THURSDAY 1/29

LIVE
15TH AVE TAVERN--Open mic (9 pm), free

CAFE CAMPAGNE--Brian Kent Trio

CAFE VENUS--Merch: Joe Doria, guests, free

CENTRAL SALOON--The Bratz, Pistol for a Paycheck, Octabites, $5

* CHOP SUEY--Mates of State, Hawnay Troof, Rogue Wave, Grand Buffet, $10

CONOR BYRNE'S--Alan Kanning, John Vecchiarelli, the Wax Fire, free

CROCODILE--Donner Party of Four, Biography of Ferns, Big Muff, $7

DOC MAYNARD'S--Byaxis, Agony of Deceit, Lahar, $5

FADO--Stick Shift Annie

FU KUN WU @ THAIKU--Fu Kun Gruvin: Ron Weinstein, guests

* FUN HOUSE--Murdock, Go Like Hell, No Means Yes, DJ Ken Dirtnap, $5

* GRACELAND--Hank Williams III, Assjack, $15

HELL'S KITCHEN (TACOMA)--T 'n' A, No Moving Parts, Everything in Flames, free

HIDEAWAY--Motormouth, the Space Cretins, the Von Curses, $5

J&M CAFE--Herding Cats, $3

JAI THAI (FREMONT)--Ryan Burns Trio, free

JAZZ ALLEY--Gato Barbieri (8 pm, all ages), $22.50/$24.50

KELLS--Grafton Street

LEGENDS--The Tim Turner Band, guests, free

LIQUID LOUNGE AT EMP--Slomo Rabbit Kick, Sorry, free

LITTLE RED HEN--Jo Miller & Her Burly Roughnecks, free

LO_FI PERFOMANCE GALLERY--Oh My God!: The Rotten Eggs, Ffej, Phobophobe, the Isidore Chamber, Non-Grata, $6

MR. SPOT'S CHAI HOUSE--Open mic (8 pm, all ages), free

MULLEADY'S PUB--Open mic, free

NORM'S EATERY & ALE HOUSE--Rik Wright's Zen Tornado, free

OWL 'N' THISTLE--Bradbury Press

PINK DOOR--Michael Bisio Trio, free

RAINBOW--ThaMuseMent, Soup of the Day, $6

RENDEZVOUS--Paula Maya, Billy Moon, $5

* SCARLET TREE--Das Rut w/ Reggie Watts and P.K., $6

SEAMONSTER MUSIC--Cycloptopuss, $2

SHOWBOX GREEN ROOM--Mala Vista, $5

STUDIO SEVEN--Fallen Angels, Nemesis Theory, Go Ahead, Tight E. Whitey (9:30 pm, all ages), $5

SUNSET TAVERN--Mayor West, Milton Mapes, Hex County, $5

TOST--Marmalade, $5

TRACTOR TAVERN--Will Bernard & Motherbug, the Soul of John Black, $8

TRIPLE DOOR--Greg Williamson & Big Bad Groove Society, $12


DJ
67 LOUNGE--DJ Drew Down

ABOUT THE MUSIC--DJ Hitmann (neo-soul, hiphop, reggae), free

BALLROOM--DJ Pete Betty

BALTIC ROOM--Wicked & Wild: Soul 1, guests

BARÇA--Corrida: DJ Sheriff (downtempo, groove), free

BELLTOWN BILLIARDS--DJ T-Bone

BESO DEL SOL--Thrusty Thursdays: DJ D'Lemma (hiphop, top 40)

BOHEMIAN NIGHTCLUB--R&B Ladies Night w/resident DJs, free/$5

CAPITOL CLUB--DJ Advent

CONTOUR--House-Warming: DJs Sean Majors, Eric Allen

DOWNUNDER--DJs Knight, Ryan Milano, Kippy

DUBLINER--DJ Matt

* EN SEATTLE--Future Solid presents DJ Dimujin (hiphop, infusion), free

FENIX UNDERGROUND--Ladies Night: DJs Chance, Taylor (top 40, R&B), $5

HONEYHOLE--DJs spinning punk, new wave

JAI THAI (BELLTOWN)--DJ Mr. Paul (downtempo), free

KING ST. BAR & OVEN--State of Mind: DJs Rev.Illusion, Dakota Honor, the Prophecy

LARRY'S--Square Biz: DJ Roc'phella, $3

LAVA LOUNGE--DJ Cherry Canoe

MANTRA LOUNGE--Krunch: Miss Funk, Rinse, Dozer, Rama, $5

MARCUS'--Astray: Michiko (idm, electro), free

* MERCHANTS CAFE--Vinyl Lounge (deep house, hiphop)

MICHAEL'S PIZZA--DJ Matt (7:30 pm, all ages), free

NEIGHBOURS--Rock Lobster: Trent Von

* NINE 16--Noc on Wood

NOC NOC--Digital Hardcore: DJ Naha, $5

PIKE PUB & BREWERY--Reggae Night: DJs Highlife, Duncan

PORTA GREEK TAVERNA--Colossus w/ Goldmund (groove)

R PLACE--DJ Flo'w

* RE-BAR--Rehab: DJs Baby J, Tactile (punk, new wave, electro), $5

SAFARI CLUB--Ladies Night: guest DJ

* SEATTLE EAGLE--Bareback Thursday: DJ Mr. Smith (rock, soul)

SHARK CLUB (KIRKLAND)--Ladies Night: DJs VinneB

TOI--Dope: DJ Mullet

TOMMY'S--DJs Christina Childs, Superstar, Kamea (house, trance), free

VAIN--DJs Recess, Mat Anderson (7 pm, all ages), free

VITO'S--Thizzle: DJ RJDUB (old skool), $5/$10

WATERTOWN--DJs Yossi, Timbo, guests (old school, top 40, hiphop)

FRIDAY 1/30

LIVE
2nd AVENUE PIZZA--Chikatilo, Dope Smoothie, Peanut Butter Slut (8 pm, all ages), free

67 LOUNGE--Barbie Anaka & Group, free

ARTSWEST--Whatever Zoe, $5/$7

* BALTIC ROOM--Jumbalaya, DJ Vitamin D

BARANOF--Kimball Conant & the Fugitive Combo

CAFE VENUS--Joe Mantello, Calico, $5

CENTRAL SALOON--Soul's Gate, Maker (CD release), Trepan, $8/$12

CENTURY BALLROOM--The Souvenirs, Roy Kay Trio, $12

* CHOP SUEY--Eek-a-Mouse, Nuff Sed, Fantasy Sound, $15

CONOR BYRNE'S--The Jelly Rollers, $3

CORNER INN--The Chris Stevens Band, free

* CROCODILE--Visqueen, Spider Bites, Big Business, $8

DOC MAYNARD'S--Metal Boyz, $8/$12

DUBLINER--Shit Kickers

FADO--Monotone Pictures, $4

FENIX UNDERGROUND--Just Dirt, $5

* FUN HOUSE--The Cripples, the Pulses, Leatherboy, Killers Kiss, $5

GALWAY ARMS--Ordinary State

* GRACELAND--Will Wakefield, Fireside Syndicate, Raef Pearlman, $5

GRATEFUL BREAD--Tom Cohen (6 pm, all ages), free

* HELL'S KITCHEN (TACOMA)--Roy (CD release), Minus the Bear, Eyes of Autumn (6 pm, all ages), $7

HELL'S KITCHEN (TACOMA)--Hell's Belles, Hell Promise (9:30 pm), $10

* HIDEAWAY--Krmtx, Radio Berlin, guests, $5

HIGHLINER--Daddy Treetops & the Howlin' Tomcats, free

HOPVINE--Straw Dogs

HOTWIRE COFFEEHOUSE--Ian McFeron (7 pm, all ages), free

HOUSE OF PIZZA--Open mic

JAZZ ALLEY--Gato Barbieri (8 pm, all ages), $22.50/$24.50

KELLS--Grafton Street

LATONA PUB--Barrie Vye's Jazz Defense League, free

LEGENDS--Tim Sherman Band, Heather Banker, free

LITTLE RED HEN--Jerry & the PhilBillys, $3

LOBO SALOON--The Valley, the Bad Dates, the Sickness, $5

MARINA PARK GRILL (KIRKLAND)--Victor Janusz

MISTO CAFE--Carlo (8 pm, all ages), free

MONKEY PUB--The Breaks, $3

MR. SPOT'S CHAI HOUSE--The Chicago 7 (8 pm, all ages), free

NEW ORLEANS RESTAURANT--Mark Riley Trio, $10/$12

NORM'S EATERY & ALE HOUSE--Hathead, free

* OLD FIRE HOUSE (REDMOND)--Claymore, the Fall of Troy, March 15th, Mikaela's Fiend (8 pm, all ages), $7

OWL 'N' THISTLE--Tillers Folley

PINK DOOR--Tony Yazzolino & Steve Kamke, free

POLESTAR MUSIC GALLERY--Troy Grugett-Mike Peterson Duo (8 pm, all ages), $6

PONCHO CONCERT HALL--Peter Mack (8 pm, all ages), $12

Q CAFE--Bruce Pritchard, Rebecca Helmer (8:30 pm, all ages), free

RAINBOW--Crack Sabbath, $8

SALTY'S ON ALKI--Korla Wygal, free

SEAMONSTER MUSIC--Densmore Jazz Concern, $3

SHARK CLUB (KIRKLAND)--The Afrodisiacs, $8

ST. CLOUDS--Carrie Clark, Jennifer Savage

* STUDIO SEVEN--Counterfist, Prozak Staple, Adaine, Poorsport, EWI (8:30 pm, all ages), $7

* SUNSET TAVERN--Braden Black, Gavin Guss (7 pm), $5

* SUNSET TAVERN--Rotten Apples, the Hazard County Girls, Smoosh (9 pm), $7

* TRACTOR TAVERN--The Handsome Family, the Buttless Chaps, Scott McCaughey, $10

TULA'S--Dave Pecks' Piano Trio w/Jeff Johnson, Reade Whitzell, $15

UPTOWN--Lethal Rejection, the Greedies, Last One Out, Potty Mouth Society, Five Good Reasons, Three Found Dead, Honest Abe & the Gettysburg Addresses, Sir Mark Bruback, $5/$8


DJ
ADOBO LOUNGE--Edible Decibels: DJE (eclectic), free

ALIBI ROOM--Mixed Greens: Gavin, guests

BAD JUJU LOUNGE--DJ Mike, free

BALLROOM--Bounce: DJ Kasio (soul, funk, hiphop)

BELLTOWN BILLIARDS--Ben "Jammin," DJ Elad

BESO DEL SOL--DJ Fernando (salsa), $5

BOHEMIAN NIGHTCLUB--Top 40 R&B dance party w/resident DJs, $10

BONZAI BISTRO--Graylife: DJs Naha, Nitsuj, Zacharia, Chris Tremens, Demo, Theory, $4

CAPITOL HILL ARTS COLLECTIVE--SUBterRADIO: hiphop, breakbeat DJs, $5

CLUB MEDUSA--DJ Keoki, Phil Anthony, $15

COBALT LOUNGE--DJ Brandy Westmore

CONTOUR--Magnetic Fridays: DJ Brian Lyons, Wesley Holmes, Brent Laurence; Afterhours: DJ Alexander Bernard

CUFF--Cuff Complex, $3

DEEP DOWN LOUNGE--Bop & Rumble: DJ Pixel, guests (house), free

DOC MAYNARD'S--Doc's Lounge: Old Skool Attic with DJ Tonya

DOWNUNDER--Ladies Night: DJs Elixer, Damon, Protege

FENIX UNDERGROUND--DJ Trent Von, $12

JAI THAI (BELLTOWN)--Jason Estrellado, Jashar (funk, hiphop), free

JUAN O'RILEYS--DJs Pryme Tyme, Bulak, Avery Usita, E Style, Kid Ken (R&B, reggae)

KINCORA PUB--The Cave: DJ Haak Reverend of Rock (rock 'n' roll)

KING ST. BAR & OVEN--State of Mind: DJs Rev.Illusion, Dakota Honor, the Prophecy

LARRY'S--Girls Night Out: DJ D, $12

LAST SUPPER CLUB--Flesh Fridays: LSDJ, MC Jamal

LAVA LOUNGE--DJ Gort

LIQUID LOUNGE AT THE EMP--MC Gustavo, free

LIZZARD LOUNGE--DJ John England (R&B, hiphop), free

MANTRA LOUNGE--Live hiphop, R&B, $5

MARCUS'--Hit Girl Productions, free

MARINA CANTINA--Guest DJ, $7

MONA'S--Downbeat: DJ Pliks

NEIGHBOURS--Shine: DJ Rob Hall, $5

NIKO'S PLACE--Club Ñ: DJ Poder (Latin house, vallenato), $7

* NOC NOC--Definition: BPM, Eva (9 pm)

PARAGON--DJ Tone (soul, old school)

PORTA GREEK TAVERNA--Mediterranean Night: DJ Tim Martini, Rob Green, DJ Trout, Mike G2, guests

R PLACE--DJ Queen Lucky

* RE-BAR--Phatso Friday: DJ Riz (phunky house), free

ROX BROILER (KENMORE)--DJ E-Dub (top 40), $5

* SEATTLE EAGLE--Mr. Smith (rock, funk), $2

SONYA'S BAR--Bamboo: DJs Jonlee, Ryno, Ryan Ackerman, free

THE ISLANDER--DJ Mystr E

TOI--Wave: Chopshop, guests (house), free

TOST--Globalista: DJ Darek Mazzone, DJ Advent, James Whetzel, $5

VOGUE--DJ Evan Blackstone ('80s, new wave)

WATERTOWN--Club Kiss

SATURDAY 1/31

LIVE
* 2nd AVENUE PIZZA--The Plot to Blow Up the Eiffel Tower, Revisionist, Joules, Falling Among Bandits (7 pm, all ages), $3/$5

ALL AMERICAN SPORTS BAR & GRILL--Altar Ego

AURAFICE--Open mic (9 pm, all ages)

BARANOF--Kimball Conant & the Fugitive Combo

BLUE MOON TAVERN--The Degrees, Johnson County, free

CAFE VENUS--Jared Clifton, Graig Markel, Trevor Hesse, $5

CAPITOL HILL ARTS COLLECTIVE--Goodie Bag: Candidt, Slim, Kevin Garner, Lenard Jones, Marcel Page, Gary Smith, Jerald Turner, $7

CENTRAL SALOON--Pain's Ruin, Jaded Mary, Red X, $8/$12

CONOR BYRNE'S--Jay Roulston's Monkey Mind Control, Matt Jorgensen +451, $8

CORNER INN--Jeff & the Jet City Flyers, free

CROCODILE--Black Nite Crash, Sushirobo, Mercir, Down With People $8

DOC MAYNARD'S--Severus, Headachejackson, Drown Mary, Kauwa, $8/$12

DUBLINER--Combustion Collective

FADO--Kennedy Brothers, $4

FENIX UNDERGROUND--Vs. the World, Serpens Aeon, Hell Promise, In Memorium (4 pm, all ages), $5

FENIX UNDERGROUND--Gruvbox (8 pm), $12

FIDDLER'S INN--Bobcat Bob & Frisko Charlie, $3

FUN HOUSE--The Fall-Outs, the Evaporators, AAIIEE!!, $5

GALWAY ARMS--The Djangomatics

* GRACELAND--Swarming Hordes, the Abodox, Iron Lung, Golgothan Sunrise, $7

HANA'S--Open mic, free

HATTIE'S HAT--Larry Barrett, free

* HELL'S KITCHEN (TACOMA)--Origin, Uphill Battle, 3 Inches of Blood, Claymore (5 pm, all ages), $10

HELL'S KITCHEN (TACOMA)--Point No Point, Braski, Lorene Drive (9 pm), $5

HIDEAWAY--Amateur Boyfriend, Glorious, Kingsley, $5

HOTWIRE COFFEEHOUSE--Laurie Katherine Carlsson (7 pm, all ages), free

JAZZ ALLEY--Gato Barbieri (8 pm, all ages), $22.50/$24.50

KELLS--Grafton Street

LATONA PUB--Eric Madis Trio

LEGENDS--Cory Wilds, free

LITTLE RED HEN--Jerry & the PhilBillys, $3

LO_FI PERFOMANCE GALLERY--Verbal Tea, DJ Top Spin, Jennifer Johns, Urban Scribes Band, Felicia V. Loud, $10

LOBO SALOON--Bomb Threat, the Fucking Chachi's, guests, $5

LOCK & KEEL--War Pigeon, $3

MARINA PARK GRILL (KIRKLAND)--Victor Janusz

McCAW HALL (SEATTLE CENTER)--Party in Red: Brave Combo, guests, $55

MONA'S--Urban Oasis

MONKEY PUB--Going South, Upwell, $3

MR. SPOT'S CHAI HOUSE--Kaoss Night (8 pm, all ages), free

NEW ORLEANS RESTAURANT--Mark Whitman All-Stars featuring Sweet Talkin' Jones, $10/$12

O'SHEA'S--Armadillo Borialis

OWL 'N' THISTLE--Owl & Thistle Band

PARAGON--Woody Woodhouse & Woodwerks

PINK DOOR--Burley Q's, free

POLESTAR MUSIC GALLERY--Gregory Reynolds (8 pm, all ages), $6

PORTA GREEK TAVERNA--Liz Proios (Greek music)

RAINBOW--Crack Sabbath, $8

RENDEZVOUS--Zerostation, Brundlefly, $5

ROCKSPORT--The Players Club, $8

SEAMONSTER MUSIC--BluMeadows, $3

SEATTLE CAFE & WINE BAR--Klaus Lendzian

SHARK CLUB (KIRKLAND)--The Retros, $8

* SHOWBOX--The Shins, All Night Radio, Charming Snakes, $15/$17

STUDIO SEVEN--Pseudo, guests (5 pm, all ages), $7

* STUDIO SEVEN--Surrounded by Lions, Run on Anything, Danger:Radio (9 pm, all ages), $7

SUNSET TAVERN--Richard Buckner, Andrew Duplantis, $12

TOST--X-Ray (6 pm), $6

TOST--Soapbox: The Sun-Tzu Sound System, Jeromy Nail, Bumblebee, Zion12, Ramiro (10 pm), $6

TRACTOR TAVERN--Pete Droge, $8/$10

TRINITY UNITED METHODIST CHURCH--Laura Veirs, Aiko Shimada, Eyvind Kang, Correo Aereo, Sharon Abreu, $15

TRIPLE DOOR--Omar Torrez, Orpheus, $12

TULA'S--Dave Pecks' Piano Trio w/Jeff Johnson, Reade Whitzell, $15

TWILIGHT EXIT--The Kicks, free

UPTOWN--The Tripods, Kill the Precedent, Mind Candy, Shift Man Shift, Contra, Wilderness Children, Fifty Fifty, Autonomadic, Sir Mark Bruback, $5/$8

* VERA PROJECT--The Dead Science, Tara Jane O'Neil, Liarbird, Parenthetical Girls (8 pm, all ages), $6/$7


DJ
67 LOUNGE--DJ Drew Down

* ALIBI ROOM--Shameless: Misha, Recess, free

BAD JUJU LOUNGE--DJ Mike

BALLROOM--Whiplash (disco, '80s, house)

* BALTIC ROOM--Stylus: Alexander East, the Mellokidz AKA Sulli & Ahn, Ramiro, $10

BELLTOWN BILLIARDS--Ben "Jammin," T-Bone

BESO DEL SOL--DJ Fernando (salsa), $5

BOHEMIAN NIGHTCLUB--Top 40 R&B dance party w/resident DJs, $10

BONZAI BISTRO--Get Sake'd, $10

CHOP SUEY--DJ Scene, B-Mello, free

CLUB MEDUSA--San-Do, Phil Anthony, DJ Eva, G-Cue, $15

CONTOUR--Europa: DJs Misha, Igor, Paulina; After-hours: DJ Alexander East

* DEEP DOWN LOUNGE--Motobooty DJs & MCs (d&b), $3

DES AMIS--Soul Supreme: Soul One, Mr. Supreme, free

DOC MAYNARD'S--Doc's Lounge: Old Skool Attic w/DJ Tonya

DOWNUNDER--DJs R Tyler, Josh, Yossi

FENIX UNDERGROUND--DJ Trent Von, $12

HONEYHOLE--DJs spinning punk to hiphop

JAI THAI (BELLTOWN)--DJ Brandy Westmore, guests

JUAN O'RILEYS--DJ Roc'phella, D'Dox, Funk Daddy

KINCORA PUB--Harder: DJ Seth (metal, punk, rock)

KING ST. BAR & OVEN--State of Mind: DJs Rev.Illusion, Dakota Honor, the Prophecy

LARRY'S--The Oasis: DJs Mike Stevens, Nobel, Cactus, Naha, Mercury, Kippy, Evolution CQ, Tragic, K, Nikki San (4 am), $5

LARRY'S--DJ D, $5/$12

LAVA LOUNGE--DJ David James

LIQUID LOUNGE AT EMP--Tantra, free

LIZZARD LOUNGE--DJ John England, free

MARCUS'--Hit Girl Productions, free

MARINA CANTINA--Guest DJ

NEIGHBOURS--Power Mix: C89's Randy Schlager, $5

NIKO'S PLACE--Club 315: DJ Poder (top 40), $7

NOC NOC--Crucifixion: DJ Shane (9 pm), $5

R PLACE--DJ Riz

RE-BAR--Pandora's Box: Queen Lucky, $8

ROX BROILER (KENMORE)--DJ E-Dub (top 40), $5

SEATTLE EAGLE--DJ El Toro

TAPS 'N' TABS (KIRKLAND)--DJs Scott E "B" (hiphop, old skool), free

THE ISLANDER--DJ Mystr E

THE STANDARD--Afterhours: Ramiro, Ahn, Venus (2 am, 18+), $5

TOI--DJ Tone, free

VITO'S--Hollywood Nights: Damon Knight, Lil Ricky, Supa Sam, $10/$15

VOGUE--Time Warp: DJ Evan Blackstone (new wave)

WATERTOWN--DJ Yossi (top 40)

WAZOBIA--Strictly Dancehall, free

SUNDAY 2/1

LIVE
BELLTOWN BILLIARDS--Martin Ross Band

CENTRAL SALOON--Harwood Agenda, Jonny Smokes, $5

CHINA HARBOR--Maia Santell & House Blend, $7

CHINA JADE--Dennis Shadduck, free

* FENIX UNDERGROUND--The End's Big Game Endsession: Phantom Planet, Kane Hodder (2 pm, all ages), free

FUN HOUSE--The Touchers, Party Time, Black Horse, $5

GRACELAND--New American Standard, Common Heroes, Elite Stranger (8 pm, all ages), $5

HOTWIRE COFFEEHOUSE--Maxey Jernigan (10 am, all ages), free

IRISH EMIGRANT--Oliver Mulholland

JAZZ ALLEY--Gato Barbieri (6:30 and 8:30 pm, all ages), $22.50/$24.50

LE PICHET--Sarah Severson, free

LEGENDS--Heather Banker, free

LITTLE RED HEN--Jerry & the PhilBillys, free

McCAW HALL (SEATTLE CENTER)--Sweet Honey in the Rock, $25/$36

O'SHEA'S--Open mic

PARAGON--The Brandi Carlile Band

RAINBOW--Peace Concert (3 pm)

RAINBOW--Open mic (8 pm), free

RENDEZVOUS--Kitchen Syncopators, $5

SEAMONSTER MUSIC--Raw Sautee, free

SERAFINA--Alex Guilbert

* SHOWBOX--The Shins, The Vells, All Night Radio (7 pm, all ages), $15/$17

* STUDIO SEVEN--Ambitious Career Woman, Breathless Mahony, Revisionist, the Motive (7:30 pm, all ages), $5

SUNSET TAVERN--Curve Adore, Jackson & the Low Lifes, guests (4 pm), $5

SUNSET TAVERN--The Mellors, the Sun-Ups, Walter Clevenger & the Dairy Kings (9 PM), $5

TEMPERO DO BRASIL--Marco de Carvalho Trio

THIRD PLACE BOOKS (RAVENNA)--Klaus Lendzian (8 pm, all ages), free

TOST--Mugicians, $5

TRACTOR TAVERN--Phillips, Grier & Flinner, $12

ZEITGEIST--Circuit Sundays: FeelHuman Soundsystem (3 pm, all ages), free


DJ
BAD JUJU LOUNGE--Twang: Staab, Thermogenesis (industrial, dark electro), free

BALLROOM--Bubble Up: Selectah CIDE

BALTIC ROOM--Future Soul: DJ Thomas, Kim Nauman, DJ Collage, Jayson Powers, AC Lewis, Atlee, Dr. J,

J-Justice, Mikey

CAPITOL CLUB--The Sherrif (electro, jazz), free

CAPITOL HILL ARTS COLLECTIVE--Remixed: Obelus, Adam Pessl, Jason Goessl, $5

* CHOP SUEY--Shake: DJ Sureshot, DJ Tone (old school, soul, funk), free

CONTOUR--Broken Grooves, $5

FENIX UNDERGROUND--'80s Underground: DJ Trent Von, DJ Tamm, $5

KIM'S NIGHTCLUB--DJ Brandon, free

KINCORA PUB--Sci-Fi Lullaby: Evan Blackstone, DJs Haawk Who, Ethan (electronic, pop, '80s)

LARRY'S--The Oasis: DJs Mike Stevens, Nobel, Cactus, NAHA, Mercury, and more (4 am till noon), $5

LARRY'S--DJ Diamond Fingers, $5

LAVA LOUNGE--DJ Justin Case

* LULU'S--Hush: DJ Jonlee, Ryno, $3/$5

NEIGHBOURS--iNoche Latina!: DJ Luis (Latin house)

NOC NOC--Resurrection: DJ Shane (9 pm), $3

* RE-BAR--Flammable: DJ Brian Lyons (house)

SAFARI CLUB--Dancehall Night

SEATTLE EAGLE--Euro-File: DJs KC (Brit pop), Lonnie Devine

SHARK CLUB (KIRKLAND)--Industry Night: DJ Vinnie B, free

TAPS 'N' TABS (KIRKLAND)--Industry Night: DJ Scott E "B" (hiphop, old skool), free

VOGUE--Fetish Night: DJ Eternal Darkness

WATERTOWN--DJ Lil Ricky

MONDAY 2/2

LIVE
BELLTOWN BILLIARDS--Brian Nova & Funk 69

CENTRAL SALOON--Monday Metal Madness, $5

CHOP SUEY--The Samples, Bradbury Press, Gayle Ritt, $13

COBALT LOUNGE--Bourbon, Brass, and Guitars: The Two-Fifths

CONOR BYRNE'S--Four Shilings Short, $6

FADO--Tom O'Brien

FIDDLER'S INN--Open mic, free

HOPVINE--Matt Stoops, Cristina Orbe, Bill Lavoie, free

J&M CAFE--The Henry Cooper Band, free

LITTLE RED HEN--Tommy Westley, free

NEW ORLEANS RESTAURANT--The New Orleans Quintet, free

PORTA GREEK TAVERNA--Andy Coe Trio

Q CAFE--Open mic (7 pm, all ages), free

RAINBOW--Single White Male, $2

RENDEZVOUS--Feed, Astral, $5

SALTY'S ON ALKI--The Robert Stewart Fiasco, free

SCARLET TREE--Jon Markel 3+1, $3

SEAMONSTER MUSIC--Open mic, free

SORRY CHARLIE'S--Scot Lee Jazz Duo

TOST--Novo Combo, guests, $5

TRACTOR TAVERN--Great Big Taters, Tony Mates, $5

VICTROLA COFFEE & ART--Casey McGill & His Blue 4 (8 pm, all ages), free


DJ
ADOBO LOUNGE--DJ Salinger (downtempo)

ALIBI ROOM--Aperitif: Pauly D

BAD JUJU LOUNGE--DJ Naha (metal, indie, punk)

BADA LOUNGE--Corporate Mondays: DJ Hitmann, Frank Steele, guests

BALTIC ROOM--I * Shiva: Peter Madril, DJ Manpreet, Singh

BLUWATER BISTRO--Bluspin: LSDJ (downtempo), free

BRASA--DJR (dub, downtempo), free

CONTOUR--Genesis: DJ Roc'phella

HURRICANE CAFE--DJ Royal Brohamms, free

KINCORA PUB--DJ Seth (downtempo, reggae)

LARRY'S--Fantasy Sound featuring DJ Redman, free

LAVA LOUNGE--DJ Louis

MANTRA LOUNGE--Sin Service Night (house, hiphop), free

MARCUS'--Indie Music Night: DJ Aaron Park

SEATTLE EAGLE--DJ Danger (rock)

TOMMY'S--Dub: DJ Fountainhead, free

TRIPLE DOOR--DJ Darek Mazzone, free

VOGUE--High Octane Low Life: Vortexan, free

WATERTOWN--Open turntables, free

ZIG ZAG CAFE--Electro Lounge Nite

TUESDAY 2/3

LIVE
CENTRAL SALOON--Phat Tuesday Phunkathon, $5

CHINA HARBOR--John Holte's Radio Rhythm Orchestra, $5

CHOP SUEY--The Brandon Ghorley Project (CD release), Skip Peri, Ira Merril, $5

COBALT LOUNGE--Micah Hulscher, Brittanya Rodriguez, Peter Cramer

CONOR BYRNE'S--Miss H's Variety Show, free

* CROCODILE--Nada Surf, Kind of Like Spitting, Aqueduct, $12

DUBLINER--Open mic

FADO--Swamiko

FENIX UNDERGROUND--Trwst, Upwell, Drizzle, $5

GALWAY ARMS--Open mic

IRISH EMIGRANT--Oxbow Scar, $3

JAZZ ALLEY--Martin Taylor (8 pm, all ages), $18.50/$20.50

LITTLE RED HEN--Tommy Westley, Don Kellogg, free

NEW ORLEANS RESTAURANT--Holotradband, free

OWL 'N' THISTLE--Be-Bop & Destruction

PARAGON--The Robert Stewart Fiasco

POLESTAR MUSIC GALLERY--Mark O'Leary Trio (8 pm, all ages), $8

RAINBOW--The Elite Emcee Hiphop Contest, $2

* RE-BAR--Clinic: Rabid Dogs, New Fangs, Snitches Get Stitches, $5

SEAMONSTER MUSIC--Tashkent, $2

SEATTLE CAFE & WINE BAR--Klaus Lendzian

* SHOWBOX--Atmosphere, Mr. Dibbs, Blueprint, Eyedea & Abilities, Dee Jay Bird, Grayskul, Vitamin D (8 pm, all ages), $18/$20

SUNSET TAVERN--Dave Dederer, Jim Sykes, Andrew Norseworthy, Darren Loucas, Jake London, John Ramberg, $5

TEMPERO DO BRASIL--Marco de Carvalho

TOST--Jude Bowerman, $5

TRACTOR TAVERN--Roger Clyne & Peacemakers, $12

TRIPLE DOOR--Robben Ford, $35

UPTOWN--Wilderness Children, Astral, Mr. Plow, Autonomadic, Sir Mark Bruback, $5


DJ
67 LOUNGE--DJ Drew Down

ALIBI ROOM--Skull Full of Soul: DJ Chilly

BALTIC ROOM--Drum & Bass: Slantooth, AC Lewis, Demo

CAPITOL CLUB--Eric Jaeger & Encarnacian, free

COBALT LOUNGE--DJ Zac & Nate

CONTOUR--Open turntables, free

FENIX UNDERGROUND--Dirvish: Anthony Angel, $5

FU KUN WU @ THAIKU--Selector Lopaka

JUAN O'RILEYS--Kris Krush, DJs Roc'phella, D'Doxx

KIM'S NIGHTCLUB--DJ Brandon, free

KINCORA PUB--Rocka Rolla: Hosted by AJ & Lars

LARRY'S--DJ D, free

LAVA LOUNGE--DJ Jimbo (rock)

MARCUS'--Nightshades: DJs Kevin Chills, Osiris Indriya, free

* NEIGHBOURS--Retrovenge: DJ Dana Dub, $2

NOC NOC--Voltaire: DJ Trent Von

SEATTLE EAGLE--El Toro (funk, soul)

VITO'S--DJ B and Larry Metro (R&B, hiphop)

VOGUE--DJ Ogre

WATERTOWN--Presence: guest DJs, free

ZIG ZAG CAFE--DJ Darek Mazzone

WEDNESDAY 2/4

LIVE
ALL AMERICAN SPORTS BAR & GRILL--Soul Searching: Urban Child, Rob C, free

* BALTIC ROOM--Sample: Andy Sells, Carlos Tuloss, Delvon Dumas, guests, $5

BARANOF--Kimball Conant & the Fugitive Combo

BIT SALOON--Rambling Roberts

BLU VIDEO BAR--Piano Bar: Victor Janusz (6 pm), free

BRELLA'S BAR--Marco de Carvalho, Tad Britton, free

CAFE VENUS--The Get Up, free

* CENTRAL SALOON--The Nevvers, the Consequences, Henkenseifken, $5

CHOP SUEY--Revolver: Numbers, Caro, Kiss Kiss Kiss, Science Victim, DJ Paco, $7

CONOR BYRNE'S--Broomdust Blues Jam, free

CONTOUR--Open mic, free

* CROCODILE CAFE--Starsailor, Matthew Ryan, $13/$15

FADO--Justin

FENIX UNDERGROUND--Alter Ego, Trana, Ryewire, $5

FU KUN WU @ THAIKU--Fu Kun Swingin': Hans Teuber, Jeff Johnson, Jon Albert, Reid Whitwell

HOPVINE--Open mic

JAZZ ALLEY--Martin Taylor (8 pm, all ages), $18.50/$20.50

JUAN O'RILEYS--Charles White Band, $5

NEW ORLEANS RESTAURANT--Floyd Standifer, free

PARAGON--Arturo Rodriguiz Trio

PINK DOOR--Valerie Joyce, free

RAINBOW--Dub Championz, $3

SEAMONSTER MUSIC--Conner Rose, $2

SERAFINA--Enrique

SHOWBOX--Leftover Salmon, Mary and Mars, $13/$15

* SUNSET TAVERN--Black Nite Crash, Suffering & the Hideous Thieves, Infomatik, $6

TOST--Mercir, the Fading Collection, $5

TRACTOR TAVERN--Hank Williams Wednesday: the Honky Tonk Revue, $7

TRIPLE DOOR--Robben Ford, $35


DJ
67 LOUNGE--DJ Drew Down

ABOUT THE MUSIC--Exotic Wednesday: DJs Hitmann, Illusion

BALLROOM--FortyAhn Productions: DJ Speedie G, guests (house, top 40), $3

* BARÇA--Soulcialite: DJ Sureshot, free

BELLTOWN BILLIARDS--Ladies Night: DJ Ben "Jammin"

DEEP DOWN LOUNGE--Fresh Beats: DJs Karlo, Niz, Dor, free

DES AMIS--Deep Rooted: Kilograham, guests (dub, hiphop), free

FENIX UNDERGROUND--American Idol: DJ Chance, Taylor, $5

HURRICANE CAFE--DJ Feast of the Macabre, free

J&M CAFE--DJs Tamm, Brett Michaels, Shelby Leyson

KIM'S NIGHTCLUB--DJ Brandon, free

KINCORA PUB--DJ Seth

LARRY'S--Natural Vibrations, Mystic Rising, $10

LAST SUPPER CLUB--Habibi: DJ Darek Mazzone, DJ Advent, James Whetzel, DJ Kazan

LITTLE RED HEN--Karaoke: DJ Nathan, free

LIZZARD LOUNGE--DJ John England (hiphop), free

MANTRA LOUNGE--Break Free (breakbeats, house), free

MONA'S--Ultra-Lounge: Monk, free

NEIGHBOURS--Mama's House: DJ Trent Von, Hostess Mark Finley (dance)

* NOC NOC--Right: Doug, Mat Anderson, Phillip Eno, free

PIKE PUB & BREWERY--Real: Progressive Tendencies, free

PORTA GREEK TAVERNA--Eros w/ Goldmund (downtempo)

SEATTLE CAFE & WINE BAR--Guest DJs

SEATTLE EAGLE--Ph.DJ Eugene (rock, soul)

TOI--DJs N8, Bronze FM, guests

TOMMY'S--DJ Whatever (old skool), $5

VITO'S--Start!: Rez DJs BBD, Tactile (indie pop), $6

VOGUE--Gothic Night: DJ Eternal Darkness

Support The Stranger

Sponsored