STREETPHOTOJOURNALISM
[…] @3 you are correct
How would we attract officers at $200K+/yr if we went around prosecuting ones that killed people?
@7 exactly.
PTO oughtta be
Punishment enough.
@4 driving recklessly is not an accident. it's intentional. responding to an emergency doesn't absolve the emergency vehicle driver of adhering to laws and operating the emergency vehicle in a safe manner.
not to mention the fact it wasn't even something police should be responding to.
fuck the police. all of them .
@11, my only lament regarding gun control is that the guns have won. there's no point trying to pretend otherwise.
RCW 46.61.520(1)(c) "When the death of any person ensues within three years as a proximate result of injury proximately caused by the driving of any vehicle by any person, the driver is guilty of vehicular homicide if the driver was operating a motor vehicle with disregard for the safety of others"
They didn't think they could prove this??
@13 they didnāt want to prove it
Even if homicide charges were truly difficult to stick, that doesnāt mean he should not face any sort of legal consequences.