Cap Hill/Downtown
2nd Avenue Pizza
2015 Second Ave, 956-0489
It Came From Outer Space
Sat Aug 19 at 8
Forbidden Planet
Sat Aug 19 at 10
911 Media Arts
117 Yale Ave N, 682-6552
eKsperimen[e]nto 2000: Filipino Film Festival
Thurs Aug 17 at 8
Broadway Market
Broadway & E Harrison, 323-0231
Alice et Martin
Daily (1), 4:10, 7, 9:40
But I'm a Cheerleader
Daily (2), 4, 6, 8, 10
The Eyes of Tammy Faye
Daily (1:45), 3:45, 5:45, 7:30, 9:30
Croupier
Daily (1:15), 4:15, 6:45, 9:20
Cinerama
2100 Fourth Ave, 441-3080
X-Men
Daily (11:30am, 2), 4:30, 7, 9:30 [Fri-Sat late show at midnight]
City Centre
Sixth Ave & Union, 622-6465
Mission: Impossible 2
Daily (1:10, 3:50), 6:30, 9:15
The Patriot
Daily (1:15, 4:45), 8:20
Downtown Human Services Council
115 Prefontaine Pl S, 860-1400
Zapatista!
Sat Aug 19 at 7
Egyptian
801 E Pine, 323-4978
The Eyes of Tammy Faye
Thurs Aug 17 at (5:40), 7:30, 9:20
Ran
Fri (4:30), 8
Sat-Sun (1), 4:30, 8
Mon-Thurs (4:30), 8
Gamera, Guardian of the Universe
Fri-Sat at midnight
Harvard Exit
807 E Roy, 323-8986
The Tao of Steve
Fri (4:45), 7:15, 9:20
Sat-Sun (12:45), 2:45, 4:45, 7:15, 9:20
Mon-Thurs (4:45), 7:15, 9:20
The Five Senses
Fri (4:30), 7, 9:30
Sat-Sun (1), 4:30, 7, 9:30
Mon-Thurs (4:30), 7, 9:30
Linda's Tavern
707 E Pine, 325-1220
Bloody Mama
Wed Aug 23 at dusk
Little Theatre
608 19th Ave E, 675-2055
The King of Marvin Gardens
Thurs-Sun at 5:30, 7:30, 9:30
Safe
Thurs Aug 24 at 4:45, 7:15, 9:45
Meridian 16
Seventh Ave & Pike, 223-9600
Godzilla 2000
Daily (11am, 12, 1:30, 2:30, 4, 5), 6:30, 7:30, 9, 10
The Original Kings of Comedy
Daily (11:10am, 12:10, 1:50, 2:50, 4:30, 5:30), 7:10, 8:10, 9:50, 10:50
Autumn in New York
Daily (11:20am, 12:20, 1:40, 2:40, 4:20, 5:20), 7, 8, 9:30, 10:30
The Replacements
Daily (11:30am, 12:30, 1:10, 2:10, 3:10, 3:50, 4:50, 5:50), 6:40, 7:40, 8:40, 9:20, 10:20
Space Cowboys
Daily (11:40am, 12:20, 1:20, 2:20, 3:20, 4:10, 5:10), 6:20, 7:20, 8:20, 9:10, 10:10
Thomas and the Magic Railroad
Daily (12:40, 3)
What Lies Beneath
Daily (12:50, 2, 3:40, 4:40, 5:40), 6:50, 7:50, 8:50, 10:40
Scary Movie
Daily (1, 3:30), 6:10, 8:30, 11
Pacific Place 11
Sixth and Pine, 652-2404
The Cell
Daily (11:30am, 12:15, 1, 2, 2:45, 3:30, 4:45, 5:30), 6:15, 7:30, 8:15, 9, 10:15 [Fri-Sat late shows at 11, 11:45]
Bless the Child
Daily (11:20am, 12:20, 1:50, 2:50, 4:20, 5:20), 7:15, 8:20, 10 [Fri-Sat late show at 11:10]
Hollow Man
Daily (11:40am, 12:40, 2:10, 3, 4:30, 5:40), 7, 8, 9:40, 10:30
Nutty Professor 2: The Klumps
Daily (11:50am, 2:15, 4:40), 7:10, 9:45
Coyote Ugly
Daily (12:30, 3:10, 5:45), 8:10, 10:40
X-Men
Daily (11:45am, 2:20, 5:10), 7:40, 10:20
Chicken Run
Daily (12:10, 2:30, 4:50)
The Perfect Storm
Daily 7:20, 10:10
Pacific Science Center IMAX
200 Second Ave N, 443-4629
Extreme
Daily 2:15, 3:30, 4:45, 6, 8:30
T-Rex: Back to the Cretaceous
Daily 10:30am, 11:45am, 1
Everest
Daily 7:15
Dolphins
Daily 11am, 12:15, 1:30, 2:45, 5:15, 6:30
Island of the Sharks
Daily 4
Seattle Art Museum
100 University St, 625-8900
Twin Peaks/David Lynch Festival
Sat Aug 19 at 8
Seattle IMAX Dome Theatre
Pier 59 Waterfront Park, 622-1868
The Eruption of Mount St. Helens
Daily 10am, 11:30am, 1, 2:30, 4, 5:35, 7:05
Michael Jordan to the MAX
Daily 9:15am, 4:40, 8:45 [Fri-Sat late show at 9:45]
Mysteries of Egypt
Daily 12:10, 3:10, 6:15, 7:45
Amazon
Daily 10:40am, 1:40
Uptown
511 Queen Anne Ave N, 285-1022
Steal This Movie
Daily (2, 4:30), 7, 9:30
Saving Grace
Fri-Mon (1:30, 3:45), 6:30, 8:45 Tues (1:30, 3:45), 9:15
Weds-Thurs (1:30, 3:45), 6:30, 8:45
Chuck and Buck
Daily (2:30, 5), 7:30 No 7:30 show Mon
Jesus' Son
Daily 9:45
U-District
Grand Illusion
NE 50th St & University Way NE, 523-3935
L'Humanité
Thurs Aug 17 at 6:45, 9:15
Five Easy Pieces
Fri (5), 7, 9
Sat-Sun (3), 5, 7, 9
Mon-Thurs (5), 7, 9
The Girl Can't Help It
Fri-Sat at midnight
The Three Stooges In Orbit
Sat-Sun at noon
Tues 11am, 1:45
Guild 45th
2115 N 45th St, 633-3353
Girl on the Bridge
Fri-Sun (12), 2:20, 4:40, 7, 9:20
Mon-Thurs (4:40), 7, 9:20
Saving Grace
Fri (5), 7:20, 9:40
Sat-Sun (12:20), 2:40, 5, 7:20, 9:40
Mon-Thurs (5), 7:20, 9:40
Metro
NE 45th St & Roosevelt, 633-0055
Godzilla 2000
Daily (1:10), 4, 7, 9:20
Space Cowboys
Daily (1), 3:50, 6:45, 9:25
Hollow Man
Daily (1:15), 4:30, 7:15, 9:45
X-Men
Daily (12:30), 4:10, 6:30, 9:10
Coyote Ugly
Daily (1:30), 4:50, 7:30, 9:50
What Lies Beneath
Daily (12:45), 4:15, 7:45
Autumn in New York
Daily (1:20), 4:20, 7:10, 9:30
The Replacements
Daily (12:50), 3:45, 6:40, 9:15
Bless the Child
Daily (1:40), 4:45, 7:20, 9:40
Chicken Run
Daily (12:40), 2:40, 4:40, 6:50, 9
Neptune
1303 NE 45th St, 633-5545
Cecil B. Demented
Fri-Sun (1), 3:10, 5:15, 7:30, 9:40
Mon-Thurs (5:15), 7:30, 9:40
Seven Gables
911 NE 50th St, 632-8820
Shower
Fri (4:45), 7, 9:15
Sat-Sun (12:15), 2:30, 4:45, 7, 9:15
Mon-Thurs (4:45), 7, 9:15
Varsity
4329 University Way NE , 632-3131
The Opportunists
Fri (4:40), 7:05, 9:05
Sat-Sun (2:30), 4:40, 7:05, 9:05
Mon-Thurs (4:40), 7:05, 9:05
The Cell
Fri (4:30), 7, 9:30
Sat-Sun (2), 4:30, 7, 9:30
Mon-Thurs (4:30), 7, 9:30
see also VARSITY CALENDAR
Varsity Calendar
4329 University Way NE , 632-3131
The Woman Chaser
Thurs Aug 17 at (4:45), 7, 9:15
Criminal Lovers
Fri (5:20), 7:30, 9:40
Sat-Sun (1), 3:10, 5:20, 7:30, 9:40
Mon-Thurs (5:20), 7:30, 9:40
see also VARSITY
Up North
Aurora Cinema Grill
130th and Aurora, 364-8880
Autumn in New York
Fri 6:30, 8:45
Sat-Sun (2, 4:15), 6:30, 8:45
Mon-Thurs 6:30, 8:45
The Perfect Storm
Daily 7:30
Chicken Run
Fri (5:30)
Sat-Sun (1:30, 3:30, 5:30)
Mon-Thurs (5:30)
Disney's The Kid
Fri 6
Sat-Sun (1:45, 4), 6
Mon-Thurs 6
Gladiator
Daily 8
Crest
16505 Fifth Ave NE, 363-6338
The Woman Chaser
Fri (7:15, 9:30)
Sat-Sun (2:30, 5, 7:15, 9:30)
Mon-Thurs (7:15, 9:30)
Gladiator
Fri (7:45)
Sat-Sun (1:30, 4:30, 7:45)
Mon-Thurs (7:45)
Small Time Crooks
Fri (7, 9)
Sat-Sun (2, 4:15, 7, 9)
Mon-Thurs (7, 9)
High Fidelity
Fri (7:30, 9:45)
Sat-Sun (2:15, 4:45, 7:30, 9:45)
Mon-Thurs (7:30, 9:45)
Grand Alderwood
184 Mall Blvd, 425-774-3536
The Original Kings of Comedy
Daily (2, 4:50), 7:30, 10:30
Saving Grace
Daily (2:20, 4:40), 7, 9:20
The Replacements
Daily (1:30, 2:30, 4, 5), 6:45, 7:45, 10:20
The Perfect Storm
Daily 9:30
Disney's The Kid
Daily (1:50, 4:15), 6:40
Hollow Man
Daily (1:45, 4:30), 7:15, 9:15, 10
Nutty Professor 2: The Klumps
Daily (1:40, 4:40), 7:25, 10:10
What Lies Beneath
Daily (1:20, 4:20), 7:10, 9:55
Northgate
10 Northgate Plaza, 363-5800
Bless the Child
Fri-Sun (2, 4:30), 7:15, 9:45
Mon-Thurs (2, 4:30), 7:15
Oak Tree
10006 Aurora Ave N, 527-1748
The Cell
Fri-Sun (11:30am, 2, 4:35), 7:20, 10
Mon-Thurs (2, 4:35), 7:20, 10
The Replacements
Daily (1:10, 4:10), 7, 9:45
Hollow Man
Daily (1:30, 4:50), 7:35, 10:15
Space Cowboys
Daily (12:45, 3:45), 6:45, 9:35
Nutty Professor 2: The Klumps
Daily (12, 2:30, 5:10), 7:50, 10:25
What Lies Beneath
Daily (12:15, 3:30), 6:30, 9:30
Down South
Admiral
2343 California Ave SW, 938-3456
Big Momma's House
Daily (2:40, 7:10)
Me, Myself and Irene
Daily (4:40, 9:10)
Shaft
Daily (4:45, 9:20)
High Fidelity
Daily (2:30, 7)
Hokum Hall
7904 35th Ave SW, 937-3613
Funny Old Films
Tues-Wed Aug 22-23 at 7
Lewis & Clark
15820 Pacific Hwy S, 244-2900
Godzilla 2000
Daily (12:30, 2:55, 5:25), 7:45, 10:10
The Original Kings of Comedy
Daily (12:20, 1:20, 3:10, 4:10), 6:15, 7:15, 8:55, 9:55
Autumn in New York
Daily (12:40, 3, 5:35), 7:40, 9:45
Space Cowboys
Daily (12, 1:40, 2:40, 5:15), 7, 8 No 7 show Thurs
The Replacements
Daily (12:50, 3:20, 4:20, 5:50), 8:30, 9:40
Southcenter
Hwy 504 at I-5, 242-6100
Coyote Ugly
Fri -Sun (2:30, 4:50), 7:10, 9:30
Mon-Thurs 7, 9:30
Out East
Factoria
3505-128th SE, 425-641-9206
Godzilla 2000
Fri-Sun (12:15, 2:45, 5:20), 8, 10:30
Mon-Thurs (2:45, 5:20), 8, 10:30
The Cell
Fri-Sun (12, 2:30, 5:05), 7:45, 10:20
Mon-Thurs (2:30, 5:05), 7:45, 10:20
Autumn in New York
Fri-Sun (11:30am, 2, 4:30), 7, 9:40
Mon-Thurs (2, 4:30), 7, 9:40
Bless the Child
Fri-Sun (11am, 1:30, 3:50), 6:10, 8:45
Mon-Thurs (1:30, 3:50), 6:10, 9:45
Hollow Man
Fri-Sun (11:10am, 1:45, 4:15), 6:50, 9:10
Mon-Thurs (1:45, 4:15), 6:50, 9:10
Space Cowboys
Daily (1:15, 4), 7:15, 9:55
What Lies Beneath
Daily (1, 3:45), 6:30, 9:25
X-Men
Fri-Sun (11:45am, 2:15, 4:45), 7:30, 10:10
Mon-Thurs (2:15, 4:45), 7:30, 10:10
Redmond Town Center
7730 Leary Way NE, 425-869-1800
Godzilla 2000
Daily (11:40am, 2:10, 4:40), 7:10, 9:40
The Cell
Daily (11:50am, 2:20, 5), 7:40, 10:20
Autumn in New York
Daily (11:30am, 2, 4:30), 7, 9:30
Bless the Child
Daily (1:10, 3:40), 6:30, 9
Space Cowboys
Daily (1:20, 4:20), 7:20, 10:10
Coyote Ugly
Daily (12:50, 3:10), 6:10, 8:30
X-Men
Daily (12:10, 2:30, 4:50), 7:30, 10
Chicken Run
Daily (12:40, 2:50, 5:30), 7:50
Scary Movie
Daily 9:50
Outdoor
West Seattle Walk-In Cinema
Junction parking lot (behind the Husky Deli @ California and Alaska St), 767-2593
Raising Arizona
Fri Aug 18 at dusk
Fremont Friday Night Outdoor Movies
801 N 34th St (under Aurora Bridge), 282-5706
War of the Worlds
Fri Aug 18 at dusk
LunarFlicks Outdoor Cinema
Marymoor Park, 720-1058
Raiders of the Lost Ark
Fri Aug 18 at dusk
Babe: Pig in the City
Sat Aug 19 at dusk