THURSDAY 9/19

ADOBO LOUNGE--DJ Larry Metro, U, free

ALIBI ROOM--The Living Room: Heavy J. (indie rock)

* ARISTOCRAT'S--Bent: DJs Terso, Xanen, iMonk (techno)

* BACKDOOR ULTRA LOUNGE--Jon Lemmon, $6

BAD JUJU LOUNGE--Loudspeaker (rock), free

* BALTIC ROOM--Hustla: MC Queen Lucky, $5

BELLTOWN BILLIARDS--Ben "Jammin" Blackburn

BESO DEL SOL--DJ D'Lemma (hiphop, top 40)

BOHEMIAN LOUNGE--Ladies Night: DJ 006, free

CENTURY BALLROOM--Salsa, $5

CONTOUR--DJ Sean Majors; Afterhours: DJ Hyperfunk

DEEP DOWN LOUNGE--Switch to Glide: Samuel Kirkland, Justin Byrnes, Travis Baron, Joseph Devins, free

DV8--Ladies Night: DJ XTC (top 40), $5

EN SEATTLE--DJ Paul T (jazz, triphop)

HONEYHOLE--Downtempo and Funk

LULU'S--Matt Anderson (deep house), $5

MARCUS'--Astray: Michiko (idm, electro), free

MERCHANT'S CAFE--Vinyl (deep house)

MERCURY--Schizophrenia: Canon Fodder, Kaos Qween (synth, goth-industrial)

MICHAEL'S PIZZA--Capable Hands: Mint Jelly (6 pm, all ages)

* NATION--Wicked & Wild!: DJs Soul One, Kutfather, Johnny Horn, $5

NEIGHBOURS--Rock Lobster: Trent Von

* NINE 16--DJs Kutfather, D'Doxx

NOC NOC--Definition: BPM, Eva, $5

POLLY ESTHER'S--Ladies Night ('70s, '80s, '90s), $5

PORTA GREEK TAVERNA--Colossus w/ Goldmund (groove)

R PLACE--DJ Rob, VJ Jason (dance)

ROCK SALT ON LATITUDE 47--DJ Anchol

SATELLITE LOUNGE--Cosmic Hop: DJ Natty Nat, free

* SEATTLE EAGLE--Bareback Thursday: DJ Mr. Smith (rock, soul)

SHARK CLUB (KIRKLAND)--Ladies Night: DJs Pete, VinneB

SIX SEVEN--DJs MissKick, Killabee (downtempo)

THE BALLROOM--DJ Pete Betty

TOMMY'S--DJs Christina Childs, Superstar, Kamea (house, trance), free

TRIANGLE LOUNGE--DJ Natron, free

VITO'S--Thizzle: DJ RJDUB (old skool), $5/$10

VOGUE--Feedback Loop: DJs Nightbreed, Ray Sunshine, F=MA & YMA (house, breaks, techno), free

* VOLARE ROOM--Spoon: DJs Fez, Darek Mazzone


FRIDAY 9/20

ADOBO LOUNGE--Edible Decibels: DJE (eclectic), free

ALIBI ROOM--Mixed Greens: Tarek and friends

* BACKDOOR ULTRA LOUNGE--Savoir Faire: DJs Nasir, Eva, $10

BAD JUJU LOUNGE--Cardhore: DJXCO (punk), free

BELLTOWN BILLIARDS--Ben "Jammin" Blackburn

BESO DEL SOL--DJ Fernando (salsa), $5

BOHEMIAN BACKSTAGE--Weekend Dancy Party: DJ N8

BOHEMIAN LOUNGE--DJs 006, N8, BRONZE FM (top 40), $10

CONTOUR--DJs Tommy Martin & Tor, Fabian Luna, DJ Speedbump; Afterhours: DJs Alexander Bernard

CUFF--Cuff Complex, $3

DEEP DOWN LOUNGE--Energy Trance: Scott Tyler w/ XL, Wheelz, $3

DV8--Funk-tacular: Speedy G (top 40, dance), $10

HABANA'S RESTAURANT--Groove: DJ Nicon, $10

LAVA LOUNGE--DJ Paul T (downtempo)

LIZZARD LOUNGE--DJ John England (R&B, hiphop)

LULU'S--Latin salsa

* MARCUS'--Breakcharming: Staab (breaks, beats), free

MERCURY--Cabaret Macabe: DJ J.Q. (darkwave, goth)

* MICHAEL'S PIZZA--Deeez Cuts: Hiphop (6 pm, all ages)

NARA GRILL--Downtemp: DJ Kevin Chills, free

* NATION--Bonafide!: Desmond Williams, AC Lewis, $8

NEIGHBOURS--DJ Trent Von

NIKO'S PLACE--Club --: DJ Poder (Latin house, Vallenato), $7

* NOC NOC--Mahogany Lounge: DJs Soul-One, Kutfather, Mr. Supreme, B-Mello , $5

PARAGON--DJ Shawn Speed (old skool, house, soul), free

POLLY ESTHER'S--Disco Inferno (8 pm); Afterhours (10 pm-4 am), $8

R PLACE--DJs Floyd (dance)

* RE-BAR--Phatso Phridays: DJ Riz (phunky house), $5

ROCK SALT ON LATITUDE 47--DJ John Horn (top 40)

ROX BROILER (KENMORE)--DJ E-Dub (top 40), $5

* SEATTLE EAGLE--Raunch & Roll Fridays: Mr. Smith (rock, funk), $2

SHOWBOX--Funk Night, $15

SIX SEVEN--DJs MissKick, Killabee w/ Dawnya (house, downtempo)

THE BALLROOM--Bounce: DJ Kasio (soul, funk, hiphop)

TOI--Tantra, free

TOST--DJ Gruveglide, free

VITO'S--Friday Fever: DJ Woogie (retro funk), $5

VOGUE--Friday Fetish: DJ Eternal Darkness (industrial)

WATERTOWN--Recess: DJ Bonz (dance)


SATURDAY 9/21

* ALIBI ROOM--Deep Funk: DJ Greasy (rare '60s, '70s funk)

ARISTOCRAT'S--Reminisce: Producer Jay-J, Wesley Holmes

* BACKDOOR ULTRA LOUNGE--Spacefunk: LSDJ, MC Jamal (funky house), $10

BAD JUJU LOUNGE--Southpaw: DJXCO (metal), free

BALTIC ROOM--Slink: Brian Lyons, Wesley Holmes, Mark E Quark, Ken Wallace, $7/$10

BELLTOWN BILLIARDS--Ben "Jammin" Blackburn

BESO DEL SOL--DJ Fernando (salsa), $5

BOHEMIAN BACKSTAGE--Weekend Dance Party: DJ Violate

BOHEMIAN LOUNGE--DJs 006 (top 40), $10

CONTOUR--Europa: DJ Nicon; Afterhours: DJ Speedbump

* DEEP DOWN LOUNGE--Motobooty DJs & MCs (d&b), $3

DV8--Hotmix: Bobby O, DJ XTC, Timmy Boy, Billy the Kid, $10/$15

FLOYD'S PLACE--DJ Dynamic B (R&B, hiphop), free

GREEN CAT CAFE--DJ C-Tonez (noon)

LARRY'S--Clinton Fearon & the Boogie Brown Band, $10

* LAVA LOUNGE--DJ David James (groove)

LIZZARD LOUNGE--DJ John England (top 40)

LULU'S--Nerve Wheel (CD release)

* MARCUS'--Lush: Michiko (idm, electro), free

MERCURY--Machines of Joy: Hana Solo (EBM, industrial)

MICHAEL'S PIZZA--Grand Grooves: Hiphop, Funk & Soul (7 pm, all ages)

NARA GRILL--Downtemp: DJ Kevin Chills, free

NATION--Uptown Saturday Nights: DJs B-Mello, Scene, $5

NEIGHBOURS--Power Mix: Randy Schlager

NIKO'S PLACE--Club 315: DJ Poder (Top 40), $7

* NOC NOC--Obsession: DJ Mojo Jojo, Rob, $5

POLLY ESTHER'S/CULTURE CLUB--Flower Power (8 pm); Saturday Night Fever (10 pm), $10

R PLACE--DJ Eric (dance)

* RE-BAR--Get Lucky!: MC Queen Lucky (R&B, hiphop), $6

ROCK SALT ON LATITUDE 47--DJ Che (top 40), $5

SEATTLE EAGLE--Meatrack: DJ Lonnie Devine (classic rock, metal), $2

SIX SEVEN--DJ Diskyze (downtempo)

TAPS 'N' TABS (KIRKLAND)--DJs Scott E "B" (hiphop, old skool), free

THE BALLROOM--Whiplash (disco, '80s, house)

TOI--Downtempo, free

VITO'S--Hollywood Nights: Damon Knight, Lil Ricky, Supa Sam, $10/$15

VOGUE--New Wave: Evan Blackstone ('80s, '90s)

WATERTOWN--Love Affair: DJ Bonz (house)

WAZOBIA--Afterhours w/ Kwasi, $5


SUNDAY 9/22

BAD JUJU LOUNGE--Twang: Staab, Thermogenesis (industrial, dark electro), free

BLUE MOON TAVERN--Grateful Dead Night (7:30 pm), free

CAPITOL CLUB--DJ Michael Antonia, guests (jazz, soul)

* CATWALK--Kotton Club: DJs Funkdaddy, Rockaphella, $10/$15

* CHOP SUEY--Yo, Son!: DJs Scene, DV1 (hiphop), $5

CONTOUR--Broken Grooves: Conspiracy X

EASY STREET RECORDS (WEST SEATTLE)--Johnny Horn (9 am, all ages), free

LARRY'S BLUES CAFE--3D, DJ Ronnell

LAST SUPPER CLUB--DJ Victor (salsa); dance lessons at 9 pm, $5

MERCURY--Damage: DJs Barscus, Hana Solo (industrial)

NEIGHBOURS--Noche Latino!: DJ Luis (Latin house)

NOC NOC--Resurrection: DJ Shane, $5

OLD TIMER'S CAFE--Malay, DJ Topspin (Neo soul), $5

* RE-BAR--Flammable: Brian Lyons and guests (house), $6

ROCK SALT ON LATITUDE 47--DJ Che (old school)

SCARLET TREE--Fat Sunday: DJ Dave, $5

SEATTLE EAGLE--Beer Bust: DJ KC (Brit pop, rock)

TAPS 'N' TABS (KIRKLAND)--Industry Night: DJ Scott E "B" (hiphop, old skool), free

VOGUE--Fetish Night: DJ Eternal Darkness

WATERTOWN--Future: deep house

ZAK'S--DJ Royal Bohamms (punk rock)


MONDAY 9/23

ADOBO LOUNGE--DJ Salinger (downtempo)

ALIBI ROOM--Boomoperator: Weekend wind-down, upstairs

ARENA--Urban Electro: Naha, Delirium, Ki, Doug Bradley, $3

* BALTIC ROOM--I (heart) Shiva: Peter Madril, $5

BLUE MOON TAVERN--Opera Night (7 pm), free

BLUWATER BISTRO--Bluspin: LSDJ (downtempo), free

BOHEMIAN LOUNGE--FunkDaMental: DJs Nyce, T-Solo, Razor, $5

BRASA--DJR (dub, downtempo), free

CONTOUR--Genesis: Urban Tongue, DJ Rockaphella

LAVA LOUNGE--DJ Louis (country & Western)

MICHAEL'S PIZZA--Deeper House: DJ Nate B (6 pm, all ages)

NATION--Involution: Circle of Fire, Soul One

NOC NOC--Reggae Mondays: Soul-One, Kutfather, Easyman, MC Al Coco, $5

RAINBOW--Ghettoblaster (techno, house), $2

SEATTLE EAGLE--Ph.DJ Eugene (eclectic)

TOMMY'S--Dub: DJ Fountainhead, free

VOGUE--Punishment: DJ Menschrek, Solitaire, Cannon Fodder

WATERTOWN--Funk Night: DJ Rockaphella


TUESDAY 9/24

ALIBI ROOM--Chilly Willy (old soul)

AURAFICE--Polygraphic: Ambient, downtempo (9 pm, all ages), free

* BACKDOOR ULTRA LOUNGE--Bling Bling: MC Queen Lucky (pure hiphop), $5

BALLARD FIREHOUSE--Red Wine, DJ Kidd, $15

BALTIC ROOM--Compound Records Night: Sage, Demo, Slantooth, $7

BOHEMIAN CAFE--Honey: DJ Ra-Dee-O, Nyce, free

BOHEMIAN LOUNGE--Honey: DJs BRONZE FM, N8, free

CONTOUR--Ritual: Eddie Cloe

HONEYHOLE--DJs spinning rock, new wave, punk

LAVA LOUNGE--DJ David James ('70s soul, funk)

LINDA'S--DJ Neil (rock, punk), free

LIQUID LOUNGE AT EMP--Liquifi: Subconsious, Zacharia, Nori, free

MERCURY--Die: DJs Mistress Catherina, Slowdive (goth)

MICHAEL'S PIZZA--Punk Rock!: DJ Ron Ron (6 pm, all ages)

NATION--The Last Portable Get Down w/ KMH (Tokyo/Berlin), Bobby Karate, free

NEIGHBOURS--Retrovenge: DJ Trent Von (retro '90s)

SEATTLE EAGLE--El Toro (rock, soul)

SIX SEVEN--DJ Diskyze (downtempo)

TOI--Planet Beat

VITO'S--DJ Teddye (reggae, dancehall)

WATERTOWN--Trace: Hosted by Joey, free


WEDNESDAY 9/25

BACKDOOR ULTRA LOUNGE--B-Mello, DJs Fro, Modulator, Introcutz, $5

BALLARD FIREHOUSE--Move!: the Funkiest, Ryle, Wheelz, Damien Cain, $5

BELLTOWN BILLIARDS--Ben "Jammin" Blackburn

BIG TIME BREWERY--Phish Night

BOHEMIAN LOUNGE--DJ 006, free

CAFE VENUS--DJ Boss Royal (ska, rocksteady), free

CONTOUR--Belief: DJs D-Whit, Urban Child, Brandy Westmore

DV8--Backspin: Billy the Kid ('70s, '80s, '90s), $4/$6

HONEYHOLE--HoneyHole Reggae Night

J&M CAFE--DJs Tamm, Brett Michaels, Shelby Leyson

LAVA LOUNGE--DJ Brief (punk rock)

MERCURY--Regurgitation: DJ Ill ('80s)

MICHAEL'S PIZZA--Open turntables (6 pm, all ages)

NATION--Flow: DJs Verse, Warhammer, Dirty D, free

NEIGHBOURS--Mama's House: Trent Von (dance)

NOC NOC--The Living Room: DJs Doug, Gavin, free/$5

PORTA GREEK TAVERNA--Eros w/ Goldmund (downtempo)

ROCK SALT ON LATITUDE 47--Salsa w/ DJ Alanso (lessons w/ Ray Jones)

ROX BROILER (KENMORE)--Ultimate Ladies Night: DJ E-Dub (old school)

SEATTLE EAGLE--Ph.DJ Eugene (rock, soul)

SHARK CLUB (KIRKLAND)--Bikini Beach Contest with guest DJs

SIX SEVEN--DJ Diskyze (downtempo)

THE BALLROOM--Victor Menegaux (hiphop)

TOMMY'S--DJ Whatever (old skool), $5

TOST--The Digital Lounge, $5

VITO'S--Ladies Night: DJ Manny, $5

VOGUE--Gothic Night: DJ Eternal Darkness

WATERTOWN--Hump Wednesdays: house, techno