THURSDAY 9/8

live

BAD ALBERT'S—Annieville Blues, guests, free

Sponsored

BLUE MOON—The Luna Moth, Marah-Mar, the Weathermen, free

CALABRIA PIANO BAR—The Side Projects, free

CATWALK—Paint by Numbers, Ever We Fall, Endless, Lucky for Nothing, Four Colour Process (8 pm, all ages), $8/$10

CENTRAL SALOON—Sundodger, CIOP, Cory Wilds Band, $5

CHATEAU STE. MICHELLE—Tori Amos, the Ditty Bops (6:30 pm, all ages), $39.50/$79.50

CHOP SUEY—James Hall & Michael Jerome, Robert Roth, Pat MacDonald, Gruesome Galore Electric Trio, $8

CONOR BYRNE'S—Robert Blake and Rachel Ries

recommended CROCODILE CAFE—Bullet Club, Blackbelt, Alert New London, $6

FADO—Author Unknown

FENIX UNDERGROUND—Flowmotion, $5

recommended FUNHOUSE—Part Man Part Horse, NRDLNGR, Nachos, $5

HELL'S KITCHEN (TACOMA)—Undead Eulogy, Sindolor, Dumbass Jones

recommended HIGH DIVE—Reed, Driving the Eights, Drew Dundon, $5

HIGHLINER—John Weiss, free

HIGHWAY 99 BLUES CLUB—Highway 99 All Stars, $5

JAI THAI (FREMONT)—Ryan Burns Trio, free

JAZZ ALLEY—Pat Metheny Trio and Quartet, $49.50

LIQUID LOUNGE AT EMP—Peepshow, Vertical Bliss, free

LITTLE RED HEN—Thomas Lavelle Trio

MR. SPOTS CHAI HOUSE—Open mic (8 pm, all ages), free

NECTAR—Deceptikon, Rama, Nordic Soul, Porcelain, Lady K, $4

NEW ORLEANS RESTAURANT—The Hamilton Carson Quintet

PINK DOOR—Tony Yazzolino, free

RAINBOW—Sol, Ricochet Biscuit, the Lushtones, $5

RENDEZVOUS—David Bavas, Toy Tractor, $5

Support The Stranger

SEAMONSTER MUSIC—Skerik, Joe Doria, Mike Stone, guests, free

recommended SEATTLE ART MUSEUM—Seattle Repertory Jazz Orchestra Dectet (5:30 pm, all ages), free

STEEL PIG—Salsariba, $5

recommended SUNSET TAVERN—Wooden Octopus Skull Experimental Musick Fest: Metalux, Portland Bike Ensemble, Anti-Ear, Noggin, guests, $8

TOST—Marmalade, DJ Shapeshifter, $6

TRACTOR TAVERN—Jude with the Gentleman, Pistol Star, $10

TRIPLE DOOR—Jeremy Pelt Quartet (7:30 pm, all ages), $17/$19

recommended WAR ROOM—Razrez, Romance, $5

WONDER BAR—Walter Torres Band featuring Lela Angelou

dj

67 LOUNGE—DJ Drew Down

ALIBI ROOM—Apertif: DJ Pauly D and the Domino Boys, free

BAD JUJU LOUNGE—Deep Cuts: DJ Scorpio (indie, classic punk), free

BADA LOUNGE—Ladies Night: DJ Tone, DV One

BALLROOM—Crackin': DJ Sessions, Sorin, Indica Jones, free

BALTIC ROOM—Wicked & Wild: Soul One, guests, $7

BELLTOWN BILLIARDS—DJ Guy (Top 40, old school), free

BESO DEL SOL—Thursty Thursdays: DJ Orion

BONZAI BISTRO—DJs Mykee & Jordan P (house, techno), free

BUS STOP—DJ Baby J

CAPITOL CLUB—DJ Advent

CLUB KOLBEH'S—DJ Backdraft (hiphop, R&B)

DES AMIS—Phonkbutt

ELEMENT—Industry Nights: DJ Kaz, Shyan Selah, $3/$5

FENIX UNDERGROUND—The Bed Room Club: DJ Chance, $5

FU KUN WU @ THAIKU—DJ Rop, free

JAI THAI (BELLTOWN)—DJ Mr. Paul (downtempo), free

JAI THAI (CAPITOL HILL)—DJ Joseph Lyons (hiphop, house), free

LARRY'S—Ladies Night: DJ Roc'phella, $5

LAST SUPPER CLUB—Open House: Guest DJs, free

LAVA LOUNGE—DJ & the Bear, free

MARCUS'—DJ DCAF, free

recommended MERCHANTS CAFE—Vinyl Lounge (deep house, hiphop)

MIRABEAU ROOM—Playlist Happy Hour (6 pm), free

NEIGHBOURS—Rock Lobster: Trent Von, $3

NOC NOC—Merengue

PIKE PUB & BREWERY—Reggae Night: DJs Highlife, Duncan, free

R PLACE—DJ Flo'w

recommended RE-BAR—Double Dip: Scream Club, DJ Queen Lucky, Hit n Run, Girth, guests, $5

SEATTLE EAGLE—Bareback Thursday: DJ Derek Jordan

SEE SOUND LOUNGE—Sea Nights

TOI—Happy Hour: Guest DJ

TRINITY NIGHTCLUB—Ladies Night: DJs Scene, Violate, VSOP, Automattic

VOGUE—Clown College: DJ Ogre ('80s, new wave)

WATERTOWN—Underground Grooves: Enkrypted, guests, $5

WHISKY BAR—Psychotropic: DJs Scorpio, Whiplash, free

FRIDAY 9/9

live

BLUE MOON—The Greenwood All-Stars, free

CAFE VENUS—Axidentals, Biography of Ferns, guests, $6

CALABRIA PIANO BAR—Arel Thomas, free

CENTRAL SALOON—Hometown Zeros, Vindaloo, Six Foot Savage, $8/$12

CHOP SUEY—Enkrya, From the Fall, Dissonance, $7

COFFEE TO A TEA WITH SUGAR—My Dog Jasper (8 pm, all ages), free

COMET TAVERN—The Earaches, 4 Easy Pieces, the Thankless Dogs, $5

CONOR BYRNE'S—Hanz Araki An Tua, $5

recommended CROCODILE CAFE—The Divorce, Danko Jones, Tourist, DJ Curtis, $8

DOC MAYNARD'S—L.J. Porter & the Vampin' Ho's, $8/$12

DUBLINER—Fred Roth Revue, X-Ray, $5

recommended EVERETT EVENTS CENTER—Oasis, Jet, Kasabian (7 pm, all ages), $35/$45

FADO—Weatherheads

recommended FUNHOUSE—Holy Ghost Revival, Swing by Seven, Flowers in the Attic, Runs With 2 Horses, $5

HELL'S KITCHEN (TACOMA)—Severus, Gargantula, Grievous, Black Noise Cannon

HIGH DIVE—Jefferey Alan Band, Banned from the Mall, Adam Hood, $6

HIGHLINER—Sleep 'Til Noon w/Michael Clune, free

HIGHWAY 99 BLUES CLUB—Chris Stevens Band, $10

HOTWIRE COFFEEHOUSE—Katie Davis (8 pm, all ages), free

JAKES ALES—The Billy Shew Band

JAZZ ALLEY—Pat Metheny Trio and Quartet, $49.50

LEMIEUX'S—Sitka Tex, free

LIQUID LOUNGE AT THE EMP—Vast Capital, Adhere, free

LITTLE RED HEN—Buckaroo Blues, $3

MOLLY MAGUIRE'S—Erin McNamee, free

MR. SPOTS CHAI HOUSE—Kled (8 pm, all ages), free

NECTAR—Clinton Fearon & the Boogie Brown Band, $8

recommended NEUMO'S—Brian Jonestown Massacre, the High Dials, Richard Swift, $10/$12

NEW ORLEANS RESTAURANT—The Rent Collectors, $10/$12

OLD FIRE HOUSE (REDMOND)—Fools Fate, Arabian Nightmare, We Quit (8 pm, all ages), $6

PACIFIC RIM BREWING CO.—Kled, Sugar Jets, Waxy Maxy, guests (6 pm, all ages), $5

PARAMOUNT THEATRE—Queen Tribute: It's a Kinda Magic (8 pm, all ages), $39/$59

PINK DOOR—Northwest Showcase, $5

RAINBOW—Emblematic, Snowman Plan, guests, $6

recommended RE-BAR—Wooden Octopus Skull Experimental Music Fest: John Wiese, the Haters, Emil Beaulieau, Sixes, guests, $10/$12

RENDEZVOUS—Tennis Pro, Pleasurecraft, Cantona, MC Lisa Wood, guests, $5

ROMIO'S PIZZA—Ethnic Underground (6:30 pm, all ages), free

SCARLET TREE—The Phat Phunk Phamily Band, $5

SEAMONSTER MUSIC—Corporate Monkeys, $5

SHOWBOX—Bucklin, AltaRego, Place 2 Hyde, Sledgeback, $7/$10

recommended SPICE LOUNGE—Manghis Khan Quartet (Afro-South American Jazz), free

STUDIO SEVEN—The Hated, Two Bucks Short, Road to Ruin, Ten Ticket Thrill, Ouroborus (7 pm, all ages), $7/$10

recommended SUNSET TAVERN—Rob Benson, Andrea Maxand, Martin Youth Auxiliary, Braden Blake, This Busy Monster, $7

THE GORGE—Keith Urban (7 pm, all ages), $29.95/$49.95

THE OULD TRIANGLE—Rapturous Music, free

TOST—Native Forest Council, the Gregory Hillman Band, the Spaceneedles, $6

TRACTOR TAVERN—Tim Seely, Mike Dumovich, J. Tillman, $8

TRIPLE DOOR—Leon Russell (7 pm, all ages), $28/$30

recommended VERA PROJECT—The Pharmacy, Best Friends Forever, Casy and Brian, the Bobcats (7:30 pm, all ages), $5/$6

WONDER BAR—Picoso

dj

ALIBI ROOM—Lowbrow: Gavin, Doug, free

ARISTOCRATS—Secretary: DJs Sprockets, Eternal Darkness, Psyop, $8

BAD JUJU LOUNGE—DJ Boo Berry, free

BADA LOUNGE—DJ Tone

BALTIC ROOM—Metro: Soul One, Timbo, $5

BELLTOWN BILLIARDS—DJ Elad (Top 40, old school), free

BESO DEL SOL—DJ Fernando (salsa), $5

BONZAI BISTRO—Graylife: DJ Nitsuj

recommended BUS STOP—DJs Jerri Blank, El Toro

CAFE IBEX—DynastySound, $5

CHAPEL—DJs Jeff Calkins, N8

COLLINS PUB—DJ Soothsage

DOC'S—DJ Backdraft (hiphop, R&B)

DOWNUNDER—Ladies Night: DJs Elixer, Damon, Protege

FENIX UNDERGROUND—Club Fenix: DJs Trent Von, Chance, $12

J&M CAFE—DJs Sessions, Sorin, $12

JAI THAI (BELLTOWN)—Dunzo (hiphop), free

JAI THAI (CAPITOL HILL)—Jason Schell (hiphop, funk), free

JILLIAN'S—DJs E, BenJammin', free

KINCORAS PUB—The Cave: DJ Haak the Reverend of Rock

LARRY'S—R&B Dance Party: DJ D

LAVA LOUNGE—DJ David James, free

MANTRA LOUNGE—Famous Friday: DJs Dysfunkshun, E'Styli, Paul Perez, Ajent Oranje, free

MARCUS'—fnkDJ, free

MARINA CANTINA—DJ Doughboy

MIRABEAU ROOM—Playlist Happy Hour (6 pm), free

MIRABEAU ROOM—Jumbalaya: DJs Vitamin D, Rocafella, $8

MR. LUCKY LOUNGE—The Function: LSDJ, MC Jamal

NEIGHBOURS—Frixion: DJ Fuel

NEIGHBOURS UNDERGROUND—Flux: DJ Kyler (18+), $10

NOC NOC—Flow Fridays

PARAGON—DJ Blu Lu Boil

PORTA GREEK TAVERNA—Mediterranean Night: DJ Tim Martini, Rob Green, DJ Trout, Mike G2, guests

recommended R PLACE—DJ Queen Lucky

ROCK SALT—DJ Manny, $10/$12

ROCKSPORT—DJ John England, free

SEATTLE EAGLE—Black Friday: DJ Mr. Smith

TIA LOU'S—Ocean's Eight: DJ Brett Michaels, $10

TOI—DJ Christyle, free

TOST—DJ Kristina Childs (6 pm), free

TRINITY NIGHTCLUB—OM Monthly: JT Donaldson, LSDJ

VITO'S—Sucker Free Friday: DJ Tre (hiphop), free

VOGUE—On the Edge's Paul Aleinikoff (goth, industrial)

recommended WAR ROOM—Cherry: Guest DJs

WHISKY BAR—DJ Ben Texas, free

SATURDAY 9/10

live

BLUE MOON—Indecisive Rhythm, Elctraglide, All Purpose, free

C & P COFFEE—John Root (6 pm, all ages), free

CAFE VENUS—Masks Phantoms, Juhu Beach, Novy Mir, $6

CALABRIA PIANO BAR—The Side Projects, free

CATWALK—Cause & Effect, Iris, Son of Rust (8 pm, all ages), $15/$20

CENTRAL SALOON—Betty Ford Falcons, Jack the Hotrod, MoFo, $8/$12

CHOP SUEY—Monolake Live PA, Nordic Soul, Paul Edwards, guests, $10

COFFEE TO A TEA WITH SUGAR—Michael Clune (8 pm, all ages), free

recommended COMET TAVERN—Keynote Speaker, Twink the Wonderkid, the Oswald Effect, $5

recommended CROCODILE CAFE—John in the Morning Benefit Night: Bobby Bare Jr., 50 Foot Wave, Tom Brosseau, Ian Knapp, the Pale Pacific, the Saturday Knights (5 pm), $20

DOC MAYNARD'S—Polly O'Keary & the Rhythm Method, $8/$12

DUBLINER—Angenes Ingara, R1 Band, $5

EL CORAZÓN—Acceptance, Receiving End of Sirens, Cartel, Augustana, Panic! at the Disco (7 pm, all ages), $10/$12

FADO—Kennedy Brothers

recommended FLYING LION CAFE—Kate Noson (8 pm, all ages), free

recommended FUNHOUSE—The Wooden Octopus Skull Experimental Musick Fest: Vertonen, Rubber-O-Cement, Tarantism, guests (12 pm), $8

FUNHOUSE—Another Mans Poison, 10 Cent Monkey, Autonomadic, guests (7 pm), $5

HANA'S—Open mic, free

HATTIE'S HAT—Katie Davis, free

HIGH DIVE—Zeke, Bristle, the Spazams, $7

HIGHLINER—Eric Madis, Blue Madness, free

HIGHWAY 99 BLUES CLUB—Henry Cooper Band, 10

JAKES ALES—In the House

JAZZ ALLEY—Sara Gazarek (7:30 and 9:30 pm, all ages), $20.50

LITTLE RED HEN—Buckaroo Blues, $3

MOLLY MAGUIRE'S—Raybone Trio, free

MR. SPOTS CHAI HOUSE—Sunship (8 pm, all ages), free

NECTAR—Worldwide, Sun-Tzu Sound, $7

NEW ORLEANS RESTAURANT—Bob Schultz Traditional Jazz Band, $10/$12

PARAGON—Paul Hanover Band

RAINBOW—The Sound of Speed, Shortway, Downpipe, $6

RE-BAR—Wooden Octopus Skull Experimental Music Fest: Caroliner, Rainbow Scratched Soaproot and Candle Dinner, guests, $10/$12

RENDEZVOUS—Monostereo, Happy Go Crazy, $5

SEAMONSTER MUSIC—Redfish Bluefish, Lotion, $5

SHOWBOX—Out for Fame National B-Boy Championships: One Be Lo, DJs Bles One, Element, Mash Hall Soundsystem (6 pm, all ages), $10

SHOWBOX—Out for Fame Afterparty (11 pm, 18+), $15

recommended SPICE LOUNGE—Jazzuka, free

recommended SUNSET TAVERN—Pho Bang!: Ursula Android, Jackie Hell, DJ Baby J, the Snacks, Bobcats, guests, $7

THE OULD TRIANGLE—Janie Cribbs, free

TOST—Picoso, $6

TOWN HALL—Niyaz (7 pm, all ages), $10

recommended TRACTOR TAVERN—Dead Moon, Hater, He's Dead Jim, $10

TRIPLE DOOR—The Bobs (7:30 and 10 pm, all ages), $22/$25

recommended VERA PROJECT—Gender Bending Bandit Showcase: Carla and the Scientist, Piper McKenzy, Najda Dee, Double Trouble, the Von Foxies, United Colors of Dance, and many more (7:30 pm, all ages), $7/$10

WONDER BAR—The Johnny Lewis Trio

dj

67 LOUNGE—DJ Drew Down

recommended ALIBI ROOM—Spy vs. Spy: DJs Shortnin', Little Jeans, free

BAD JUJU LOUNGE—DJ Cincinnati, free

BADA LOUNGE—DJ Respect

BALTIC ROOM—Bollywood: Menpreet, Peter Madril, William Gilchrist, Ravi

BAMBOO BAR & GRILL—DJ OneLove, Kwasi Tay

BELLTOWN BILLIARDS—DJ Guy (urban dance), free

BESO DEL SOL—DJ Fernando (salsa), $5

BONZAI BISTRO—Dip Productions/Graylife: Guest DJs

BUS STOP—DJs Like the Wolf, Mr. Smith

CHAPEL—Danny Massure

COLLINS PUB—DJ Muttron

DEEP DOWN LOUNGE—Onset, $3

DOC'S—DJ Backdraft (hiphop, R&B)

DOWNUNDER—Rare Form: 4 DJs, 2 dance floors

DRIFT ON INN CASINO—DJ Mark Campbell

ELEMENT—Atmosphere: DJs Austin Payne, Brett Michaels, Victor Menegaux (dance)

EN SEATTLE—Tengu: DJs Tim Merralls, Nick Pratt, William Mempa, guests, free

FENIX UNDERGROUND—Club Fenix: DJs Trent Von, Chance, $12

J&M CAFE—Dance Party: DJs Cheeba, Diamond Dave (Top 40), $12

JAI THAI (BELLTOWN)—Resident Media, free

JAI THAI (CAPITOL HILL)—Suntzu Saturdays: J-Justice & Jayson Powers, guests, free

JILLIAN'S—DJ BenJammin', free

KINCORAS PUB—Harder: DJ Seth (metal, punk, rock)

LARRY'S—R&B Dance Party: DJ D, $10

LARRY'S—The Dance Oasis (4 am), $5

LAST SUPPER CLUB—Vivid: Guest DJs

LAVA LOUNGE—DJ Justin Case, free

MARINA CANTINA—DJ Quinn

MERCHANTS CAFE—Su Casa: DJs Spiker, Sean Majors, Nobel, Shack, Gene Lee, Wik, $5

MR. LUCKY LOUNGE—Suite Saturdays: Mr. Supreme

NEIGHBOURS—Power Mix: C89's Randy Schlager

NEIGHBOURS UNDERGROUND—Fresh: DJ E-Bam (18+), $10

NOC NOC—Crucifixion: DJ Shane, $5

R PLACE— DJ Cuddle-Up (indie glam)

SEATTLE EAGLE—Hardcore: DJ FunkyBear

SEE SOUND LOUNGE—Forward: Bryce, guests

TOI—DJ Tone, free

TRINITY NIGHTCLUB—DJs Guy, VSOP, Violate, Jizosh, Swank

VITO'S—Uptown Lounge: DJ Doubles (hiphop, old school), free

VOGUE—DJ Evan Blackstone

recommended WAR ROOM—Yo Son!: DJ Scene, Soul One

WATERTOWN—Desire

WAZOBIA—Strictly Dancehall (reggae), free

WHISKY BAR—DJ Lance Rock, free

SUNDAY 9/11

live

BAD ALBERT'S—Bill Chism, free

BALTIC ROOM—No Tomorrow, $5

BELLTOWN BILLIARDS—The Greg Roberts, free

CENTRAL SALOON—Gutbomb, the Greedies, Mandown, Golden Phoenix, $5

CHINA JADE—Dennis Shadduck, free

DOC MAYNARD'S—Randy Oxford Invitational Blues Jam w/Virginia Klemens and Jerry Lee Davidson, $5

EL CORAZÓN—3 Inches of Blood, Diecast, If Hope Dies, Hell Promise (8 pm, all ages), $12/$14

recommended FUNHOUSE—The Wooden Octopus Skull Experimental Musick Fest: Hans Grusel's Krankenkabinet, Climax Golden Twins, Bill Horist, Broken Penis Orchestra (12 pm), $5

J&M CAFE—Pike Place

JAZZ ALLEY—Sara Gazarek (6:30 and 8:30 pm, all ages), $20.50

LIQUID LOUNGE AT EMP—Open mic, free

LITTLE RED HEN—Jo Miller & Her Burly Roughnecks, free

MIRABEAU ROOM—The Mycle Wastman Project, $5

NEW ORLEANS RESTAURANT—The Healing Power of Blues (2 pm), $5

NEW ORLEANS RESTAURANT—The John Holte Radio Rhythm Orchestra (7 pm), $5

O'SHEA'S—Open mic

PARAGON—Sue Quigley Showcase

RAINBOW—The Richard Deguare All-Star Blues Jam, $4

RENDEZVOUS—Luxxe, guests, $5

SCARLET TREE—Footnote (6 pm), free

SCARLET TREE—206 Ribshack (10 pm), $5

SPICE LOUNGE—Arturo Rodriguez

STEEL PIG—Rib Shack Orchestra, $5

recommended SUNSET TAVERN—Mos Generator, Midnight Idols, Adrien & the Sickness (4 pm), $5

SUNSET TAVERN—Earth, Growing, Jack Rose & Marissa Nadler (9 pm), $8

TRACTOR TAVERN—Flux Capacitor, Haircuts the Hurt, $5/$10

TRIPLE DOOR—Canned Heat, $22/$25

dj

BADA LOUNGE—Industry: DJ Christyle, free

BONZAI BISTRO—Ting Ppem (house, techno)

CAPITOL CLUB—The Sheriff (electro, jazz), free

CHAPEL—DJ Bryan Jensen

recommended CHOP SUEY—Jedi Mind Tricks, Dim Mak, guests (8 pm, all ages), $12

DEEP DOWN LOUNGE—DJs Mojo, Jason H8e, Raw B (house), free

DES AMIS—All Star Sunday: Guest DJs

ELEMENT—Sunday Social: DJs Victor Menegaux, Tamm (hiphop), $10

FENIX UNDERGROUND—Permanent Wave: DJ Trent Von, free

HIGH DIVE—Needle Exchange: DJ JJ, free

JAI THAI (BELLTOWN)—Temple: DJ Peter (downtempo), free

JAI THAI (CAPITOL HILL)—DJ Joseph Lyons, guests, free

LARRY'S—The Dance Oasis (4 am), $5

LARRY'S—Dirty South: DJs D'Doxx, Boy Wonder, $5

LAVA LOUNGE—DJ Justin Case, free

LO_FI PERFOMANCE GALLERY—Drum & Bass Night, $3

LOBO SALOON—DJ Royal Brohamms, free

MANTRA LOUNGE—DJ Nobel, Mercury

NEIGHBOURS—Nocha Latino

NOC NOC—Resurrection: DJ Shane, $3

recommended RE-BAR—Flammable: Brian Lyons, guests

SEATTLE EAGLE—Jawbreaker: DJs TCTL, guests

VOGUE—Fetish: DJ Eternal Darkness

WAR ROOM—Chi: DJs Tone, Orion, Chinky Eye

WAZOBIA—Goove Planet: DJ OneLove, CIDE

recommended WHISKY BAR—Fuckin' Genius: DJs Neil of Steel & Suspicious Uzi

WONDER BAR—Soonami

ZIG ZAG CAFE—DJ Maud'deep, Blair Miller

MONDAY 9/12

live

BELLTOWN BILLIARDS—Brian Nova & Funk 69, free

CAPITOL CLUB—The Peter Cramer Trio featuring Mack Grout and Tim Carey, free

CENTRAL SALOON—Broken Fifty, Life Forgotten, 5 Ways to Bleed, $5

CHOP SUEY—Dope Smoothie, the Degrees, Darci Cash, the Hanks, $6

EL CORAZÓN—Living Colour, 1234, Top Heavy Crush, $18/$20

FADO—Nerdrock Presents: Live Roots Rock

FIDDLER'S INN—Open mic, free

HIGHWAY 99 BLUES CLUB—Blue Monday, $5

HOPVINE—Singer Songwriter Showcase, free

JAZZ ALLEY—Shoko (8 pm, all ages), free

LITTLE RED HEN—Jenny & the Tom Cats, free

MOLLY MAGUIRE'S—Open mic

NECTAR—Living Space, guests, free

NEW ORLEANS RESTAURANT—The New Orleans Quintet

PORTA GREEK TAVERNA—Andy Coe Trio

RAINBOW—Spirit of the Stairway, Primo, Kenneth Blackwood, $5

RENDEZVOUS—New Music Monday, $5

SEAMONSTER MUSIC—Cristina Orbe, Tessajara, free

SHOWBOX—The Bravery, Maximo Park, Crosstide (8 pm, all ages), $15/$18

SPICE LOUNGE—Istvan

SUNSET TAVERN—Gargantula, the Abodox, Grey, $6

THE OULD TRIANGLE—Jam Session with Heather Banker

TRABANT CHAI LOUNGE—Open mic, free

WONDER BAR—Aaron Thurman Band

dj

BAD JUJU LOUNGE—Hangover: DJs Fucking in the Streets, Cool Runnings, guests, free

BADA LOUNGE—Various Artists

BALTIC ROOM—I ♥ Shiva: Peter Madril, Manpreet, William Gilchrist, Ravi, guests, $5

BARÇA—DJ Chilly (funk, soul, reggae), free

EL CHUPACABRA—DJ JJ (old country)

FUNHOUSE—Mayhem Girlz, free

J&M CAFE—DJs Sessions, Sorin, $5

LARRY'S—DJs Cide, Element, $5

LAVA LOUNGE—DJ Chris, free

MARCUS'—DJ Scorpio

MIRABEAU ROOM—Reggae World Mondays: DJ OneLove, free

recommended NOC NOC—50 Cent Beer Night: DJ Kippy, $5

SCARLET TREE—Monday Madness, free

SEATTLE EAGLE—DJ TCTL

TOMMY'S—Dub: DJ Fountainhead, free

WAR ROOM—Soul City Mondays: Circle of Fire

WHISKY BAR—Loaded: DJ Scorpio, free

ZIG ZAG CAFE—DJ Brian Jensen, free

TUESDAY 9/13

live

CENTRAL SALOON—Pin Pon Dash, Supervixen, Fifty Fifty, $5

CHINA HARBOR—John Holte's Radio Rhythm Orchestra, $5

CHOP SUEY—Boss Tweeter, Sea.Mine, Kelli Hanson, Post Harbor, $6

CONOR BYRNE'S—Greg Carlson

CROCODILE CAFE—Banner Barbados, Boat, Augustus Sweetheart, $6

recommended FUNHOUSE—Human Eye, New Fangs, Steaming Wolf Penis, $6

GALWAY ARMS—Open mic

HIGH DIVE—Missing Players, Lund Bros, the Feral Kid, $5

HIGHWAY 99 BLUES CLUB—Blue 55, $5

J&M CAFE—Henry Cooper's Invitational Blues Jam: Alice Stuart, $5

JAZZ ALLEY—David Sanborn (7:30 pm, all ages), $30.50/$32.50

LITTLE RED HEN—T.N.D. Revue, free

LOTTIE MOTTS—Varmint featuring Wayne Horvitz and Robin Holcomb, $5

NECTAR—The Middle Passage, free

NEW ORLEANS RESTAURANT—Holotradband

OWL 'N THISTLE—Be-Bop & Destruction

recommended PARADOX—Nedelle, the Pharmacy, Siberian, Levi Fuller (8 pm, all ages), $7

PARAGON—The Robert Stewart Fiasco

PATTI SUMMERS'—New Bop Brigade, free

PINK DOOR—David Russell, free

RAINBOW—Odeezie's Hiphop Showcase, $3

RENDEZVOUS—Zdefekt, Penetration Camp, Oscillating Innards, $5

STUDIO SEVEN—Scars of Tomorrow, Still Remains, the Accacia Strain, As Cities Burn (7 pm, all ages), $10/$12

TOST—Maldives, Six Eye Columbia, Levator, $5

TRACTOR TAVERN—Bastard Sons of Johnny Cash, guests, $8

TRIPLE DOOR—The Atomic Bombshells, $10

WONDER BAR—Eduardo Mendonca & Jovino Santos Neto

dj

ALIBI ROOM—Skull Full of Soul: DJ Chilly, free

BALTIC ROOM—Oscilliate: Electrosect, Paul Edwards, Greg Skidmore, $3

CAPITOL CLUB—Eric Jaeger & Encarnacian, free

ELEMENT—Fiesta Tropical: Gustavo, El General, Seattle Salsa All-Stars

KINCORAS PUB—Rock-A-Rolla: AJ/DJ, guests

LARRY'S—DJ D'Doxx, Vitamin D, $5

LAVA LOUNGE—DJ 88 (rock), free

LIQUID LOUNGE AT EMP—Hyperfunk, Big D, Brady, free

LO_FI PERFOMANCE GALLERY—Stop Biting: DJs Hedeki, Kamui, Bumblebee, $3

LOBO SALOON—DJ Ben Texas, free

MARCUS'—DJ Manos, free

NEIGHBOURS—Retrovenge: DJ Dana Dub, free

NOC NOC—I Love the 80s, free

SEAMONSTER MUSIC—DJ Shapshifter, McKinly Saxman, free

SEATTLE EAGLE—DJ Toast (indie, punk)

SEE SOUND LOUNGE—Couch

SHORTY'S—War at 33 1/3: DJs C.T.A., free

VITO'S—DJ Chinky Eye (hiphop), free

WATERTOWN—Presence, free

WHISKY BAR—Mississippi Goddamn!: DJ Whiplash, free

WEDNESDAY 9/14

live

BIT SALOON—Rambling Roberts

BLUE MOON—Open mic, free

CALABRIA PIANO BAR—Pianomoso: Arel Thomas, free

CENTRAL SALOON—Red Metric, Mourning After, Stonebender, $5

recommended CHOP SUEY—Alaska, Jen Wood, Argo, $8

CONOR BYRNE'S—Robert Blake & the Crying Shame

FU KUN WU @ THAIKU—DJ Rop, free

FUNHOUSE—The Emergency, the Sermon, the Flash Express, the Victor Mature, $5

HELL'S KITCHEN (TACOMA)—Red Tape, Lozen

HIDMO—Sammy Drain, free

HIGHWAY 99 BLUES CLUB—Zydeco Locals, $7

HOPVINE—Open mic, free

JAKES ALES—Randy Oxford's Blues Jam

JAZZ ALLEY—David Sanborn (7:30 pm, all ages), $30.50/$32.50

NECTAR—Adrian Xavier, DJs Element, Cide, Jahson

NEUMO'S—Black Rebel Motorcycle Club, guests, $15/$17

NEW ORLEANS RESTAURANT—Floyd Standifer

PARAGON—Two Buck Chuck

PINK DOOR—Casey MacGill, free

PREMIER—Fiasco, Le Push, guests, $3

RAINBOW—Fast Heart Mart, CCCP, FNK DJ, $5

recommended RE-BAR—Karafuckinoke!: Neil of Steel, MC Fuck Year, free

RENDEZVOUS—The Set, guests, $5

STUDIO SEVEN—International Extreme Music Fest: God Dethroned, Manntis, Nightrage, Hell Within, Epoch of Unlight, guests (6:30 pm, all ages), $13

SUNSET TAVERN—The Small Change: Llama, DJ Stevie Zoom, $5

TOWN HALL—The Full Chopin I (7:30 pm, all ages), $20/$32

TRACTOR TAVERN—Michael Penn, Judd and Maggie, $15

TRIPLE DOOR—Claudio Acuna (7:30 pm, all ages), $20/$22

WHISKY BAR—Ronnie Pierce Ensemble, free

WONDER BAR—Illyeanna La Torres, free

dj

ABOUT THE MUSIC—Exotic Wednesday: DJs Hitmann, Illusion

BADA LOUNGE—DJ Ryan Milano

recommended BALTIC ROOM—Members Only: DJ Fucking in the Streets, guests

BELLTOWN BILLIARDS—Ladies Night: Guest Elad (Top 40, old school), free

BONZAI BISTRO—Gone Wild: LSDJ, Mc Jamal, Eric Powers (hiphop)

BUS STOP—DJ Robert Arabel

CHAPEL—DJ Jeromy Nail

DEEP DOWN LOUNGE—9 to Bedtime: Guest DJs, free

DES AMIS—Grown and Sexy: S Malik

EL CHUPACABRA—DJ Uncle Jesse from Full House

ELEMENT—Midweek Beats, free

J&M CAFE—Ladies Night: DJ Tamm, $7

JAI THAI (CAPITOL HILL)—Funk Flight: E. Torrez, J-Sun (house), free

KINCORAS PUB—Underlord's Den: DJ Seth

LARRY'S—West Coast Wednesdays: DJs Funk Daddy & Roc'Phella

LAST SUPPER CLUB—Lucky: Guest DJs

LAVA LOUNGE—DJ Deutscher Meister, free

MANTRA LOUNGE—Funk Station, free

MARCUS'—DJ Sean C, free

MERCHANTS CAFE—'80s Revival: DJs Cali Mike, Ron Rourke, Mark M

MIRABEAU ROOM—OK +: Peter Christianson, Sean Majors, guests

MR. LUCKY LOUNGE—Crush: DJs Scene, B-Mello, Big Mike, XTC

NOC NOC—Filthy, free

PIKE PUB & BREWERY—The Positive Charge: The Progressive Tendencies Crew, free

PORTA GREEK TAVERNA—Eros w/ Goldmund (downtempo)

R PLACE—Wet: DJ E

SCARLET TREE—DJ Pete, free

SEAMONSTER MUSIC—The Spicer Trio, free

SEATTLE EAGLE—Rebel Wednesday: DJ Freddy King of Pants

SEE SOUND LOUNGE—Grace: Hyasynth, Brandy Westmore, Beatrice, Erin O'Connor

TOMMY'S—DJ Whateva Druha (old skool), $5

TOST—DJ Drunken Master, $5

TRINITY NIGHTCLUB—Kid Jops, Jacedo, VSOP

VICEROY—D Booty, Johnny Merlot, Nostalgia B

VITO'S—DJ Baracoa (salsa), $5

VOGUE—Gothic Night: DJ Eternal Darkness

W SEATTLE—Labor Daze: AC Lewis, J-Justic

WAR ROOM—DJs Roc Raida, Shorkut, guests

WATERTOWN—Why Not?, free