Seattle Poetry Festival Schedule

This year the festival makes celebrity out of poetry, with musical performances, film, spoken word, and literary talent. The Stranger's picks, below, promise toe-tappin' word wonder.Friday, April 30On The Boards, 100 W Roy St

7:00 pm: SWIL KANIM

* 7:30 pm: STAGGERED THIRDS--Gregory Hischak, Anna Mockler, and Doug Nufer trio with brio.

7:45 pm: MONICA COPELAND

8:00 pm: UW CREATIVE WRITERS

8:30 pm: STREETWRITES

9:00 pm: JUNE MELBY/MATTHEW NIBLOCK

9:15 pm: LAUREN WEEDMAN--Performance diva who always delivers smart, funny monologues.

* 9:30 pm: REBBIE GIBSON--Love Jones featured poet reads "rhythmistical" poems.

Crocodile Cafe, 2200 Second Ave

9:30 pm: SOURCE OF LABOR DJ'S

10:00 pm: SLAM

11:00 pm: JERRY QUICKLEY

11:15 pm: CRISTIEN STORM

11:30 pm: BLACK ANGER

12:15 am: SOURCE OF LABOR

Saturday, May 1911 Media Arts Center17 Yale Ave N

2:00 pm: DOROTHY ALLISON (FILM)

* 2:15 pm: STEVEN JESSE BERNSTEIN (VIDEO)--Life of a misfit poet whose work had soul and verve.

2:30 pm: PHEROMONES

3:00 pm: SALEM

3:20 pm: ARTHUR TULEE

3:40 pm: JOAN FISET

4:00 pm: INDEPENDENT EXPOSURE LITERARY VIDEO PROGRAM

On The Boards, 100 W Roy St

* 7:00 pm: CATHERINE REYNOLDS

7:10 pm: PAUL HUNTER

7:20 pm: SUBTEXT WRITERS COLLECTIVE

7:50 pm: CASS KING

8:15 pm: JOHN KULM

8:30 pm: GRANT COGSWELL

8:40 pm: SKETCH CLUB WITH REBECCA BROWN-- Brown emcees conversations about everything under the sun.

* 9:30 pm: HEATHER McHUGH--UW Professor reads masterly personality-centered poems.

Crocodile Cafe, 2200 Second Ave

* 9:30 pm: SISTER SPIT--San Francisco girl group featuring Michelle Tea (see Book Review Revue this issue) and Eileen Myles.

10:15 pm: TARA HARDY

10:30 pm: PARMALEE COVER

10:40 pm: TIM SANDERS

10:50 pm: JEFF McDANIEL

* 11:00 pm: ELLYN MAYBE--Jewish earth mama of performance poetry, a real talent.

* 11:15 pm: EXENE CERVENKA--See Books Lead this issue.

12:15 pm: SALON EROTIC OPEN MIKE

Sunday, May 2911 Media Arts Center, 117 Yale Ave N

2:00 pm: LITERARY VIDEO PROGRAM

2:15 pm: SANGMAHAL ARTS KOLLECTIVE

2:45 pm: MULTIMEDIA JOURNEYS

3:15 pm: JACK STRAW WRITERS

3:45 pm: M.L. LIEBLER

4:00 pm: ADRIENNE RICH (FILM)

On The Boards, 100 W Roy St

* 7:00 pm: JOHN OLSON--Wordsmith whose poems weave in and out of science and spirituality.

7:15 pm: TRES NORTENAS

7:35 pm: TODD DAVIS

* 7:50 pm: KOON WOON--Seattle street poet mixes place and memory.

8:00 pm: RED SKY OPEN MIKE

* 9:00 pm: SHERMAN ALEXIE--Fresh from his comedy gig at the Foolproof comedy festival, the Sherminator returns to his lovely poetry roots.

Support The Stranger