2nd AVENUE PIZZA--Ophelia's Great Idea (7 pm, all ages), free
BAD ALBERT'S--Henry Cooper, free
BAIT HOUSE--Martian Memo to God, J Hiram Boggs and Satisfaction
BALLARD FIREHOUSE--Bung, Drawn & Quartered, Phobia & Myasis, $5
CENTRAL SALOON--Daddy's Little Girl, Static Radio, International Pop Overthrow, $5
* CHOP SUEY--Haven, Division of Laura Lee, Run Run Run, $10/$12
CONOR BYRNE'S--Carl Funk, free
* CROCODILE CAFE--The Pulses (CD release), Dear John Letters, the Wire Taps, $6
EMP--MAP Jam: Jimmie Vaughan, Ivan Neville, Michael Brecker, guests (8:30 pm, all ages), $18/$20
FADO--Lil' Puddin'
FIDDLER'S INN--Rai, $2
GALWAY ARMS--Jen Savage
* GRACELAND--Jason Lowenstein, Verona, Six Minute Mile, $10
HABANA'S RESTAURANT--Phat Phunk Phamily w/ DJs T-Solo, Sho Nuph
* HUB NORTH DEN--Matt Sharp, Greg Brown (8 pm, all ages), $4/$8
INDUSTRIAL COFFEE--Spanish for 100, $5
J&M CAFE--Herding Cats, $3
JAZZ ALLEY--Masters of Groove (8 pm, 10 pm, all ages), $17.50/$21.50
LARRY'S--Spiral, Mystic Rising
* LIQUID LOUNGE AT EMP--Popular Shapes, the Lashes, free
LITTLE RED HEN--The Swains, free
LOCK AND KEEL--Betsy Olsen, Armadillo Borealis
MR. SPOT'S CHAI HOUSE--Open mic (8 pm, all ages)
MULLEADY'S PUB--Open mic, free
NEW ORLEANS RESTAURANT--The Ham Carson Quintet, $10
OLD TIMER'S CAFE--Al Rowe
OLD TOWN ALEHOUSE--Open mic, free
OWL 'N' THISTLE--Paul Benoit
PARAGON--HB Radke & the Jet City Swingers
PEACE CAFE--Open mic, free
PEARL COFFEEHOUSE--Floss (9 pm, all ages)
PINK DOOR--Lonnie Williams Jazz Trio, free
RAINBOW--Wendy Woo, Ryan Smith, Karney, $6
* RE-BAR--Pho Bang!, $6
RENDEZVOUS--Looseneck (10:30 pm)
SCARLET TREE--Das Rut w/ Reggie Watts and P.K., $6
SEATTLE ART MUSEUM--Mariachi Battle of the Bands (5:30 pm, all ages), free
SERAFINA--Korla Wygle
SIT & SPIN--Drums & Tuba, the Social Studies, That One Guy, $6
SUNSET TAVERN--Lucero, Good Time Women, Rural Pictures, $6
* TACOMA DOME--Paul McCartney (8 pm, all ages), $55/$85/$125/$250
TEMPERO DO BRASIL--Urban Oasis, free
THOMPSON'S--Blue Gypsies, free
TOST--Zulu, $5
TRACTOR TAVERN--Mason Jennings, the Damnwells, $12
TRAVELERS--Open mic, free
* VERA PROJECT--Suffering & the Hideous Thieves, Hella, Party of Helicopters (8 pm, all ages), $6
ZAK'S--Sore Thumb, Drawn & Quartered, guests, $5
FRIDAY 10/18
AURAFICE--Independents Day: Andrea Maxand, Louis O'Callaghan, Damon Di Cicco (8 pm, all ages), free
BAIT-HOUSE--Victor Noriega Trio, $5
BALLARD FIREHOUSE--Russian Showcase, $25
* BALTIC ROOM--Jumbalaya, DJ Topspin, $10
BLACK LAB GALLERY--Open mic, free
BLUE MOON TAVERN--Daddy Treetops, Coleman Brown, Harvey Brown, Dan & Sky, Gus, Fudd and Friends, free
* BORDERS--Daniel G. Harmann (7 pm, all ages), free
CAFE VENUS--Frownland, Weary, Rusty Willoughby, $5
CAMPAGNE--Anna Witte, free
CENTRAL SALOON--Tribute Night: Tinn Lizzy, Maiden Seattle, $8/$10
* CHOP SUEY--Speedealer, Camarosmith, the Hangmen, $8
CLOUD CITY COFFEE--Open mic, free
CONOR BYRNE'S--Jerry & the Philbillys, $3
CROCODILE CAFE--Brandi Carlile, Jackpot, Friends for Heroes, $8
DOC MAYNARD'S--Grand Re-Opening: King B & the Bayou, Gunn Street Girls, Second Coming
DOWNTOWN YMCA--The Tripods, the Stuck-Ups, Bent Kactis, Double or Nothing (8 pm, all ages), $5
EN SEATTLE--Kareem & Friends
FADO--The Weatherheads
FIDDLER'S INN--Double Stop, $2
* GRACELAND--Melt Banana, Popular Shapes, the Lure of the Animal, $10
* GROUND ZERO (BELLEVUE)--Minus the Bear, Smokers Die Younger, Lands Farther East, Jaycob Van Auken (8 pm, all ages), $5
HIGHLINER--Hutson & Powell Band
HOPVINE--Pearl Django, $2
INDUSTRIAL COFFEE--Dizzy Hag, Hardship, Daytime Hero, $5
JAZZ ALLEY--Masters of Groove (8 pm, 10 pm, all ages), $17.50/$21.50
KOLBEH--Hejira w/ belly dancers
LAKEPOINTE--FMLY, Weight of the World, Intake
LARRY'S BLUES CAFE--The Retros, $10
LATONA PUB--Henry Cooper, $2
LEGENDS--Blues Attitude, free
LIQUID LOUNGE AT EMP--Leon Berman, the Donettes, free
LITTLE RED HEN--Buckaroo Blues, free
LOCK & KEEL--Tight, Phat
MARINA CANTINA--Coolade, $7
MARINA PARK GRILL (KIRKLAND)--Victor Janusz
MOLLY MAGUIRE'S--The Raybone Experience, free
MOORE THEATRE--Dreams Come True (8 pm, all ages), $20
MR. SPOT'S CHAI HOUSE--Tarka (8 pm, all ages)
MULLEADY'S PUB--Civilized Animals, free
NEW ORLEANS RESTAURANT--James Armstrong, $8
* OLD FIRE HOUSE (REDMOND)--Damnaged, Apocalypsticks, 3 Dueces, Southbound (8 pm, all ages), $5
OLD PEQULIAR--Memphis Radio Kings
OWL 'N' THISTLE--Owl & Thistle Band
* PARADOX THEATER--Rasputina, Saeta (8 pm, all ages), $12
PARAGON--Phil Carrillo & Jim Schmidt
PINK DOOR--Tamara, free
PLYMOTH CONGREGATIONAL CHURCH--Seattle Lesbian and Gay Chorus: A Night at the Movies (7:30 pm)
RAINBOW--Quasi Nada, Superkali, DJ Zarembo, $6
RENDEZVOUS--The DT's, the Honky Meters (10:30 pm)
SALTY'S ON ALKI--Korla Wygal
SERAFINA--Seattle Express
SHABBAZZ CAFE--Open mic, $5
SHARK CLUB (KIRKLAND)--Those Guys, $8
SHOBOAT (TACOMA)--Grand Re-opening: Donald Glaude
* SHOWBOX--Bright Eyes, M. Ward, the Bruces (6 pm, all ages), $13/$15
SIT & SPIN--M-Set, Fighting Machinists, guests, $6
* SUNSET TAVERN--Jesse Sykes and the Sweet Hereafter, Caleb Klauder, Forever Goldrush, $7
* TRACTOR TAVERN--Johnny Dowd, Evangeline, the Believers, $10
UNCOMMON GROUNDS--Anita Culver
UNIVERSITY LIBRARY--Shake the Stacks: Pris, Herbert Bergel & Juliet Waller (8 pm, all ages), free
VITAL 5--A Wreckquiem for Vital 5: Project W featuring Wally Shoup, Brent Arnold, Greg Campbell (9 pm, all ages), $5
WAZOBIA--Endless Road, the Fartz, Lucky Stiff, Big Top, $7
ZAK'S--One Less Human, Beef Kurtain, Dorgan Oner, Resonador, $5
ZASU--Black Katt Juju
SATURDAY 10/19
2nd AVENUE PIZZA--MC Pullish, Endlecynder, Canopy (8 pm, all ages), free
BAD ALBERT'S--Marc Whitman, $2
BAIT-HOUSE--Bob Early Trio, $5
BALLARD FIREHOUSE--Peter Tosh Birthday Celebration: Mikey Dread & the Fully Fullwood Band, $15
BEDAZZLED DISCS--Bob Cox All Stars, Mark Brumack, Wade Amongst the Dead (5 pm, all ages), free
BLACKTHORNE VILLAGE PUB--Happy Savage, $3
BLUE MOON TAVERN--Space Groove Bridge, Plastic Glass, free
CAFE VENUS--Stella Rossa, Van Winkle
CATWALK--Girl4Girl: DJ Stacy, $10
CENTRAL SALOON--Too Slim & the Taildraggers, $8/$10
* CHOP SUEY--Rebecca Gates, Sally Timms, Jana McCall, $8
CONOR BYRNE'S--Tom Creegan, Conor Byrne & Aidan Brennan, $3
* CROCODILE CAFE--Siamese, Systemwide, Skylobby, $10
DOC MAYNARD'S--Gunn Street Girls, Custom Hustler, Ivan
* DOWNTOWN YMCA--Point Line Plane, Display, Models Own (8pm, all ages), $5.
DUBLINER--The Combustion Collective w/ Kerry O'Connor, free
EMP--John Doe, Christy McWilson (8 pm, all ages), $13/$15
EN SEATTLE--Sasha & Vocalist
EUROPEAN KITCHEN--Grey Beairde, free
FADO--The Kennedy Brothers
FIDDLER'S INN--Chicago Seven, $2
GALWAY ARMS--KW Miller
* GRACELAND--Spoon, the Oranges, Treasure State, $10
HANA'S--Open mic, free
HIGHLINER--Owl
HOPVINE--Laguna!, $2
* I-SPY--Mr. Scruff, DJs on Strike! featuring DJs Johnny Kawasaki, Suspence, J-Justice, $16
INDUSTRIAL COFFEE--Jesus Chords, Tyrades, A-Frames, $5
JAZZ ALLEY--Masters of Groove (8 pm, 10 pm, all ages), $17.50/$21.50
* KIRKLAND TEEN CENTER--The Briefs, Graceful Chaos, the Swine Holes, Quiet After Nine (7:30 pm, all ages), $5
KOLBEH--Hejira w/ belly dancers
LAKEPOINTE--Soblivios, Room Zero, Feast of Friends
LARRY'S--Phat Sidy Smokehouse, $10
LATONA PUB--Orville Johnson, $2
LEGENDS--The Dan Page Trip, free
* LIQUID LOUNGE AT EMP--Robb Benson, Jen Wood, free
LITTLE RED HEN--Buckaroo Blues, free
LOBO SALOON--Nigal Mustaffa, Memorial Quartet, Lee Rude & the Trainwrecks, $5
LOCK & KEEL--Jude Bowerman
MARINA CANTINA--Flowmotion, guests, $7
MARINA PARK GRILL (KIRKLAND)--Victor Janusz
MOLLY MAGUIRE'S--Carl Funk, free
MONKEY PUB--Section One, Latterday Sinners
* MOORE THEATRE--Patty Griffin, Elaine Summers (8 pm, all ages)
MR. SPOT'S CHAI HOUSE--Undersea Passage (8 pm, all ages)
MULLEADY'S PUB--The Milligan 7, $5
NEW ORLEANS RESTAURANT--The Blues Orbitors, $10
O'SHEA'S--Joy Mills Trio, Mark Kanning
OLD FIRE HOUSE (REDMOND)--Tchkung!, Jason Webley (8 pm, all ages), $5
OLD PEQULIAR--Ben Guernsey
OLD TOWN ALEHOUSE--Sharon O'Brien & Eye Level
OWL 'N' THISTLE--Owl & Thistle Band
PARADOX THEATER--Building Press, Eyes of Autumn, Mines (8 pm, all ages), $6
PATTI SUMMERS--The Purrs, Mothra, Red Means Run
PINK DOOR--Finalamente, free
PORTA GREEK TAVERNA--Liz Proios (Greek music)
RAINBOW--Beecraft (CD release), PKE Meter, $5
* RENDEZVOUS--BlöödHag, the Gloryholes
ROCKSPORT--Point One, Underride, Viscid, $7
SERAFINA--Vira Lata
SHARK CLUB (KIRKLAND)--80Ology, $10
* SHOWBOX--Jurassic 5, Planet Asia, Skillz (6 pm, all ages), $19.50
* SIT & SPIN--Kulture Shock, Guardian Angel, $10
* SUNSET TAVERN--Gas Huffer, the Cripples, the Lonesome Teardrops, $6
TOST--Freeschool, $5
TRACTOR TAVERN--Steve Forbert (7 pm), $13/$15
* TRACTOR TAVERN--Johnny Dowd, the Band that Murdered Silence (9:30 pm), $10
UNCOMMON GROUNDS--MJ Bishop, Thornton Bowman
* VERA PROJECT--The Hollowpoints, the Amazombies, the Authorities, the Greedies (8 pm, all ages), $6
VICTROLA COFFEE & ART--Anna Witte, Bonnie Birch (8 pm, all ages), free
WAZOBIA--Paradigm Records Showcase, $7
ZAK'S--Old Man Smithers, SK & the Punk Ass Bitches, Monkey Fur, Hardship, $5
ZASU--Spyc-E, T-Solo, Catrina Bailey, Von O.P.
SUNDAY 10/20
ACORN--Andrea Dupree, David Pascal, Greg Fulton
BALTIC ROOM--Smack, $6
BELLTOWN BILLIARDS--Martin Ross Band
BENAROYA HALL--Barbara Cook, $25/$65
CENTRAL SALOON--Beautiful Soup, $5
CHINA JADE--Dennis Shadduck, free
EASY STREET RECORDS (WEST SEATTLE)--Jurassic 5 (3 pm, all ages), free
EASY STREET RECORDS (WEST SEATTLE)--John Doe (5 pm, all ages), free
EMP--Family Concert Series: John Doe, $5/$7
FIDDLER'S INN--Wes Weddell, $1
FLOYD'S PLACE--Jennifer Savage, free
GRACELAND--The Kottonmouth Kings, Mix Mob, III Kidd (6:30 pm, all ages), $15
INDUSTRIAL COFFEE--Liquid Voodoo, $5
JAZZ ALLEY--Masters of Groove (6:30 pm, 8:30 pm, all ages), $17.50/$21.50
LE PICHET--Freeschool (2:30 pm), free
LITTLE RED HEN--Jerry & the PhilBillys, free
MR. SPOT'S CHAI HOUSE--Brian Starr (6 pm, all ages)
OLD TOWN ALEHOUSE--Evergreen Classic Jazz Band, $6
PARAGON--Brandi Carlile & Co.
PINK DOOR--Tango Twins
* SIT & SPIN--Cavity: The Fitness, Point Line Plane, DJ Deutscher Meister, $4
SUNSET TAVERN--Amy Rigby, Duane Jarvis (7 pm), $6
SUNSET TAVERN--Food Stamp & the Hungry Boys, the Fucking Chachis (10 pm), $5
TEMPERO DO BRASIL--Marco de Carvalho Trio
TRACTOR TAVERN--Roger Clyne & the Peacemakers, Bree Sharp, $12
WASHINGTON CENTER--Art Garfunkle, $24.50/$32.50
ZAK'S--Templars, the Riffs, Butchers, Rabid Dogs (5 pm), $6
MONDAY 10/21
BELLTOWN BILLIARDS--Brian Nova & Funk 69
CENTRAL SALOON--Metal Monday: World 7, Severhead, Insufferance, $5
ELEPHANT AND CASTLE--Open mic
FADO--Chris Stanley Acoustic
FIDDLER'S INN--Open mic, free
* GRACELAND--Monday-Funday: Glass Candy & the Shattered Theatre, the Dark Places, DJ Franki Chan & Red Leather Chapstick, $4
HOPVINE--Leigh Wilkinson, Jaik Willis, Harmonica Pocket, free
J&M CAFE--The Rubberband, free
LARRY'S BLUES CAFE--Coporate Monkeys, free
MOLLY MAGUIRE'S--Open mic
MR. SPOT'S CHAI HOUSE--Awnings for Eyelids (8 pm, all ages)
NEW ORLEANS RESTAURANT--The New Orleans Quintet, free
OLD TOWN ALEHOUSE--Adam Seaver, free
* PARADOX THEATER--Karate, Audio Learning Center, Lands Farther East (8 pm, all ages), $8
PORTA GREEK TAVERNA--Andy Coe Trio
SCARLET TREE--Sol!, $5
SHOWBOX--Gov't Mule, Drive-by Truckers (8 pm, all ages), $19.50
SHOWBOX GREEN ROOM--Shuggie (7 pm), free
SORRY CHARLIE'S--Scot Lee Jazz Duo
THE PENNY CAFE--Trio Viejo (7 pm, all ages)
TULA'S--Kelley Johnson, John Hansen
TYPHOON RESTAURANT--Reggie Goings Group, free
TUESDAY 10/22
CHINA HARBOR--John Holte's Radio Rhythm Orchestra, $5
CHOP SUEY--Loop Loop: No Futuro, DJ Zion 12, $5
COFFEE MESSIAH--Cognitive Dissidents: Kelli Wise & R.S. Pearson, Angelina Baldoz, Jesse Canterbury & mark Collins (8 pm, all ages), free
CONOR BYRNE'S--Open mic, free
* CROCODILE CAFE--Sarah Dougher, K., J. Hiram & the Satisfaction, $6
FADO--Cooter Stew
GALWAY ARMS--Open mic
GRACELAND--Pleasure Craft, Lovecraft Technologies, guests, $5
I-SPY--Wonderful, H.A.D., the Stoats, Blood Red Oranges, $6
JAZZ ALLEY--New York Voices (8 pm, all ages), $18.50/$20.50
LARRY'S BLUES CAFE--The Tim Turner Band, free
LITTLE RED HEN--Tommy Westley & Don Kellogg, free
* MOORE THEATRE--Musiq (7 pm, all ages), $25
NEW ORLEANS RESTAURANT--Ham Carson & Friends, free
NOC NOC--Live Tuesdays: Live hiphop, neo-soul, $5
OLD TIMER'S CAFE--Barfly
OLD TOWN ALEHOUSE--John Bishop, $3
OWL 'N' THISTLE--B-Bop & Destruction
* PARADOX THEATER--Do Make Say Think (8 pm, all ages), $9
PARAGON--Robert Stewart & Cameron Williams
PINK DOOR--Miles and Karina, free
RAINBOW--Pi, $5
* RE-BAR--Local 101: transAtlantic iceFloe, Endlecynder, $5
ROX BROILER (KENMORE)--Herding Cats, $5
SCARLET TREE--Jam on White Bread, $3
SHOWBOX--G. Love and Special Sauce, Slightly Stoopid, $20/$22
SUNSET TAVERN--Paul Dempsey, Mark Olson, $6
TEMPERO DO BRASIL--Marco de Carvalho
TOST--The Skylounge: Entropic Advance, Skylobby, $3
TRACTOR TAVERN--Tom Russell, Andrew Hardin, $15
TULA'S--Jim Knapp Orchestra, $5/$7
ZAK'S--Cruel and Unusual, Mexican Blackbirds, guests, $5
WEDNESDAY 10/23
AGUA VERDE CAFE--Zhaoui
BAD ALBERT'S--Rod Cook, free
BIT SALOON--Rambling Roberts
CENTRAL SALOON--Tut, Devil's End Drive, Medusa, $5
COFFEE MESSIAH--Open mic (8 pm, all ages), free
CROCODILE CAFE--Peter Stuart, Josh Joplin, $10
* EMP--Electroclash Tour: Peaches, Chicks on Speed, W.I.T., Tracy + the Plastics, Larry Tee (8 pm, all ages), $15/$17
GRACELAND--CKY, Leisure, All American Rejects (8 pm, all ages), $10
HOPVINE--Open mic
I-SPY--Argo, guests, $6
JAZZ ALLEY--New York Voices (8 pm, all ages), $18.50/$20.50
LARRY'S BLUES CAFE--Charles White All Star Jam, $5
MR. SPOT'S CHAI HOUSE--The Jupiter Dinner (8 pm, all ages)
NEW ORLEANS RESTAURANT--Floyd Standifer, free
OLD TIMER'S CAFE--Little Big Man, free
OLD TOWN ALEHOUSE--Rhumba Abieta, $3
OWL 'N' THISTLE--Otis P & the Jive Funk
* PARADOX THEATER--Problem With Heroes, Time Spent Driving, Choke, Rescue (8 pm, all ages), $7
PARAGON--Brandi Carlile Band
PINK DOOR--Anna Witte
RAINBOW--Dub Championz, $2
SCARLET TREE--Downstroke, $5
SHERMAN CLAY--James Thompson
* SHOWBOX GREEN ROOM--Revolutionary Hydra, Rat Cat Hogan, Andrea Maxand, $5
TRACTOR TAVERN--Matt Haimovitz, $15