insurance_commisisoner.png
[…] RCW 49.60.040(26).
Washington state law expressly prohibits discrimination based on the “sex, marital status, or sexual orientation as defined in RCW 49.60.040, or the presence of any sensory, mental, or physical handicap of the insured or prospective insured.” RCW 48.30.300. This prohibition applies in the issuance, cancellation, or renewal of any contract of insurance, as well as amount of benefits payable, or any term, rate, condition, or type of coverage offered. RCW 48.30.300. While discrimination based on certain classifications is permissible “when bona fide statistical differences in risk or exposure have been substantiated,” sexual orientation, including gender identity, is not one of those permitted classifications of discrimination.
The prohibition in state law against discrimination applies “notwithstanding any provision contained in Title 48 RCW to the contrary.”