THURSDAY 10/9

live
15TH AVE TAVERN--Open mic (9 pm), free

2nd AVENUE PIZZA--Bread and Water, Garuda, Skarp, Our Secrets to Our Graves (6 pm, all ages), $3

ANGELO'S--Bob Antolin & Norm Bellas

CAFE VENUS--Dose: Joe Doria, John Wicks, free

CENTRAL SALOON--Benefit for Randy: guest bands, $10

* CHOP SUEY--DJ Vadim, Emcee Blurum 13, DJ First Rate, Plan B, Diverse, $10

COFFEE MESSIAH--Monktail Creative Music Concern (8 pm, all ages), free

CONOR BYRNE'S--Spunk, free

* CROCODILE CAFE--Some Girls, the Pieces, Electric Kisses, $10

FIDDLER'S INN--Scott Law & Friends, $3

FU KUN WU @ THAIKU--Fu Kun Gruvin: Ron Weinstein, guests

GRACELAND--Source of Labor, the New Mexicans, Reggie Watts, $7

* HELL'S KITCHEN (TACOMA)--Deke Dickerson, Dollarstore Cowboys, 76 Charger, $5

HOTWIRE COFFEEHOUSE--Open mic, free

J&M CAFE--Herding Cats, $3

JAI THAI (FREMONT)--Ryan Burns Trio, free

JAZZBONES (TACOMA)--Amadan, $5

KELLS--Liam Gallagher & Mike Chegwidden

LARRY'S--Ancestor Radio, free

* LIQUID LOUNGE AT EMP--Bandwith: Ravenna, Mortimer, free

LITTLE RED HEN--The Swains, free

* MISTO CAFE--Carlo, free

MR. SPOT'S CHAI HOUSE--Open mic (8 pm, all ages), free

MULLEADY'S PUB--Open mic, free

NEW ORLEANS RESTAURANT--The Ham Carson Quintet, free

NORM'S EATERY & ALE HOUSE--Tashkent, free

OWL 'N' THISTLE--DGB Acoustic

PARAGON--HB Radke & the Jet City Swingers

* PARAMOUNT THEATRE--Billy Idol (8 pm, all ages), $29.50/$49.50

PINK DOOR--Mike Bisio Trio, free

RAINBOW--Paul Benoit, Juke (10 pm), $3

RAINBOW--Oddability (8 pm), $3

RENDEZVOUS--In Gowan Ring, Euclid, $8

ROMIO'S PIZZA--Tobi Stone & Ken Strong (8 pm, all ages), free

* SCARLET TREE--Das Rut w/ Reggie Watts and P.K., $6

SEATTLE ART MUSEUM--FCS North vs. Sientific American vs. Electricbaby

SHOWBOX GREEN ROOM--Dear John Letters, Jared Clifton, $5

ST. CLOUDS--Sugartown & Jimm McIver

STUDIO SEVEN--Hated Neighbor, Beef Kurtain, Nonzerosum (8 pm, all ages), free

* SUNSET TAVERN--The Fallouts, Mr. Airplane Man, the Charming Snakes, $6

TOST--Marmalade: Piece, Bob Lovelace, DJ Shapeshifter, $5

TRACTOR TAVERN--Tim O'Brien, Casey Driessen, John Doyle, Dirk Powell, $20

TRIPLE DOOR--Janis Mann (CD release), $18
dj
67 LOUNGE--DJ Drew Down

* ARISTOCRAT'S--Bent: DJs Terso, Xanen, iMonk (jungle, techno), $3

BALTIC ROOM--Wicked & Wild: Soul 1, guests

BARÇA--Corrida: DJ Sheriff (downtempo, groove), free

BELLTOWN BILLIARDS--DJ T-Bone

BESO DEL SOL--Thrusty Thursdays: DJ D'Lemma (hiphop, top 40)

BOHEMIAN NIGHTCLUB--R&B Ladies Night w/resident DJs, free/$5

CLUB MEDUSA--Skin: LSDJ, MC Jamal

DEEP DOWN LOUNGE--Soul Sauce: DJ Sho-Nuff, guests, $3

DOWNUNDER--DJs Knight, Ryan Milano, Kippy

EN SEATTLE--DJ Futuresolid, free

FENIX UNDERGROUND--Ladies Night (top 40, R&B)

HONEYHOLE--DJs spinning punk, new wave

JAI THAI (BELLTOWN)--DJ Mr. Paul (downtempo), free

KING ST. BAR & OVEN--State of Mind: DJs Rev.Illusion, Dakota Honor, the Prophecy

LAST SUPPER CLUB--Curves: DJ Venus

LAVA LOUNGE--DJ Cherry Canoe

MARCUS'--Astray: Michiko (idm, electro), free

* MERCHANTS CAFE--Vinyl Lounge (deep house, hiphop)

NEIGHBOURS--Rock Lobster: Trent Von and Hostess Vesta Buhle

* NINE 16--Noc on Wood

NOC NOC--Merciless: DJ Naha, guests, $3

NOISELAB--Liquid Bliss, $5

PORTA GREEK TAVERNA--Colossus w/ Goldmund

R PLACE--DJ Freddy

* RE-BAR--Rehab: DJ Baby J (punk, new wave, electro), $5

SAFARI CLUB--Ladies Night: guest DJ

SEATTLE CAFE & WINE BAR--Guest DJ

* SEATTLE EAGLE--Bareback Thursday: DJ Mr. Smith (rock, soul)

SHARK CLUB (KIRKLAND)--Ladies Night: DJs Pete, VinneB

THE BALLROOM--DJ Pete Betty

TOMMY'S--DJs Christina Childs, Superstar, Kamea (house, trance), free

VAIN--DJs Recess, Mat Anderson (7 pm, all ages), free

VITO'S--Thizzle: DJ RJDUB (old skool), $5/$10

WATERTOWN--Ghetto Blasters

FRIDAY 10/10

live
67 LOUNGE--Barbie Anaka & Group, free

BALLARD FIREHOUSE--Intent, Shadowclad, Malachi, Nineteen Five, $8

* BALTIC ROOM--Jumbalaya, DJ Vitamin D, $10

CAFE VENUS--Lee Rude & the Trainwrecks, guests, $5

CATWALK--Reason for Ruin, Phonkbutt, Cornerstone, $5

CENTRAL SALOON--Mindshaker, Soblivios, Mirella Ropella, $8/$12

CHOP SUEY--Turin Brakes, Matthew Ryan, $11

COLUMBIA CITY ALE HOUSE--Marc Smason & Joanne Klein

CONOR BYRNE'S--Mayor West, Full Moon Shine, $3

* CONSOLIDATED WORKS--The Stranger's Genius Awards Celebration: Princess Superstar & Alexander Technique, Lifesavas, Helio Sequence, free

* CROCODILE CAFE--Quasi, Hella, Brent Arnold and the Spheres, $10

DOC MAYNARD'S--Counterfist, Out From Underneath, Less Than Pure, $6/$8

* DOWNTOWN YMCA--Playing Enemy, Drowning in Lethe, Gods Among Men, Joules (8 pm, all ages), $5

EN SEATTLE--EN Bands (live jazz)

FENIX UNDERGROUND--The Beatniks, $12

FIDDLER'S INN--Ari Zucker & Friends, $3

* GRACELAND--Bands Against Bush: The Divorce, the Fitness, Dressy Bessy, Anna Oxygen, Dead in Hollywood, Kind of Like Spitting, Plan B, Yeek Yak Airforce, To See You Broken, Touchdown Eagle, guests (5 pm, all ages), $8

* GROUND ZERO (BELLEVUE)--Blue Sky Mile, Namesake for Noise, slamDaddy, Venice Love in the Stars (7 pm, all ages), $6

* HELL'S KITCHEN (TACOMA)--These Arms Are Snakes, A Brighter Burning End, the Candlelight Opera, T&A (7 pm, all ages), $7

HELL'S KITCHEN (TACOMA)--None of Us, guests, free

HOKUM HALL--Pianomania!: Allyson Kramer, Connie Corrick

HOPVINE--Marco de Carvalho Trio, $3

HOTWIRE COFFEEHOUSE--Karlton Haug

HOUSE OF PIZZA--Open mic

JAZZBONES (TACOMA)--Girls Night Out: Paul Delay Band, $5/$10

KELLS--Amadan

LAKEPOINTE--Maker, TUT, Slop Shot, $5

LATONA PUB--Barrie Vye's Jazz Defense League (5:30 pm), free

LATONA PUB--Eric Madis (9 pm), $3

LIQUID LOUNGE AT THE EMP--Latin Night: MC Gustavo, free

LITTLE RED HEN--Latigo Lace, $3

LOBO SALOON--Old Man Smithers, the Angry Amputees, the Load Levelers, the Neins, $5

LOCK & KEEL--The Set, $3

MARINA PARK GRILL (KIRKLAND)--Victor Janusz

MR. SPOT'S CHAI HOUSE--Blue Green Autumn (8 pm, all ages), free

NEW ORLEANS RESTAURANT--Liz Mandville Greeson, $10/$12

NORM'S EATERY & ALE HOUSE--Paul Kemmish Quartet, free

OLD FIRE HOUSE (REDMOND)--Sub-Motive, Scarlet Thread, Contra, T.O.P. (8 pm, all ages), $5

OLD PEQULIAR--EverAfter

OWL 'N' THISTLE--Passage

PARAGON--Billy Brandt (5 pm)

PARAMOUNT THEATRE--'70s Soul Jam (8 pm, all ages), $39.50/$49.50

PINK DOOR--Tony Yazzolino and Steve Kamke, free

* RAINBOW--Hanuman Collective, Fireside Syndicate, $6

RENDEZVOUS--Amy Denio, Pussy Chop Banana, guests, free

ROMIO'S PIZZA--Ethnic Underground (7 pm, all ages), free

SERAFINA--Bossa Trio

SHARK CLUB (KIRKLAND)--The Afrodisiacs, $8

* SHOWBOX--Galactic, Raq, $18/$20

ST. CLOUDS--Kalass

* STUDIO SEVEN--Static Lullaby, My Chemical Romance, Vaux, Christiansen (7 pm, all ages), $8

SUNSET TAVERN--Life in a Blender, Mark Mallman (6 pm), $5

* SUNSET TAVERN--Kim Virant, Lee Rude and the Trainwrecks, Anabret, Rick Friel (9 pm), $7

TRIPLE DOOR--Curtis Salgado, $15

* VERA PROJECT--Eastern Youth, Plain White T's, Jamison/Parker (8 pm, all ages), $7/$8


dj
ADOBO LOUNGE--Edible Decibels: DJE (eclectic), free

ALIBI ROOM--Mixed Greens: Gavin, guests

BAD JUJU LOUNGE--DJ Mike, free

BELLTOWN BILLIARDS--Ben "Jammin," DJ Elad

BESO DEL SOL--DJ Fernando (salsa), $5

BLUE PLATE BISTRO--The Oasis Lounge (hiphop, r&b), $5

BOHEMIAN NIGHTCLUB--Top 40 R&B dance party w/resident DJs, $10

CLUB EXPO--Ladies Night (top 40, dance)

Club MEDUSA--Mea, DJ Eva, $15

COBALT LOUNGE--DJ Brandy Westmore

CONTOUR--Boudoir: DJs Misha, Jeff Samuel, Terso; After-hours: DJs Naha, Alexander Bernard

CUFF--Cuff Complex, $3

DEEP DOWN LOUNGE--Bop & Rumble: DJ Pixel, guests (house), free

DOWNUNDER--Ladies Night: DJs Elixer, Damon, Protege

FENIX UNDERGROUND--DJ Trent Von

HABANA'S RESTAURANT--Force: DJs Lefty, Conspiracy, Phix, Karlo, $3

JAI THAI (BELLTOWN)--Brian Lyons

JAI THAI (FREMONT)--The Fix: DJs Jason Estrellado, Jashar (house, breaks), free

KING ST. BAR & OVEN--State of Mind: DJs Rev.Illusion, Dakota Honor, the Prophecy

LARRY'S BLUES CAFE--DJ D, $5/$12

LAST SUPPER CLUB--Aaron Simpson, LSDJ, MC Jamal

LIZZARD LOUNGE--DJ John England (R&B, hiphop), free

MARCUS'--Hit Girl Productions, free

NEIGHBOURS--DJ Rob Hall, $10/$15

NIKO'S PLACE--Club Ñ: DJ Poder (Latin house, vallenato), $7

NINE 16--Invert: Jeff & Hung

* NOC NOC--Definition: Jody, BPM, Eva (9 pm)

NOC NOC--High Definition (2 am), $5

NOISELAB--NVRMT, $10

PARAGON--DJ Cactus (10 pm)

R PLACE--VJ Freddy, DJ Floyd

* RE-BAR--Phatso Friday: DJ Riz (phunky house), $5

ROX BROILER (KENMORE)--DJ E-Dub (top 40), $5

SCARLET TREE--Funkilicious featuring Romalis, $7

SEATTLE CAFE & WINE BAR--Guest DJ

* SEATTLE EAGLE--Mr. Smith (rock, funk), $2

SONYA'S BAR--Bamboo: DJs Jonlee, Ryno, Ryan Ackerman, free

THE BALLROOM--Bounce: DJ Kasio (soul, funk, hiphop)

TOI--The Flyest: Soul One, Mr. Supreme, free

TOST--Planet Beat: DJs Darek Mazzone, Gringo Starr, James Whetzel, $5

VOGUE--Treatment: DJ Krass

WATERTOWN--Club Kiss

SATURDAY 10/11

live
AURAFICE--Open mic (9 pm, all ages)

BALLARD FIREHOUSE--Eleven State, Turnaround Scene, Improbable Cause (6 pm, all ages), $8

BALLARD FIREHOUSE--Altered States of Funk, Atma, Sunflower Sutra (10 pm)

BRELLA'S BAR--Open mic

CAFE VENUS--Clevergirl, Siren, Roxy and Clark, Trespassers William, $5

CENTRAL SALOON--3 Shades of Gray, Lovebuckle, Jackie Rome, $8/$12

CONOR BYRNE'S--Dave Corey, Tom Creegan, Conor Byrne, $3

* CROCODILE CAFE--Electric Eel Shock, Arlo, Ruby Doe, $7

FENIX UNDERGROUND--Kry, $12

FIDDLER'S INN--Matt Sircely, $3

FINN MACCOOL'S--Bluesman KC, Changes Daily, guests, $3

* GRACELAND--Take Action Tour: Shadows Fall, Himsa, These Arms Are Snakes, This Day Forward (8 pm, all ages), $15

* GROUND ZERO (BELLEVUE)--14 Days of Terror, Loved in Minnesota, 5 Good Reasons, 4th and Drive (8 pm, all ages), $5

HANA'S--Open mic, free

* HELL'S KITCHEN (TACOMA)--Pris, Go Ahead, the Last Great Liar, the Dirty Bomb, Pistol for a Paycheck (5 pm, all ages), $7

* HELL'S KITCHEN (TACOMA)--The Jet City Fix, Post Stardom Depression, Instant Winner, Dity Thieves, Chinatown (9 pm), $5

HOKUM HALL--Pianomania!: Allyson Kramer, Connie Corrick

HOTWIRE COFFEEHOUSE--Milner Family Fiddles

JAZZBONES (TACOMA)--Players Club, $10

* JEM STUDIOS--Kultur Shock, Circus Contraption, Degenerate Art Ensemble, Butter Sprites, Scape, DJs KO, Goatmax1, Hideki, Kamui, Bumblebee, $5

KELLS--Amadan

LAKEPOINTE--Johnny Smokes, None of Us, Mojo Pin, $5

LATONA PUB--Densmore Jazz Trio

LITTLE RED HEN--Latigo Lace, $3

LOBO SALOON--The Schmidtaholics, Big Bubba, 3 Found Dead, $5

LOCK & KEEL--Midwest, $3

MARINA PARK GRILL (KIRKLAND)--Victor Janusz

MONA'S--Circadian Rhythms Quartet

MONKEY PUB--The Bratz, the Nevvers, Rotten Eggs, free

* MOORE THEATRE--Gillian Welch (8 pm, all ages), $22.50/$25

MR. SPOT'S CHAI HOUSE--Hejira (8 pm, all ages), free

NEW ORLEANS RESTAURANT--Liz Mandville Greeson, $10/$12

O'SHEA'S--Heather Banker

OLD PEQULIAR--Josh Williamson

OWL 'N' THISTLE--Owl & Thistle Band

PHINNEY NEIGHBORHOOD CENTER--David Francey w/Dave Clarke (7:30 pm, all ages), $7/$14

PINK DOOR--Allison Wonderland Bacich, free

POLESTAR MUSIC GALLERY--Stuart Dempster, Greg Campbell & Gregory Reynolds (8 pm, all ages), $6

PORTA GREEK TAVERNA--Liz Proios (Greek music)

RAINBOW--Iguales, Alpha Roots Transmitters, $5

ROCKSPORT--Hell Monkeys, Beat Senseless, Zero Down, $8

SCARLET TREE--Lady A & the Funk, $10

SEATTLE CAFE & WINE BAR--Klaus Lendzian

SERAFINA--Eric Verlinde Trio

SHARK CLUB (KIRKLAND)--The Beatniks, $10

SHOWBOX--Relient K, Anberlin, Don't Look Down, Number One Gun (6 pm, all ages), $15/$18

ST. CLOUDS--Susanna Rojas & the Outskirts

STUDIO SEVEN--Emery, Straight Line, 3 Inch Max, Orizon (8:30 pm, all ages), $7

* SUNSET TAVERN--Bands Against Bush: The Gloryholes, Eastside Suicides, Little Killers, Mexican Blackbirds, $7

TOMMY'S--MTF, Expiration Date, Only Human, $3

TOST--The Fading Collection, Detective Honey, $5

* TRACTOR TAVERN--Deke Dickerson & the Ecco-Fonics, guests, $8/$10

TRIPLE DOOR--Capercallie, $28

* VERA PROJECT--Bands Against Bush: The Red Light Sting, Anna Oxygen, the Prophetics, guests (8 pm, all ages), free


dj
67 LOUNGE--DJ Drew Down

* ALIBI ROOM--Robo.Trash: guest DJs (electro, techno), $3

BAD JUJU LOUNGE--DJ Mike

* BALTIC ROOM--Bollywood: Peter Madril, DJ Manpreet, Singh, $5/$10

BAR AT OLIVE AND DENNY--Nerd Rock: Rev Bubba

BELLTOWN BILLIARDS--Ben "Jammin," T-Bone

BESO DEL SOL--DJ Fernando (salsa), $5

BOHEMIAN NIGHTCLUB--Top 40 R&B dance party w/resident DJs, $10

BONZAI BISTRO--Get Sake'd, $10

CATWALK--Headache Jackson, Enkrya, Dissonance, $5

CHOP SUEY--Jedi Mind Tricks, Outer Space, JFK and Bishop (5 pm), $12

CHOP SUEY--Air Farina: Mark Farina, Wesley Holmes, Jon Lemmon (9 pm), $15

CLUB MEDUSA--DJ Sang-Do, Phil Anthony, $15

* DEEP DOWN LOUNGE--Motobooty DJs & MCs (d&b), $3

DES AMIS--Soul Supreme: Soul One, Mr. Supreme, free

DOWNUNDER--DJs R Tyler, Josh, Yossi

FENIX UNDERGROUND--DJ Trent Von

HIDMO--DJ OneLove, Kwatay (dancehall), $5

HONEYHOLE--DJs spinning punk to hiphop

JAI THAI (BELLTOWN)--DJ Brandy Westmore, guests

KING ST. BAR & OVEN--State of Mind: DJs Rev.Illusion, Dakota Honor, the Prophecy

LARRY'S--The Oasis: DJs Mike Stevens, Nobel, Cactus, NAHA, Mercury, and more (6 am till noon), $5

LARRY'S--DJ D, guests, $5/$12

LAST SUPPER CLUB--Vixens of Vinyl, DJ Tamm

LAVA LOUNGE--DJ Paul T

LIZZARD LOUNGE--DJ John England, free

MARCUS'--Hit Girl Productions, free

NEIGHBOURS--Power Mix: C89's Randy Schlager, $5

NIKO'S PLACE--Club 315: DJ Poder (top 40), $7

NOC NOC--Crucifixion: DJ Shane (9 pm), $5

NOISELAB--Dead Presidents Official After Party, $15

R PLACE--VJ Freddy, DJ Floyd

* RE-BAR--Get Lucky: Queen Lucky, $5

ROX BROILER (KENMORE)--DJ E-Dub (top 40), $5

SAFARI CLUB--African Night

SEATTLE EAGLE--DJs Danger, Lonnie Devine, $2

SHOWBOX--Funk Night (11 pm), $15

TAPS 'N' TABS (KIRKLAND)--DJs Scott E "B" (hiphop, old skool), free

THE BALLROOM--Whiplash (disco, '80s, house)

TOI--DJ Tone, free

VITO'S--Hollywood Nights: Damon Knight, Lil Ricky, Supa Sam, $10/$15

VOGUE--Time Warp: DJ Evan Blackstone (new wave)

WATERTOWN--DJ Yossi (top 40)

SUNDAY 10/12

LIVE
BALLARD FIREHOUSE--Asun, Uncommon Constitutes, Mixed Medium, Mind Movers, Cancer Rising (6 pm, all ages), $8

BELLTOWN BILLIARDS--Martin Ross Band

C & P COFFEE--Supercandy (3 pm, all ages), free

CENTRAL SALOON--Jodie Hates the World, Esitu, Oriya, $5

CENTURY BALLROOM--Total Experience Choir (1 pm), $7

CHINA HARBOR--Maia Santell & House Blend, $7

CHINA JADE--Dennis Shadduck, free

COBALT LOUNGE--Micah Hulcher

* CROCODILE CAFE--Gorky's Zygotic Mynci, Kingsbury Manx (7 pm, 18+), $10/$12

EASTLAKE ZOO TAVERN--The Electrodes, $3

FIDDLER'S INN--The Harmonica Pocket, $2

GRACELAND--Nile, Kreator, Vader, Amon Amarth, Goat Whore (8 pm, all ages), $22

HOTWIRE COFFEEHOUSE--Conlin Roser (10 am)

JAZZBONES (TACOMA)--Curtis Salgado (6 pm, all ages), $10

LAST SUPPER CLUB--DJ R Tyler

LE PICHET--Antony DeGennaro, free

LIQUID LOUNGE AT EMP--Kym Tuvim (2 pm), free

LITTLE RED HEN--Jerry & the PhilBillys, free

* LUSCIOUS STUDIOS--Bands Against Bush: Young People, Shoplifting, the Dead Science, Joshua Plague (8 pm, all ages), $7

MR. SPOT'S CHAI HOUSE--Paul Fischer Trio (6 pm, all ages), free

NEW ORLEANS RESTAURANT--Bob Nixon Jazz, $5

O'SHEA'S--Open mic

OWL 'N' THISTLE--Stranger Neighbor

PARAGON--The Brandi Carlile Band

PINK DOOR--Dark Carny

POLESTAR MUSIC GALLERY--Two (8 pm, all ages), $7

SERAFINA--Anne Reynolds & Tobi Stone

* SHOWBOX--Carnivale: DJ Kippy, guests (10 pm, 17+), $20/$22

* SUNSET TAVERN--Jimmy Flame & the Sexxy Boys, the Little Killers, Thee Curses (4 pm), $5

TEMPERO DO BRASIL--Marco de Carvalho Trio

TOST--Unsanctified Gospel Revival, $5

TRACTOR TAVERN--Laurie Lewis (2 pm), $15

TRIPLE DOOR--Henry Cooper Band, $10

ZEITGEIST--Circuit Sundays: FeelHuman Soundsystem (3 pm, all ages), free


DJ
BAD JUJU LOUNGE--Twang: Staab, Thermogenesis (industrial, dark electro), free

BALTIC ROOM--Future Soul: SunTzu Sound DJs, $5

* CHOP SUEY--Yo, Son!: DJs Scene, DV One (hiphop), $7

FENIX UNDERGROUND--'80s Underground: DJ Trent Von

KIM'S NIGHTCLUB--DJ Brandon, free

LARRY'S--The Oasis: DJs Mike Stevens, Nobel, Cactus, NAHA, Mercury, and more (6 am till noon), $5

LAVA LOUNGE--DJ Justin Case

* LULU'S--Hush: DJ Jonlee, Ryno, $3/$5

MERCURY--Punk & Disorderly: DJ Panix, $3

NEIGHBOURS--iNoche Latina!: DJ Luis (Latin house)

NOC NOC--Naked: DJ Donovan (2 am), $5

NOC NOC--BLUR: DJs Donovan, guests (5 am), $5

NOC NOC--Resurrection: DJ Shane (9 pm), $5

OLD TIMER'S CAFE--Malay, DJ Topspin (neo soul), $5

* RE-BAR--Flammable: Brian Lyons, DJ Doug, $6

SAFARI CLUB--Dancehall night

SCARLET TREE--Fat Sunday: Southern Express, One Love Production, $5

SEATTLE EAGLE--Euro-File: DJs KC (Brit pop), Lonnie Devine

TAPS 'N' TABS (KIRKLAND)--Industry Night: DJ Scott E "B" (hiphop, old skool), free

VOGUE--Fetish Night: DJ Eternal Darkness

WATERTOWN--Open Turntable Night

MONDAY 10/13

LIVE
* AFTERMATH GALLERY--Bobby Birdman, Y.A.C.H.T., Parenthetical Girls, DJ Maxx Bass (8 pm, all ages), $5

BELLTOWN BILLIARDS--Brian Nova & Funk 69

CENTRAL SALOON--Thaw, Underdose, Nothing Sounds Good, $5

CHOP SUEY--Kinky, DJ Darek Mazzone, $12/$14

COBALT LOUNGE--Bourbon, Brass, and Guitars: The Two-Fifths

CoCA--Sound of the Brush: Mold featuring Eric Yates and Matthew Carlson

* CROCODILE CAFE--Longwave, Calla (8 pm, 18+), $10/$12

FIDDLER'S INN--Open mic, free

FINN MacCOOL'S--Open mic (bands welcome, drumset available), free

GRACELAND--Poi Dog Pondering, Abra Moore, $13

HOPVINE--Ryan Edwards, PK Dwyer, Leanne Wilkins, free

J&M CAFE--The Henry Cooper Band, free

LIQUID LOUNGE AT EMP--Marangatango, free

LITTLE RED HEN--Tommy Westley, free

MR. SPOT'S CHAI HOUSE--Mini Life (8 pm, all ages), free

NEW ORLEANS RESTAURANT--The New Orleans Quintet, free

PORTA GREEK TAVERNA--Andy Coe Trio

RAINBOW--Stay Tuned, $2

SCARLET TREE--San Markle, free

* SHOWBOX--Saves the Day, Taking Back Sunday, Moneen (7 pm, all ages), $18.50/$20

ST. CLOUDS--Tom Bennett and the Rolling Blackouts

* STUDIO SEVEN--Ned, guests, $8

TOST--Jude Bowerman Band, $5

VICTROLA COFFEE & ART--Casey McGill & His Blue 4 (8 pm, all ages), free


DJ
ADOBO LOUNGE--DJ Salinger (downtempo)

ALIBI ROOM--Aperitif: Pauly D

BAD JUJU LOUNGE--DJ Naha (metal, indie, punk)

BALTIC ROOM--I * Shiva: Peter Madril, DJ Manpreet, guests, $5

BLUWATER BISTRO--Bluspin: LSDJ (downtempo), free

BRASA--DJR (dub, downtempo), free

CONOR BYRNE'S--The General, free

* DEEP DOWN LOUNGE--Fourthcity Weekly: Zion 12, Bethurum, Misha, Mr. Afternoon, $2

FENIX UNDERGROUND--Moonday: High Friestess, $5

HURRICANE CAFE--DJ Royal Brohamms, free

LARRY'S BLUES CAFE--DJ Redman & friends, free

LAVA LOUNGE--DJ Louis

MARCUS'--Indie Music Night: DJ Aaron Park

MICHAEL'S PIZZA--Click: Misha (techno, electro), (8 pm, all ages), free

NEIGHBOURS--Girls Gone Wild: DJ Lady Jane

NOC NOC--DJ Guy, Kippy, $5

NOISELAB--Movement: DJs Bronze FM, N8, $5

SEATTLE EAGLE--DJ Danger (rock)

TOMMY'S--Dub: DJ Fountainhead, free

VOGUE--High Octane Low Life: Vortexan, free

WATERTOWN--Nasha: DJ Anshul, William Gilchrist, free

TUESDAY 10/14

LIVE
BALLARD FIREHOUSE--Forgotten Soul, Star Seed, guests, $5

CAFE VENUS--Eric Apoe & They, free

CAMPAGNE--Kay Bailey Trio

CENTRAL SALOON--Phat Tuesday Phunkathon, $5

CHINA HARBOR--John Holte's Radio Rhythm Orchestra, $5

CHOP SUEY--Phonecia, Richard Devine, Otto Van Schirach, Dino Felipe, Nick Forte, DJ Aura, $10

CONOR BYRNE'S--Miss H's Variety Show, free

* CROCODILE CAFE--Cougars, Amazombies, Snitches Get Stitches, $7

DUBLINER--Open mic

FENIX UNDERGROUND--Pure Hatred, Stone Creep, Hell Promise, $5

GALWAY ARMS--Open mic

* GRACELAND--Sinerama: DJ Bella Beretta, Franki Chan, $5

LITTLE RED HEN--Tommy Westley, Don Kellogg, free

NEW ORLEANS RESTAURANT--Dave Holo 7, free

OLD TIMER'S CAFE--Barfly

OWL 'N' THISTLE--Be-Bop & Destruction

PARAGON--The Robert Stewart Fiasco

RAINBOW--The Elite Emcee Hiphop Contest, $2

RE-BAR--Clinic: Ms. Led, New Luck Toy, $5

SEATTLE CAFE & WINE BAR--Klaus Lendzian

SUNSET TAVERN--Demolition Doll Rods, Jackie Hell and the Control Tops, Ursula and the Androids, $7

TEMPERO DO BRASIL--Marco de Carvalho

TOST--Weapons of Mass Construction, Chuchata, DJs Spark, Gringo Starr, $5

TRIPLE DOOR--Children of the Revolution, $20

VICTROLA COFFEE & ART--Hot Club Sandwich (8 pm, all ages), free


DJ
67 LOUNGE--DJ Drew Down

ALIBI ROOM--Skull Full of Soul: DJ Chilly

* BALTIC ROOM--Zac & Demo, $5

COBALT LOUNGE--DJ Zac & Nate

FENIX UNDERGROUND--Dirvish: Anthony Angel

FU KUN WU @ THAIKU--Selector Lopaka

KIM'S NIGHTCLUB--DJ Brandon, free

LARRY'S BLUES CAFE--DJ D, free

LIQUID LOUNGE AT EMP--Liquifi: Carlos Mendoza, Jeromy Nail, free

MARCUS'--Nightshades: DJs Kevin Chills, Osiris Indriya, free

* NEIGHBOURS--Hot Hot Hot: hosted by Jesse Volt, $2

NOC NOC--Voltaire: DJ Trent Von, $3

SEATTLE EAGLE--El Toro (funk, soul)

VITO'S--DJ B and Larry Metro (r&b, hiphop)

VOGUE--DJ Ogre

WATERTOWN--Presence: guest DJs, free

WEDNESDAY 10/15

LIVE
ALL AMERICAN SPORTS BAR & GRILL--Soul Searching: Urban Child, Rob C, free

BAD JUJU LOUNGE--Wonderkind, free

BALLARD FIREHOUSE--Missing Link, Bent Kactis, Until Then Again, Outboard (7 pm, all ages), $5

* BALTIC ROOM--Sample: John Wicks, Joe Doria, guests, $5

BIT SALOON--Rambling Roberts

BLU VIDEO BAR--Piano Bar: Victor Janusz (6 pm), free

BRELLA'S BAR--Marco de Carvalho, Tad Britton, free

CAFE VENUS--The Get Up, free

CENTRAL SALOON--Tombstone Hand, Crown Vic, Sambusa, $5

COFFEE MESSIAH--Broken Human Machine (8 pm, all ages), free

CONOR BYRNE'S--Sean Philbin, free

CROCODILE CAFE--Edward Ka Spel, Bill Horst, $12

FENIX UNDERGROUND--Mojo Pin, Windowpane, Trepan

FU KUN WU @ THAIKU--Fu Kun Swingin': Hans Teuber, Jeff Johnson, Jon Albert, Reid Whitwell

* GRACELAND--Sick Of It All, the Unseen, Avenged Seven Fold, Western Waste, Glass Eater (6 pm, all ages), $12

HOPVINE--Open mic

HOTWIRE COFFEEHOUSE--ADD Trio

JAZZBONES (TACOMA)--Haracio "El Negro" Hernandez (7 pm, all ages), free

LOBO SALOON--The Undisputed, Hell Promise, guests, $5

MR. SPOT'S CHAI HOUSE--The Eli Salzan Band (8 pm, all ages), free

NEW ORLEANS RESTAURANT--Floyd Standifer, free

OLD TIMER'S CAFE--The Phat Phunk Phamily, DJ T-Solo, free

OWL 'N' THISTLE--The Vinyl Avengers

PARAMOUNT THEATRE--G3: Joe Satriani, Steve Vai, Yngwie Malmsteen (8 pm, all ages), $29.50/$69.50

PINK DOOR--Javier

RAINBOW--Dub Championz, $2

* RE-BAR--Yeti Magazine Benefit: Jolie Holland, the Lights, the Dead Science, guests

SHOWBOX--Gotan Project, DJ Darek Mazzone, $20/$23

TRIPLE DOOR--Children of the Revolution, $20


DJ
67 LOUNGE--DJ Drew Down

* BARÇA--Soulcialite: DJ Sureshot, free

BELLTOWN BILLIARDS--Ladies Night: DJ Ben "Jammin"

* CHOP SUEY--35th North Video Benefit: Scape, the Fourthcity DJs, the Players, DJ Introcut, $5

CLEVER DUNNE'S IRISH HOUSE--Soul Components: DJ Paulish, Variform, Sean C, Elad

DES AMIS--Deep Rooted: Kilograham, guests (dub, hiphop), free

FENIX UNDERGROUND--American Idol: DJ Chance, Taylor

HURRICANE CAFE--DJ Feast of the Macabre, free

J&M CAFE--DJs Tamm, Brett Michaels, Shelby Leyson

KIM'S NIGHTCLUB--DJ Brandon, free

LAST SUPPER CLUB--Break Beat Science

LAVA LOUNGE--DJ Brian and Posse

* LIQUID LOUNGE AT EMP--Flava: Knockout Kings, Vitamin D, free

LITTLE RED HEN--Karaoke: DJ Nathan, free

LIZZARD LOUNGE--DJ John England (hiphop), free

MARCUS'--Alchemy: DJML, free

MONA'S--Ultra-Lounge: Monk, free

NEIGHBOURS--Mama's House: DJ Trent Von, Hostess Mark Finley (dance)

* NOC NOC--Right: Doug, Mat Anderson, Phillip Eno, free

* NOISELAB--Booty: Queen Lucky, $3

PIKE PUB & BREWERY--Graham Jennings, Gabe Spiel, Mike Musselwhite, Cylc (progressive house)

PORTA GREEK TAVERNA--Eros w/ Goldmund (downtempo)

SEATTLE CAFE & WINE BAR--Guest DJs

SEATTLE EAGLE--Ph.DJ Eugene (rock, soul)

TOI--DJs N8, Bronze FM, guests

TOMMY'S--DJ Whatever (old skool), $5

TOST--Datz Cold, MC Confuz, HNS, Philosophy Major, DJ Veins, $5

VITO'S--Start!: Rez DJs BBD, Tactile (indie pop), $6

VOGUE--Gothic Night: DJ Eternal Darkness

WATERTOWN--Tsunami: Nitsuj, Rinse, Dirty

Support The Stranger

Sponsored
This Monday: a Collide-O-Scope full of out-of-this-world vids, freaky footage & bizarro film finds!
Love big laughs, super shocks & scintillating surprises? Don't miss this next thrilling installment!