THURSDAY 1/26

live

BLUE MOON—Scary Bear

CAFE VENUS—Broke Ass Thursday: Brent Amandor and the Rodeo, Scattergun

CENTRAL SALOON—Wester Daywick, Street Named James, Crap Happy Hookers, $5

recommended CHOP SUEY—Lightheaded featuring Ohmega Watts, Giant Panda, Big World Breaks, $8

CONOR BYRNE'S—Hank Williams Tribute Band, $10

CROCODILE CAFE—Euphoriette, Shim, the Royalty, $6

EL CORAZÓN—Rigor Mortis, Wizards of Wor, the Kept, Breakneck, $8/$10

FUNHOUSE—Whiskey Tango, Rain City Shwillers, Black Cougar Shock Unit, Hang, $5

GALLERY 1412—Tyler Wilcox (8 pm, all ages), $5-$15

HANA'S—Nelligan Tea, Most Recent Failure, $5

HELL'S KITCHEN (TACOMA)—Hating Hilary, Futile Progress, Emergency Broadcast, BLK PPL (5:30 pm, all ages), $7/$10

HELL'S KITCHEN (TACOMA)—Johnny Babalouie & the Masters of Bation, Devil's Engine, guests, $3

recommended HIGH DIVE—Hard Money Saints, Longshot Players, Survey Cez, $5

HIGHLINER—John Weiss, free

HIGHWAY 99 BLUES CLUB—Soul Pistols, $5

JAI THAI (FREMONT)—Ryan Burns Trio, free

JAZZ ALLEY—Maynard Ferguson and His Big Bop Nouveau Band (7:30 and 9:30 pm, all ages), $21.50-$23.0

JAZZBONES (TACOMA)—Soul Provider (8 pm, all ages), $10

LEGENDS—The Tim Turner Jam, free

LIQUID LOUNGE AT EMP—Bandwidth: Pheremones, the Strain, free

LITTLE RED HEN—Gin Soaked Bar Room Queens

MONKEY PUB—The Glassy Globes, guests, $5

recommended NECTAR—The Cauze, DJ Jahson, $7

recommended NEUMO'S—Dave Bazan, Ester Drang, Crosstide, Siberian, $8

NEW ORLEANS RESTAURANT—Ham Carson Quintet, $5

OWL 'N THISTLE—Two Buck Chuck

Support The Stranger

PARAGON—Goody Bag

RAINBOW—How and Lightning, Deferred Success, Single White Male, free

RENDEZVOUS—Bing, Alex Robert, Kris Kinney, Axiom, $5

SHOWBOX—G Love & Special Sauce, $22.50/$25

STUDIO SEVEN—Brent OG, the Realionaires, F-Lee, J.U.I., Til Eye Drop (8 pm, all ages), $8

SUNSET TAVERN—Removal, the Freak Accident, Kaskadia, $6

TOST—Marmalade, $6

TRACTOR TAVERN—Hot Buttered Rum String Band, New Monsoon, $13/$15

TRIPLE DOOR—Seattle Secret Music Fesival #3: Jo Miller & the Burly Roughnecks, Ricardo & the Dogmanauts, Kate Bartowski, guests (7:30 pm, all ages), $25

dj

67 Lounge—DJ Drew Down

ALIBI ROOM—Fuckin' North, free

BAD JUJU LOUNGE—DJ Tribbles, free

BADA LOUNGE—Ladies Night: DJ Tone, DV One

BELLTOWN BILLIARDS—Moist (dance, Top 40), free

recommended BUS STOP—DJ Jerri Blank

CAPITOL CLUB—DJ Advent

CENTURY BALLROOM—Salsa: Gustavo "El General," $5

CHAPEL—Loud and Queer: Rotating DJs

CLUB MANTRA—DJ Roc'Phella, $5

CONTOUR—Osiris Indriya; Afterhours: DJ Crime

DES AMIS—Phonkbutt

DOC MAYNARD'S—DJ Miss Broadway, free

DOWNUNDER—DJs Knight, Ryan Milano, Kippy

FENIX UNDERGROUND—DJ Chance, $5

FU KUN WU @ THAIKU—Ron Weinstein Trio, free

JAI THAI (BELLTOWN)—DJ Mr. Paul (downtempo), free

JAI THAI (CAPITOL HILL)—DJ Joseph Lyons, free

KINCORA PUB—Kult: DJ Scorpio, free

LAST SUPPER CLUB—Openhouse: Guest DJs, free

LAVA LOUNGE—Rock DJ, free

MARCUS'—Sub-Level: DJ Manos, free

MIRABEAU ROOM—Crave: DJ Bobby O, free

NEIGHBOURS—Rock Lobster: Trent Von, $3

R PLACE—DJ Flo'w

SEATTLE EAGLE—Bareback: DJ Derek Jordan, guests

SEE SOUND LOUNGE—Candy: Mr. Supreme, Sean Majors, Bronze FM

TOI—Tasty Thursday: Guest DJs

TRINITY NIGHTCLUB—DJs Automatic, VSOP, guests

VENOM—Lavish: DJs Scene, Tone (hiphop)

VICEROY—Nuyorica: Greg Vandy

VOGUE—Confessional: DJ Paul Aleinikoff

WAR ROOM—Wicked & Wild: DJs Soul One, Johnny Horn, $5

WATERTOWN—FreQuinox, $5

FRIDAY 1/27

live

BLUE MOON—The Hot Plates, Sandman the Rappin' Cowboy, the Jesus Chords

CAFE VENUS—The Neon Wilderness, the Moriartys, Oscar's Mad, $6

CENTRAL SALOON—Enkrya, Dissonance, Mugen, $8/$12

COFFEE TO A TEA WITH SUGAR—Michael Clune & Sleep Till Noon (8 pm, all ages), free

recommended COMET TAVERN—Holy Ghost Revival, Levitations, the Honey Hush, $5

CONOR BYRNE'S—Ala Zingara (CD release)

CROCODILE CAFE—KT Tunstall, $9/$10

DOC MAYNARD'S—Albritton McClain & the Bridge of Souls, $8/$12

EL CORAZÓN—Jerel, Counterfist, Omni, Blame the Sea, EXCommunication (5 pm, all ages), $8

EL CORAZÓN—Trepan, Midnight Idols, Zero Down, the Betty Ford Falcons, Manalive (10 pm), $7

FUNHOUSE—Rotten Apples, Sunday Night Blackout, Black Horse, Kleveland, $6

recommended GROUND ZERO (BELLEVUE)—The Assailant, Fight Scene, Voices of Adlivin, Textbook Tragedy (7 pm, all ages), $5/$6

HELL'S KITCHEN (TACOMA)—The Blackout Kings, Removal, the Freak Accident, Broken Oars, $5

HIGH DIVE—Stacks Getaway, Cast of Characters, Scarlet Room, $6

HIGHLINER—Rainy City Riffraff, free

HIGHWAY 99 BLUES CLUB—Bump Kitchen, $10

JAZZ ALLEY—Maynard Ferguson and His Big Bop Nouveau Band (7:30 and 9:30 pm, all ages), $21.50-$23

JAZZBONES (TACOMA)—Left Hand Smoke, Bradbury Press, $10

LEGENDS—Ender Brothers, free

LIQUID LOUNGE AT THE EMP—Jellyneck, guests, free

LITTLE RED HEN—Knut Bell & the Blue Collars, $3

LO_FI PERFORMANCE GALLERY—Picoso, $7

LOBO SALOON—Old Man Smithers, Hellbound for Glory, guests, $5

MR. SPOTS CHAI HOUSE—Oval League, Missing Players (8 pm, all ages), free

recommended NEUMO'S—Super Deluxe, Speaker Speaker, Tennis Pro, Lillydale, $8

NEW ORLEANS RESTAURANT—Mike Lynch & the Midnight Movers, $10/$12

OLD FIRE HOUSE (REDMOND)—Pandora's Plan, the Breakers, Blue Skies Ahead (8 pm, all ages), $6

OWL 'N THISTLE—Tillers Folly, free

recommended PARADOX—Lounge Show: Mt. Eerie, Kimya Dawson, Calvin Johnson, This Busy Monster (7 pm, all ages), $5

Q CAFE—Macklemor, Yo the Youngin', Gam Boi, N.I.C.E. (8 pm, all ages), $5

RAINBOW—Spent, Yam, Indigo Soul, $6

RENDEZVOUS—Amberjack, Bullet in Your Head, $5

SEAMONSTER MUSIC—P.K., Kimo, CD Littlefield, Thaddeus Turner, $5

SHOWBOX—Floater, Rishloo (8 pm, all ages), $10/$12

STUDIO SEVEN—Dan Purser, Fiasco, Threefold (9 pm, all ages), $8/$10

STUDIO SEVEN—Art of Self Defense, Aphasia, Truce, Days Like These, Dear Whoever (4:30 pm, all ages), $7/$9

recommended SUNSET TAVERN—Dept. of Energy, Half Acre Day, Spanish for 100, the Visible Men, DJ Poindexter, $7

THE L.A.B. (SEATTLE DRUM SCHOOL)—Velcron, Agness Ingarra, guests (7 pm, all ages), $5

TOMMY'S—Pocket Change, DJ Kutz, $10

TOST—Kristina Childs (6 pm), free

TOST—Friday Mile, the Side Project, Matt Coughlin (9 pm), $6

TRABANT CHAI LOUNGE—Teri Untalan, Duff Ferguson (8 pm, all ages), free

TRIPLE DOOR—Jorma Kaukonen (8 pm, all ages), $34.50/$37

dj

ALIBI ROOM—DJ R, free

BADA LOUNGE—DJ Tone

BALTIC ROOM—Metro: Soul One, Timbo, $5

BELLTOWN BILLIARDS—Flirt: DJ Elad, free

BESO DEL SOL—DJ Fernando (salsa), $6

BUS STOP—DJs Jerri Blank, El Toro

CENTURY BALLROOM—Outdancing Gay Night, $7

CHAPEL—Rotating DJs: Jeff Calkins, Donovan

recommended CHOP SUEY—Comeback: DJs Colby B, Porq, F.I.T.S., MC Chompers, $5

CLUB MANTRA—DJ D'Doxx, $5

CONTOUR—DJs Mattinthehatt, Fabian Luna; Afterhours: DJs Nobel, Naha

DOWNUNDER—Ladies Night: DJs Elixer, Damon, Protege

ELEMENT—Cosmic Gate, Marq, guests, $10/$15

FENIX UNDERGROUND—DJs Trent Von, Chance

JAI THAI (BELLTOWN)—Dunzo (hiphop), free

JAI THAI (CAPITOL HILL)—Jason Schell (hiphop), free

JILLIAN'S—DJs E, BenJammin', free

KINCORA PUB—DJ Haak the Reverend of Rock

LAST SUPPER CLUB—Danny Howells

LAVA LOUNGE—DJ David James, free

MARCUS'—fnkDJ, free

MIRABEAU ROOM—DJs Vitamin D, Roc'phella, free

NECTAR—DJ Crime, Theory in Motion, guests, $7

NEIGHBOURS—Flux: DJ Kyler

NEIGHBOURS UNDERGROUND—Frixion: DJ Fuel (18+), $10

NOC NOC—Flow Fridays

PARAGON—Guest DJs

PREMIER—DJ Chinky Eye, guests, $10/$15

recommended R PLACE—DJ Queen Lucky

SEATTLE EAGLE—Jock Itch: DJ Mr. Smith

recommended SEE SOUND LOUNGE—Play: Jacob London, Jon Lemmon, Jon Lee, guests

TEMPLE BILLIARDS—DJs Jay Anderson, Brad Peterson, Tom Mitchell, Rion Peoples

TOI—DJ Christyle, free

recommended TRINITY NIGHTCLUB—Mark Farina, Inland Knights, Ramiro, LSDJ, guests

TRIPLE DOOR—DJ Tamara, free

VENOM—Toxic: DJ Tamm (Top 40)

VICEROY—DJ N8, guests

VITO'S—Sucker Free Friday: DJ Tre (hiphop), free

VOGUE—On the Edge: DJ Paul Aleinikoff

WAR ROOM—Gettin' _____: Jamie Thinnes, $6

WATERTOWN—'80s & '90s Dance Night

SATURDAY 1/28

live

BLUE MOON—Hang, No Means Yes, Lack of Respect, Rain City Schwillers

CAFE VENUS—Robert Roth, Octoberman, Red Jacket Mine, $6

CENTRAL SALOON—Vindaloo, Tracing Eight, Post Adolescence, $8/$12

CHOP SUEY—Vital Idol (final show), Novatone, Bullet Club, the Beautiful Mothers, $8

COFFEE TO A TEA WITH SUGAR—The Shanks (8 pm, all ages), free

COMET TAVERN—Izabelle, Argo, Simpl, $5

CONOR BYRNE'S—Ala Zingara (CD release), $15

recommended CROCODILE CAFE—Rocky Votolato, Slender Means, J. Tillman (4 pm, all ages), $8/$10

recommended CROCODILE CAFE—Slender Means, Rocky Votolato, J. Tillman (9 pm), $8/$10

DOC MAYNARD'S—L.J. Porter & Her Vampin' Hos, $8/$12

DOWNTOWN YMCA—The Draft, Haircuts that Hurt, We Wrote the Book on Connectors, Ooh Ah Ah, Dynamik (7 pm, all ages), $5

EL CORAZÓN—Elite Stranger, Aces Over Kings, Cavalier, Remnant Soldier (5 pm, all ages), $8/$10

EL CORAZÓN—Drop Six, FMLY, Utterance, Trainyard, DJ Colby B, Pure Cirkus (10 pm), free

FENIX UNDERGROUND—Undead Eulogy, Sayn, Fully Loaded, HMP (4 pm, all ages), $7

FUNHOUSE—Speed Kills, Black Jetts, Black Eyes and Neck Ties, the Repeat Offenders, $5

recommended GALLERY 1412—Bonus, World, Plants, Kaz Nomura (8 pm, all ages), $5-$15

GROUND ZERO (BELLEVUE)—Coretta Scott, the Four Colour Process, Nural, It's Like Love (7 pm, all ages), $10

HELL'S KITCHEN (TACOMA)—On the Last Day, Boys Don't Bleed, Fall From Grace, Dating Delilah (5 pm, all ages), $7

HELL'S KITCHEN (TACOMA)—Point No Point, Xanther, Drip Dry, $5

HIGH DIVE—Ian McFeron and the Band, Scott Fisher Band, $8

HIGHLINER—Zydeco Locals, free

HIGHWAY 99 BLUES CLUB—Doctorfunk, $5

JAZZ ALLEY—Maynard Ferguson and His Big Bop Nouveau Band (7:30 and 9:30 pm, all ages), $21.50-$23

JAZZBONES (TACOMA)—Lance Buller & Stephanie Porter's Jazz Quartet (6 pm, all ages), $10

LIQUID LOUNGE AT THE EMP—Clinton Fearon & the Boogie Brown Band, the Panda Conspiracy, free

LITTLE RED HEN—Knut Bell & the Blue Collars, $3

LOBO SALOON—The Urgency, Velcron, Eroder, $5

MOLLY MAGUIRE'S—Heather Banker, free

MONKEY PUB—Grownup Trouble, Flux Capacitor, $5

recommended NEUMO'S—Hells Belles, Alien Crime Syndicate, Neutral Boy, $10/$12

NEW ORLEANS RESTAURANT—Mike Lynch & the Midnight Movers, $10/$12

OWL 'N THISTLE—Tillers Folly, free

PARAGON—Michael Williams Band

RAINBOW—Fitz of Depression, the Bismark, Paul Shrug, $6

RENDEZVOUS—Marangatang, Wad, $5

ROCKSPORT—The American Night, Brother Wolf, $7

SEAMONSTER MUSIC—The Suffering Fuckheads, $5

recommended SHOWBOX—The Blood Brothers, Minus the Bear, These Arms Are Snakes, Crystal Skulls (8 pm, all ages), $15

STUDIO SEVEN—Dissonance, Enkrya, Mugen, Universal Measure, guests (7 pm, all ages), $8

recommended SUNSET TAVERN—The Cripples (last show), the Fall-Outs, Unnatural Helpers, $7

TOMMY'S—Chela & Georgetown, DJ Element, $5

TOST—The Special Purpose (9 pm), $6

TOST—Rick Wright's Zen Tornado (6:30 pm, all ages), free

TRABANT CHAI LOUNGE—Christie Aitken, the Undercover Llamas (8 pm, all ages), free

TRACTOR TAVERN—Carrie Akre, Matthew Lee Patrick (6:30 pm), $10

TRACTOR TAVERN—Kitchen Syncopators, Baby Gramps, Los Flacos (9:30 pm), $8

TRIPLE DOOR—Side Project, Jefferey Allan Band (8 pm, all ages), $15

dj

67 Lounge—DJ Drew Down

recommended ALIBI ROOM—DJ Diskyze, free

BADA LOUNGE—DJ Respect

recommended BALTIC ROOM—Manpreet, Peter Madril, guests, $12

BELLTOWN BILLIARDS—Sassy: DJ Elad, free

BESO DEL SOL—DJ Fernando (salsa), $6

BUS STOP—DJs Curtis, Like the Wolf

CHAPEL—Rotating DJs: DJs N8, Danny Massure

CLUB MANTRA—DJ Roc'Phella

CONTOUR—Europa: DJs Misha, Igor; Afterhours: DJ Speedbump, Naha, guests

DEEP DOWN LOUNGE—Onset: Guest DJs

DOWNUNDER—Rare Form: 4 DJs, 2 dance floors

DRIFT ON INN CASINO—DJ Mark Campbell

ELEMENT—DJs Austin Payne, guests, $10/$15

EN SEATTLE—DJs Tim Merralls, Nick Pratt, guests, free

FENIX UNDERGROUND—Club Fenix, $12

JAI THAI (CAPITOL HILL)—Suntzu Saturdays: J-Justice & Jayson Powers, guests, free

JILLIAN'S—DJ BenJammin', free

KINCORA PUB—Harder: DJ Seth (metal, punk, rock)

LAST SUPPER CLUB—Vivid

LAVA LOUNGE—Cream on Wax, free

MARCUS'—DJ KO, Colby, guests, free

MIRABEAU ROOM—MashUP

NECTAR—Main Squeeze: Mr. Supreme, DJ BlesOne, $8

NEIGHBOURS—Power Mix: DJ Randy Schlager

NEIGHBOURS UNDERGROUND—Fresh: DJ E-Bam (18+), $10

NOC NOC—Crucifixion: DJ Shane, $5

PREMIER—Next Level All Stars 4: DJs Irene, Kid Krazzy, Ryle, guests (10 pm, all ages)

recommended R PLACE—DJ Riz

SEATTLE EAGLE—DJ FunkyBear

SEE SOUND LOUNGE—Rotating Residents: Bryce, DJMB, Recess, Jay Tripwire, Jeff Samuel

TOI—DJ Tone, free

TRIPLE DOOR—DJ Greg J, free

VENOM—Sin City Sin: DJ KrayZ

VICEROY—DJ N8, guests

VITO'S—Uptown Lounge: DJ Doubles (old school), free

VOGUE—Time Warp: DJ Evan Blackstone

recommended WAR ROOM—Yo Son!: DJ Scene, Soul One, $8

WATERTOWN—Desire

SUNDAY 1/29

live

recommended BALTIC ROOM—No Tomorrow, $7

CENTRAL SALOON—Exempli Gratia, the Draft, $5

CHINA JADE—Dennis Shadduck, free

recommended CHOP SUEY—MF Doom, One Be Lo, guests (8 pm, all ages), $18

EL CORAZÓN—Hinder, Revelation Theory, Top Heavy Crush, Emberghost (8 pm, all ages), $9.99

FUNHOUSE—Bipolar Express, Leper, Errakind (4 pm), $5

GALLERY 1412—Wayne Horvitz-Eric Barber String Quartet (8 pm, all ages), $10

HELL'S KITCHEN (TACOMA)—Sanction VIII, Mind Over Madder, the Formal, CB Militia (5:30 pm, all ages), $7/$10

HIGH DIVE—The Nouveau Rich, the Feral Kid, Reverend Ippolit, $10

JAZZ ALLEY—Maynard Ferguson and His Big Bop Nouveau Band (6:30 and 8:30 pm, all ages), $21.50-$23

JAZZBONES (TACOMA)—Candye Kane (7 pm, all ages), $10

recommended LE PICHET—Andrea Wittgens, free

LEGENDS—The Heather Banker Jam, free

LITTLE RED HEN—The Davanos, free

MIRABEAU ROOM—Body & Soul: PK, Christa Wells, Darrius Willrich, Steve Scalfati, Davis Martin, $5

MOORE THEATRE—Chris Botti (8 pm, all ages), $35/$45

recommended NEUMO'S—Imogen Heap, Zoe Keating (7 pm, all ages), $13.50/$15

PARAGON—George Grissom

RAINBOW—JPF Winter Showcase, free

STUDIO SEVEN—Sugarlight Battle of the Bands, $10

SUNSET TAVERN—Go Like Hell, Beat Senseless, Zero Down, Neutral Boy (4 pm), $5

TOMMY'S—The New Architects, free

TRACTOR TAVERN—The Tiptons, guests, $8

dj

ALIBI ROOM—DJ E-Race

BADA LOUNGE—DJ Christyle, free

BELLTOWN BILLIARDS—SINdustry, free

CAPITOL CLUB—The Sheriff, free

CHAPEL—Co-op: Shameless, Anton Bomb, guests

CENTURY BALLROOM—Swing: DJ Cat Daddy Chris (9 pm, all ages)

CONTOUR— Simply Jeff, Sir Kutz, Rob Cravens, MC Pupil, free

DEEP DOWN LOUNGE—DJs Mojo, Raw B

DES AMIS—All Star Sunday

ELEMENT—DJs Tamm, Austin Payne (9 pm, 18+), $10

GOOFY'S SPORTS BAR & GRILL—DJ Nate Dog

JAI THAI (BELLTOWN)—DJ Peter, free

JAI THAI (CAPITOL HILL)—DJ Joseph Lyons, guests, free

recommended KINCORA PUB—DJ Bobcat

LAST SUPPER CLUB—All Request Sunday, free

LAVA LOUNGE—DJ Jimi Crash, free

NECTAR—Industry Night: Guest DJs, free

NEIGHBOURS—Nocha Latino: DJ Luis

NOC NOC—Resurrection: DJ Shane, $3

R PLACE— DJ Cuddle-Up (indie glam)

SEATTLE EAGLE—Jawbreaker: DJs TCTL, guests

TOST—DJ Ben Texas, free

VENOM—1982 Sundays: DJ Risk One

VICEROY—DJ Curtis

recommended VITO'S—Fascinator: Guest DJs, free

VOGUE—Fetish Night: DJ Eternal Darkness

MONDAY 1/30

live

CAPITOL CLUB—The Peter Cramer Trio featuring Mack Grout and Tim Carey

CENTRAL SALOON—Dissing Ants, From the Fall, $5

CHOP SUEY—Chuchata, Full, SuperMassive, $5

CONOR BYRNE'S—Bluegrass Jam

CROCODILE CAFE—The Veronicas, October Fall, Kaci Brown (7 pm, all ages), $10.61/$12

EL CORAZÓN—Mack, Alert New London, The Swinos, Cocky, $6

FUNHOUSE—The Swim Team, Downtown, Lady Krishna's Peppermint Lounge, $5

JAZZBONES (TACOMA)—Saul Kaye (8 pm, all ages), $5

LITTLE RED HEN—Dave & the Pickin Crew, free

MR. LUCKY LOUNGE—Jazz Suspenders, $10

NECTAR—Mofius, Paula Maya, free

NEW ORLEANS RESTAURANT—The New Orleans Quintet

RENDEZVOUS—The Drop, the Upperhand, $5

recommended S.S. MARIE ANTOINETTE—Dead Science, Ghost to Falco, Thanksgiving (7 pm, all ages)

SEAMONSTER MUSIC—Christina Orbe, Tess Jurban, Andrew Nunez, free

THE L.A.B. (SEATTLE DRUM SCHOOL)—The Last Monday: Frieze of Life (7 pm, all ages), $5

TOST—Screw Flanders, Cracker Factory, $5

TRIPLE DOOR—John Lee Hooker Jr. (7:30 pm, all ages), $15/$18

dj

recommended BALTIC ROOM—DJs Deutchermeister, guests, $5

BUS STOP—DJs Sleepdepdanceparty, guests

CLUB MANTRA—DJ Cide, guests

CONTOUR—Genesis: DJs Roc'phella, Top Spin

KINCORA pub—DJs Scorpio, Whiplash

LAVA LOUNGE—DJ John, free

MARCUS'—DJ Scorpio

MIRABEAU ROOM—Reggae World: DJ OneLove, free

recommended NOC NOC—50 Cent Beer Night: DJ Kippy, $5

SEATTLE EAGLE—DJ TCTL

TOI—Blue Eyed Mondays

WAR ROOM—Soul City Monday, $8

TUESDAY 1/31

live

recommended BAD JUJU LOUNGE—Roy, free

recommended CHOP SUEY—Of Montreal, Grand Buffet, DJ Jester the Phillipino Fist, MGMT (8 pm, all ages), $12

CONOR BYRNE'S—Sirens Night

CROCODILE CAFE—Sweatband, Umber Sleeping, Manplus, $6

EL CORAZÓN—Antlers, Your Colleagues Are Dead, Golden Hour, $5

HIGH DIVE—Spaceband, free

HIGHWAY 99 BLUES CLUB—Mudbug, $5

JAZZ ALLEY—Marta Topferova (7:30 pm, all ages), $20.50

LITTLE RED HEN—T.N.D. Revue, free

NECTAR—Fighting Shy, Big Dirt, free

NEW ORLEANS RESTAURANT—Holotradband

OWL 'N THISTLE—Be-Bop & Destruction

PARAGON—The Robert Stewart Fiasco

RAINBOW—Odeezie's Hiphop Showcase, $3

TOST—Auburn, Hart and the Hurricane, $5

TRIPLE DOOR—Lura (7:30 pm, all ages), $20

dj

BALTIC ROOM—Oscilliate: Electrosect, Paul Edwards, Greg Skidmore, guests, $3

CAPITOL CLUB—Eric Jaeger & Encarnacian, free

CONTOUR—Open Decks, free

ELEMENT—Gustavo, El General, guests

FU KUN WU @ THAIKU—DJ Selektor Lopaka, free

GOOFY'S SPORTS BAR & GRILL—DJ Nate Dog

KINCORA PUB—Rock-A-Rolla: AJ/DJ, guests

LAVA LOUNGE—Doctor Jonze, free

LIQUID LOUNGE AT EMP—Subconscious, free

LO_FI PERFORMANCE GALLERY—Stop Biting: DJs Hedeki, Kamui, Bumblebee, $5

MARCUS'—DJ Manos, free

NEIGHBOURS—Retrovenge: DJ Dana Dub, free

NOC NOC—I Love the 80s, free

SEATTLE EAGLE—Randy: DJ Toast, free

SEE SOUND LOUNGE—Couch (downtempo, groove)

SHORTY'S—War at 33 1/3: DJs C.T.A., free

TRINITY NIGHTCLUB—DJ's Playhouse

VITO'S—DJ Chinky Eye (hiphop), free

VOGUE—Hands of Kali

WAR ROOM—Zacharia, Double Penny, $10

WATERTOWN—Presence, free

MR. SPOTS CHAI HOUSE—Checkmate: Chris Hogan (8 pm, all ages)

TOI—S.I.N: DJ Roddy Christian

WEDNESDAY 2/1

live

CENTRAL SALOON—The Brown Recluse, Current Sea, $5

recommended CHOP SUEY—The Emergency, Meat the Vegan, Jimmy Flame and the Sexxy Boys, Iceage Cobra, Space Cretins, $6

CONOR BYRNE'S—Broomdust Blues Jam

recommended CROCODILE CAFE—Boat, the Quiet Ones, Blitzen Trapper, $6

DISTRICT LOUNGE—Eric Fridrich

EL CORAZÓN—The Butter Helmets, Snuggle, the Femurs, Pipsqueak, $5

recommended FUNHOUSE—Wizards of Wor, Eighty Four, Vs. the World, $5

HELL'S KITCHEN (TACOMA)—Bell's Theorem, Proud Flesh, Oops...I Stepped in Some Christ, $3

JAZZ ALLEY—Marta Topferova (7:30 pm, all ages), $20.50

JAZZBONES (TACOMA)—Lazy Bones, Tangerine Space Odessey, X-Cept in Florida, guests, free

NEW ORLEANS RESTAURANT—Floyd Standifer

RAINBOW—Uninvited, Second Hand Fiction, free

SEAMONSTER MUSIC—!Nepotistas!, free

SHOWBOX—In Flames, Trivium, Devil Driver, Zao (7:30 pm, all ages), $19/$22

STUDIO SEVEN—I Declare War, New Dead Radio, Countdown to Life, the Burning Room, Lay to Rest, the Formal, Innerself (7 pm, all ages), $10/$12

TOST—Kim Archer Band, $5

WHISKY BAR—Ronnie Pierce Ensemble, free

dj

ALIBI ROOM—Craftmatic, free

BADA LOUNGE—DJ Ryan Milano

BALTIC ROOM—DJ Fucking in the Streets

BELLTOWN BILLIARDS—Wet: Ladies Night, free

CHAPEL—Jon Lemmon, Jeromy Nail

CLUB MANTRA—Reggaeton: Fantasy Soundz, $5

DEEP DOWN LOUNGE—9 to Bedtime, free

DES AMIS—Grown and Sexy: S Malik

JAI THAI (CAPITOL HILL)—E. Torrez, J-Sun, free

KINCORA PUB—Underlord's Den: DJ Seth

LAST SUPPER CLUB—Vegas Nights: Guest DJs

LAVA LOUNGE—DJ Deutscher Meister, free

MARCUS'—DJ Sean C, free

NECTAR—Dub Faculty, DJ Jahson, $5/$7

NEIGHBOURS—Showtime: DJ Trent Von

NOC NOC—Filthy, free

PIKE PUB & BREWERY—The Positive Charge

R PLACE—Wet: DJ E

recommended SEATTLE EAGLE—DJ Freddy King of Pants

SEE SOUND LOUNGE—Grace (house)

VENOM—Reggaeton: DJs Orion, Erik (hiphop, salsa)

VITO'S—DJ Baracoa (salsa), $5

VOGUE—Gothic Night: DJ Eternal Darkness

WATERTOWN—Why Not?, free