THURSDAY 1/22

LIVE
CAFE CAMPAGNE--Bonnie Birch, Nick Heiting

CAFE VENUS--Merch: Joe Doria, guests, free

* CAPITOL HILL ARTS COLLECTIVE--The Capillaries, Gavin Guss, Andrea Maxand, $5

CENTRAL SALOON--7th Order, Wonderkind, Slink, $8/$12

* CHOP SUEY--Pris, Layman's Terms, Go Ahead, Bugs in Amber, $5

CONOR BYRNE'S--Full Moon Shine, free

* CROCODILE CAFE--The Decemberists, Low Flying Owls, Corrina Repp, $8

DOC MAYNARD'S--Nineteen 5, Soblivios, From the Fall, $5

FADO--Author Unknown

FU KUN WU @ THAIKU--Fu Kun Gruvin: Ron Weinstein, guests

* FUN HOUSE--It's All Real Wrestling: Mei'sce, Rotten Eggs, DJ Ken Dirtnap, $5

* GRACELAND--These Arms Are Snakes, Harkonen, Kane Hodder, Belt Of Vapor (8 pm, all ages), $7

HIDEAWAY--Paul "Diamond" Blow, Slit Liquor, Knuckle Under, $5

J&M CAFE--Herding Cats, $3

JAI THAI (FREMONT)--Ryan Burns Trio, free

JAZZ ALLEY--Oleta Adams (8 and 10 pm, all ages), $26.50/$28.50

JUAN O'RILEYS--Ryan Knapp, the Myriad, the Listening Station (8 pm, all ages), $5

KELLS--Liam Gallagher & Mick Chegwidden

LARRY'S--Ruby Tuesday, $3

LEGENDS--The Tim Turner Band, guests, free

LIQUID LOUNGE AT EMP--Sting Shark, free

LITTLE RED HEN--Jo Miller & Her Burly Roughnecks, free

LO_FI PERFOMANCE GALLERY--Paula Maya, Drizzle, $5

NORM'S EATERY & ALE HOUSE--Jim Briggs Quartet

OWL 'N' THISTLE--Fiasco

PARAGON--Mycle Wastman Project

RAINBOW--Sambusa, Jeffrey Alan, $5

RENDEZVOUS--Wall of Sound: String Specialists, $5

* SCARLET TREE--Das Rut w/ Reggie Watts and P.K., $6

SEAMONSTER MUSIC--Cycloptopuss, $2

SEATTLE ART MUSEUM--Bill Horist (5 pm, all ages), free with museum admission

ST. CLOUDS--Sugartown & Jimm McIver

STUDIO SEVEN--Funeral Age, Sindios, Azumith, guests, $5

SUITE G--Vicci Martinez, $5

SUNSET TAVERN--Chinese New Year Party

TOST--Marmalade, $5

TRACTOR TAVERN--Tom Russell, Andrew Hardin, $15

TRIPLE DOOR--David Arnay, Sue Orfield, John Kessler, $15


DJ
67 LOUNGE--DJ Drew Down

ABOUT THE MUSIC--DJ Hitmann, free

* ARISTOCRAT'S--Bent: DJs Terso, Xanen, iMonk, $3

BALLROOM--DJ Pete Betty

BALTIC ROOM--Wicked & Wild: Soul 1, guests

BARÇA--Corrida: DJ Sheriff (downtempo, groove), free

BELLTOWN BILLIARDS--DJ T-Bone

BESO DEL SOL--Thrusty Thursdays: DJ D'Lemma

BOHEMIAN NIGHTCLUB--R&B Ladies Night w/resident DJs, free/$5

CAPITOL CLUB--DJ Advent

CONTOUR--House-Warming: DJs Sean Majors, Eric Allen

DOWNUNDER--DJs Knight, Ryan Milano, Kippy

* EN SEATTLE--Future Solid presents DJ Dimujin (hiphop, infusion), free

FENIX UNDERGROUND--Ladies Night: DJs Chance, Taylor (top 40, R&B), $5

JAI THAI (BELLTOWN)--DJ Mr. Paul (downtempo), free

LAVA LOUNGE--DJ Cherry Canoe

MANTRA LOUNGE--Krunch: Miss Funk, Rinse, Dozer, Rama, $5

MARCUS'--Astray: Michiko (idm, electro), free

* MERCHANTS CAFE--Vinyl Lounge

MICHAEL'S PIZZA--DJ Matt (7:30 pm, all ages), free

NEIGHBOURS--Rock Lobster: Trent Von

NOC NOC--Digital Hardcore: DJ Naha, $5

PIKE PUB & BREWERY--Reggae Night: DJs Highlife, Duncan

PORTA GREEK TAVERNA--Colossus w/ Goldmund

R PLACE--DJ Flo'w

* RE-BAR--Rehab: DJs Baby J, Tactile, $5

* SEATTLE EAGLE--Bareback Thursday: DJ Mr. Smith

SHARK CLUB (KIRKLAND)--Ladies Night: DJ VinneB

TOI--Dope: DJ Mullet

TOMMY'S--DJs Christina Childs, Superstar, Kamea (house, trance), free

VAIN--DJs Recess, Mat Anderson (7 pm, all ages), free

VITO'S--Thizzle: DJ RJDUB (old skool), $5/$10

WATERTOWN--DJs Yossi, Timbo

FRIDAY 1/23

LIVE
* BALTIC ROOM--Jumbalaya, DJ Vitamin D

BARANOF--Wildlife

BLUE MOON TAVERN--The Jesse McKenna Band, guests, free

* CAFE VENUS--The Jeunes, Waveland, $5

CATWALK--Bounce: DJ D-Dox, XTC, Roc'phella, $10

CENTRAL SALOON--Mona, Dissonance, Oriya, $8/$12

* CHOP SUEY--Fourth City Laptop Battle: Seattle vs. Portland, $10

CONOR BYRNE'S--Zack Borden & the Lizzies, $3

CORNER INN--The Mark Whitman Band, free

* CROCODILE CAFE--Dirtbombs, the Sights, Black Panties, $12

DOC MAYNARD'S--Dragstrip Riot, Memphis Radio Kings, the Wages of Sin, $8/$12

DUBLINER--Billy D. & the Creepers, All American Playboys

FADO--Weatherheads, $4

FENIX UNDERGROUND--The Beatniks, $12

* FUN HOUSE--AltaMay, the Authorities, the Valley, $5

GALWAY ARMS--Djangomatics

* GRACELAND--Ted Leo & the Pharmacists, the Fiery Furnaces, the Fitness (9:30 pm, all ages), $8

GRATEFUL BREAD--The Wedgewood Trio, Duncan Smith (6 pm, all ages), free

* HELL'S KITCHEN (TACOMA)--Post Stardom Depression, Alien Crime Syndicate, Low Flying Owls, $5

HIGHLINER--Virgil Brown Band w/Steve Pearson

HOPVINE--Peal Django

HOTWIRE COFFEEHOUSE--Karl Haug (7 pm, all ages), free

JAZZ ALLEY--Oleta Adams (8 and 10 pm, all ages), $26.50/$28.50

LATONA PUB--Barrie Vye's Jazz Defense League, free

LEGENDS--Enders Brothers Band, free

LIQUID LOUNGE AT THE EMP--Kuma, Stereo Crush, free

LITTLE RED HEN--Buckaroo Blues, $3

LOBO SALOON--The Wife Beaters, Jackmove, Headache Jackson, $5

MARINA PARK GRILL (KIRKLAND)--Victor Janusz

* MISTO CAFE--Kate Noson, free

MR. SPOT'S CHAI HOUSE--Amy Denio (8 pm, all ages), free

NEW ORLEANS RESTAURANT--Little Bill & the Bluenotes, $10/$12

NORM'S EATERY & ALE HOUSE--Paul Kemmish Quartet, free

* OLD FIRE HOUSE (REDMOND)--The Capillaries, Blessed Light, In Praise of Folly, the Rotten Apples (8 pm, all ages), $6

OWL 'N' THISTLE--Passage

POLESTAR MUSIC GALLERY--Ahamefule J. Oluo Orchestra (8 pm, all ages), $6

Q CAFE--Ravenna & Friends (8:30 pm, all ages), free

RAINBOW--Johnny Chimpo All-Stars, Two Way Street, $5

RENDEZVOUS--Menagerie of Extravagance, Klaus, Lustica, $5

SCARLET TREE--Funkalicious, $5

SHARK CLUB (KIRKLAND)--The Afrodisiacs, $8

STUDIO SEVEN--The Cause, the Dickens, Reason for Ruin, guests (8:30 pm, all ages), $7

SUITE G--Freedom, Stolen Ogre, $5

SUNSET TAVERN--Life in a Blender, Glorious (7 pm), $5

SUNSET TAVERN--Radio Nationals, the Riffbrokers, the Small Change (9 pm), $6

TOMMY'S--Altar Ego

TRACTOR TAVERN--Circus Contraption, Baby Gramps, Kitchen Syncopators, $8

TRIPLE DOOR--Wayne Horvitz, Bobby Previte, Timothy Young, Kaveh Rastegar, Reptet, $17

* VERA PROJECT--Lawrence Arms, the Ghost, Schoolyard Heroes, the Amazombies (8 pm, all ages), $7/$8


DJ
ADOBO LOUNGE--Edible Decibels: DJE (eclectic)

ALIBI ROOM--Mixed Greens: Gavin, guests

BAD JUJU LOUNGE--DJ Mike, free

BALLROOM--Bounce: DJ Kasio (soul, funk, hiphop)

BELLTOWN BILLIARDS--Ben "Jammin," DJ Elad

BESO DEL SOL--DJ Fernando (salsa), $5

BOHEMIAN NIGHTCLUB--Top 40 R&B dance party w/resident DJs, $10

BONZAI BISTRO--Graylife: DJs Naha, Nitsuj, Zacharia, Chris Tremens, Demo, Theory, $4

CAPITOL HILL ARTS COLLECTIVE--SUBterRADIO: hiphop, breakbeat DJs, $5

CLUB MEDUSA--Junior Sanchez, Phil Anthony, DJ Dab, $15

COBALT LOUNGE--DJ Brandy Westmore

* CONTOUR--DJ Brian Lyons, Wesley Holmes, Brent Laurence; Afterhours: DJs Naha

DEEP DOWN LOUNGE--Bop & Rumble: DJ Pixel, guests (house), free

DOC MAYNARD'S--Old Skool Attic with DJ Tonya

DOWNUNDER--Ladies Night: DJs Elixer, Damon, Protege

FENIX UNDERGROUND--DJ Trent Von, $12

JAI THAI (BELLTOWN)--Jason Estrellado, Jashar), free

JUAN O'RILEYS--DJs Pryme Tyme, Bulak, Avery Usita, E Style, Kid Ken (R&B, reggae)

KINCORA PUB--The Cave: DJ Haak Reverend of Rock (rock 'n' roll)

LARRY'S--Girls Night Out: DJ D, $5/$12

LAST SUPPER CLUB--Flesh Fridays: LSDJ, MC Jamal

LAVA LOUNGE--DJ Gort

LIZZARD LOUNGE--DJ John England (R&B, hiphop),

MANTRA LOUNGE--Live hiphop, R&B, $5

MARCUS'--Hit Girl Productions, free

MONA'S--Downbeat: DJ Pliks

NEIGHBOURS--Shine: DJ Rob Hall, $5

NINE 16--Invert: Jeff & Hung

* NOC NOC--Definition: BPM, Eva (9 pm)

PARAGON--DJ Tone (soul, old school)

PORTA GREEK TAVERNA--Mediterranean Night: DJ Tim Martini, Rob Green, DJ Trout, Mike G2, guests

R PLACE--DJs Queen Lucky

* RE-BAR--Phatso Friday: DJ Riz (phunky house), free

ROX BROILER (KENMORE)--DJ E-Dub (top 40), $5

* SEATTLE EAGLE--Mr. Smith (rock, funk), $2

THE ISLANDER--DJ Mystr E

TOI--Wave: Chopshop, guests (house), free

TOST--Globalista: DJ Darek Mazzone, DJ Advent, James Whetzel, $5

TWILIGHT EXIT--Pop Rocks!: Lady Kerrin B, DJ Eon, Miss Margie, free

VOGUE--DJ Evan Blackstone ('80s, new wave)

WATERTOWN--Club Kiss

SATURDAY 1/24

LIVE
* 562 (562 FIRST AVE)--IQU, Seksu Roba, the Dalmations, DJ Mat Griesse, $7

BARANOF--Kimball Conant & the Fugitive Combo

BEACON PUB--William Elliott Whitmore, Touchdown Eagle, Mary Ryder

BLUE MOON TAVERN--MonoStereo, guests, free

CAFE VENUS--Weary, Down Pilot, Milk Maiden's Crawl, Plastic Eamon Band, $7

CAPITOL HILL ARTS COLLECTIVE--Goodie Bag: Candidt, Slim, Kevin Garner, Lenard Jones, Marcel Page, Gary Smith, Jerald Turner, $7

CATWALK--Soul Provider, $7

CENTRAL SALOON--Defame, Jack the Hotrod, Common Heroes, $8/$12

* CHOP SUEY--Source of Labor, MC Supernatural, DJ Maseo, Grayskul, $12

CONOR BYRNE'S--The Gaels, $3

CORNER INN--The Mark Whitman Band, free

* CROCODILE CAFE--Kultur Shock, $10

DOC MAYNARD'S--The Afrodisiacs, $8/$12

DUBLINER--Ethereal, Bog Rockets

EMP--Identical Harmony (11 am, all ages), $6/$8

EMP--Klezmatics (8 pm, all ages), $23/$25

FADO--The Kennedy Brothers, $4

FENIX UNDERGROUND--Cool-Ade, $12

FIDDLER'S INN--Paul Benoit Band, $3

FINN MacCOOL'S--Nuffsed, $3

FUN HOUSE--The Hunches, the Triggers, the Shivers R&B, Called In Sick, $5

GRACELAND--Opeth, Moonspell, Devil Driver (9 pm, all ages), $16

* HELL'S KITCHEN (TACOMA)--The Mechanical Dolls, Daughter, Chinatown, the Rehabs (5 pm, all ages), $7

HELL'S KITCHEN (TACOMA)--The Outfit, Submission, Optimus Prime (9 pm) $5

HIDEAWAY--Martian Memo to God, Quick 66, the Wannabes, $5

HOTWIRE COFFEEHOUSE--Hamilton Benjamin (7 pm, all ages), free

JAZZ ALLEY--Oleta Adams (8 and 10 pm, all ages), $26.50/$28.50

LATONA PUB--The Blue Arc Trio

LEGENDS--Ben Wah & Late Nite Trash, free

* LIQUID LOUNGE AT EMP--Alkai Diggins, Enkrya, free

LITTLE RED HEN--Buckaroo Blues, $3

LOBO SALOON--The Bratz, the Glamour Pets, Evil Twin, $5

LOCK & KEEL--Strange Jerome & Colin Spring, the Band that Murdered Silence, $3

MARINA PARK GRILL (KIRKLAND)--Victor Janusz

MONA'S--Marco de Carvalho Trio

* MOORE THEATRE--Travis (8 pm, all ages), $28.50

MR. SPOT'S CHAI HOUSE--Djangomatics (8 pm, all ages), free

NEW ORLEANS RESTAURANT--Little Bill & the Bluenotes, $10/$12

O'SHEA'S--Mid West

OWL 'N' THISTLE--Owl & Thistle Band

PARAGON--Kahler

PHINNEY NEIGHBORHOOD CENTER--Yes Yes Boys, Del Rey (7:30 pm, all ages), $7/$14

POLESTAR MUSIC GALLERY--Jack Wright, Jack Wright Trio (8 pm, all ages), $7

PORTA GREEK TAVERNA--Liz Proios (Greek music)

RAINBOW--Adrien Xavier, Dub Championz, guests, $5

RENDEZVOUS--Tableland, $5

ROCKSPORT--DC & the Washingtons, This, That & the Other, Biography of Ferns, $5

SCARLET TREE--Lady A & the Funk, $7

SEATTLE CAFE & WINE BAR--Klaus Lendzian

SHARK CLUB (KIRKLAND)--Notorious253, $8

STUDIO SEVEN--Progfest: Heir Apparent, Lyranthe, Chiraoscuro, Byaxis, Subjeckt 2 Change, Eight Fold Path, Shadow Demon, guests (3:30 pm, all ages), $10

SUITE G--Type A, $8

* SUNSET TAVERN--Alien Crime Syndicate, Post Stardom Depression, Tergenza, $7

TOMMY'S--Alter Ego, the Further, the Orphan Project, $5

TOST--Johnny Chimpo All-Stars (6 pm), $6

TOST--Hi-Fi Terrestrial (10 pm), $6

TOWN HALL--Pearl Django, Joe Craven, the Washington Middle School Orchestra, $15

TRACTOR TAVERN--The Paladins, Dusty 45's, the Weary Boys (9:30 pm), $10

TRACTOR TAVERN--Al Stewart (6:30 pm), $24/$26

TRIPLE DOOR--Reggie Watts & Das Rut, LeRoy Martez Bell, $15

TWILIGHT EXIT--The Kicks, free

* U OF PUGET SOUND--The Decemberists, Corrina Repp, Some By Sea (7 pm, all ages), $8

UPTOWN--Agent 86, the Octabites, A Prize Worth Killing, Gutbomb, Sir Mark Bruback, $5


DJ
67 LOUNGE--DJ Drew Down

BAD JUJU LOUNGE--DJ Mike

* ALIBI ROOM--Shameless: Misha, Recess, free

BALLROOM--Whiplash (disco, '80s, house)

* BALTIC ROOM--Sean Cusick, BPM, Mark F-R, $10

BELLTOWN BILLIARDS--Ben "Jammin," T-Bone

BESO DEL SOL--DJ Fernando (salsa), $5

BOHEMIAN NIGHTCLUB--Top 40 R&B dance party

BONZAI BISTRO--Get Sake'd, $10

CLUB MEDUSA--DJ Smiles, Gene Lee, DJ Eva, Kemal, $15

CONTOUR--Europa: DJs Misha, Igor, Paulina; After-hours: DJs Speedbump

* DEEP DOWN LOUNGE--Motobooty DJs & MCs (d&b), $3

DES AMIS--Soul One, Mr. Supreme, free

DOC MAYNARD'S--Old Skool Attic w/DJ Tonya

DOWNUNDER--DJs R Tyler, Josh, Yossi

FENIX UNDERGROUND--DJ Trent Von, $12

JAI THAI (BELLTOWN)--DJ Brandy Westmore, guests

JUAN O'RILEYS--DJ Roc'phella, D'Dox, Funk Daddy

KINCORA PUB--Harder: DJ Seth (metal, punk, rock)

LARRY'S--The Oasis: DJs Mike Stevens, Nobel, Cactus, NAHA, Mercury, and more (4 am till noon), $5

LARRY'S--DJ D, $5/$12

LAVA LOUNGE--DJ David James

LIZZARD LOUNGE--DJ John England, free

MANTRA LOUNGE--Soiree: Mundo, Rama, Anchimon, $5

MARCUS'--Hit Girl Productions, free

NEIGHBOURS--Power Mix: Randy Schlager, $5

NIKO'S PLACE--Club 315: DJ Poder (top 40), $7

NOC NOC--Crucifixion: DJ Shane (9 pm), $5

R PLACE--DJ Riz

ROX BROILER (KENMORE)--DJ E-Dub (top 40), $5

SEATTLE EAGLE--DJ El Toro

SHOWBOX--2004 Global Sessions: DJs Icey, Baby Anne, Dig Dug (10 pm, 18+), $15/$20

TAPS 'N' TABS (KIRKLAND)--DJs Scott E "B" (hiphop, old skool), free

THE ISLANDER--DJ Mystr E

THE STANDARD--Afterhours: Ramiro, Ahn, Venus (2 am, 18+), $5

TOI--DJ Tone, free

VITO'S--Hollywood Nights: Damon Knight, Lil Ricky, Supa Sam, $10/$15

VOGUE--Time Warp: DJ Evan Blackstone (new wave)

WATERTOWN--DJ Yossi (top 40)

WAZOBIA--Strictly Dancehall, free

SUNDAY 1/25

LIVE
BELLTOWN BILLIARDS--Martin Ross Band

CENTRAL SALOON--Glimpse, Leghorn, Cory Wilds Band, $5

CHINA HARBOR--Maia Santell & House Blend, $7

CHINA JADE--Dennis Shadduck, free

CONOR BYRNE'S--Grace on Tap, $6

EASTLAKE ZOO TAVERN--The Electrodes, $3

FIDDLER'S INN--Eshelman, $1

GRACELAND--Pseudosix, the Caseworker, Eyes of Autumn, Slomo Rabbit Kick, $5

* HELL'S KITCHEN (TACOMA)--Pretty Girls Make Graves, Kane Hodder, Schoolyard Heroes (5 pm, all ages), $10

JAZZ ALLEY--Oleta Adams (6:30 and 8:30 pm, all ages), $26.50/$28.50

LARRY'S--3-D, $10

LE PICHET--Antony DeGennaro, free

LEGENDS--Heather Banker, free

LIQUID LOUNGE AT EMP--Chad Hanson (CD release), Ira Merrill, Patrick Porter, free

LITTLE RED HEN--Jerry & the PhilBillys, free

MR. SPOT'S CHAI HOUSE--The Paul Fischer Trio (6 pm, all ages), free

NORDIC HERITAGE MUSEUM--Nordic Chamber Music Series: Jeffrey Cohan, Duane Hulbert, William O. Smith, $32/$35

PARAGON--The Brandi Carlile Band

* PARAMOUNT THEATRE--David Bowie, Macy Gray (8 pm, all ages), $48.50/$84.50

RENDEZVOUS--Armadillo Borealis, $5

SCARLET TREE--206 Ribshack, $5

SEAMONSTER MUSIC--Raw Sautee, free

* SHORELINE YMCA--Ambitious Career Woman, Breathless Mahoney, Blue Mouse Theatre, Bilateral (6 pm, all ages), $4

* SHOWBOX--Ozomatli, Quasi Nada, $18/$20

STUDIO SEVEN--Secrets Between Sailors, Deadsure, guests (7:30 pm, all ages), $5

SUITE G--Old Skool Sundays: Buck Wylie, free

* SUNSET TAVERN--The Bratz, the Accidentals, the Really Rottens, Johnny Skullfuck (4 pm), $5

SUNSET TAVERN--The Donettes, guests (9 pm), $5

TEMPERO DO BRASIL--Marco de Carvalho Trio

TOST--Citronella, Catch-23, $5

TRACTOR TAVERN--Guy Davis, $10

TRIPLE DOOR--Arturo Rodriguez, free


DJ
BAD JUJU LOUNGE--Twang: Staab, Thermogenesis (industrial, dark electro), free

BALLROOM--Bubble Up: Selectah CIDE

BALTIC ROOM--Future Soul: DJ Thomas, Kim Nauman, DJ Collage, Jayson Powers, AC Lewis, Atlee, Dr. J, J-Justice, Mikey

CAPITOL HILL ARTS COLLECTIVE--Remixed: Obelus, Adam Pessl, Jason Goessl, $5

* CHOP SUEY--Yo, Son!: MC Supernatural, DJ Maseo, DJs Scene, DV-One, $5/$7

CONTOUR--Broken Grooves: DJs Nero, Little Miss Booty, $5

FENIX UNDERGROUND--'80s Underground: DJ Trent Von, DJ Tamm, $5

KINCORA PUB--Sci-Fi Lullaby: Evan Blackstone, DJs Haawk Who, Ethan (electronic, pop, '80s)

LARRY'S--The Oasis: DJs Mike Stevens, Nobel, Cactus, NAHA, Mercury, and more (6 am till noon), $5

LAVA LOUNGE--DJ Justin Case

* LULU'S--Hush: DJ Jonlee, Ryno, $3/$5

MERCURY--Punk & Disorderly: DJ Panix, $3

NEIGHBOURS--iNoche Latina!: DJ Luis (Latin house)

NOC NOC--Resurrection: DJ Shane (9 pm), $3

SEATTLE EAGLE--Euro-File: DJs KC (Brit pop), Lonnie Devine

SHARK CLUB (KIRKLAND)--Industy Night: DJ Vinnie B, free

TAPS 'N' TABS (KIRKLAND)--Industry Night: DJ Scott E "B" (hiphop, old skool), free

VOGUE--Fetish Night: DJ Eternal Darkness

WATERTOWN--DJ Lil Ricky

MONDAY 1/26

LIVE
BELLTOWN BILLIARDS--Brian Nova & Funk 69

CENTRAL SALOON--Monday Metal Madness, $5

COBALT LOUNGE--Bourbon, Brass, and Guitars: The Two-Fifths

* DEEP DOWN LOUNGE--Fourthcity Weekly: Kris Moon & the Winner's Circle, $2

FADO--Tom O'Brien

* GRACELAND--Popular Shapes, Tractor Sex Fatality, Black Panties, $6

HOPVINE--PK Dwyer, Deb Seymour, Michael Carlos

J&M CAFE--The Henry Cooper Band, free

LIQUID LOUNGE AT EMP--Niktesla, free

LITTLE RED HEN--Tommy Westley, free

NEW ORLEANS RESTAURANT--The New Orleans Quintet, free

OWL 'N' THISTLE--Danny Barnes

PORTA GREEK TAVERNA--Andy Coe Trio

RAINBOW--Friends with Benefits, $2

SCARLET TREE--Jon Markel 3+1, $3

SHOWBOX--Trapt, Alien Crime Syndicate (7 pm, all ages), $12

SORRY CHARLIE'S--Scot Lee Jazz Duo

ST. CLOUDS--Tom Bennett & the Rolling Blackouts

TOST--Novo Combo, guests, $5

VICTROLA COFFEE & ART--Casey McGill & His Blue 4 (8 pm, all ages), free


DJ
ADOBO LOUNGE--DJ Salinger (downtempo)

ALIBI ROOM--Aperitif: Pauly D

BAD JUJU LOUNGE--DJ Naha (metal, indie, punk)

BADA LOUNGE--Corporate Mondays: DJ Hitmann, Frank Steele, guests

BALTIC ROOM--I * Shiva: Peter Madril, DJ Manpreet, Singh

BLUWATER BISTRO--Bluspin: LSDJ, free

BRASA--DJR (dub, downtempo), free

CONTOUR--Genesis: DJ Roc'phella

HURRICANE CAFE--DJ Royal Brohamms, free

KINCORA PUB--DJ Seth (downtempo, reggae)

LARRY'S--Monday Night Reggae, free

LAVA LOUNGE--DJ Louis

MANTRA LOUNGE--Sin Service Night (house, hiphop), free

MARCUS'--Indie Music Night: DJ Aaron Park

SEATTLE EAGLE--DJ Danger (rock)

TOMMY'S--Dub: DJ Fountainhead, free

TRIPLE DOOR--DJ Darek Mazzone, free

VOGUE--High Octane Low Life: Vortexan, free

TUESDAY 1/27

LIVE
BONZAI BISTRO--Bacteria, free

CAFE CAMPAGNE--Kay Bailey Trio

CENTRAL SALOON--Phat Tuesday Phunkathon, $5

CHINA HARBOR--John Holte's Radio Rhythm Orchestra, $5

CHOP SUEY--South, Metric, $11

COBALT LOUNGE--Micah Hulscher, Brittanya Rodriguez, Peter Cramer

CONOR BYRNE'S--Miss H's Variety Show, free

* CROCODILE CAFE--The Organ, Electric Kisses, Blank-Its, $6

FADO--Swamiko

FENIX UNDERGROUND--Wonderspot, John Markel + 3, $5

* GRACELAND--Roy (CD release), Duvall, guests, $7

JAZZ ALLEY--Habib Koite (8 pm, all ages), $19.50/$21.50

LITTLE RED HEN--Tommy Westley, Don Kellogg, free

NEW ORLEANS RESTAURANT--Holotradband, free

OWL 'N' THISTLE--Be-Bop & Destruction

PARAGON--The Robert Stewart Fiasco

RAINBOW--The Elite Emcee Hiphop Contest, $2

SHOWBOX--Living Legends, the Procussions, LA Symphony (8 pm, all ages), $16/$18

STUDIO SEVEN--The Home Team, Daytime Hero, Paper Tiger, Marginal Way (7:30 pm, all ages), $7

SUNSET TAVERN--Danny Barnes, $6

TEMPERO DO BRASIL--Marco de Carvalho

TOST--Supersones, $5

* TRACTOR TAVERN--Jay Farrar, Canyon, $15


DJ
67 LOUNGE--DJ Drew Down

ALIBI ROOM--Skull Full of Soul: DJ Chilly

BALTIC ROOM--Drum & Bass: Zacaria, Kid Hops

CAPITOL CLUB--Eric Jaeger & Encarnacian, free

FENIX UNDERGROUND--Dirvish: Anthony Angel, $5

FU KUN WU @ THAIKU--Selector Lopaka

JUAN O'RILEYS--Kris Krush, DJs Roc'phella, D'Doxx

KIM'S NIGHTCLUB--DJ Brandon, free

KINCORA PUB--Rocka Rolla: Hosted by AJ & Lars

LARRY'S--DJ D, free

LAVA LOUNGE--DJ Jimbo (rock)

LIQUID LOUNGE AT EMP--Liquifi: Miss Funk, Emily Song, free

MARCUS'--Nightshades: DJs Kevin Chills, Osiris Indriya, free

* NEIGHBOURS--Retrovenge: DJ Dana Dub, $2

NOC NOC--Voltaire: DJ Trent Von

SEATTLE EAGLE--El Toro (funk, soul)

VITO'S--DJ B and Larry Metro (R&B, hiphop)

VOGUE--DJ Ogre

ZIG ZAG CAFE--DJ Darek Mazzone

WEDNESDAY 1/28

LIVE
* 2nd AVENUE PIZZA--The Deal, Rosary, Sidetracked, Dead in Hollywood (6 pm, all ages), $1

ALL AMERICAN SPORTS BAR & GRILL--Soul Searching: Urban Child, Rob C, free

* BALTIC ROOM--Sample: Andy Sells, Carlos Tuloss, Delvon Dumas, guests, $5

CAFE VENUS--Whatever Zoe, free

CENTRAL SALOON--Cornerstone, After All, $5

CONOR BYRNE'S--Robert Blake, Chris Camipe, free

* CROCODILE CAFE--The Thrills, Patrick Park, $12

FENIX UNDERGROUND--Optimus Rhyme, the Goondocks, PAP, $5

FU KUN WU @ THAIKU--Fu Kun Swingin': Hans Teuber, Jeff Johnson, Jon Albert, Reid Whitwell

* GRACELAND--In Praise of Folly, At Dusk, Arkade, Levi Fuller & the Library, $5

JAZZ ALLEY--Habib Koite (8 pm, all ages), $19.50/$21.50

JUAN O'RILEYS--Charles White Band, $5

LAST SUPPER CLUB--Habibi: DJ Darek Mazzone, DJ Advent, James Whetzel, DJ Kazan

LIQUID LOUNGE AT EMP--Dog Bone Sanctuary, Nick Ivan, free

MR. SPOT'S CHAI HOUSE--Psycho Batshit (8 pm, all ages), free

NEW ORLEANS RESTAURANT--Floyd Standifer, free

OWL 'N' THISTLE--The Vinyl Avengers

RAINBOW--Dub Championz, $3

SCARLET TREE--Wonder Spot, $15

* SHOWBOX GREEN ROOM--Jen Wood Trio, Amy Blaschke, $5

SUITE G--Ryan Burns Trio, free

SUNSET TAVERN--The Bop Kings, Dulcie Younger, $5

TOST--Darrius, $5

TOWN HALL--Hawaiian Slack Key Guitar Show: Cyril Pahinui, Cindy Coombs, Dennis Kamakahi, $20

* TRACTOR TAVERN--Vic Chesnutt, Danny Pearson, $12


DJ
67 LOUNGE--DJ Drew Down

ABOUT THE MUSIC--Exotic Wednesday: DJs Hitmann, Illusion

BALLROOM--FortyAhn Productions: DJ Speedie G, guests (house, top 40), $3

* BARÇA--Soulcialite: DJ Sureshot, free

BELLTOWN BILLIARDS--Ladies Night: DJ Ben "Jammin"

CLUB MEDUSA--Chinky Eye

CONTOUR--Wicked Cherry: DJ Jimmy Z, guests

DEEP DOWN LOUNGE--Fresh Beats: DJs Karlo, Niz, Dor, free

DES AMIS--Deep Rooted: Kilograham, guests, free

FENIX UNDERGROUND--American Idol: DJ Chance, Taylor, $5

HURRICANE CAFE--DJ Feast of the Macabre, free

J&M CAFE--DJs Tamm, Brett Michaels, Shelby Leyson

KIM'S NIGHTCLUB--DJ Brandon, free

KINCORA PUB--DJ Seth

LARRY'S--College Night, free

LAVA LOUNGE--DJ Chris Brief (punk)

LITTLE RED HEN--Karaoke: DJ Nathan, free

LIZZARD LOUNGE--DJ John England (hiphop), free

MANTRA LOUNGE--Break Free (breakbeats), free

MONA'S--Ultra-Lounge: Monk, free

NEIGHBOURS--Mama's House: DJ Trent Von, Hostess Mark Finley (dance)

* NOC NOC--Right: Doug, Mat Anderson, Philip Eno, free

SEATTLE EAGLE--Ph.DJ Eugene (rock, soul)

TOI--DJs N8, Bronze FM, guests

TOMMY'S--DJ Whatever (old skool), $5

VOGUE--Gothic Night: DJ Eternal Darkness

Support The Stranger