STREETPHOTOJOURNALISM
[…] Law enforcement is supposed to protect and serve the public.
SPD and SPOG don't fight crime---they're all for it, especially if it involves worshipping the Orange Turd.
I'm pretty confident the five assholes from the SPD who took part in the January 6, 2021 coup attempt aren't facing prison time, either.
@4 driving recklessly is not an accident. it's intentional. responding to an emergency doesn't absolve the emergency vehicle driver of adhering to laws and operating the emergency vehicle in a safe manner.
not to mention the fact it wasn't even something police should be responding to.
RCW 46.61.520(1)(c) "When the death of any person ensues within three years as a proximate result of injury proximately caused by the driving of any vehicle by any person, the driver is guilty of vehicular homicide if the driver was operating a motor vehicle with disregard for the safety of others"
Even if homicide charges were truly difficult to stick, that doesnāt mean he should not face any sort of legal consequences.