2ND AVENUE PIZZA--Family Donut, the Advocates, Courting Disaster (7 pm, all ages), free
BAD ALBERT'S--Tim Sherman, free
BEDAZZLED DISCS--The Roots of Orchis, Oma Yang (6 pm, all ages), free
BENAROYA HALL--Mary Stallings
CATWALK--Stromkern & Seabound, Babyland-SMP, $10
CENTRAL SALOON--Stereo Crush, Jasper the Cat, American School of Warsaw, $5
CHOP SUEY--Rosey, $10
CONOR BYRNE'S--Mark Fitzsimons, free
DUBLINER--Carl Funk, free
FADO--Mother
GALWAY ARMS--Jen Savage
GRACELAND--The New Mexicans, the Ruby Doe, Vermilion, $6
INDUSTRIAL COFFEE--Daytime Hero, Mercury Bell, $5
J&M CAFE--Herding Cats, $3
JAZZ ALLEY--Bill Frisell Quintet (8 and 10 pm, all ages), $16.50/$22.50
LARRY'S--The Flood, the Humidiflyers
* LIQUID LOUNGE AT EMP--The Fireballs of Freedom, Federation X, the Dt's, free
LITTLE RED HEN--Groovestock, free
MR. SPOT'S CHAI HOUSE--Open mic (8 pm, all ages)
MULLEADY'S PUB--Open mic, free
NEW ORLEANS RESTAURANT--The Ham Carson Quintet, $10
OLD TIMER'S CAFE--Al Rowe
OLD TOWN ALEHOUSE--Open mic, free
OWL 'N' THISTLE--Jive Turkey
PARAGON--HB Radke & the Jet City Swingers
PEACE CAFE--Open mic, free
PINK DOOR--Lonnie Williams Jazz Trio, free
RAINBOW--Ph Balance, Mister Holmes, $6
* RE-BAR--Pho Bang!, $6
RENDEZVOUS--Matt Jorgensen + 451 (10:30 pm)
ROX BROILER (KENMORE)--Tim Turner
SAFFRON COW--Joy Mills (7:30 pm, all ages), free
SCARLET TREE--Das Rut w/ Reggie Watts and P.K., $6
SEATTLE ART MUSEUM--Hsuan Lee String Trio (5:30 pm, all ages), free
SERAFINA--Woody Woodhouse
* SIT & SPIN--The Clintons, Bijou, Sweet Lou, $6
SUNSET TAVERN--Steve Fisk, the Voodoo Organist, $6
* TACOMA DOME--Tony Hawk's Boom Boom Huckjam: the Offspring (8 pm, all ages), $25/$40/$75
TEMPERO DO BRASIL--Urban Oasis, free
THOMPSON'S--Blue Gypsies, free
TOST--Zulu, $5
TRACTOR TAVERN--The Swains, Tom Bennet & the Rolling Blackouts, St. Christopher & the Jet City Angels, $6
TRAVELERS--Open mic, free
ZAK'S--Jimmy Stuarts, One Carper Green, Paramour, $5FRIDAY 10/11
* 2nd AVENUE PIZZA--Eugene Conrad, Dypak, the Quarterhorse (8 pm, all ages), free
AURAFICE--Independents Day: Michael John Serpe, Seth Howard (8 pm, all ages), free
BAIT-HOUSE--Rep Tet, $5
* BALTIC ROOM--Jumbalaya, DJ Topspin, $10
BLACK LAB GALLERY--Open mic, free
* BORDERS--Paxil Rose (7 pm, all ages), free
CAFE VENUS--The Harmonica Pocket, Luke Janela, $5
CAMPAGNE--Anna Witte, free
CENTRAL SALOON--Low End, Surreal Sutra, Liquorbox, $8/$10
CENTURY BALLROOM--Susana Baca, $20/$22
* CHOP SUEY--Supreme Beings of Leisure, the Baldwin Brothers, Ben Neill, $15
CLOUD CITY COFFEE--Open mic, free
CONOR BYRNE'S--Hudson Phantoms, $3
CORNER INN--Rod Cook & Toast, free
* CROCODILE CAFE--Imperial Teen, Visqueen, the Divorce, $10
* EMP--Jimmy Eat World, the Donnas, No Knife (9 pm, all ages), $22/$24
EN SEATTLE--Kareem & Friends
FADO--The Weatherheads
FIDDLER'S INN--Toadjam, $2
GALWAY ARMS--Eyelevel
* GRACELAND--Ants Invasion, the Thermals, the Peels, $7
HOKUM HALL--The Hokum Show: Impresario Prof. Hokum W. Jeebs, $12/$15
HOPVINE--Ethnic Underground, $2
INDUSTRIAL COFFEE--Guitar League Deformation, Reactors, Kled, $5
JAZZ ALLEY--Bill Frisell Quintet (8 and 10 pm, all ages), $16.50/$22.50
KOLBEH--Hejira w/ belly dancers
LAKEPOINTE--Kingpin Hayes, Brodie, Three Inch Max
LARRY'S BLUES CAFE--Jam on White Bread, Fireside Syndicate, $10
LATONA PUB--Eric Madis, $2
LEGENDS--Roger Rogers Band, free
LIQUID LOUNGE AT EMP--John Stephan Band, free
LITTLE RED HEN--Jet City Strangers, free
LOCK & KEEL--Dandelion Method, Gypsy Cab
MARINA CANTINA--Right in the Face, $7
MARINA PARK GRILL (KIRKLAND)--Victor Janusz
MOLLY MAGUIRE'S--Ian McFeron, free
MR. SPOT'S CHAI HOUSE--Lance Hofstad (8 pm, all ages)
MULLEADY'S PUB--The Raybone Experience, free
NEW ORLEANS RESTAURANT--Etouffee Zydeco Band, $10
OWL 'N' THISTLE--Black Vinyl All-Stars
* PARADOX THEATER--Starflyer 59, Dennison Mars, Roots of Orchis, Oma Yang (8 pm, all ages), $9
PARAGON--Phil Carrillo & Jim Schmidt
PINK DOOR--Patrizia and Gabriella, free
RAINBOW--Bandersnatch, Discohesive, Otis P & the Jivefunk, $6
* RENDEZVOUS--Blood Bunny (10:30 pm)
SAFFRON COW--Steve Hale (7:30 pm, all ages), free
SALTY'S ON ALKI--Korla Wygal
SCARLET TREE--Lady in the Funk, $7
SERAFINA--Cezanne
SHABBAZZ CAFE--Open mic, $5
SHARK CLUB (KIRKLAND)--Poplife, $8
* SHOWBOX--Southern Culture on the Skids, the Forty Fives, Throwrag, $13/$15
* SIT & SPIN--The Shitkickers, Steve Okimoto & the Big O Gang (CD release), $7
SUNSET TAVERN--The New Town Animals, the Gloryholes, the Stuck-Ups, $6
TOMMY'S--Killing Faith
TRACTOR TAVERN--Rockin' Teenage Combo, Drizzle, $8
UNCOMMON GROUNDS--Bass-ic
* VERA PROJECT--The Catheters, Fitz of Depression, Akimbo (8 pm, all ages), $6
WAZOBIA--Downpipe, Cell Flight, $7
* ZAK'S--Sleep Capsule, Dypak, A.S.R., $5
SATURDAY 10/12
2ND AVENUE PIZZA--The Capillaries (8 pm, all ages), free
BAD ALBERT'S--Bill Chism, $2
BAIT-HOUSE--Rep Tet, $5
BLACKTHORNE VILLAGE PUB--Soul Fish, $3
BLUE MOON TAVERN--Million Dollar Kitten, Cavity Creeps, free
CAFE VENUS--The Swains
CATWALK--Fantasy Fashion Show: Dominion, $10/$12
CENTRAL SALOON--Redneck Girlfriend, Jack the Hotrod, Dollar Store Cowboys, $8/$10
* CHOP SUEY--FCS North, the Vells, Cobra High, $7
CONOR BYRNE'S--Shannon Saunders, the Splinters, $3
CORNER INN--The Al Rowe Project, free
* CROCODILE CAFE--Sing-Sing, Venus Hum, Diamonds are Forever, $10/$12
DUBLINER--Creeping Time, free
ELYSIAN--Bfx Band, Dorkweed
* EMP--Super Furry Animals, Four Tet (9 pm, all ages), $13/$15
EN SEATTLE--Sasha & Vocalist
EUROPEAN KITCHEN--Grey Beairde, free
FADO--The Kennedy Brothers
FIDDLER'S INN--Daryl Redeker & Red Pearl, $2
GALWAY ARMS--Dave Hillman
GRACELAND--Load Levelers, Jimmy Flame & the Sexxy Boys, Milhous, the Ones, $6
HANA'S--Open mic, free
* I-SPY--The Beatnuts, Non Phixion, Candidt, $16
JAZZ ALLEY--Bill Frisell Quintet (8 and 10 pm, all ages), $16.50/$22.50
KING CAT THEATER--Art of Change Benefit Concert: Children of the Revolution
LAKEPOINTE--Grunge, Underride
LARRY'S--Gruvbox, DJ Ronnell, $10
LATONA PUB--Urban Oasis, $2
LEGENDS--Enders Brothers Band, free
LIQUID LOUNGE AT EMP--John Stephan Band, free
LITTLE RED HEN--Jet City Strangers, free
LOBO SALOON--Milhous, Jimmy Flame & the Sexxy Boys, guests, $5
LOCK & KEEL--Big Hat No Cattle
MARINA CANTINA--The Dusty 45s, $6
MARINA PARK GRILL (KIRKLAND)--Victor Janusz
MOLLY MAGUIRE'S--Klondike 5, free
* MOORE THEATRE--Violent Femmes, $22/$25
MR. SPOT'S CHAI HOUSE--Dusthorses (8 pm, all ages)
NEW ORLEANS RESTAURANT--Locals Only, Etouffee Zydeco Band, $10
O'SHEA'S--Cat Kinsey
OLD TOWN ALEHOUSE--MJ Bishop Band, Joy Mills
OWL 'N' THISTLE--Black Vinyl All-Stars
PARADOX THEATER--The Fatz, Eddie Haskells, Low Rollers, Rabid Dogs (2 pm, all ages), $6
* PARADOX THEATER--Ladyfest Benefit: the Bangs, Tami Hart, Delta Dart, Amy Blashke (7 pm, all ages), $7
PINK DOOR--Finalmente, free
PORTA GREEK TAVERNA--Liz Proios (Greek music)
RAINBOW--Scott Law Band, $7
RENDEZVOUS--Cat From Dog Mountain (10:30 pm)
ROCKSPORT--Peep Show, Black Laquer Tigers, the Bella Fayes, $7
SAFFRON COW--Bobcat Bob & Frisko Charlie (8 pm, all ages), free
SCARLET TREE--Korla Wygal & Her Private Reserve, $7
SEATTLE UNITY CHURCH--Seattle Women's Jazz Orchestra (7:30 pm), $15/$18
SERAFINA--Seattle Express
SHARK CLUB (KIRKLAND)--Retros, $10
* SHOWBOX--Better Than Ezra, Cowboy Mouth (6 pm, all ages), $20
* SIT & SPIN--The Briefs, RC5, the Spitfires, $8
SUNSET TAVERN--Tullycraft, the Mines, Rob Alleson, $6
TRACTOR TAVERN--Eric Bogle (7 pm), $13/$15
TRACTOR TAVERN--Omar Torrez & Orpheus (10 pm), $10
UNCOMMON GROUNDS--Eva Tree Trio
ZAK'S--Jumbos Kill Crane, Eddie Haskells, Audio Infidels, $5
SUNDAY 10/13
ACORN--Andrea Dupree, David Pascal, Greg Fulton
BALTIC ROOM--Smack, $6
BELLTOWN BILLIARDS--Martin Ross Band
CENTRAL SALOON--Victory Gin, Leghorn, Edisyn, $5
CHINA JADE--Dennis Shadduck, free
ELYSIAN--Dave Ellis, the Low Grounders, guests
FIDDLER'S INN--Frisko Charlie, $1
FLOYD'S PLACE--Jennifer Savage, free
* GRACELAND--Kind of Like Spitting, Yeek Yak Airforce, $6
JAZZ ALLEY--Bill Frisell Quintet (6:30 and 8:30 pm, all ages), $16.50/$22.50
LE PICHET--The Outskirts (2:30 pm), free
LITTLE RED HEN--Jerry & the PhilBillys, free
NEW ORLEANS RESTAURANT--Yes Yes Boys
OLD TOWN ALEHOUSE--Jazz Strings Dixieland Band, $6
PARAGON--Brandi Carlile & Co.
PINK DOOR--Alison Wonderland Bacich
RENDEZVOUS--Transmissionary Six
* SHOWBOX--New Found Glory, Finch, Something Corporate, Further Seems Forever (7 pm, all ages), $15/$17
* SIT & SPIN--Cavity: International Playboy's, $4
SUNSET TAVERN--Will Wakefield, Pat Burtis, Deborah Bartley, $5
TEMPERO DO BRASIL--Marco de Carvalho Trio
THE FLOPHAUS--Ten Grand, the Age of Giants, Gods Among Men, March 15th (6 pm, all ages), free
TRACTOR TAVERN--Jeff Witzman & the Jealous Housewives, Morris Can Fly, Juke, $5
MONDAY 10/14
* 2ND AVENUE PIZZA--Skarp, Garuda, the Abodox, Unhallowed (6 pm, all ages), $3
BADA LOUNGE--The Hypnotic: Open mic
BELLTOWN BILLIARDS--Brian Nova & Funk 69
CENTRAL SALOON--Metal Monday: Enkrya, the Shorter Bus, Thaw, $5
* CHOP SUEY--Kind of Like Spitting, guests, $6
ELEPHANT AND CASTLE--Open mic
FADO--Chris Stanley Acoustic
FIDDLER'S INN--Open mic, free
* GRACELAND--Enon, Helio Sequence, U.S.E., $8
HOPVINE--John Nelson, Max Schwennsen, Pat Reardon, free
J&M CAFE--The Rubberband, free
JAZZ ALLEY--KWJZ CD Release Party featuring Craig Chaquico (7 pm, all ages), $35
MOLLY MAGUIRE'S--Open mic
MR. SPOT'S CHAI HOUSE--Lisa Marshall (8 pm, all ages)
PARADOX THEATER--Ten Grand, Never Again, Problem with Hereos, Middle Dexter (8 pm, all ages), $5
PORTA GREEK TAVERNA--Andy Coe Trio
SCARLET TREE--Sol!, $5
* SHOWBOX--New Found Glory, Finch, Something Corporate, Further Seems Forever (7 pm, all ages), $15/$17
SORRY CHARLIE'S--Scot Lee Jazz Duo
THE PENNY CAFE--Trio Viejo (7 pm, all ages)
TYPHOON RESTAURANT--Reggie Goings Group, free
TUESDAY 10/15
CHINA HARBOR--John Holte's Radio Rhythm Orchestra, $5
CHOP SUEY--Loop Loop: Byron Vannoy, John Silverman, Jay Roulston, DJs Mark E Quark, Brian Lyons, Ken Wallace, J Justice, $5
COFFEE MESSIAH--Cognitive Dissidents: the Darth Maul Challenge, Eveline Muller-Graf, Bob Rees (8 pm, all ages), free
CONOR BYRNE'S--Open mic, free
* CROCODILE CAFE--Rilo Kiley, French Kicks, Arlo, $8
FADO--Cooter Stew
GALWAY ARMS--Open mic
JAZZ ALLEY--Masters of Groove, James "Blood" Ulmer (8 pm, all ages), $17.50/$21.50
LARRY'S BLUES CAFE--The Tim Turner Band, free
LITTLE RED HEN--Tommy Westley & Don Kellogg, free
MR. SPOT'S CHAI HOUSE--Spirit Tuck (8 pm, all ages)
NEW ORLEANS RESTAURANT--Ham Carson & Friends, free
NOC NOC--Live Tuesdays: Live hiphop, neo-soul, $5
OLD TIMER'S CAFE--Barfly
OLD TOWN ALEHOUSE--John Bishop, $3
OWL 'N' THISTLE--B-Bop & Destruction
PARADOX THEATER--The Local Show: Loom, Mercury Bell, Scarberry, Zero to 6 (8 pm, all ages), $7
PARAGON--Robert Stewart & Cameron Williams
PINK DOOR--Offshore Bookies, free
RAINBOW--The Electrodes, $5
* RE-BAR--Local 101, $5
SCARLET TREE--Jam on White Bread, $3
* SHOWBOX--The Chameleons, the Long Winters, Spyglass, $15
SUNSET TAVERN--Ala Zingara, the French Tornado, guests, $5
TEMPERO DO BRASIL--Marco de Carvalho
TOST--The Skylounge: Entropic Advance, DJ Colussus, Skylobby, $3
WEDNESDAY 10/16
AGUA VERDE CAFE--Zhaoui
BAD ALBERT'S--Rod Cook, free
BIT SALOON--Rambling Roberts
BOHEMIAN CAFE--DJ N8
CENTRAL SALOON--Jaded 52, Blurred Fixation, Mercury Bell, $5
COFFEE MESSIAH--Open mic (8 pm, all ages), free
* CROCODILE CAFE--Lou Barlow, Earlimart, $10
GRACELAND--The Merazine Heartbeat Clock, Before Brazil, guests, $5
HOPVINE--Open mic
LARRY'S BLUES CAFE--Charles White All Star Jam, $5
MR. SPOT'S CHAI HOUSE--Karney (8 pm, all ages)
NEW ORLEANS RESTAURANT--Floyd Standifer, free
OLD TIMER'S CAFE--Little Big Man, free
OLD TOWN ALEHOUSE--Rhumba Abieta, $3
OWL 'N' THISTLE--Big Spoon
PARAGON--Brandi Carlile Band
SAFFRON COW--Jazz Strings (7:30 pm, all ages), free
SCARLET TREE--Downstroke, $5
TACOMA DOME--Creed, Sevendust, $38.50/$48.50
TRACTOR TAVERN--Alasdair Fraser, Paul Machlis, $16
UGLY MUG CAFE--Open mic
ZAK'S--C. Gibbs & the Cardia Brothers, Why Make Clocks, guests, $5