THURSDAY 1/22
LIVE
CAFE CAMPAGNE--Bonnie Birch, Nick Heiting
CAFE VENUS--Merch: Joe Doria, guests, free
* CAPITOL HILL ARTS COLLECTIVE--The Capillaries, Gavin Guss, Andrea Maxand, $5
CENTRAL SALOON--7th Order, Wonderkind, Slink, $8/$12
* CHOP SUEY--Pris, Layman's Terms, Go Ahead, Bugs in Amber, $5
CONOR BYRNE'S--Full Moon Shine, free
* CROCODILE CAFE--The Decemberists, Low Flying Owls, Corrina Repp, $8
DOC MAYNARD'S--Nineteen 5, Soblivios, From the Fall, $5
FADO--Author Unknown
FU KUN WU @ THAIKU--Fu Kun Gruvin: Ron Weinstein, guests
* FUN HOUSE--It's All Real Wrestling: Mei'sce, Rotten Eggs, DJ Ken Dirtnap, $5
* GRACELAND--These Arms Are Snakes, Harkonen, Kane Hodder, Belt Of Vapor (8 pm, all ages), $7
HIDEAWAY--Paul "Diamond" Blow, Slit Liquor, Knuckle Under, $5
J&M CAFE--Herding Cats, $3
JAI THAI (FREMONT)--Ryan Burns Trio, free
JAZZ ALLEY--Oleta Adams (8 and 10 pm, all ages), $26.50/$28.50
JUAN O'RILEYS--Ryan Knapp, the Myriad, the Listening Station (8 pm, all ages), $5
KELLS--Liam Gallagher & Mick Chegwidden
LARRY'S--Ruby Tuesday, $3
LEGENDS--The Tim Turner Band, guests, free
LIQUID LOUNGE AT EMP--Sting Shark, free
LITTLE RED HEN--Jo Miller & Her Burly Roughnecks, free
LO_FI PERFOMANCE GALLERY--Paula Maya, Drizzle, $5
NORM'S EATERY & ALE HOUSE--Jim Briggs Quartet
OWL 'N' THISTLE--Fiasco
PARAGON--Mycle Wastman Project
RAINBOW--Sambusa, Jeffrey Alan, $5
RENDEZVOUS--Wall of Sound: String Specialists, $5
* SCARLET TREE--Das Rut w/ Reggie Watts and P.K., $6
SEAMONSTER MUSIC--Cycloptopuss, $2
SEATTLE ART MUSEUM--Bill Horist (5 pm, all ages), free with museum admission
ST. CLOUDS--Sugartown & Jimm McIver
STUDIO SEVEN--Funeral Age, Sindios, Azumith, guests, $5
SUITE G--Vicci Martinez, $5
SUNSET TAVERN--Chinese New Year Party
TOST--Marmalade, $5
TRACTOR TAVERN--Tom Russell, Andrew Hardin, $15
TRIPLE DOOR--David Arnay, Sue Orfield, John Kessler, $15
DJ
67 LOUNGE--DJ Drew Down
ABOUT THE MUSIC--DJ Hitmann, free
* ARISTOCRAT'S--Bent: DJs Terso, Xanen, iMonk, $3
BALLROOM--DJ Pete Betty
BALTIC ROOM--Wicked & Wild: Soul 1, guests
BARÇA--Corrida: DJ Sheriff (downtempo, groove), free
BELLTOWN BILLIARDS--DJ T-Bone
BESO DEL SOL--Thrusty Thursdays: DJ D'Lemma
BOHEMIAN NIGHTCLUB--R&B Ladies Night w/resident DJs, free/$5
CAPITOL CLUB--DJ Advent
CONTOUR--House-Warming: DJs Sean Majors, Eric Allen
DOWNUNDER--DJs Knight, Ryan Milano, Kippy
* EN SEATTLE--Future Solid presents DJ Dimujin (hiphop, infusion), free
FENIX UNDERGROUND--Ladies Night: DJs Chance, Taylor (top 40, R&B), $5
JAI THAI (BELLTOWN)--DJ Mr. Paul (downtempo), free
LAVA LOUNGE--DJ Cherry Canoe
MANTRA LOUNGE--Krunch: Miss Funk, Rinse, Dozer, Rama, $5
MARCUS'--Astray: Michiko (idm, electro), free
* MERCHANTS CAFE--Vinyl Lounge
MICHAEL'S PIZZA--DJ Matt (7:30 pm, all ages), free
NEIGHBOURS--Rock Lobster: Trent Von
NOC NOC--Digital Hardcore: DJ Naha, $5
PIKE PUB & BREWERY--Reggae Night: DJs Highlife, Duncan
PORTA GREEK TAVERNA--Colossus w/ Goldmund
R PLACE--DJ Flo'w
* RE-BAR--Rehab: DJs Baby J, Tactile, $5
* SEATTLE EAGLE--Bareback Thursday: DJ Mr. Smith
SHARK CLUB (KIRKLAND)--Ladies Night: DJ VinneB
TOI--Dope: DJ Mullet
TOMMY'S--DJs Christina Childs, Superstar, Kamea (house, trance), free
VAIN--DJs Recess, Mat Anderson (7 pm, all ages), free
VITO'S--Thizzle: DJ RJDUB (old skool), $5/$10
WATERTOWN--DJs Yossi, Timbo
FRIDAY 1/23
LIVE
* BALTIC ROOM--Jumbalaya, DJ Vitamin D
BARANOF--Wildlife
BLUE MOON TAVERN--The Jesse McKenna Band, guests, free
* CAFE VENUS--The Jeunes, Waveland, $5
CATWALK--Bounce: DJ D-Dox, XTC, Roc'phella, $10
CENTRAL SALOON--Mona, Dissonance, Oriya, $8/$12
* CHOP SUEY--Fourth City Laptop Battle: Seattle vs. Portland, $10
CONOR BYRNE'S--Zack Borden & the Lizzies, $3
CORNER INN--The Mark Whitman Band, free
* CROCODILE CAFE--Dirtbombs, the Sights, Black Panties, $12
DOC MAYNARD'S--Dragstrip Riot, Memphis Radio Kings, the Wages of Sin, $8/$12
DUBLINER--Billy D. & the Creepers, All American Playboys
FADO--Weatherheads, $4
FENIX UNDERGROUND--The Beatniks, $12
* FUN HOUSE--AltaMay, the Authorities, the Valley, $5
GALWAY ARMS--Djangomatics
* GRACELAND--Ted Leo & the Pharmacists, the Fiery Furnaces, the Fitness (9:30 pm, all ages), $8
GRATEFUL BREAD--The Wedgewood Trio, Duncan Smith (6 pm, all ages), free
* HELL'S KITCHEN (TACOMA)--Post Stardom Depression, Alien Crime Syndicate, Low Flying Owls, $5
HIGHLINER--Virgil Brown Band w/Steve Pearson
HOPVINE--Peal Django
HOTWIRE COFFEEHOUSE--Karl Haug (7 pm, all ages), free
JAZZ ALLEY--Oleta Adams (8 and 10 pm, all ages), $26.50/$28.50
LATONA PUB--Barrie Vye's Jazz Defense League, free
LEGENDS--Enders Brothers Band, free
LIQUID LOUNGE AT THE EMP--Kuma, Stereo Crush, free
LITTLE RED HEN--Buckaroo Blues, $3
LOBO SALOON--The Wife Beaters, Jackmove, Headache Jackson, $5
MARINA PARK GRILL (KIRKLAND)--Victor Janusz
* MISTO CAFE--Kate Noson, free
MR. SPOT'S CHAI HOUSE--Amy Denio (8 pm, all ages), free
NEW ORLEANS RESTAURANT--Little Bill & the Bluenotes, $10/$12
NORM'S EATERY & ALE HOUSE--Paul Kemmish Quartet, free
* OLD FIRE HOUSE (REDMOND)--The Capillaries, Blessed Light, In Praise of Folly, the Rotten Apples (8 pm, all ages), $6
OWL 'N' THISTLE--Passage
POLESTAR MUSIC GALLERY--Ahamefule J. Oluo Orchestra (8 pm, all ages), $6
Q CAFE--Ravenna & Friends (8:30 pm, all ages), free
RAINBOW--Johnny Chimpo All-Stars, Two Way Street, $5
RENDEZVOUS--Menagerie of Extravagance, Klaus, Lustica, $5
SCARLET TREE--Funkalicious, $5
SHARK CLUB (KIRKLAND)--The Afrodisiacs, $8
STUDIO SEVEN--The Cause, the Dickens, Reason for Ruin, guests (8:30 pm, all ages), $7
SUITE G--Freedom, Stolen Ogre, $5
SUNSET TAVERN--Life in a Blender, Glorious (7 pm), $5
SUNSET TAVERN--Radio Nationals, the Riffbrokers, the Small Change (9 pm), $6
TOMMY'S--Altar Ego
TRACTOR TAVERN--Circus Contraption, Baby Gramps, Kitchen Syncopators, $8
TRIPLE DOOR--Wayne Horvitz, Bobby Previte, Timothy Young, Kaveh Rastegar, Reptet, $17
* VERA PROJECT--Lawrence Arms, the Ghost, Schoolyard Heroes, the Amazombies (8 pm, all ages), $7/$8
DJ
ADOBO LOUNGE--Edible Decibels: DJE (eclectic)
ALIBI ROOM--Mixed Greens: Gavin, guests
BAD JUJU LOUNGE--DJ Mike, free
BALLROOM--Bounce: DJ Kasio (soul, funk, hiphop)
BELLTOWN BILLIARDS--Ben "Jammin," DJ Elad
BESO DEL SOL--DJ Fernando (salsa), $5
BOHEMIAN NIGHTCLUB--Top 40 R&B dance party w/resident DJs, $10
BONZAI BISTRO--Graylife: DJs Naha, Nitsuj, Zacharia, Chris Tremens, Demo, Theory, $4
CAPITOL HILL ARTS COLLECTIVE--SUBterRADIO: hiphop, breakbeat DJs, $5
CLUB MEDUSA--Junior Sanchez, Phil Anthony, DJ Dab, $15
COBALT LOUNGE--DJ Brandy Westmore
* CONTOUR--DJ Brian Lyons, Wesley Holmes, Brent Laurence; Afterhours: DJs Naha
DEEP DOWN LOUNGE--Bop & Rumble: DJ Pixel, guests (house), free
DOC MAYNARD'S--Old Skool Attic with DJ Tonya
DOWNUNDER--Ladies Night: DJs Elixer, Damon, Protege
FENIX UNDERGROUND--DJ Trent Von, $12
JAI THAI (BELLTOWN)--Jason Estrellado, Jashar), free
JUAN O'RILEYS--DJs Pryme Tyme, Bulak, Avery Usita, E Style, Kid Ken (R&B, reggae)
KINCORA PUB--The Cave: DJ Haak Reverend of Rock (rock 'n' roll)
LARRY'S--Girls Night Out: DJ D, $5/$12
LAST SUPPER CLUB--Flesh Fridays: LSDJ, MC Jamal
LAVA LOUNGE--DJ Gort
LIZZARD LOUNGE--DJ John England (R&B, hiphop),
MANTRA LOUNGE--Live hiphop, R&B, $5
MARCUS'--Hit Girl Productions, free
MONA'S--Downbeat: DJ Pliks
NEIGHBOURS--Shine: DJ Rob Hall, $5
NINE 16--Invert: Jeff & Hung
* NOC NOC--Definition: BPM, Eva (9 pm)
PARAGON--DJ Tone (soul, old school)
PORTA GREEK TAVERNA--Mediterranean Night: DJ Tim Martini, Rob Green, DJ Trout, Mike G2, guests
R PLACE--DJs Queen Lucky
* RE-BAR--Phatso Friday: DJ Riz (phunky house), free
ROX BROILER (KENMORE)--DJ E-Dub (top 40), $5
* SEATTLE EAGLE--Mr. Smith (rock, funk), $2
THE ISLANDER--DJ Mystr E
TOI--Wave: Chopshop, guests (house), free
TOST--Globalista: DJ Darek Mazzone, DJ Advent, James Whetzel, $5
TWILIGHT EXIT--Pop Rocks!: Lady Kerrin B, DJ Eon, Miss Margie, free
VOGUE--DJ Evan Blackstone ('80s, new wave)
WATERTOWN--Club Kiss
SATURDAY 1/24
LIVE
* 562 (562 FIRST AVE)--IQU, Seksu Roba, the Dalmations, DJ Mat Griesse, $7
BARANOF--Kimball Conant & the Fugitive Combo
BEACON PUB--William Elliott Whitmore, Touchdown Eagle, Mary Ryder
BLUE MOON TAVERN--MonoStereo, guests, free
CAFE VENUS--Weary, Down Pilot, Milk Maiden's Crawl, Plastic Eamon Band, $7
CAPITOL HILL ARTS COLLECTIVE--Goodie Bag: Candidt, Slim, Kevin Garner, Lenard Jones, Marcel Page, Gary Smith, Jerald Turner, $7
CATWALK--Soul Provider, $7
CENTRAL SALOON--Defame, Jack the Hotrod, Common Heroes, $8/$12
* CHOP SUEY--Source of Labor, MC Supernatural, DJ Maseo, Grayskul, $12
CONOR BYRNE'S--The Gaels, $3
CORNER INN--The Mark Whitman Band, free
* CROCODILE CAFE--Kultur Shock, $10
DOC MAYNARD'S--The Afrodisiacs, $8/$12
DUBLINER--Ethereal, Bog Rockets
EMP--Identical Harmony (11 am, all ages), $6/$8
EMP--Klezmatics (8 pm, all ages), $23/$25
FADO--The Kennedy Brothers, $4
FENIX UNDERGROUND--Cool-Ade, $12
FIDDLER'S INN--Paul Benoit Band, $3
FINN MacCOOL'S--Nuffsed, $3
FUN HOUSE--The Hunches, the Triggers, the Shivers R&B, Called In Sick, $5
GRACELAND--Opeth, Moonspell, Devil Driver (9 pm, all ages), $16
* HELL'S KITCHEN (TACOMA)--The Mechanical Dolls, Daughter, Chinatown, the Rehabs (5 pm, all ages), $7
HELL'S KITCHEN (TACOMA)--The Outfit, Submission, Optimus Prime (9 pm) $5
HIDEAWAY--Martian Memo to God, Quick 66, the Wannabes, $5
HOTWIRE COFFEEHOUSE--Hamilton Benjamin (7 pm, all ages), free
JAZZ ALLEY--Oleta Adams (8 and 10 pm, all ages), $26.50/$28.50
LATONA PUB--The Blue Arc Trio
LEGENDS--Ben Wah & Late Nite Trash, free
* LIQUID LOUNGE AT EMP--Alkai Diggins, Enkrya, free
LITTLE RED HEN--Buckaroo Blues, $3
LOBO SALOON--The Bratz, the Glamour Pets, Evil Twin, $5
LOCK & KEEL--Strange Jerome & Colin Spring, the Band that Murdered Silence, $3
MARINA PARK GRILL (KIRKLAND)--Victor Janusz
MONA'S--Marco de Carvalho Trio
* MOORE THEATRE--Travis (8 pm, all ages), $28.50
MR. SPOT'S CHAI HOUSE--Djangomatics (8 pm, all ages), free
NEW ORLEANS RESTAURANT--Little Bill & the Bluenotes, $10/$12
O'SHEA'S--Mid West
OWL 'N' THISTLE--Owl & Thistle Band
PARAGON--Kahler
PHINNEY NEIGHBORHOOD CENTER--Yes Yes Boys, Del Rey (7:30 pm, all ages), $7/$14
POLESTAR MUSIC GALLERY--Jack Wright, Jack Wright Trio (8 pm, all ages), $7
PORTA GREEK TAVERNA--Liz Proios (Greek music)
RAINBOW--Adrien Xavier, Dub Championz, guests, $5
RENDEZVOUS--Tableland, $5
ROCKSPORT--DC & the Washingtons, This, That & the Other, Biography of Ferns, $5
SCARLET TREE--Lady A & the Funk, $7
SEATTLE CAFE & WINE BAR--Klaus Lendzian
SHARK CLUB (KIRKLAND)--Notorious253, $8
STUDIO SEVEN--Progfest: Heir Apparent, Lyranthe, Chiraoscuro, Byaxis, Subjeckt 2 Change, Eight Fold Path, Shadow Demon, guests (3:30 pm, all ages), $10
SUITE G--Type A, $8
* SUNSET TAVERN--Alien Crime Syndicate, Post Stardom Depression, Tergenza, $7
TOMMY'S--Alter Ego, the Further, the Orphan Project, $5
TOST--Johnny Chimpo All-Stars (6 pm), $6
TOST--Hi-Fi Terrestrial (10 pm), $6
TOWN HALL--Pearl Django, Joe Craven, the Washington Middle School Orchestra, $15
TRACTOR TAVERN--The Paladins, Dusty 45's, the Weary Boys (9:30 pm), $10
TRACTOR TAVERN--Al Stewart (6:30 pm), $24/$26
TRIPLE DOOR--Reggie Watts & Das Rut, LeRoy Martez Bell, $15
TWILIGHT EXIT--The Kicks, free
* U OF PUGET SOUND--The Decemberists, Corrina Repp, Some By Sea (7 pm, all ages), $8
UPTOWN--Agent 86, the Octabites, A Prize Worth Killing, Gutbomb, Sir Mark Bruback, $5
DJ
67 LOUNGE--DJ Drew Down
BAD JUJU LOUNGE--DJ Mike
* ALIBI ROOM--Shameless: Misha, Recess, free
BALLROOM--Whiplash (disco, '80s, house)
* BALTIC ROOM--Sean Cusick, BPM, Mark F-R, $10
BELLTOWN BILLIARDS--Ben "Jammin," T-Bone
BESO DEL SOL--DJ Fernando (salsa), $5
BOHEMIAN NIGHTCLUB--Top 40 R&B dance party
BONZAI BISTRO--Get Sake'd, $10
CLUB MEDUSA--DJ Smiles, Gene Lee, DJ Eva, Kemal, $15
CONTOUR--Europa: DJs Misha, Igor, Paulina; After-hours: DJs Speedbump
* DEEP DOWN LOUNGE--Motobooty DJs & MCs (d&b), $3
DES AMIS--Soul One, Mr. Supreme, free
DOC MAYNARD'S--Old Skool Attic w/DJ Tonya
DOWNUNDER--DJs R Tyler, Josh, Yossi
FENIX UNDERGROUND--DJ Trent Von, $12
JAI THAI (BELLTOWN)--DJ Brandy Westmore, guests
JUAN O'RILEYS--DJ Roc'phella, D'Dox, Funk Daddy
KINCORA PUB--Harder: DJ Seth (metal, punk, rock)
LARRY'S--The Oasis: DJs Mike Stevens, Nobel, Cactus, NAHA, Mercury, and more (4 am till noon), $5
LARRY'S--DJ D, $5/$12
LAVA LOUNGE--DJ David James
LIZZARD LOUNGE--DJ John England, free
MANTRA LOUNGE--Soiree: Mundo, Rama, Anchimon, $5
MARCUS'--Hit Girl Productions, free
NEIGHBOURS--Power Mix: Randy Schlager, $5
NIKO'S PLACE--Club 315: DJ Poder (top 40), $7
NOC NOC--Crucifixion: DJ Shane (9 pm), $5
R PLACE--DJ Riz
ROX BROILER (KENMORE)--DJ E-Dub (top 40), $5
SEATTLE EAGLE--DJ El Toro
SHOWBOX--2004 Global Sessions: DJs Icey, Baby Anne, Dig Dug (10 pm, 18+), $15/$20
TAPS 'N' TABS (KIRKLAND)--DJs Scott E "B" (hiphop, old skool), free
THE ISLANDER--DJ Mystr E
THE STANDARD--Afterhours: Ramiro, Ahn, Venus (2 am, 18+), $5
TOI--DJ Tone, free
VITO'S--Hollywood Nights: Damon Knight, Lil Ricky, Supa Sam, $10/$15
VOGUE--Time Warp: DJ Evan Blackstone (new wave)
WATERTOWN--DJ Yossi (top 40)
WAZOBIA--Strictly Dancehall, free
SUNDAY 1/25
LIVE
BELLTOWN BILLIARDS--Martin Ross Band
CENTRAL SALOON--Glimpse, Leghorn, Cory Wilds Band, $5
CHINA HARBOR--Maia Santell & House Blend, $7
CHINA JADE--Dennis Shadduck, free
CONOR BYRNE'S--Grace on Tap, $6
EASTLAKE ZOO TAVERN--The Electrodes, $3
FIDDLER'S INN--Eshelman, $1
GRACELAND--Pseudosix, the Caseworker, Eyes of Autumn, Slomo Rabbit Kick, $5
* HELL'S KITCHEN (TACOMA)--Pretty Girls Make Graves, Kane Hodder, Schoolyard Heroes (5 pm, all ages), $10
JAZZ ALLEY--Oleta Adams (6:30 and 8:30 pm, all ages), $26.50/$28.50
LARRY'S--3-D, $10
LE PICHET--Antony DeGennaro, free
LEGENDS--Heather Banker, free
LIQUID LOUNGE AT EMP--Chad Hanson (CD release), Ira Merrill, Patrick Porter, free
LITTLE RED HEN--Jerry & the PhilBillys, free
MR. SPOT'S CHAI HOUSE--The Paul Fischer Trio (6 pm, all ages), free
NORDIC HERITAGE MUSEUM--Nordic Chamber Music Series: Jeffrey Cohan, Duane Hulbert, William O. Smith, $32/$35
PARAGON--The Brandi Carlile Band
* PARAMOUNT THEATRE--David Bowie, Macy Gray (8 pm, all ages), $48.50/$84.50
RENDEZVOUS--Armadillo Borealis, $5
SCARLET TREE--206 Ribshack, $5
SEAMONSTER MUSIC--Raw Sautee, free
* SHORELINE YMCA--Ambitious Career Woman, Breathless Mahoney, Blue Mouse Theatre, Bilateral (6 pm, all ages), $4
* SHOWBOX--Ozomatli, Quasi Nada, $18/$20
STUDIO SEVEN--Secrets Between Sailors, Deadsure, guests (7:30 pm, all ages), $5
SUITE G--Old Skool Sundays: Buck Wylie, free
* SUNSET TAVERN--The Bratz, the Accidentals, the Really Rottens, Johnny Skullfuck (4 pm), $5
SUNSET TAVERN--The Donettes, guests (9 pm), $5
TEMPERO DO BRASIL--Marco de Carvalho Trio
TOST--Citronella, Catch-23, $5
TRACTOR TAVERN--Guy Davis, $10
TRIPLE DOOR--Arturo Rodriguez, free
DJ
BAD JUJU LOUNGE--Twang: Staab, Thermogenesis (industrial, dark electro), free
BALLROOM--Bubble Up: Selectah CIDE
BALTIC ROOM--Future Soul: DJ Thomas, Kim Nauman, DJ Collage, Jayson Powers, AC Lewis, Atlee, Dr. J, J-Justice, Mikey
CAPITOL HILL ARTS COLLECTIVE--Remixed: Obelus, Adam Pessl, Jason Goessl, $5
* CHOP SUEY--Yo, Son!: MC Supernatural, DJ Maseo, DJs Scene, DV-One, $5/$7
CONTOUR--Broken Grooves: DJs Nero, Little Miss Booty, $5
FENIX UNDERGROUND--'80s Underground: DJ Trent Von, DJ Tamm, $5
KINCORA PUB--Sci-Fi Lullaby: Evan Blackstone, DJs Haawk Who, Ethan (electronic, pop, '80s)
LARRY'S--The Oasis: DJs Mike Stevens, Nobel, Cactus, NAHA, Mercury, and more (6 am till noon), $5
LAVA LOUNGE--DJ Justin Case
* LULU'S--Hush: DJ Jonlee, Ryno, $3/$5
MERCURY--Punk & Disorderly: DJ Panix, $3
NEIGHBOURS--iNoche Latina!: DJ Luis (Latin house)
NOC NOC--Resurrection: DJ Shane (9 pm), $3
SEATTLE EAGLE--Euro-File: DJs KC (Brit pop), Lonnie Devine
SHARK CLUB (KIRKLAND)--Industy Night: DJ Vinnie B, free
TAPS 'N' TABS (KIRKLAND)--Industry Night: DJ Scott E "B" (hiphop, old skool), free
VOGUE--Fetish Night: DJ Eternal Darkness
WATERTOWN--DJ Lil Ricky
MONDAY 1/26
LIVE
BELLTOWN BILLIARDS--Brian Nova & Funk 69
CENTRAL SALOON--Monday Metal Madness, $5
COBALT LOUNGE--Bourbon, Brass, and Guitars: The Two-Fifths
* DEEP DOWN LOUNGE--Fourthcity Weekly: Kris Moon & the Winner's Circle, $2
FADO--Tom O'Brien
* GRACELAND--Popular Shapes, Tractor Sex Fatality, Black Panties, $6
HOPVINE--PK Dwyer, Deb Seymour, Michael Carlos
J&M CAFE--The Henry Cooper Band, free
LIQUID LOUNGE AT EMP--Niktesla, free
LITTLE RED HEN--Tommy Westley, free
NEW ORLEANS RESTAURANT--The New Orleans Quintet, free
OWL 'N' THISTLE--Danny Barnes
PORTA GREEK TAVERNA--Andy Coe Trio
RAINBOW--Friends with Benefits, $2
SCARLET TREE--Jon Markel 3+1, $3
SHOWBOX--Trapt, Alien Crime Syndicate (7 pm, all ages), $12
SORRY CHARLIE'S--Scot Lee Jazz Duo
ST. CLOUDS--Tom Bennett & the Rolling Blackouts
TOST--Novo Combo, guests, $5
VICTROLA COFFEE & ART--Casey McGill & His Blue 4 (8 pm, all ages), free
DJ
ADOBO LOUNGE--DJ Salinger (downtempo)
ALIBI ROOM--Aperitif: Pauly D
BAD JUJU LOUNGE--DJ Naha (metal, indie, punk)
BADA LOUNGE--Corporate Mondays: DJ Hitmann, Frank Steele, guests
BALTIC ROOM--I * Shiva: Peter Madril, DJ Manpreet, Singh
BLUWATER BISTRO--Bluspin: LSDJ, free
BRASA--DJR (dub, downtempo), free
CONTOUR--Genesis: DJ Roc'phella
HURRICANE CAFE--DJ Royal Brohamms, free
KINCORA PUB--DJ Seth (downtempo, reggae)
LARRY'S--Monday Night Reggae, free
LAVA LOUNGE--DJ Louis
MANTRA LOUNGE--Sin Service Night (house, hiphop), free
MARCUS'--Indie Music Night: DJ Aaron Park
SEATTLE EAGLE--DJ Danger (rock)
TOMMY'S--Dub: DJ Fountainhead, free
TRIPLE DOOR--DJ Darek Mazzone, free
VOGUE--High Octane Low Life: Vortexan, free
TUESDAY 1/27
LIVE
BONZAI BISTRO--Bacteria, free
CAFE CAMPAGNE--Kay Bailey Trio
CENTRAL SALOON--Phat Tuesday Phunkathon, $5
CHINA HARBOR--John Holte's Radio Rhythm Orchestra, $5
CHOP SUEY--South, Metric, $11
COBALT LOUNGE--Micah Hulscher, Brittanya Rodriguez, Peter Cramer
CONOR BYRNE'S--Miss H's Variety Show, free
* CROCODILE CAFE--The Organ, Electric Kisses, Blank-Its, $6
FADO--Swamiko
FENIX UNDERGROUND--Wonderspot, John Markel + 3, $5
* GRACELAND--Roy (CD release), Duvall, guests, $7
JAZZ ALLEY--Habib Koite (8 pm, all ages), $19.50/$21.50
LITTLE RED HEN--Tommy Westley, Don Kellogg, free
NEW ORLEANS RESTAURANT--Holotradband, free
OWL 'N' THISTLE--Be-Bop & Destruction
PARAGON--The Robert Stewart Fiasco
RAINBOW--The Elite Emcee Hiphop Contest, $2
SHOWBOX--Living Legends, the Procussions, LA Symphony (8 pm, all ages), $16/$18
STUDIO SEVEN--The Home Team, Daytime Hero, Paper Tiger, Marginal Way (7:30 pm, all ages), $7
SUNSET TAVERN--Danny Barnes, $6
TEMPERO DO BRASIL--Marco de Carvalho
TOST--Supersones, $5
* TRACTOR TAVERN--Jay Farrar, Canyon, $15
DJ
67 LOUNGE--DJ Drew Down
ALIBI ROOM--Skull Full of Soul: DJ Chilly
BALTIC ROOM--Drum & Bass: Zacaria, Kid Hops
CAPITOL CLUB--Eric Jaeger & Encarnacian, free
FENIX UNDERGROUND--Dirvish: Anthony Angel, $5
FU KUN WU @ THAIKU--Selector Lopaka
JUAN O'RILEYS--Kris Krush, DJs Roc'phella, D'Doxx
KIM'S NIGHTCLUB--DJ Brandon, free
KINCORA PUB--Rocka Rolla: Hosted by AJ & Lars
LARRY'S--DJ D, free
LAVA LOUNGE--DJ Jimbo (rock)
LIQUID LOUNGE AT EMP--Liquifi: Miss Funk, Emily Song, free
MARCUS'--Nightshades: DJs Kevin Chills, Osiris Indriya, free
* NEIGHBOURS--Retrovenge: DJ Dana Dub, $2
NOC NOC--Voltaire: DJ Trent Von
SEATTLE EAGLE--El Toro (funk, soul)
VITO'S--DJ B and Larry Metro (R&B, hiphop)
VOGUE--DJ Ogre
ZIG ZAG CAFE--DJ Darek Mazzone
WEDNESDAY 1/28
LIVE
* 2nd AVENUE PIZZA--The Deal, Rosary, Sidetracked, Dead in Hollywood (6 pm, all ages), $1
ALL AMERICAN SPORTS BAR & GRILL--Soul Searching: Urban Child, Rob C, free
* BALTIC ROOM--Sample: Andy Sells, Carlos Tuloss, Delvon Dumas, guests, $5
CAFE VENUS--Whatever Zoe, free
CENTRAL SALOON--Cornerstone, After All, $5
CONOR BYRNE'S--Robert Blake, Chris Camipe, free
* CROCODILE CAFE--The Thrills, Patrick Park, $12
FENIX UNDERGROUND--Optimus Rhyme, the Goondocks, PAP, $5
FU KUN WU @ THAIKU--Fu Kun Swingin': Hans Teuber, Jeff Johnson, Jon Albert, Reid Whitwell
* GRACELAND--In Praise of Folly, At Dusk, Arkade, Levi Fuller & the Library, $5
JAZZ ALLEY--Habib Koite (8 pm, all ages), $19.50/$21.50
JUAN O'RILEYS--Charles White Band, $5
LAST SUPPER CLUB--Habibi: DJ Darek Mazzone, DJ Advent, James Whetzel, DJ Kazan
LIQUID LOUNGE AT EMP--Dog Bone Sanctuary, Nick Ivan, free
MR. SPOT'S CHAI HOUSE--Psycho Batshit (8 pm, all ages), free
NEW ORLEANS RESTAURANT--Floyd Standifer, free
OWL 'N' THISTLE--The Vinyl Avengers
RAINBOW--Dub Championz, $3
SCARLET TREE--Wonder Spot, $15
* SHOWBOX GREEN ROOM--Jen Wood Trio, Amy Blaschke, $5
SUITE G--Ryan Burns Trio, free
SUNSET TAVERN--The Bop Kings, Dulcie Younger, $5
TOST--Darrius, $5
TOWN HALL--Hawaiian Slack Key Guitar Show: Cyril Pahinui, Cindy Coombs, Dennis Kamakahi, $20
* TRACTOR TAVERN--Vic Chesnutt, Danny Pearson, $12
DJ
67 LOUNGE--DJ Drew Down
ABOUT THE MUSIC--Exotic Wednesday: DJs Hitmann, Illusion
BALLROOM--FortyAhn Productions: DJ Speedie G, guests (house, top 40), $3
* BARÇA--Soulcialite: DJ Sureshot, free
BELLTOWN BILLIARDS--Ladies Night: DJ Ben "Jammin"
CLUB MEDUSA--Chinky Eye
CONTOUR--Wicked Cherry: DJ Jimmy Z, guests
DEEP DOWN LOUNGE--Fresh Beats: DJs Karlo, Niz, Dor, free
DES AMIS--Deep Rooted: Kilograham, guests, free
FENIX UNDERGROUND--American Idol: DJ Chance, Taylor, $5
HURRICANE CAFE--DJ Feast of the Macabre, free
J&M CAFE--DJs Tamm, Brett Michaels, Shelby Leyson
KIM'S NIGHTCLUB--DJ Brandon, free
KINCORA PUB--DJ Seth
LARRY'S--College Night, free
LAVA LOUNGE--DJ Chris Brief (punk)
LITTLE RED HEN--Karaoke: DJ Nathan, free
LIZZARD LOUNGE--DJ John England (hiphop), free
MANTRA LOUNGE--Break Free (breakbeats), free
MONA'S--Ultra-Lounge: Monk, free
NEIGHBOURS--Mama's House: DJ Trent Von, Hostess Mark Finley (dance)
* NOC NOC--Right: Doug, Mat Anderson, Philip Eno, free
SEATTLE EAGLE--Ph.DJ Eugene (rock, soul)
TOI--DJs N8, Bronze FM, guests
TOMMY'S--DJ Whatever (old skool), $5