THURSDAY 5/23

ADOBO LOUNGE--DJs Larry Metro and U, free

ALIBI ROOM--Chilly (funk, soul)

* ARISTOCRAT'S--Bent: DJs Terso, Xanen

* BACKDOOR ULTRA LOUNGE--Savour Faire: DJ Nasir, $6

BAD JUJU LOUNGE--Loudspeaker (rock), free

BALTIC ROOM--OM: J-Boogie, Quazar & Rama, Sky Lobby, $8

BELLTOWN BILLIARDS--Ben "Jammin" Blackburn

CONTOUR--DJ Nicon; Afterhours: DJ Eva

DEEP DOWN LOUNGE--Motobooty Production (d&b)

DOWNUNDER--DJ Knight (top 40)

GALAXY (KENT)--DJ Vanzai (hiphop, R&B)

HABANA'S RESTAURANT--Hiphop Night for Positive People: Topspin, Masai, Supreme

LAST SUPPER CLUB--LSDJ (funky house); Lower level: Feed the Pony (U.K. old school)

* LAVA LOUNGE--DJ Phantom Minnis (rock)

LULU'S--The Social (deep house for sexy alcoholics), $5

MARCUS'--Astray: Michiko (idm, electro), free

MERCURY--Schizophrenia: Canon Fodder, Kaos Qween (synth, goth-industrial)

MICHAEL'S PIZZA--Capable Hands: Mint Jelly (6 pm, all ages)

* NATION--Wicked & Wild!: DJs Professor Stone (Good Vibes Crew)

NEIGHBOURS--Rock Lobster: Trent Von

* NINE 16--DJs Kutfather, D'Doxx

NOC NOC--Vibrations (hip hop, R&B), $5

OLD TIMER'S CAFE--Dance Fever (disco)

POLLY ESTHER'S--Ladies Night ('70s, '80s, '90s), $5

PORTA GREEK TAVERNA--Colossus w/ Goldmund

R PLACE--DJ Rob, VJ Jason (dance)

ROCK SALT ON LATITUDE 47--DJ Anchol

SATELLITE LOUNGE--Cosmic Hop: DJ Natty Nat, free

* SEATTLE EAGLE--Bareback Thursday: DJ Mr. Smith

SHARK CLUB (KIRKLAND)--Ladies Night

SIX SEVEN--DJs MissKick, Killabee (downtempo)

THE BALLROOM--DJ Pete Betty

TOI--Mood Swings: Danya & DJ Killabee, free

TOMMY'S--DJs Christina Childs, Superstar, Kamea

VITO'S--Equip (hiphop, R&B), $10

VOGUE--Feedback Loop (house, breaks, techno), free

* VOLARE ROOM--Spoon: DJs Fez, Darek Mazzone

WATERTOWN--Corduroy: Jon Lemmon


FRIDAY 5/24

ADOBO LOUNGE--Edible Decibels: DJE (eclectic), free

ALIBI ROOM--Mixed Greens: Tarek and friends

* BACKDOOR ULTRA LOUNGE--Touch: Wesley Holmes & Brent Laurence (deep & dirty house), $10

BAD JUJU LOUNGE--Cardhore: DJXCO (punk), free

BELLTOWN BILLIARDS--Ben "Jammin" Blackburn

BESO DEL SOL--DJ Fernando (salsa), $5

BOHEMIAN CAFE--DJ Nate (old skool)

BOHEMIAN LOUNGE--DJ D (R&B), $10

CONTOUR--Metropolis: DJ Speedbump; Afterhours: DJs Alexander Bernard, DJ Paul D (disco house)

CORNER BAR--Brian Lyons, Philanthony, $5

CUFF--Cuff Complex, $3

DEEP DOWN LOUNGE--Tone: DJs Mr. Jenkins, Model Citizen (funky house), $3

DOWNUNDER--DJs PI, Tamm (progressive house)

DV8--Peter Greyy (house); Top 40 retro (18+)

* GALAXY (KENT)--DJ Rockaphella (hiphop, R&B)

HABANA'S RESTAURANT--Lady's Night: DJ Shawty, $5

LAST SUPPER CLUB--Octane: Evanly B, Billy the Kid, $10

LAVA LOUNGE--DJ Paul T (downtempo)

* MARCUS'--Breakcharming: Staab (breaks, beats), free

MERCURY--Cabaret Macabe: DJ J.Q. (darkwave, goth)

* MICHAEL'S PIZZA--Deeez Cuts: Hiphop (6 pm, all ages)

* NATION--Soul Nation: DJs Scene, Atlee, N8

NEIGHBOURS--DJ Trent Von

NIKO'S PLACE--Club --: DJ Poder (Latin house, Vallenato), $7

NINE 16--OHM: Shelby Leyson, guest

* NOC NOC--Mahogany: DJs Mr. Supreme, Soul-One (funk, soul, hiphop); Afterhours: Headspace w/ Mark M (house), $5

PARAGON--DJ Shawn Speed (old skool, house, soul)

PEARL COFFEEHOUSE--DJs Yonas, Conquest (8 pm, all ages), $5

POLLY ESTHER'S--Disco Inferno (8 pm); Afterhours (10 pm-4 am), $8

R PLACE--DJs Floyd (dance)

* RE-BAR--Phatso Phridays: DJ Riz (phunky house), $5

* ROCK BOTTOM--DJ Kutfather, Supa Sam (soul, R&B)

ROCK SALT ON LATITUDE 47--DJ Dice (top 40)

ROX BROILER (KENMORE)--DJ E-Dub (top 40), $5

* SEATTLE EAGLE--Raunch & Roll Fridays: Mr. Smith (rock, funk), $2

SIX SEVEN--DJs MissKick, Killabee w/ Dawnya

THE BALLROOM--Bounce: DJ Kasio (soul, funk, hiphop)

THE REC--Cypha 2002: DJs Scene & the Southend Scratchers (7 pm, all ages), free

* TOI--DJ Eva, free

TOST--DJ Gruveglide, free

VITO'S--Friday Fever: DJ Woogie & Boogie Rick ('70 disco, funk)

VOGUE--Friday Fetish: DJ Eternal Darkness (industrial)

WATERTOWN--Recess (dance)


SATURDAY 5/25

ALIBI ROOM--Boomoperator: Weekend wind-up, downstairs

ARISTOCRAT'S--Joyride: Junky, B, Rob C, Switchy (house, breaks), $5

* BACKDOOR ULTRA LOUNGE--Spacefunk: LSDJ, MC Jamal (funky house), $10

BAD JUJU LOUNGE--Southpaw: DJXCO (metal), free

BALTIC ROOM--Home Cookin': Marques Watt, Wesley Holmes

BELLTOWN BILLIARDS--Ben "Jammin" Blackburn

BOHEMIAN CAFE--DJ D (R&B); Afterhours: Insomnia w/ DJs Marquef Wyatt, Jerry Phoenix, Kippy, Mike Stevens, Marz, $10/$15

BOHEMIAN LOUNGE--DJ D (R&B), $10

CONTOUR--Awaken!ng: DJ Evanly B (trance); Afterhours: DJ Trajic (house) w/ MELT

CORNER BAR--DJ Seven, Charles Linhoss, Chris Field, $5

DEEP DOWN LOUNGE--DJ KRM (progressive NRG)

DOWNUNDER--Foam Party II: DJ Brett, Manic, Tamm

DV8--DJ XTC; KUBE Hotmix (18+)

FLOYD'S PLACE--DJ Dynamic B (R&B, hiphop), free

* GALAXY (KENT)--DJ Funk Daddy (hiphop, R&B)

HABANA'S RESTAURANT--DJ Pooh & Chief Roca, $5

* I-SPY--DJ A-Trak w/ Obscure Disorder (6 pm), $10

LAST SUPPER CLUB--The Lawnchair Generals Carlos Mendoza & Peter Christianson; Lower level: DJ Tamm

* LAVA LOUNGE--DJ David James (groove)

LIZZARD LOUNGE--John England (eclectic)

LULU'S--Option: Medicinal beats, downtempo

* MARCUS'--Lush: Michiko (idm, electro), free

MERCURY--Machines of Joy: Hana Solo

MICHAEL'S PIZZA--Grand Grooves: Hiphop, Funk & Soul (6 pm, all ages)

NATION--Jacob London (record release), Charles Linhoss, free

NEIGHBOURS--Power Mix: Randy Schlager

NIKO'S PLACE--Club 315: DJ Poder (Top 40), $7

* NOC NOC--Stereotype: DJ Brian Lyons (sexy house); Afterhours: DJ Kipp, Nate Jones (deep house), $5

POLLY ESTHER'S/CULTURE CLUB--Flower Power (8 pm); Saturday Night Live (10 pm), $10

R PLACE--DJ Eric (dance)

* RE-BAR--Get Lucky!: MC Queen Lucky (R&B, hiphop), $6

ROCK BOTTOM--Hollywood Nights: DJ Supa Sam

ROCK SALT ON LATITUDE 47--DJ CH (top 40), $5

ROX BROILER (KENMORE)--Urban Hot Mix: E-Dub, $5

SEATTLE EAGLE--Meatrack: DJ Lonnie Devine (classic rock, metal), $2

SHOWBOX--Remedy: Jerry Bonham, Aaron Simpson (11 pm), $10/$12

SIX SEVEN--DJ Diskyze (downtempo)

TAPS 'N' TABS (KIRKLAND)--DJs Scott E "B" (hiphop, old skool), free

THE BALLROOM--Whiplash (disco, '80s, house)

VITO'S--Hollywood Nights: Damon Knight, Pretty Lil Ricky, Kun Luv

VOGUE--New Wave: Evan Blackstone ('80s, '90s)

WATERTOWN--Love Affair: DJ Kinetic (house)

WAZOBIA--DJ Kwasi & Sonny, $5

ZASU--Stylish Grooves, free


SUNDAY 5/26

ALIBI ROOM--DJ Diskyze (hiphop)

BAD JUJU LOUNGE--Twang: Staab, Thermogenesis (industrial, dark electro), free

BOHEMIAN BACKSTAGE--DJ D (r&b, dance), $10

BOHEMIAN CAFE--DJ Ray-Dee-O, $8

BOHEMIAN LOUNGE--DJ BRONZE FM, $10

CAFE VENUS--G-Spot (blues, funk)

CAPITOL CLUB--DJ Michael Antonia, guests (jazz, soul)

* CATWALK--Kotton Club: DJs Funkdaddy, Rockaphella, $10

CENTURY BALLROOM--DJ Kevin Tamura, Kevin Schaper (swing), $5

CHOP SUEY--Yo, Son!: DJs Scene, DV1 (hiphop), $3

CONTOUR--Broken Grooves

EASY STREET RECORDS (WEST SEATTLE)--Johnny Horn (9 am, all ages), free

HABANA'S RESTAURANT--Luv City: Ph.DJ Eugene (soul, R&B), $3

LAST SUPPER CLUB--DJ Victor (salsa)

LAVA LOUNGE--DJ Justin Case (red velvet nights)

LULU'S--Soudbwoy Sundays: Sureshot (reggae), $6

MERCURY--Damage: DJs Barscus, Hana Solo (industrial)

* NATION--Gravitate: Rama and Quasar

NOC NOC--Vixens of Vinyl: DJs Miss Funk, Mini Funk, Emily Song (house, breaks, speed garage) w/ breakdancers, free

* RE-BAR--Flammable: Brian Lyons and guests (house), $6

ROCK SALT ON LATITUDE 47--Alonso (salsa)

SCARLET TREE--Fat Sunday: DJ Dave, $5

SEATTLE EAGLE--Beer Bust: DJ KC (Brit pop, rock)

TAPS 'N' TABS (KIRKLAND)--Industry Night: DJ Scott E "B" (hiphop, old skool), free

TOI--DJ Goldmund, free

VOGUE--Fetish Night: DJ Eternal Darkness

WATERTOWN--Farmacy (downtempo, house), free

ZAK'S--DJ Royal Brohamms (punk rock), $3


MONDAY 5/27

ADOBO LOUNGE--DJ Salinger (downtempo)

ALIBI ROOM--Boomoperator: Weekend wind-down, upstairs

ARENA--Urban Electro: Naha, Delirium, Ki, Doug Bradley, $3

AVENUE ONE--BRONZE FM

BACKDOOR ULTRA LOUNGE--Blender: BPM, Anthony Robinson (house, funk, jazz), free

* BALTIC ROOM--Shiva Love: Peter Madril

BLUE MOON TAVERN--Opera Night, free

BLUWATER BISTRO--Bluspin: LSDJ (downtempo), free

BOHEMIAN CAFE--FunkDaMental: DJs Ray-Dee-O, WD4D, $5

BOHEMIAN LOUNGE--FunkDaMental: DJ Kris Krush, $5

BRASA--DJR (dub, downtempo), free

CONTOUR--Genesis: Urban Tongue, Rockaphella

HURRICANE CAFE--Club Zero: DJ Solitare, free

LAVA LOUNGE--DJ Louis (country & western)

MICHAEL'S PIZZA--Deeper House: DJ Nate B (6 pm, all ages)

* NATION--Broken Beats: BRONZE FM & DJ Scene, $5

NOC NOC--Momentum: Roman, $5

SEATTLE EAGLE--Ph.DJ Eugene (eclectic)

TOMMY'S--Dub: DJ Fountainhead, free

WATERTOWN--Funk Night (R&B, top 40)


TUESDAY 5/28

* ALIBI ROOM--Brian Webber plays the music you like

AURAFICE--Polygraphic One-Year Anniversary Party (noon-2 am, all ages), free

* BACKDOOR ULTRA LOUNGE--Bling Bling: MC Queen Lucky (pure hiphop), $5

BALTIC ROOM--Compound Night: Demo, Slantooth, Nitsuj

BOHEMIAN CAFE--Honey: DJ Ray-Dee-O, free

BOHEMIAN LOUNGE--Honey: DJ BRONZE FM, free

DEEP DOWN LOUNGE--Big Up!: Lord Chillum, VSOP (2step, house, broken beats), free

GALAXY (KENT)--DJ D.Dox (old skool R&B)

HONEYHOLE--DJs spinning rock, new wave, punk

LAST SUPPER CLUB--BOCA: Eric Andrew, Brian Lyons, $5

LAVA LOUNGE--DJ David James ('70s soul, funk)

LINDA'S--DJ Chris Hernandez (soul, funk, punk), free

MANRAY--Elixir: Trinion, Ryan Frank, free

MICHAEL'S PIZZA--Punk Rock!: DJ Ron Ron (6 pm, all ages)

* NATION--Portable Get Down presents: Codebase "X09Music/Swayzak Recordings" and Kris Moon, $3

NEIGHBOURS--Retrovenge: DJ Trent Von (retro '90s)

NOC NOC--CFPWHNTDOATN: DJs Heath Laqua, Phil Anthony, Sang-Do Lee, Shelby Leyson, $3

ROX BROILER (KENMORE)--Copper Kid (house, techno)

SEATTLE EAGLE--El Toro (rock, soul)

SIX SEVEN--DJ Diskyze (downtempo)

WATERTOWN--Trace: Lara, Dallas, Andrew Cox, WHEELZ, free


WEDNESDAY 5/29

* BACKDOOR ULTRA LOUNGE--Lift: Space DJ, DJ Marty (breakbeats), $5

BALLARD FIREHOUSE--Move: DJs Patchouli, Suzi Star, Adrian, Syze, $5

* BALTIC ROOM--ROBO.trash: Aaron B, Matt Corwine

BELLTOWN BILLIARDS--Ben "Jammin" Blackburn

BOHEMIAN LOUNGE--DJ D (old skool), free

CENTURY BALLROOM--DJs Tonya, Hep Jen (swing), $5

CONTOUR--Belief: DJ K.C. Goto

* DEEP DOWN LOUNGE--Breakestra: DJ Tone, LSDJ, Top Cat (breakbeats), $4

GALAXY (KENT)--DJ Flip (top 40)

HONEYHOLE--HoneyHole Reggae Night

J&M CAFE--DJs Tamm, Brett Michaels, Shelby Leyson

* LAST SUPPER CLUB--Bump: Wesley Holmes (breakbeats); Allure: How Sublime the Night, $3

LAVA LOUNGE--DJ Brief (punk rock)

LIZZARD LOUNGE--DJ R Dub (hiphop)

LULU'S--DJ Matrix (international hiphop), $5

MERCURY--Regurgitation: DJ Ill ('80s)

NEIGHBOURS--Mama's House: Trent Von (dance)

NOC NOC--Obsession (old school), free/$5

PORTA GREEK TAVERNA--Eros w/ Goldmund

ROCK SALT ON LATITUDE 47--Alonso (salsa)

ROX BROILER (KENMORE)--Ultimate Ladies Night: DJ E-Dub (old school)

SEATTLE EAGLE--Ph.DJ Eugene (rock, soul)

SIX SEVEN--DJ Diskyze (downtempo)

THE BALLROOM--Victor Menegaux (hiphop)

TOMMY'S--DJ Whatever (old skool), $5

VITO'S--DJ Manny (salsa), $5

VITO'S--Digable All-Stars, DJs Woogie, Alleykat

VOGUE--Gothic Night: DJ Eternal Darkness

WATERTOWN--H2O (house, techno)

Support The Stranger