THURSDAY 8/11

live

BAD ALBERT'S—Annieville Blues, guests, free

BLUE MOON—Piss, Xenophiles, free

CALABRIA PIANO BAR—The Side Projects, free

CENTRAL TAVERN—Stickfigure Strippers, Sweating Honey, Royal T's, $5

CHOP SUEY—Transglobal Underground, Bethurum Collective, AC Lewis, $12

FADO—Author Unknown

FUNHOUSE—Dead Hensons, Night After Night, the Red Stripes, $5

HATTIE'S HAT—Kevin Kinney, free

HIGH DIVE—Rubberneckers, Riffbrokers, Doll Test, $5

HIGHLINER—John Weiss, free

JAI THAI (FREMONT)—Ryan Burns Trio, free

JAZZ ALLEY—Ahmad Jamal (7:30 and 9:30 pm, all ages), $25.50

LEGENDS—The Tim Turner Jam, free

LIQUID LOUNGE AT EMP—Electric Ladyland: Willow, Cober, Alicia Dara, free

LITTLE RED HEN—Cadillac Jack

MERCURY—The Art Ghetto, guests

NECTAR—Dirty Dozen Brass Band, $12

NEW ORLEANS RESTAURANT—The Hamilton Carson Quintet

OWL 'N' THISTLE—Keith & Mush

PARAGON—Darrius Willrich

PREMIER—Tenth House, Vast Capital, guests, $8

RAINBOW—My Texas Instrument, guests, $5

RENDEZVOUS—Murder of Crows, Post Adolescence, $5

SEAMONSTER MUSIC—Joe Doria, Mike Stone, guests, free

SMOKIN' PETE'S BBQ—Ryegrass, free

STEEL PIG—Salsariba, $5

Support The Stranger

SUNSET TAVERN—Key Note Speaker, Twink the Wonder Kid, the Upskirts, $5

TOST—Marmalade, DJ Shapeshifter, $6

recommended TRACTOR TAVERN—Foghorn Stringband, the Crooked Jades, $10

TRIPLE DOOR—Jim White, $15/$18

recommended WAR ROOM—Blackbelt, the Jeunes, $5

WHISKY BAR—The Haggis Brothers, free

recommended WHITE RIVER AMPHITHEATRE (AUBURN)—Ozzfest: Black Sabbath, Iron Maiden, Rob Zombie, Killswitch Engage, Shadows Fall, and many more (9 am, all ages), $49/$69/$99

WONDER BAR—Walter Torres Band featuring Lela Angelou

live

67 LOUNGE—DJ Drew Down

ABOUT THE MUSIC—Thursty Thursdays: DJ Hitmann (neo-soul, hiphop, reggae), free

ALIBI ROOM—Apertif: DJ Pauly D and the Domino Boys, free

BAD JUJU LOUNGE—Deep Cuts: DJ Scorpio (indie, classic punk), free

BADA LOUNGE—Ladies Night: DJ Tone, DV One

BALLROOM—Crackin': DJ Sessions, Sorin, Indica Jones, free

BALTIC ROOM—Wicked & Wild: Soul One, guests, $7

BELLTOWN BILLIARDS—DJ Guy (Top 40, old school), free

BESO DEL SOL—Thursty Thursdays: DJ Orion

BONZAI BISTRO—DJs Mykee & Jordan P (house, techno), free

CAPITOL CLUB—DJ Advent

CLUB KOLBEH'S—DJ Backdraft (hiphop, R&B)

recommended CLUB MEDUSA—Skin: DJ Kemal, guests

CONTOUR—Infinite Connections: DJs Osiris Indriya, Lil John, Shapeshifter, guests, free; After-hours: DJs Crime, Jimmi Hoffa, Roman Rivera, Noisemaker & Scott Swayze

DES AMIS—Phonkbutt

EL CHUPACABRA—Fucked Jukebox

ELEMENT—Tantalizing Thursdays: DJ Foolchild, guests, $3/$5

FENIX UNDERGROUND—The Bed Room Club: DJ Chance, $5

FU KUN WU @ THAIKU—DJ Rop, free

JAI THAI (BELLTOWN)—DJ Mr. Paul (downtempo), free

JAI THAI (CAPITOL HILL)—DJ Joseph Lyons (hiphop, house), free

LARRY'S—Ladies Night: DJ Roc'phella, Vitamin D, $5

LAST SUPPER CLUB—Open House, free

LAVA LOUNGE—DJ & the Bear, free

MARCUS'—DJ DCAF, free

recommended MERCHANTS CAFE—Vinyl Lounge (deep house, hiphop)

MIRABEAU ROOM—Playlist Happy Hour (6 pm), free

NEIGHBOURS—Rock Lobster: Trent Von, $3

NOC NOC—Merengue

R PLACE—DJ Flo'w

RE-BAR—Double Dip: LD & Her Pretty Pretties, DJ Hit n Run, Throttle, guests, $3/$5

SEATTLE EAGLE—Bareback Thursday: DJ Derek Jordan

SEE SOUND LOUNGE—Sea Nights

recommended SHOWBOX—Operatica Electronica: DJs El Toro, Blueblueday, guests, $5

TOI—Happy Hour: Guest DJ

VOGUE—Clown College: DJ Ogre ('80s, new wave)

WATERTOWN—Underground Grooves: Enkrypted, guests, $5

WHISKY BAR—Six Pack to Go: DJ Whiplash

FRIDAY 8/12

live

BLUE MOON—Jerel, the Death Shakes, Knucklebone, free

BRICK:HOUSE—The Heretix, the Spazms, Whiskey Tango, the Untouchables, No Means Yes, the Damzels (6 pm, all ages), $5

CALABRIA PIANO BAR—Arel Thomas, free

CATWALK—Turn To Fall, Riverbend, It's a Whale, Ever We Fall, Leaving the Scene, ISA (8 pm, all ages), $8

CENTRAL TAVERN—Sin Fest 2005: Nigel Mustafa Memorial Quartet, All American Playboys, guests, $8/$12

CORNER INN—The Jet City Flyers, free

recommended CROCODILE CAFE—22-20s, Marjorie Fair, King Elementary, $10

DOC MAYNARD'S—Nick Vigarino's Meantown Blues

DUBLINER—P38, $5

EL CORAZÓN—Toxic Narcotic, Skarp, Bristle, Axes of Evil (8 pm, all ages), $10

FADO—Black Ant Army

FENIX UNDERGROUND—The Fixx, $12

recommended FUNHOUSE—Sky Saxon & the Seeds, the Hunches, Scuzztones, Brainhole, $10

GALLERY 1412—Chris Cogburn, Janice McKeachurn, Bryan Eubanks, guests (8 pm, all ages), $5/$15

HIGH DIVE—Cast of Characters, AltarEgo, $6

JAZZ ALLEY—Ahmad Jamal (7:30 and 9:30 pm, all ages), $25.50

KIRKLAND TEEN CENTER—One Carper Green, John Wayne, Dance (7 pm, all ages), $5

LEGENDS—The Red Hot Blues Sisters, free

LEMIEUX'S—Sitka Tex, free

LIQUID LOUNGE AT THE EMP—The Johnbenders, Sergio Starbird, free

LITTLE RED HEN—$5 Fine, $3

MOLLY MAGUIRE'S—Jukebox Madness, free

MR. SPOTS CHAI HOUSE—Jon Johnson & Kristina Speed (8 pm, all ages), free

NEW ORLEANS RESTAURANT—The Duffy Bishop Band

OWL 'N' THISTLE—Fiasco, free

RAINBOW—Symon Asher, Good Face for Radio, $5

RENDEZVOUS—Awesome!, $5

ROMIO'S PIZZA—Ethnic Underground (6:30 pm, all ages), free

SCARLET TREE—The Phat Phunk Phamily Band, $5

SEAMONSTER MUSIC—The Spicer Trio, $5

recommended SHOWBOX—The Blood Brothers, the Gossip, Get Hustle, Athletic Automaton (8 pm, all ages), $10/$12

SOUTH LAKE UNION PARK—B.B. King Blues Festival: B.B. King, Kenny Wayne Shepherd, Joe Bonamassa (7 pm, all ages), $56

recommended SPICE LOUNGE—Manghis Khan Quartet (Afro-South American Jazz), free

STUDIO SEVEN—The Spectres, Season of Nightmares, the Hatchet Wounds, Hard Money Saints, guests (8 pm, all ages)

SUNSET TAVERN—Blackwood Hymnal, Transmissionary Six (7 pm), $5

SUNSET TAVERN—The Dudley Manlove Quartet vs. Storm Large & the Balls (9 pm), $10

THE L.A.B. (SEATTLE DRUM SCHOOL)—The East End, LKN (7 pm, all ages), $5

THE OULD TRIANGLE—Rapturous Music, free

TOST—Water Babies, David Lavin, $6

TRABANT CHAI LOUNGE—Kim Ruehl, Skitterpup (8 pm, all ages), free

TRACTOR TAVERN—Po' Girl, C.R. Avery, Rae Spoon, $10

recommended TRIPLE DOOR—Kim Virant, Susan Robkin, $10/$12

recommended VERA PROJECT—FCS North, the Stereo Future, Deceptikon, Partman Parthorse (7:30 pm, all ages), $6/$7

WONDER BAR—Picoso

live

ALIBI ROOM—Lowbrow: Gavin, Doug, free

BAD JUJU LOUNGE—DJ Boo Berry, free

BADA LOUNGE—DJ Tone

BALTIC ROOM—Metro: Soul One, Timbo, $5

BELLTOWN BILLIARDS—DJ Elad (Top 40, old school), free

BESO DEL SOL—DJ Fernando (salsa), $5

BONZAI BISTRO—Graylife: DJ Nitsuj

CAFE IBEX—DynastySound, $5

CHAPEL—DJs Jeff Calkins, N8

CLUB MEDUSA—Ice: DJs Tam, Brett Michaels

COLLINS PUB—DJ Soothsage

CONTOUR—Boca: DJ Mattinthehatt, Erik; After-hours: DJs Dig-Dug, Chronus

DOC'S—DJ Backdraft (hiphop, R&B)

DOWNUNDER—Ladies Night: DJs Elixer, Damon, Protege

FENIX UNDERGROUND—DJ Trent Von, $12

J&M CAFE—DJs Sessions, Sorin, $12

JAI THAI (BELLTOWN)—Dunzo (hiphop), free

JAI THAI (CAPITOL HILL)—Jason Schell (hiphop, funk), free

JILLIAN'S—DJs E, BenJammin', free

KINCORA—The Cave: DJ Haak the Reverend of Rock

LARRY'S—DJs Funk Daddy, Rock'phella (9 pm)

LAVA LOUNGE—DJ David James, free

MANTRA LOUNGE—Famous Friday: DJs Dysfunkshun, E'Styli, Paul Perez, Ajent Oranje, free

MARCUS'—fnkDJ, free

MARINA CANTINA—DJ Doughboy

MIRABEAU ROOM—Jumbalaya: DJs Vitamin D, Rocafella, $8

MIRABEAU ROOM—Playlist Happy Hour (6 pm), free

MR. LUCKY LOUNGE—The Function: LSDJ, MC Jamal

NECTAR—DJ Scene, $6

NEIGHBOURS—Frixion: DJ Fuel

NOC NOC—Flow Fridays

PARAGON—DJ Blu Lu Boil

PREMIER—Liquid Bliss: DJs O'Rion, Nakturnyl, guests

recommended R PLACE—DJ Queen Lucky

recommended RE-BAR—DJ Riz (deep house), $3

ROCK SALT—DJ Manny, $10/$12

ROCKSPORT—DJ John England, free

SEATTLE EAGLE—Black Friday: DJ Mr. Smith

TIA LOUS—Ocean's Eight: DJ Brett Michaels, $10

TOI—DJ Christyle, free

TRINITY NIGHTCLUB—Kaskade, Mr. Supreme, LSDJ, guests

VITO'S—Sucker Free Friday: DJ Tre (hiphop), free

VOGUE—On the Edge's Paul Aleinikoff (goth, industrial)

recommended WAR ROOM—Cherry: DJs Colby B, Amateur Youth, Michiko, guests, $6

WHISKY BAR—DJ Svengali, free

SATURDAY 8/13

live

BLUE MOON—Pistol Whipped, Open Choir Fire, the Goats, free

C & P COFFEE—John Root (6 pm, all ages), free

CALABRIA PIANO BAR—The Side Projects, free

CATWALK—Das Ich, Noxious Emotion (8 pm, all ages), $15/$20

CENTRAL TAVERN—Sin Fest 2005: Problem Child, Brother Wolf, guests, $8/$12

recommended CHOP SUEY—The Spits, the Cops, the Charming Snakes, Ryan Mudd & the Stuff, $5

recommended COMET TAVERN—Tourist, Exit Stories, Never an "Anything," Ritabombs, $5

CORNER INN—The Jet City Flyers, free

recommended CROCODILE CAFE—Rosie Thomas, Rocky Votolato, Black Cat Orchestra, Aaron Sprinkle, $10

DOC MAYNARD'S—Charles White Band, $8

DUBLINER—Auburn, Lazy Bones, $5

recommended EL CORAZÓN—Time to Fly, Elite Stranger, Massive Habit, guests (5 pm, all ages), $8

EL CORAZÓN—Jimmy Flame & the Sexxy Boys, Space Cretins, Last 1 Out, Sulturro (10 pm), $7

ESSENTIAL BAKING COMPANY—Laconic, Aaron Lee (8 pm, all ages), free

FADO—Kennedy Brothers

FENIX UNDERGROUND—Missing Persons, $12

recommended FUNHOUSE—StabMaster Arson, White Gold, Mathemattack, Birds of Prey, Romance, Blue Light Curtain, guests (4 pm), $6

GALLERY 1412—Chris Cogburn, Dave Hivonen, Gregory Reynolds, guests (8 pm, all ages), $5/$15

recommended HIGH DIVE—The Ruby Doe, Kingsley, the Sun-Ups, $7

HIGHLINER—Daddy Treetops Trio, free

JAZZ ALLEY—Ahmad Jamal (7:30 and 9:30 pm, all ages), $25.50

JAZZBONES (TACOMA)—Deborah Coleman, $10

KIRKLAND TEEN CENTER—Men In Style, Cecilia, the Good Posture, Lizzie Huffman (7 pm, all ages), $5

recommended LIQUID LOUNGE AT EMP—The Valley, the Ladykillers, free

LITTLE RED HEN—$5 Fine, $3

recommended MAGNUSON PARK—The Rolling Thunder Democracy Festival: Jim Page, David Rovics, guests

MOLLY MAGUIRE'S—Stranger by the Minute, free

MONKEY PUB—The Underthings, Blickey, Grotto Fork, $3

MR. SPOTS CHAI HOUSE—Darin Schaffer (8 pm, all ages), free

NECTAR—Bat Makumba, Sun-Tzu Sound, $7

NEUMO'S—3-Way, the Sailor Party: DJs Brian Gorr, Rob Hall, Durty, $15

NEW ORLEANS RESTAURANT—The Duffy Bishop Band, $10/$12

OLD PEQULIAR—Jimmy Free's Friends, free

OWL 'N' THISTLE—Suicide Jack, free

recommended PARADOX—Head of Femur, Spinto Band, Dear Darling (8 pm, all ages), $7

PARAGON—C.T. Thompson

RAINBOW—Redshift, Custom, Krell, $5

RENDEZVOUS—He's Dead Jim, Jett City, Kled, $5

SEAMONSTER MUSIC—Picoso, $5

SHOWBOX—Fuel, El Vez, $10

SOUTH LAKE UNION PARK—B.B. King Blues Festival: B.B. King, Kenny Wayne Shepherd, Joe Bonamassa (7 pm, all ages), $56

SUNSET TAVERN—Beloved Binge, So Said They, Sugarthief, Liziah, guests, $10

THE GORGE—Jack Johnson, ALO, Matt Costa (7 pm, all ages), $39.50

THE L.A.B. (SEATTLE DRUM SCHOOL)—Anne Frankenstein, Milk:Blood, Vidooch, Red Martian, Casy & Brian (6:30 pm, all ages), $5

THE OULD TRIANGLE—English Paul, free

TOST—Stencil (6:30 pm), free

TOST—Wet City Rocker, Special Meds, Danny Godinez (9 pm), $6

TRABANT CHAI LOUNGE—Chris and Aurore, the Senate (8 pm, all ages), free

TRACTOR TAVERN—Jon Dee Graham, $10

TRACTOR TAVERN—Ala Zingara, the Strawdogs, $6

TRIPLE DOOR—Sophie B Hawkins, $16/$18

recommended VERA PROJECT—Suffering and the Hideous Thieves, the Epochs, In Praise of Folly, Dissonance (7:30 pm, all ages), $7/$8

WONDER BAR—The Johnny Lewis Trio

live

67 LOUNGE—DJ Drew Down

recommended ALIBI ROOM—Spy vs. Spy: DJs Shortnin', Little Jeans, free

BAD JUJU LOUNGE—DJ Cincinnati, free

BADA LOUNGE—DJ Respect

BAMBOO BAR & GRILL—DJ OneLove, Kwasi Tay

BELLTOWN BILLIARDS—DJ Guy (urban dance), free

BESO DEL SOL—DJ Fernando (salsa), $5

BONZAI BISTRO—Dip Productions/Graylife: Guest DJs

CHAPEL—Danny Massure

CLUB MEDUSA—DJs Kevin Jones, Hyperfunk

COLLINS PUB—DJ Muttron

CONTOUR—Europa: DJs Misha, Igor; After-hours: DJs Speedbump, Jeremy Nail

DEEP DOWN LOUNGE—Onset, $3

DOC'S—DJ Backdraft (hiphop, R&B)

DOWNUNDER—Rare Form: 4 DJs, 2 dance floors

DRIFT ON INN CASINO—DJ Mark Campbell

ELEMENT—Atmosphere: DJs Austin Payne, Brett Michaels, Victor Menegaux (dance)

EN SEATTLE—Tengu: DJs Tim Merralls, Nick Pratt, William Mempa, guests, free

FENIX UNDERGROUND—DJ Trent Von, Billy the Kid, $12

J&M CAFE—Dance Party: DJs Cheeba, Diamond Dave (Top 40), $12

JAI THAI (BELLTOWN)—Resident Media, free

JAI THAI (CAPITOL HILL)—Suntzu Saturdays: J-Justice & Jayson Powers, guests, free

JILLIAN'S—DJ BenJammin', free

KINCORA—Harder: DJ Seth (metal, punk, rock)

LARRY'S—R&B Dance Party: DJ D, $10

LARRY'S—The Dance Oasis (4 am), $5

LAST SUPPER CLUB—Vivid: Guest DJs

LAVA LOUNGE—DJ Justin Case, free

MARINA CANTINA—DJ Quinn

MERCHANTS CAFE—Su Casa: DJs Spiker, Sean Majors, Nobel, Shack, Gene Lee, Wik, $5

MR. LUCKY LOUNGE—Suite Saturdays: Mr. Supreme

NEIGHBOURS—Power Mix: C89's Randy Schlager

NOC NOC—Crucifixion: DJ Shane, $5

PREMIER—Noble, DJ Conor Dean, free

R PLACE—DJ Riz

RE-BAR—Krakt: DJs Jerry Abstract, Kristina Childs, Paul Edwards, $3

SEATTLE EAGLE—Hardcore: DJ FunkyBear

SEE SOUND LOUNGE—Forward: Bryce, guests

SHARK CLUB (KIRKLAND)—Summer Sharkfest: DJ Vinnie B, Boogie, guests

TOI—DJ Tone, free

TRINITY NIGHTCLUB—Guy's Birthday Party: DJ Sol, VSOP, Guy, guests, $15

VITO'S—Uptown Lounge: DJ Doubles (hiphop, old school), free

VOGUE—DJ Evan Blackstone

recommended WAR ROOM—Yo Son!: DJ Scene, Soul One

WATERTOWN—Desire

WAZOBIA—Strictly Dancehall (reggae), free

WHISKY BAR—DJ Svengali, free

SUNDAY 8/14

live

BAD ALBERT'S—Bill Chism, free

BELLTOWN BILLIARDS—The Greg Roberts, free

CENTRAL TAVERN—Never Quiet Never Still, Universal Measure, Sincerely Elvis, $$5

CHINA JADE—Dennis Shadduck, free

CHOP SUEY—Bad News, guests, $10

DOC MAYNARD'S—Randy Oxford Invitational Blues Jam w/ Shelly Ely, Steve Blood, $5

EL CORAZÓN—Static-X, American Head Charge, Bloodsimple (7:30 pm, all ages), $21/$25

FUNHOUSE—Old Haunts, Fe Fi Fo Fums, guests (4 pm), $5

GALLERY 1412—King Cobra, Hi Red Center, Core of the Coalman, Telepath (8 pm, all ages), $5/$15

HIGH DIVE—Ian Moore, Loquat, Cabinessence, $5

J&M CAFE—Pike Place

JAZZ ALLEY—Ahmad Jamal (6:30 and 8:30 pm, all ages), $25.50

LE PICHET—Greg Ruby and Chris Blacker, free

LEGENDS—The Mark Whitman Jam, free

LITTLE RED HEN—Jo Miller & Her Burley Roughnecks, free

MIRABEAU ROOM—The Mycle Wastman Project, $5

recommended NEUMO'S—Pelican, Big Business, Red Sparrow (7 pm, all ages), $10

NEW ORLEANS RESTAURANT—Ochi Peas, $5

PARAGON—Sue Quigley Singer/Songwriter Showcase

PARAMOUNT THEATRE—David Gray (8 pm, all ages), $35/$40

RAINBOW—The Richard Deguare All-Star Blues Jam, $4

RENDEZVOUS—Contemplation, A Fragile Shade, Dispatcher Cliff, $5

SCARLET TREE—Footnote (6 pm), free

SCARLET TREE—206 Ribshack (10 pm), $5

SHARK CLUB (KIRKLAND)—Eamon Collier, free

SPICE LOUNGE—Arturo Rodriguez

STEEL PIG—Rib Shack Orchestra, $5

recommended SUNSET TAVERN—Easy Pieces, Ape City, Chuck Wood (4 pm), $7

SUNSET TAVERN—Rollerball, Six Foot Sloth, Remora, Bill Horist (9 pm), $5

THE L.A.B. (SEATTLE DRUM SCHOOL)—Slackjaw, Ten Seconds To Go, guests (6:30 pm, all ages), $5

TRIPLE DOOR—Jesse Winchester, $10

ZEITGEIST—Circuit Sundays: FeelHuman Soundsystem (3 pm, all ages), free

live

BADA LOUNGE—Industry: DJ Christyle, free

BONZAI BISTRO—Ting Ppem (house, techno)

CAPITOL CLUB—The Sheriff (electro, jazz), free

CHAPEL—DJ Bryan Jensen

CONTOUR—Broken Grooves: DJs Sir Kutz, NAHA, Messiah, free

DEEP DOWN LOUNGE—DJs Mojo, Jason H8e, Raw B (house), free

DES AMIS—All Star Sunday: Guest DJs

ELEMENT—Sunday Social: DJs Victor Menegaux, Tamm (hiphop), $10

FENIX UNDERGROUND—Permanent Wave: DJ Trent Von, free

JAI THAI (BELLTOWN)—Temple: DJ Peter (downtempo), free

JAI THAI (CAPITOL HILL)—DJ Joseph Lyons, guests, free

recommended KINCORA—DJ Lance Rock

LARRY'S—The Dance Oasis (4 am), $5

LARRY'S—Dirty South: DJs D'Doxx, Boy Wonder, $5

LAVA LOUNGE—DJ Justin Case, free

LOBO SALOON—DJ Royal Brohamms, free

MANTRA LOUNGE—DJ Nobel, Mercury

NEIGHBOURS—Nocha Latino

NOC NOC—Resurrection: DJ Shane, $3

recommended RE-BAR—Flammable: Brian Lyons, guests

SEATTLE EAGLE—Jawbreaker: DJs TCTL, guests

VOGUE—Fetish: DJ Eternal Darkness

WAR ROOM—Chi: DJs Tone, Orion, Chinky Eye

WAZOBIA—Goove Planet: DJ OneLove, CIDE

WHISKY BAR—Handgrenade: DJs Neil of Steel & Suspicious Uzi

WONDER BAR—Soonami

ZIG ZAG CAFE—DJ Maud'deep, Blair Miller

MONDAY 8/15

live

BELLTOWN BILLIARDS—Brian Nova & Funk 69, free

CAPITOL CLUB—Micah Hulscher, Peter Cramer, Brittanya Rodriguez

CENTRAL TAVERN—Life Forgotten, Undone, Lords of Death, $5

CENTURY BALLROOM—Missy Higgins (8 pm, all ages), $12

recommended CHOP SUEY—Kid 606, DJ Collage, Drop the Dime, Knifehandchop, Eats Tapes, $7

EASTLAKE ZOO TAVERN—Jodi Watts & the In-Outs, free

EL CORAZÓN—Skeleton Key, Pleaseeasaur, Degenerate Art Ensemble, $8

FADO—Nerdrock Presents: Live Roots Rock

GALLERY 1412—Lee Todd Lacks, Tom Swafford (8 pm, all ages), $5/$15

HOPVINE—Singer Songwriter Showcase, free

LITTLE RED HEN—Jenny & the Tom Cats, free

MR. SPOTS CHAI HOUSE—Ghost 7 (8 pm, all ages), free

NEUMO'S—Garage A Trois, $18/$20

NEW ORLEANS RESTAURANT—The New Orleans Quintet

RAINBOW—Bubblin' Upstream, guests, free

SEAMONSTER MUSIC—Cristina Orbe, free

Spice Restaurant & Lounge—Istvan

SUNSET TAVERN—Daphne the Painted Lady, the Lottery, Awesome!, $5

THE OULD TRIANGLE—Jam Session with Heather Banker

TRACTOR TAVERN—Hit & Run Bluegrass, Hunger Mountain Boys, Louis Ledford, $7

TRIPLE DOOR—Michael Burks, $12/$14

WONDER BAR—Aaron Thurman Band

live

BAD JUJU LOUNGE—Hangover: DJs Fucking in the Streets, Cool Runnings, guests, free

BADA LOUNGE—Various Artists

BALTIC ROOM—I (Heart) Shiva: Peter Madril, Manpreet, WIlliam Gilchrist, Ravi, guests, $5

BARÇA—DJ Chilly (funk, soul, reggae), free

CONTOUR—Genesis: DJs Roc'phella, Top Spin, guests

EL CHUPACABRA—DJ JJ (old country)

FUNHOUSE—Mayhem Girlz, free

J&M CAFE—DJs Sessions, Sorin, $5

LARRY'S—DJs Cide, Element, $5

LAVA LOUNGE—DJ Chris, free

MARCUS'—DJ Scorpio

MIRABEAU ROOM—Reggae World Mondays: DJ OneLove, free

recommended NOC NOC—50 Cent Beer Night: DJ Kippy, $5

SCARLET TREE—Monday Madness, free

SEATTLE EAGLE—DJ TCTL

TOMMY'S—Dub: DJ Fountainhead, free

WAR ROOM—Soul City Mondays: Circle of Fire

ZIG ZAG CAFE—DJ Brian Jensen, free

TUESDAY 8/16

live

CHINA HARBOR—John Holte's Radio Rhythm Orchestra, $5

CENTRAL TAVERN—Typical Ace, Buckwildz, Basin Street, Hang, $5

CHOP SUEY—Devin Davis, Tim Seely, Onalaska, Model Photographer, $7

recommended CROCODILE CAFE—Liz Phair, Mat Kearney

EL CORAZÓN—Road to Ruin, the Tonics, Aces Over kings, Anaphase (7 pm, all ages), $8

FUNHOUSE—Occasional Detroit, Brother & Sister, DJ Larry Metro, $5

HIGH DIVE—Karma, Two A Day, Prized Belly of the King, $5

J&M CAFE—Henry Cooper's Invitational Blues Jam: Raven Humphries, $5

JAZZ ALLEY—Bob James Quintet (7:30 pm, all ages), $22.50/$24.50

LITTLE RED HEN—T.N.D. Revue, free

LOTTIE MOTTS—Varmint featuring Wayne Horvitz and Robin Holcomb, $5

MR. SPOTS CHAI HOUSE—Stephen Inglis (8 pm, all ages), free

NECTAR—Omega Project, free

NEW ORLEANS RESTAURANT—Holotradband

OWL 'N' THISTLE—Be-Bop & Destruction

PARAGON—The Robert Stewart Fiasco

PATTI SUMMERS'—New Bop Brigade, free

PINK DOOR—The Two Fifths, free

RAINBOW—O'Deezies Hiphop Showcase, $3

SEAMONSTER MUSIC—Andrew Nunez, McKinley Saxman, free

STUDIO SEVEN—The Havoc, Cheap Sex, Career Soldiers, Three Inch Max, the Guilty (7:30 pm, all ages), $10/$12

SUNSET TAVERN—Marotta/Griesgraber, Erik Wollo, $12

TOST—Kelli Hanson, Amateur Radio Operator, $5

TRACTOR TAVERN—Drew Emmitt Band, Deadwood Revival, $10

TRIPLE DOOR—Bob Schneider, Steve Poltz, $15/$17

recommended WHITE RIVER AMPHITHEATRE (AUBURN)—Coldplay, Black Mountain (6 pm, all ages), $34.75-$69.75

WONDER BAR—Eduardo Mendonca & Jovino Santos Neto

live

ALIBI ROOM—Skull Full of Soul: DJ Chilly, free

BALTIC ROOM—Oscilliate: Electrosect, Paul Edwards, Greg Skidmore, $3

CAPITOL CLUB—Eric Jaeger & Encarnacian, free

CONTOUR—Open Decks: The Dekoy, Alias DJ, Lloyd Tatum, guests, free

KINCORA—Rock-A-Rolla: AJ/DJ, guests

LARRY'S—DJ D'Doxx, Vitamin D, $5

LAVA LOUNGE—DJ 88 (rock), free

LIQUID LOUNGE AT EMP—Liquifi: Fort Knox Five, Sean Majors, free

LO_FI PERFOMANCE GALLERY—Stop Biting: DJs Hideki, Kamui, Bumblebee, Introcut, guests, $3

MARCUS'—DJ Manos, free

NEIGHBOURS—Backspin: DJ Billy the Kid, free

NOC NOC—I Love the 80s, free

SEATTLE EAGLE—DJ Toast (indie, punk)

SEE SOUND LOUNGE—Couch

SHORTY'S—War at 33 1/3: DJs C.T.A., free

VITO'S—DJ Chinky Eye (hiphop), free

WAR ROOM—D&B Tuesday: Bailey, Slantooth, $7

WATERTOWN—Presence, free

WHISKY BAR—Loaded: DJ Scorpio, free

WEDNESDAY 8/17

live

BIT SALOON—Rambling Roberts

CALABRIA PIANO BAR—Pianomoso: Arel Thomas, free

CENTRAL TAVERN—The Art of Self Defense, Thrust, Stacks Getaway, $5

recommended CHOP SUEY—The Earaches, the Emergency, Chuck Yay-Grr!, Moc Moc, $6

CROCODILE CAFE—The Color Bars, Airport Cathedral, $6

recommended EL CORAZÓN—CKY, Fireball Ministry, the Knives (7:30 pm, all ages), $15

FUNHOUSE—Clusterfux, Minmae, guests, $5

HIDMO—Sammy Drain, free

HIGH DIVE—The Mob Law, free

JAZZ ALLEY—Bob James Quintet (7:30 pm, all ages), $22.50/$24.50

MR. SPOTS CHAI HOUSE—Austin Counts (8 pm, all ages), free

NECTAR—Prezident Brown, Nuffsed, DJs Element, Cide

NEW ORLEANS RESTAURANT—Floyd Standifer

OLD FIRE HOUSE (REDMOND)—The Robot Ate Me, guests (6 pm, all ages), free

OWL 'N' THISTLE—The Vinyl Avengers

PARAGON—Two Buck Chuck

PINK DOOR—Casey MacGill and the Blue 4 Trio, free

RAINBOW—Murgatroid, FNK DJ, guests, $5

STUDIO SEVEN—Byzantine, Agents of Man, Hell Within, Fight Scene, Dissonance (7:30 pm, all ages), $7/$9

SUNSET TAVERN—Datetenryu, Master Musicians of Bukkake, Bill Horist, $6

TOST—AJ 'Spider" Sorbello, $5

TRACTOR TAVERN—Michelle Malone, Andrew Norsworthy, $8

TRIPLE DOOR—Johnny Clegg, $30

WHISKY BAR—Ronnie Pierce Ensemble, free

WONDER BAR—Illyeanna La Torres, free

live

ABOUT THE MUSIC—Exotic Wednesday: DJs Hitmann, Illusion

BADA LOUNGE—DJ Ryan Milano

recommended BALTIC ROOM—Members Only: DJ Fucking in the Streets, guests

BONZAI BISTRO—Gone Wild: LSDJ, Mc Jamal, Eric Powers (hiphop)

CHAPEL—DJ Jeromy Nail

CLUB MEDUSA—Dirty: DJ Dioney

CONTOUR—Verbal Warning, DJs Forrest Gump, Selecta Roc

DEEP DOWN LOUNGE—9 to Bedtime: Guest DJs, free

DES AMIS—Grown and Sexy: S Malik

EL CHUPACABRA—DJ Uncle Jesse from Full House

ELEMENT—DJ Spin Off Round Two, free

FENIX UNDERGROUND—Sunset Strip: DJ Billy the Kid, $5

FU KUN WU @ THAIKU—DJ Rop, free

J&M CAFE—Ladies Night: DJ Tamm, $7

JAI THAI (CAPITOL HILL)—Funk Flight: E. Torrez, J-Sun (house), free

KINCORA—Underlord's Den: DJ Seth

LARRY'S—DJs Funk Daddy & Roc'Phella

LAST SUPPER CLUB—Get Lucky Wednesdays

LAVA LOUNGE—DJ Deutscher Meister, free

MANTRA LOUNGE—Funk Station, free

MARCUS'—DJ Sean C, free

MERCHANTS CAFE—'80s Revival: DJs Cali Mike, Ron Rourke, Mark M

MIRABEAU ROOM—OK +: Peter Christianson, Sean Majors, guests

MR. LUCKY LOUNGE—Crush: DJs Scene, B-Mello, Big Mike, XTC

NEIGHBOURS—DJ Trent Von, free

NOC NOC—Filthy, free

R PLACE—Wet: DJ E

recommended RE-BAR—Karafuckinoke!: MC Fuck Yeah & the Neil of Steel, free

SCARLET TREE—DJ Pete, free

SEAMONSTER MUSIC—Tess, Vanya, guests, free

SEATTLE EAGLE—DJ Freddy King of Pants

SEE SOUND LOUNGE—Grace: Hyasynth, Brandy Westmore, Beatrice, Erin O'Connor

TOMMY'S—DJ Whateva Druha (old skool), $5

TRINITY NIGHTCLUB—Kid Jops, Jacedo, VSOP

VICEROY—D Booty, Johnny Merlot, Nostalgia B

VITO'S—DJ Baracoa (salsa), $5

VOGUE—Gothic Night: DJ Eternal Darkness

W SEATTLE—Trinity Troop: DJ Supreme, Guy

WAR ROOM—DJ Butterfly

WATERTOWN—Why Not?, free