STREETPHOTOJOURNALISM
[…] Ordinary negligence is the failure to exercise ordinary care. Ordinary negligence is the doing of some act which a reasonably careful person would not do under the same or similar circumstances or the failure to do something which a reasonably careful person would have done under the same or similar circumstances. Ordinary negligence in operating a motor vehicle does not render a person guilty of vehicular homicide. WPIC 90.05
@16 RCW 46.61.465 "The unlawful operation of a vehicle in excess of the maximum lawful speeds provided in this chapter at the point of operation and under the circumstances described shall be prima facie evidence of the operation of a motor vehicle in a reckless manner by the operator thereof."
Hard to imagine 3x the limit wouldn't then be criminal negligence
@ 18. The Washington Pattern Instruction committee recommends that an instruction based on RCW 46.61.465 not be given. In other words, it is possibly bad law and using it could cause an appeals court to overturn the conviction.