I love how you mentioned the lesser movies as the good ones. Everyone knows that the ranking starts with Wrath of Khan, First Contact or Undiscovered Country, the 2009 reboot (Oh JJ you showed a brief moment of promise then fucked it all up) and then the rest. Typically Star Trek V is the worse with ST:TMP only beating that movie by that Jerry Goldsmith's amazing soundtrack.
ST: TMP in its "director's cut edition" is far superior to about half the film series, including III, V, VI, Insurrection & Into Darkness. Sure, it's slow and somewhat bloated by today's standards, but I'll take it over Beyond's everything-but-the-kitchen-sink sensory-overload visual and aural assault. If it had been done as the reboot TV episode it was intended, it probably would have been a stand-out.
ST: TMP in its "director's cut edition" is far superior to about half the film series, including III, V, VI, Insurrection & Into Darkness. Sure, it's slow and somewhat bloated by today's standards, but I'll take it over Beyond's everything-but-the-kitchen-sink sensory-overload visual and aural assault. If it had been done as the reboot TV episode it was intended, it probably would have been a stand-out.
BTW, Happy 50th Birthday Star Trek!