THURSDAY 9/15

live

BAD ALBERT'S—Annieville Blues, guests, free

BLUE MOON—Gravel Road, Sugar Farm, free

CAFE VENUS—Joe Randazzo, Ghosts on Television, Friday Mile, free

CENTRAL SALOON—Never Quiet Never Still, the Swim Team, Scarletta, $5

CONOR BYRNE'S—Leanne Wilkers, guests

CROCODILE CAFE—Tim Reynolds, Marcus Eaton, Curtis Peoples (7 pm, all ages), $13.50/$16

recommended EASY STREET RECORDS (QUEEN ANNE)—Old Time Relijun (6 pm, all ages), free

EL CORAZÓN—Adema, Orange Sky, Drop 6, Five Ways to Bleed (8 pm, all ages), $13/$15

FU KUN WU @ THAIKU—Ron Weinstein Trio, free

recommended FUNHOUSE—Ambitious Career Women, Sexually Active Corpse, guests, $5

recommended GALLERY 108—Whalebones, Moonrats, Dutch Dub (9 pm, all ages), $5

GALLERY 1412—Eric Mandat (8 pm, all ages), $5-$15

HELL'S KITCHEN (TACOMA)—Torrent, Paramour, After Birth Pulp

HIGH DIVE—The Rotten Apples, Eviltwin, Sweatband, $5

HIGHLINER—John Weiss, free

HIGHWAY 99 BLUES CLUB—Bump Kitchen, $5

JAI THAI (FREMONT)—Ryan Burns Trio, free

JAZZ ALLEY—David Sanborn (7:30 and 9:30 pm, all ages), $30.50/$32.50

JAZZBONES (TACOMA)—See Jayne Trip, Dedset, $5

JILLIAN'S—Unite, free

LIQUID LOUNGE AT EMP—Endless, Joules, free

LITTLE RED HEN—The Wakefields

LO_FI PERFORMANCE GALLERY—Jam On It: Az-1, Decca, guests, free

NECTAR—Birds of Prey, Open Fire Choir, Exit Stories, MBlue, $6

NEW ORLEANS RESTAURANT—The Hamilton Carson Quintet

OWL 'N THISTLE—Haggus Brothers

Support The Stranger

PINK DOOR—Tony Yazzolino, free

RAINBOW—Hating Hilary, Sidestar, Knox, $5

S.S. MARIE ANTOINETTE—Old Time Relijun, the Battleship, Mikaela's Fiend (8 pm, all ages), $5

SEAMONSTER MUSIC—Joe Doria, Mike Stone, guests, free

recommended SEATTLE ART MUSEUM—The Purrs (5:30 pm, all ages), $7

STEEL PIG—Salsariba, $5

SUNSET TAVERN—The Ovulators, Bitch Machine, the Decliners, $5

TOST—Marmalade, DJ Shapeshifter, $6

TRACTOR TAVERN—Michael Penn, Judd and Maggie, $15

TRIPLE DOOR—Zap Mama (8 pm, all ages), $32/$35

WAR ROOM—Tight Ship Loose Cannons, $5

dj

67 LOUNGE—DJ Drew Down

ALIBI ROOM—DJ Pauly D and the Domino Boys, free

BAD JUJU LOUNGE—DJ Scorpio (indie, punk), free

BADA LOUNGE—Ladies Night: DJ Tone, DV One

BALTIC ROOM—Wicked & Wild: Soul One, guests, $7

BELLTOWN BILLIARDS—DJ Guy (Top 40), free

BESO DEL SOL—Thursty Thursdays: DJ Orion

BONZAI BISTRO—DJs Mykee & Jordan P (house), free

BUS STOP—DJ Freddy King of Pants

CAPITOL CLUB—DJ Advent

recommended CHOP SUEY—Lick: DJs Anna Oxygen, Master Stan, Fagolis, Sappho, $3

recommended CLUB MEDUSA—Skin: DJ Kemal, guests

DES AMIS—Phonkbutt

ELEMENT—Industry Nights: DJ Kaz, Shyan Selah, $3/$5

FENIX UNDERGROUND—DJ Chance, $5

JAI THAI (BELLTOWN)—DJ Mr. Paul (downtempo), free

JAI THAI (CAPITOL HILL)—DJ Joseph Lyons, free

LARRY'S—Ladies Night: DJ Roc'phella, $5

LAST SUPPER CLUB—Open House: Guest DJs, free

LAVA LOUNGE—DJ & the Bear, free

MARCUS'—DJ DCAF, free

recommended MERCHANTS CAFE—Vinyl Lounge

MIRABEAU ROOM—Playlist Happy Hour (6 pm), free

NEIGHBOURS—Rock Lobster: Trent Von, $3

NOC NOC—Merengue

R PLACE—DJ Flo'w

recommended RE-BAR—Rehab: DJ Baby J, $3

SEATTLE EAGLE—Bareback Thursday: DJ Derek Jordan

SEE SOUND LOUNGE—Candy: Mr. Supreme, Sean Majors, Bronze FM

TOI—Happy Hour: Guest DJ

VOGUE—Clown College: DJ Ogre ('80s, new wave)

WATERTOWN—Enkrypted, guests, $5

WHISKY BAR—DJs Scorpio, Whiplash, free

FRIDAY 9/16

live

BLUE MOON—Sockeye, Haymaker, the Young Milwaukees, free

CAFE VENUS—Estocar, Quinn W. Shagbark, guests, $6

CATWALK—Swarm of the Lotus, Bloodjinn, Weapon of War, From the Fall (8 pm, all ages), $8

CENTRAL SALOON—Esitu, Reverse, Negative 7, $8/$12

CHOP SUEY—Marillion, Jason Hart, $20

COFFEE TO A TEA WITH SUGAR—Meagin Donovan (8 pm, all ages), free

recommended COMET TAVERN—Plastic Letters, the Pharmacy, Coconut Coolouts, $5

CONOR BYRNE'S—The Shitkickers, Dudley Manlove's Country Alter Ego, $5

CROCODILE CAFE—Tim Reynolds, Marcus Eaton, Curtis Peoples, $13.50/$16

DOC MAYNARD'S—The Richard Deguare Review, $8/$12

DUBLINER—Mama Tried, Grown Up Trouble, $5

EL CORAZÓN—Streetlight Manifesto, Bedouin Soundclash, Whole Wheat Bread, Alki Beach (5 pm, all ages), $10/$12

recommended EL CORAZÓN—Quiet Riot, the Misfats (10:30 pm), $20/$25

recommended FUNHOUSE—The Ruby Doe, Beat Senseless, Plaster, $6

GALLERY 1412—Kazu Nomura and 11 Asian Beauties, Schlaze Cubed, Tyler Brown, DJ Sean (8 pm, all ages), $5-$15

HELL'S KITCHEN (TACOMA)—Shattered Realm, Barricade, Claymore, Suffocate Faster (6 pm, all ages), $10

HIGH DIVE—Ruby Dee & the Snakehandlers, the Wakefields, $6

HIGHWAY 99 BLUES CLUB—Polly O'Keary & the Rhythm Method, $10

JAKES ALES—The Tim Tuner Band

JAZZ ALLEY—David Sanborn (7:30 and 9:30 pm, all ages), $30.50/$32.50

LEMIEUX'S—Sitka Tex, free

LIQUID LOUNGE AT THE EMP—Shake the Shack, free

LITTLE RED HEN—Latigo Lace, $3

LO_FI PERFORMANCE GALLERY—Sunztu Sounds, Joe Mojo, DJ Miss Broadway, $5

MADISON'S CAFE—The Slackers, free

MR. SPOTS CHAI HOUSE—Lee Stripling Trio (8 pm, all ages), free

NECTAR—Olympic Sound Collective, Phat Phunk Phamily, $6

NEUMO'S—The Black Keys, guests, $13/$15

NEW ORLEANS RESTAURANT—Alberta Adams, $10/$12

OWL 'N THISTLE—Owl & Thistle Band, free

PINK DOOR—Northwest Showcase, $5

RAINBOW—Hyoka, $6

RENDEZVOUS—Mofius, Paula Maya, $5

ROMIO'S PIZZA—Ethnic Underground (6:30 pm, all ages), free

recommended S.S. MARIE ANTOINETTE—Snowman Plan, VIA, Adelaide (8 pm, all ages), $5

SCARLET TREE—The Phat Phunk Phamily Band, $5

SEAMONSTER MUSIC—Inlake'sh, $5

SHOWBOX—Royksopp, Annie, $15/$18

SOUTH LAKE UNION BLOCK PARTY—Dusty 45s, Soul Kata, guests (3 pm, all ages), free

ST. CLOUDS—Warren Murray

STUDIO SEVEN—Overkill, Solace in Black, Brom Belt Fed Weapon, Two Headed Chang (7 pm, all ages), $17

recommended SUNSET TAVERN—Jaycob Van Aucken, Blue Checkered Record Player (7 pm), $5

SUNSET TAVERN—Memphis Radio Kings, the Red Thread, Phosphorescent, $7

THE OULD TRIANGLE—Rapturous Music, free

TOST—Love on the Rocks, Ed Wang, Cup of Nikki, $6

TRACTOR TAVERN—Hot Buttered Rum String Band, Jake Armerding, $10/$12

TRIPLE DOOR—Papa Grows Funk, Damon Castillo (8 pm, all ages), $18/$20

recommended VERA PROJECT—Big Business, Wives, Mikaela's Fiend, the Hospitals (7:30 pm, all ages), $6/$7

dj

ALIBI ROOM—Lowbrow: Gavin, Doug, free

BAD JUJU LOUNGE—DJ Boo Berry, free

BADA LOUNGE—DJ Tone

BALTIC ROOM—Metro: Soul One, Timbo, $5

BELLTOWN BILLIARDS—DJ Elad (Top 40, old school), free

BESO DEL SOL—DJ Fernando (salsa), $5

BONZAI BISTRO—Graylife: DJ Nitsuj

recommended BUS STOP—DJs Jerri Blank, El Toro

CAFE IBEX—DynastySound, $5

CHAPEL—DJs Jeff Calkins, N8

Club Medusa—Ice: DJs Tam, Brett Michaels

COLLINS PUB—DJ Soothsage

DOC'S—DJ Backdraft (hiphop, R&B)

DOWNUNDER—Ladies Night: DJs Elixer, Damon, Protege

FENIX UNDERGROUND—Club Fenix: DJs Trent Von, Chance, guests, $12

J&M CAFE—DJs Sessions, Sorin, $12

JAI THAI (BELLTOWN)—Dunzo (hiphop), free

JAI THAI (CAPITOL HILL)—Jason Schell (hiphop, funk), free

JILLIAN'S—DJs E, BenJammin', free

KINCORA—The Cave: DJ Haak the Reverend of Rock

LARRY'S—R&B Dance Party: DJ D

LAVA LOUNGE—DJ David James, free

MANTRA LOUNGE—Famous Friday: DJs Dysfunkshun, E'Styli, Paul Perez, Ajent Oranje, free

MARCUS'—fnkDJ, free

MIRABEAU ROOM—Jumbalaya: DJs Vitamin D, Rocafella, $8

MR. LUCKY LOUNGE—The Function: LSDJ, MC Jamal

NEIGHBOURS—Frixion: DJ Fuel

NEIGHBOURS UNDERGROUND—Flux: DJ Kyler (18+), $10

NOC NOC—Flow Fridays

PARAGON—DJ Blu Lu Boil

recommended R PLACE—DJ Queen Lucky

recommended RE-BAR—DJ Riz, $3

ROCK SALT—DJ Manny, $10/$12

ROCKSPORT—DJ John England, free

SEATTLE EAGLE—Black Friday: DJ Mr. Smith

SEE SOUND LOUNGE—Play: Jacob London, Jon Lemmon, Jon Lee, guests

THE BALLROOM—Bounce: DJ Kasio (soul, funk, hiphop)

TIA LOU'S—Ocean's Eight: DJ Brett Michaels, $10

TOI—DJ Christyle, free

TOMMY'S—Chela & Georgetown, guests, $5

TOST—DJ Kristina Childs (6 pm), free

TRINITY NIGHTCLUB—DJ Rap, LSDJ, guests, $10

VITO'S—Sucker Free Friday: DJ Tre (hiphop), free

VOGUE—On the Edge's Paul Aleinikoff (goth, industrial)

recommended WAR ROOM—Rags to Riches

WHISKY BAR—DJ Ben Texas, free

SATURDAY 9/17

live

ALL AMERICAN—The Brandon Ghorley Project, $5

BLUE MOON—K-POP & the Coalition of the Willing, Dr. Hellno & the Yes Men, Kled, free

C & P COFFEE—John Root (6 pm, all ages), free

CAFE VENUS—Eric Miller, Magneto, Bryn Lumsden, $6

CATWALK—A Lesson in Chaos, Murmur, Xanther, HMP, Dead Fall, Spent (8 pm, all ages), $10/$12

CENTRAL SALOON—Tracing Eight, Royal T's, Civilized Animal, $8/$12

recommended CHOP SUEY—Stellastar*, Every Move a Picture, Joy Wants Eternity, $13

COFFEE TO A TEA WITH SUGAR—Michael Clune (8 pm, all ages), free

recommended COMET TAVERN—The Time Flys, Charming Snakes, Invisible Eyes, Scuzztones, $6

CONOR BYRNE'S—The Gaels, $4

CROCODILE CAFE—Left Hand Smoke, Handful of Luvin', $10/$12

DOC MAYNARD'S—The Randy Oxford Band, $8/$12

DUBLINER—Mystic Pop, Creme Tangerine, $5

EL CORAZÓN—The Unseen, A Global Threat, Time Again, the Guilty (8 pm, all ages), $10

FENIX UNDERGROUND—Second Coming, Point One, $12

recommended FUNHOUSE—The Pulses, the Cripples, the Unnatural Helpers, $5

HATTIE'S HAT—Jaycob Van Aucken & Tom Heinl, free

recommended HELL'S KITCHEN (TACOMA)—Kane Hodder, Mon Frere, the Burning Armada, Innerveil (5 pm, all ages), $8

HIGH DIVE—Heirespecs, the Saturday Knights, DJ Mr. Hill, $7

HIGHLINER—Daddy Treetops & the Howlin' Tomcats, free

HIGHWAY 99 BLUES CLUB—Randy Oxford Band, $10

JAKES ALES—Okie Doke

JAZZ ALLEY—David Sanborn (7:30 and 9:30 pm, all ages), $30.50/$32.50

LITTLE RED HEN—Latigo Lace, $3

LO_FI PERFORMANCE GALLERY—Skerik's Syncopated Taint Quintet, $7

MADISON'S CAFE—Mud Bugs, free

recommended MAGNUSON PARK—Rat City Rollergirls Semi-Finals: River City Rebels, DJ Boo Berry (6 pm, all ages), $15/$25

MOLLY MAGUIRE'S—Heather Banker, free

MONKEY PUB—Jerel, the Xenophiles, $3

MOORE THEATRE—Sada-E-Ghazal (7 pm, all ages), $30/$50

MR. SPOTS CHAI HOUSE—Baby Pigeon (8 pm, all ages), free

NECTAR—Altered States of Funk, DJ Kutz, $6

NEW ORLEANS RESTAURANT—Alberta Adams, $10/$12

recommended PARADOX—Izabelle, Some by Sea, Broadcast Debut, guests (7:30 pm, all ages), $8

PARAGON—Goodbag

PARAMOUNT THEATRE—Dead Can Dance (8 pm, all ages), $29.50/$59.50

RENDEZVOUS—Drake & the Maxwells, $5

S.S. MARIE ANTOINETTE—Squirrel vs. Bear, the Pharmacy, Plentyface, Shuddders (8 pm, all ages)

SEAMONSTER MUSIC—Atma, $5

SHOWBOX—Aqualung, the Perishers, Tracy Bonham, $13.50/$15

SOUTH LAKE UNION BLOCK PARTY-—The Swains, Josh Rawlings, guests (11 am, all ages), free

ST. CLOUDS—James Bernhard & Friends

recommended SUNSET TAVERN—Pinehurst Kids, Ms. Led, Young Sportsmen, $7

recommended THE GORGE—Styx, REO Speedwagon, Foreigner (5 pm, all ages), $38/$59

THE OULD TRIANGLE—Kimball, free

TOMMY'S—Hot Laundry, P-38

TOST—Waterbabies, $6

TRACTOR TAVERN—Danny Barnes, Captain Gravel, $10

recommended TRIPLE DOOR—Antony & the Johnsons, CocoRosie (8 pm, all ages), $18/$20

DJ

67 LOUNGE—DJ Drew Down

recommended ALIBI ROOM—DJs Shortnin', Little Jeans, free

BAD JUJU LOUNGE—DJ Cincinnati, free

BADA LOUNGE—DJ Respect

BALTIC ROOM—Bollywood: Manpreet, Peter Madril, William Gilchrist, Ravi

BAMBOO BAR & GRILL—DJ OneLove, Kwasi Tay

BONZAI BISTRO—Dip Productions/Graylife: Guest DJs

BUS STOP—DJs Like the Wolf, Curtis

CHAPEL—Danny Massure

CLUB MEDUSA—Destination Saturday

COLLINS PUB—DJ Muttron

DEEP DOWN LOUNGE—Onset, $3

DRIFT ON INN CASINO—DJ Mark Campbell

ELEMENT—Atmosphere: DJs Austin Payne, Brett Michaels, Victor Menegaux (dance)

EN SEATTLE—DJs Tim Merralls, Nick Pratt, guests, free

FENIX UNDERGROUND—Club Fenix: DJs Trent Von, Chance, guests, $12

J&M CAFE—DJs Cheeba, Diamond Dave (Top 40), $12

JAI THAI (BELLTOWN)—Resident Media, free

JAI THAI (CAPITOL HILL)—Suntzu Saturdays: J-Justice & Jayson Powers, guests, free

JILLIAN'S—DJ BenJammin', free

KINCORA—Harder: DJ Seth (metal, punk, rock)

LARRY'S—R&B Dance Party: DJ D, $10

LARRY'S—The Dance Oasis (4 am), $5

LAST SUPPER CLUB—Vivid: Guest DJs

LAVA LOUNGE—DJ Justin Case, free

MARINA CANTINA—DJ Quinn

MERCHANTS CAFE—Su Casa: DJs Spiker, Sean Majors, Nobel, Shack, Gene Lee, Wik, $5

NEIGHBOURS—Power Mix: C89's Randy Schlager

NEIGHBOURS UNDERGROUND—Fresh: DJ E-Bam (18+), $10

NEUMO'S—Andre Nickatina, Squipto, Smoov-E, First Degree the D.E., Mike Marshall, DJ Luvva (5 pm, alla ages), $22/$25

NOC NOC—Crucifixion: DJ Shane, $5

PREMIER—Girl4Girl: DJ Queen Lucky, $10

R PLACE— DJ Cuddle-Up (indie glam)

RE-BAR—Frankenboot: DJ Freddy King of Pants, $3

SEATTLE EAGLE—Hardcore: DJ FunkyBear

SEE SOUND LOUNGE—Rotating Residents: Bryce, DJMB, Recess, Jay Tripwire, Jeff Samuel

TOI—DJ Tone, free

TRINITY NIGHTCLUB—Guy, VSOP, guests, $15

recommended VERA PROJECT—Fever!: Dirty Dev, DV1 (8 pm, all ages), $4/$5

VITO'S—DJ Doubles (hiphop, old school), free

VOGUE—DJ Evan Blackstone

recommended WAR ROOM—Yo Son!: DJ Scene, Soul One

WATERTOWN—Desire

WAZOBIA—Strictly Dancehall (reggae), free

WHISKY BAR—DJ Lance Rock, free

SUNDAY 9/18

live

BAD ALBERT'S—Bill Chism, free

BELLTOWN BILLIARDS—The Greg Roberts, free

CAFE VENUS—Panda and Angel, Viking Moses, Hazy Jane, Adam Lipman, $3

CENTRAL SALOON—Submotive, the Withholders, $5

CHINA JADE—Dennis Shadduck, free

DOC MAYNARD'S—Randy Oxford Invitational Blues Jam w/Danny Berlin and Greg Dolan, $5

EL CORAZÓN—Strung Out, Bane, Champion, Section 8 (8 pm, all ages), $12/$14

FENIX UNDERGROUND—Legion Within, Element, Uglyhead, Deprivitae, Black Pill Book, Martyr Complex, guests (noon, all ages), $12/$16

recommended FUNHOUSE—Hurricane Katrina Benefit: Black Top Demon, Ice Age Cobra, guests (4 pm), $5

J&M CAFE—Pike Place

JAZZ ALLEY—David Sanborn (6:30 and 9:30 pm, all ages), $30.50/$32.50

LE PICHET—Le Petit Ensemble, free

LITTLE RED HEN—Jo MIller & Her Burley Roughnecks, free

MIRABEAU ROOM—The Mycle Wastman Project, $5

MR. SPOTS CHAI HOUSE—Stephanie Rearick (8 pm, all ages)

NECTAR—Citronella, guests, $5

NEW ORLEANS RESTAURANT—David Keys, $5

PARAGON—Brittany Dahlstrom Band

recommended PARAMOUNT THEATRE—Dead Can Dance (8 pm, all ages), $29.50/$59.50

RAINBOW—The Richard Deguare All-Star Blues Jam, $4

RENDEZVOUS—Speechwriters LLC, $5

SCARLET TREE—Footnote (6 pm), free

SCARLET TREE—206 Ribshack (10 pm), $5

ST. CLOUDS—Penelope Donado

STEEL PIG—Rib Shack Orchestra, $5

recommended SUNSET TAVERN—Space Cretins, Chinese Fingercuffs, guests (4 pm), $5

SUNSET TAVERN—A Place To Bury Strangers, Rockethouse, $5

TOMMY'S—Toast Child

TOWN HALL—Venere Lute Quartet (1 pm, all ages), $5/$10

TRACTOR TAVERN—Kym Tuvim, Adrianne, Holly Figueroa, Rachel Harrington, Kristin Connell, $10

VOGUE—Fetish: DJ Eternal Darkness

ZEITGEIST—Circuit Sundays: FeelHuman Soundsystem (3 pm, all ages), free

dj

BADA LOUNGE—Industry: DJ Christyle, free

BLUE MOON—The Brothers of Balthazar (10 pm)

BLUE MOON—DJ night featuring the music of Miles Davis (7 pm)

BONZAI BISTRO—Ting Ppem (house, techno)

CAPITOL CLUB—The Sheriff (electro, jazz), free

CHAPEL—DJ Bryan Jensen

recommended CHOP SUEY—Hipsters & Fags: DJs Fucking in the Streets, Freddy King of Pants, $3

DEEP DOWN LOUNGE—DJs Mojo, Jason H8e, Raw B (house), free

DES AMIS—All Star Sunday: Guest DJs

ELEMENT—Sunday Social: DJs Tamm, Austin Payne, Phase (9 pm, 18+), $10

FENIX UNDERGROUND—Permanent Wave: DJ Trent Von, free

HIGH DIVE—Needle Exchange: Sonic Boom Records Night, free

JAI THAI (BELLTOWN)—DJ Peter (downtempo), free

JAI THAI (CAPITOL HILL)—DJ Joseph Lyons, free

recommended KINCORA—SkateVissions: DJ Bobcat

LARRY'S—The Dance Oasis (4 am), $5

LARRY'S—Dirty South: DJs D'Doxx, Boy Wonder, $5

LAVA LOUNGE—DJ Justin Case, free

LO_FI PERFORMANCE GALLERY—Drum & Bass Night, $3

LOBO SALOON—DJ Royal Brohamms, free

MANTRA LOUNGE—DJ Nobel, Mercury

NEIGHBOURS—Nocha Latino

NOC NOC—Resurrection: DJ Shane, $3

recommended RE-BAR—Flammable: DJ Brian Lyons, guests, $5

SEATTLE EAGLE—Jawbreaker: DJs TCTL, guests

WAR ROOM—Chi: DJs Tone, Orion, Chinky Eye

WAZOBIA—Goove Planet: DJ OneLove, CIDE

WHISKY BAR—Fuckin' Genius: DJs Neil of Steel & Suspicious Uzi

WONDER BAR—Soonami

ZIG ZAG CAFE—DJ Maud'deep, Blair Miller

MONDAY 9/19

live

BELLTOWN BILLIARDS—Brian Nova & Funk 69, free

CAPITOL CLUB—Micah Hulscher, Peter Cramer, Brittanya Rodriguez

CENTRAL SALOON—Plus Sized Model, Judah's Wake, $5

CHOP SUEY—Kate Tucker, Darlings of the Lo-Fi, Katie Davis, Amateur Radio, $6

EASTLAKE ZOO TAVERN—Jodi Watts & the In-Outs, free

FUNHOUSE—Shotdown, War Against Terror, Mayhem Girlz, $5

HIGHWAY 99 BLUES CLUB—The Midnite Movers, $5

JAZZ ALLEY—Hurricane Katrina Benefit: Henry Butler, Annieville Blues, Raven Humphres, Henry Cooper, and guests (6 pm, all ages), $25

LARRY'S—Culture (9 pm), $15/$20

LITTLE RED HEN—Jenny & the Tom Cats, free

recommended NEUMO'S—Lyrics Born, Pigeon John (8 pm, all ages), $12

NEW ORLEANS RESTAURANT—The New Orleans Quintet

RENDEZVOUS—Heavy Listening, Runs With Two Horses, Jasmine Ash, $5

SEAMONSTER MUSIC—Cristina Orbe, free

SHOWBOX—Matisyahu, Mobius Band (7 pm, all ages), $16.50/$18

ST. CLOUDS—Tom Bennett & the Rolling Blackouts

THE OULD TRIANGLE—Jam Session with Heather Banker

TOST—Soup/Bisio/Rees Trio, free

TRIPLE DOOR—Marti Stevens, $10/$12

WONDER BAR—Aaron Thurman Band

dj

BAD JUJU LOUNGE—Hangover: DJs Fucking in the Streets, Cool Runnings, guests, free

BADA LOUNGE—Various Artists

BALTIC ROOM—I ♥ Shiva: Peter Madril, Manpreet, WIlliam Gilchrist, Ravi, guests, $5

BARÇA—DJ Chilly (funk, soul, reggae), free

EL CHUPACABRA—DJ JJ (old country)

J&M CAFE—DJs Sessions, Sorin, $5

LARRY'S—DJs Cide, Element

LAVA LOUNGE—DJ Chris, free

MARCUS'—DJ Scorpio

MIRABEAU ROOM—DJ OneLove, free

recommended NOC NOC—50 Cent Beer Night: DJ Kippy, $5

SCARLET TREE—Monday Madness, free

SEATTLE EAGLE—DJ TCTL

WAR ROOM—Soul City Mondays: Circle of Fire

WHISKY BAR—Loaded: DJ Scorpio, free

ZIG ZAG CAFE—DJ Brian Jensen, free

TUESDAY 9/20

live

CENTRAL SALOON—Contra, Nothing Special, $5

CHINA HARBOR—John Holte's Radio Rhythm Orchestra, $5

recommended CHOP SUEY—Nouvelle Vague, Lushy, Velella Velella, $12

CONOR BYRNE'S—Charlie Beck, guests

recommended CROCODILE CAFE—Siberian, Moggs, Transpacific, $6

FUNHOUSE—Lowlife Superhero, Midnight to Twelve, the People Now, $5

HIGH DIVE—Fey Rey, Rosyvelt, B-18, $5

HIGHWAY 99 BLUES CLUB—Scott E. Lind & Friends, $5

J&M CAFE—Eric Daw Invitational Blues Jam, $5

JAZZ ALLEY—Carla Bley and the Lost Chords (7:30 pm, all ages), $22.50

KEYARENA—Neil Diamond (8 pm, all ages), $42.50/$75

LITTLE RED HEN—T.N.D. Revue, free

LOTTIE MOTTS—Varmint featuring Wayne Horvitz and Robin Holcomb, $5

MOORE THEATRE—Jaguares (8 pm, all ages), $30

NECTAR—Adhere, free

NEW ORLEANS RESTAURANT—Holotradband

OWL 'N THISTLE—Be-Bop & Destruction

PARAGON—The Robert Stewart Fiasco

PATTI SUMMERS'—New Bop Brigade, free

PINK DOOR—David Russell, free

RAINBOW—Odeezie's Hiphop Showcase, $3

STUDIO SEVEN—Out For Blood, I Declare War, Lay to Rest, Fight Scene, Left Alive (7 pm, all ages), $7

SUNSET TAVERN—Mono, Bellini, LKN, $8/$10

TOST—Jeanlizabeth, Sean Bendickson, Deana, $5

TOWN HALL—Byron Schenkman (7:30 pm, all ages), $13/$18

TRACTOR TAVERN—New Model Army, Casey Neill, $15

WONDER BAR—Eduardo Mendonca & Jovino Santos Neto

dj

ALIBI ROOM—Skull Full of Soul: DJ Chilly, free

BALTIC ROOM—Oscilliate: Electrosect, Paul Edwards, Greg Skidmore, guests, $3

CAPITOL CLUB—Eric Jaeger & Encarnacian, free

CLUB MEDUSA—Latin Vibe: DJ Manny

ELEMENT—Fiesta Tropical: Gustavo, El General, Seattle Salsa All-Stars

KINCORA—Rock-A-Rolla: AJ/DJ, guests

LARRY'S—DJ D'Doxx, Vitamin D, $5

LAVA LOUNGE—DJ 88 (rock), free

LIQUID LOUNGE AT EMP—Liquifi: The Lost Boys, free

LO_FI PERFORMANCE GALLERY—Stop Biting: DJs Hedeki, Kamui, Bumblebee, $3

LOBO SALOON—DJ Ben Texas, free

MARCUS'—DJ Manos, free

NEIGHBOURS—Retrovenge: DJ Dana Dub, free

NOC NOC—I Love the 80s, free

SEAMONSTER MUSIC—DJ Shapshifter, guests, free

SEATTLE EAGLE—Vibrator: DJs Fishlure, Femur, free

SEE SOUND LOUNGE—Couch (downtempo, groove)

SHORTY'S—War at 33 1/3: DJs C.T.A., free

VITO'S—DJ Chinky Eye (hiphop), free

WAR ROOM—Focus, Doc Schmikyl

WATERTOWN—Presence, free

WHISKY BAR—Mississippi Goddamn!: DJ Whiplash, free

WEDNESDAY 9/21

live

CENTRAL SALOON—KCB All Stars, Evergreen, Dumb Found Dead, $5

recommended CHOP SUEY—LTJ Bukem & MC Conrad, the Dowlz, Quentin J Soular (8 pm, all ages), $12

CONOR BYRNE'S—Robert Blake & the Crying Shame

recommended CROCODILE CAFE—Babara's Annual Cure Night: Downpilot, Argo, Jared (Radio Nationals), Come Down Heaven, Black Nite Crash, guests, $7

FU KUN WU @ THAIKU—Jon Alberts, Jeff Johnson, Tad Britton, Hans Teuber, free

FUNHOUSE—Verbal Abuse, Deathtoll, Useless Wooden Toys, Botox Aftermath, $7

HIGHWAY 99 BLUES CLUB—Johnny Broomdust, $5

JAZZ ALLEY—Carla Bley and the Lost Chords (7:30 pm, all ages), $22.50

NECTAR—Sarah Christine, DJs Element, Cide & Jahson

recommended NEUMO'S—Xiu Xiu, Yellow Swans, Okay (7 pm, all ages), $10

NEW ORLEANS RESTAURANT—Floyd Standifer

OWL 'N THISTLE—The Vinyl Avengers

PARAGON—Two Buck Chuck

recommended PARAMOUNT THEATRE—The Arcade Fire, Wolf Parade (8 pm, all ages), $22.50

PINK DOOR—Casey MacGill, free

PREMIER—KMFDM, Point One, Go Like Hell, M-51 (8 pm, all ages), $22.50

RAINBOW—Murgatroid, Klondike 5, FNK DJ, $5

RENDEZVOUS—The Sun-Ups, Paris Spleen, Dynamik, $5

SEAMONSTER MUSIC—Hollybot, !Nepotistas!, free

recommended SHOWBOX—Hurricane Katrina Benefit: Death Cab for Cutie, Harvey Danger, guests, $30

STUDIO SEVEN—Hurricane Katrina Benefit: Shewmac, 360 Degrees Elevation, BTruth, Con Crete, guests (6:30 pm, all ages), $7/$10

SUNSET TAVERN—The Riffbrokers, Crown Aruba, the Reluctants, $5

TOST—Aqua Dulce, guests, $5

TRACTOR TAVERN—Eric Apoe & They, Zazou, $7

TRIPLE DOOR—Alvin Youngblood Hart's Muscle Theory, Garrison Starr (7:30 pm, all ages), $15/$17

WHISKY BAR—Ronnie Pierce Ensemble, free

dj

BADA LOUNGE—DJ Ryan Milano

recommended BALTIC ROOM—Members Only: DJ Fucking in the Streets, guests

BONZAI BISTRO—LSDJ, Mc Jamal, Eric Powers

BUS STOP—DJ Like the Wolf

CHAPEL—DJ Jeromy Nail

CLUB MEDUSA—Dirty: DJ Dioney

DEEP DOWN LOUNGE—Guest DJs, free

DES AMIS—Grown and Sexy: S Malik

EL CHUPACABRA—DJ Uncle Jesse from Full House

ELEMENT—Midweek Beats, free

FU KUN WU @ THAIKU—DJ Selektor Lopaka, free

J&M CAFE—Ladies Night: DJ Tamm, $7

JAI THAI (CAPITOL HILL)—Funk Flight: E. Torrez, J-Sun (house), free

KINCORA—Underlord's Den: DJ Seth

LARRY'S—DJs Funk Daddy & Roc'Phella

LAST SUPPER CLUB—Lucky: Guest DJs

LAVA LOUNGE—DJ Deutscher Meister, free

MANTRA LOUNGE—Funk Station, free

MARCUS'—DJ Sean C, free

MERCHANTS CAFE—'80s Revival: DJs Cali Mike, Ron Rourke, Mark M

MIRABEAU ROOM—OK +: Peter Christianson, Sean Majors, guests

MR. LUCKY LOUNGE—Crush: DJs Scene, B-Mello, Big Mike, XTC

NOC NOC—Filthy, free

R PLACE—Wet: DJ E

recommended RE-BAR—Neil of Steel, MC Fuck Yeah, free

SCARLET TREE—DJ Pete, free

SEATTLE EAGLE—DJ Freddy King of Pants

SEE SOUND LOUNGE—Grace (house)

TRINITY NIGHTCLUB—Kid Jops, Jacedo, VSOP

VICEROY—D Booty, Johnny Merlot, Nostalgia B

VITO'S—DJ Baracoa (salsa), $5

VOGUE—Gothic Night: DJ Eternal Darkness

W SEATTLE—Progression Sessions: Scott Keith

recommended WAR ROOM—Tramp: Derek Fudesco, Cherry Canoe

WATERTOWN—Why Not?, free