THURSDAY 12/18

LIVE
15TH AVE TAVERN--Open mic (9 pm), free

ANGELO'S--Bob Antolin & Norm Bellas

C & P COFFEE--Rodrigo & Roberto (6 pm, all ages), free

CAFE VENUS--Dose: Joe Doria, John Wicks, free

CENTRAL SALOON--War Pigeon, Humidiflyers, $5

CONOR BYRNE'S--Barleycorn, free

* CROCODILE CAFE--Christmas Cabaret: Braden Blake, Gavin Guss, Jon Auer, $8

DOC MAYNARD'S--Malachi, the Nemesis Theory, $5

* FENIX UNDERGROUND--Cash for Cash for Christmas: Gas Station Diner, the Donettes, Snitches Get Stitches, the Believers, the Speedles, and many more, $10

FIDDLER'S INN--Scott Law, $3

FU KUN WU @ THAIKU--Fu Kun Gruvin: Ron Weinstein, guests

* FUN HOUSE--Blank Its, New Fangs, 76 Charger, DJ Ken Dirtnap, $5

* GRACELAND--The Divorce, Crosstide, guests

(8 pm, all ages), $7

HELL'S KITCHEN (TACOMA)--Glimpse, Trana, Submission, free

* HIDEAWAY--Me Infecto, Hell Promise, BlöödHag, $6

HOTWIRE COFFEEHOUSE--Open mic (7 pm, all ages), free

IRISH EMIGRANT--Kennedy Brothers

J&M CAFE--Herding Cats, $3

JAI THAI (FREMONT)--Ryan Burns Trio, free

JAZZ ALLEY--The First Family of Cool: the John Pizzarelli Trio (8 and 10 pm, all ages), $18.50/$22.50

KELLS--Liam Gallagher & Mick Chegwidden

LARRY'S--College Night, free

LEGENDS--The Tim Turner Band, guests, free

* LIQUID LOUNGE AT EMP--Comb Over, free

MR. SPOT'S CHAI HOUSE--Open mic

MULLEADY'S PUB--Open mic, free

NORM'S EATERY & ALE HOUSE--Sue Orfield Band, free

OWL 'N' THISTLE--DGB Acoustic

PARAGON--HB Radke & the Jet City Swingers

PINK DOOR--Mike Bisio Trio, free

RAINBOW--Careen, HighRize, $5

* SCARLET TREE--Das Rut w/ Reggie Watts and P.K., $6

ST. CLOUDS--Alice Stuart

STUDIO SEVEN--Phoenix in the Twilight, Gravl Tung, Sporicyde, $2/$4

SUITE G--Soup of the Day

SUNSET TAVERN--Jimmy Flame & the Sexxy Boys, Chick Yeager, guests, $5

TOST--Marmalade: Piece, Bob Lovelace, DJ Shapeshifter, $5

* TRACTOR TAVERN--John Doe, An American Starlet, $12
DJ
67 LOUNGE--DJ Drew Down

* ARISTOCRAT'S--Bent: DJs Terso, Xanen, iMonk (jungle, techno), $3

BALTIC ROOM--Wicked & Wild: Soul 1, guests

BARÇA--Corrida: DJ Sheriff (downtempo, groove), free

BELLTOWN BILLIARDS--DJ T-Bone

BESO DEL SOL--Thrusty Thursdays: DJ D'Lemma (hiphop, top 40)

BOHEMIAN NIGHTCLUB--R&B Ladies Night w/resident DJs, free/$5

CAPITOL CLUB--DJ Advent

CLUB MEDUSA--Skin: LSDJ, Kemal

COLLINS PUB--DJ Care

CONTOUR--House-Warming: DJs Sean Majors, guests; After-hours: DJ LSDJ, MC Jamal

DEEP DOWN LOUNGE--Subterra: Subconcious, Sir Kutz, Spoonz, B-Smarter

DOWNUNDER--DJs Knight, Ryan Milano, Kippy

EN SEATTLE--DJ Futuresolid, free

FENIX UNDERGROUND--Ladies Night (top 40, R&B)

HONEYHOLE--DJs spinning punk, new wave

JAI THAI (BELLTOWN)--DJ Mr. Paul (downtempo), free

KING ST. BAR & OVEN--State of Mind: DJs Rev.Illusion, Dakota Honor, the Prophecy

MARCUS'--Astray: Michiko (idm, electro), free

* MERCHANTS CAFE--Vinyl Lounge (deep house, hiphop)

MICHAEL'S PIZZA--DJ Matt (7:30 pm, all ages), free

NEIGHBOURS--Rock Lobster: Trent Von and Hostess Vesta Buhle

* NINE 16--Noc on Wood

PIKE PUB & BREWERY--Reggae Night: DJs Highlife, Duncan

PORTA GREEK TAVERNA--Colossus w/ Goldmund (groove)

R PLACE--DJ Flo

* RE-BAR--Rehab: DJs Baby J, Tactile (punk, new wave, electro), $5

SAFARI CLUB--Ladies Night: guest DJ

SEATTLE CAFE & WINE BAR--Guest DJ

* SEATTLE EAGLE--Bareback Thursday: DJ Mr. Smith (rock, soul)

SHARK CLUB (KIRKLAND)--Ladies Night: DJ VinneB

THE BALLROOM--DJ Pete Betty

TOI--Dope: DJ Mullet

TOMMY'S--DJs Christina Childs, Superstar, Kamea (house, trance), free

VAIN--DJs Recess, Mat Anderson (7 pm, all ages), free

VITO'S--Thizzle: DJ RJDUB (old skool), $5/$10

WATERTOWN--DJs Yossi, Timbo

FRIDAY 12/19

LIVE
* 2nd AVENUE PIZZA--Skarp, Iron Lung, Peyote Calamity, Doomsday 1999, Unpersons (7 pm, all ages), $3

67 LOUNGE--Barbie Anaka & Group, free

BALLARD FIREHOUSE--SuperFekta, the Way Down, Tenth House, $6

* BALTIC ROOM--Jumbalaya, DJ Vitamin D

CAFE VENUS--Johnny Sangster, Serpe, Colin Spring, Keeth Apgar, $5

CATWALK--Playaween II: Nu SolTribe, $10/$12

CENTRAL SALOON--None of Us, Man Alive, Trepan, $8/$12

* CHOP SUEY--Jennifer Johns & Urban Scribes Project, Felicia V. Loud and the Soul, DJ Atlee, Silent Lambs Project, Bethurum Collective, $10

CONOR BYRNE'S--Camille Bloom Band, $4

CORNER INN--The Mark Whitman Band, free

* CROCODILE CAFE--The Briefs, the Spits, the Minds, $7

DUBLINER--Monostereo, Upwell

EN SEATTLE--EN Bands (live jazz)

FENIX UNDERGROUND--The Retros

* FUN HOUSE--Millhous, Load Levelers, El Revengo, Mind Candy, $5

GRACELAND--The Dwarves, Fitz of Depression (9 pm, all ages), $12

HELL'S KITCHEN (TACOMA)--A Trailerpark X-Mas: Dollarstore Cowboys, Dragstrip Riot, West of Waco, Straight Eight, $5

* HIDEAWAY--The A-Frames, the Holy Ghost Revival, the Blank Its, $5

HOKUM HALL--Yule Love It: Peter Mintun, Louis Magor, Andy Crow, Ellen McLain, guests

HOPVINE--Action Jazz Quartet

HOTWIRE COFFEEHOUSE--Andon Sawyer (7 pm, all ages), free

HOUSE OF PIZZA--Open mic

IRISH EMIGRANT--Kennedy Brothers

JAZZ ALLEY--The First Family of Cool: the John Pizzarelli Trio (8 and 10 pm, all ages), $18.50/$22.50

KELLS--Grafton Street

LAKEPOINTE--Dissonance, Project Omega, guests, $5

LATONA PUB--Barrie Vye's Jazz Defense League, free

LEGENDS--Blue Attitude, free

LIQUID LOUNGE AT THE EMP--Clinton Fearon & the Boogie Brown Band, free

LO FI PERFOMANCE GALLERY--Ghidra, Climax Golden Twins, $5

LOBO SALOON--Sylus J Cool, Last One Out, Lethal Rejection, $5

MARINA PARK GRILL (KIRKLAND)--Victor Janusz

MONKEY PUB--The Abodox, Anya Oderbieder, Scary Bear, $3

MR. SPOT'S CHAI HOUSE--The Consul (8 pm, all ages), free

NEW ORLEANS RESTAURANT--Two Scoops More, $10/$12

NORM'S EATERY & ALE HOUSE--Paul Kemmish Quartet, free

* OLD FIRE HOUSE (REDMOND)--Time to Fly, the Jet City Fix, Problem with Heroes, the Dawn Treader (8 pm, all ages), $6

OLD PEQULIAR--Cordon Blues

OWL 'N' THISTLE--Passage

PINK DOOR--Tony Yazzolino and Steve Kamke, free

RAINBOW--Greenwood All-Stars, Juke, $5

RENDEZVOUS--Randy Jones, Ore, Mutatis, $5

SALTY'S ON ALKI--Korla Wygal, free

SERAFINA--Charisa Martin Duo

SHARK CLUB (KIRKLAND)--The Afrodisiacs

ST. CLOUDS--No Jive Five

STUDIO SEVEN--Mojopin, Mona, Edysin, Drayton Michaels, $7

SUITE G--Combustion Collective

SUNSET TAVERN--Lucky Lawrence, Mark Pickerel

(7 pm), $5

* SUNSET TAVERN--The Minders, SushiRobo, Nik Freitas (9 pm), $7

THIRD PLACE BOOKS (RAVENNA)--Thornton Creek, free

TRACTOR TAVERN--The 14th Annual XXXMas Xtravaganza: the Squirrels, Tennis Pro, $7/$8


DJ
ADOBO LOUNGE--Edible Decibels: DJE (eclectic), free

ALIBI ROOM--Mixed Greens: Gavin, guests

BAD JUJU LOUNGE--DJ Mike, free

BELLTOWN BILLIARDS--Ben "Jammin," DJ Elad

BESO DEL SOL--DJ Fernando (salsa), $5

BLUE PLATE BISTRO--The Oasis Lounge (hiphop, R&B), $5

BOHEMIAN NIGHTCLUB--Top 40 R&B dance party w/resident DJs, $10

CAPITOL HILL ARTS COLLECTIVE--SUBterRADIO: hiphop, breakbeat DJs, $5

CLUB EXPO--Ladies Night (top 40, dance)

CLUB MEDUSA--USC White Christmas Party: DJs MB, Eva, Lil Mz Booty

COBALT LOUNGE--DJ Brandy Westmore

COLLINS PUB--DJ Chadwick

CONTOUR--Magnetic Fridays: DJs DJMB, Deckard, Steele, Elletee, Minh-T; Afterhours: DJs Alexander Bernard

CUFF--Cuff Complex, $3

DEEP DOWN LOUNGE--Bop & Rumble: DJ Pixel, guests (house), free

DOC MAYNARD'S--Doc's Lounge: Old Skool Attic with DJ Tonya

DOWNUNDER--Ladies Night: DJs Elixer, Damon, Protege

FENIX UNDERGROUND--DJ Trent Von

HABANA'S RESTAURANT--Force: DJs Lefty, Conspiracy, Phix, Karlo, $3

JAI THAI (BELLTOWN)--Jason Estrellado, Jashar (funk, hiphop), free

KINCORA PUB--The Cave: DJ Haak Reverend of Rock (rock 'n' roll)

KING ST. BAR & OVEN--State of Mind: DJs Rev.Illusion, Dakota Honor, the Prophecy

LARRY'S--R&B Jump Off: DJ D, Fantasy Sound, $5/$12

LIZZARD LOUNGE--DJ John England (R&B, hiphop), free

MARCUS'--Hit Girl Productions, free

MONA'S--Downbeat: DJ Pliks

NEIGHBOURS--DJ Rob Hall, $5

NIKO'S PLACE--Club Ñ: DJ Poder (Latin house, vallenato), $7

NINE 16--Invert: Jeff & Hung

PARAGON--DJ Cactus (10 pm)

R PLACE--DJs Queen Lucky, Floyd

* RE-BAR--Phatso Friday: DJ Riz (phunky house), $5

ROX BROILER (KENMORE)--DJ E-Dub (top 40), $5

SCARLET TREE--JB's Ho Ho Christmas Party, $7

SEATTLE CAFE & WINE BAR--Guest DJ

* SEATTLE EAGLE--Mr. Smith (rock, funk), $2

SONYA'S BAR--Bamboo: DJs Jonlee, Ryno, Ryan Ackerman, free

THE BALLROOM--Bounce: DJ Kasio (soul, funk, hiphop)

TOI--The Flyest: Soul One, Mr. Supreme, free

TOST--Bombay Casbah: DJs Darek Mazzone, E3, James Whetzel, $5

VOGUE--DJ Evan Blackstone ('80s, new wave)

WATERTOWN--Club Kiss

SATURDAY 12/20

LIVE
AURAFICE--Open mic (9 pm, all ages)

BAIT-HOUSE--The Fairly Honest Jazz Band (8 pm, all ages), $5

BALLARD FIREHOUSE--Less Than Pure, Late September Dogs, Spiral, $7

BOXCAR ALEHOUSE--Toad Jam, free

BRELLA'S BAR--Open mic

* CAFE VENUS--Toys Tots Benefit: Ms.Led, Saeta, Andrea Maxand, Jenn Wood, Robb Benson, Dorkweed, Tart, $5/$7

CATWALK--Girl4Girl: Winter White Party, $10

CENTRAL SALOON--Lucky For Nothing, Northern Souls, Chronic Disorder, $8/$12

* CHOP SUEY--The Detroit Cobras, Tyco Party, the Peels, the Girls, free

CONOR BYRNE'S--Rockabilly Christmas Show: Marshall Scott Warner, the Roy Kay Trio, Jo Miller and her Burly Roughnecks, $3

CROCODILE CAFE--Yulebooty: Reggie Watts, Chris Littlefield, Thaddeus Turner, Skerik, Om, Davey C, Dara Quen, Elizabeth Pup-Walker

DOC MAYNARD'S--Dragstrip Riot, Dollar Store Cowboys, Slop Shot, $8/$12

DUBLINER--Crown Vic

FENIX UNDERGROUND--Just Dirt

FIDDLER'S INN--Danny Godinez Acoustic Trio, $3

FINN MACCOOL'S--Ordinary State, $3

* FUN HOUSE--Fireballs of Freedom, the Bloodshot, the Shut-Ins, Zholtok, $5

GRACELAND--Sureal Sutra, Spiral, Layman's Terms, DC & the Washingtons, $7

* GROUND ZERO (BELLEVUE)--Blue Sky Mile, Kissing Tigers, Daytime Hero, Problem with Heroes

(8 pm, all ages), $6

HANA'S--Open mic, free

HELL'S KITCHEN (TACOMA)--The Socials, Agent Apathy, the Guilty, the Rehabs, (5 pm, all ages), $7

* HELL'S KITCHEN (TACOMA)--Eyes of Autumn, Roy, A.M. Gold, Everything in Flames (9 pm), $5

* HIDEAWAY--The Popular Shapes, the Electric Blanket, guests, $3

HOKUM HALL--Yule Love It: Peter Mintun, Louis Magor, Andy Crow, Ellen McLain, guests

HOTWIRE COFFEEHOUSE--Nick Baker (10 am, all ages)

HOTWIRE COFFEEHOUSE--John Massoni (7 pm, all ages)

HOYTS PUB--Roller featuring Wayne Roller

IRISH EMIGRANT--Black Ant Army, $3

JAZZ ALLEY--The First Family of Cool: the John Pizzarelli Trio (8 and 10 pm, all ages), $18.50/$22.50

KELLS--Grafton Street

LAKEPOINTE--2nd Annual All-Star Porn Jam Band, $5

LATONA PUB--Cooke and Green, $3

LEGENDS--Tim Turner Band, free

LOBO SALOON--The Fucking Chachis, Nigel Mustafa Quartet, Trigenza, $5

MARINA PARK GRILL (KIRKLAND)--Victor Janusz

MERCHANTS CAFE--Monkey Bars

MONA'S--Arturo Rodriguez Trio

MR. SPOT'S CHAI HOUSE--Chaos Night (8 pm, all ages), free

NEW ORLEANS RESTAURANT--Fat Cat Blues, $10/$12

O'SHEA'S--Charlie Spring

* OLD FIRE HOUSE (REDMOND)--Waxwing, Dave Bazan (8 pm, all ages), $6

OLD PEQULIAR--Tugboat Country

OWL 'N' THISTLE--Owl & Thistle Band

PINK DOOR--Allison Wonderland Bacich, free

PORTA GREEK TAVERNA--Liz Proios (Greek music)

RAINBOW--Gigantum, Eternal Combustion, $5

ROCKSPORT--Soozy Bridges Benefit Showcase

SCARLET TREE--Korla Wygal & Her Private Reserve, $7

SEATTLE CAFE & WINE BAR--Klaus Lendzian

SERAFINA--Leo Raymundo featuring Sue Nixon

SHARK CLUB (KIRKLAND)--Mister Miyagi, $8

* SHOWBOX--Circle of Fire vs. Massive Monkees Battle of the Century, $10

ST. CLOUDS--James Bernard & Friends

* STUDIO SEVEN--Zeke, the Hollowpoints, Camerosmith, Old Man Smithers, Manfall, Flamethrower (8 pm, all ages), free

SUITE G--Skip Peri, Edysin

* SUNSET TAVERN--White Album Christmas: Dave Dederer, Sgt. Major, Scott McCaughey, Bill Herzog, Sanford Arms, the Speedles, the Black Panties, and many more, $7

THIRD PLACE BOOKS (RAVENNA)--Carl Shutoff & Laurie Andres, free

TOST--Sound of One (6 pm), $5

TOST--94th Street, the Beehive (10 pm), $6

TOWN HALL--NW Girlchoir (1:30 pm, all ages), $10

TRACTOR TAVERN--Das Booty, American Sheriff, Fall City, $5

TWILIGHT EXIT--The Kicks, free

* VERA PROJECT--Night of the Living Vera: Roy, Thin Arm Tomb, Lobe, Falling Among Bandits, Eastern Parallel (8 pm, all ages), $5/$6


DJ
67 LOUNGE--DJ Drew Down

BAD JUJU LOUNGE--DJ Mike

BAR AT OLIVE AND DENNY--Nerd Rock: Rev Bubba

BELLTOWN BILLIARDS--Ben "Jammin," T-Bone

BESO DEL SOL--DJ Fernando (salsa), $5

BOHEMIAN NIGHTCLUB--Top 40 R&B dance party w/resident DJs, $10

BONZAI BISTRO--Get Sake'd, $10

CLUB MEDUSA--DJ Smiles, Gene Lee, $15

COLLINS PUB--DJ Ian Priestly

CONTOUR--Europa: DJs Misha, Igor; After-hours: DJs Speedbump, Infinate

* DEEP DOWN LOUNGE--Motobooty DJs & MCs (d&b), $3

DES AMIS--Soul Supreme: Soul One, Mr. Supreme, free

DOC MAYNARD'S--Doc's Lounge: Old Skool Attic with DJ Tonya

DOWNUNDER--DJs R Tyler, Josh, Yossi

FENIX UNDERGROUND--DJ Trent Von

HIDMO--DJ OneLove, Kwatay (dancehall), $5

HONEYHOLE--DJs spinning punk to hiphop

JAI THAI (BELLTOWN)--DJ Brandy Westmore, guests

KINCORA PUB--Harder: DJ Seth (metal, punk, rock)

KING ST. BAR & OVEN--State of Mind: DJs Rev.Illusion, Dakota Honor, the Prophecy

LARRY'S--The Oasis: DJs Mike Stevens, Nobel, Cactus, NAHA, Mercury, and more (4 am till noon), $5

LARRY'S--DJ D, $5/$12

* LAVA LOUNGE--DJ OPP (punk rock Christmas songs), free

LIZZARD LOUNGE--DJ John England, free

MARCUS'--Hit Girl Productions, free

NEIGHBOURS--Power Mix: C89's Randy Schlager, $5

NIKO'S PLACE--Club 315: DJ Poder (top 40), $7

R PLACE--DJ Riz

RE-BAR--Sweet: DJs Rick Preston, Jon Lemmon, Jeromy Nail, Ramiro, $7/$10

ROX BROILER (KENMORE)--DJ E-Dub (top 40), $5

SAFARI CLUB--African Night

SEATTLE EAGLE--DJ El Toro

TAPS 'N' TABS (KIRKLAND)--DJs Scott E "B" (hiphop, old skool), free

THE BALLROOM--Whiplash (disco, '80s, house)

THE STANDARD--Afterhours: Ramiro, Ahn, Venus (2 am, 18+), $5

TOI--DJ Tone, free

VITO'S--Hollywood Nights: Damon Knight, Lil Ricky, Supa Sam, $10/$15

VOGUE--Time Warp: DJ Evan Blackstone (new wave)

WATERTOWN--DJ Yossi (top 40)

WAZOBIA--Strictly Dancehall, free

SUNDAY 12/21

live
BALLARD FIREHOUSE--Russell Square Band (5 pm, all ages), $8

BELLTOWN BILLIARDS--Martin Ross Band

CENTRAL SALOON--Dead But Dreaming, Echoes, Nothing Sounds Good, $5

CHINA HARBOR--Maia Santell & House Blend, $7

CHINA JADE--Dennis Shadduck, free

CONOR BYRNE'S--Dave Cory

* CROCODILE CAFE--Three Imaginary Girls Christmas Bash: The Divorce, the Malinks, Senate Arcade, Amazombies, SushiRobo, Lawnmowers, the Pale, guests, $8

EASTLAKE ZOO TAVERN--The Electrodes, $3

* FUN HOUSE--Gods Among Men, Peyote Calamity, the Abodox, MRG, $5

HELL'S KITCHEN (TACOMA)--Defect, Malachi, Dem Zaing (5 pm, all ages), $5

HOKUM HALL--Yule Love It: Peter Mintun, Louis Magor, Andy Crow, Ellen McLain, guests (3 pm)

JAZZ ALLEY--The First Family of Cool: the John Pizzarelli Trio (6:30 and 8:30 pm, all ages), $18.50/$22.50

KELLS--Liam Gallagher & Mick Chegwidden

LARRY'S--3-D, $10

LE PICHET--Javier Anderson, free

LIQUID LOUNGE AT EMP--Brandon Ghorley (2 pm), free

LITTLE RED HEN--Jerry & the PhilBillys, free

MR. SPOT'S CHAI HOUSE--The Paul Fischer Trio

(6 pm, all ages), free

NEW ORLEANS RESTAURANT--Dave Holo 7, $8

O'SHEA'S--Open mic

OWL 'N' THISTLE--Danny Godinez, One Tons

PARAGON--The Brandi Carlile Band

PINK DOOR--Dark Carny

SCARLET TREE--206 Ribshack, $5

SERAFINA--Anne Reynolds & Tobi Stone

SUITE G--Sid Law

* SUNSET TAVERN--The Valley, Motormouth, the Earaches (4 pm), $5

SUNSET TAVERN--The Final Smackdown: Secret guests (9 pm), $5

TEMPERO DO BRASIL--Marco de Carvalho Trio

TOST--Graig Markel + Versus on Venus, $5

TOWN HALL--Seattle Girls Choir Guild (2 pm, all ages), $8/$12

TRACTOR TAVERN--Supersuckers, I Can Lick Any SOB In the House, $12

ZEITGEIST--Circuit Sundays: FeelHuman Soundsystem (3 pm, all ages), free


DJ
BAD JUJU LOUNGE--Twang: Staab, Thermogenesis (industrial, dark electro), free

BALLROOM--Bubble Up: Selectah CIDE

BALTIC ROOM--Future Soul: AC Lewis, Atlee, DR. J., J-Justice, Mikey

CAPITOL CLUB--The Sherrif (electro, jazz), free

CAPITOL HILL ARTS COLLECTIVE--Remixed: Obelus (world), $5

* CHOP SUEY--Yo, Son!: DJs Scene, DV One (hiphop), $5/$7

CONTOUR--Broken Grooves: Smile, Kippy, $5

FENIX UNDERGROUND--'80s Underground: DJ Trent Von

KIM'S NIGHTCLUB--DJ Brandon, free

KINCORA PUB--Sci-Fi Lullaby: Evan Blackstone, DJs Haawk Who, Ethan (electronic, pop, '80s)

LARRY'S--The Oasis: DJs Mike Stevens, Nobel, Cactus, NAHA, Mercury, and more (6 am till noon), $5

* LULU'S--Hush: DJ Jonlee, Ryno, $3/$5

MERCURY--Punk & Disorderly: DJ Panix, $3

NEIGHBOURS--iNoche Latina!: DJ Luis (Latin house)

NOC NOC--Resurrection: DJ Shane (9 pm), $5

OLD TIMER'S CAFE--Malay, DJ Topspin (neo soul), $5

* RE-BAR--Flammable: DJ Brian Lyons, $6

SAFARI CLUB--Dancehall Night

SEATTLE EAGLE--Euro-File: DJs KC (Brit pop), Lonnie Devine

SHARK CLUB (KIRKLAND)--Industy Night: DJ Vinnie B, free

TAPS 'N' TABS (KIRKLAND)--Industry Night: DJ Scott E "B" (hiphop, old skool), free

VOGUE--Fetish Night: DJ Eternal Darkness

WATERTOWN--DJ Lil Ricky

MONDAY 12/22

LIVE
BELLTOWN BILLIARDS--Brian Nova & Funk 69

CENTRAL SALOON--Non Existence, Tasty Gore, Charlie Drown, $5

* CHOP SUEY--Skip Peri, Oxbow Scar, M Blue, $6

COBALT LOUNGE--Bourbon, Brass, and Guitars: The Two-Fifths

* DEEP DOWN LOUNGE--Fourthcity Weekly: Scape, Madman, Bethurum, Jacedo, Evan F-B, Rice, Insight, $2

FIDDLER'S INN--Open mic, free

GRACELAND--Brodie, Go Ahead, Pris, Round About, Play the Hero (8 pm, all ages), $6

HOPVINE--Imperial Walkers, Emery Carl, Kat Terran, free

J&M CAFE--The Henry Cooper Band, free

KELLS--Liam Gallagher & Mick Chegwidden

LIQUID LOUNGE AT EMP--Warriors Path, free

LITTLE RED HEN--Tommy Westley, free

NEW ORLEANS RESTAURANT--The New Orleans Quintet, free

OWL 'N' THISTLE--Danny Barnes

PORTA GREEK TAVERNA--Andy Coe Trio

RAINBOW--Mugicians, $2

SALTY'S ON ALKI--The Robert Stewart Fiasco, free

SCARLET TREE--Jon Markel 3+1, $3

SORRY CHARLIE'S--Scot Lee Jazz Duo

ST. CLOUDS--Tom Bennett & the Rolling Blackouts

TOST--Novo Combo, $5

VICTROLA COFFEE & ART--Casey McGill & His Blue 4 (8 pm, all ages), free


DJ
ADOBO LOUNGE--DJ Salinger (downtempo)

ALIBI ROOM--Aperitif: Pauly D

BAD JUJU LOUNGE--DJ Naha (metal, indie, punk)

BALTIC ROOM--I * Shiva: Peter Madril, DJ Manpreet, Singh

BLUWATER BISTRO--Bluspin: LSDJ (downtempo), free

BRASA--DJR (dub, downtempo), free

CONTOUR--Genesis: DJ Rocaphella

HURRICANE CAFE--DJ Royal Brohamms, free

KINCORA PUB--DJ Seth (downtempo, reggae

LARRY'S--Monday Night Reggae, free

LAVA LOUNGE--DJ Louis

MARCUS'--Indie Music Night: DJ Aaron Park

NEIGHBOURS--Girls Gone Wild: DJ Lady Jane

NOC NOC--DJ Guy, Kippy, $5

SEATTLE EAGLE--DJ Danger (rock)

TOMMY'S--Dub: DJ Fountainhead, free

VOGUE--High Octane Low Life: Vortexan, free

WATERTOWN--Open turntables, free

ZIG ZAG CAFE--Electro Lounge Nite

TUESDAY 12/23

LIVE
* 2nd AVENUE PIZZA--Ultra Electro Man, the Dave Middleton Experience, the Strap Straps (7 pm, 2all ages), free

BALLARD FIREHOUSE--Mirage & the Bad Ass Brass, Inner Urge, $5

CAFE CAMPAGNE--Valerie Joyce & Milo Peterson

CENTRAL SALOON--Phat Tuesday Phunkathon, $5

CHINA HARBOR--John Holte's Radio Rhythm Orchestra, $5

CHOP SUEY--Going South, Speech Machine, Rank Strand, $5

COBALT LOUNGE--Micah Hulscher, Brittanya Rodriguez, Peter Cramer

CONOR BYRNE'S--Miss H's Variety Show, free

CROCODILE CAFE--Faster Disaster, Nothing Sounds Good, Leghorn, $6

DUBLINER--Open mic

GALWAY ARMS--Open mic

KELLS--Liam Gallagher & Mick Chegwidden

LITTLE RED HEN--Tommy Westley, Don Kellogg, free

MR. SPOT'S CHAI HOUSE--Shane Chapman (8 pm, all ages), free

NEW ORLEANS RESTAURANT--Dave Holo 7, free

OLD TIMER'S CAFE--Barfly

OWL 'N' THISTLE--Be-Bop & Destruction

PARAGON--The Robert Stewart Fiasco

RAINBOW--The Elite Emcee Hiphop Contest, $2

RE-BAR--Clinic: Cousin Icky, Vegas in Flames, XXX Audio, Queen Lucky, $5

SEATTLE CAFE & WINE BAR--Klaus Lendzian

TEMPERO DO BRASIL--Marco de Carvalho

TOST--Paula Maya, guests, $5


DJ
67 LOUNGE--DJ Drew Down

ALIBI ROOM--Skull Full of Soul: DJ Chilly

BALTIC ROOM--Drum & Bass: Zacharia, Demo

CAPITOL CLUB--Eric Jaeger & Encarnacian, free

COBALT LOUNGE--DJ Zac & Nate

CONTOUR--Heliotrope: DJs Osiris Indriya, Manos, pXi, free

FU KUN WU @ THAIKU--Selector Lopaka

KIM'S NIGHTCLUB--DJ Brandon, free

KINCORA PUB--Rocka Rolla: Hosted by AJ & Lars

LARRY'S--DJ D, free

LIQUID LOUNGE AT EMP--Liquifi: Dig Dug, Ki, free

MARCUS'--Nightshades: DJs Kevin Chills, Osiris Indriya, free

* NEIGHBOURS--Hot Hot Hot: hosted by Jesse Volt, $2

NOC NOC--Voltaire: DJ Trent Von, $3

SEATTLE EAGLE--El Toro (funk, soul)

VITO'S--DJ B and Larry Metro (R&B, hiphop)

VOGUE--DJ Ogre

WATERTOWN--Presence: guest DJs, free

ZIG ZAG CAFE--DJ Darek Mazzone

WEDNESDAY 12/24

LIVE
ALL AMERICAN SPORTS BAR & GRILL--Soul Searching: Urban Child, Rob C, free

* BALTIC ROOM--Sample: John Wicks, Joe Doria, DJ Ams, guests

CENTRAL SALOON--Bartenders Choice, $5

FU KUN WU @ THAIKU--Fu Kun Swingin': Hans Teuber, Jeff Johnson, Jon Albert, Reid Whitwell

OLD TIMER'S CAFE--The Phat Phunk Phamily,

DJ T-Solo, free

OWL 'N' THISTLE--The Vinyl Avengers

THIRD PLACE BOOKS (RAVENNA)--Klezkidz

(5 pm), free


DJ
67 LOUNGE--DJ Drew Down

ABOUT THE MUSIC--Exotic Wednesday: DJs Hitmann, Illusion

* BARÇA--Soulcialite: DJ Sureshot, free

BELLTOWN BILLIARDS--Ladies Night: DJ Ben "Jammin"

CONTOUR--Wicked Cherry: DJ Jimmy Z, guests, free

DEEP DOWN LOUNGE--Fresh Beats: DJs Karlo, Niz, Dor, free

HURRICANE CAFE--DJ Feast of the Macabre, free

J&M CAFE--DJs Tamm, Brett Michaels, Shelby Leyson

KIM'S NIGHTCLUB--DJ Brandon, free

KINCORA PUB--DJ Seth

LARRY'S--Kingston: DJ Pryme Time, free

LITTLE RED HEN--Karaoke: DJ Nathan, free

MARCUS'--Alchemy: DJML, free

MONA'S--Ultra-Lounge: Monk, free

NEIGHBOURS--Mama's House: DJ Trent Von, Hostess Mark Finley (dance)

* NOC NOC--Right: Doug, Mat Anderson, Phillip Eno, free

PORTA GREEK TAVERNA--Eros w/ Goldmund (downtempo)

R PLACE--DJ E

SEATTLE CAFE & WINE BAR--Guest DJs

SEATTLE EAGLE--Ph.DJ Eugene (rock, soul)

TOI--DJs N8, Bronze FM, guests

TOMMY'S--DJ Whatever (old skool), $5

VITO'S--Start!: Rez DJs BBD, Tactile (indie pop), $6

VOGUE--Gothic Night: DJ Eternal Darkness

Support The Stranger