THURSDAY 8/18

live

BAD ALBERT'S—Annieville Blues, guests, free

Sponsored

BLUE MOON—A Gun That Shoots Knives, We Wrote the Book on Connectors, free

recommended CAFE VENUS—The Warsaw Series, Skeletons and the Girl-Faced Boys, Fa She, $5

CALABRIA PIANO BAR—The Side Projects, free

CENTRAL SALOON—Western Aerial, Starchief, Dead X's, $5

CONOR BYRNE'S—Robert Blake, Louis Ledford, the Crying Shame

EL CORAZÓN—Suicide Machines, Lost City Angels, Bullets to Broadway, Instant Winner (8 pm, all ages), $12

FADO—Author Unknown

FUNHOUSE—Gutbomb, Ten Ticket Thrill, Ill Gotten Gainz, Active Ingredients, $5

HIGH DIVE—Fey Ray, Downpilot, J Tillman and Old Black, $5

HIGHLINER—John Weiss, free

HIGHWAY 99 BLUES CLUB—Highway 99 All Stars, $5

JAI THAI (FREMONT)—Ryan Burns Trio, free

JAZZ ALLEY—Bob James Quintet (7:30 and 9:30 pm, all ages), $22.50/$24.50

JAZZBONES (TACOMA)—See Jayne Trip, Dedset, $5

LITTLE RED HEN—Doo Hickey

recommended NECTAR—Dear Darling, Argo, the Charity Stripe, Bryn Lumsden, $6

NEW ORLEANS RESTAURANT—The Hamilton Carson Quintet

OWL 'N' THISTLE—Keith & Mush

PARAGON—Darrius Willrich

PREMIER—Gypsy Soul, $12/$15

RAINBOW—Chilean Grey, Shimasai, $5

RENDEZVOUS—Leland, guests, $5

SEAMONSTER MUSIC—Joe Doria, Mike Stone, guests, free

recommended SEATTLE ART MUSEUM—Art Out Loud: Math and Physics Club (6 pm, all ages), free

SMOKIN' PETE'S BBQ—Al Walker Project, free

Support The Stranger

STEEL PIG—Salsariba, $5

STUDIO SEVEN—Halifax, June, the HIgher, Ruxton Towers (8 pm, all ages), $8

TOST—Marmalade, DJ Shapeshifter, $6

recommended TRACTOR TAVERN—Cuchata, Picoso, $8

TRIPLE DOOR—Fruit w/Fiamma Fumana (7:30 pm, all ages), $20/$22

VOGUE—Silent Horror!: Legion Within, Mortal Clay, $5

WHISKY BAR—The Haggis Brothers, free

WONDER BAR—Walter Torres Band featuring Lela Angelou

dj

Thursday 8/18

67 LOUNGE—DJ Drew Down

ALIBI ROOM—DJ Pauly D and the Domino Boys, free

BAD JUJU LOUNGE—Deep Cuts: DJ Scorpio, free

BADA LOUNGE—Ladies Night: DJ Tone, DV One

BALTIC ROOM—Wicked & Wild: Soul One, guests, $7

BELLTOWN BILLIARDS—DJ Guy (Top 40), free

BESO DEL SOL—Thrusty Thursdays: DJ Orion

BONZAI BISTRO—DJs Mykee & Jordan P (house, techno), free

recommended BUS STOP—DJ Freddy King of Pants

CAPITOL CLUB—DJ Advent

recommended CHOP SUEY—Lick: DJs Anna Oxygen, Master Stan, Fagolis, Sappho, $3

CLUB KOLBEH'S—DJ Backdraft (hiphop, R&B)

CLUB MEDUSA—Skin: DJ Kemal, guests

DES AMIS—Phonkbutt

ELEMENT—Tantalizing Thursdays: DJ Foolchild, guests, $3/$5

FENIX UNDERGROUND—The Bed Room Club: DJ Chance, $5

FU KUN WU @ THAIKU—DJ Rop, free

JAI THAI (BELLTOWN)—DJ Mr. Paul (downtempo), free

JAI THAI (CAPITOL HILL)—DJ Joseph Lyons (hiphop, house), free

LARRY'S—Ladies Night: DJ Roc'phella, Vitamin D, $5

LAST SUPPER CLUB—Open House, free

LAVA LOUNGE—DJ & the Bear, free

MARCUS'—DJ DCAF, free

recommended MERCHANTS CAFE—Vinyl Lounge (deep house, hiphop)

MIRABEAU ROOM—Playlist Happy Hour (6 pm), free

NEIGHBOURS—Rock Lobster: Trent Von, $3

NOC NOC—Merengue

R PLACE—DJ Flo'w

RE-BAR—Rehab: DJ Baby J, $3

SEATTLE EAGLE—Bareback Thursday: DJ Derek Jordan

SEE SOUND LOUNGE—Sea Nights

TOI—Happy Hour: Guest DJ

VOGUE—Clown College: DJ Ogre ('80s, new wave)

recommended WAR ROOM—DJ Jeppe from Junior Senior, $8

WATERTOWN—Underground Grooves: Enkrypted, guests, $5

WHISKY BAR—Six Pack to Go: DJ Whiplash

FRIDAY 8/19

REPLACE ME--LIVE--REPLACE ME

BLUE MOON—Murgatroid, the American Night, free

recommended CAFE VENUS—All Bets on Death, Scissors for Lefty, the Insurgence

CALABRIA PIANO BAR—Arel Thomas, free

CATWALK—Dear Whoever, River City Rebels, Michaelane, Costello, Reclaim the Fallen (8 pm, all ages), $6/$8

CENTRAL SALOON—Bury Me Deep, Trainyard, Draghead, $8/$12

recommended COMET TAVERN—Plaster, Mos Generator, Haircuts that Hurt, $5

CONOR BYRNE'S—The Hunger Mountain Boys, the Dickel Brothers, $5

CROCODILE CAFE—Hypatia Lake, Turn-Ons, Pleasurecraft, Mu Meson, $7

DOC MAYNARD'S—Tim Casy & the Bluescats

DUBLINER—Cory Wilds Band, $5

FADO—Them Blokes

FUNHOUSE—Gloryholes, Peelander-Z, Snot Rockettes, $5

GALLERY 1412—Bob Marsh, Tom Swafford, Chris Cogburn, Gust Burns, guests (8 pm, all ages), $5/$15

HIGH DIVE—Keaton Simmons, M Set, Lee Rude & the Trainwrecks, $6

HIGHLINER—Country Dave & the Pickin' Crew, free

HIGHWAY 99 BLUES CLUB—Jr. Cadillac, $15

JAZZ ALLEY—Bob James Quintet (7:30 and 9:30 pm, all ages), $22.50/$24.50

KIRKLAND TEEN CENTER—The Defenestrators, Glass Ships, No Mans Left, Rising Sun (7 pm, all ages), $5

LEMIEUX'S—Sitka Tex, free

LIQUID LOUNGE AT THE EMP—The Dirty Birds, free

LITTLE RED HEN—Buckaroo Blues, $3

LOBO SALOON—Secret Army, Another Man's Poison, Flux Capacitors, the Del Toro's, $5

MOLLY MAGUIRE'S—Heather Banker, free

MR. SPOTS CHAI HOUSE—Leslie Helpert & 28 Teenage Angst (8 pm, all ages), free

NECTAR—Hamsa Lila, DJ Anup, $6

NEW ORLEANS RESTAURANT—Becky Sue & Her Big Rockin' Daddies

recommended OLD FIRE HOUSE (REDMOND)—The Hollowpoints, the Recliners, Bad Otis, Contra (8 pm, all ages), $6

OWL 'N' THISTLE—West Side 5, free

RAINBOW—Indecisive Rhythm, Sockeye, guests, $5

RENDEZVOUS—Jeff Loemeyer and Friends, the Ribs, $7

ROMIO'S PIZZA—Ethnic Underground (6:30 pm, all ages), free

SCARLET TREE—The Phat Phunk Phamily Band, $5

SEAMONSTER MUSIC—James Whiten and the Downtown Apostles, $5

SPICE LOUNGE—Manghis Khan Quartet, free

SUNSET TAVERN—Chris Tsefalas, guests (7 pm), $5

SUNSET TAVERN—The Senate Arcade, Life & Times, the Oswald Effect (9:30 pm), $7

THE GORGE—Dave Matthews Band (6 pm, all ages), $39.50

THE L.A.B. (SEATTLE DRUM SCHOOL)—Live @ the L.A.B. Hiphop Night (7 pm, all ages), $5

THE OULD TRIANGLE—Rapturous Music, free

TOST—Matt Jorgensen + 451, Big Neighborhood, $6

TRABANT CHAI LOUNGE—Lee Tyler Post, Jonathan Johnson (8 pm, all ages), free

TRACTOR TAVERN—Chuckanut Drive, Deadman, Chris Cline of Evangeline, $6

TRIPLE DOOR—Ian McFeron Band (8 pm, all ages), $10/$12

recommended VERA PROJECT—Clouds of Blood, Barr, This Song Is A Mess But So Am I, Bonus (7:30 pm, all ages), $6/$7

WONDER BAR—Picoso

REPLACE ME--DJ--REPLACE ME

ALIBI ROOM—Lowbrow: Gavin, Doug, free

BAD JUJU LOUNGE—DJ Boo Berry, free

BADA LOUNGE—DJ Tone

BALTIC ROOM—Metro: Soul One, Timbo, $5

BELLTOWN BILLIARDS—DJ Elad (Top 40, old school), free

BESO DEL SOL—DJ Fernando (salsa), $5

BONZAI BISTRO—Graylife: DJ Nitsuj

recommended BUS STOP—DJs Jerri Blank, El Toro

CAFE IBEX—DynastySound, $5

CHAPEL—DJs Jeff Calkins, N8

recommended CHOP SUEY—Gus Gus (DJ set), Colby B, $10

CLUB MEDUSA—Ice: DJs Tam, Brett Michaels

COLLINS PUB—DJ Soothsage

DOC'S—DJ Backdraft (hiphop, R&B)

DOWNUNDER—DJs Elixer, Damon, Protege

FENIX UNDERGROUND—DJ Trent Von, $12

J&M CAFE—DJs Sessions, Sorin, $12

JAI THAI (BELLTOWN)—Dunzo (hiphop), free

JAI THAI (CAPITOL HILL)—Jason Schell (hiphop, funk), free

JILLIAN'S—DJs E, BenJammin', free

KINCORA—The Cave: DJ Haak the Reverend of Rock

LARRY'S—R&B Dance Party: DJ D

LAVA LOUNGE—DJ David James, free

LO_FI PERFORMANCE GALLERY—International Airport: DJs J Justice, AC Lewis, Atlee, Jayson, Garret, guests, $5

MANTRA LOUNGE—Famous Friday: DJs Dysfunkshun, E'Styli, Paul Perez, Ajent Oranje, free

MARCUS'—fnkDJ, free

MARINA CANTINA—DJ Doughboy

MIRABEAU ROOM—Playlist Happy Hour (6 pm), free

MIRABEAU ROOM—Jumbalaya: DJs Vitamin D, Rocafella (9 pm), $8

MR. LUCKY LOUNGE—The Function: LSDJ, MC Jamal

NEIGHBOURS—Frixion: DJ Fuel

NOC NOC—Flow Fridays

PARAGON—DJ Blu Lu Boil

PREMIER—Livio, Byrdie, Young Thyn, Unexpected Arrival (8 pm, all ages), $13/$15

recommended R PLACE—DJ Queen Lucky

recommended RE-BAR—DJ Riz (deep house), $3

ROCK SALT—DJ Manny, $10/$12

ROCKSPORT—DJ John England, free

SEATTLE EAGLE—Black Friday: DJ Mr. Smith

SHOWBOX—Boys & Girls Clubs of King County Benefit: DJs Supasam, Kun Luv, $10/$20

STUDIO SEVEN—Burning in Hells Kitchen featuring DJ Swamp, Trigger Kata

TIA LOUS—Ocean's Eight: DJ Brett Michaels, $10

TOI—DJ Christyle, free

TRINITY NIGHTCLUB—Jimmy Van M, LSDJ, guests

VITO'S—Sucker Free Friday: DJ Tre (hiphop), free

VOGUE—On the Edge's Paul Aleinikoff (goth, industrial)

WAR ROOM—Rags to Riches: DJ 4 Color Zack, $5

WHISKY BAR—DJ Svengali, free

SATURDAY 8/20

REPLACE ME--LIVE--REPLACE ME

BLUE MOON—Pistol Whipped, George, Electric Sheep, free

C & P COFFEE—John Root (6 pm, all ages), free

recommended CAFE VENUS—The Preons, Post Harbor, Sea.Mine, $6

CALABRIA PIANO BAR—The Side Projects, free

CATWALK—Noel Sanger (9 pm, 18+), $10/$12

CENTRAL SALOON—Something More Than Nothing, the Quit, Gracie Law & the Porkchop Express, $8/$12

recommended COMET TAVERN—Charming Snakes, Gorch Foch, Tia Carrera, $5

CONOR BYRNE'S—Angie Reed, Creeping Time, Twirl, Lee Tyler Post, $5

CROCODILE CAFE—The Makers, the Minus 5, Jeremy Wilson, $8/$10

DOC MAYNARD'S—The Randy Oxford Band, $8

DUBLINER—Paddlewack, $5

recommended EASTLAKE SHAKE (2500 FRANKLIN AVE)—Slender Means, the Western States, Love Hotel, Pistol Star, RA Scion, the Look, guests (12:30 pm, all ages), free

recommended EL CORAZÓN—The Fall of Troy (CD release), Shots Fired, Heavy Heavy Low Low, Mon Frere, Maida (5 pm, all ages), $8

recommended EL CORAZÓN—Murdock, the Golden Gods, the Valley, Mos Generator (10 pm), $7

FADO—Author Unknown

recommended FUNHOUSE—Jeff the Mastadonleanardo, Sunday Night Blackout, the Dead People, the Femurs, $5

recommended HIGH DIVE—Scissors for Lefty, Some by Sea, Key Note Speaker, $6

HIGHLINER—Joy Mills & Tom Parker, free

HIGHWAY 99 BLUES CLUB—The Blues Cousins, $10

JAZZ ALLEY—Bob James Quintet (7:30 and 9:30 pm, all ages), $22.50/$24.50

JAZZBONES (TACOMA)—Deborah Coleman, $10

LIQUID LOUNGE AT EMP—Jerel, Omni, Low Thin Square, free

LITTLE RED HEN—Buckaroo Blues, $3

LOBO SALOON—Intake, the Current Sea, Wife Beaters, Decible Point, $5

LO_FI PERFORMANCE GALLERY—In Lake'ch, Kate Borkowski, $5

MOLLY MAGUIRE'S—Zebulon, free

MONKEY PUB—Connor Eamon OBrien and the Bad Men, Johnson County, $3

MR. SPOTS CHAI HOUSE—Kevin Sandbloom, Ruby Shuz (8 pm, all ages), free

NECTAR—Trwst, Robb Benson, $6

NEW ORLEANS RESTAURANT—Mark Whitman All Stars featuring Sweet Talkin' Jones, $10/$12

OWL 'N' THISTLE—Special Meds, free

PARAGON—West Side 5

RAINBOW—Yam, Fighting Shy, guests, $5

RENDEZVOUS—Nate Newcomer, Lack of Respect, Simon Wagstaff, $5

SEAMONSTER MUSIC—Champipple, $5

SHARK CLUB (KIRKLAND)—Stripped

recommended SHOWBOX—Dinosaur Jr., Love As Laughter, Alaska!, $25/$30

SOUTH LAKE UNION PARK—Keali'i Reichel (8 pm, all ages), $38

SPICE LOUNGE—Jazzuka, free

STUDIO SEVEN—Hatefist, Autumn Black, Universal Measure, One Less Human, Bury Me Deep, the Braindead, guests (4 pm, all ages), $7/$10

SUNSET TAVERN—The Fall-Outs, the Knockout Pills, the DTs, the Mexican Blackbirds, $10

THE GORGE—Dave Matthews Band (6 pm, all ages), $39.50

THE L.A.B. (SEATTLE DRUM SCHOOL)—Too Short Notice, Sweater Club, Alki Beach, the Number One Dads (6:30 pm, all ages), $5

THE OULD TRIANGLE—Heather Banker, free

TOST—Seeing Blind (6:30 pm), free

TRABANT CHAI LOUNGE—Elizabeth Rose (8 pm, all ages), free

TRACTOR TAVERN—The Skirtchasers, the Roy Kay Trio, Marshall & Johnny, $7

TRIPLE DOOR—Dan Purser, Loophole, TJ Sherill (8 pm, all ages), $10/$12

recommended VERA PROJECT—Engine Down, These Arms Are Snakes, Bella Lea, Des Ark (7:30 pm, all ages), $7/$8

WONDER BAR—The Johnny Lewis Trio

REPLACE ME--DJ--REPLACE ME

67 LOUNGE—DJ Drew Down

recommended ALIBI ROOM—Spy vs. Spy: DJs Shortnin', Little Jeans, free

BAD JUJU LOUNGE—DJ Cincinnati, free

BADA LOUNGE—DJ Respect

BALTIC ROOM—Cheb I Sabbah

BAMBOO BAR & GRILL—DJ OneLove, Kwasi Tay

BELLTOWN BILLIARDS—DJ Guy (urban dance), free

BESO DEL SOL—DJ Fernando (salsa), $5

BONZAI BISTRO—Dip Productions/Graylife: Guest DJs

BUS STOP—DJs Like the Wolf, Curtis

CHAPEL—Danny Massure

recommended CHOP SUEY—Hump Awards: DJs Fucking in the Streets, Fourcolorzack, guests, free

CLUB MEDUSA—DJs George Acosta, Scott Keith, MB

COLLINS PUB—DJ Muttron

DEEP DOWN LOUNGE—Onset, $3

DOC'S—DJ Backdraft (hiphop, R&B)

DOWNUNDER—Rare Form: 4 DJs, 2 dance floors

DRIFT ON INN CASINO—DJ Mark Campbell

ELEMENT—Atmosphere: DJs Austin Payne, Brett Michaels, Victor Menegaux (dance)

EN SEATTLE—Tengu: DJs Tim Merralls, Nick Pratt, William Mempa, guests, free

FENIX UNDERGROUND—DJ Trent Von, Billy the Kid, $12

J&M CAFE—Dance Party: DJs Cheeba, Diamond Dave (Top 40), $12

JAI THAI (BELLTOWN)—Resident Media, free

JAI THAI (CAPITOL HILL)—Suntzu Saturdays: J-Justice & Jayson Powers, guests, free

JILLIAN'S—DJ BenJammin', free

KINCORA—Harder: DJ Seth (metal, punk, rock)

LARRY'S—R&B Dance Party: DJ D, $10

LARRY'S—The Dance Oasis (4 am), $5

LAST SUPPER CLUB—Vivid: Guest DJs

LAVA LOUNGE—DJ Justin Case, free

MARINA CANTINA—DJ Quinn

MERCHANTS CAFE—Su Casa: DJs Spiker, Sean Majors, Nobel, Shack, Gene Lee, Wik, $5

MR. LUCKY LOUNGE—Suite Saturdays: Mr. Supreme

NEIGHBOURS—Power Mix: C89's Randy Schlager

NOC NOC—Crucifixion: DJ Shane, $5

PREMIER—Girl4Girl: DJ Ricki Leigh, $10

R PLACE—DJ Riz

RE-BAR—Frankenboot: DJ Freddy King of Pants, $3

SEATTLE EAGLE—Hardcore: DJ FunkyBear

SEE SOUND LOUNGE—Forward: Bryce, guests

TOI—DJ Tone, free

TRINITY NIGHTCLUB—K-Swing, VSOP, Guy, guests

VITO'S—Uptown Lounge: DJ Doubles (hiphop, old school), free

VOGUE—DJ Evan Blackstone

recommended WAR ROOM—Yo Son!: DJ Scene, Soul One

WATERTOWN—Desire

WAZOBIA—Strictly Dancehall (reggae), free

WHISKY BAR—DJ Svengali, free

SUNDAY 8/21

REPLACE ME--live--REPLACE ME

BAD ALBERT'S—Bill Chism, free

BALTIC ROOM—No Tomorrow, $5

BELLTOWN BILLIARDS—The Greg Roberts, free

CATWALK—Keaton Simons, Kristina Speed, Chris Cox, Trick Deck, $5

CENTRAL SALOON—Cory Wilds Band, Manik, $5

CHINA JADE—Dennis Shadduck, free

CHOP SUEY—Rock for the Cure: Robb Benson, Jen Wood, Zadok of Mercir, Tara of Late Tuesday, Alicia Dara, $5

CONOR BYRNE'S—Camille Bloom, Nini Camps, Ian Jones, $5

recommended CROCODILE CAFE—Cass McCombs, Mt. Egypt, Casiontone for the Painfully Alone, $8

DOC MAYNARD'S—Randy Oxford Invitational Blues Jam w/Laurie Johnson, Doug Skoog, $5

EL CORAZÓN—The Stiletto Formal, Sweater Club, Strike One, Alki Beach, guests (7 pm, all ages), $8

GALLERY 1412—Bob Marsh, Cristin Miller, Angelina Baldoz, Gust Burns (8 pm, all ages), $5/$15

J&M CAFE—Pike Place

JAZZ ALLEY—Bob James Quintet (6:30 and 8:30 pm, all ages), $22.50/$24.50

LE PICHET—Billet-Deux, free

LITTLE RED HEN—Vinyl Avengers, free

MIRABEAU ROOM—The Mycle Wastman Project, $5

NECTAR—Luminous Fog, free

NEW ORLEANS RESTAURANT—The Dean Hodges Quartet, $5

PARAGON—Melissa Reaves

PREMIER—The Greedies, Ed Mudshi, Whiskey Tango, Translated, guests, $5

RAINBOW—The Richard Deguare All-Star Blues Jam, $4

RENDEZVOUS—Three Motor Universe, Jeff Caudill, Hello Scenario, $5

SCARLET TREE—Footnote (6 pm), free

SCARLET TREE—206 Ribshack (10 pm), $5

SHOWBOX—Hempfest Awards Ceremony: Tilo, Young Roscoe, the Individuals, Yukmouth, Under the Influence, guests, $10/$15

SPICE LOUNGE—Arturo Rodriguez

STEEL PIG—Rib Shack Orchestra, $5

SUNSET TAVERN—Gorch Fock, Tia Carrera, guests (4 pm), $5

THE GORGE—Dave Matthews Band (6 pm, all ages), $35

THE L.A.B. (SEATTLE DRUM SCHOOL)—Red Martian, Peachcake, Stairwell, Ooh Ah Ah (6:30 pm, all ages), $5

TOWER RECORDS (QUEEN ANNE)—Robert Deeble (2 pm, all ages), free

TRACTOR TAVERN—Erin McKeown, Kris Delmhorst, $13/$15

ZEITGEIST—Circuit Sundays: FeelHuman Soundsystem (3 pm, all ages), free

REPLACE ME--DJ--REPLACE ME

BADA LOUNGE—Industry: DJ Christyle, free

BONZAI BISTRO—Ting Ppem (house, techno)

BUS STOP—DJs El Toro, Freddy King of Pants

CAPITOL CLUB—The Sheriff (electro, jazz), free

CHAPEL—DJ Bryan Jensen

DEEP DOWN LOUNGE—DJs Mojo, Jason H8e, Raw B (house), free

DES AMIS—All Star Sunday: Guest DJs

ELEMENT—DJs Victor Menegaux, Tamm (hiphop), $10

FENIX UNDERGROUND—DJ Trent Von, free

HIGH DIVE—Needle Exchange: Sonic Boom Records Night, $5

JAI THAI (BELLTOWN)—Temple: DJ Peter, free

JAI THAI (CAPITOL HILL)—DJ Joseph Lyons, guests, free

recommended KINCORA—DJ Lance Rock

LARRY'S—The Dance Oasis (4 am), $5

LARRY'S—Dirty South: DJs D'Doxx, Boy Wonder, $5

LAVA LOUNGE—DJ Justin Case, free

LOBO SALOON—DJ Royal Brohamms, free

MANTRA LOUNGE—DJ Nobel, Mercury

NEIGHBOURS—Nocha Latino

NOC NOC—Resurrection: DJ Shane, $3

recommended RE-BAR—Flammable: Brian Lyons, guests

SEATTLE EAGLE—Jawbreaker: DJs TCTL, guests

VOGUE—Fetish: DJ Eternal Darkness

WAR ROOM—Chi: DJs Tone, Orion, Chinky Eye

WAZOBIA—Goove Planet: DJ OneLove, CIDE

recommended WHISKY BAR—Handgrenade: DJs Neil of Steel & Suspicious Uzi

WONDER BAR—Soonami

ZIG ZAG CAFE—DJ Maud'deep, Blair Miller

MONDAY 8/22

REPLACE ME--live--REPLACE ME

BELLTOWN BILLIARDS—Brian Nova & Funk 69, free

BUS STOP—Chris Riffle and Friends, free

CAPITOL CLUB—Micah Hulscher, Peter Cramer, Brittanya Rodriguez

CATWALK—Buttonhook, Translated, $5

CENTRAL SALOON—Domeshot, NW Royale, Underdose, $5

recommended CHOP SUEY—Boat, Little Champions, the Elephants, Ed Wang, $6

EASTLAKE ZOO TAVERN—Jodi Watts & the In-Outs, free

FADO—Nerdrock Presents: Live Roots Rock

FUNHOUSE—Donner Party of 4, Grafton, All American Playboys, Mayhem Girlz, $5

GALLERY 1412—Brendan Nguyen (8 pm, all ages), $5/$15

HIGHWAY 99 BLUES CLUB—Blue Monday, $5

HOPVINE—Singer Songwriter Showcase, free

LITTLE RED HEN—Jenny & the Tom Cats, free

NEW ORLEANS RESTAURANT—The New Orleans Quintet

SEAMONSTER MUSIC—Cristina Orbe, free

recommended SONIC BOOM RECORDS (CAPITOL HILL)—New Pornographers (11 pm, all ages), free

Spice Restaurant & Lounge—Istvan

STUDIO SEVEN—All Parallels, guests (7 pm, all ages)

SUNSET TAVERN—Abigail Grush, Helvetia, Kite Operations, Arkade, $6

THE OULD TRIANGLE—Jam Session with Heather Banker

WONDER BAR—Aaron Thurman Band

REPLACE ME--DJ--REPLACE ME

BAD JUJU LOUNGE—Hangover: DJs Fucking in the Streets, Cool Runnings, guests, free

BADA LOUNGE—Various Artists

BALTIC ROOM—I (Heart) Shiva: Peter Madril, Manpreet, WIlliam Gilchrist, Ravi, guests, $5

BARÇA—DJ Chilly (funk, soul, reggae), free

EL CHUPACABRA—DJ JJ (old country)

J&M CAFE—DJs Sessions, Sorin, $5

LARRY'S—DJs Cide, Element, $5

LAVA LOUNGE—DJ Chris, free

MARCUS'—DJ Scorpio

MIRABEAU ROOM—Reggae World Mondays: DJ OneLove, free

recommended NOC NOC—50 Cent Beer Night: DJ Kippy, $5

SCARLET TREE—Monday Madness, free

SEATTLE EAGLE—DJ TCTL

TOMMY'S—Dub: DJ Fountainhead, free

WAR ROOM—Soul City Mondays: Circle of Fire

ZIG ZAG CAFE—DJ Brian Jensen, free

TUESDAY 8/23

REPLACE ME--live--REPLACE ME

CENTRAL SALOON—Gutbomb, Super Vixen, Chronic Disorder, the Marks, $5

CHINA HARBOR—John Holte's Radio Rhythm Orchestra, $5

recommended CHOP SUEY—Res, Choklate, $12.50

CROCODILE CAFE—Puppet King, Dope Smoothie, Meat the Vegan, $6

recommended EL CORAZÓN—400 Blows, Year Future, Me Infecto, Sadie Hawkins Rejects, Black Horse (8 pm, all ages), $8/$10

FUNHOUSE—Bad Dudes, Casy & Brian, Hunk Parade, Nation of Two, $5

HIGH DIVE—The Glass Family, Masks Phantom, Emblematic, $5

HIGHWAY 99 BLUES CLUB—The Black Crabs, $5

J&M CAFE—Henry Cooper's Invitational Blues Jam: Scott Lind, $5

JAZZ ALLEY—Eddie Palmieri (7:30 pm, all ages), $22.50/$24.50

recommended LASER DOME @ PACIFIC SCIENCE CENTER—Grizzly Bear, $8

LITTLE RED HEN—T.N.D. Revue, free

LOTTIE MOTTS—Varmint featuring Wayne Horvitz and Robin Holcomb, $5

NECTAR—Unite, free

NEW ORLEANS RESTAURANT—Holotradband

OWL 'N' THISTLE—Be-Bop & Destruction

PARAGON—The Robert Stewart Fiasco

PATTI SUMMERS'—New Bop Brigade, free

PINK DOOR—The Two Fifths, free

RAINBOW—iCon the Mic King, guests, $5

recommended RE-BAR—BlöödHag, Lords, Lesbian, $5

RENDEZVOUS—Reily, Come September Alum, Brandon Feist, $5

SUNSET TAVERN—Eric Hinman, guests, $5

TOST—Bluegreen, Ego Band, $5

TRACTOR TAVERN—Rebecca Gates, guests, $8/$10

TRIPLE DOOR—Karla Bonoff (7:30 pm, all ages), $25/$28

WONDER BAR—Eduardo Mendonca & Jovino Santos Neto

REPLACE ME--DJ--REPLACE ME

ALIBI ROOM—Skull Full of Soul: DJ Chilly, free

BALTIC ROOM—Oscilliate: Electrosect, Paul Edwards, Greg Skidmore, $3

CAPITOL CLUB—Eric Jaeger & Encarnacian, free

KINCORA—Rock-A-Rolla: AJ/DJ, guests

LARRY'S—DJ D'Doxx, Vitamin D, $5

LAVA LOUNGE—DJ 88 (rock), free

LIQUID LOUNGE AT EMP—Liquifi: G-Cue, Dysfunkshun, Marty, free

LO_FI PERFOMANCE GALLERY—Stop Biting: DJs Hideki, Kamui, Bumblebee, Introcut, guests, $3

LOBO SALOON—DJ Ben Texas, free

MARCUS'—DJ Manos, free

NEIGHBOURS—Backspin: DJ Billy the Kid, free

NOC NOC—I Love the 80s, free

SEAMONSTER MUSIC—Andrew Nunez, McKinley Saxman, DJ Shapshifter, free

SEATTLE EAGLE—DJ Toast (indie, punk)

SEE SOUND LOUNGE—Couch

SHORTY'S—War at 33 1/3: DJs C.T.A., free

VITO'S—DJ Chinky Eye (hiphop), free

WAR ROOM—Zacharia with the Dowlz, free

WATERTOWN—Presence, free

WHISKY BAR—Loaded: DJ Scorpio, free

WEDNESDAY 8/24

REPLACE ME--live--REPLACE ME

BIT SALOON—Rambling Roberts

CALABRIA PIANO BAR—Pianomoso: Arel Thomas, free

CATWALK—With Hopes Last Breath, Red Light Murder, Six Seconds of Sorrow, Licentia (8 pm, all ages), $8

CENTRAL SALOON—Electric Blue Phantom, Failing Winter, the Cool Guys, $5

CHOP SUEY—Panda & Angel, Martian Memo to God, Love Hotel, Sera Cahoone, $6

CROCODILE CAFE—Wallpaper, Driving the Eights, the Doll Test, $6

EL CORAZÓN—Shadowclad, Omni, In Lunar Blue, Cecilia, Facing New York (7 pm, all ages), $7

FU KUN WU @ THAIKU—DJ Rop, free

FUNHOUSE—Silent Extinction, guests, $5

GALLERY 1412—Eric Eagle (8 pm, all ages), $5/$15

HIDMO—Sammy Drain, free

HIGH DIVE—The Mob Law, free

HIGHWAY 99 BLUES CLUB—Ruby Dee & the Snakehandlers, guests, $5

JAZZ ALLEY—Eddie Palmieri (7:30 pm, all ages), $22.50/$24.50

NECTAR—Gnosis, DJs Element & Cide

NEW ORLEANS RESTAURANT—Floyd Standifer

OLD FIRE HOUSE (REDMOND)—Calvin Johnson (6:30 pm, all ages), free

OWL 'N' THISTLE—The Vinyl Avengers

PARADOX—Monsters of Accordion!: Jason Webley, Daniel Ari, Aaron Seeman (8 pm, all ages), $7

PARAGON—Two Buck Chuck

PINK DOOR—Casey MacGill and the Blue 4 Trio, free

PREMIER—The Humidiflyers, guests, free

STUDIO SEVEN—Dan Torok & Friends (7 pm, all ages), $10

SUNSET TAVERN—Sunburned Hand of the Man, Magick Markers, Ghidra, Dynamite Club

ToST—Sutra, $5

TRACTOR TAVERN—Vicci Martinez, guests, $8

TRIPLE DOOR—Peter Rowan's New Acoustic Trio, Leslie Helpert (7:30 pm, all ages), $20/$23

WHISKY BAR—Ronnie Pierce Ensemble, free

WONDER BAR—Illyeanna La Torres, free

REPLACE ME--DJ--REPLACE ME

BADA LOUNGE—DJ Ryan Milano

recommended BALTIC ROOM—Members Only: DJ Fucking in the Streets, guests

BELLTOWN BILLIARDS—Ladies Night: Guest DJ, free

BONZAI BISTRO—LSDJ, Mc Jamal, Eric Powers

BUS STOP—DJ Matt Olsen

CAFE VENUS—DJ Jim, free

CHAPEL—DJ Jeromy Nail

CLUB MEDUSA—Dirty: DJ Dioney

DEEP DOWN LOUNGE—9 to Bedtime, free

DES AMIS—Grown and Sexy: S Malik

EL CHUPACABRA—DJ Uncle Jesse from Full House

ELEMENT—DJ Spin Off Round Three, free

FENIX UNDERGROUND—DJ Billy the Kid, $5

J&M CAFE—Ladies Night: DJ Tamm, $7

JAI THAI (CAPITOL HILL)—E. Torrez, J-Sun, free

KINCORA—Underlord's Den: DJ Seth

LARRY'S—DJs Funk Daddy & Roc'Phella

LAST SUPPER CLUB—Get Lucky Wednesdays

LAVA LOUNGE—DJ Deutscher Meister, free

MANTRA LOUNGE—Funk Station, free

MARCUS'—DJ Sean C, free

MERCHANTS CAFE—'80s Revival: DJs Cali Mike, Ron Rourke, Mark M

MIRABEAU ROOM—OK +: Peter Christianson, Sean Majors, guests

MR. LUCKY LOUNGE—Crush: DJs Scene, B-Mello, Big Mike, XTC

NEIGHBOURS—DJ Trent Von, free

NEUMO'S—DJ Z-Trip, Black Sheep, Goldenchyld (8pm, all ages), $15

NOC NOC—Filthy, free

R PLACE—Wet: DJ E

RAINBOW—FNK DJ, guests, $5

SCARLET TREE—DJ Pete, free

SEAMONSTER MUSIC—Kate Davis, the Dubber, guests, free

SEATTLE EAGLE—DJ Freddy King of Pants

SEE SOUND LOUNGE—Grace: Hyasynth, Brandy Westmore, Beatrice, Erin O'Connor

TOMMY'S—DJ Whateva Druha (old skool), $5

TRINITY NIGHTCLUB—Kid Jops, Jacedo, VSOP

VICEROY—D Booty, Johnny Merlot, Nostalgia B

VITO'S—DJ Baracoa (salsa), $5

VOGUE—Gothic Night: DJ Eternal Darkness

W SEATTLE—Progression Sessions: Scott Keith, Mb

recommended WAR ROOM—Kylea, Felicia Loud-Piece, Choklate, $5

WATERTOWN—Why Not?, free