Live


THURSDAY 4/6

700 CLUB -- Horns & Vinyl

BAD ALBERT'S -- Annieville Blues with guest, free

BALLARD FIREHOUSE -- Battlestar Spaztica, Slink, Thrust, Temper Tantrums, $5

BOHEMIAN CAFé -- Root Awakening, $5

CARINA BAR & GRILL -- Joanne Klein, Marc Smason, Beth Chandler

CENTRAL SALOON -- Pat Savage, $5

COFFEE MESSIAH -- Charlotte Vanderwolf & Folk Friends, free

CONOR BYRNE'S -- The Simpletones

CONTOUR -- The Furious Skills, $4

FENIX ABOVE -- Hate Dept, They

FLOYD'S -- Steve Gauci Open Jazz Jam

FLYING LEMON LOUNGE -- Open mic/jam session, free

FOXES CABARET -- Pho Bang, hosted by Ursula Android, with special guests, $3

GALWAY ARMS -- Owl 'n' Thistle Band

*GORDON BIERSCH -- Chris Von Sneidern, free

*GRACELAND -- Vibrators, Man Scouts of America, Vaccines, $7

*I-SPY -- Peter Parker, Blessed Light, Pop Unknown (6 pm, all ages), $7

IRISH EMIGRANT -- K.W. Miller

J&M CAFE -- Rockin' Blues, with J.R. Boogie, free

JAZZ ALLEY -- Michael Brecker Quartet

LARRY'S GREENFRONT -- Chris Mathers Band, $5

LITTLE RED HEN -- Boxcar Tramps

*METROPOLIS, OLYMPIA -- The Melvins, Godspeed, $8

OK HOTEL -- OUTrageous: Free Consultation, Axolotl, Jeff Greinke, Disjunkt, Ghindra, Jim Knodle & Dave Storrs, Amy Denio, Tony Grasso Saxophone Quartet, $8

OLD TIMER'S CAFE -- Seattle Slim, $5

OWL 'N' THISTLE -- Emanuel Louis

*PARADOX THEATER -- Raft of Dead Monkeys, Blaster the Rocketman, the Deadlines, $6

PARAGON -- H.B. Radke & the Jet City Swingers

*PARAMOUNT -- Method Man, Redman, $28.50

PINK DOOR -- Lonnie Williams Jazz Trio, free

PLANET HOT ROD -- Giant Harley Gathering

RAINBOW BAR & GRILL -- Dan Heck

SCARLET TREE -- Z-Funk, $5

SERAFINA -- Alex Guilbert

SLIDERS -- Afrodisiacs, $6

SORRENTO HOTEL FIRESIDE ROOM -- Overton Berry Jazz Piano, free

STILL LIFE COFFEEHOUSE -- Jeff Johnson Trio, free

TIR NA NOG -- Tiger Zane, free

*TRACTOR TAVERN -- Stacey Earle, Mark Stuart, $10

TROLLEYMAN PUB -- Antony Degennaro, free

TULA'S -- Vocal showcase with Andrienne Wilson, $5


FRIDAY 4/7

700 CLUB -- Jumbalaya

BALLARD FIREHOUSE -- Static Bloom, Humboldt Draw, Medussa, Town Cryer, Gomorrah, $6

BALTIC ROOM -- Monty Banks, Mark Mitchell, $5

BLUE MOON TAVERN -- Daddy Treetops and his Howlin' Tomcats, free

BOHEMIAN CAFé -- Yoka Enzenze, $10

BOHEMIAN BACKSTAGE -- Dreamband, $10

BREAKROOM -- Shrio (formerly Josh White), billy moon, $6

CENTRAL SALOON -- Funky Divas, $10

CHEF WANG -- Brian Nova, free

CONOR BYRNE'S -- Dark Molly, $3

CROCODILE -- Heather Duby, Voyager One, Man Called Sun, $7

DOC MAYNARD'S -- Dr. Funkenstein, $8

FIDDLER'S INN -- Folk Voice Band

GALWAY ARMS -- Isla Ross

GRACELAND -- Local 808

HABANA -- Soul Sauce, $7

HI*SCORE ARCADE -- The Subdebs, free

HIGHLINER -- OWL, free

HOKUM HALL -- Musica Curiosa 2, $12

IRISH EMIGRANT -- Hot Rod & the Pistons

JAZZ ALLEY -- Michael Brecker Quartet

KALAKALA FERRY -- Karl Denson's Tiny Universe, Crack Sabbath, $18

*KING CAT THEATER -- Joshua Redman Quartet, $24.50

LAKEPOINTE BAR & GRILL -- Peep Show, Scream Radio, Ivan, $5

LARRY'S GREENFRONT -- Roger Rogers Band with Lily Savanagh, $10

LATONA PUB -- Little Blue & the Bluenotes, $2

LITTLE RED HEN -- Big Ed & the Steel Country Band

MADISON'S CAFE -- Kate Wolf with Evan Brubaker and Erika Luckett, $8

MELTING POT RESTAURANT -- The Glynn Brothers Quartet

MR. SPOT'S CHAI HOUSE -- DINU

MURPHY'S PUB -- Blue Madness, $2

NEO BISTRO -- Dan Heck & Rebecca Richardson, free

NEW ORLEANS RESTAURANT -- Mark Elf, $10

NIKO'S PLACE -- Bead, free

NIPPON KAN THEATER -- 500 Years, Jah Breeze, the Cowri Drummers, $6

OK HOTEL -- Birdsaw, Automata, $6

OLD TIMER'S CAFE -- Mumbo 9, $10

OWL 'N' THISTLE -- Owl 'n' Thistle Band

PINK DOOR -- Tony Yazzolino on accordion, free

PLANET HOT ROD -- Town Cryer, Aggressive Nature, Carmel Gypsy, $5

RAIN DANCER -- Stolen Ogre, Third World County, $8

RAINBOW BAR & GRILL -- Horist

RC'S SPORTS BAR & GRILL -- The Tim Turner Band

SCARLET TREE -- Society's Child, $6

SEATTLE CATCH -- Don Goodwin

SHARK CLUB -- Afrodisiacs

*SHOWBOX -- The Melvins, Godspeed (6 pm, all ages), $10

*SIT & SPIN -- Sage, King Black Acid, Carissa's Weird (6 pm, all ages), $7

SLIDERS -- Jumbalassy, $7

SORRENTO HOTEL FIRESIDE ROOM -- Overton Berry Jazz Piano, free

STOREROOM TAVERN -- Duct Tape, Six Beer Bladder

TIR NA NOG -- Spike and the Continentals, $2

TRACTOR TAVERN -- Clumsy Lovers, Shannon Saunders & the Splinters, $8

TROLLEYMAN PUB -- Urban Oasis, free

TULA'S -- Greta Matassa Quartet, $10


SATURDAY 4/8

700 CLUB -- Digable

*AUBURN'S BEST ANNEX -- Alien Crime Syndicate, Sunset Valley, Suplex

BAD ALBERT'S -- Little Blue & the Bluenotes, $2

BALLARD FIREHOUSE -- Zoe Imbiotic, Forty Foot Fakeout, Minor Effects, the Den Mothers, Frogwater, Cow Hammer, $7

BALTIC ROOM -- Ponticello, $6

BIG FOOT INN TAVERN -- Steve Ridler's Famous Piano Bar

BLUE MOON TAVERN -- The Jellyrollers, free

BOHEMIAN CAFé -- Dreamband, $10

BREAKROOM -- Gravity Check, Patient Zero, $5

CENTRAL SALOON -- Linda Hornbuckle, $10

COLE'S TAVERN, TACOMA -- Robert Charles

CONOR BYRNE'S -- Clay Pipe, $3

CONTOUR -- Casbah: Foxglove

CROCODILE -- Gluecifer, Gaza Strippers, $8

DOC MAYNARD'S -- The Afrodisiacs, $8

EASY STREET PUB -- Baker Street Exit

ELLIOTT BAY BREWING -- Heather Banker, free

ELYSIAN -- The Dickle Brothers

FENIX ABOVE -- Fishbone, Slightly Stoopid, $10

FENIX UNDERGROUND -- The Retros, $10

FIDDLER'S INN -- OWL

GALWAY ARMS -- Peter Wilde

GIBSON'S -- The Vaccines, Scott Kellogg & the Punk Ass Bitches, Burns Like Hellfire

*GRACELAND -- Loud Family, Beachwood Sparks, Otto, $7

HABANA -- Swan Vestas, Felicia V. Loud, DJ Woody, $7

HIGHLINER -- Dr. Kimball & the Fugitives, free

HOKUM HALL -- Musica Curiosa 2, $12

I-SPY -- The Make-Up, Dub Narcotic Sound System, the Spores (6 pm, all ages), $8

ICON GRILL -- Scot Ranney

IRISH EMIGRANT -- Mummery

JAZZ ALLEY -- Michael Brecker Quartet

KALAKALA FERRY -- Karl Denson's Tiny Universe, Rockin' Teenage Combo, $18

LAKEPOINTE BAR & GRILL -- The Dead Letters, the Prom Kings, Stumblebum, $5

LARRY'S GREENFRONT -- Roger Rogers Band with Lily Savanagh, $10

LATONA PUB -- Orville Johnson & Mark Graham, $2

LITTLE RED HEN -- Big Ed & the Steel Country Band

MADISON'S CAFE -- Kathy Pritchard

*METROPOLIS, OLYMPIA -- Soylent Green, Nameless Faces

*MONKEY PUB -- Five Gears in Reverse, Rat Cat Hogan, $3

MOORE THEATER -- Train, Stir, $20.50

MR. SPOT'S CHAI HOUSE -- Joe Raven

NEO BISTRO -- Dan Heck & Rebecca Richardson, free

NEW ORLEANS RESTAURANT -- Mark Elf, $10

NIKO'S PLACE -- Live Bouzuki "Grecian Sounds" and bellydancing by "Zaphara," free

OK HOTEL -- Dudley Manlove Quartet, $10

OLD TIMER'S CAFE -- Cumbalache, $10

OWL 'N' THISTLE -- Owl 'n' Thistle Band

PARAGON -- Lady A & the Baby Blues Band

PINK DOOR -- Tony Yazzolino on accordion, free

PLANET HOT ROD -- Drunk as Usual, the Darrels, Gun Bunny, Fire Ants, Trailer Trash, $5

RAIN DANCER -- Subdwellers, Most Chill Slackmob, $8

RC'S SPORTS BAR & GRILL -- The Tim Turner Band

ROCKSPORT -- The Beatniks, $8

SCARLET TREE -- Society's Child, $6

SEATTLE CATCH -- Miles Corbin

SHARK CLUB -- Funky Divas

*SIT & SPIN -- Fairgrove, Welcome, the Fawns, the Recursers, Velutto (3 pm, all ages, $6); Mountain Con., Radio Nationals, Fernando (9 pm, $6)

SLIDERS -- Kry, $7

SORRENTO HOTEL FIRESIDE ROOM -- Overton Berry Jazz Piano, free

STOREROOM TAVERN -- Speedball Racer, Pink Chiwawa

TIR NA NOG -- The Kennedy Brothers, $2

TRACTOR TAVERN -- Jennifer Kimball (7 pm); Ray Condo & the Ricochets, the Piners (9:30 pm), $8

TROLLEYMAN PUB -- Freestyle Candela, free

TULA'S -- Rick Mandyck Quartet, $10

TWO BELLS TAVERN -- Charley Rowan Ramble, free


SUNDAY 4/9

700 CLUB -- Suite 7

BELLTOWN BILLIARDS -- The Martin Ross Band

CARINA BAR & GRILL -- Marc Smason Quartet

CENTRAL SALOON -- Instant Guru, $5

CHINA JADE -- Dennis Shadduck & Pete Carrabba, free

EASY STREET PUB -- Open Mic with Ricky

FIDDLER'S INN -- Nancy Colton & Bob Kerns

ICON GRILL -- Scot Ranney

IRISH EMIGRANT -- Oliver Mulholland

JAZZ ALLEY -- Michael Brecker Quartet

LARRY'S GREENFRONT -- Roger Rogers' Invitational Jam, $5

LITTLE RED HEN -- Jam Night with Big Daddy Fred

MADISON'S CAFE -- Open mic

OLD TIMER'S CAFE -- Early Evening Blues, $5

OLD TOWN ALEHOUSE -- Ain't No Heaven Seven, $6

OWL 'N' THISTLE -- Max Paul Schwennsen

PARAGON -- Melvin Petersen Quartet

PARKER'S CASINO -- Latin Night, with lessons, $5

PROCTOR BAR & GRILL -- T-Town Blues Band

*SHOWBOX -- Chris Von Sneidern, John Wesley Harding, Marc Olsen, Rusty Willoughby, $5

SIT & SPIN -- Sureshot Sundays: Source of Labor, Beyond Reality, Piece of Sol, Vitamin D (3 pm, all ages, $5); Rob Swift, DJ Tre & Dice, B-Mello (9:30 pm, $10)

SPEAKEASY -- Poppy Moody, free

THE VILLAGE INN PUB -- Open mic, free

TINI BIGS LOUNGE -- Greg Williamson, free

TRACTOR TAVERN -- Winefield, Bryan Cohen & the A.M. Disasters, $5

TULA'S -- Jam session with Marc Seals, $5

WILD SPIRITS BAR -- Open Jam


MONDAY 4/10

700 CLUB -- 1-2-3 Jazz

AGUA VERDE CAFE -- Zhaoui: Flamenco & Gypsy Swing, free

ART BAR -- Bare Knuckle Boxers

AXIS -- The Brian Nova Trio, free

BALLARD FIREHOUSE -- Oclocracy, $5

BALTIC ROOM -- Jazz Jam with John Wicks, Geoff Harper, and Ryan Burns, $3

BELLTOWN BILLIARDS -- Brian Nova & Funk 69

BOHEMIAN CAFé -- Reggae Jam with Straight Ahead, $5

CENTRAL SALOON -- Jamie & the Sheetrockers, $5

CROCODILE -- Nebula, the Go, $7

FIDDLER'S INN -- Open mic

ICON GRILL -- Scot Ranney

J&M CAFE -- Henry Cooper, free

KELLS -- Liam Gallagher, free

LARRY'S GREENFRONT -- Tim Turner Band, free

LIZZARD LOUNGE -- The Jim Basnight Thing

OLD TIMER'S CAFE -- Dr. Sax, free

OWL 'N' THISTLE -- K.W. Miller

SHOWBOX -- Cole-lition, $12

SIT & SPIN -- El Guzano Trio: Skerik, Joe Doria, Mike Stone, $6

TULA'S -- Vocal jam, hosted by DJ Kat, $5


TUESDAY 4/11

700 CLUB -- Jive Turkey

AVENUE ONE RESTAURANT -- Woody Woodhouse, free

BALLARD FIREHOUSE -- Half Inch Head, Tempered Cast, Counterfist, $5

BOHEMIAN CAFé -- Fully Loaded Tuesdays, $5

COLE'S TAVERN, TACOMA -- Pete Moceri Band

GALWAY ARMS -- Liza Warfel

HABANA'S LOUNGE, TACOMA -- Classical Spanish Guitar

*I-SPY -- Red Stars Theory, Tara Jane O'Neill, Sarah Dougher, $7

ICON GRILL -- Scot Ranney

J&M CAFE -- "Jazzy Blues," with the Aaron Donahue Band, free

JAZZ ALLEY -- John Pizzarelli Trio

KELLS -- Liam Gallagher, free

LARRY'S GREENFRONT -- The Scott Harris Band

LOCK AND KEEL -- Bushwhack Tuesday: Open Mic with Evan Duke

MR. SPOT'S CHAI HOUSE -- Bill Forman

NEW ORLEANS RESTAURANT -- File Gumbo Zydeco Band, free

OLD TIMER'S CAFE -- Barfly, $5

OLD TOWN ALEHOUSE -- John Bishop Combo, $2

OWL 'N' THISTLE -- Bebop & Destruction

PARAGON -- Phil Carrillo

PINK DOOR -- The Julie Cascioppo Experience, free

PROCTOR BAR & GRILL -- Nicole Fournier

SCARLET TREE -- Anneville Blues Jam, free

SHOWBOX -- Brain Dead, Unkle Betty, Portrait of Poverty, $3

SIT & SPIN -- Elemental: Electronic & Subsonic Grooves, $5

TRACTOR TAVERN -- C.A. Sinatra, Junktrain, $4

TRAVELER'S PUB -- Open mic, with Phil Parsons, free

TULA'S -- Vocal showcase with Beth Winter, $5


WEDNESDAY 4/12

6TH & PROCTOR BAR & GRILL -- Karaoke

700 CLUB -- The King of Clubs

ADRIATICA RESTAURANT -- Brian Nova & Buddy Catlett, free

ART BAR -- Live jazz, with the Dan Heck Trio & Joe Doria

BALLARD FIREHOUSE -- Deny, El Kabong, Moderately Desperate, $5

BLUE MOON TAVERN -- Open mic, free

BOHEMIAN CAFé -- Bay Root Productions CD Release, $5

CALABRIA, KIRKLAND -- Piano bar, with Marc Radice

CENTRAL SALOON -- Halfacre Day, First Time Tomorrow, the Jimmy Stewarts, $5

CROCODILE -- Brian Cohen, Lloyd's, Evangeline, $6

GALWAY ARMS -- Orville Johnson, Jon Parry

HOPVINE -- Open mic

*I-SPY -- Sil2K Showcase: Meanderthal a.k.a. the Failure to Thrive Syndrome, Bill Horist and dj jjustice, DJ Azrael, $5

ICON GRILL -- Scot Ranney

IRISH EMIGRANT -- Leo McNamara

JAZZ ALLEY -- John Pizzarelli Trio

KELLS -- Oliver Mulholland, free

LARRY'S GREENFRONT -- Charles White All-Star Blues Jam, $5

LIZZARD LOUNGE -- Smooth Jazz

METROPOLIS, OLYMPIA -- Swing Night, $4

MOORE THEATER -- Coal Chamber, Type O Negative, Full Devil Jacket, the Deadlights, $27.50

MR. SPOT'S CHAI HOUSE -- Michael Cosgrove

OLD TIMER'S CAFE -- Seattle Slim, $5

OLD TOWN ALEHOUSE -- Oggmung, $2

OWL 'N' THISTLE -- Isaac Scott

PARAGON -- Urban Improv

SCARLET TREE -- Millennium Bug Revue, $5

*SIT & SPIN -- SAMO: DJ-inspired live Drum 'n' Bass, $5

SIX DEGREES -- Jill Cohn, free

SLIDERS -- One against Five, Aggressive Nature, $3

SWINGSIDE CAFE -- John Miller & Ruthie Durnfeld, free

TIR NA NOG -- Clay Pipe, free

TRACTOR TAVERN -- Phil Cunningham & Aly Bain, $14

TULA'S -- Steve Griggs Quintet, $8

ZEITGEIST -- Resonant/Circuit: Bhob Rainey, Jack Wright, free

Support The Stranger

Sponsored
DocFest Kicks Off The Return of SIFF Cinema | Sep 30-Oct 7
A celebration of all films documentary—with in person and virtual screenings, plus filmmaker Q&As.