Autumn Almanac

Reasons to Live

Fall Arts Listings

Fight Club

Being John Malkovich

Autumnal Picks 2001

Fall Trends in Porn

Neo-Classical

Film Calendar

Interactions with Instability

Passage to Juneau:

The Remains of River Names

Prisoners

Books Calendar

Wit

70 Scenes of Halloween

Theater at Home!

Art Online

Theater Calendar

Visual Arts Calendar

Ronnie Spector

DJ Eva

Wha'choo Lookin' At?!?

Diversions

Grounded!

Inside Out

Houston


AUGUST

8/31

Various Artists Appetite for Reconstruction: A Tribute to Guns N' Roses (Cleopatra)

Various Artists Not the Same Old Song: A Tribute to Aerosmith (Cleopatra)

Colie Brice Chameleon (Songhaus) ]

Vanessa Daou Dear John Coltrane (Oxygen Music Works)

Days of the New 2 (Interscope)

Dixie Chicks Fly (Monument)

Eve TBA (Interscope)

Gay Dad Leisure Noise (Sire)

Lisa Hayes and the Violets TBA (Atlantic)

Jazzyfatnastees The Once and Future (MCA)

The Madd Rapper Tell 'Em Why U Mad (Columbia)

Magic Thuggin' (No Limit)

Megadeth Risk (Capitol)

N17 Defy Everything (Island)

Neve Identify Yourself (Columbia)

Rammstein Live Aus Berlin (Island)

Julie Ritter Songs of Love and Empire (Luxstar Musical Recordings)

Carl Hancock Rux Rux Revue (550 Music)

Jon Secada TBA (550 Music)

Ben Taylor Green Dragon, Name a Fox (WORK Group)

Mike Viola and the Candy Butchers Falling Into Place (Columbia)

Various Artists Jingle Bell Swing (Legacy)

Aggregation Mind Odyssey (Sundazed)

Julie Andrews Christmas With (Legacy)

Tony Bennett Sings the Rodgers & Hart Songbook (Rhino)

Tony Bennett & Bill Evans Together Again (Rhino)

Blue Oyster Cult Don't Fear the Reaper: The Best of (Legacy)

Billy Bragg Reaching to the Converted (Rhino)

Canterbury Fair Canterbury Fair (Sundazed)

Johnny Cash At Folsom Prison (Legacy)

Charlie Daniels Band A Decade of Hits (Legacy)

Marvin Gaye 20th Century Masters: The Millennium Collection (Chronicles)

Merle Haggard Big City (Legacy)

Millie Jackson Between the Sheets (7N Music)

Janis Joplin Big Brother & The Holding Company (Legacy)

Janis Joplin Cheap Thrills (Legacy)

Janis Joplin I Got Dem Ol' Kozmic Blues Again, Mama! (Legacy)

Janis Joplin Pearl (Legacy)

Janis Joplin Box of Pearls (Legacy)

Janis Joplin Greatest Hits (Legacy)

Josefus Dead Man (Sundazed)

Mitch Miller Holiday Sing Along with Mitch (Legacy)

Willie Nelson Stardust (Legacy)

Poco The Very Best of (Legacy)

Marty Robbins Gunfighter Ballads and Trail Songs (Legacy)

The Supremes 20th Century Masters: The Millennium Collection (Chronicles)

The Temptations 20th Century Masters: The Millennium Collection (Chronicles)

Three Dog Night 30th Anniversary (MCA)

Tower of Power What Is Hip? The Anthology (Rhino)

Stevie Wonder 20th Century Masters: The Millennium Collection (Chronicles)

Tammy Wynette Stand by Your Man (Legacy)


SEPTEMBER

9/7

Various Artists Trick Bag: A Tribute to Cheap Trick (Relativity)

Various Artists KCRW "Morning Becomes Eclectic" (Mammoth)

Original Soundtrack Blue Streak (Epic)

Various Artists A Real Irish Christmas (Atlantic)

Original Soundtrack Batman Beyond (Rhino)

Original Soundtrack Journey to the Center of the Earth (Var*se Sarabande)

Baby Ray Do I Love America (Thirsty Ear) [EP]

The Black Watch The King of Good Intentions (Not Lame)

Blackalicious Nia (Zero Hour)

Blinker the Star August Everywhere (DreamWorks)

Bombshell Rocks Street Art Gallery (Epitaph)

Jon Brion TBA (Atlantic)

Bruce Cameron Midnight Daydream (Brain Cell Records)

Caustic Resin Trick Question (Alias)

Club Tropicana TBA (Atlantic)

Coal Chamber Chamber Music (Roadrunner)

Darlahood TBA (Reprise)

Distortion Felix I Am an Athlete (Alias)

Johnny Dowd Pictures from Life's Other Side (Koch)

Elsie TBA (Interscope)

The Folk Implosion TBA (Interscope)

Michael Fredo Introducing (Warner Bros.)

The Go Whatcha Doin' (Sub Pop)

Gob How Far Shallow Takes You (Nettwerk)

GWMA Men's Chorus Live in Los Angeles 30th. Anniversary (Tommy Boy)

Julio Iglesias Jr. Under My Eyes (Epic)

Joe 90 Dream This (Interscope)

Leftfield Rhythm & Stealth (Columbia)

Brian McKnight Back at One (Motown)

The Mermen TBA (Atlantic)

PJ Olsson Words for Living (Columbia)

Richard O'Brien Absolute O'Brien (Oglio)

Papa San TBA (Interscope)

Phajja TBA (Warner Bros.)

The Pilfers Chawalaleng (Universal)

John Popper Zygote (Interscope)

Project Pat Ghetty Green (Relativity)

Rich Creamy Paint Rich Creamy Paint (Hollywood)

Janice Robinson The Color Within Me (Reprise)

Nydia Rojas Si Mi Conocieras (Hollywood)

Sauce Money Middle Finger U (MCA)

Shoestring Till the World Ends (Tommy Boy)

Slick Sixty Nibs and Nabs (Mute)

Sole Skin Deep (DreamWorks)

Mike Stern TBA (Atlantic)

Super Transatlantic TBA (Universal)

Bobby Sutliff Bitter Fruit (Not Lame)

Steve Vai The Ultra Zone (Epic)

Jim White No Such Place (Warner Bros.)

The Wiseguys The Antidote (Mammoth)

Zen Guerrilla Trance States in Tongues (Sub Pop)

Original Soundtrack Back to the Future Trilogy (Var*se Sarabande)

Various Artists Young Lions: The Art of Straight-Ahead Jazz in the '90s, Vols. 1 & 2 (Hip-O)

Original Soundtrack Rent: The Songs (DreamWorks)

Original Soundtrack King Kong (Rhino)

Various Artists Chuck D Presents: Louder Than a Bomb (Rhino)

Various Artists Central Avenue Sounds: Jazz in Los Angeles (1921-1956) (Rhino)

Original Soundtrack Bernard Herrmann at 20th. Century Fox, Vol. I (Var*se Sarabande)

Original Soundtrack The Korngold String Quartets (Var*se Sarabande)

Joan Baez 20th Century Masters: The Millennium Collection (Chronicles)

The Chieftains Best of (Atlantic)

Jim and Ingrid Croce Croce (One Way)

Bobby Darin The Very Best of (1966-1969) (Var*se Vintage)

Connie Francis 20th Century Masters: The Millennium Collection (Chronicles)

Gene Loves Jezebel Voodoo Dollies (Beggars Banquet)

Happy the Man Happy the Man (One Way)

Happy the Man Crafty Hands (One Way)

The Ink Spots 20th Century Masters: The Millennium Collection (Chronicles)

Louis Jordan 20th Century Masters: The Millennium Collection (MCA)

Roger Miller 20th Century Masters: The Millennium Collection (Chronicles)

Bill Monroe 20th Century Masters: The Millennium Collection (MCA)

Wayne Newton Sings the Hits of the '70s (Var*se Vintage)

Jeffrey Osborne The Ultimate Collection (Hip-O)

Freda Payne Live (Var*se Sarabande)

Rene & Rene Lo Mucho Que te Quiero (Var*se Vintage)

Sonny and Cher Good Times (One Way)

Talking Heads Stop Making Sense (Warner Bros.)

Hank Williams Jr. 20th Century Masters: The Millennium Collection (MCA)

Yaz TBA (Reprise)


9/14

Original Soundtrack Three to Tango (Atlantic)

Original Soundtrack Stir of Echoes (Nettwerk)

Various Artists The Patsy Cline Duets (Private I)

Various Artists The British Rock Symphony (Universal Classics)

A1 Free Association (V2)

Dot Allison Afterglow (Arista)

Aztex featuring Joel Guzman & Sarah Fox Short Stories (HighTone)

Baby Namboos Ancoats to Zambia (Palm Pictures)

Bachelor Girl TBA (Arista)

Blood Drained Cows Blood Drained Cows (Triple X)

Jennifer Brown TBA (RCA)

Bruce Cockburn Breakfast in New Orleans, Dinner in Timbuktu (Rykodisc)

Crazytown TBA (Columbia)

Death in Vegas The Contino Sessions (Time Bomb)

Earth to Andy Temporary Halo (Giant)

Ramblin' Jack Elliott The Long Ride (HighTone)

Lawrence Ferlinghetti A Coney Island State of Mind (Rykodisc)

Peter Gallway Redemption (Gadfly)

Gomez TBA (Virgin)

H-Blockx Fly Eyes (Risk)

Sean Harkness TBA (Windham Hill)

Martin Hayes and Dennis Cahill Live in Seattle (Green Linnet)

Deborah Holland The Book of Survival (Gadfly)

Ice Cube War & Peace Vol. 2: The Peace Disc (Priority)

Ice T 7th Deadly Sin (Atomic Pop)

Jagged Edge J E Heartbreak (Columbia)

Donnell Jones Where I Wanna Be (Arista)

John Paul Jones Zooma (Discipline Global Mobile)

Kevon TBA (RCA)

Kiss the Sky Millennium Skyway (V2)

Dave Koz TBA (Capitol)

Lace TBA (Warner Bros.)

Leftover Salmon and Friends The Nashville Sessions (Hollywood)

Kim Lenz and her Jaguars The One and Only (HighTone)

Inger Lorre Transcendental Medication (Triple X)

Meat Loaf VH1 Storytellers (Beyond)

Don Morrell After All These Years (Gadfly)

Mr. Mike Rhapsody (Priority)

The Mr. T Experience Alcatraz (Lookout!)

Ol' Dirty Bastard N**** Please (Elektra)

Wilson Pickett It's Harder Now (Rounder)

Plone For Beginner Piano (Matador)

Iggy Pop Avenue B (Virgin)

John Prine In Spite of Ourselves (Oh Boy)

Robynn Ragland Robynn Ragland (Red Ant)

Toshi Reagon The Righteous Ones (Razor & Tie)

Smokey Robinson Intimate (Motown)

Andy Scheinman Make Amends (Tangible Music)

Scritti Politti Anomie and Bonhomie (Virgin)

Solex Pick Up (Matador)

Sozzi Life Goes On (Columbia)

Ronnie Spector She Talks to Rainbows (Kill Rock Stars)

Jon Spencer Blues Explosion Xtra Acme USA (Matador)

Spida TBA (Palm Pictures)

Splendid Have You Got A Name for It (Mammoth)

Stereophonics Performance & Cocktails (V2)

Angie Stone Black Diamond (Arista)

Stroke First In, Last Out (Interscope)

Supreme Beings of Leisure TBA (Palm Pictures)

The Van DeLecki's Ebum Shoobum Shoobum (Permanent Press)

Youngbloodz Against the Grain (Arista)

Mike Younger TBA (Beyond)

Youngstown TBA (Hollywood)

Various Artists Funkdamentals: Mind Blowin' Funk Hits (The Right Stuff)

Various Artists Tenth Anniversary Compilation (Matador) [Two CDs]

Various Artists Monsters, Goblins & Ghouls (Hip-O)

Various Artists Afro Funk (Palm Pictures)

Original Soundtrack For Your Eyes Only (Rykodisc)

Original Soundtrack Bring Me the Head of Alfredo Garcia (Rykodisc)

Various Artists Alternative Press Presents: Industrial Strength Machine Music -- The Framework of Industrial Rock 1978-1995 (Rhino)

Original Soundtrack Third World Cop (Palm Pictures)

The Beatles Yellow Submarine (Capitol)

Paul Brady Nobody Knows: The Best of (Rykodisc)

The Chieftains TBA (Atlantic)

Sammy Davis Jr. Sammy and Friends (Rhino)

The Doobie Brothers Long Train Runnin' (1971-1999) (Rhino)

The Dust Brothers Best of (Mammoth)

Falco Greatest Hits (Buddha)

Rory Gallagher Irish Tour (Buddha)

Rory Gallagher Photo Finish (Buddha)

Jack Kerouac Reads on the Road (Rykodisc)

Natalie MacMaster In My Hands (Rounder)

Mahavishnu Orchestra The Lost Trident Sessions (Legacy)

Dean Martin Late at Night With (Capitol)

Dean Martin Hurtin' Country Songs (Capitol)

NRBQ NRBQ (Rounder)

Elvis Presley Movie Classics (RCA)

The Rooks Encore Echoes (Not Lame)

Roxy Music/Bryan Ferry More Than This (Virgin)

Sic Wid It Best of (Jive)

Corky Siegel Solo Flights 1975-1980 (Gadfly)

The Volebeats Ain't No Joke (Gadfly)


9/21

Ian Astbury Natural Born Guerilla (Beggars Banquet)

Comet Gain Tigertown Pictures (Kill Rock Stars)

Chris Cornell Euphoria Morning (A&M/Interscope)

The Cure Blood Flowers (Elektra)

Nanci Griffith The Dust Bowl Symphony (Elektra)

Ben Harper Burn To Shine (Virgin)

Jay-Z Backstage Live... A Hard Knock Life (Roc-A-Fella/Def Jam)

The Lies Underdogs and Infidels (Kill Rock Stars)

Stereolab Cobra And Phases Group Play 'Voltage' In The Milky Night (Elektra)


9/27

Unwound A Single History 1991-1997 (Kill Rock Stars)


OCTOBER

Kathy Acker TBA (Kill Rock Stars)

Thrones TBA (Kill Rock Stars)

Two Ton Boa TBA (Kill Rock Stars)


NOVEMBER/DECEMBER:

Mary Lou Lord/Sean Na Na split 7" (Kill Rock Stars)


AUGUST

ENEMY MINE, BLOODY HOLLY, THUNDERWATER: Thurs 8/26, Breakroom

GZA, DJ B-MELLO, SILENT LAMBS PROJECT, TILSON: Thurs 8/26, RKCNDY; Fri 8/27, Roseland Theatre, Portland

UNSANE: Thurs 8/26, E.J.'s, Portland; Fri 8/27, Breakroom (with the Champs and Lost Goat)

VERBENA, PANSY DIVISION: Thurs 8/26, Crocodile; Fri 8/27 Starfish Room, Vancouver; Fri 8/28, Berbati's Pan, Portland

REBECCA GATES: Fri 8/27, E.J.'s, Portland

ANN & NANCY WILSON: Fri 8/27, Benaroya Hall

STEVE EARLE: Sun 8/29, King Cat Theatre

SWINGIN' UTTERS, TEEN IDOLS: Sun 8/29, RKCNDY


SEPTEMBER

TOM PETTY AND THE HEARTBREAKERS, LUCINDA WILLIAMS: Wed 9/1, Rose Garden Arena, Portland; Thurs 9/2, General Motors Palace, Vancouver; Sat & Sun 9/4 & 5, Gorge Amphitheatre

LOWERCASE, THE THRONES, PLEASEEASAUR, THE LIES: Thurs 9/2, Breakroom

BUMBERSHOOT: Fri-Sun 9/3-6, Seattle Center

STEVE MILLER BAND, BUDDY GUY: Fri 9/3, Gorge Amphitheatre

SNFU, THE PURDINS: Fri 9/3, Breakroom

DURAN DURAN: Sun 9/5, Waterfront Park, Portland

ALICE COOPER: Sat 9/11, Orpheum Theatre, Vancouver

DANCEHALL CRASHERS, NO USE FOR A NAME, LIMP: Sat 9/11, RKCNDY

HARVEY DANGER, DEATH CAB FOR CUTIE, PETER PARKER, NEVADA BACHELORS: Sat 9/11, Breakroom

TILT, ONE MAN ARMY: Sun 9/12, RKCNDY

MOGWAI, GANGER: Tues 9/14, Breakroom; Wed 9/15, Starfish Room, Vancouver; Thurs 9/16, Crystal Ballroom, Portland

RICHARD THOMPSON: Tues 9/14, Aladdin Theater, Portland; Wed 9/15, Richard On Richards, Vancouver; Sat 9/18, King Cat Theater

THEE MACHINE GUN ELEPHANT, BELL, VALENTINE KILLERS: Thurs 9/16, Breakroom

GARDNER, THE TAD AND CHRIS SHOW, CARISSA'S WEIRD: Fri 9/17, Breakroom

KOOL KEITH, DJ SPOOKY: Fri 9/17, Roseland Theater, Portland; Sat 9/18, RKCNDY

SUPERCHUNK: Fri 9/17, Crystal Ballroom, Portland; Sat 9/18, Crocodile

GODSPEED YOU BLACK EMPEROR!, LABRADFORD, SCARNELLA: Mon 9/20, Crocodile; Tues 9/21, Starfish Room, Vancouver

DEMOLITION DOLL RODS: Tues 9/21, Breakroom (with the Bangs); Wed 9/22, E.J.'s, Portland

MAGNETIC FIELDS: Tues 9/21, Crocodile; Wed 9/22, Aladdin Theater, Portland

MANIC STREET PREACHERS, REMY ZERO: Wed 9/22, Rage, Vancouver; Thurs 9/23, ARO.space

CESARIA EVORA: Fri 9/24, King Cat Theater

BONNIE RAITT, JACKSON BROWNE, SHAWN COLVIN, BRUCE HORNSBY: Fri 9/24, Portland Meadows, Portland; Sat & Sun 9/25 & 26, Gorge Amphitheatre

JETHRO TULL: Tues 9/28, Seattle Center Opera House

LOW: Tues 9/28, Tractor Tavern; Wed 9/29, Berbati's Pan, Portland


OCTOBER

TORI AMOS: Thurs 10/7, KeyArena

GUITAR WOLF, KIMBALL/ROESER EFFECT: Fri 10/9, Satyricon, Portland

LENNY KRAVITZ, SMASH MOUTH, BUCKCHERRY: Thurs 10/13, Rose Garden Arena, Portland; Fri 10/15, KeyArena

BEN HARPER: Thurs 10/13, Seattle Center; Fri 10/15, Rose Quarter, Portland

ECHO & THE BUNNYMEN: Tues 10/19, Fenix; Wed 10/20, Aladdin Theater, Portland

BACKSTREET BOYS: Tues 10/26, Tacoma Dome

CHARLIE DANIELS BAND: Wed 10/27, Tacoma Dome

FAIRPORT CONVENTION: Sun 10/31, Aladdin Theater, Portland


NOVEMBER

ZZ TOP, LYNYRD SKYNYRD: Wed 11/24, Tacoma Dome; Sat 11/27, Rose Garden Arena, Portland