-politics of the moment!

In the 1950s and 1960s he was an anti-Semitic bigot, but he changed that around once the US Fundamentalist Conservatives entered the whole Israel-Fetish phase in the 1980s.
Posted by SpecialBrew on October 18, 2012 at 10:00 AM · Report this
12
Looks like this link on the Billy Graham website was removed, but you can find it using archive.org.

http://billygraham.org/articlepage.asp?articleid=2072">http://web.archive.org/web/2010112117445…

There are some features common to most cults:

• They do not adhere solely to the sixty-six books of the Bible as the inspired Word of God. They add their "special revelations" to the Bible and view them as equally authoritative.

• They do not accept that our relationship to Jesus Christ is a reality "by grace through faith" alone, but promote instead a salvation by works.

• They do not give Jesus Christ, the divine Son of God, full recognition as the second Person of the Trinity, composed of God the Father, God the Son, and God the Holy Spirit.

Some of these groups are Jehovah's Witnesses, Mormons, the Unification Church, Unitarians, Spiritists, Scientologists, and others.
Posted by genman on October 18, 2012 at 10:39 AM · Report this
13
Your magic underwear is in the mail . . . .
Posted by sgt_doom on October 18, 2012 at 10:45 AM · Report this
14
@10, sloespin, Graham has ALWAYS been a complete fraudster for the conservative side, i.e., Wall Street spending scumbags.

He's always been supportive of the world's thieves and murderers, as long as they send him money. Your comment sux.....
Posted by sgt_doom on October 18, 2012 at 10:48 AM · Report this
15
"...getting them Benjamins and staying top dog," and voting the scary, smart black man out of the White House.

I agree with you, Charles, I think this makes the second time this year. Who'd've thunk?
Posted by Bugnroolet on October 18, 2012 at 11:03 AM · Report this
Looking For a Better Read 16
Are we even sure that Billy Graham is still calling the shots in his eponymous ministry?
Posted by Looking For a Better Read on October 18, 2012 at 11:10 AM · Report this
Hernandez 17
From a purely theological perspective, Mormonism is both blasphemous and heretical to the Christian faith. Furthermore, by embracing and practicing the Mormon religion, all faithful Mormons have, under (relatively) clear biblical edict, voluntarily and enthusiastically condemned themselves to estrangement from God and eternal damnation.

Of course, none of this carries any substance if you don't believe in God, but it is pretty incredible to see just how deep the hypocrisy runs.
Posted by Hernandez http://hernandezlist.blogspot.com on October 18, 2012 at 11:18 AM · Report this
ScienceNerd 18
I grew up in a very conservative Catholic church. We were actually taught that what @6 is describing is a perfectly valid way to bring people to God.
Posted by ScienceNerd http://stanichium.tumblr.com/ on October 18, 2012 at 11:39 AM · Report this
19
So now the Stranger is going to be our theological guide? This ought to be good.
Posted by Mister G on October 18, 2012 at 11:55 AM · Report this
20
Mitt and Billy both secretly converted to Mammonism long ago.
Posted by PCM on October 18, 2012 at 12:00 PM · Report this
sloegin 21
@14 Good one. Yeah, his support for NK was messed up, and his antisemitism as well. I'm mostly ignorant of the rest of his bad history, comes with growing up fundie.
Posted by sloegin on October 18, 2012 at 1:44 PM · Report this
Lissa 22
@19: All the Stranger has done in this instance is report that Billy Graham rather conveniently no longer considers Mormons members of a cult.

I wonder if he feels the same about the other religious affiliations mentioned in that article or if it's just the Mormons who now get a pass?
Posted by Lissa on October 18, 2012 at 2:25 PM · Report this
Chris in Vancouver WA 23
"I always knew these people never really believed in God and all that nonsense they preach. It's about getting them Benjamins and staying top dog."

Charles, you say so much more when you resist the urge to be long-winded.
Posted by Chris in Vancouver WA on October 18, 2012 at 3:53 PM · Report this
quix 24
No longer publishing an article identifying Mormonism as a cult doesn't necessarily mean BG reversing position on whether or not Mormonism is a cult. Having grown up in a faith community that more or less defined cults using the criteria listed @12, I doubt he's changed his mind about the nature of Mormonism. He's more likely trying to distance himself from the fact that he's supporting the "cultist" candidate over the Christian candidate. Nonsensical editing to avoid addressing one's own hypocrisy is nothing new. And BG's hypocrisy on this matter doesn't negate his belief in God any more than your failure to live in perfect conformance the socialist ideals you preach negates your belief in those ideals.
Posted by quix on October 18, 2012 at 4:44 PM · Report this
25
C'mon, we all know that once Romney loses, on November 7th that page is going right back up there. Tolerance is for closers.
Posted by Pope Buck I on October 18, 2012 at 10:23 PM · Report this

Add a comment

Advertisement
 

Want great deals and a chance to win tickets to the best shows in Seattle? Join The Stranger Presents email list!


All contents © Index Newspapers, LLC
1535 11th Ave (Third Floor), Seattle, WA 98122
Contact | Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Takedown Policy