THURSDAY 8/1

ADOBO LOUNGE--DJ Larry Metro, U, free

ALIBI ROOM--Geek Night: Plastiq Phantom, Trash 80

* ARISTOCRAT'S--Bent: DJs Terso, Xanen, iMonk

* BACKDOOR ULTRA LOUNGE--Savour Faire: DJ Nasir, $6

BAD JUJU LOUNGE--Loudspeaker (rock), free

BELLTOWN BILLIARDS--Ben "Jammin" Blackburn

BESO DEL SOL--DJ D'Lemma (hiphop, top 40)

BOHEMIAN CAFE--DJ BRONZE FM (hiphop), free

BOHEMIAN LOUNGE--DJ Prime Tyme (hiphop), free

CENTURY BALLROOM--Salsa, $5

CONTOUR--Kitty Kat Thursdays: DJs Nicon, Ruvon; Afterhours: DJ Trent Von, D-Whit

DV8--Ladies Night: DJ XTC (top 40), $5

EN SEATTLE--DJ Paul T (jazz, triphop)

GALAXY (KENT)--DJ Vanzai (hiphop, R&B)

HONEYHOLE--Downtempo and Funk

LAST SUPPER CLUB--Smash, $5

LAVA LOUNGE--DJ Old Phantom Minnis (rock)

LULU'S--The Social (deep house for sexy alcoholics), $5

MARCUS'--Astray: Michiko (idm, electro), free

MERCURY--Schizophrenia: Canon Fodder, Kaos Qween (synth, goth-industrial)

MICHAEL'S PIZZA--Capable Hands: Mint Jelly (6 pm, all ages)

* NATION--Wicked & Wild!: DJs Soul One, Kutfather, Johnny Horn

NEIGHBOURS--Rock Lobster: Trent Von

* NINE 16--DJs Kutfather, D'Doxx

NOC NOC--Definition: DJ Eva, $5

POLLY ESTHER'S--Ladies Night ('70s, '80s, '90s), $5

PORTA GREEK TAVERNA--Colossus w/ Goldmund

R PLACE--DJ Rob, VJ Jason (dance)

ROCK SALT ON LATITUDE 47--DJ Anchol

SATELLITE LOUNGE--Cosmic Hop: DJ Natty Nat, free

* SEATTLE EAGLE--Bareback Thursday: DJ Mr. Smith (rock, soul)

SHARK CLUB (KIRKLAND)--Ladies Night (techno, trance)

SHOWBOX GREEN ROOM--DJ Tre Mattic, $5

SIX SEVEN--DJs MissKick, Killabee (downtempo)

SUNSET TAVERN--Hoptown Showdown: DJs Feat One, Redheadone, D 20, $5

THE BALLROOM--DJ Pete Betty

TOMMY'S--DJs Christina Childs, Superstar, Kamea (house, trance), free

VITO'S--Thizzle: DJ RJDUB (old skool), $5/$10

VOGUE--Feedback Loop: DJs Nightbreed, Ray Sunshine, F=MA & YMA (house, breaks, techno), free

* VOLARE ROOM--Spoon: DJs Fez, Darek Mazzone


FRIDAY 8/2

ADOBO LOUNGE--Edible Decibels: DJE (eclectic)

ALIBI ROOM--Mixed Greens: Tarek and friends

* BACKDOOR ULTRA LOUNGE--Touch: Wesley Holmes & Brent Laurence (deep & dirty house), $10

BAD JUJU LOUNGE--Cardhore: DJXCO (punk), free

BELLTOWN BILLIARDS--Ben "Jammin" Blackburn

BESO DEL SOL--DJ Fernando (salsa), $5

BOHEMIAN BACKSTAGE--New Weekend Dance Party: DJ Violate

BOHEMIAN CAFE--DJ D (R&B), $10/$15

BOHEMIAN LOUNGE--DJ N8 (R&B), $10

CONTOUR--Metropolis: DJs Haaps, Speedbump (C89.50); Afterhours: DJs Alexander Bernard, Mercury

CUFF--Cuff Complex, $3

DEEP DOWN LOUNGE--Tone: DJs Mr. Jenkins, Model Citizen (funky house), $3

DV8--Funk-tacular: Speedy G (top 40, dance), $10

* GALAXY (KENT)--DJ Rockaphella (hiphop, R&B)

HABANA'S RESTAURANT--DJ Nicon, $10

* I-SPY--The Living Legends, Son Doobie, DJ Murge (6 pm), $12

LAST SUPPER CLUB--Octane: Soonami, Tor, Billy the Kid, $10

LAVA LOUNGE--DJ Paul T (downtempo)

LULU'S--Salsa, merengue

* MARCUS'--Breakcharming: Staab (breaks, beats), free

MERCURY--Cabaret Macabe: DJ J.Q. (darkwave, goth)

* MICHAEL'S PIZZA--Deeez Cuts: Hiphop (6 pm, all ages)

NARA GRILL--Downtemp: DJ Kevin Chills, free

NATION--Bonafide!: Sub_Sonic, DJ J-Justice, $8

NEIGHBOURS--DJ Trent Von

NIKO'S PLACE--Club --: DJ Poder (Latin house, Vallenato), $7

NINE 16--Hollywood Nights: Damon Knight, Lil Ricky, Supa Sam

* NOC NOC--Mahogany: DJs Mr. Supreme, Soul-One (funk, soul, hiphop); Afterhours: Tone, IQ, $5

PARAGON--DJ Shawn Speed (old skool, house, soul)

POLLY ESTHER'S--Disco Inferno (8 pm); Afterhours (10 pm-4 am), $8

R PLACE--DJs Floyd (dance)

* RE-BAR--Phatso Phridays: DJ Riz (phunky house), $5

ROCK SALT ON LATITUDE 47--DJ Dice (top 40)

ROX BROILER (KENMORE)--DJ E-Dub (top 40), $5

* SEATTLE EAGLE--Raunch & Roll Fridays: Mr. Smith (rock, funk), $2

SHARK CLUB (KIRKLAND)--DJs Tamm, Victor Meneguax, LSDJ, $10

* SHOWBOX--Funk Night, $15

SIX SEVEN--DJs MissKick, Killabee w/ Dawnya (house, downtempo)

THE BALLROOM--Bounce: DJ Kasio (soul, funk)

TOI--Tantra, free

TOST--DJ Gruveglide, free

VITO'S--Friday Fever: DJ Woogie (retro funk), $5

VOGUE--Friday Fetish: DJ Eternal Darkness (industrial)

WATERTOWN--Recess: DJ Bonz (dance)


SATURDAY 8/3

ALIBI ROOM--Boomoperator: Weekend wind-up, downstairs

ARISTOCRAT'S--Reminisce: Producer Jay-J, Wesley Holmes

* BACKDOOR ULTRA LOUNGE--Spacefunk: LSDJ, MC Jamal (funky house), $10

BAD JUJU LOUNGE--Southpaw: DJXCO (metal), free

BALTIC ROOM--Life: Rick Preston, DJ Riddler, Jeromy Nail, $7

BELLTOWN BILLIARDS--Ben "Jammin" Blackburn

BESO DEL SOL--DJ Fernando (salsa), $5

BOHEMIAN CAFE--DJ D (R&B), $10

CATWALK--Catwalk Industrial Party: Pandemonium, Slodive, $7

CONTOUR--Europa: DJ Speedbump; Afterhours: DJ Aaron Simpson

* DEEP DOWN LOUNGE--Motobooty DJs & MCs (d&b), $3

DOWNUNDER--Foam Party

DV8--Hotmix: Bobby O, DJ XTC, Timmy Boy, Billy the Kid, $10/$15

FLOYD'S PLACE--DJ Dynamic B (R&B, hiphop), free

* GALAXY (KENT)--DJ Funk Daddy (hiphop, R&B)

HABANA'S RESTAURANT--Krush: X-Kid, Myndset, $5

I-SPY--Scarface, DJ Funkdaddy, Kunluv, $10

LAST SUPPER CLUB--Jon Lee & Brent Laurence, $10

* LAVA LOUNGE--DJ David James (groove)

LIQUID LOUNGE AT EMP--310, DJ Zion 12, free

LIZZARD LOUNGE--John England (eclectic)

LULU'S--Option: Medicinal beats, downtempo

* MARCUS'--Lush: Michiko (idm, electro), free

MERCURY--Machines of Joy: Hana Solo (EBM, industrial)

MICHAEL'S PIZZA--Grand Grooves: Hiphop, Funk & Soul (7 pm, all ages)

NARA GRILL--Downtemp: DJ Kevin Chills, free

NEIGHBOURS--Power Mix: Randy Schlager

NIKO'S PLACE--Club 315: DJ Poder (Top 40), $7

* NOC NOC--Obsession: DJ Mojo Jojo; Frisky Afterhours: DJ Kipp, $5

POLLY ESTHER'S/CULTURE CLUB--Flower Power (8 pm); Saturday Night Live (10 pm), $10

R PLACE--DJ Eric (dance)

* RE-BAR--Get Lucky!: MC Queen Lucky (R&B, hiphop), $6

ROCK SALT ON LATITUDE 47--DJ CH (top 40), $5

ROX BROILER (KENMORE)--Urban Hot Mix: E-Dub, $5

SEATTLE EAGLE--Meatrack: DJ Lonnie Devine (classic rock, metal), $2

SHOWBOX--DJs Mixin Marc, Flave, Federal, $12

SIX SEVEN--DJ Diskyze (downtempo)

TAPS 'N' TABS (KIRKLAND)--DJs Scott E "B" (hiphop, old skool), free

THE BALLROOM--Whiplash (disco, '80s, house)

TOI--Downtempo, free

VITO'S--Hollywood Nights: Damon Knight, Lil Ricky, Supa Sam, $10/$15

VOGUE--New Wave: Evan Blackstone ('80s, '90s)

WATERTOWN--Love Affair: DJ Bonz (house)

WAZOBIA--Afterhours w/ Kwasi, $5

ZASU--Stylish Grooves, free


SUNDAY 8/4

ALIBI ROOM--DJ Diskyze (hiphop)

BAD JUJU LOUNGE--Twang: Staab, Thermogenesis (industrial, dark electro), free

BLUE MOON TAVERN--Grateful Dead Night (7:30 pm)

CAPITOL CLUB--DJ Michael Antonia, guests (jazz, soul)

* CATWALK--Kotton Club: DJs Funkdaddy, Rockaphella, $10/$15

CHOP SUEY--Yo, Son!: DJs Scene, DV1 (hiphop), $3

CONTOUR--Broken Grooves

DEEP DOWN LOUNGE--Tango with Kevin

EASY STREET RECORDS (WEST SEATTLE)--Johnny Horn (9 am, all ages), free

I-SPY--Beat the Clock: The Church Hills, DJs Late Check Out, Franki Chan, $5

LAST SUPPER CLUB--DJ Victor (salsa), $5

LIQUID LOUNGE AT EMP--Open turntables, free

LULU'S--Soudbwoy Sundays: Sureshot (reggae), $6

MERCURY--Damage: DJs Barscus, Hana Solo (industrial)

NOC NOC--Nocturnal: Kaos, $5

OLD TIMER'S CAFE--Malay, DJ Topspin (Neo soul), $5

* RE-BAR--Flammable: Brian Lyons and guests (house), $6

ROCK SALT ON LATITUDE 47--Alonso (salsa)

SCARLET TREE--Fat Sunday: DJ Dave, $5

SEATTLE EAGLE--Beer Bust: DJ KC (Brit pop, rock)

TAPS 'N' TABS (KIRKLAND)--Industry Night: DJ Scott E "B" (hiphop, old skool), free

VOGUE--Fetish Night: DJ Eternal Darkness

WATERTOWN--Future: deep house

ZAK'S--DJ Royal Brohamms (punk rock)


MONDAY 8/5

ADOBO LOUNGE--DJ Salinger (downtempo)

ALIBI ROOM--Boomoperator: Weekend wind-down, upstairs

ARENA--Urban Electro: Naha, Delirium, Ki, Doug Bradley, $3

BACKDOOR ULTRA LOUNGE--Blender: BPM, Anthony Robinson (house, funk, jazz), free

* BALTIC ROOM--I (heart) Shiva: Peter Madril, $3

BLUE MOON TAVERN--Opera Night, free

BLUWATER BISTRO--Bluspin: LSDJ (downtempo)

BOHEMIAN CAFE--FunkDaMental: DJs Ra-Dee-O, WD4D, $5

BOHEMIAN LOUNGE--FunkDaMental: DJ Taylor, $5

BRASA--DJR (dub, downtempo), free

CONTOUR--Genesis: Urban Tongue, DJ Rockaphella

DEEP DOWN LOUNGE--DJ CDP (acid jazz), free

LAVA LOUNGE--DJ Louis (country & Western)

MICHAEL'S PIZZA--Deeper House: DJ Nate B (6 pm, all ages)

NATION--Involution: Circle of Fire, Soul One

NOC NOC--Reggae Mondays: Selectas Soul-One, Selecta Geno, Kutfather, Eazyman, $5

RAINBOW--Ghettoblaster (techno, house), free

SEATTLE EAGLE--Ph.DJ Eugene (eclectic)

TOMMY'S--Dub: DJ Fountainhead, free

VOGUE--Punishment: DJ Menschrek, Solitaire, Cannon Fodder

WATERTOWN--Funk Night: DJ Rockaphella


TUESDAY 8/6

* ALIBI ROOM--Deep Funk: DJ Greasy (rare funk)

* BACKDOOR ULTRA LOUNGE--Bling Bling: MC Queen Lucky (pure hiphop), $5

BALTIC ROOM--Compound Night, $5

BOHEMIAN CAFE--Honey: DJ Ra-Dee-O, Nyce, free

BOHEMIAN LOUNGE--Honey: DJ BRONZE FM, N8

CONTOUR--Ritual: DJ Jess

DEEP DOWN LOUNGE--Big Up!: Lord Chillum, VSOP (2-step, house, broken beats), free

GALAXY (KENT)--DJ D.Dox (old skool R&B)

HONEYHOLE--DJs spinning rock, new wave, punk

LAVA LOUNGE--DJ David James ('70s soul, funk)

LINDA'S--DJ Tommy Volume, free

MERCURY--Die: DJs Mistress Catherina, Slowdive (goth)

MICHAEL'S PIZZA--Punk Rock!: DJ Ron Ron (6 pm, all ages)

NEIGHBOURS--Retrovenge: DJ Trent Von (retro '90s)

NOC NOC--Unexpected Arrival: DJs Mr. Supreme, D-Doxx, Vitamin D, $5

SEATTLE EAGLE--El Toro (rock, soul)

SIX SEVEN--DJ Diskyze (downtempo)

VITO'S--DJ Teddye (reggae, dancehall)

WATERTOWN--Trace: Hosted by Joey, free


WEDNESDAY 8/7

ARENA--C89.50's Nocturnal Transmission: DJ Tamm, Jon Mitchell

* BACKDOOR ULTRA LOUNGE--Lift: Space DJ, DJ Marty (breakbeats), $5

BALLARD FIREHOUSE--Huggie, Skycriesx, Grover, Nick Tornetta (18+), $5

* BALTIC ROOM--ROBO.trash: Aspects of Physics, Lesser, Love from Blectum, Randy Jones, Plastiq Phantom, $5

BELLTOWN BILLIARDS--Ben "Jammin" Blackburn

BIG TIME BREWERY--Phish Night

BOHEMIAN LOUNGE--DJ D (old skool), free

CAFE VENUS--DJ Boss Royal (ska, rocksteady), free

CONTOUR--Belief: DJ Jon Lemmon

DEEP DOWN LOUNGE--Urban Dialect DJs (hiphop), free

DV8--Backspin: Billy the Kid ('70s, '80s, '90s), $4/$6

GALAXY (KENT)--DJ Flip (top 40)

HONEYHOLE--HoneyHole Reggae Night

J&M CAFE--DJs Tamm, Brett Michaels, Shelby Leyson

LAST SUPPER CLUB--Bump!: Database, Ki, Funkist, Gene Lee, $5

LAVA LOUNGE--DJ Brief (punk rock)

LIZZARD LOUNGE--DJ R Dub (hiphop)

LULU'S--DJ Matrix (international hiphop), $5

MERCURY--Regurgitation: DJ Ill ('80s)

NEIGHBOURS--Mama's House: Trent Von (dance)

NOC NOC--Dollar Beer Night: DJs Doug Gavin, free/$5

PATTI SUMMERS--The New Bop Brigade

PORTA GREEK TAVERNA--Eros w/ Goldmund

ROCK SALT ON LATITUDE 47--Alonso (salsa)

ROX BROILER (KENMORE)--Ultimate Ladies Night: DJ E-Dub (old school)

SEATTLE EAGLE--Ph.DJ Eugene (rock, soul)

SHARK CLUB (KIRKLAND)--Bikini Beach Contest with guest DJs

SIX SEVEN--DJ Diskyze (downtempo)

THE BALLROOM--Victor Menegaux (hiphop)

TOMMY'S--DJ Whatever (old skool), $5

VITO'S--Ladies Night: DJ Manny, $5

VOGUE--Gothic Night: DJ Eternal Darkness

WATERTOWN--Hump Wednesdays: house, techno

Support The Stranger