THURSDAY 2/2

live

BAD JUJU LOUNGE—Sunday Night Blackout, free

Sponsored

BLUE MOON—Ernest Bridge, Gonken

CAFE VENUS—Diminished Men, Titty, $5

CENTRAL SALOON—Power of Coming Age, Death First, $5

recommended CHOP SUEY—The Gossip, Numbers, Bobcats, DJ Porq (8 pm, all ages), $10

recommended CROCODILE CAFE—Marah, Adam & Dave's Bloodline, $12/$14

EL CORAZÓN—Buckcherry, Program the Dead, the Jet City Fix, Homewrecker, the Urgency, $15

FUNHOUSE—The Arid Sea, the Sixteens, Neon Warewolf, $6

HELL'S KITCHEN (TACOMA)—Demolition Kings, the Beautiful Mothers, Devil's Engine, Who Cares

recommended HIGH DIVE—Dan Purser, Fiasco, TJ Sherril, $6

HIGHLINER—John Weiss, free

JAI THAI (FREMONT)—Ryan Burns Trio, free

JAZZ ALLEY—Shemekia Copeland (7:30 and 9:30 pm, all ages), $23.50

JAZZBONES (TACOMA)—Weather, Umber Sleeping, Fear Trail Caravan, $5

LEGENDS—The Tim Turner Jam, free

LIQUID LOUNGE AT EMP—Bandwidth, free

LITTLE RED HEN—Doo Hickey

MONKEY PUB—The Glassy Globes, guests, $5

recommended MOORE THEATRE—Jeff Tweedy, guests (8 pm, all ages), $25/$28.50

recommended NECTAR—Matthew Shaw, Billy Brush, Diving the Eights, $5

NEW ORLEANS RESTAURANT—Ham Carson Quintet, $5

OWL 'N THISTLE—Two Buck Chuck

RAINBOW—Hot Laundry, Fall City, $5

RENDEZVOUS—The Von Foxies, Ruby Dew, Poppy Cock, Darrin Tryme, Captain Gravel, and many more, $7-$10

SEAMONSTER MUSIC—Thadddeus Turner, Joe Doria, Mike Stone, free

STUDIO SEVEN—Emerald Triangle featuring Jade Steel & Ira Black (6:30 pm, all ages), $8

Support The Stranger

SUNSET TAVERN—Ghostlad Observatory, guests, $6

TOST—Marmalade, $6

TRACTOR TAVERN—Austin Lounge Lizards, Chip Dolan, $15

TRIPLE DOOR—Ana Moura, $18/$20

WAR ROOM—Wicked & Wild: DJs Soul One, Johnny Horn, $5

dj

67 Lounge—DJ Drew Down

ALIBI ROOM—Fuckin' North, free

BADA LOUNGE—Ladies Night: DJ Tone, DV One

BALTIC ROOM—Steve Spacek, SunTzu Sound & Fourth City, $7

BELLTOWN BILLIARDS—Moist (dance, Top 40), free

BUS STOP—DJ Freddy King of Pants

CAPITOL CLUB—DJ Advent

CENTURY BALLROOM—Salsa: DJ Pancho, $5

CHAPEL—Loud and Queer: Rotating DJs

CLUB MANTRA—DJ Roc'Phella, $5

CONTOUR—DJs Osiris Indriya, Paul Rush, & Manos; Afterhours: DJ Crime

DOC MAYNARD'S—DJ Miss Broadway, free

DOWNUNDER—DJs Knight, Ryan Milano, Kippy

FENIX UNDERGROUND—The Bedroom Club: DJ Chance, $5

FU KUN WU AT THAIKU—Ron Weinstein Trio, free

JAI THAI (BELLTOWN)—DJ Mr. Paul (downtempo), free

JAI THAI (CAPITOL HILL)—DJ Joseph Lyons (hiphop, house), free

KINCORA—Kult: DJ Scorpio, free

LAST SUPPER CLUB—Openhouse: Guest DJs, free

LAVA LOUNGE—Rock DJ, free

MARCUS'—Sub-Level: DJ Manos, free

MIRABEAU ROOM—Crave: DJ Ryan Milano, free

MR. LUCKY LOUNGE—Soul & Tonics, $7

NEIGHBOURS—Rock Lobster: Trent Von, $3

R PLACE—DJ Flo'w

recommended RE-BAR—Rebear@Re-bar: DJ Freddy King of Pants, $3

SEATTLE EAGLE—Bareback Thursday: DJ Derek Jordan, guests

SEE SOUND LOUNGE—Candy: Mr. Supreme, Sean Majors, Bronze FM

TOI—Tasty Thursday: Guest DJs

VENOM—Lavish: DJs Scene, Tone (hiphop)

VOGUE—Confessional: DJ Paul Aleinikoff

WATERTOWN—FreQuinox, $5

FRIDAY 2/3

live

AURAFICE—First Friday: Great Unwashed Luminaries, the Rescue Party, Model 563 (8:30 pm, all ages), free

BLUE MOON—Contraband Countryband featuring members of Girth, Altamont, the Tangents and Sway

CAFE VENUS—Famous Rocks Off, guests, $6

CENTRAL SALOON—Peter Distefano, Six Foot Savage, Cauze, $8/$12

CHOP SUEY—Black Celebration, Dr. Feelgood and the Girls Girls Girls, Brother Wolf, $8

COFFEE TO A TEA WITH SUGAR—Michael Clune & Sleep Till Noon (8 pm, all ages), free

COMET TAVERN—Fitz of Depression, the Valley, Bacchus, $6

CONOR BYRNE'S—Zazou

recommended CROCODILE CAFE—Mute Math, Veda, Mercir (9 pm, all ages), $10

DOC MAYNARD'S—The Freddy Pink Band, $8/$12

EL CORAZÓN—Jah Wobble and the English Roots Band, guests, $12/$14

FENIX UNDERGROUND—Club Fenix: DJs Trent Von, Chance, guests

FUNHOUSE—Hellbound Glory, the Riffbrokers, Vince Saxon's Beat Slaves, Blacktop Demon, $5

HELL'S KITCHEN (TACOMA)—Problem Child, the Jet City Fix, Plaster (9:30 pm), $7

HELL'S KITCHEN (TACOMA)—The Jet City Fix, Burning Armada, the Jury, Underrated (6 pm, all ages), $7

HIDMO—Jimmy Free's Friends, free

HIGH DIVE—Claymation, Below Average Productions, Tron Carter, $6

HIGHLINER—The Daily Flash, free

recommended HUB NORTH HUSKY DEN AT UW—Rainy Dawg Radio's Birthday Bash: Blue Scholars, the Village Green, Mon Frere, Natalie Quist (7 pm, all ages), $4/$8

JAZZ ALLEY—Shemekia Copeland (7:30 and 9:30 pm, all ages), $23.50

LITTLE RED HEN—Roger Grover & Doublewide Trailer, $3

LO_FI PERFORMANCE GALLERY—Filastine, the Infernal Noise Brigade, DJ Karo, $6

NECTAR—The Town Pants, Panda Conspiracy, $5

recommended NEUMO'S—The Fray, Matt Kearney, Cary Brothers, $12/$13

NEW ORLEANS RESTAURANT—Chris Beard, $10/$12

OLD FIRE HOUSE (REDMOND)—Damzels, the Soap Buddies (8 pm, all ages), $6

OWL 'N THISTLE—Owl House Band, free

Q CAFE—The Weapons, Shim, Mortimer, Alex Paul (7:30 pm, all ages), $6

RAINBOW—Touchdown Eagle, $6

recommended RE-BAR—DJ Riz, $3

RENDEZVOUS—Meat the Vegan, T Basa, $5

SEAMONSTER MUSIC—P.K., Kimo, CD Littlefield, Thaddeus Turner, $5

SHOWBOX—After All, Turn to Fall, Entity, State Six (8 pm, all ages), $7/$10

STUDIO SEVEN—Winston "Flames" Jarrett, Wadi Gad, Alex Duncan, the Crucialites, Culture Yard Sound

SUNSET TAVERN—The Ike Reilly Assasination, Shuggie, the Tripwires, $8

TOMMY'S—The Special Purpose, DJ Kutz, $5

TOST—Miss Solar System, Bethurum Collective, DJ Greg J, $6

TRABANT CHAI LOUNGE—Charlie Beck & the Lovely Lady Li-Lei (8 pm, all ages), free

TRACTOR TAVERN—Wayne the Train Hancock, the Two Timin' Three, $12

TRIPLE DOOR—Blixa Bargeld, Sixteens, F-Space & the Living Jarboe (8 pm, all ages), $20

recommended VERA PROJECT—The Lonely H, the Cops, Gruff Mummies, the Audiobiography (7:30 pm, all ages), $6/$7

dj

ALIBI ROOM—DJ R, free

BAD JUJU LOUNGE—DJ Boo Berry (indie, punk, rock), free

BADA LOUNGE—DJ Tone

BALTIC ROOM—Metro: Soul One, Timbo, $5

BELLTOWN BILLIARDS—Flirt: DJ Elad (Top 40, old school), free

BESO DEL SOL—DJ Fernando (salsa), $6

BUS STOP—DJs Jerri Blank, El Toro

CENTURY BALLROOM—Salsa: DJ Cebrina, $7

CHAPEL—Rotating DJs: Jeff Calkins, Donovan

CLUB MANTRA—DJ D'Doxx, $5

CONTOUR—DJ Mattinthehatt; Afterhours: DJs Icon, Mystre

DOWNUNDER—Ladies Night: DJs Elixer, Damon, Protege

ELEMENT—George Acosta, the Sandman, Austin Payne, $10/$15

J&M CAFE—DJs Sessions, Sorin, 12

JAI THAI (BELLTOWN)—Dunzo (hiphop), free

JAI THAI (CAPITOL HILL)—Jason Schell (hiphop, funk), free

JAZZBONES (TACOMA)—The Player's Club (funk, disco)

JILLIAN'S—DJs E, BenJammin', free

KINCORA—The Cave: DJ Haak the Reverend of Rock

LAST SUPPER CLUB—Blank & Jones

LAVA LOUNGE—DJ David James, free

MARCUS'—fnkDJ, free

MIRABEAU ROOM—Hollaback: DJs Vitamin D, Roc'phella, free

MR. LUCKY LOUNGE—Funky Disco House

NEIGHBOURS—Flux: DJ Kyler

NEIGHBOURS UNDERGROUND—Frixion: DJ Fuel (18+), $10

NOC NOC—Flow Fridays

PREMIER—Kaos Theory Five-Year Anniversary: DJs Craze, Dara, Juju, MC Armanni, guests (10 pm, all ages), $15/$18

recommended R PLACE—DJ Queen Lucky

SEATTLE EAGLE—Jock Itch: DJ Mr. Smith

SEE SOUND LOUNGE—Play: Jacob London, Jon Lemmon, Jon Lee, guests

TEMPLE BILLIARDS—DJs Jay Anderson, Brad Peterson, Tom Mitchell, Rion Peoples

TOI—DJ Christyle, free

TRINITY NIGHTCLUB—The Disco Ball: LSDJ, VSOP, Lord Chillum, Trace Blends, guests

TRIPLE DOOR—DJ Tamara, free

VENOM—Toxic: DJ Tamm (Top 40)

VITO'S—Sucker Free Friday: DJ Tre (hiphop), free

VOGUE—On the Edge: DJ Paul Aleinikoff

WAR ROOM—Rags to Riche$: Caps & Jones, $6

WATERTOWN—'80s & '90s Dance Night

SATURDAY 2/4

live

recommended BALTIC ROOM—Bollywood: Manpreet, Peter Madril, Hanafi, Ravi, $12

BLUE MOON—Ghidra, Girth

CAFE VENUS—Anton Barbeau, guests, $6

CENTRAL SALOON—Josh Williamson Band, Windowpane, Happy Ending, $8/$12

CENTURY BALLROOM—Latin Expression (CD release), $15

recommended CHOP SUEY—The Year of the Dog: Mark E. Quark, Mark M, Cali Mike, Slantooth, guests, free

COFFEE TO A TEA WITH SUGAR—Hillary Harris (8 pm, all ages), free

COMET TAVERN—Akimbo, Ruby Doe, Patrol, $5

CONOR BYRNE'S—Zazou, $15

CROCODILE CAFE—Handful of Luvin', Anna Coogan & North 19, Boyd Reno is John Center, $8

DOC MAYNARD'S—The Randy Oxford Band, $8/$12

EL CORAZÓN—El Corazon's One-Year Anniversary Party: 3 Inches of Blood, Drown Mary, Skarp, Claymore (7 pm, all ages), $12/$14

recommended EMP—Sound Off!: Ballroom Integrity and Grace, Capitol Basement, the Histrionics (8 pm, all ages), $5/$7

FUNHOUSE—The Prids, Joy Wants Eternity, the Furniture Girls, $5

recommended GALLERY 1412—Zachary Watkins (8 pm, all ages), $5-$15

GROUND ZERO (BELLEVUE)—Gefiltofficial, Made for War, Scribs, Kill Star, the Number Station (7 pm, all ages), $5/$6

HELL'S KITCHEN (TACOMA)—Amber Pacific, the Lashes, Paramor, Terminal (5 pm, all ages), $8

HELL'S KITCHEN (TACOMA)—Severus, Lahar, Takeover, D.W.R.(9 pm), $5

HIGH DIVE—Charming Snakes, the Turn-Ons, Lillydale, $6

JAZZ ALLEY—Shemekia Copeland (7:30 and 9:30 pm, all ages), $23.50

JAZZBONES (TACOMA)—Matt O'Ree, Billy Shew Band, guests, $10

LITTLE RED HEN—Roger Grover & Doublewide Trailer, $3

recommended LO_FI PERFORMANCE GALLERY—Studio 66: The Bug Nasties, Scuzztones, DJs Mamma Casserole, Chrispo, guests, $7

LOBO SALOON—Ziptye, Glorious Day, the Lullaby, $5

MIRABEAU ROOM—MashUP: DJs Josh Quest, Brett Michaels, guests, free

MOLLY MAGUIRE'S—Erin McManee, free

MONKEY PUB—The Hopscotch Boys, Lovemenots, $5

recommended NEUMO'S—Bob Marley's Wailers, Dr. Isreal (8 pm, all ages balcony), $20/$25

NEW ORLEANS RESTAURANT—Chris Beard, $10/$12

OWL 'N THISTLE—Owl House Band, free

recommended PARADOX—Alicia's Birthday Bash: This is a Process of Still Life, Tourist, guests (8 pm, all ages), $5

RAINBOW—Summit Avenue, Hogans Alley, Steve Webb, DJ Nature, $7

RENDEZVOUS—Da Sharks, $5

SEAMONSTER MUSIC—Reptet, $5

SHOWBOX—Katie Davis, the Broadcast Debut, Cassandra Speaks, Abbotfinney (8 pm, all ages), $7/$10

SUNSET TAVERN—Kinski, Nudity, Lott Lyzzyrd, $8

TOMMY'S—Georgetown Orbitz, the Red Note, $5

TRABANT CHAI LOUNGE—Vote For Pedro, Mr. Twit (8 pm, all ages), free

TRACTOR TAVERN—Rebirth Brass Band, $15/$17

TRIPLE DOOR—Tom Rush (8 pm, all ages), $20/$25

dj

67 Lounge—DJ Drew Down

recommended ALIBI ROOM—DJ Diskyze, free

BAD JUJU LOUNGE—DJ Rueband, free

BADA LOUNGE—DJ Respect

BELLTOWN BILLIARDS—Sassy: DJ Elad, free

BESO DEL SOL—DJ Fernando (salsa), $6

BUS STOP—DJ Freddy King of Pants

CHAPEL—Rotating DJs: DJs N8, Danny Massure

CLUB MANTRA—DJ Roc'Phella

CONTOUR—Europa: DJs Misha, Igor; Afterhours: DJs Crime, J Sharp

DEEP DOWN LOUNGE—Onset: Guest DJs

DOWNUNDER—Rare Form: 4 DJs, 2 dance floors

ELEMENT—Urban Atmosphere: DJs Austin Payne, Chinky Eye, Tre, $10/$15

EN SEATTLE—Tengu: DJs Tim Merralls, Nick Pratt, William Mempa, guests, free

FENIX UNDERGROUND—Club Fenix: DJs Trent Von, Chance, guests, $12

J&M CAFE—Dance Party: DJs Cheeba, Diamond Dave (Top 40), $12

JAI THAI (CAPITOL HILL)—Suntzu Saturdays: J-Justice & Jayson Powers, guests, free

JILLIAN'S—DJ BenJammin', free

KINCORA—Harder: DJ Seth (metal, punk, rock)

LAST SUPPER CLUB—DJ Flave

LAVA LOUNGE—Cream on Wax, free

MARCUS'—DJ KO, Colby, guests, free

MR. LUCKY LOUNGE—Plush Promotions

NECTAR—Main Squeeze: Mr. Supreme, DJ BlesOne, $8

NEIGHBOURS—Power Mix: DJ Randy Schlager

NEIGHBOURS UNDERGROUND—Fresh: DJ E-Bam (18+), $10

NOC NOC—Crucifixion: DJ Shane, 5

R PLACE—DJ Riz

recommended RE-BAR—Frankenboot: DJ Freddy King of Pants, $8

SEATTLE EAGLE—DJ FunkyBear

SEE SOUND LOUNGE—Rotating Residents: Bryce, DJMB, Recess, Jay Tripwire, Jeff Samuel

TOI—DJ Tone, free

TRINITY NIGHTCLUB—DJs Guy, Kippy, Karl Kamakahi, VSOP, Niros, $15

TRIPLE DOOR—DJ Greg J, free

VENOM—Sin City Sin: DJ KrayZ

VITO'S—Uptown Lounge: DJ Doubles (hiphop, old school), free

VOGUE—Time Warp: DJ Evan Blackstone

recommended WAR ROOM—Yo Son!: DJ Scene, Soul One, $8

WATERTOWN—Desire

SUNDAY 2/5

live

recommended BALTIC ROOM—No Tomorrow, $7

CENTRAL SALOON—Superbowl Party: Submotive, $5

CHINA JADE—Dennis Shadduck, free

CHOP SUEY—The Official Presdential Clothing 1st Annual Super Bowl XL Party: Hosted by Masterpiece Motors and G. Prez (11 am), $20

EL CORAZÓN—Bayside, Punchline, Junior Varsity, Sullivan (7 pm, all ages), $10

FUNHOUSE—Superbowl Party: Anton Barbeau, John Purkey, guests (4 pm), $5

HIGH DIVE—Swaybacks, the Shy Trafficker, Niburu, $10

JAZZ ALLEY—Shemekia Copeland (6:30 and 8:30 pm, all ages), $23.50

recommended LE PICHET—Jean-Michel Omnes, free

LEGENDS—The Mark Whitman Jam, free

LIQUID LOUNGE AT EMP—Open mic, free

LITTLE RED HEN—The Davanos, free

MIRABEAU ROOM—206Ribshack: E-Dog, Thaddeus Turner, Davee E, Gerald Turner, $5

PREMIER—Endzone Super Bowl Party: Hard Fi, the Young Sportsmen (11 am, all ages), free

RAINBOW—Good Time Guitar Pull featuring Brad Yeager, Rachel Harrington, Robert Blake, Rob Kennedy, guests, $3

RENDEZVOUS—The Youngs, $5

STUDIO SEVEN—Mikey Dread, Alex Duncan, Talisman, Mystik I Am, Players of Instruments, Fantasy Sound (9 pm, all ages), $17/$20

TOMMY'S—Jazz Night: Toaster Child, free

TRACTOR TAVERN—Kandye Kane, guests, $13/$15

dj

ALIBI ROOM—DJ E-Race

BADA LOUNGE—Industry: DJ Christyle, free

BELLTOWN BILLIARDS—SINdustry, free

CAPITOL CLUB—The Sheriff (electro, jazz), free

CHAPEL—Co-op: Shameless, Anton Bomb, guests

CHOP SUEY—Masterpiece Motors One-Year Anniversary & Super Bowl Afterparty: DJ Kun Luv, G Prez, Joey aka Pig (10 pm), $10

CONTOUR—DJs Bradlee, Bobby B, Resonate, free

DEEP DOWN LOUNGE—DJs Mojo, Jason H8e, Raw B (house), free

ELEMENT—Sunday Social: DJs Tamm, Austin Payne, Phase (9 pm, 18+), $10

GOOFY'S SPORTS BAR & GRILL—DJ Nate Dog

JAI THAI (BELLTOWN)—Temple: DJ Peter (downtempo), free

JAI THAI (CAPITOL HILL)—DJ Joseph Lyons, guests, free

recommended KINCORA—SkateVisions: DJ Bobcat

LAST SUPPER CLUB—All Request Sunday, free

LAVA LOUNGE—DJ Jimi Crash, free

NECTAR—Industry Night: Guest DJs, free

NEIGHBOURS—Nocha Latino: DJ Luis

NOC NOC—Resurrection: DJ Shane, $3

R PLACE— DJ Cuddle-Up (indie glam)

recommended RE-BAR—Flammable: DJ Brian Lyons, guests

SEATTLE EAGLE—Jawbreaker: DJs TCTL, guests

VENOM—1982 Sundays: DJ Risk One

recommended VITO'S—Fascinator: Guest DJs, free

VOGUE—Fetish Night: DJ Eternal Darkness

MONDAY 2/6

live

BAD JUJU LOUNGE—Honey Hush, DJ Nice Mike, free

CAPITOL CLUB—The Peter Cramer Trio featuring Mack Grout and Tim Carey

CENTRAL SALOON—Buttafuko, Homewrecker, CLAW, Half Zaftig, $5

recommended CHOP SUEY—The Can't See, the Fleet Foxes, Tiny Vipers, $5

CONOR BYRNE'S—Bluegrass Jam

HIGH DIVE—Band Demo Night, free

JAZZ ALLEY—Maria Schneider Orchestra (7:30 pm, all ages), $20.50

JAZZBONES (TACOMA)—Sean Bendickson Band, Jeanlizabeth Band (8 pm, all ages), $5

LITTLE RED HEN—Dave & the Pickin Crew, free

MR. LUCKY LOUNGE—Jazz Suspenders featuring Reggie Goings, 10

NECTAR—The Dead Men, Threat of Beauty Orchestra, free

NEW ORLEANS RESTAURANT—The New Orleans Quintet

RAINBOW—Blue-Ize, Michael Gutherie, Jorge Zorro, $3

RENDEZVOUS—Evil Twin, Moogle Charm, Simon Wagstaff, $5

recommended S.S. MARIE ANTOINETTE—The Pharmacy, the Show is the Rainbow, Magotdai (7 pm, all ages), $5

SEAMONSTER MUSIC—Christina Orbe, Tess Jurban, Andrew Nunez, free

recommended SHOWBOX—Matisyahu, Blue Scholars (7 pm, all ages), $10.77

TRACTOR TAVERN—Chad Hinman, Michelle Malone, the Starlings, $8

TRIPLE DOOR—Seattle Repretory Orchestra Noneet, Julian Priester (7 pm, all ages), $7/$17

dj

BADA LOUNGE—Various Artists

recommended BALTIC ROOM—Shock Therapy: DJs Deutchermeister, Bobcat, guests, $5

BUS STOP—DJs Sleepdepdanceparty, guests

CLUB MANTRA—DJ Cide, guests

CONTOUR—Genesis: DJs Roc'Phella, Top Spin

J&M CAFE—DJs Sessions, Sorin, $5

KINCORA—Psychotropic: DJs Scorpio, Whiplash

LAVA LOUNGE—DJ John, free

MARCUS'—DJ Scorpio

recommended NOC NOC—50 Cent Beer Night: DJ Kippy, $5

SEATTLE EAGLE—DJ TCTL

WAR ROOM—Soul City Monday, $8

TOI—Blue Eyed Mondays

TUESDAY 2/7

live

BAD JUJU LOUNGE—Tableland, free

CENTRAL SALOON—The Hollowpoints, Road to Ruin, Deathlist 5, Last 1 Out, $5

recommended CHOP SUEY—Spook the Horse, the Melody Unit, Mooncalf, Lucy Bland, $6

CONOR BYRNE'S—Sirens Night

CROCODILE CAFE—The Control Group, the Mouseheart Factor, Autumn Poetry, the Neon Wilderness, $6

EL CORAZÓN—Down Sin, Pragmatic, Kim Archer Band, My Eternal, Haunting the Chapel, guests (6:30 pm, all ages), $8/$10

FUNHOUSE—Sixes, Gerritt, 2673, Jason Zeh, Withdrawl Method, $5

GALLERY 1412—Just Add Water (8 pm, all ages), $5-$15

HIGH DIVE—Spaceband, free

JAZZ ALLEY—Maria Schneider Orchestra (7:30 pm, all ages), $20.50

LITTLE RED HEN—T.N.D. Revue, free

NECTAR—Leslie Wood, Sue Quigley Band, free

NEW ORLEANS RESTAURANT—Holotradband

OWL 'N THISTLE—Be-Bop & Destruction

STUDIO SEVEN—Sonata Arctica, Into Eternity, Lyranthe, Waking Hour, Shadow Demon (7 pm, all ages), $15/$17

TRIPLE DOOR—Mason Jennings (7:30 pm, all ages), $16/$18

dj

BALTIC ROOM—Oscilliate: Electrosect, Paul Edwards, Greg Skidmore, guests, $3

CAPITOL CLUB—Eric Jaeger & Encarnacian, free

CONTOUR—Open Decks, free

ELEMENT—Fiesta Tropical: Gustavo, El General, Seattle Salsa All-Stars

FU KUN WU @ THAIKU—DJ Selektor Lopaka, free

GOOFY'S SPORTS BAR & GRILL—DJ Nate Dog

KINCORA—Rock-A-Rolla: AJ/DJ, guests

LAVA LOUNGE—Doctor Jonze, free

LO_FI PERFORMANCE GALLERY—Stop Biting: DJs Hedeki, Kamui, Bumblebee, $5

MARCUS'—DJ Manos, free

MIRABEAU ROOM—The Playlist: iPod Happy Hour, free

NEIGHBOURS—Retrovenge: DJ Dana Dub, free

NOC NOC—I Love the 80s, free

SEATTLE EAGLE—Randy: DJ Toast, free

SEE SOUND LOUNGE—Couch (downtempo, groove)

SHORTY'S—War at 33 1/3: DJs C.T.A., free

VITO'S—DJ Chinky Eye (hiphop), free

VOGUE—Hands of Kali

WAR ROOM—Drum & Bass Tuesday, $10

WATERTOWN—Presence, free

TOI—S.I.N: DJ Roddy Christian

WEDNESDAY 2/8

live

BAD JUJU LOUNGE—Guest DJs, free

CENTRAL SALOON—13 to 1, Offset, Dangermart, $5

recommended CHOP SUEY—The High Violets, the Preons, Spanish for 100, Greenwood, $6

recommended CROCODILE CAFE—Wesafari, the Hope, Unbunny, $6

DISTRICT LOUNGE—Eric Fridrich

EL CORAZÓN—The Dreadful Children, the Heavy Hearts, RipSpacer, Interstellar Overdrive (9 pm), $5

recommended FUNHOUSE—Potty Mouth Society, the Greedies, Victor Cutoff, the Plankton Beat, $5

GALLERY 1412—Seattle Improvised Music Festival: David Rothbaum, JP Carter, Andrew Lafkas, David Kendall, Manuel Mota, Angelina Baldoz, Leif Sunstrom, Ernesto Rodrigues, Vic Rawlings (8 pm, all ages), $10-$25

HELL'S KITCHEN (TACOMA)—The Pat Travers Band, Top Heavy Crush, $15/$17

HIGH DIVE—The Mob Law, free

NEW ORLEANS RESTAURANT—Floyd Standifer

OWL 'N THISTLE—The Vinyl Avengers

recommended RE-BAR—Le Vide, $3

RENDEZVOUS—Come Say Hello, Bryant Moore, Prized Belly, $5

SEAMONSTER MUSIC—!Nepotistas!, free

SHOWBOX—Stars (8 pm, all ages), $13/$15

SUNSET TAVERN—Ider Down, Northwest Passage, $5

TOMMY'S—'80s Night: DJ Kutz, free

TRACTOR TAVERN—James McMurtry, Danny Barnes Collective, $15/$17

WAR ROOM—White Gold, Stabmasterarson, $8

dj

ALIBI ROOM—Craftmatic, free

BADA LOUNGE—DJ Ryan Milano

BALTIC ROOM—Wire

BELLTOWN BILLIARDS—Wet: Ladies Night, free

CHAPEL—Jon Lemmon, Jeromy Nail

CLUB MANTRA—Reggaeton: Fantasy Soundz, $5

CONTOUR—Shyan Selah, free

DEEP DOWN LOUNGE—9 to Bedtime: Guest DJs, free

J&M CAFE—Ladies Night: DJ Tamm, $7

JAI THAI (CAPITOL HILL)—Funk Flight: E. Torrez, J-Sun (house), free

KINCORA—Underlord's Den: DJ Seth

LAST SUPPER CLUB—Vegas Nights: Guest DJs

LAVA LOUNGE—DJ Deutscher Meister, free

MARCUS'—DJ Sean C, free

NECTAR—Club Jahmani: Absence of Time, DJ Jahson, $5/$7

NEIGHBOURS—Showtime: DJ Trent Von

NOC NOC—Filthy, free

PIKE PUB & BREWERY—The Positive Charge: The Progressive Tendencies Crew, free

R PLACE—Wet: DJ E

SEATTLE EAGLE—Rebel Wednesday: DJ Freddy King of Pants

SEE SOUND LOUNGE—Grace (house)

VENOM—Reggaeton: DJs Orion, Erik (hiphop, salsa)

VITO'S—DJ Baracoa (salsa), $5

VOGUE—Gothic Night: DJ Eternal Darkness

WATERTOWN—Why Not?, free

Sponsored
Washington Ensemble Theatre presents amber, a sensory installation set in the disco era
In this 30-minute multimedia experience, lights & sounds guide groups as they explore a series of immersive spaces.