THURSDAY 7/18

ADOBO LOUNGE--DJ Larry Metro, U, free

* ARISTOCRAT'S--Bent: DJs Terso, Xanen, iMonk

* BACKDOOR ULTRA LOUNGE--Savour Faire: DJ Nasir, $6

BAD JUJU LOUNGE--Loudspeaker (rock), free

BALTIC ROOM--Mission: Unity: DJ Special K, Julie Herrera, Ginger Vaughn, Aundroid, $5

BELLTOWN BILLIARDS--Ben "Jammin" Blackburn

BOHEMIAN CAFE--DJ BRONZE FM (hiphop), free

BOHEMIAN LOUNGE--DJ Lance (hiphop), free

CATWALK--Madame Pea-Body's Dance Academy, DJ El Toro, $6

CENTURY BALLROOM--Salsa, $5

CONTOUR--Kitty Kat Thursdays: DJs Nicon, Ruvon; Afterhours: DJ Phillip Eno

DV8--Ladies Night: DJ XTC (top 40), $5

EN SEATTLE--DJ Paul T (jazz, triphop)

GALAXY (KENT)--DJ Vanzai (hiphop, R&B)

HABANA'S RESTAURANT--Phat Phunk Phamily

HONEYHOLE--Downtempo and Funk

LAST SUPPER CLUB--Smash; Lower level: Dave Zam, Terry Jesento, $5

LAVA LOUNGE--DJ Old Punk Pete (rock)

LULU'S--The Social (deep house for sexy alcoholics), $5

MARCUS'--Astray: Michiko (idm, electro), free

MERCURY--Schizophrenia: Canon Fodder, Kaos Qween (synth, goth-industrial)

MICHAEL'S PIZZA--Capable Hands: Mint Jelly (6 pm, all ages)

* NATION--Wicked & Wild!: DJs Soul One, Kutfather, Johnny Horn

NEIGHBOURS--Rock Lobster: Trent Von

* NINE 16--DJs Kutfather, D'Doxx

POLLY ESTHER'S--Ladies Night ('70s, '80s, '90s), $5

PORTA GREEK TAVERNA--Colossus w/ Goldmund

R PLACE--DJ Rob, VJ Jason (dance)

ROCK SALT ON LATITUDE 47--DJ Anchol

SATELLITE LOUNGE--Cosmic Hop: DJ Natty Nat, free

* SEATTLE EAGLE--Bareback Thursday: DJ Mr. Smith

SHARK CLUB (KIRKLAND)--Ladies Night

SIX SEVEN--DJs MissKick, Killabee (downtempo)

THE BALLROOM--DJ Pete Betty

TOMMY'S--DJs Christina Childs, Superstar, Kamea (house, trance), free

VITO'S--Thizzle: DJ RJDUB (old skool), $5/$10

VOGUE--Feedback Loop: DJs Nightbreed, Ray Sunshine, F=MA & YMA (house, breaks, techno), free

* VOLARE ROOM--Spoon: DJs Fez, Darek Mazzone


FRIDAY 7/19

ADOBO LOUNGE--Edible Decibels: DJE (eclectic), free

ALIBI ROOM--Mixed Greens: Tarek and friends

ARISTOCRAT'S--Twilight: Miss Funk, Emily Song, Minifunk, Telly

* BACKDOOR ULTRA LOUNGE--Touch: Wesley Holmes & Brent Laurence (deep & dirty house), $10

BAD JUJU LOUNGE--Cardhore: DJXCO (punk), free

BELLTOWN BILLIARDS--Ben "Jammin" Blackburn

BESO DEL SOL--DJ Fernando (salsa), $5

CONTOUR--Metropolis: DJs Osiris Indriya, Speedbump; Afterhours: DJ Jesse Ller

CORNER BAR--Viva Records Night: Jon Lemmon, Peter Christianson, Bob Hanson, $5

CUFF--Cuff Complex, $3

DEEP DOWN LOUNGE--Tone: DJs Mr. Jenkins, Model Citizen (funky house), $3

DV8--Funk-tacular: Speedy G (top 40, dance), $10

* GALAXY (KENT)--DJ Rockaphella (hiphop, R&B)

HABANA'S RESTAURANT--European dance music, $5

LAST SUPPER CLUB--Octane: Evanly B, Soonami, Tor, Billy the Kid, $10

LAVA LOUNGE--DJ Paul T (downtempo)

LULU'S--Salsa, merengue

* MARCUS'--Breakcharming: Staab (breaks, beats), free

MERCURY--Cabaret Macabe: DJ J.Q. (darkwave, goth)

* MICHAEL'S PIZZA--Deeez Cuts: Hiphop (6 pm, all ages)

NARA GRILL--Downtemp: DJ Kevin Chills, free

NEIGHBOURS--DJ Trent Von

NIKO'S PLACE--Club --: DJ Poder (Latin house, Vallenato), $7

NINE 16--Hollywood Nights: Damon Knight, Lil Ricky, Supa Sam

* NOC NOC--Mahogany: DJs Mr. Supreme, Soul-One (funk, soul, hiphop); Afterhours: Headspace w/ Mark M (house), $5

PARAGON--DJ Shawn Speed (old skool, house, soul)

PEARL COFFEEHOUSE--DJs Yonas, Conquest (8 pm, all ages), $5

POLLY ESTHER'S--Disco Inferno (8 pm); Afterhours (10 pm-4 am), $8

R PLACE--DJs Floyd (dance)

* RE-BAR--Phatso Phridays: DJ Riz (phunky house), $5

* ROCK BOTTOM--DJ Kutfather, Supa Sam (soul, R&B)

ROCK SALT ON LATITUDE 47--DJ Dice (top 40)

ROX BROILER (KENMORE)--DJ E-Dub (top 40), $5

* SEATTLE EAGLE--Raunch & Roll Fridays: Mr. Smith (rock, funk), $2

SIX SEVEN--DJs MissKick, Killabee w/ Dawnya

THE BALLROOM--Bounce: DJ Kasio (soul, funk, hiphop)

TOI--Tantra, free

TOST--DJ Gruveglide, free

VITO'S--Friday Fever: DJ Woogie (retro funk), $5

VOGUE--Friday Fetish: DJ Eternal Darkness (industrial)

WATERTOWN--Recess (dance)


SATURDAY 7/20

ALIBI ROOM--Boomoperator: Weekend wind-up, downstairs

ARISTOCRAT'S--Reminisce: Producer Jay-J, Wesley Holmes

* BACKDOOR ULTRA LOUNGE--Spacefunk: LSDJ, MC Jamal (funky house), $10

BAD JUJU LOUNGE--Southpaw: DJXCO (metal), free

BALTIC ROOM--Make Out Finale!: Lil Miz Booty, NAHA, $7

BELLTOWN BILLIARDS--Ben "Jammin" Blackburn

BESO DEL SOL--DJ Fernando (salsa), $5

* DEEP DOWN LOUNGE--Motobooty DJs & MCs (d&b), $3

DV8--Hotmix: Bobby O, DJ XTC, Timmy Boy, Billy the Kid, $10/$15

FLOYD'S PLACE--DJ Dynamic B (R&B, hiphop), free

* GALAXY (KENT)--DJ Funk Daddy (hiphop, R&B)

HABANA'S RESTAURANT--Krush: DJ Sho Nuph (11:30 pm), $5

LAST SUPPER CLUB--ViViD: MoJo, iQ; Lower level: Tamm, $10

* LAVA LOUNGE--DJ David James (groove)

LIZZARD LOUNGE--John England (eclectic)

LULU'S--Option: Medicinal beats, downtempo

* MARCUS'--Lush: Michiko (idm, electro), free

MERCURY--Machines of Joy: Hana Solo (EBM, industrial)

MICHAEL'S PIZZA--Grand Grooves: Hiphop, Funk & Soul (7 pm, all ages)

NARA GRILL--Downtemp: DJ Kevin Chills, free

NEIGHBOURS--Power Mix: Randy Schlager

NIKO'S PLACE--Club 315: DJ Poder (Top 40), $7

* NOC NOC--Stereotype: DJ Brian Lyons (sexy house); Frisky Afterhours: Jon Lemmon, $5

POLLY ESTHER'S/CULTURE CLUB--Flower Power (8 pm); Saturday Night Live (10 pm), $10

R PLACE--DJ Eric (dance)

* RE-BAR--Get Lucky!: MC Queen Lucky (R&B, hiphop), $6

ROCK SALT ON LATITUDE 47--DJ CH (top 40), $5

ROX BROILER (KENMORE)--Urban Hot Mix: E-Dub, $5

SEATTLE EAGLE--Meatrack: DJ Lonnie Devine (classic rock, metal), $2

SHOWBOX--Summer of Love: Deep Dish, Sharem Tuyebi, $20

SIX SEVEN--DJ Diskyze (downtempo)

TAPS 'N' TABS (KIRKLAND)--DJs Scott E "B" (hiphop, old skool), free

THE BALLROOM--Whiplash (disco, '80s, house)

TOI--Downtempo, free

VITO'S--Hollywood Nights: Damon Knight, Lil Ricky, Supa Sam, $10/$15

VOGUE--New Wave: Evan Blackstone ('80s, '90s)

WATERTOWN--Love Affair: DJ Kinetic (house)

WAZOBIA--Afterhours w/ Kwasi, $5

ZASU--Stylish Grooves, free


SUNDAY 7/21

ALIBI ROOM--DJ Diskyze (hiphop)

BAD JUJU LOUNGE--Twang: Staab, Thermogenesis (industrial, dark electro), free

BLUE MOON TAVERN--Grateful Dead Night (7:30 pm), free

CAPITOL CLUB--DJ Michael Antonia, guests (jazz, soul)

* CATWALK--Kotton Club: DJs Funkdaddy, Rockaphella, $10/$15

CHOP SUEY--Yo, Son!: DJs Scene, DV1 (hiphop), $3

CONTOUR--Broken Grooves: Conspiracy X

DEEP DOWN LOUNGE--Tango with Kevin

EASY STREET RECORDS (WEST SEATTLE)--Johnny Horn (9 am, all ages), free

I-SPY--Beat the Clock: DJs Late Check Out, Franki Chan, $5

LAST SUPPER CLUB--DJ Victor (salsa), $5

LAVA LOUNGE--DJ Joe Ross

LIQUID LOUNGE AT EMP--Open turntables, free

LULU'S--Soudbwoy Sundays: Sureshot (reggae), $6

MERCURY--Damage: DJs Barscus, Hana Solo

NOC NOC--Vixens of Vinyl: DJs Miss Funk, Mini Funk, Emily Song (house, breaks, speed garage) w/ breakdancers, free

OLD TIMER'S CAFE--Malay, DJ Topspin (Neo soul), $5

* RE-BAR--Flammable: Brian Lyons and guests, $6

ROCK SALT ON LATITUDE 47--Alonso (salsa)

SCARLET TREE--Fat Sunday: DJ Dave, $5

SEATTLE EAGLE--Beer Bust: DJ KC (Brit pop, rock)

TAPS 'N' TABS (KIRKLAND)--Industry Night: DJ Scott E "B" (hiphop, old skool), free

VOGUE--Fetish Night: DJ Eternal Darkness

WATERTOWN--Farmacy (downtempo, house), free

ZAK'S--DJ Royal Brohamm's (punk rock)


MONDAY 7/22

ADOBO LOUNGE--DJ Salinger (downtempo)

ALIBI ROOM--Boomoperator: Weekend wind-down, upstairs

ARENA--Urban Electro: Naha, Delirium, Ki, Doug Bradley, $3

AVENUE ONE--BRONZE FM

BACKDOOR ULTRA LOUNGE--Blender: BPM, Anthony Robinson (house, funk, jazz), free

* BALTIC ROOM--I (heart) Shiva: Peter Madril, $3

BLUE MOON TAVERN--Opera Night, free

BLUWATER BISTRO--Bluspin: LSDJ (downtempo), free

BRASA--DJR (dub, downtempo), free

CONTOUR--Genesis: Urban Tongue, DJ Rockaphella

DEEP DOWN LOUNGE--DJ CDP (acid jazz), free

LAVA LOUNGE--DJ Louis (country & Western)

MICHAEL'S PIZZA--Deeper House: DJ Nate B (6 pm, all ages)

NOC NOC--Momentum: Roman, $5

RAINBOW--Ghettoblaster (techno, house), free

SEATTLE EAGLE--Ph.DJ Eugene (eclectic)

TOMMY'S--Dub: DJ Fountainhead, free

VOGUE--Punishment: DJ Menschrek, Solitaire, Cannon Fodder

WATERTOWN--Funk Night (R&B, top 40)


TUESDAY 7/23

* ALIBI ROOM--Deep Funk: DJ Greasy (rare funk)

* BACKDOOR ULTRA LOUNGE--Bling Bling: MC Queen Lucky (pure hiphop), $5

BALLARD FIREHOUSE--DJ Pooh, R&B Summer Dance Party, $5

BALTIC ROOM--Compound Night, $5

CONTOUR--Ritual: DJs Eddie & Aleph

DEEP DOWN LOUNGE--Big Up!: Lord Chillum, VSOP (2step, house, broken beats), free

GALAXY (KENT)--DJ D.Dox (old skool R&B)

HONEYHOLE--DJs spinning rock, new wave, punk

LAVA LOUNGE--DJ David James ('70s soul, funk)

LINDA'S--DJ Chris Hernandez (soul, funk), free

LIQUID LOUNGE AT EMP--Liquifi: Brent Lawrence, Jon Lee, Wesley Holmes, free

MANRAY--Elixir: Jerry Abstract, Aaron B, free

MERCURY--Die: DJs Mistress Catherina, Slowdive (goth)

MICHAEL'S PIZZA--Punk Rock!: DJ Ron Ron (6 pm, all ages)

NEIGHBOURS--Retrovenge: DJ Trent Von (retro '90s)

SEATTLE EAGLE--El Toro (rock, soul)

SIX SEVEN--DJ Diskyze (downtempo)

VITO'S--DJ Teddye (reggae, dancehall)

WATERTOWN--Trace: Lara, Dallas, Andrew Cox, WHEELZ, free


WEDNESDAY 7/24

* BACKDOOR ULTRA LOUNGE--Lift: Space DJ, DJ Marty (breakbeats), $5

* BALTIC ROOM--ROBO.trash: Kris Moon, Kuri Kondrak, $5

BELLTOWN BILLIARDS--Ben "Jammin" Blackburn

BIG TIME BREWERY--Phish Night

CAFE VENUS--DJ Boss Royal (ska, rocksteady), free

CONTOUR--Belief: DJ Rob G, D-Whit

DEEP DOWN LOUNGE--Urban Dialect DJs (hiphop)

DV8--Backspin: Billy the Kid ('70s, '80s, '90s), $4/$6

GALAXY (KENT)--DJ Flip (top 40)

HONEYHOLE--HoneyHole Reggae Night

J&M CAFE--DJs Tamm, Brett Michaels, Shelby Leyson

LAST SUPPER CLUB--Bump!: Ki, Naha, Charles Linhoss, Eric Allen, $5

LAVA LOUNGE--DJ Brief (punk rock)

LIZZARD LOUNGE--DJ R Dub (hiphop)

LULU'S--DJ Matrix (international hiphop), $5

MERCURY--Regurgitation: DJ Ill ('80s)

MICHAEL'S PIZZA--Open turntables (6 pm, all ages)

NEIGHBOURS--Mama's House: Trent Von (dance)

NOC NOC--Obsession (old school), free/$5

PORTA GREEK TAVERNA--Eros w/ Goldmund

ROCK SALT ON LATITUDE 47--Alonso (salsa)

ROX BROILER (KENMORE)--Ultimate Ladies Night: DJ E-Dub (old school)

SEATTLE EAGLE--Ph.DJ Eugene (rock, soul)

SHARK CLUB (KIRKLAND)--Bikini Beach Contest with guest DJs

SIX SEVEN--DJ Diskyze (downtempo)

THE BALLROOM--Victor Menegaux (hiphop)

TOMMY'S--DJ Whatever (old skool), $5

VITO'S--Ladies Night: DJ Manny, $5

VOGUE--Gothic Night: DJ Eternal Darkness

WATERTOWN--H2O (house, techno)

Support The Stranger