Thursday 8/24
766 Thomas St—Kristin Allen-Zito, David Stray Ney, The Vomiting Unicorns, Christopher Hong (7 pm, all ages), free
Blue Moon—Mindless Thuggs, Small Alien
Cafe Venus—The Quiet Ones, Blitzen Trapper, $6
Central Saloon—Critical Heat, Pocket-Bilt Cannon, Mofius, $5
Chop Suey—White Gold, Skullbot, the Honey Hush, $6
Comet Tavern—Post Harbor, Withdrawal, Juhu Beach, the Craze, $6
Conor Byrne—Mountain Kids Fantasy
Crocodile Cafe—International Pop Overthrow: the Snakebites, Lund Bros., Twink the Wonderkid, the Sterling Loons, Young Sportsmen, Doll Test, the Cheats, the Small Change, $10
Egan's Jam House—Progeny Quintet (7 pm, all ages) free; Cytosoul (10 pm), $5
El Corazón—Haste the Day, Scary Kids Scaring Kids, August Burns Red, Destroy the Runner (7:30 pm, all ages), $12
Fuel—High Society Outlaws, Blue 55 , $5
Funhouse—Space Cretins, 1234, the Ones, guests, $6
Hell's Kitchen—Crimson Night, Jolly Lhama, Caligula, Alliance of the Unrest, Ideofone (5:30 pm, all ages) $7/$10; Tex., Snow Cuts Glass, In Ink Please (9 pm), $3
High Dive— Vindaloo , the Beautiful Mothers, Missing Players, Bullet Club , $5
Highliner—Invitational Showcase with John Weiss, free
Highway 99 Blues Club—Mary McPage Band, $5
Jazz Alley—Lee Ritenour, Dave Grusin, guests (7:30 and 9:30 pm, all ages), $26.50
Jazzbones—Pyrx, $5
Kells—Peter Yeates
Legends—The Tim Turner Jam
Little Red Hen—Gin Soaked Bar Room Queens
Mr. Spot's Chai House—Scratching Post: Open mic (8 pm, all ages), free
Nectar—Camille Bloom, Adrienne
New Orleans Creole—Ham Carson Quartet, $5
Paragon Restaurant & Bar—Goodybagg
Pink Door—Tony Yazzolino and Steve Kamke, free
Rainbow—Think in French, Ferocious Eagles, Ride the Blinds, $5
Rendezvous—Plentyface, Cock & Swan, $5
Skylark Cafe and Club—Snow Cuts Glass, Ink Please, A Heartless Solution, Polygraph Liar, free
Studio Seven—The Ignorant, Shock Nagasaki, Crucial Change, Broken Oars, The Slashers (8 pm, all ages), $10
Sunset Tavern—Cabinessence, Downpilot, Transmissionary Six, Marc Olsen, Jared Clifton, Chad Bault, $6
Tost Lounge—Marmalade, $6
Tractor Tavern—Skerik's Syncopated Taint Septet, $12
Triple Door—Yerbabuena (7:30 pm, all ages), $12
Tula's—Jay Thomas, Phil Dwyer, Alan Jones, John Hansen, Phil Sparks, $10
67 Lounge—DJ Drew Down
Alibi Room—Fuckin' North
Bada Lounge—Ladies Night: DJ Tone, DV One
Baltic Room—Kitchen: Riz, Kid Hops, AC Lewis, guests
Belltown Billiards—College Night: DJ O'Ryan
Century Ballroom—DJ Gustavo "El General," $5
Chapel— the Epochs
Club Mantra—DJs Roc'Phella, D, $5
Cowgirls Inc.—Ladies Night: DJ Tamm, free
Downunder—DJs Knight, Ryan Milano, Kippy
Element—Honey: DJs Chinky Eye, Tre, Krayz, Tone, Kidd, Wax (9 pm, 18+), free
Heavens—Ascension (underground house)
Kincora—Kult: DJ Scorpio, free
Last Supper Club—Openhouse Thursdays: Bassbin Twins
Lava Lounge—DJ & the Bear
Lottie's Lounge—DJ Troupe Sparkle Motion, free
Marcus'—Sub-Level: DJ Manos
Mirabeau Room—Crave: DJ Ryan Milano
Neighbours—Rock Lobster: DJs Trent Von, Billy the Kid
Noc Noc—Merciless: DJ Naha
R Place—DJ Flo'w
Re-bar—DMSR: DJ Misz, $3
Seattle Eagle—Bareback Thursday: DJ Derek Jordan, guests
See Sound Lounge—Limelight: DJ Supreme, Fourcolorzack
Toi—DJ Greg J
Trinity Nightclub—BT
Viceroy—Vandy's Choice: DJ Greg Vandy, free
Vogue—DJ Andy, guests
War Room—Wicked & Wild Dancehall: Johnny Horn, Soul One, $5
Watertown—FreQuinox
Friday 8/25
Blue Moon— Never Quiet Never Still , Glass Republic, In Lunar Blue
Cafe Venus—Luxxe, Boss Tweeter, Manchester, $6
Central Saloon— Vindaloo , Stomping Grounds, $10
Chateau Ste. Michelle—Chicago (7 pm, all ages), $49.50/$79.50
Chop Suey—The Colour, the Shys, Delta Spirit (5:30 pm), $8
Comet Tavern—The DTs, Twink the Wonderkid, Sister Hyde, the Fucking Eagles, $6
Conor Byrne—Everyday Jones (CD release), Scott Andrew
Crocodile Cafe—International Pop Overthrow: The Tripwires, Sgt. Major, Gary Reynolds & the Brides of Obscurity, My Brave Face, Jon Auer, Tiny Volcano, the Craze, The Capillaries, $10
Doc Maynard's—Jar of Flies, Esitu, $8
Egan's Jam House—Northwest Quintessence (7 pm, all ages); Djangomatics (10 pm), $5
El Corazón—Darkest Hours, Misery Signals, From A Second Story Window, Versus the Mirror (8 pm, all ages), $12
EMP—Sound Off! Reunion: Capitol Basement, Aluzjun, Sub-Motive, Marquetta Miller (7 pm, all ages), $7/$10
Fado—Groovehouse
Funhouse—SK and the Punk Ass Bitches, the Blowouts, Sniff Test, $5
Hell's Kitchen—Happy Dappy, Solipsys, Helles, 12 Gauge Breakdown (5:30 pm, all ages) $7/$10, The Degrees, Jodi Hates the World, Raylazer, DJ Jon Joules (9 pm), free
High Dive—The Lights, the Can't See, Burdfur, $6
Highliner—The Jef Jaisun Band featuring Rusty Williams, free
Highway 99 Blues Club—The Type A Band, $15
Jazz Alley—Lee Ritenour, Dave Grusin, guests (7:30 and 9:30 pm, all ages), $26.50
Jazzbones—Vicci Martinez Band, $10
Jules Maes Saloon—Johnny Mercury, Howlin' Lane Fernando, Hadacol Cowboys
Kells—Peter Yeates & Ken Larson
L.A.B. (Seattle Drum School)—The Slashers, Elephant Army, Agent Apathy, Tar Nation (7 pm, all ages), $5
Legends—Paul Greene & Straight Shot
Little Red Hen—Jerry & the PhilBillys, $5
Lobo Saloon—Old Man Smithers, Zombie Jihad
Molly Maguire's—Acoustic, free
Mr. Spots Chai House— Beta Max (8 pm, all ages), free; Brad Yaeger's Over the Milk (11 pm) free
Nectar—Trolls Cottage, the Cauze, Selecta Raiford, $7
Neumo's—The Format, Rainer Maria, Anathallo, Street to Nowhere (6:30 pm, all ages), $11/$13
New Orleans Creole—Polly O'Keary Band, $12
Old Fire House (Redmond)—The Royalty, the Quiet City, Lucky For Nothing, A Chance Without (8 pm, all ages), $6
Owl N' Thistle—Owl & Thistle Band
Pink Door—Slim Pickens
Rainbow—National Flower, Panther Attack, The Very Fine Lines, $6
Rendezvous—The Younger Bros., Clint Colbert, Core 13, $5
Showbox—Super Geek League, Surreal Sutra, Kill the King, Vapor Lock (8 pm, all ages), $7/$10
Skylark Cafe and Club—Lost Hiker, Spanish for 100, Silas Wolf, free
Studio Seven—Nevermore, The Braindead , 2 Headed Change, Belt Fed Weapon, Cast Down (7:30 pm, all ages), $13/$15
Sunset Tavern—Talkdemonic, Horse Feathers (7 pm) $5, Climax Golden Twins, the Spoils, Katarina Tunicata (9 pm), $7
Tommy's—Achakma, Island Son
Trabant Chai Lounge—Gentry Bronson, Lee Tyler Post (8 pm, all ages), free
Tractor Tavern—Drag the River, I Can Lick Any S.O.B. in the House, Chuckanut Drive, $10
Triple Door—The Kingsmen (8 pm, all ages), $27.50/$30
Tula's—Greta Matassa Quintet, $12
Alibi Room—DJ R
Bad Juju Lounge—DJ Dusty, free
Bada Lounge—DJ Tone
Ballroom—DJ Casio
Baltic Room—Metro: Soul One, Timbo, $5
Belltown Billiards—Flirt: DJ Elad
Beso Del Sol—DJ Fernando (salsa), $6
Century Ballroom—Outdancing: MC Koop (salsa, swing), $7/$12
Chapel—Red Pony with Rebecca West
Chop Suey—Comeback: DJs Colby B, Porq, FITS, MC Chompers (9 pm), free
Cowgirls Inc.—F*ck the Rules: Jack's Party Crew
Cuff—DJ Stacey
Downunder—Ladies Night: DJs Elixer, Damon, Protege
Element—Kenneth Thomas, DJ Eva, $10
Fuel—King of Clubs Tiki Party: DJ 507, $10
Havana—Rotating DJs: N8, Fourcolorzack, Curtis, Nostalgia B
Heavens—Vegas Mash-Ups
Jai Thai (Belltown)—European Night
Jillian's—DJs E, BenJammin'
Kincora—The Cave: DJ Haak and the Reverend of Rock
Last Supper Club—DJ Timmy Boy, guests
Lava Lounge—DJ David James
Marcus'—fnkDJ
Mirabeau Room—Hollaback: DJs Vitamin D, Roc'Phella
Neighbours—Fatigues Friday: DJ Billy the Kid
Noc Noc—Definition: DJ BPM, Eva, Das Kindt, guests
Paragon Restaurant & Bar—DJ Harke Attack
R Place—DJ Queen Lucky
Re-bar—DJ Riz, $3
Rocksport—DJ Kenspiracy
Seattle Eagle—Skin Job: DJ Mr. Smith
Sugar—Fresh: DJs Damon, Brett Michaels
Toi—DJ Christyle
Tost Lounge—Recess, guests (9 pm) free, Kristina Childs (6:30 pm), free
Trinity Nightclub—Club Kiss: DJ Phase, guests
Triple Door—DJ Tamara, free
Venom—Toxic: DJ Tamm (Top 40)
Viceroy—DJ Sessions, guests, free
Vito's Madison Grill—Sucker Free Friday: DJ Tre (hiphop)
Vogue—On the Edge: DJ Paul Aleinikoff
War Room—Gettin' ______: Neil Aline, Brent Laurence, Jon Lee, $5
Watertown—'80s and '90s Dance Night
Whisky Bar—DJ Lance Rock
Saturday 8/26
Blue Moon—Los Burbanks, the Con of Man, Diciembre Gris
Cafe Venus—The Swaybacks, Pelusa, David Bavas, $6
Camp Nowhere—Carousel Festival: Diamond Cut Diamond, Wet Confetti, Bow and Arrow, guests (2 pm, all ages), $5
Central Saloon—Poorsport, Instant Winner, Seed, $10
Chateau Ste. Michelle—Chicago (7 pm, all ages), $49.50/$79.50
Chop Suey—The Clientele, Great Lakes, Fleet Foxes, $10
Comet Tavern—Grand Reopening Party: The Cops, the Heavy Hearts, Pleasureboaters, the Limbs, guests (7 pm), free
Conor Byrne—The Crying Shame
Crocodile Cafe—International Pop Overthrow: True West, Don Dixon, the Windbreakers, Tim Lee, the Quags, Girls Say Yes, Jet City, Crack City Rockers, $10
Doc Maynard's—Draghead, guests, $8
Easy Street Records Queen Anne—Rainer Maria (2 pm, all ages), free
Egan's Jam House—Supper Club Jam Session (7 pm, all ages); Extension Quintet (10 pm), $5
El Corazón—Drown Mary, Go Like Hell, Plaster, Hollywood Lightweights, Universal Measure (7:30 pm, all ages), $8
Fado—The Kennedy Brothers
Fuel—Fear Train Caravan, Sea Jayne Trip, $5
Funhouse—Dreadful Children, Shock Nagasaki, Broken Oars, Neutral Boy, the Ignorant, $5
The Gorge Amphitheater—KISW Rising Star Concert featuring Hurt, $9.99
Hell's Kitchen—Fall From Grace, Theme for Murder, Absence of Grace, Last Ditch Remedy, Gutbomb (5 pm, all ages) $7; Glimpse, the Demise, Never Quiet Never Still , Lesser Side Sequel (9 pm), $5
High Dive—1203, Diesel Trukkers (5 pm) $5; Acorn Project, Optimus Rhyme (10 pm), $6
Highway 99 Blues Club—The Type A Band, $15
Jazz Alley—Lee Ritenour, Dave Grusin, guests (7:30 and 9:30 pm, all ages), $26.50
Jazzbones—Trombanga, $10
Kells—Peter Yeates & Ken Larson
Kirkland Teen Center—The Overlord, Pat Terlizzi, Adam and Dan, Grant Kimura, Nicholas Schwabenland, John Pfaff, Igor Parkman (7:30 pm, all ages), $5
L.A.B. (Seattle Drum School)—Chemistry Set: Amy Stolzenbach, Alex Revelas, guests (7 pm, all ages), $5
Little Red Hen—Brian Green Band
Magnuson Park—Bike-In Movie Night: Orkestar Zirkonium, Locust, Pillow Fight Fight, Bicycle , guests (8 pm, all ages), free
Molly Maguire's—Klondike 5, free
Mr. Spots Chai House—the Anne Rogers Quartet (8 pm, all ages), free
Nectar—Forgotten Sol, Nuffsed, AC Lewis, $7
Neumo's—¿escramble?: Holy Shitrs, Kandi Koded (9 pm, all ages balcony), $2
New Orleans Creole—Paul Greene & Straight Shot, $12
Owl N' Thistle—Pyrex
Paradox—River City Rebels, the Insurgence, Sledgeback, Greatest Hits (7:30 pm, all ages), $8
Rainbow—The Moriartys, Spider Lounge, Makeshift, $6
Rendezvous—Wallpaper, Coconut Coolouts, $5
S.s. Marie Antoinette—Carousel Festival: Wormwood, the Undoing of David Wright, Girth, Funny Pussy, and many more (7 pm, all ages), $5
Showbox—Layne Staley Fund Tribute & Benefit: Gary Hoey, Temperedcast, Surface Tension, Nancy Layne McCallum, guests, $25
Skylark Cafe and Club—Jodi Hates the World, Ryewire, Monostereo, free
Sunset Tavern—The Ruby Doe, Black Elk, Madraso, $7
Tommy's—RCurtis & the Soul Stay Shun
Trabant Chai Lounge—Michael Trew, Letters from Traffic (8 pm, all ages), free
Tractor Tavern—Altered States of Funk ,Pocket Change, $8
Triple Door—Dudley Manlove Quartet (8 pm, all ages), $17
Tula's—Susan Pascal Quartet, $12
67 Lounge—DJ Drew Down
Alibi Room—DJ Diskyze
Bad Juju Lounge—DJ Giraffe (punk, indie), free
Bada Lounge—DJ Respect
Ballroom—DJ Pete Ditty
Baltic Room—Bollywood: DJs Manpreet, Peter Madril, Anup, William Gilchrist, Ravi, $10
Belltown Billiards—DJ Elad
Beso Del Sol—DJ Fernando (salsa), $6
Century Ballroom—DJ Howard, $7/$12
Chapel—Flea Market: Rotating DJs
Cowgirls Inc.—It's Not Going to Lick Itself: Guest DJs
Cuff—DJ Blaine Soileau
Deep Down Lounge—Onset: Guest DJs
Downunder—Rare Form: Guest DJs
Havana—The Red Party: DJs Vinyl Ritchie, Hebegebe, $25
Heavens—Destination Saturday (house)
Jillian's—DJ BenJammin'
Kincora—Harder: DJ Seth (metal, punk)
Last Supper Club—Progressive House Saturdays: DJ Scene
Lava Lounge—Cream on Wax
Marcus'—DJ KO, Colby, guests
Mirabeau Room—MashUP: DJs Josh Quest, Brett Michaels, guests
Neighbours—White Party: DJ Randy Schlager
Noc Noc—Crucifixion: DJ Shane
R Place—DJ Riz
Re-bar—Pandora's Box: DJ Misz, $8
Seattle Eagle—DJ Funkybear
See Sound Lounge—David Alvarado
Sugar—DJ Joe King, $5
Toi—Resident DJs (Top 40, house, old school)
Tost Lounge—DJ Eddie, free
Trinity Nightclub—DJ Niros, Trinity Resident DJs
Triple Door—DJ Greg J, free
Viceroy—DJ Sessions, guests, free
Vito's Madison Grill—Uptown Lounge: DJ Doubles (hiphop, old school)
Vogue—Time Warp: DJ Evan Blackstone
Watertown—Desire
Whisky Bar—DJ Lance Rock
Sunday 8/27
20/20 Cycle—Carousel Festival: The Dead Science, Pillow Fight Fight, guests (5 pm, all ages), $5
Baltic Room—No Tomorrow
Blue Moon—Straight Ahead Free Jazz Jam Session
Central Saloon—Knoboff, the Last Romance, $5
Chop Suey—Every Move a Picture, Persephone's Bees, Department of Energy, Onethousand Pictures, $7
Crocodile Cafe—International Pop Overthrow: Terrene, Sea.Mine, Jim Basnight Band, Tranquilla, Easterly, the Glasses, Phamous Phaces, Jimm McIver, $10
El Corazón—Last Ditch Remedy, Cadaver Graye, guests (7 pm, all ages), $8
Emerald Queen Casino—Ted Nugent, $34.50-$75.50
Funhouse—Voices of Adlivun, Gas Cap Bandits, guests (4 pm), $5
Hell's Kitchen—Reborn, Crimson Night, Against, Furiera (5:30 pm, all ages), $7/$10
High Dive—The Braille Tapes, Panther Attack, Fight for Change, $5
Jazz Alley—Lee Ritenour, Dave Grusin, guests (7:30 pm, all ages), $26.50
Jazzbones—Billy Shew, Nicole Fournier, Michael Miller Band, Maia Santell, guests, $10
Kells—Liam & Bernie
L.A.B. (Seattle Drum School)—Safal (7 pm, all ages), $5
Le Pichet—Eric Harper, free
Legends—The Heather Banker Jam
Little Red Hen—The Davanos
Mirabeau Room—206Ribshack: E-Dog, Thaddeus Turner, Davee E, Gerald Turner
Nectar— Scott Andrew , Jerin Falkner, Jim Hodgson, free
New Orleans Creole—David Friesen Quartet, $5
Rainbow—Darren Smith, Paul Benoit, Kate Mann, $3
Rendezvous— Amish Warfare , $5
Sunset Tavern—the Suffering Fuckheads, $5
Triple Door—Jean-Jacques Perrey & Dana Countryman (7:30 pm, all ages), $15/$18
Tula's—Jim Cutler Jazz Orchestra, $5
Bada Lounge—Industry Night: DJ Christyle
Belltown Billiards—Industry Night: DJ Hernandez Hernandez
Capitol Club—Souled Out: DJ Joshua, free
Century Ballroom—DJ Cat Daddy Chris (9:30 pm, all ages), $5
Chapel—Ticklejunk All Stars
Cuff—DJ Joey Cub
Deep Down Lounge—DJs Mojo, Jason H8e, Raw B
Element—Fly Girls: DJs Chinky Eye, Krayz, the Fraggle Rock Crew, $5
Kincora—SkateVisions: DJ Bobcat
Last Supper Club—Industry Night: Guest DJs
Lava Lounge—DJ Jimi Crash
Neighbours—Nocha Latino: DJ Luis
Noc Noc—Resurrection: DJ Shane, $3
R Place—T Dance: DJ Dana Dub
Re-bar—Flammable: DJ Wesley Holmes, guests
Vito's Madison Grill—Fascinator: Guest DJs
Vogue—Fetish Night: DJ Eternal Darkness
Whisky Bar—DJ Neil of Steel
Monday 8/28
Capitol Club—The Peter Cramer Trio featuring Mack Grout and Tim Carey
Conor Byrne—Bluegrass Jam
El Corazón—Windowpane, Glimpse, Buzzfactor, free
Gallery 1412—The Punks, Sean Nomura, guests (8 pm, all ages), $5-$15
Highway 99 Blues Club—Blue Monday, free
Jazz Alley—Groove for Thought (7:30 pm, all ages), $15
Jazzbones—Ryan Holley, Matt Jones, $5
Kells—Liam & Bernie
Little Red Hen—Dave's Pickin' Crew
Mirabeau Room—Howard Bulson
Molly Maguire's—Open Mic with Brett, free
Nectar—Goulds Secret, Street Named James, free
Neumo's—Cat Power (6 pm, all ages) $22/$25; Cat Power (9:30 pm), $22/$25
New Orleans Creole—The New Orleans Quintet
Pink Door—DK Pan Trio, free
Rainbow—Septimus, guests, $3
Studio Seven—Exotic Underground Jam Night, free
Sunset Tavern—Dean Webb Memorial Show: The Kegels, the Jon Hyde Band, Rock Paper Scissors, guests, $10
Tractor Tavern—Darcy Burner Benefit: the Starlings , Dudley Manlove, Colin Spring, K-Pop & the Coalition of the Willing, Radio Nationals (7 pm), $15 donation
Tula's—Jazz Jam with the Darin Clendenin Trio, $7
Bad Juju Lounge—Shock Therapy, free
Baltic Room—Jam Jam: Element, DJ Collage
Belltown Billiards—Game Night: DJ Hernandez Hernandez
Bus Stop—DJ Sleepdepdanceparty, guests
Chapel— THE Epochs
Kincora—Psychotropic: DJs Scorpio, Whiplash
Lava Lounge—Rockabilly Night: DJ Johnabilly
Noc Noc—50 Cent Beer Night: DJ Shane
Seattle Eagle—DJ TCTL
Toi—DJ Sweet Chris Bell
Viceroy—DJ Sad Bastard, free
Vogue—Blue Monday: Guest DJs, free
War Room—Soul City Mondays: Circle of Fire, $5
Tuesday 8/29
Capitol Club—Eric Jaeger & Encarnacian
Central Saloon—Rat City Ruckus, Autolite Strike , Most Recent Failure, $5
Chop Suey—Blue Light Curtain , Key Note Speaker, Valu Pak, the Harborrats, $5
Crocodile Cafe—Tim Rogers, Tex Perkins, $10
El Corazón—Spoken, House of Heroes, the Finalist, the New Ending, Novis (7 pm. all ages), $10/$12
Fuel—Steve Salisbury Acoustic Night, free
Funhouse—Gonken, Huh-Uh, Blicky , $5
Jazz Alley—Oscar Peterson (7:30 pm, all ages), $80.50-$95.50
Kells—Liam & Bernie
Little Red Hen—T&D Revue
Mr. Spot's Chai House—Checkmate: Cerebral Tone (8 pm, all ages), free
Nectar— The Starlings , Pelusa, free
New Orleans Creole—Holotradband
O Lounge—Kate Mann, free
Owl N' Thistle—Bebop & Destruction
Paragon Restaurant & Bar—The Robert Stewart Fiasco
Pink Door—Rochelle House, free
Re-bar—The French Project, $5
Rendezvous—Sense of Solution, $5
Sonic Boom Records (ballard)—The Maldives (6 pm, all ages), free
Sunset Tavern—Neptune, the Luna Moth, Freejail, Bill Horist, $6
Tractor Tavern—The Maldives, Jen Wood, the Championship, $6
Tula's—Magnolia Big Band, $5
Baltic Room—Oscillate: Electrosect, Paul Edwards, Greg Skidmore
Belltown Billiards—DJ Hernandez Hernandez
Blue Moon—Royal Brohams, Railroad Pete
Bus Stop—Anal Sex Tuesday: Mark Mitchell
Century Ballroom—Tango: DJ Kat (9:30 pm, all ages), $5
Cowgirls Inc.—Wolf Night: Amy Lynn, free
Havana—Sing Sing: DJs Fourcolorzack, Pretty Titty, guests
Kincora—Rock-A-Rolla: AJ/DJ, guests
Lava Lounge—Doctor Jonze
Lottie's Lounge—DJ LuYing, free
Marcus'—DJ Manos
Mirabeau Room—The Playlist: iPod Happy Hour
Neighbours—Retrovenge: DJ Dana Dub
Noc Noc—I Love the '80s: DJ Shane, free
Seattle Eagle—Randy: DJ Toast
See Sound Lounge—Couch: Guest DJs, Greg J Fashion Show
Shorty's—1984: DJs Decay, 23rd Hour
Toi—Soul Strut: DJ MadMax
Viceroy—Blackout: Tigerbeat and DJ Hank, free
Vito's Madison Grill—Deeper: DJs Aaron Camp, Travail
War Room—Drum & Bass Tuesdays: Slantooth, Artihmatti, guests, free
Watertown—Presence
Wednesday 8/30
Blue Moon—Houston's Open Mic, free
Central Saloon—Fireweed, $5
Chop Suey—Radioinactive, La Jae, Big Jus, Mestizo, Rheteric (8 pm, all ages), $8
Crocodile Cafe—Llama, the Fallouts, the Rheas, $6
El Corazón—Paramore, Hit the Lights, Cute Is What We Aim For, This Providence (7 pm, all ages), $12
Fado—Justin & Ronin
Fu Kun Wu @ Thaiku—The Ron Weinstein Trio, free
Fuel— Alvum , Glass Ships, Martyrs of the Apollo Guild
Funhouse—The Levitations, Hart & the Hurricane, Autolite Strike , $5
Hell's Kitchen—Embers of the Bridge, Sleep in My Eye, Dragging Happy, free
High Dive—The Mob Law, $4
Highway 99 Blues Club—Charlene Grant & the Love Doctors, $5
Jazz Alley—Oscar Peterson (7:30 pm, all ages), $80.50-$95.50
Jazzbones—Randy Oxford's Blues Theatre, free
Kells—Liam & Bernie
Marymoor Park—Los Lonely Boys, Susan Tedeschi
Nectar—the Snakebites, the Hacks, Sugar Farm, $5
Neumo's—Pretty Girls Make Graves, Sunday Night Blackout, Triumph of Lethargy, Skinned Alive to Death, the Trucks (8 pm, all ages), $12
New Orleans Creole—Floyd Standifer
Owl N' Thistle—Vinyl Avengers
Paragon Restaurant & Bar—Two Buck Chuck
Rainbow—Prescott Trumbos, Gregory Harris, Goose Vargis, $5
Re-bar—Halo Vest: The Curious Mystery, Hunab Ku, $5
Studio Seven—Bobaflex, Indorphine, Psychostick, Soblivios, Sonata (7:30 pm, all ages), $10/$12
Sunset Tavern—Deathlist 5, Rain City Shwillers, Last 1 Out, Green River Thrillers, $5
Tost Lounge—Mosters of Jazz: Jon Market Trio, Snapbite, free
Tractor Tavern—Corb Lund & the Hurtin' Albertans, Truckstop Souvenir, $8
Triple Door—The Samples (7:30 pm, all ages), $18/$20
Tula's—Katie King Vocal Showcase, $8
War Room—War @ the War Room: Parker Brothers, Unexpected Arrival, Neezie Pleaze, guests
Whisky Bar—Ronnie Pierce Ensemble
Alibi Room—Craftmatic
Bada Lounge—DJ Ryan Milano
Baltic Room—Ruff Jamz: DJ Fucking in the Streets, guests
Belltown Billiards—Bliss: DJ Elad
Bus Stop—Guest DJs
Deep Down Lounge—9 to Bedtime: Guest DJ
Element—VIP Bracelet Party: DJ Phase
Kincora—Underlord's Den: DJ Seth
Last Supper Club—Party Rock Wednesday: DJs Jolene, Aaron
Lava Lounge—DJ Deutscher Meister
Lottie's Lounge—DJ Whitey, free
Marcus'—DJ Sean C
Neighbours—Showtime: DJ Trent Von
Noc Noc—Deep House: DJ Doug Phillip Eno, Mat Anderson
Sugar—Sex Shooter: DJ Andy J, guests
Trinity Nightclub—The De La Creme Soundsystem, Karl Kamakahi, David Richards, Anthony Sorbello, guests
Venom—Hype: DJs Chinky Eye, Chrystle
Viceroy—The Soul Hole, free
Vito's Madison Grill—DJ Baracoa (salsa)
Vogue—Gothic Night: DJ Eternal Darkness
Watertown—Why Not?