Cap Hill/Downtown
Broadway Market
Broadway & E Harrison, 323-0231
Topsy-Turvy
Daily 12:30, 4, 7:30
Titus
Daily 12:45, 4:15, 7:45
Boys Don't Cry
Daily 1:15, 4:30, 7, 9:35
Holy Smoke
Daily 1, 3:45, 7:10, 9:40
Cinerama
2100 4th Ave, 441-3080
Mission to Mars
Daily 11:30am, 2:15, 5, 7:45, 10:30
City Centre
6th Ave & Union, 622-6465
JEWISH FILM FESTIVAL
Until Tues March 21, $7.50 per film; call 622-6315 for more info.
Kadosh
Thurs March 16 at 7
Hollywoodism: Jews, Movies and the American Dream
Thurs March 16 at 9
Sea Horses/Emporte Moi
(with post-film discussion) Sat March 18 at 7
Vilna/Meschugge: The Giraffe
Sat March 18 at 9:30
Bagel & Film Brunch
(with four shorts)
Sun March 19 at 10am, $12 (children $6)
Florentene
Sun March 19 at 12:30
GOD@heaven /Anne Frank's Diary
Sun March 19 at 2:30
Delta Jews/Yidle in the Middle
Sun March 19 at 4
Closing Night -- After the End of the World
Sun March 19 at 7:30
Yana's Friends
Mon-Tues March 20-21 at 1:30, 3:30, 5:30, 7:30, 9:30
Harvard Exit
807 E Roy, 323-8986
Mifune
Daily (Sat-Sun 2), 4:30, 7, 9:30
Rear Window
Daily (Sat-Sun 1:30), 4:45, 7:15, 9:45
Meridian 16
7th Ave & Pike, 223-9600
Erin Brockovich
Daily 11am, 12, 1, 1:30, 2, 3, 4, 4:30, 5, 6:05, 7, 7:30, 8, 9, 10, 10:30, 11
Beyond the Mat
Daily 12:40, 3:20, 5:50, 8:20, 10:40
The Ninth Gate
Daily 12:30, 1:45, 3:30, 4:45, 6:30, 7:50, 9:30, 10:45
The Next Best Thing
Daily 11:50am, 1:40, 2:40, 4:50, 5:30, 7:20, 8:10, 9:50, 10:50
My Dog Skip
Daily 12:20, 2:50, 5:20, 7:40, 9:40
The Tigger Movie
Daily 12:10, 2:10, 4:10
Hanging Up
Daily 6:20, 8:50
Galaxy Quest
Daily 11:30am, 2:10, 4:40
The Hurricane
Daily 7:10, 10:20
The Beach
Fri-Mon 12:50, 3:40, 6:50, 10:10
Tues-Wed NO SHOWS
Thurs 12:50, 3:40, 6:50, 10:10
Snow Day
Daily 11:20am, 1:20, 3:40, 6:10
The Talented Mr. Ripley
Daily 8:30
Boiler Room
Daily 1:10, 6:40
Being John Malkovich
Daily 3:50, 9:20
The Green Mile
Daily 12:40, 4:20, 8:40
Tumbleweeds
OPEN CAPTIONED
Tues-Wed March 21-22 at 11:45am, 2:15, 4:45, 7:15, 9:45
Omnidome
Pier 59 Waterfront Park, 622-1868
The Eruption of Mount St. Helens
Daily 10am, 11:30am, 1, 2:30, 4, 5:30, 7, (Fri-Sat 7:45)
Amazon
Daily 10:40am, 1:40, 4:40
Alaska: Spirit of the Wild
Daily 12:10, 3:10
Olympic Glory
Daily 6:10
Pacific Place 11
6th and Pine, 652-2404
The Whole Nine Yards
Daily 11:50am, 2:30, 4:50, 7:25, 9:40
Drowning Mona
Daily 12, 2:10, 4:40, 7:20, 10
Mission to Mars
Daily 11:30am, 12:20, 1:50, 3, 4:20, 4:40, 7:10, 8:10, 9:45, (Fri-Sat 11:20)
Scream 3
Daily 12:15, 9:50
Reindeer Games
Fri-Mon 2:50, 5:10, 7:30
Tues 2:50, 5:10
Wed-Thurs 2:50, 5:10, 7:30
Pitch Black
Fri-Wed 12:10, 2:40, 5:20, 7:40, 10:10
Thurs 12:10, 2:40, 10:10
Final Destination
Daily 11:45am, 12:30, 1:15, 2, 2:45, 3:30, 4:30, 5:15, 5:50, 7, 7:45, 8:30, 9:30, 10:15, (Fri-Sat 11, 11:40)
Wonder Boys
Daily 11:35am, 2:15, 4:45, 7:15, 10:20
American Beauty
Daily 11:40am, 2:20, 5, 7:50, 10:25
Pacific Science Center IMAX
200 2nd Ave N, 443-4629
Fantasia 2000
Daily 10:30am, 12:30, 2:30, 4:30, 6:30, 8:30, (Fri-Sat 10:30, 12:30am)
Island of the Sharks
Daily 11am, 12, 1, 2, 3, 4, 5
Uptown
511 Queen Anne N, 285-1022
Orphans
Fri-Sun 2:30, 4:50, 7:15, 9:35
Mon 2:30
Tues 2:30, 4:50, 7:15, 9:35
Wed 2:30, 4:50, 9:35
What Planet Are You From?
Fri-Wed 1, 3:30, 6:15, 8:45
Thurs 1, 3:30, 9:30
The Cider House Rules
Daily 1:15, 4:10, 7, 9:50
Such A Long Journey
Mon March 20 at 7, $15; call 877-905-3456 for more info
U-District
Guild 45th
2115 N 45th St, 633-3353
Erin Brockovich
Daily (Fri-Sun 1), 4:15, 7, 9:45
The Cider House Rules
Daily (Sat-Sun 1:15), 4, 6:45, 9:30
Metro
NE 45th St & Roosevelt, 633-0055
Mission to Mars
Daily 1, 4:20, 7:10, 9:40
My Dog Skip
Daily 12:30, 2:50, 5, 7:20, 9:35
The Next Best Thing
Daily 1:10, 4:15, 6:40, 9:10
All About My Mother
Daily 12:45, 3:50, 6:30, 9
Wonder Boys
Daily 1:40, 4:40, 7:15, 9:45
The Whole Nine Yards
Daily 1:45, 4:50, 7:25, 9:50
Reindeer Games
Daily 1:20, 9:30
A Map of the World
Daily 3:45, 6:45
X
Daily 1:30, 9:20
Being John Malkovich
Daily 4:10, 6:50
The Tigger Movie
Daily 12:40, 2:40
Magnolia
Daily 4:30, 8:30
The Ninth Gate
Daily 12:50, 4, 7, 9:50
Romeo Must Die
Starts Wed March 22
Neptune
1303 NE 45th St, 633-5545
Ghost Dog: The Way of the Samurai
Daily (Fri-Sun 11:45am), 2:10, 4:40, 7:15, 9:50
Seven Gables
911 NE 50th St, 632-8820
American Beauty
Daily (Sat-Sun 1:45), 4:15, 7, 9:45
Varsity
4329 University Way NE , 632-3131
Beyond the Mat
Daily (Sat-Sun 1:15, 3:15), 5:15, 7:15, 9:15
Deterrence
Daily (Sat-Sun 2:30), 4:50, 7, 9:10
see also VARSITY CALENDAR
Up North
Aurora Cinema Grill
130th and Aurora, 364-8880
American Beauty
Daily (Sat-Sun 1, 3:30), 6, 8:30
Drowning Mona
Daily (Sat-Sun 1:15, 3:20), 5:25, 7:30, (Fri-Sat 9:35)
The Cider House Rules
Daily (Sat-Sun 12:45, 3:15), 5:45, 8:15
Crest
16505-5th Ave NE, 363-6338
Toy Story 2
Daily (Sat-Sun 12:45, 2:50, 5), 7, 9:20
Mansfield Park
Daily (Sat-Sun 1:30, 4), 6:45, 9:10
Man on the Moon
Daily (Sat-Sun 1:15, 4:15), 7:15, 9:45
Stuart Little
Daily (Sat-Sun 12:30, 2:30, 4:30), 6:30
Sweet and Lowdown
Daily 8:45
Grand Alderwood
184 Mall Blvd, 425-774-3536
Beyond the Mat
Daily 12:10, 2:30, 5, 7:30, 9:45
Final Destination
Daily 12:40, 2:50, 5:15, 7:45, 10:20
Mission to Mars
Daily 12:20, 1:30, 3:10, 4:10, 5:40, 6:30, 8:15, 9:30, 10:45
The Ninth Gate
Daily 1:10, 4:20, 7:10, 9:55
American Beauty
Daily 1:50, 4:30, 7:20, 10:10
The Whole Nine Yards
Daily 2:10, 4:40, 7, 9:20
Pitch Black
Daily 12:30, 3, 5:30, 8, 10:30
Northgate
10 Northgate Plaza, 363-5800
Mission to Mars
Daily (Fri-Sun 1:30), 4:15, 7, 9:45
Oak Tree
10006 Aurora Ave N, 527-1748
Erin Brockovich
Daily 12:10, 1:10, 3:30, 4:30, 6:30, 7:30, 9:30, 10:20
The Next Best Thing
Fri-Sun 11:15am, 1:45, 4:45, 7:15, 10
Mon-Tues 1:45, 4:45, 7:15, 10
Wed 1:45, 10
Thurs 1:45, 4:45, 7:15, 10
My Dog Skip
Daily 11:45am, 2, 4:15, 6:45, 9
The Whole Nine Yards
Fri-Sun 12:30, 2:45, 5:20, 7:50, 10:10
Mon 12:30, 2:45, 10:10
Tues-Wed 12:30, 2:45, 5:20, 7:50, 10:10
Thurs 12:30, 2:45, 10:10
Wonder Boys
Daily (Fri-Sun 11am), 1:30, 4, 7, 9:50
Down South
Admiral
2343 California Ave SW, 938-3456
Snow Falling on Cedars
Daily (Sat-Sun 1:45), 4:15, 6:50, 9:15
Toy Story 2
Daily (Sat-Sun 2), 4, 7
Girl, Interrupted
Daily 9
Lewis & Clark
15820 Pacific Hwy S, 244-2900
Erin Brockovich
Daily 12:30, 1:30, 3:30, 4:30, 6:20, 7:20, 9:10, 10:10
The Ninth Gate
Daily 12:40, 3:40, 6:30, 9:30
The Next Best Thing
Daily 1:20, 4, 6:45, 9:20
My Dog Skip
Daily 12:20, 2:20, 4:40, 6:55, 9:05
Three Strikes
Daily 12:50, 3:25, 6:15, 8:45
Snow Day
Daily 1, 3:20, 6:05
Pitch Black
Fri-Sat 8:15, 10:30
Sun-Thurs 8:15
Southcenter
Hwy 504 at I-5, 242-6100
Mission to Mars
Daily (Fri-Sun 1:30), 4:10, 7, 9:45
Out East
Factoria
3505-128th SE, 425-641-9206
Erin Brockovich
Daily 12, 1, 3, 4:10, 6:30, 7:30, 9:30, 10:20
Mission to Mars
Daily 11:30am, 12:30, 2, 3:15, 5:10, 6:45, 8, 9:10, 10:30
The Ninth Gate
Daily 11:45am, 2:30, 6, 8:45
Wonder Boys
Daily 11:10am, 1:45, 4:45, 7:45, 10:05
American Beauty
Daily 11am, 1:30, 4:30, 7:10, 9:45
The Whole Nine Yards
Daily 12:15, 2:45, 5:30, 8:15, 10:45
Redmond Town Center
7730 Leary Way NE, 425-869-1800
Erin Brockovich
Daily 12:20, 1:20, 3:10, 4:10, 6:20, 7:20, 9:20, 10:10
The Ninth Gate
Daily 1, 4:20, 7, 9:50
The Next Best Thing
Daily 1:10, 3:50, 7:30, 10:20
My Dog Skip
Daily 12:30, 2:50, 5:20, 7:40, 10
American Beauty
Daily 12:50, 3:30, 6:10, 8:50
The Tigger Movie
Daily 12:40, 2:30, 4:40
Reindeer Games
Daily 6:30, 9
Galaxy Quest
Fri-Sun 2, 4:30
Mon-Thurs 2, 4:30, 8:10, 10:30
Repertory & Revival
911 Media Arts
117 Yale Ave N, 682-6552
Strategies for Success
Wed March 22 at 7, FREE
We Speak for the Trees
Thurs March 23 at 8
Broadway Performance Hall
B'way at Pine, 325-3113
SCANDINAVIAN FILM
FESTIVAL 2000
Sat-Fri March 18-24; $8 per film; call 682-1770 for more info.
The Dance
Mon March 20 at 7
Juha
Mon March 20 at 9
Fri March 24 at 5
In the House of Angels
Tues March 21 at 7
Thurs March 23 at 5
Bye Bye Bluebird
Tues March 21 at 9
Summer by the River
Wed March 22 at 7
Glassblower's Children
Wed March 22 at 9
Waiting for the Tenor
Thurs March 23 at 7
Pizza King
Thurs March 23 at 9
Egyptian
801 E Pine, 323-4978
Antonio Gaudi
Thurs March 16 at 4:10, 7:30
Baraka
Thurs March 16 at 5:40, 9
The Terrorist
Fri-Thurs March 17-23 at (Sat-Sun 1:30, 3:30), 5:30, 7:30, 9:30
The Stendhal Syndrome
Fri-Sat March 17-18 at midnight
Grand Illusion
NE 50th St & University Way NE, 523-3935
Spider Baby 2000
Fri-Sat March 17-18 at 11:30
The FILMS OF JIRI MENZEL
Closely Watched Trains
Thurs March 16 at 5, 7, 9
Capricious Summer
Sat-Sun March 18-19 at noon
THE RAVEN TRILOGY
When the Raven Flies
Fri-Sat March 17-18 at (Sat 2:45), 4:45, 7, 9:30
Shadow of the Raven
Sun-Mon March 19-20 at (Sun 2), 4:30, 7, 9:30
White Viking
Tues-Thurs March 21-23 at 4:30, 7, 9:30
King Cat Theater
6th & Blanchard, call 448-8938
SCANDINAVIAN FILM FESTIVAL 2000
Sat-Fri March 18-24; $8 per film; call 682-1770 for more info.
Opening Night -- The Magnetists's Fifth Winter
Sat March 18 at 7:30, $17 (with reception and director attending)
Benjamin Dove
Sun March 19 at 1
Glassblower's Children
Sun March 19 at 3
Witchcraft
Sun March 19 at 6:30
The One and Only
Sun March 19 at 8:45
Little Theatre
608 19th Ave E, 675-2055
Fallen Angels
Thurs-Sun March 16-19 at 5:30, 7:30, 9:30
Showgirls w/David Schmader
Wed March 22 at 8
MADCAT WOMEN'S EXPERI- MENTAL FILM FESTIVAL
Program I: Lost in Translation
Thurs-Sun March 23-26 at 5:30, 9:30
Program II: Interior Worlds
Thurs-Sun March 23-26 at 7:30
Seattle Art Museum
100 University St., 625-8900
Tickle Torture Films
Fri March 18 at 7:30, $12
Seattle Musicians' Union Hall
2620 3rd Ave (at Cedar), 297-1844
Salt of the Earth
Fri March 17 at 7, FREE, donations accepted
Speakeasy
2304 2nd Ave, 728-9770
Free Radio
Fri March 17 at 6, 9:15; $5 donation
Independent Exposure
Thurs March 23 at 7:30, $4
UW Ethnic Cultural Theatre
3931 Brooklyn Ave. NE
Tickle Torture Films
Thurs-Sun March 23-26 at (Sat-Sun 4:30), 6:30, 8:30; $6
Varsity Calendar
4329 University Way NE , 632-3131
X
Thurs March 16 at 5:30, 7:30, 9:30
Cartoon Noir
Fri-Mon March 17-20 at (Sat-Sun 2, 3:50), 5:40, 7:30, 9:20
Latcho Drom/Flamenco
Tues-Thurs March 21-23 at 5:25, 7:30, 9:35
see also VARSITY
The Wing Luke Asian Museum
407 7th Ave S, 623-5124
Asian American Short Films
Thurs March 16 at 3:30, 5:30, FREE