This event is in the past.

Does Live Art Have To Be Experienced Live: Performance Series

Recommended

SOIL Pioneer Square
Thu., Aug. 4, 12-8 p.m., Aug. 5-7, 11 a.m.-11 p.m. and Thursdays-Sundays, 12-5 p.m. Continues through Aug. 27 2016

Free

  Save Event

In conjunction with the gallery exhibit Does Live Art Have To Be Experienced Live? at SOIL, which deals with the issues of documenting/preserving/representing "live art," this durational performance series offers the live art itself in an opening and closing presentation, plus a weekend of performances during the Seattle Art Fair.

Performance and talk schedule:
See information about artists here
Thursday, August 4
12-8 pm: A K Mimi Allin: In Search of Bas Jan Ader
12-8 pm: Kathryn Cellerini Moore: Reclaiming the Emerald City

Friday, August 5
11:30 am-12:30 pm: JuJu Kusanagi: Table for Two
1-4 pm: Claire Brandt: States of Being Live
1-2 pm: Conversation: Body. JuJu Kusanagi
2-3 pm: Kaitlin McCarthy: The molecules between you and me
3-4 pm: Gabriella Arrastia: Paint Me
4-5 pm: Sarah Fetterman: Muse X-Ray Machine: Series 2
5-6 pm: Anna Lipman: Pile (Proof)
6-7 pm: Saskia Delores: OHAI...
6:30-7:30 pm: Beth Savage: Mappae Mundi/Mutatis Mundi
7-7:30 pm: Iole Alessandrini: Facciamo finta che...!
7:30-8 pm: Chimera Dance Theater: CAW
8 pm: Byron Carr: Remote
8-10 pm: Jackie Moynahan: When we are reckless?
10-11 pm: John Freeman and Scott Cayton: A room filled with air.

Saturday, August 6
11 am-11 pm: Lady Firm: untitled mourning
11:30 am-12:30 pm: LaraAnn Sabih: Victory is Sweet
1-4 pm: Claire Brandt: States of Being Live
1-2 pm: Conversation: Risk. Beth Savage
2-3 pm: Saskia Delores: OHAI...
3-4 pm: Kaitlin McCarthy: The Molecules Between Us
4-5 pm: Alisa Popova with Erin Johnson and Erica Reich: Hello and welcome 2
5-6 pm: Sarah Fetterman: Muse X-Ray Machine: Series #2
6-7 pm: Laura Aschoff: A Body in the World Drowns It
7-8 pm: Beth Savage: Mappae Mundi/Mutatis Mundi
8-8:30 pm: Samaj: Body 1/An Abstracted Concept of Origin
8:30-10:30 pm: Yuck 'n Yum: Mobile AGK

Sunday, August 7
12-1 pm: Eric John Olson: DDDC 1st Annual Potluck
1-4 pm: Claire Brandt: States of Being Live
1-2 pm: Conversation: Future. Eric Olson
2:30-3:30 pm: Beth Savage: Mappae Mundi/Mutatis Mundi
4-5 pm: Peter Christenson: Habitus By Paintball: Lasting Dispositions in The Field of Power
5-6 pm: Saskia Delores: OHAI...
5-5:30 pm: Kaitlin McCarthy: The Molecules Between You and Me
6:15-6:45 pm: Storm Benjamin: Percussion within US
7-8 pm: Sarah Fetterman: Muse X-Ray Machine Series #2
8-9 pm: Lee Nutbean: Faux pas
9-10 pm: Stinktown Two (Scott Kolbo and Lance Sinnema): Escalation: Election Year Battle

Saturday, August 27
12-5 pm: Collin Richard: A Collective Meditation on Totality

SOIL

112 Third Ave S, Seattle, WA 98104
206-264-8061
Hours: Thurs-Sun
http://soilart.org/

Venue Hours
  • Thurs-Sun
Event Times
This event is in the past.
  • Thu., Aug. 4, 12-8 p.m., Aug. 5-7, 11 a.m.-11 p.m. and Thursdays-Sundays, 12-5 p.m. Continues through Aug. 27 2016