"One of the main tenets of that training is time, distance, and cover. I did not see those tactics employed in this interaction, and it's disappointing,”
[…] There would have been no arrest of the shooter, because there would be no probable cause that it was anything other than a lawful self-defense shooting. For it to be a crime there has to be probable cause that it wasn't a self-defense shooting.
This shooting, done by a non-cop in the circumstances you describe, checks all the boxes of our state's self-defense statute, common law self-defense, and all but 11 other state's self-defense statutes (those states require retreat before using deadly force, if its practical, and impracticality is easy to articulate).
RCW 9A.16.050:
"Homicide is also justifiable when committed either:
(1) In the lawful defense of the slayer, or his or her husband, wife, parent, child, brother, or sister, or of any other person in his or her presence or company, when there is reasonable ground to apprehend a design on the part of the person slain to commit a felony or to do some great personal injury to the slayer or to any such person, and there is imminent danger of such design being accomplished; or
(2) In the actual resistance of an attempt to commit a felony upon the slayer, in his or her presence, or upon or in a dwelling, or other place of abode, in which he or she is."
A knife in hand for no apparent reason. Check.
The person is advancing on you with that knife. Check.
The person is ignoring commands to stop. Check.
The knife is a deadly weapon, unlawful weapon. Bonus Check for extra-credit.