THURSDAY 8/10

BLUE MOON—The Brothers Balthazar

BOP STREET RECORDS—Beat Beat Beat, the Carbonas, the Goodboys, The Greatest Hits, Radio City (4 pm, all ages), free

CAFE VENUS—Tart, Whip, Denelian, $6

CAN CAN—Miss Mamie Lavona the Exotic Mulatta & Her White Boy Band, Datri Bean

CENTRAL SALOONTHE PLAINTIFFS, Ionesco, Sub-Motive, $5

CHOP SUEY—David Mead, Garrison Starr, Peter Adams, $10

COMET TAVERN—Rosyvelt, the Days, Hart and The Hurricane, RB Feed, $5

CONOR BYRNE—Bre Loughlin, Sean Bendickson, Kevin Emerson, Jeff Blancato, Kristen Connell, Phil O’Sullivan, Ali Marcus

CROCODILE CAFE—Augustana, Luke Temple, Robert Stillman (8 pm, all ages), $8

DUBLINER—Whiskey Tango, the Rekoning, Chesterfield, TSR, $5

EL CORAZÓNKane Hodder, Fall From Grace, Stalins War, exempli gratia (7:30 pm, all ages), $8

FU KUN WU AT THAIKU—Ron Weinstein Trio

FUEL—Dialtone, Tomorrow’s Cry, Driving the Eights

FUNHOUSEGravel Road, Beat Beat Beat, the Carbonas, El Sonido, $6

HELL'S KITCHEN (TACOMA)—Spazo Kardia, Nothing Short of Mediocre (5:30 pm, all ages), $7/$10

HELL'S KITCHEN (TACOMA)—Megasapian, Dangermart, American School Of Warsaw (9 pm), $5

HIGH DIVE—Eric McFadden Trio, Kled, $8

HIGHLINER—John Weiss, free

HIGHWAY 99 BLUES CLUB—Bump Kitchen, $5

HOTWIRE COFFEEHOUSE—Open mic (7 pm, all ages)

JAI THAI (FREMONT)—Ryan Burns Trio

JAZZ ALLEY—Ahmad Jamal (7:30 and 9:30 pm, all ages), $26.50

JAZZBONES (TACOMA)—Coco Montoya, $15

KELLS—Paddy Buckley

LEGENDS—The Tim Turner Jam, free

LITTLE RED HEN—West Valley Highway

MOORE THEATRE—Bruce Cockburn (8 pm, all ages), $27-$35

MR. SPOTS CHAI HOUSE—Open mic (8 pm, all ages), free

NECTAR—Waves, The Vomiting Unicorns, The Zero Points, Thunder, $7

NEUMO’S—World Party, Elvis Perkins, $25

NEW ORLEANS RESTAURANT—Ham Carson Quartet, $5

PARAGON—GoodyBagg

PINK DOOR—Tony Yazzolino and Steve Kamke, free

RAINBOW—Avatar, Tina Malia, $6

SEAMONSTER MUSIC—Thaddeus Turner, Joe Doria, Mike Stone, free

SKYLARK—Kristin Allen-Zito, Purefoy, Elysian

STUDIO SEVEN—Bodog Battle of the Bands: Alone, Dicktionhead, Generation Unknown, Missing Players, Ripe, Stranger Than Fiction, Terrace Tragedy, Twentyfold, Weapons of Mass Persuasion (7 pm, all ages), $15

SUNSET TAVERN—The Boss Martians, the Hot Rollers, $5

TOST—Marmalade (9 pm), $6

TRACTOR TAVERN—The Wilders, Captain Gravel, $10/$12

TRIPLE DOOR—The Greencards, Ane Brun (7:30 pm, all ages), $12.50/$15

TULA’S—Neil Welch Group, $7

67 Lounge—DJ Drew Down

ALIBI ROOM—Fuckin’ North

BADA LOUNGE—Ladies Night: DJ Tone, DV One

BALTIC ROOM—F.O.B.

BELLTOWN BILLIARDS—College Night: DJ O’Ryan

BUS STOP—DJ Robert

CENTURY BALLROOM—DJ Gustavo “El General”, $28/$33

CHAPELTHE EPOCHS

CLUB MANTRA—Ladies Night: DJs Roc’Phella, Puerto Rock, $5

DOWNUNDER—DJs Knight, Ryan Milano, Kippy

HEAVENS NIGHTCLUB—Ascension (underground house)

JAI THAI (BELLTOWN)—DJ Mr. Paul (downtempo)

KINCORAS PUB—Kult: DJ Scorpio, free

LAST SUPPER CLUB—Open House: Flav, Hyperfunk, Jordan

LAVA LOUNGE—DJ & the Bear

MARCUS'—Sub-Level: DJ Manos

MIRABEAU ROOM—Crave: DJ Ryan Milano

MR. LUCKY LOUNGE—Soul & Tonics, $7

NEIGHBOURS—Rock Lobster: DJs Trent Von, Billy the Kid

NOC NOC—Merciless: DJ Naha

R PLACE—DJ Flo'w

SEATTLE EAGLE—Bareback Thursday: DJ Derek Jordan, guests

SEE SOUND LOUNGE—Limelight: DJ Supreme, Fourcolorzack

TOI—DJ Greg J of KEXP

TRINITY NIGHTCLUB—Jen Woolfe, Adlib, Vudu

VENOM—Limelight: Mr. Supreme, Fourcolorzach

VICEROY—Nuyorica: Greg Vandy

WAR ROOM—Wicked & Wild: DJs Soul One, Johnny Horn

WATERTOWN—FreQuinox

FRIDAY 8/11

BLUE MOON—Rose Colored Glasses, Three Dead Whores, Eroder

CAFE VENUS—The Diminished Men, Django Twango, the Verb, $6

CAN CAN—Arabic Beat, $5

CENTRAL SALOON—Omni, Low Thin Square, Shadowclad, $10

CENTURY BALLROOM—Tango Cabaret, $20

CHOP SUEY—Funkgazm 2006: Altered States of Funk, Marmalade, DJ Kutz, guests, $8

COMET TAVERN—The Goodboys, Tall Birds, Go Fever, New Fangs, $5

CONOR BYRNE’S—The Blue Healers (CD release)

CROCODILE CAFE—Bad Love Sessions, White Trash Whiplash, Dyslexic 33, $5

EL CORAZÓN—The Adolescents, Street Dogs (8 pm, all ages), $13

FADO—Author Unknown

FUEL—Entity, Hatefist, Severus

FUNHOUSEBook of Black Earth, Avenger of Blood, Godless Rising, Vex, $5

GALLERY 1412na, X-Ray Plus (8 pm, all ages), $5-$15

GALWAY ARMS—Owl & Thistle Band

GROUND ZERO (BELLEVUE)—Man in the Blue Van, Flingoctobob, guests (7 pm, all ages), $5/$6

HELL'S KITCHEN (TACOMA)Tex., Some By Sea, Cavalier, Speaker Speaker (5:30 pm, all ages), $7

HELL'S KITCHEN (TACOMA)—The Mentors, Butt Trumpet, Filthy White Trash, Who Cares, $7

HIGH DIVEThe Going Rate, Cast of Characters, Dig the Particulars, $6

HIGHLINER—Rainy City Riffraff, free

HIGHWAY 99 BLUES CLUB—Nick Vigarino & Meantown Blues, $10

HOTWIRE COFFEEHOUSE—Joel Underwood (8 pm, all ages)

JAI THAI (CAPITOL HILL)Better World, Marc Smason

JAZZ ALLEY—Ahmad Jamal (7:30 and 9:30 pm, all ages), $26.50

JAZZBONES (TACOMA)—Kal David , $10

JULES MAES SALOON—Slim Pickens, Baby Gramps, Scotty Walsh, $5

KELLS—Grafton Street

LEGENDS—Fabulous Johnsons, free

LITTLE RED HEN—Latigo Lace, $5

LOBO SALOON—The Rekoning, the Black Sands, $5

MOLLY MAGUIRE’S—Acoustic Moods, $5

NECTAR—Nectar’s Two-Year Anniversary: Clinton Fearon & the Boogie Brown Band, Selecta Raiford, Culture Yard Sound, $9

NEUMO’S—Indian Ocean, $25/$30

NEW ORLEANS RESTAURANT—Mark Whitman Band, $12

OLD FIRE HOUSE (REDMOND)—Haunted Bodies, the Stationary Legs, Just Raptors, Smuggling Chewbacca (8 pm, all ages), $6

PACIFIC RIM BREWING CO.—Blacktop Brawl III: Hell’s Belles, Post Stardom Depression, Beat Senseless, Xymurgy, the Enemy of Los Burbanks, Vine Ripe (noon, all agse), $10

PARADOX—Get Him Eat Him, Evangelicals, THE EPOCHS, Model Photographer (7:30 pm, all ages), $8/$10

Q CAFE—Brian Dixen Band, Falling Grace, Jonas G. (8 pm, all ages)

RAINBOW—Crack Sabbath

RENDEZVOUS—Allison Wonderland, Mia Boyle, the Western Shore, $5

SEAMONSTER MUSIC—P.K., Kimo, Chad Redlight, Woogie, Thaddeus Turner, $5

SHOWBOX—Slacktide Soul, Endeavor, Speech Machine, All Purpose, MIDSTOKKE (7 pm, all ages), $10/$12

SKYLARK—Man Rockwell, Lorena Bobbitt & the Hackers, Bookstore Robbery

SOUTH LAKE UNION DISCOVERY LAWN—South Lake Union Block Party: The Pale Pacific, Aqueduct, DJ Curtis (5 pm, all ages), free

STUDIO SEVEN—Windowpane, Temperedcast, Soulbender, Point One, Cerise (7:30 pm, all ages), $8/$10

SUNSET TAVERN—Richmond Fontaine, Grand Champeen, The Purrs (9 pm), $8

THE L.A.B. (SEATTLE DRUM SCHOOL)—Silvia, Orange Crate, Cab (7 pm, all ages), $5

TOMMY’S—Grieves & Type, Murder Dice, $5

TRABANT CHAI LOUNGE—Jen Cordero, Derek Martinez (8 pm, all ages), free

TRACTOR TAVERN—Mike Johnston & Friends, Ghosts I've Met, Michael Vermillion, $8

TRIPLE DOOR—Carmen Lundy (7 and 10 pm, all ages), $22.50/$25

TULA’S—Marc Seales Quintet, $12

ALIBI ROOM—DJ R

BAD JUJU LOUNGE—DJ Dusty, free

BADA LOUNGE—DJ Tone

BALTIC ROOM—Metro: Soul One, Timbo, $5

BELLTOWN BILLIARDS—Flirt: DJ Elad

BESO DEL SOL—DJ Fernando (salsa), $6

BUS STOP—DJs El Toro, Jerri Blank

CHAPEL—Red Pony with Rebecca West

CLUB MANTRA—Let Loose: DJ D’Doxx, $5

CUFF—DJ Harmonix

DOWNUNDER—Ladies Night: DJs Elixer, Damon, Protege

ELEMENT—Paolo Mojo, DJ Eva, Loki, Sir Kutz, Kid Hops, guests, $5

HEAVENS NIGHTCLUB—Vegas Mash-Ups

JAI THAI (BELLTOWN)—Dunzo (hiphop)

JILLIAN'S—DJs E, BenJammin'

KINCORAS PUB—The Cave: DJ Haak the Reverend of Rock

LAST SUPPER CLUB—DJ Timmy Boy, guests

LAVA LOUNGE—DJ David James

MARCUS'—fnkDJ

MIRABEAU ROOM—Hollaback: DJs Vitamin D, Roc’phella

MR. LUCKY LOUNGE—Funky Disco House

NEIGHBOURS—Fatigues Friday: DJ Billy the Kid

NEIGHBOURS UNDERGROUND—Frixion: DJ Fuel (18+), $10

NOC NOC—Definition: DJ BPM, Eva, Das Kindt, Harlyn Davis, $5

PARAGON—DJ Harke Attack

R PLACE—DJ Queen Lucky

ROCKSPORT—DJ Kenspiracy, free

SEATTLE EAGLE—Skin Job: DJ Mr. Smith

SEE SOUND LOUNGE—Jacob London & Jon Lemmon

SUGAR—Fresh: DJs Damon, Brett Michaels

TEMPLE BILLIARDS—DJs Jay Anderson, Brad Peterson, Tom Mitchell, Rion Peoples

THE BALLROOM—DJ Casio

TOI—DJ Christyle

TOSTKristina Childs (6:30 pm), free

TOST—Innerflight Music: J-Sun, Kadeejah Streets, free

TRINITY NIGHTCLUB—Guy’s Birthday Party: DJ Phase, Keola, Guy, VSOP

TRIPLE DOOR—DJ Tamara, free

VENOM—Toxic: DJ Tamm (Top 40)

VICEROY—DJ N8, guests

VITO’S—Sucker Free Friday: DJ Tre (hiphop)

VOGUE—On the Edge: DJ Paul Aleinikoff

WAR ROOM—Cherry: Amateur Youth, Mathematix, Ladyjane, guests, $6/$20

WATERTOWN—’80s & ’90s Dance Night

WHISKY BAR—DJ Lance Rock

SATURDAY 8/12

BLUE MOON—Street Heat, Blue Light Curtain, Dr. Phibes’ Clockwork Wizards

CAFE VENUS—White Trash Whiplash, Harborrats, Countrycide, $6

CENTRAL SALOONLund Bros., Static Radio, $10

CENTURY BALLROOM—Tango Cabaret, $20

COMET TAVERNMidnight Idols, Oswald Effect, THE URGENCY, $7

CONOR BYRNE’S—Miss Mamie Lavona the Exotic Mulatta and Her White Boy Band

CROCODILE CAFE—Shim, Memphis Radio Kings, Megasapien, New West Motels, $5

EL CORAZÓN—The Formal, Coretta Scott, The Ellis Armor, Cavalier, Endless (5 pm, all ages), $8

EL CORAZÓN—Ludicra, Middian, Skarp, Grey (10 pm, all ages), $8/$10

ETHNIC CULTURAL THEATRE—Beat Back Bush: ROMANTEEK, Beyond Reality, Seattle What, DJ BGirl (7:30 pm, all ages), $6/$7

FUELBullfighter, Los Burbanks, Reverse

FUNHOUSE—Neon Nights, guests, $5

GALLERY 1412—Apostrophe, Ying Zhou, Tari Nelson-Zagar, Christine Deavel (8 pm, all ages), $5-$15

GALWAY ARMS—Owl & Thistle Band

GOOFY'S SPORTS BAR & GRILL—Alvum, guests, free

HELL'S KITCHEN (TACOMA)—Crazy Train, DEVIL'S FOOD, Pretty Ugly, $7

HIGH DIVEDaylight Basement, Exit Clov, Head Like a Kite, $6

HIGHWAY 99 BLUES CLUBAlice Stuart and The Formerlys, $12

HOTWIRE COFFEEHOUSE—Moorea Malatt (8 pm, all ages)

JAZZ ALLEY—Ahmad Jamal (7:30 and 9:30 pm, all ages), $26.50

JAZZBONES (TACOMA)—Reino Moisio & Bill Ramsay, $10

JULES MAES SALOON—Kid Theodore, Seahorse, Ernest Bridge, $5

KELLS—Grafton Street

LEGENDS—The Mark Whitman Jam, free

LITTLE RED HEN—Latigo Lace

MONKEY PUB—The Hot Rollers, guests, $5

MR. SPOTS CHAI HOUSEsnowman plan, Sexuality & War Images (11 pm), $7

MR. SPOTS CHAI HOUSE—Andrew Kitzman, Seeing Blind (8 pm, all ages)

NEUMO’S—Devotchka, Barton Carroll, guests, $10/$12

NEW ORLEANS RESTAURANT—Mark Whitman Band, $12

ORTING SKATE PARK—Unity Fest: WHISKEY TANGO, the Rekoning, The Eight Hour Disease, Legal Lies, All Bets on Death, Gutbomb, the Blanks, guests (noon, all ages), free

PARADOX—TRS-80, BRONZE FAWN, guests (8 pm, all ages), $5

PARAGON—Korla Wygle

RAINBOW—Red Shift, guests, $6

SEAMONSTER MUSIC—Das Vibenbass, $5

SHOWBOXRiverBend, Late September Dogs, Genuine Article, Tut, $7/$10

SKYLARK—Channing Cope, Shotty, Pagan States

SOUTH LAKE UNION DISCOVERY LAWN—South Lake Union Block Party: King of Hawaii, Conrad Ford, Mon Frere, Tourist, Heather Duby, Ghost Stories, Fruit Bats, Tim Seely (11 am, all ages), free

STUDIO SEVEN—Asesino, Drown Mary, Kapuda, Expiration Date, SANCTION VIII (7:30 pm, all ages), $12/$15

SUNSET TAVERN—Drums & Tuba, Juhu Beach, In Praise of Folly, $7

THE L.A.B. (SEATTLE DRUM SCHOOL)Martyrs of the Apollo Guild, Future Disorder, Not 20 (7 pm, all ages), $5

TOMMY’S NIGHTCLUB—Blu Meadows

TOST—DJ Kutz, free

TRABANT CHAI LOUNGE—Mica Lee Williams, Jennifer Spector (8 pm, all ages), free

TRACTOR TAVERN—Dave Alvin & the Guilty Men, Hacienda Brothers, $20

TRIPLE DOOR—Paperboys (8 pm, all ages), $18/$20

TULA’S—Ingrid Jensen Quartet, $12

WHITE RIVER AMPHITHEATRE (AUBURN)—Endfest: The Red Hot Chili Peppers, the Mars Volta, Eagles of Death Metal, Rock Kills Kid, Nine Black Alps, the Gossip, the Subways, guests (3 pm, all ages), $35-$55

67 Lounge—DJ Drew Down

ALIBI ROOM—DJ Diskyze

BAD JUJU LOUNGE—DJ Giraffe, free

BADA LOUNGE—DJ Respect

BALTIC ROOM—Bollywood: Manpreet, Peter Madril, Anup, William Gilchrist, Ravi, $10

BELLTOWN BILLIARDS—DJ Elad

BESO DEL SOL—DJ Fernando (salsa), $6

BUS STOP—DJ Toast

CHAPEL—Flea Market: Rotating DJs

CHOP SUEY—Chop Suey Appreciation Night: DJs Porq, MC Chompers, Case-Two, Colin, Johnny Wokas, Sean Spits, guests, free

CLUB MANTRA—Saturday Night Special: DJs D’Doxx, Roc’Phella, $5

CUFF—DJ Harmonix

DEEP DOWN LOUNGE—Onset: Guest DJs

DOWNUNDER—Rare Form: 4 DJs, 2 dance floors

DRIFT ON INN CASINO—DJ Mark Campbell

ELEMENT—Urban Atmosphere: DJs Austin Payne, Chinky Eye, Tre, $10

HEAVENS NIGHTCLUB—Destination Saturday (house)

JILLIAN'S—DJ BenJammin'

KINCORAS PUB—Harder: DJ Seth (metal, punk, rock)

LAST SUPPER CLUB—DJ Scene, guests

LAVA LOUNGE—Cream on Wax

MARCUS’—DJ KO, Colby, guests

MIRABEAU ROOM—MashUP: DJs Josh Quest, Brett Michaels, guests

MR. LUCKY LOUNGE—Plush Promotions

NECTAR LOUNGE—Main Squeeze: DJ BlesOne, guests, $7

NEIGHBOURS—White Party: DJ Randy Schlager

NEIGHBOURS UNDERGROUND—Fresh: DJ E-Bam (18+), $10

NOC NOC—Crucifixion: DJ Shane

R PLACE—DJ Riz

SEATTLE EAGLE—DJ Funkybear

SEE SOUND LOUNGE—DJMB, Chronus, Scott Keith

THE BALLROOM—DJ Pete Ditty

TOI—Resident DJs (Top 40, house, old school)

TRINITY NIGHTCLUB—VSOP, Victor Menegaux, Derrick Martin, Revival Afterhours, DJ Niros

TRIPLE DOOR—DJ Greg J, free

VENOM—Sin City Saturdays: DJ Krayz

VICEROY—DJ N8, guests

VITO’S—Uptown Lounge: DJ Doubles (hiphop, old school)

VOGUE—Time Warp: DJ Evan Blackstone

WAR ROOM—Yo Son!: DJ Scene, Soul One

WATERTOWN—Desire

WHISKY BAR—DJ Lance Rock

JAI THAI (CAPITOL HILL)—Van Winkle

SUGAR—DJ Brian Gorr, $5

SUNDAY 8/13

BALTIC ROOM—No Tomorrow

CENTRAL SALOON—Skeletons With Flesh on Them, the Tonics, the Spiral States, $5

CHOP SUEY—The Snot Rockettes, Butt Trumpet, Filthy White Trash, Last 1 Out (8 pm, all ages), $7

EL CORAZÓNjoy wants eternity, From Monument to Masses, Unwed Sailor, Mars Accelerator, $7

FUEL—Juvenile Discipline

FUNHOUSEThe Old Haunts, Coconut Coolouts, the Light Year, the Snakebites (4 pm), $5

GROUND ZERO —The Hills Have Eyes, Robinson, Behold the Rolling Thunder!, Signs of Collapse (7 pm, all ages), $5/$6

HELL'S KITCHEN (TACOMA)—Asesino, Drown Mary, Severus, Kapuda, End Theory, Surrender It All (5 pm, all ages), $12/$15

HIDEOUT—The Filthy Whores, free

HIGH DIVE—Greenriver Thrillers, The Histrionics, Kentucky Sound, Aresenal, $5

JAI THAI (CAPITOL HILL)—Goodybagg

JAZZ ALLEY—Ahmad Jamal (7:30 and 9:30 pm, all ages), $26.50

JAZZBONES (TACOMA)—Dave Alvin & the Guilty Men (7:30 pm, all ages), $15/$20

KELLS—Liam & Bernie

LE PICHET—The Fred Roth Revue, free

LITTLE RED HEN—The Davanos

MIRABEAU ROOM—206Ribshack: E-Dog, Thaddeus Turner, Davee E, Gerald Turner

NECTAR—Soul Kata & the Water Babies, free

NEUMO’S—Anna Nalick, Joshua Radin, $15

NEW ORLEANS RESTAURANT—Pete Leinonen & the John Holt Radio Rhythm Orchestra, $5

PARAGON—Sue Quigley Singer/Songwriter Showcase

RENDEZVOUS—The Parson Red Heads, Schroder, $5

SOUTH LAKE UNION DISCOVERY LAWN—KEXP Summer BBQ: Ghostland Observatory, guests (3 pm, all ages), $20/$25

STUDIO SEVEN—Gorilla Productions Battle of the Bands (6 pm, all ages), $10

SUNSET TAVERNThe Suffering Fuckheads, $5

THE L.A.B. (SEATTLE DRUM SCHOOL)—Behold the Rolling Thunder, Robinson, Signs of Collapse (7 pm, all ages), $5

TRACTOR TAVERN—Yard Dogs Road Show, No-Fi Soul Rebellion, $10

TRIPLE DOOR—Praise: Lenny Williams (7 pm, all ages), $20

TULA’S—Jim Cutler Jazz Orchestra (8 pm), $5

TULA’S—Jazz Police Big Band (3 pm), $5

ALIBI ROOM—DJ E-Race

BADA LOUNGE—Industry: DJ Christyle

BELLTOWN BILLIARDS—Industry Night: DJ Hernandez Hernandez

CAPITOL CLUB—Souled Out: DJ Joshua, free

CENTURY BALLROOM—DJ Mark Kihara (9:30 pm, all ages), $5

CHAPEL—Ticklejunk All Stars

CLUB MANTRA—Chocolate Sunday: DJ D’Doxx, $5

CUFF—DJ Peter, $10

DEEP DOWN LOUNGE—DJs Mojo, Jason H8e, Raw B (house)

ELEMENT—Fly Girls Sundays: DJs Chinky Eye, Krayz, the Fraggle Rock Crew, $5

GOOFY'S SPORTS BAR & GRILL—DJ Nate Dog

JAI THAI (BELLTOWN)—Temple: DJ Peter (downtempo)

KINCORAS PUB—SkateVisions: DJ Bobcat

LAST SUPPER CLUB—Industry Nights

LAVA LOUNGE—DJ Jimi Crash

NEIGHBOURS—Nocha Latino: DJ Luis

NOC NOC—Resurrection: DJ Shane, $3

R PLACE—T Dance: DJ Dana Dub, free

VICEROY DJ CURTIS

VITO’S—Fascinator: Guest DJs

VOGUE—Fetish Night: DJ Eternal Darkness

WAR ROOM—Snap Back Sundays: DJ CURTIS

WHISKY BAR—DJ Neil of Steel

CAFE VENUS—The Light Brigade, Hungry Pines, origami ghosts, $6

MONDAY 8/14

BAD JUJU LOUNGE—Shock Therapy, free

CAPITOL CLUB—The Peter Cramer Trio featuring Mack Grout and Tim Carey

CENTRAL SALOON—Monday Metal Madness, $5

CHOP SUEY—Pop Levi, New Grey Area, the Epochs, DJ Colby B, $8

CONOR BYRNE’S—Bluegrass Jam

CROCODILE CAFE—Ghostland Observatory, Paris Spleen, Sleepy Eyes of Death, $8/$10

EL CORAZÓN—Sweater Club, Translated, GDB, Number One Dads (7 pm, all ages), $8/$10

FUEL—Ultraviolet

FUNHOUSEDiminished Men, the Atomic Bomb Audition, New Thrill Parade, Your Drugs My Money, $5

HIGHWAY 99 BLUES CLUB—Blue Monday Jam, $5

JAZZBONES (TACOMA)—Arrica Rose, $5

KELLS—Liam & Bernie

LITTLE RED HEN—Dave’s Pickin Crew

MIRABEAU ROOM—Howard Bulson

MOLLY MAGUIRE’S—Open mic

MOORE THEATRE—Toad the Wet Sprocket (8 pm, all ages), $25-$28

MR. LUCKY LOUNGE—Jazz Suspenders featuring Reggie Goings, $10

NECTAR—Marcus Eaton, free

NEW ORLEANS RESTAURANT—The New Orleans Quintet

PINK DOOR—DK Pan Trio, free

RENDEZVOUSKings of Side Two, Pufferfish, Chris Mess, $5

STUDIO SEVENAlabaster, Josh Cameron, The East End, Family Tree, Bel Air Academy (7:30 pm, all ages), $7

TRACTOR TAVERN—Pat MacDonald, John Pippus, Thomas Corlett, $6

TRIPLE DOOR—Holmes Bros (7:30 pm, all ages), $16/$18

TULA’S—Jazz Jam with the Darin Clendenin Trio, $7

BADA LOUNGE—Various Artists

BALTIC ROOM—Jam Jam: Element, DJ Collage

BELLTOWN BILLIARDS—Game Night: DJ Hernandez Hernandez

BUS STOP—DJ Sleepdepdanceparty, guests

CHAPELTHE EPOCHS

KINCORA—Psychotropic: DJs Scorpio, Whiplash

LAVA LOUNGE—Rockabilly Night: DJ Johnabilly

NOC NOC—50 Cent Beer Night: DJ Kippy

SEATTLE EAGLE—DJ TCTL

TOI—DJ Sweet Chris Bell, guests

VOGUE—Blue Monday: Rotating DJs (synth pop, new wave)

WAR ROOM—Soul City Monday

TUESDAY 8/15

CAN CAN—DJ Crouton

CENTRAL SALOON—Choose to Fight, Gutbomb, Irony of Interrogation, $5

CHOP SUEY—Yesan Damen, Gabe Archer, Graham Travis, Late Tuesday, $6

COMET TAVERN—Nudity, Blood Meridian, the King’s English, so said they, $6

CROCODILE CAFEJapan Air Transfer, Cock & Swan, Daguerreotypes (Dags), $6

EL CORAZÓN—Waking Ashland, Lydia, Brighten, This Holiday Life, Danger:Radio (7 pm, all ages), $10

FUNHOUSERain City Shwillers, the Deadbeat Dads, The Insurgence, Flux Capacitors, $5

GALLERY 1412—Wendi Martin and Bob Gallup (8 pm, all ages), $5-$15

GALWAY ARMS—Bebop & Destruction

HIGH DIVEThe Limbs, the Pleasure Boaters, Brother Wane, $5

HIGHWAY 99 BLUES CLUB—Briefcase Full of Blues, $10

JAZZ ALLEY—Rodrigo y Gabriela (7:30 pm, all ages), $21.50

KELLS—Liam & Bernie

LITTLE RED HEN—T.N.D. Revue

MR. SPOTS CHAI HOUSE—Judd Wasserman (9 pm, all ages), free

NECTARThe Attic, Plane Site, free

NEW ORLEANS RESTAURANT—Holotradband

PARAGON—The Robert Stewart Fiasco

PINK DOOR—Rochelle House, free

RAINBOW—The Consequences, guests, $5

RENDEZVOUS—The Abodox Ox vs. Thunderbird, Scary Bear, $5

SEAMONSTER MUSIC—Gerald Turner, Thaddeus Turner, Woogie D, free

SUNSET TAVERNKiss Her For The Kid, Moonlight Towers, the Snow, $6

TRACTOR TAVERN—Girl Friday, Stephanie Schneiderman, $6

TRIPLE DOOR—Ben Roseth/Tatum Greenblatt Quintett (7:30 pm, all ages), $15

TULA’S—Roadside Attraction Big Band, $5

BALTIC ROOM—Oscilliate: Electrosect, Paul Edwards, Greg Skidmore, guests

BELLTOWN BILLIARDS—DJ Hernandez Hernandez

BUS STOP—Mark Mitchell

CAPITOL CLUB—Eric Jaeger & Encarnacian

CENTURY BALLROOM—Tango: DJ Kat (9:30 pm, all ages), $5

CHAPEL—DJ RK

ELEMENT—Fiesta Tropical: Gustavo, El General, Seattle Salsa All-Stars

FU KUN WU @ THAIKU—DJ Selektor Lopaka

GOOFY'S SPORTS BAR & GRILL—DJ Nate Dog

KINCORAS PUB—Rock-A-Rolla: AJ/DJ, guests

LAVA LOUNGE—Doctor Jonze

MARCUS’—DJ Manos

MIRABEAU ROOM—The Playlist: iPod Happy Hour

NEIGHBOURS—Retrovenge: DJ Dana Dub

NEUMO’S—The French Kicks, Matt & Kim, What Made Milwaukee Famous (8 pm, all ages), $10/$12

NOC NOC—I Love the 80s: DJ Shane, free

SEATTLE EAGLE—Randy: DJ Toast

SEE SOUND LOUNGE—Couch: DJs Darek Mazzone, Greg J, Johnny Horn, Chilly, free

SHORTY'S—1984: DJs Decay, 23rd Hour (punk)

TOI—S.I.N: DJ Roddy Christian

TOST—The Existential Detective Agency: DJs Sweet Chris Bell, Genay Fav, Stick Yo Hand in the Dirt, Fauxfaux, free

VITO’S—Deeper: DJs Aaron Camp, Travail, free

WAR ROOM—Demo, DJ Stoney, guests, free

WATERTOWN—Presence

WEDNESDAY 8/16

CENTRAL SALOON—Pin Pon Dash, the Scarlet Room, Once Over, $5

CHOP SUEY—Hive, the Dowlz, Arithmattik, the MFJ, $8

CROCODILE CAFE—Gary Jules, Jim Bianco, $8/$10

EL CORAZÓN—Gorilla Bisuits, Sinking Ships, Shook Ones, the Vows (7:30 pm, all ages), $20

FADO—Justin & Ronin

FUNHOUSE—Teenage Harlets, Hot Rollers, FlexxBronco, Jimmy Flame, $5

GALWAY ARMS—Vinyl Avengers

HIGH DIVE—Mob Law, $4

HIGHWAY 99 BLUES CLUB—Johnny Broomdust, $5

JAZZ ALLEY—Rodrigo y Gabriela (7:30 pm, all ages), $21.50

JAZZBONES (TACOMA)—Randy Oxford’s Blues Theatre (8 pm, all ages), free

KELLS—Liam Gallagher

LAVA LOUNGEThe Greatest Hits, guests, free

NECTAR—Coulter, AltSpeak, Jerry Pearson, $5

NEW ORLEANS RESTAURANT—Floyd Standifer

PARADOX—Jason Webley with Andru Bemis (8 pm, all ages), $8

PARAGON Two Buck Chuck

RAINBOW—Free Range Robots, Sir Mark the Poet, $5

RENDEZVOUS—Hototogisu, Dialing In, $5

SEAMONSTER MUSIC—!Nepotistas!, free

STUDIO SEVEN—Bodog Battle of the Bands: 2-Wheeled Tricycle, A Blinding Spyre, BXF, Desired Response Theory, I Declare War, KNOBOFF, One Careless Moment, Sakred, Severus, The East End (7 pm, all ages), $15

SUNSET TAVERN—Shapes & Sizes, The Lonely Forest, guests, $6

TOI—Jazz Wednesdays

TOST—Monsters of Jazz: Greg Keplinger/Michael Monhart Duo, Snapbite, free

TOWER RECORDS (QUEEN ANNE)Daylight Basement (7 pm, all ages), free

TRIPLE DOOR—Secret Music Fest #4: Jim Page, Erin Corday, Kings of Mongrel Folk (7:30 pm, all ages), $20

TULA’S—Jim Cutler Quartet, $7

WHISKY BAR—Ronnie Pierce Ensemble

ALIBI ROOM—Craftmatic

BADA LOUNGE—DJ Ryan Milano

BELLTOWN BILLIARDS—Bliss: DJ Elad

BUS STOP—Guest DJs

CLUB MANTRA—Hiphop House Party: DJ Puerto Roc, free

CUFF—C & W Dancing

DEEP DOWN LOUNGE—9 to Bedtime: Guest DJs

KINCORAS PUB—Underlord's Den: DJ Seth

LAST SUPPER CLUB—Party Rock Wednesday: DJs Jolene, Aaron

LAVA LOUNGE—DJ Deutscher Meister

MARCUS’—DJ Sean C, free

NEIGHBOURS—Showtime: DJ Trent Von

NOC NOC—Deep House: DJ Doug Phillip Eno, Mat Anderson, free

SEE SOUND LOUNGE—Faux Disco: Colby, LA Kendall

SUGAR—Sex Shooter (’80s & ’90s)

TRINITY NIGHTCLUB—Flave, Karl Kamakahi, Indepth Residents

VENOM—Hype: DJs Chinky Eye, Chrystle

VITO’S—DJ Baracoa (salsa)

VOGUE—Gothic Night: DJ Eternal Darkness

WATERTOWN—Why Not?

CENTURY BALLROOM—The Ham Carson Quintet (9:30 pm, all ages), $10

FUEL—The Isms, Cone, Klementin

NEUMO’S—Choklate, DJ DV-One, Vitamin D, $10