THURSDAY 11/6

LIVE
15TH AVE TAVERN--Open mic (9 pm), free

ANGELO'S--Bob Antolin & Norm Bellas

* BAD JUJU LOUNGE--Murdock, free

CAFE CAMPAGNE--Brian Kent Trio

CAFE VENUS--Dose: Joe Doria, John Wicks, free

CENTRAL SALOON--Circus of Shadows, Outboard, Farewell to Spring, $5

CENTURY BALLROOM--Spanish Harlem Orchestra, $20

* CHOP SUEY--Peanut Butter Wolf, Wildchild, Dudley Perkins, DJ Romes (8 pm, all ages), $10

COFFEE MESSIAH--Monktail Creative Music Concern (8 pm, all ages), free

CONOR BYRNE'S--Stranger by the Minute, free

* CROCODILE CAFE--The Decemberists, Earlimart, Laura Veirs, $8

DOC MAYNARD'S--Quick 66, JackMove, Headachejackson, Mind Candy

FU KUN WU @ THAIKU--Fu Kun Gruvin: Ron Weinstein, guests

FUN HOUSE--The Pharmacy, Called in Sick, BlackBelt, DJ Ken Dirtnap, $5

* GRACELAND--Noggin, Triumph of Lethargy, Skinned Alive to Death, the Narrows, C'est la Mart, $6

HELL'S KITCHEN (TACOMA)--Dross, Opie, Maker, free

HOTWIRE COFFEEHOUSE--Open mic (7 pm, all ages), free

HUB NORTH HUSKY DEN--Suburban Legends, Bambaji, the Bootleggers, the Agents (7 pm, all ages), free

IRISH EMIGRANT--Bird of Passage

J&M CAFE--Herding Cats, $3

JAI THAI (FREMONT)--Ryan Burns Trio, free

JAZZ ALLEY--Regina Carter Quintet (8 and 10 pm, all ages), $21.50/$23.50

KELLS--Grafton Street

LEGENDS--The Tim Turner Band, guests, free

LIQUID LOUNGE AT EMP--The Nigel Mustafa Memorial Quartet, free

LITTLE RED HEN--The Vinyl Avengers, free

MR. SPOT'S CHAI HOUSE--Open mic (8 pm, all ages), free

MULLEADY'S PUB--Open mic, free

NEW ORLEANS RESTAURANT--Winard Harper & the Winard Harper Sextet, $7

NORM'S EATERY & ALE HOUSE--Sue Orfield Band, free

PARAGON--HB Radke & the Jet City Swingers

PINK DOOR--Mike Bisio Trio, free

RAINBOW--Sunflower Sutra, Adrian Conner, $3

* RE-BAR--Pho Bang!: The KRMTX, Ursula Android, Jackie Hell, guests, $7

RENDEZVOUS--Friends With Benefits, Lazy Comet, Mu Meson, $5

ROMIO'S PIZZA--Conlin Roser, Ken Strong (8 pm, all ages), free

* SCARLET TREE--Das Rut w/ Reggie Watts and P.K., $6

ST. CLOUDS--Alma Villegas

SUITE G--Serotone, Add Here, $3

SUNSET TAVERN--The Capillaries, Sterno, Spanish for 100, $6

ToST--Marmalade: Piece, Bob Lovelace, DJ Shapeshifter, $5

TRACTOR TAVERN--North Mississippi All-Stars, $15

TRIPLE DOOR--Bill Mays, $26

TULA'S--Jim Cutler Quartet, $7


DJ
* 562--Plan B vs Pars Kid, DJs Matt Greasy, KO

67 LOUNGE--DJ Drew Down

* ARISTOCRAT'S--Bent: DJs Terso, Xanen, iMonk (jungle, techno), $3

BALTIC ROOM--Wicked & Wild: Soul 1, guests

BARÇA--Corrida: DJ Sheriff (downtempo, groove), free

BELLTOWN BILLIARDS--DJ T-Bone

BESO DEL SOL--Thrusty Thursdays: DJ D'Lemma (hiphop, top 40)

BOHEMIAN NIGHTCLUB--R&B Ladies Night w/resident DJs, free/$5

CONTOUR--House-Warming: DJs KaZan; After-hours: DJ LSDJ, MC Jamal

DEEP DOWN LOUNGE--Soul Sauce: DJ Sho-Nuff, guests, $3

DOWNUNDER--DJs Knight, Ryan Milano, Kippy

EN SEATTLE--DJ Futuresolid, free

FENIX UNDERGROUND--Ladies Night (top 40, R&B)

HONEYHOLE--DJs spinning punk, new wave

JAI THAI (BELLTOWN)--DJ Mr. Paul (downtempo), free

KING ST. BAR & OVEN--State of Mind: DJs Rev.Illusion, Dakota Honor, the Prophecy

LARRY'S--Sprung: DJ Alexander Bernard, free

MARCUS'--Astray: Michiko (idm, electro), free

* MERCHANTS CAFE--Vinyl Lounge (deep house, hiphop)

MICHAEL'S PIZZA--DJ Matt (7:30 pm, all ages), free

NEIGHBOURS--Rock Lobster: Trent Von and Hostess Vesta Buhle

* NINE 16--Noc on Wood

PORTA GREEK TAVERNA--Colossus w/ Goldmund (groove)

R PLACE--DJ Freddy

* RE-BAR--Pho Bang!: DJ Baby J (punk, new wave, electro), $7

SAFARI CLUB--Ladies Night: guest DJ

SEATTLE CAFE & WINE BAR--Guest DJ

* SEATTLE EAGLE--Bareback Thursday: DJ Mr. Smith (rock, soul)

SHARK CLUB (KIRKLAND)--Ladies Night: DJs Pete, VinneB

THE BALLROOM--DJ Pete Betty

TOI--Dope: DJ Mullet

TOMMY'S--DJs Christina Childs, Superstar, Kamea (house, trance), free

VAIN--DJs Recess, Mat Anderson (7 pm, all ages), free

VITO'S--Thizzle: DJ RJDUB (old skool), $5/$10

WATERTOWN--Ghetto Blasters

FRIDAY 11/7

live
67 Lounge--Barbie Anaka & Group, free

BALLARD FIREHOUSE--Dragstrip Riot, Graveyard Shift, White Knuckle Ride, $8

* BALTIC ROOM--Jumbalaya, DJ Vitamin D, $10

BAREFOOT, USA--The Cindy Hughen Quartet

BORDERS BOOKS & MUSIC--Aaron Fontana (6 pm, all ages)

CAFE VENUS--Badlands: Lee Rude & the Traiwrecks, Pete Cassani, guests, $5

CENTRAL SALOON--Draghead, None of Us, Maker, $8/$12

* CHOP SUEY--Nashville Pussy, Peter Pan Speedrock, XXX Audio, $9

COLUMBIA CITY ALE HOUSE--Jean Mann

COLUMBIA CITY THEATER--Elizabeth Carpenter

CONOR BYRNE'S--Creeping Time, Hillstomp, free

* CROCODILE CAFE--Dixie Witch, Peels, Camerosmith, $7

DOC MAYNARD'S--Flowmotion, Vickie Martines

DUBLINER--Bloomsfield

EN SEATTLE--EN Bands (live jazz)

FENIX UNDERGROUND--Gruvbox

* FUN HOUSE--The Fallouts, the Cripples, Head, $5

GALWAY ARMS--Ordinary State

* GRACELAND--Fruit Bats, the Vells, Metric, $8

* GROUND ZERO (BELLEVUE)--The Fall of Troy, Surrounded by Lions, Venice Love in the Stars, Ambitious Career Woman (7 pm, all ages), $6

* HELL'S KITCHEN (TACOMA)--The Jet City Fix, Kane Hodder, Mind Candy, $5

HIGHLINER--The Daily Flash, free

HOPVINE--Marco de Carvalho Trio, $3

HOTWIRE COFFEEHOUSE--Karlton Haug (7 pm, all ages)

HOUSE OF PIZZA--Open mic

IRISH EMIGRANT--Fireside Syndicate, $4

JAZZ ALLEY--Regina Carter Quintet (8 and 10 pm, all ages), $21.50/$23.50

KELLS--Grafton Street

KIRKLAND PERFORMANCE CENTER--George Winston, $25/$29

LAKEPOINTE--The Oswald Experiment, $5

LIQUID LOUNGE AT THE EMP--Riverside & Lucid, free

LITTLE RED HEN--$5 Fine, $3

LOBO SALOON--Abodox, Scary Bear, guests, $5

LOTTIE MOTTS--Nudge, Nudge, free

MARINA PARK GRILL (KIRKLAND)--Victor Janusz

MONKEY PUB--Going South, the Lawnmowers, $3

MOORE THEATRE--Indigo Girls, $20/$33.50

NEW ORLEANS RESTAURANT--Winard Harper & the Winard Harper Sextet, $10/$12

NORM'S EATERY & ALE HOUSE--Mark Smason Quartet +1, free

* OLD FIRE HOUSE (REDMOND)--Gatsby's American Dream, Ettison Clio, Autumn Poetry, Pangolese (8 pm, all ages), $7

ON THE BOARDS--Terence Blanchard Sextet, $22/$24

PINK DOOR--Tony Yazzolino and Steve Kamke, free

POLESTAR MUSIC GALLERY--Bertrand Denzler, Hans Kock (8 pm, all ages), $10/$12

Q CAFE--Late Tuesday, Summer Mayne, $7

RAINBOW--Ashbury Park, Mayor West, $5

RENDEZVOUS--The Beautiful Mothers, Lovecraft Technologies, $5

ROMIO'S PIZZA--Ethnic Underground (7 pm, all ages), free

SALTY'S ON ALKI--Korla Wygal, free

SERAFINA--Jerry Frank

SHARK CLUB (KIRKLAND)--The Afrodisiacs

SHOWBOX--Super Diamond, guests, $16/$18

ST. CLOUDS--Susanna Rojas & John Olufs

SUITE G--Feed, the More, $5

SUNSET TAVERN--Saeta, Andrea Maxand (6 pm), $5

* SUNSET TAVERN--Carla Bozulich's Red Headed Stranger, Jon Langford, the Nels Cline Casio Conspiracy, the Noe Veneble Trio (9 pm), $12

THIRD PLACE BOOKS (RAVENNA)--Devin Brewer, free

TRACTOR TAVERN--Tom Landa & the Paperboys, Night Driving, $12/$14

TRIPLE DOOR--David Lindley & Wally Ingram, D'Gary, $30

* VERA PROJECT--Suffering & the Hideous Thieves, Eyes of Autumn, Sleeping People, Two Guys (8 pm, all ages), $6/$7


DJ
ADOBO LOUNGE--Edible Decibels: DJE (eclectic), free

ALIBI ROOM--Mixed Greens: Gavin, guests

BAD JUJU LOUNGE--DJ Mike, free

BELLTOWN BILLIARDS--Ben "Jammin," DJ Elad

BESO DEL SOL--DJ Fernando (salsa), $5

BLUE PLATE BISTRO--The Oasis Lounge (hiphop, r&b), $5

BOHEMIAN NIGHTCLUB--Top 40 R&B dance party w/resident DJs, $10

CLUB EXPO--Ladies Night (top 40, dance)

CLUB FX--Josh the Funk 1, Ryle, Flave, Aaron Simpson (9 pm, all ages)

COBALT LOUNGE--DJ Brandy Westmore

CONTOUR--Boudoir: DJs Misha, Jeff Samuel; After-hours: DJs Naha, Miss Kick

CUFF--Cuff Complex, $3

DEEP DOWN LOUNGE--Bop & Rumble: DJ Pixel, guests (house), free

DOWNUNDER--Ladies Night: DJs Elixer, Damon, Protege

FENIX UNDERGROUND--DJ Trent Von

HABANA'S RESTAURANT--Force: DJs Lefty, Conspiracy, Phix, Karlo, $3

JAI THAI (BELLTOWN)--Brian Lyons

JAI THAI (FREMONT)--The Fix: DJs Jason Estrellado, Jashar (house, breaks), free

KING ST. BAR & OVEN--State of Mind: DJs Rev.Illusion, Dakota Honor, the Prophecy

LARRY'S BLUES CAFE--DJ D, $5/$12

LIZZARD LOUNGE--DJ John England (R&B, hiphop), free

MARCUS'--Hit Girl Productions, free

MONA'S--Downbeat: DJ Pliks

NEIGHBOURS--DJ Rob Hall, $10/$15

NIKO'S PLACE--Club Ñ: DJ Poder (Latin house, vallenato), $7

NINE 16--Invert: Jeff & Hung

OLD PEQULIAR--Mellyn

PARAGON--DJ Cactus (10 pm)

R PLACE--DJ Queen Lucky

* RE-BAR--Phatso Friday: DJ Riz (phunky house), $5

ROX BROILER (KENMORE)--DJ E-Dub (top 40), $5

SCARLET TREE--Funkilicious featuring Romalis, $7

SEATTLE CAFE & WINE BAR--Guest DJ

* SEATTLE EAGLE--Mr. Smith (rock, funk), $2

SONYA'S BAR--Bamboo: DJs Jonlee, Ryno, Ryan Ackerman, free

THE BALLROOM--Bounce: DJ Kasio (soul, funk, hiphop)

TOI--The Flyest: Soul One, Mr. Supreme, free

TOST--Sao Paulo Barrio, DJs Darek Mazzone, Gringo Starr, James Whetzel, $5

VOGUE--Treatment: DJ Krass

WATERTOWN--Club Kiss

WAZOBIA--Reggae Dancehall Party: Fantacee Sound, DJ Redman, MC George P, $7

SATURDAY 11/8

LIVE
AURAFICE--Open mic (9 pm, all ages)

BALLARD FIREHOUSE--Clinton Fearon & the Boogie Brown Band, Trolls Cottage, $10

* BENAROYA HALL--Seattle Repertory Jazz Orchestra (Nordstrom Recital Hall), $15/$30

BRELLA'S BAR--Open mic

CAFE VENUS--Daytime Hero, Matt Menovcik, Andrea Maxand, $5

CATWALK--Jodie Watts, Rick Friel, Blurred Fixation, DJ Lady Jane, $7

CENTRAL SALOON--The Outfit, Point Defiance, Enkrya, $8/$12

* COMET TAVERN--The DT's, the Von Zippers, Honky K.O., $5

CONOR BYRNE'S--Hanz Araki An Tua, $4

DOC MAYNARD'S--Brodie, the Protocol, Common Heroes

DUBLINER--Crown Vic

FENIX UNDERGROUND--Cool-Ade, $12

FIDDLER'S INN--Danny Godinez Acoustic Band, $3

FLOYD'S PLACE--Cast of the Akwada

* FUN HOUSE--Alta May, Watery Graves, Tractor Sex Fatality, Golden Pig Electric Blues Band, $5

GALWAY ARMS--Camille Bloom

* GRACELAND--Pedro the Lion, Rocky Votolato, the Pale (10 pm), $8

GRACELAND--Further Seems Forever, Shai Halud, Armor for Sleep, Beloved (6 pm, all ages), $10

GROUND ZERO (BELLEVUE)--Danger:Radio, Ancille, Staring Back, Near Miss (8 pm, all ages), $6

HANA'S--Open mic, free

* HELL'S KITCHEN (TACOMA)--Courtney Killed Kurdt, Crash Landing, North End Mafia, $5

HOTWIRE COFFEEHOUSE--Milner Family Fiddles (6:30 pm, all ages)

IRISH EMIGRANT--Life After Liftoff, $3

JAZZ ALLEY--Regina Carter Quintet (8 and 10 pm, all ages), $21.50/$23.50

KELLS--Corner Bhoys

KIRKLAND PERFORMANCE CENTER--George Winston, $25/$29

LAKEPOINTE--Just Karma, Ashland, Tremorcordis, $5

LATONA PUB--Chris Stevens Band, $3

LEGENDS--Blue to Live By, free

LIQUID LOUNGE AT EMP--The Rotten Apples, Friends with Benefits, free

LITTLE RED HEN--$5 Fine, $3

LOBO SALOON--Ms.45, Fifty Fifty, Trigenza, $5

MARINA PARK GRILL (KIRKLAND)--Victor Janusz

MONA'S--Urban Oasis

NEW ORLEANS RESTAURANT--Winard Harper & the Winard Harper Sextet, $10/$12

OLD PEQULIAR--Janie Cribbs Band

* ON THE BOARDS--Bill Frizell & the Intercontinentals, $22/$24

PATTI SUMMERS'--Plasticene, Marangatang, Wad

PINK DOOR--Allison Wonderland Bacich, free

PORTA GREEK TAVERNA--Liz Proios (Greek music)

RAINBOW--Spanish for 100, Changes Daily, $5

RENDEZVOUS--The Sickening Thuds, $5

ROCKSPORT--Cornerstone, Of Another, Trine, $7

SCARLET TREE--Andy Stokes Band, $7

SEATTLE CAFE & WINE BAR--Klaus Lendzian

SEATTLE CENTERHOUSE--Hmong New Year: The Rock Thinn Thong Band (7 pm), free

SERAFINA--Joey Bonin

SHARK CLUB (KIRKLAND)--The Retros, $8

* SHOWBOX--Spiritualized, the Soledad Brothers, $17.50/$20

ST. CLOUDS--Jose Gonazalez Trio

* STUDIO SEVEN--The Accused, DEK, Schoolyard Heroes, Riverred (8 pm, all ages)

SUITE G--Combustion Collective, $5

* SUNSET TAVERN--Irving, 20 Miles, the Peels, guests, $7

THIRD PLACE BOOKS (RAVENNA)--Trio Azul, free

TOST--Trick Deck, Tortured Soul, $5

TRACTOR TAVERN--Tom Landa & the Paperboys, $12/$14

TRIPLE DOOR--Carrie Akre, $12

* VERA PROJECT--14 Days of Terror, Aiden, the Fall of Troy, guests (8 pm, all ages), $5/$6


DJ
67 LOUNGE--DJ Drew Down

* ALIBI ROOM--Robo.Trash: Guest DJs (electro, techno), $3

BAD JUJU LOUNGE--DJ Mike

BALTIC ROOM--Bollywod: Peter Madril, DJ Manpreet, Singh, $7/$10

BAR AT OLIVE AND DENNY--Nerd Rock: Rev Bubba

BELLTOWN BILLIARDS--Ben "Jammin," T-Bone

BESO DEL SOL--DJ Fernando (salsa), $5

BOHEMIAN NIGHTCLUB--Top 40 R&B dance party w/resident DJs, $10

BONZAI BISTRO--Get Sake'd, $10

CHOP SUEY--Julius Papp, DJs Wesley Holmes, Ken Wallace, $7/$10

CONTOUR--Europa: DJs Misha, Igor; After-hours: DJs Speedbump, Infinate

* DEEP DOWN LOUNGE--Motobooty DJs & MCs (d&b), $3

DES AMIS--Soul Supreme: Soul One, Mr. Supreme, free

DOWNUNDER--DJs R Tyler, Josh, Yossi

FENIX UNDERGROUND--DJ Trent Von

HIDMO--DJ OneLove, Kwatay (dancehall), $5

HONEYHOLE--DJs spinning punk to hiphop

INDEPENDENT MEDIA CENTER--IMC Fundraiser: DJ Kendall, guests (6 pm, all ages), $5

JAI THAI (BELLTOWN)--DJ Brandy Westmore, guests

KING ST. BAR & OVEN--State of Mind: DJs Rev.Illusion, Dakota Honor, the Prophecy

LARRY'S--The Oasis: DJs Mike Stevens, Nobel, Cactus, NAHA, Mercury, and more (4 am till noon), $5

LARRY'S--DJ D, $5/$12

LAVA LOUNGE--DJ Paul T

LIZZARD LOUNGE--DJ John England, free

MARCUS'--Hit Girl Productions, free

NEIGHBOURS--Power Mix: C89's Randy Schlager, $5

NIKO'S PLACE--Club 315: DJ Poder (top 40), $7

R PLACE--DJs Floyd, Freddie

RE-BAR--Get Luck: Queen Lucky (hiphop), $5

ROX BROILER (KENMORE)--DJ E-Dub (top 40), $5

SAFARI CLUB--African Night

SEATTLE EAGLE--DJ El Toro

TAPS 'N' TABS (KIRKLAND)--DJs Scott E "B" (hiphop, old skool), free

THE BALLROOM--Whiplash (disco, '80s, house)

THE STANDARD--Afterhours: Ramiro, Ahn, Venus (2 am, 18+), $5

TOI--DJ Tone, free

VITO'S--Hollywood Nights: Damon Knight, Lil Ricky, Supa Sam, $10/$15

VOGUE--Time Warp: DJ Evan Blackstone (new wave)

WATERTOWN--DJ Yossi (top 40)

WAZOBIA--Reggae Dancehall Party, $7

SUNDAY 11/9

LIVE
BELLTOWN BILLIARDS--Martin Ross Band

CENTRAL SALOON--Bionic Systems Go, Enlightenment, Ben Kennedys, $5

CHINA HARBOR--Maia Santell & House Blend, $7

CHINA JADE--Dennis Shadduck, free

* CROCODILE CAFE--The Thrills, Adam Green, Low Flying Owls, $12

EASTLAKE ZOO TAVERN--The Electrodes, $3

FIDDLER'S INN--Eshleman, $2

* GO CLUB (OLYMPIA)--Steve Fisk, IQU, Internal/External, DJ Shannon (9 pm, all ages), $5

* GRACELAND--Pedro the Lion, Rocky Votolato, the Pale, Irving (8 pm, all ages), $8

JAZZ ALLEY--Regina Carter Quintet (6:30 and 8:30 pm, all ages), $21.50/$23.50

KELLS--Liam Gallagher & Mike Chegwidden

LARRY'S--3-D

LE PICHET--Javier Anderson, free

LEGENDS--Heather Banker, free

LIQUID LOUNGE AT EMP--The Soft Replies, Jordan Munoz (2 pm), free

LITTLE RED HEN--Jerry & the PhilBillys, free

* MOORE THEATRE--Lucinda Williams, eastmountainsouth (7 pm, all ages)

NEW ORLEANS RESTAURANT--The Great Excelsior Jazz Band (10 am), $12

NEW ORLEANS RESTAURANT--Milo Peterson & the Jazz Disciples (8 pm), $5

O'SHEA'S--Open mic

ON THE BOARDS--Monktain Creative Music Concern, $10/$12

PARAGON--The Brandi Carlile Band

PINK DOOR--Dark Carny

RENDEZVOUS--Left Hand Army, $5

RICHARD HUGO HOUSE--Les Barker w/Jon Pfaff (7:30 pm, all ages), $10/$12

SCARLET TREE--206 Ribshack, $5

SERAFINA--Anne Renolds & Tobi Stone

* SHOWBOX--Killing Joke, Amen, $15

* SUNSET TAVERN--The Bratz, the Undesireables, guests (4 pm), $5

TEMPERO DO BRASIL--Marco de Carvalho Trio

TOST--Graig Markel + Versus on Venus, $5

TOWN HALL--Ghazal, $13/$16

TRACTOR TAVERN--Tom Landa & the Paperboys (2 pm), $12/$14

TRACTOR TAVERN--The Yuri Yunakov Ensemble featuring Ivo Papasov (9 pm), $20

TRIPLE DOOR--Jessica Williams, $24

ZEITGEIST--Circuit Sundays: FeelHuman Soundsystem (3 pm, all ages), free


DJ
BAD JUJU LOUNGE--Twang: Staab, Thermogenesis (industrial, dark electro), free

BALLROOM--Bubble Up: Selectah CIDE

BALTIC ROOM--Future Soul: SunTzu Sound DJs

* CHOP SUEY--Yo, Son!: DJs Scene, DV One (hiphop), $7

CONTOUR--Broken Grooves: DJ Kippy, Mota, $5

FENIX UNDERGROUND--'80s Underground: DJ Trent Von

KIM'S NIGHTCLUB--DJ Brandon, free

LARRY'S--The Oasis: DJs Mike Stevens, Nobel, Cactus, NAHA, Mercury, and more (6 am till noon), $5

* LULU'S--Hush: DJ Jonlee, Ryno, $3/$5

MERCURY--Punk & Disorderly: DJ Panix, $3

NEIGHBOURS--iNoche Latina!: DJ Luis (Latin house)

NOC NOC--Resurrection: DJ Shane (9 pm), $5

OLD TIMER'S CAFE--Malay, DJ Topspin (neo soul), $5

* RE-BAR--Flammable: DJ Brian Lyons, $6

SAFARI CLUB--Dancehall Night

SEATTLE EAGLE--Euro-File: DJs KC (Brit pop), Lonnie Devine

TAPS 'N' TABS (KIRKLAND)--Industry Night: DJ Scott E "B" (hiphop, old skool), free

VOGUE--Fetish Night: DJ Eternal Darkness

WATERTOWN--Open Turntable Night

MONDAY 11/10

LIVE
BELLTOWN BILLIARDS--Brian Nova & Funk 69

CENTRAL SALOON--Dissonance, $5

* CHOP SUEY--The Scratch Tour: Q-Bert, Z-Trip, X-Ecutioners, Jazzy Jay, DJ Scene (8 pm, all ages), $20

COBALT LOUNGE--Bourbon, Brass, and Guitars: The Two-Fifths

CROCODILE CAFE--Ari Hest, Clarks, Pseudopod (7 pm, 18+), $10/$12

FIDDLER'S INN--Open mic, free

FINN MacCOOL'S--Open mic (bands welcome, drumset available), free

* GRACELAND--Girlz Garage: Lillix, the Peakshow, Brassy, the Start, DJ Colby (7 pm, all ages), $12

HELL'S KITCHEN (TACOMA)--Amen, Post Stardom Depression, Point Defiance, $5

HOPVINE--Jared Haney, Mark Goldberg, Matt Stoops, free

J&M CAFE--The Henry Cooper Band, free

KELLS--Liam Gallagher & Mike Chegwidden

LITTLE RED HEN--Tommy Westley, free

NEW ORLEANS RESTAURANT--The New Orleans Quintet, free

PORTA GREEK TAVERNA--Andy Coe Trio

RAINBOW--Spiral, $2

RENDEZVOUS--War Party Thugs, $5

SALTY'S ON ALKI--The Robert Stewart Fiasco, free

SCARLET TREE--Jon Markle 3 Plus 1, $3

SHOWBOX GREEN ROOM--Cory Branan, Deborah Bartley, $5

SORRY CHARLIE'S--Scot Lee Jazz Duo

ST. CLOUDS--Tom Bennett & the Rolling Blackouts

TOST--Jude Bowerman Band, $5

TRIPLE DOOR--James Cotton, $25

VICTROLA COFFEE & ART--Casey McGill & His Blue 4 (8 pm, all ages), free


DJ
ADOBO LOUNGE--DJ Salinger (downtempo)

ALIBI ROOM--Aperitif: Pauly D

BAD JUJU LOUNGE--DJ Naha (metal, indie, punk)

BALTIC ROOM--Fusion: Peter Madril, Troupe Hypnotica, $5

BLUWATER BISTRO--Bluspin: LSDJ (downtempo), free

BRASA--DJR (dub, downtempo), free

CONOR BYRNE'S--The General (reggae), free

CONTOUR--Genesis: DJ Rocaphella

* DEEP DOWN LOUNGE--Fourthcity Weekly: Bob 2.2, Hideki, Kamui, Bumblebee, $2

FENIX UNDERGROUND--Moonday: The Empress

HURRICANE CAFE--DJ Royal Brohamms, free

LARRY'S BLUES CAFE--Reggae Night, free

LAVA LOUNGE--DJ Louis

MARCUS'--Indie Music Night: DJ Aaron Park

NEIGHBOURS--Girls Gone Wild: DJ Lady Jane

NOC NOC--DJ Guy, Kippy, $5

SEATTLE EAGLE--DJ Danger (rock)

TOMMY'S--Dub: DJ Fountainhead, free

VOGUE--High Octane Low Life: Vortexan, free

WATERTOWN--Nasha: DJ Anshul, William Gilchrist, free

TUESDAY 11/11

LIVE
BALLARD FIREHOUSE--Living Room, the Mind Movers, the Mixed Medium & DJ Able, $5

CAFE CAMPAGNE--Kay Bailey Trio

CAFE VENUS--Autumn K Dial, Jhon Warren Gilroy, Lara Davis, James John, free

CENTRAL SALOON--Phat Tuesday Phunkathon, $5

CHINA HARBOR--John Holte's Radio Rhythm Orchestra, $5

* CHOP SUEY--Firewater, St. Bushmill's Choir, Holy Ghost, $10

COBALT LOUNGE--Micah Hulscher, Brittanya Rodriguez, Peter Cramer

CONOR BYRNE'S--Miss H's Variety Show, free

* CROCODILE CAFE--Lillys, Black Nite Crash, $8/$10

DUBLINER--Open mic

FENIX UNDERGROUND--Myasis, Drawn & Quartered, In Memorium

GALWAY ARMS--Open mic

* GRACELAND--The Rapture, Othud, Beans, DJs Child of the Moon, Kendra, $10

KELLS--Liam Gallagher & Mike Chegwidden

LITTLE RED HEN--Tommy Westley, Don Kellogg, free

NEW ORLEANS RESTAURANT--Dave Halo 7, free

OLD TIMER'S CAFE--Barfly

OWL 'N' THISTLE--Be-Bop & Destruction

PARAGON--The Robert Stewart Fiasco

RAINBOW--The Elite Emcee Hiphop Contest, $2

RE-BAR--BlöödHag, guests

SEATTLE CAFE & WINE BAR--Klaus Lendzian

SHOWBOX--Less Than Jake, Yellowcard, Fallout Boy (7 pm, all ages), $15/$17

* STUDIO SEVEN--Straylight Run, New Amsterdams, Murder By Death, Jamison-Parker (7:30 pm, all ages), $10

SUNSET TAVERN--Donna Kay Honey & the Cowpokers, Lucy Lunchmouth, Django Twango, $5

TEMPERO DO BRASIL--Marco de Carvalho

TOST--Mango Son, DJ Spark, DJ Gringo Starr, $5

TRACTOR TAVERN--Deb Talan & Steve Tannen, Beth Amsel, $10

TRIPLE DOOR--Hiromi, $20


DJ
67 LOUNGE--DJ Drew Down

ALIBI ROOM--Skull Full of Soul: DJ Chilly

BALTIC ROOM--Slantooth, Tamara, $5

COBALT LOUNGE--DJ Zac & Nate

CONTOUR--Heliotrope: Heedmattik, Manos & Vegan, free

FENIX UNDERGROUND--Dirvish: Anthony Angel

FU KUN WU @ THAIKU--Selector Lopaka

KIM'S NIGHTCLUB--DJ Brandon, free

LARRY'S BLUES CAFE--DJ D, free

LIQUID LOUNGE AT EMP--Liquifi: Elite Force, Kippy, free

MARCUS'--Nightshades: DJs Kevin Chills, Osiris Indriya, free

* NEIGHBOURS--Hot Hot Hot: hosted by Jesse Volt, $2

NOC NOC--Voltaire: DJ Trent Von, $3

SEATTLE EAGLE--El Toro (funk, soul)

VITO'S--DJ B and Larry Metro (r&b, hiphop)

VOGUE--DJ Ogre

WATERTOWN--Presence: guest DJs, free

WEDNESDAY 11/12

LIVE
ALL AMERICAN SPORTS BAR & GRILL--Soul Searching: Urban Child, Rob C, free

* BALTIC ROOM--Sample: John Wicks, Joe Doria, DJ Ams, guests, $5

BIT SALOON--Rambling Roberts

BLU VIDEO BAR--Piano Bar: Victor Janusz (6 pm), free

BRELLA'S BAR--Marco de Carvalho, Tad Britton, free

CAFE VENUS--The Get Up, free

CAPITOL CLUB--Brian Timothy Lally

CENTRAL SALOON--Tilted Blue, guests, $5

CONOR BYRNE'S--Matt Stoops, Betsy Olson, free

* CONSOLIDATED WORKS--The Malinks, At the Spine, Little Bitches, $5

* CROCODILE CAFE--Elefant, the Joggers, Decibully, $8

FENIX UNDERGROUND--Soul's Gat, Cornerstone, the Orphan Project

FU KUN WU @ THAIKU--Fu Kun Swingin': Hans Teuber, Jeff Johnson, Jon Albert, Reid Whitwell

* GRACELAND--Themselves, Clue to Kalo, guests, $8

* HELL'S KITCHEN (TACOMA)--Silverstein, Bayside, Blue Sky Mile, Innerself (6 pm, all ages), $8

HOPVINE--Open mic

KELLS--Liam Gallagher & Mike Chegwidden

LIQUID LOUNGE AT EMP--Conduit, Raine Stone, free

NEW ORLEANS RESTAURANT--Floyd Standifer, free

OLD TIMER'S CAFE--The Phat Phunk Phamily, DJ T-Solo, free

OWL 'N' THISTLE--The Vinyl Avengers

PINK DOOR--Javier

RAINBOW--Dub Championz, $2

SUITE G--Ryan Burns Trio, $3

TRIPLE DOOR--Bad Plus, Hiromi, $30

VERA PROJECT--Veracity (7 pm, all ages), free


DJ
67 LOUNGE--DJ Drew Down

ABOUT THE MUSIC--Exotic Wednesday: DJs Hitmann, Illusion

* BARÇA--Soulcialite: DJ Sureshot, free

BELLTOWN BILLIARDS--Ladies Night: DJ Ben "Jammin"

CHOP SUEY--Josh Rouse, $12

CLEVER DUNNE'S IRISH HOUSE--Soul Components: DJ Paulish, Variform, Sean C, Elad

CONTOUR--Northern Exposure, free

DEEP DOWN LOUNGE--Fresh Beats: DJs Karlo, Niz, Dor, free

DES AMIS--Deep Rooted: Kilograham, guests (dub, hiphop), free

FENIX UNDERGROUND--American Idol: DJ Chance, Taylor

HURRICANE CAFE--DJ Feast of the Macabre, free

J&M CAFE--DJs Tamm, Brett Michaels, Shelby Leyson

KIM'S NIGHTCLUB--DJ Brandon, free

LARRY'S BLUES CAFE--DJ Prime Tyme, $5

LITTLE RED HEN--Karaoke: DJ Nathan, free

LIZZARD LOUNGE--DJ John England (hiphop), free

MARCUS'--Alchemy: DJML, free

MONA'S--Ultra-Lounge: Monk, free

NEIGHBOURS--Mama's House: DJ Trent Von, Hostess Mark Finley (dance)

* NOC NOC--Right: Doug, Mat Anderson, Phillip Eno, free

* NOISELAB--Booty: Queen Lucky, $3

PIKE PUB & BREWERY--Graham Jennings, Gabe Spiel, Mike Musselwhite, Cylc (progressive house)

PORTA GREEK TAVERNA--Eros w/ Goldmund (downtempo)

SEATTLE CAFE & WINE BAR--Guest DJs

SEATTLE EAGLE--Ph.DJ Eugene (rock, soul)

TOI--DJs N8, Bronze FM, guests

TOMMY'S--DJ Whatever (old skool), $5

ToST--The Beehive, BShorty, $5

VITO'S--Start!: Rez DJs BBD, Tactile (indie pop), $6

VOGUE--Gothic Night: DJ Eternal Darkness

WATERTOWN--Tsunami: Nitsuj, Rinse, Dirty