THURSDAY 11/27

LIVE
15TH AVE TAVERN--Open mic (9 pm), free

ANGELO'S--Bob Antolin & Norm Bellas

CENTRAL SALOON--Trick Deck, $5

* CHOP SUEY--The Divorce, the Lashes, the Vexers, Crosstide, $5

COFFEE MESSIAH--Monktail Creative Music Concern (8 pm, all ages), free

FU KUN WU @ THAIKU--Fu Kun Gruvin: Ron Weinstein, guests

* HELL'S KITCHEN (TACOMA)--3 Inches of Blood, Kane Hodder, Chinatown, free

HOTWIRE COFFEEHOUSE--Open mic (7 pm, all ages), free

J&M CAFE--Herding Cats, $3

JAI THAI (FREMONT)--Ryan Burns Trio, free

MR. SPOT'S CHAI HOUSE--Open mic (8 pm, all ages), free

MULLEADY'S PUB--Open mic, free

PARAGON--HB Radke & the Jet City Swingers

PINK DOOR--Mike Bisio Trio, free

* SCARLET TREE--Das Rut w/ Reggie Watts and P.K., $6


DJ
67 LOUNGE--DJ Drew Down

* ARISTOCRAT'S--Bent: DJs Terso, Xanen, iMonk (jungle, techno), $3

BALTIC ROOM--Wicked & Wild: Soul 1, guests

BARÇA--Corrida: DJ Sheriff (downtempo, groove), free

BELLTOWN BILLIARDS--DJ T-Bone

BESO DEL SOL--Thrusty Thursdays: DJ D'Lemma (hiphop, top 40)

BOHEMIAN NIGHTCLUB--R&B Ladies Night w/resident DJs, free/$5

CONTOUR--House-Warming: DJ Sean Majors, Papa; After-hours: DJ LSDJ, MC Jamal

DEEP DOWN LOUNGE--Subterra: DJs Dirty, Nero, Aundroid, Jeremy Kid

DOWNUNDER--DJs Knight, Ryan Milano, Kippy

EN SEATTLE--DJ Futuresolid, free

HONEYHOLE--DJs spinning punk, new wave

JAI THAI (BELLTOWN)--DJ Mr. Paul (downtempo), free

KING ST. BAR & OVEN--State of Mind: DJs Rev.Illusion, Dakota Honor, the Prophecy

LARRY'S--Thanksgiving Dance Party: DJ D, free

MARCUS'--Astray: Michiko (idm, electro), free

* MERCHANTS CAFE--Vinyl Lounge (deep house, hiphop)

NEIGHBOURS--Rock Lobster: Trent Von and Hostess Vesta Buhle

* NINE 16--Noc on Wood

PORTA GREEK TAVERNA--Colossus w/ Goldmund (groove)

R PLACE--DJ Freddy

SAFARI CLUB--Ladies Night: guest DJ

* SEATTLE EAGLE--Bareback Thursday: DJ Mr. Smith (rock, soul)

SHARK CLUB (KIRKLAND)--Ladies Night: DJs Pete, VinneB

THE BALLROOM--DJ Pete Betty

TOI--Dope: DJ Mullet

TOMMY'S--DJs Christina Childs, Superstar, Kamea (house, trance), free

VAIN--DJs Recess, Mat Anderson (7 pm, all ages), free

VITO'S--Thizzle: DJ RJDUB (old skool), $5/$10

WATERTOWN--Ghetto Blasters

FRIDAY 11/28

LIVE
67 LOUNGE--Barbie Anaka & Group, free

BALLARD FIREHOUSE--Jimi Hendrix Birthday Party: Leon Hendrix, Charlie Drown, $8

* BALTIC ROOM--Jumbalaya, DJ Vitamin D

BARANOF--Kimball Conant & the Fugitive Combo, free

CAFE VENUS--Siren, Mia Boyle, Elise, $5

CENTRAL SALOON--Non Zero Sum, Pawn Council, Pain's Run, $8/$12

* CHOP SUEY--The Hidden Cameras, Purty Mouth, Plum Street, $8

CONOR BYRNE'S--Clambake, $3

CORNER INN--The Tim Turner Band, free

CROCODILE CAFE--Dudley Manlove Quartet, the Shitkickers, $8

DOC MAYNARD'S--Point Definace, 5 South, Mirella Ropella, $8/$12

DUBLINER--The Band That Murdered Silence

EN SEATTLE--EN Bands (live jazz)

* FUN HOUSE--Pulses, Charming Snakes, the Lights, $5

GALWAY ARMS--Ordinary State

* GRACELAND--Zeke, Himsa, the Ruby Doe, Mondo Diao, $8

GRATEFUL BREAD--Vanessa Small, Matt Purvis (6 pm, all ages), free

* HELL'S KITCHEN (TACOMA)--Argonaut, Thrall, A Brighter Burning End, Ronson Family Switchblade, $5

HOPVINE--Shawn Hardin & Friends, $3

HOTWIRE COFFEEHOUSE--Karlton Haug (7 pm, all ages), free

HOUSE OF PIZZA--Open mic

IRISH EMIGRANT--Southern Justice, $3

JAZZ ALLEY--Taj Mahal Trio (8 and 10 pm, all ages), $22.50/$26.50

KELLS--Corner Bhoys

LATONA PUB--Barrie Vye's Jazz Defense League, free

LEGENDS--Enders Brothers Band, free

LIQUID LOUNGE AT THE EMP--Latin Night: MC Gustavo, guests, free

LITTLE RED HEN--Shadrack, $3

LOBO SALOON--Severhead, Anya Oder Bieder, guests, $5

MARINA PARK GRILL (KIRKLAND)--Victor Janusz

MISTO CAFE--NBG, free

MR. SPOT'S CHAI HOUSE--Martin Glover (8 pm, all ages), free

NEW ORLEANS RESTAURANT--Kathy MacDonald & Friends, $10/$12

NORM'S EATERY & ALE HOUSE--The Blue Arc Trio, free

OWL 'N' THISTLE--Suicide Jack

PINK DOOR--Tony Yazzolino and Steve Kamke, free

RAINBOW--V, Mater Musicians of Bukkake, Exploding Briefcases of Cairo, Sugarskulls, Labyrinth and the Desert, $5

RENDEZVOUS--Dapper Jones, guests, $5

SALTY'S ON ALKI--Korla Wygal, free

SERAFINA--Pasquale and Alex Guilbert

* SHOWBOX--Oriah, Phokus, After All, guests (8 pm, 18+), $7/free

ST. CLOUDS--Timm Kennedy

* STUDIO SEVEN--Bury Your Dead, Between the Buried and Me, Scars of Tomorrow, A Perfect Murder (7:30 pm, all ages), $7

SUITE G--Layman's Terms, Last Drop, $5

SUNSET TAVERN--Shawn Smith, Novatone, Twrist and the Puget Sound Machine, $8

THIRD PLACE BOOKS (RAVENNA)--Stowaways in Paradise, free

TRACTOR TAVERN--Clumsy Lovers, Bradbury Press, $12/$14

TRIPLE DOOR--Duffy Bishop, $15

* VERA PROJECT--The Gossip, the King Cobra, Holy Ghost Revival, the Fitness (8 pm, all ages), $8


DJ
ADOBO LOUNGE--Edible Decibels: DJE (eclectic), free

ALIBI ROOM--Mixed Greens: Gavin, guests

BAD JUJU LOUNGE--DJ Mike, free

BELLTOWN BILLIARDS--Ben "Jammin," DJ Elad

BESO DEL SOL--DJ Fernando (salsa), $5

BLUE PLATE BISTRO--The Oasis Lounge (hiphop, R&B), $5

BOHEMIAN NIGHTCLUB--Top 40 R&B dance party w/resident DJs, $10

CATWALK--Homecoming: DJs Wendy Hunt, Bruno, $10/$15

CLUB EXPO--Ladies Night (top 40, dance)

COBALT LOUNGE--DJ Brandy Westmore

CONTOUR--Boudoir: DJs Misha, Jeff Samuel; After-hours: DJs Alexander Bernard, Flave

CUFF--Cuff Complex, $3

DEEP DOWN LOUNGE--Bop & Rumble: DJ Pixel, guests (house), free

DOC MAYNARD'S--Doc's Lounge: Old Skool Attic with DJ Tonya

DOWNUNDER--Ladies Night: DJs Elixer, Damon, Protege

HABANA'S RESTAURANT--Force: DJs Lefty, Conspiracy, Phix, Karlo, $3

JAI THAI (BELLTOWN)--Brian Lyons

JAI THAI (FREMONT)--The Fix: DJs Jason Estrellado, Jashar (house, breaks), free

KINCORA PUB--The Cave: DJ Haak Reverend of Rock (rock 'n' roll)

KING ST. BAR & OVEN--State of Mind: DJs Rev.Illusion, Dakota Honor, the Prophecy

LARRY'S--R&B Jump Off: DJ D, Fantasy Sound, $5/$12

LIZZARD LOUNGE--DJ John England (R&B, hiphop), free

MARCUS'--Hit Girl Productions, free

MONA'S--Downbeat: DJ Pliks

NEIGHBOURS--DJ Rob Hall, $10/$15

NIKO'S PLACE--Club Ñ: DJ Poder (Latin house, vallenato), $7

NINE 16--Invert: Jeff & Hung

OLD PEQULIAR--Sour Owl & the Toadman from Outer Space

PARAGON--DJ Cactus (10 pm)

R PLACE--DJ Queen Lucky

* RE-BAR--Phatso Friday: DJ Riz (phunky house), $5

ROX BROILER (KENMORE)--DJ E-Dub (top 40), $5

SCARLET TREE--Funkilicious featuring Romalis, $7

SEATTLE CAFE & WINE BAR--Guest DJ

* SEATTLE EAGLE--Mr. Smith (rock, funk), $2

SONYA'S BAR--Bamboo: DJs Jonlee, Ryno, Ryan Ackerman, free

STUDIO B--Holiday 2x4 Madness: Ryle, Lil Mz Booty, Naha, Crime (9 pm, all ages)

THE BALLROOM--Bounce: DJ Kasio (soul, funk, hiphop)

TOI--The Flyest: Soul One, Mr. Supreme, free

TOST--Clobalista: DJs Darek Mazzone, DJ Advent, James Whetzel, $5

VOGUE--Treatment: DJ Krass

WATERTOWN--Club Kiss

WAZOBIA--Reggae Dancehall Party: Fantacee Sound, DJ Redman, MC George P, $7

SATURDAY 11/29

LIVE
AURAFICE--Open mic (9 pm, all ages)

BALLARD FIREHOUSE--Ras Michael & the Sons of Negus, $20/$25

BARANOF--Kimball Conant & the Fugitive Combo

BRELLA'S BAR--Open mic

CAFE VENUS--The Now, Seven Said Eight, $5

CATWALK--Camille Bloom, Jackie Rome, Edyson, $5

CENTRAL SALOON--The Goondocks, Mob Law, $8/$12

CHOP SUEY--Fireside Syndicate, 3 Shades of Gray, Ellen Says No, $5

CONOR BYRNE'S--Finn MacGinty & Friends, $3

CORNER INN--The Tim Turner Band, free

* CROCODILE CAFE--The Gossip, Rotten Apples, the Get Hustle, $8

DOC MAYNARD'S--Alkai Diggins, Enkrya, Dissonance, $8/$12

DUBLINER--M Blue, guests

ETHNIC CULTURAL THEATRE--Tango, La Musica de Muenos Aires: Kate McDermott, Rubina Carmona, guests (8 pm, all ages), $10/$12

FIDDLER'S INN--Harmonica Pocket, $3

* FUN HOUSE--Leather Boy, XXX Audio, Blank Its, $5

GALWAY ARMS--Ricky Powell

* GRACELAND--The Weirdos, the Skulls, the Girls, DEK (5 pm, all ages), $10/$12

GRACELAND--Art Alexakis, guests (10 pm), $16

HANA'S--Open mic, free

* HELL'S KITCHEN (TACOMA)--Jucifer, Harkonen, Racebannon, Braski, $5

HOTWIRE COFFEEHOUSE--Trawler (6 pm, all ages)

IRISH EMIGRANT--Oliver Mulholland, $3

JAZZ ALLEY--Taj Mahal Trio (8 and 10 pm, all ages), $22.50/$26.50

KELLS--Corner Bhoys

KIRKLAND PERFORMANCE CENTER--The von Trapp Children (2 and 7:30 pm, all ages), $21/$25

LATONA PUB--Purple Martin, $3

LEGENDS--Mark Whitman Band, free

LIQUID LOUNGE AT EMP--Tantra, guests, free

LITTLE RED HEN--Shadrack, $3

LO_FI PERFOMANCE GALLERY--Bembe Olele, $6

LOBO SALOON--The Republikends, the Daryl's, Think Bomb, $5

LOCK & KEEL--The Set, $3

* LUSCIOUS STUDIOS--The Death Show: The Badger King, Mount Eerie, Display, Nikaidoh Kazumi, Ghost to Falco, Doomsday 1999 (6 pm, all ages), $5

MARINA PARK GRILL (KIRKLAND)--Victor Janusz

MONA'S--Urban Oasis

MONKEY PUB--Yam, Martian Memo to God, $3

MR. SPOT'S CHAI HOUSE--Cabaret Operotica (8 pm, all ages), free

NEW ORLEANS RESTAURANT--The Crossroads Band, $10/$12

OLD PEQULIAR--Roger Rogers Band

OWL 'N' THISTLE--Owl & Thistle Band

PINK DOOR--Allison Wonderland Bacich, free

POLESTAR MUSIC GALLERY--Henry Kaiser (8 pm, all ages), $8

PORTA GREEK TAVERNA--Liz Proios (Greek music)

RAINBOW--The Weapons of Mass Creation, Farewell to Spring, Server X, $5

ROCKSPORT--The Retros, $7

SCARLET TREE--Gruvbox, $7

SEATTLE CAFE & WINE BAR--Klaus Lendzian

SERAFINA--Fred Hoadley

SHOWBOX--Living Colour, Tony C & the Truth, $20/$22

ST. CLOUDS--Leroy Martez Bell

STUDIO SEVEN--Mass Knockout, Foreign Front, guests, $6

SUITE G--Mickey Postle & the Fat Swing Collective, $5

* SUNSET TAVERN--Beneath the Valley of the Underdog, the Cripples, the Familiars, DJ Tim "Purple" Hayes, $7

THIRD PLACE BOOKS (RAVENNA)--Ethnic Underground, free

TRACTOR TAVERN--New Model Army (acoustic), Casey Neill (6 pm), $10

TRACTOR TAVERN--Clumsy Lovers, Creeping Time (9 pm), $12/$14

TRIPLE DOOR--Duffy Bishop, $15

TWILIGHT EXIT--The Kicks, free

VERA PROJECT--Just a Fire, Magic Magicians, Blue Sky Mile (8 pm, all ages), $7/$8


DJ
67 LOUNGE--DJ Drew Down

* ALIBI ROOM--Robo.Trash: Guest DJs (electro, techno), $3

BAD JUJU LOUNGE--DJ Mike

BALTIC ROOM--Kiss My Ass One Year Anniversary: Wesley Holmes, Julie Herrera, featuring Sarah Rudinoff & Nick Garrison from Hedwig

BAR AT OLIVE AND DENNY--Nerd Rock: Rev Bubba

BELLTOWN BILLIARDS--Ben "Jammin," T-Bone

BESO DEL SOL--DJ Fernando (salsa), $5

BOHEMIAN NIGHTCLUB--Top 40 R&B dance party w/resident DJs, $10

BONZAI BISTRO--Get Sake'd, $10

CONTOUR--Europa: DJs Misha, Igor; After-hours: DJs Speedbump, Jeromy Nail

* DEEP DOWN LOUNGE--Motobooty DJs & MCs (d&b), $3

DES AMIS--Soul Supreme: Soul One, Mr. Supreme, free

DOC MAYNARD'S--Doc's Lounge: Old Skool Attic with DJ Tonya

DOWNUNDER--DJs R Tyler, Josh, Yossi

HIDMO--DJ OneLove, Kwatay (dancehall), $5

HONEYHOLE--DJs spinning punk to hiphop

JAI THAI (BELLTOWN)--DJ Brandy Westmore, guests

KINCORA PUB--Harder: DJ Seth (metal, punk, rock)

KING ST. BAR & OVEN--State of Mind: DJs Rev.Illusion, Dakota Honor, the Prophecy

LARRY'S--The Oasis: DJs Mike Stevens, Nobel, Cactus, NAHA, Mercury, and more (4 am till noon), $5

LARRY'S--DJ D, $5/$12

LAVA LOUNGE--DJ Paul T

LIZZARD LOUNGE--DJ John England, free

MARCUS'--Hit Girl Productions, free

MERCHANTS CAFE--Smile

NEIGHBOURS--Power Mix: C89's Randy Schlager, $5

NIKO'S PLACE--Club 315: DJ Poder (top 40), $7

R PLACE--DJ Riz

RE-BAR--Get Lucky: Queen Lucky (hiphop), $8

ROX BROILER (KENMORE)--DJ E-Dub (top 40), $5

SAFARI CLUB--African Night

SEATTLE EAGLE--DJ El Toro

TAPS 'N' TABS (KIRKLAND)--DJs Scott E "B" (hiphop, old skool), free

THE BALLROOM--Whiplash (disco, '80s, house)

THE STANDARD--Afterhours: Ramiro, Ahn, Venus (2 am, 18+), $5

TOI--DJ Tone, free

TOST--Cornucopia, Darrius, $5

VITO'S--Hollywood Nights: Damon Knight, Lil Ricky, Supa Sam, $10/$15

VOGUE--Time Warp: DJ Evan Blackstone (new wave)

WATERTOWN--DJ Yossi (top 40)

WAZOBIA--Reggae Dancehall Party, $7

SUNDAY 11/30

LIVE
BALLARD FIREHOUSE--Bent Kactis, None the Rage, Improbable Cause, the Jezebel Diary, Petty Samplie (6 pm, all ages), $8

BELLTOWN BILLIARDS--Martin Ross Band

C & P COFFEE--Charlie Spring (3 pm, all ages), free

CENTRAL SALOON--Axidentals, Suicide Doors, Riley, $5

CENTURY BALLROOM--Jane Siberry, $25/$28

CHINA HARBOR--Maia Santell & House Blend, $7

CHINA JADE--Dennis Shadduck, free

CONOR BYRNE'S--Dave Cory, Grace on Tap

* CROCODILE CAFE--Mosquitos, Lushy, $8

EASTLAKE ZOO TAVERN--The Electrodes, $3

* GRACELAND--Fabric, Eyes of Autumn, Ha-oke, Yeek Yak Air Force, $6

JAZZ ALLEY--Taj Mahal Trio (6:30 and 8:30 pm, all ages), $22.50/$26.50

LARRY'S--3-D, $10

LE PICHET--Cezanne, free

LEGENDS--Heather Banker, free

LIQUID LOUNGE AT EMP--Sheryl Wiser (2 pm), free

LITTLE RED HEN--Jerry & the PhilBillys, free

MR. SPOT'S CHAI HOUSE--The Paul Fischer Trio (6 pm, all ages), free

NEW ORLEANS RESTAURANT--Ham Carson & Friends, $8

O'SHEA'S--Open mic

PARAGON--The Brandi Carlile Band

PINK DOOR--Dark Carny

RAINBOW--Open mic, free

RENDEZVOUS--Sid Law, $5

SCARLET TREE--206 Ribshack, $5

SERAFINA--Alex Guilbert

SHOWBOX--Dimmu Borgir, Nevermore, Children of Bodom, Hypocrisy (7 pm, all ages), $20

* SUNSET TAVERN--The Spits, secret guests (4 pm), $5

SUNSET TAVERN--The Nigel Mustapha Memorial Quartet, the All-American Playboys (9 pm), $6

TEMPERO DO BRASIL--Marco de Carvalho Trio

TOST--Graig Markel + Versus on Venus, $5

* TRACTOR TAVERN--Rosalie Sorrels (2 pm), $17/$20

TRIPLE DOOR--Arturo Rodriguez, free

ZEITGEIST--Circuit Sundays: FeelHuman Soundsystem (3 pm, all ages), free


DJ
BAD JUJU LOUNGE--Twang: Staab, Thermogenesis (industrial, dark electro), free

BALLROOM--Bubble Up: Selectah CIDE

BALTIC ROOM--Future Soul: AC Lewis, Atlee, DR. J. , J-Justice, Mikey

* CHOP SUEY--Yo, Son!: DJs Scene, DV One (hiphop), $5/$7

CONTOUR--Broken Grooves: Haaps, Mota, $5

KIM'S NIGHTCLUB--DJ Brandon, free

KINCORA PUB--Sci-Fi Lullaby: Evan Blackstone, DJs Haawk Who, Ethan (electronic, pop, '80s)

LARRY'S--The Oasis: DJs Mike Stevens, Nobel, Cactus, NAHA, Mercury, and more (6 am till noon), $5

* LULU'S--Hush: DJ Jonlee, Ryno, $3/$5

MERCURY--Punk & Disorderly: DJ Panix, $3

NEIGHBOURS--iNoche Latina!: DJ Luis (Latin house)

NOC NOC--Resurrection: DJ Shane (9 pm), $5

OLD TIMER'S CAFE--Malay, DJ Topspin (neo soul), $5

* RE-BAR--Flammable: DJ Brian Lyons, $6

SAFARI CLUB--Dancehall Night

SEATTLE EAGLE--Euro-File: DJs KC (Brit pop), Lonnie Devine

TAPS 'N' TABS (KIRKLAND)--Industry Night: DJ Scott E "B" (hiphop, old skool), free

VOGUE--Fetish Night: DJ Eternal Darkness

WATERTOWN--Open Turntable Night

MONDAY 12/1

LIVE
2nd AVENUE PIZZA--PCP Roadblock, Murdered Housewives, Gods Among Men, Peanut Butter Slut (6 pm, all ages), $3/$5

BELLTOWN BILLIARDS--Brian Nova & Funk 69

CENTRAL SALOON--Monday Metal Madness, $5

* CHOP SUEY--The Twilight Singers (featuring Greg Dulli), guests, $11

COBALT LOUNGE--Bourbon, Brass, and Guitars: The Two-Fifths

FIDDLER'S INN--Open mic, free

FINN MacCOOL'S--Open mic (bands welcome, drumset available), free

HOPVINE--Laurie Dunivant, Kurt Myhaver, Living Room, free

J&M CAFE--The Henry Cooper Band, free

LARRY'S--Dancehall Explosion: Fantasy Sound featuring DJ Redman, MC George P., $10

LIQUID LOUNGE AT EMP--Sameer Shukla, free

LITTLE RED HEN--Tommy Westley, free

NEW ORLEANS RESTAURANT--The New Orleans Quintet, free

PORTA GREEK TAVERNA--Andy Coe Trio

RAINBOW--The Dickens, $2

SALTY'S ON ALKI--The Robert Stewart Fiasco, free

SCARLET TREE--Jon Markel 3+1, $3

SHOWBOX GREEN ROOM--Graig Markel, Nathan Smurthwaite, Drew Victor, $5

SORRY CHARLIE'S--Scot Lee Jazz Duo

ST. CLOUDS--Tom Bennett & the Rolling Blackouts

TOST--Jude Bowerman Band, $5

TRIPLE DOOR--DJ Darek Mazzone, free

VICTROLA COFFEE & ART--Casey McGill & His Blue 4 (8 pm, all ages), free


DJ
ADOBO LOUNGE--DJ Salinger (downtempo)

ALIBI ROOM--Aperitif: Pauly D

BAD JUJU LOUNGE--DJ Naha (metal, indie, punk)

BALTIC ROOM--I * Shiva: Peter Madril, DJ Manpreet, Singh

BLUWATER BISTRO--Bluspin: LSDJ (downtempo), free

BRASA--DJR (dub, downtempo), free

CONTOUR--Genesis: DJ Rocaphella

HURRICANE CAFE--DJ Royal Brohamms, free

KINCORA PUB--DJ Seth (downtempo, reggae)

LAVA LOUNGE--DJ Louis

MARCUS'--Indie Music Night: DJ Aaron Park

NEIGHBOURS--Girls Gone Wild: DJ Lady Jane

NOC NOC--DJ Guy, Kippy, $5

SEATTLE EAGLE--DJ Danger (rock)

TOMMY'S--Dub: DJ Fountainhead, free

VOGUE--High Octane Low Life: Vortexan, free

WATERTOWN--Nasha: DJ Anshul, William Gilchrist, free

ZIG ZAG CAFE--Electro Lounge Nite

TUESDAY 12/2

LIVE
CAFE VENUS--Rik Wright 4tet+1, Jay Roulston Quartet

CHINA HARBOR--John Holte's Radio Rhythm Orchestra, $5

* CHOP SUEY--Post Stardom Depression, Senate Arcade, American School of Warsaw, $6

COBALT LOUNGE--Micah Hulscher, Brittanya Rodriguez, Peter Cramer

CONOR BYRNE'S--Miss H's Variety Show, free

CROCODILE CAFE--Spanish for 100, Weary, Rachel Browning, $5

DUBLINER--Open mic

FRONTIER ROOM--The Haggis Brothers, free

GALWAY ARMS--Open mic

GRACELAND--Ms. Led, the Catch, Levi Fuller & the Library, $6

LITTLE RED HEN--Tommy Westley, Don Kellogg, free

NEW ORLEANS RESTAURANT--Marc Smason 7, free

OLD TIMER'S CAFE--Barfly

OWL 'N' THISTLE--Be-Bop & Destruction

PARAGON--The Robert Stewart Fiasco

RAINBOW--The Elite Emcee Hiphop Contest, $2

RENDEZVOUS--Horizontal Frankenstein, Black Wolves We Pull by a Sleigh, $5

SEATTLE CAFE & WINE BAR--Klaus Lendzian

* SHOWBOX--Alkaline Trio, Reggie & the Full Effect, No Motiv (7 pm, all ages), $15.50/$18

SUNSET TAVERN--Eddie Spaghetti & Friends, $5

TEMPERO DO BRASIL--Marco de Carvalho


DJ
67 LOUNGE--DJ Drew Down

ALIBI ROOM--Skull Full of Soul: DJ Chilly

BALLARD FIREHOUSE--BlueScholars, H-Bomb, DJ Able, $5

BALTIC ROOM--Drum & Bass: Zacharia, Demo

COBALT LOUNGE--DJ Zac & Nate

CONTOUR--Heliotrope: Kannis Earthpaw, Manos, Mark F-R, free

FU KUN WU @ THAIKU--Selector Lopaka

KIM'S NIGHTCLUB--DJ Brandon, free

KINCORA PUB--Rocka Rolla: Hosted by AJ & Lars

LARRY'S--DJ D, free

LIQUID LOUNGE AT EMP--Liquifi: Jon Lemmon, Sang Do, free

MARCUS'--Nightshades: DJs Kevin Chills, Osiris Indriya, free

* NEIGHBOURS--Hot Hot Hot: hosted by Jesse Volt, $2

NOC NOC--Voltaire: DJ Trent Von, $3

SEATTLE EAGLE--El Toro (funk, soul)

VITO'S--DJ B and Larry Metro (R&B, hiphop)

VOGUE--DJ Ogre

WATERTOWN--Presence: guest DJs, free

WEDNESDAY 12/3

LIVE
ALL AMERICAN SPORTS BAR & GRILL--Soul Searching: Urban Child, Rob C, free

BALLARD FIREHOUSE--Kathy MacDonald featuring Dick Powell (7:30)

BALLARD FIREHOUSE--Hamsa Lila (11 pm), $8

* BALTIC ROOM--Sample: John Wicks, Joe Doria, DJ Ams, guests

BIT SALOON--Rambling Roberts

BLU VIDEO BAR--Piano Bar: Victor Janusz (6 pm), free

BRELLA'S BAR--Marco de Carvalho, Tad Britton, free

CAPITOL CLUB--Brian Timothy Lally

CENTRAL SALOON--Martian Memo To God, the Douma, Friends with Benefits, $5

CHOP SUEY--Wayne Wonder, $20

CONOR BYRNE'S--Broomdust Blues Jam, free

* CROCODILE CAFE--Okkervil River, Zykos, Biography of Ferns, $7

FU KUN WU @ THAIKU--Fu Kun Swingin': Hans Teuber, Jeff Johnson, Jon Albert, Reid Whitwell

GRACELAND--Billy Nayer Show, Pleaseasaur, $7

HELL'S KITCHEN (TACOMA)--Ten Miles Wide, Cart, the Greenriver Thrillers, free

LARRY'S--Kingston, DJ Pryme Time, $10

NEW ORLEANS RESTAURANT--Floyd Standifer, free

OLD TIMER'S CAFE--The Phat Phunk Phamily, DJ T-Solo, free

OWL 'N' THISTLE--The Vinyl Avengers

PINK DOOR--Javier

RAINBOW--Dub Championz, $2

RENDEZVOUS--Tregenza, Crown Vic, the Fuckin' Chachis, $5

SCARLET TREE--Darrius

SHOWBOX GREEN ROOM--Danny Barnes, Deborah Bartley, $5

* STUDIO SEVEN--Vaux, Eastlake, Anatomy of a Ghost, Poorsport (7 pm, all ages), $6

SUITE G--Ryan Burns Trio, Matt Jorgenson, $3

TRACTOR TAVERN--Hank Williams Wednesday w/ the Honkey Tonk Revue, $7


DJ
67 LOUNGE--DJ Drew Down

ABOUT THE MUSIC--Exotic Wednesday: DJs Hitmann, Illusion

* BARÇA--Soulcialite: DJ Sureshot, free

BELLTOWN BILLIARDS--Ladies Night: DJ Ben "Jammin"

CONTOUR--Wicked Cherry: DJ Jimmy Z, guests, free

DEEP DOWN LOUNGE--Fresh Beats: DJs Karlo, Niz, Dor, free

DES AMIS--Deep Rooted: Kilograham, guests (dub, hiphop), free

HURRICANE CAFE--DJ Feast of the Macabre, free

J&M CAFE--DJs Tamm, Brett Michaels, Shelby Leyson

KIM'S NIGHTCLUB--DJ Brandon, free

KINCORA PUB--DJ Seth

LIQUID LOUNGE AT EMP--Edisyn, Agrl, free

LITTLE RED HEN--Karaoke: DJ Nathan, free

LIZZARD LOUNGE--DJ John England (hiphop), free

MARCUS'--Alchemy: DJML, free

MONA'S--Ultra-Lounge: Monk, free

NEIGHBOURS--Mama's House: DJ Trent Von, Hostess Mark Finley (dance)

* NOC NOC--Right: Doug, Mat Anderson, Phillip Eno, free

* NOISELAB--Booty: Queen Lucky, $3

PIKE PUB & BREWERY--Graham Jennings, Gabe Spiel, Mike Musselwhite, Cylc (progressive house)

PORTA GREEK TAVERNA--Eros w/ Goldmund (downtempo)

SEATTLE CAFE & WINE BAR--Guest DJs

SEATTLE EAGLE--Ph.DJ Eugene (rock, soul)

TOI--DJs N8, Bronze FM, guests

TOMMY'S--DJ Whatever (old skool), $5

VITO'S--Start!: Rez DJs BBD, Tactile (indie pop), $6

VOGUE--Gothic Night: DJ Eternal Darkness

WATERTOWN--Tsunami: Nitsuj, Rinse, Dirty