THURSDAY 2/5
LIVE
15TH AVE TAVERN--Open mic (9 pm), free
ANGELO'S--Bob Antolin & Norm Bellas
CAFE VENUS--Merch: Joe Doria, guests, free
CENTRAL SALOON--Headache Jackson, the Oswald Effect, Little Hand of the City, $5
* CHOP SUEY--Low, Saeta, the Mines (8 pm, all ages), $15
CONOR BYRNE'S--Joe Crookston, Kathryn Mostow, Peter Hwosch, Larry Murante, Brad Warren, guests, $10
CROCODILE CAFE--Alta May, Friends for Heroes, Fading Collection, $7
DOC MAYNARD'S--Vs. the World, Killing Roots, Halorot, $5
FADO--Stick Shift Annie
FIRESIDE ROOM (SORRENTO HOTEL)--Janis Mann
FU KUN WU @ THAIKU--Fu Kun Gruvin: Ron Weinstein, guests
FUN HOUSE--Biography of Ferns, the Familiars, UmberSleeping, DJ Ken Dirtnap, $5
* GRACELAND--Hello From Waveland, Feed, the Glasses, $6
* HELL'S KITCHEN (TACOMA)--The United State of Electronica, Broadband Cassanova, the Catch, free
HIDEAWAY--Agent 86, guests, $5
HIGHLINER--John Weiss, free
IRISH EMIGRANT--Jonny 5
J&M CAFE--Herding Cats, $3
JAI THAI (FREMONT)--Ryan Burns Trio, free
JAZZ ALLEY--Gonzalo Rubalcaba Trio (8 and 10:15 pm, all ages), $20.50/$22.50
JUAN O'RILEYS--Art Walk: Equanimus, Andie (6 pm), free
JUAN O'RILEYS--Coulter, DC & the Washingtons, Jupiter Crash (9 pm), $5
KELLS--Liam Gallagher & Mick Chegwidden
LEGENDS--The Tim Turner Band, guests, free
LITTLE RED HEN--Jo Miller & Her Burly Roughnecks, free
MR. SPOT'S CHAI HOUSE--Open mic (8 pm, all ages), free
NEW ORLEANS RESTAURANT--The Ham Carson Quintet, free
NORM'S EATERY & ALE HOUSE--OneTons, free
PARAGON--The Mycle Wastman Project
RAINBOW--Scape, Plasticine, $5
RENDEZVOUS--Evil Little Men, Mighty Shiny, $5
* SCARLET TREE--Das Rut w/ Reggie Watts and P.K., $6
SEAMONSTER MUSIC--Cycloptopuss, $2
* SEATTLE ART MUSEUM--Anna Oxygen, the Fitness (5 pm, all ages), free
* SHOWBOX--Gomez, Leona Naess, $16.50/$18
STUDIO SEVEN--Truce, Bent Kactis, the Rebublickends, Aiden (8:30 pm, all ages), $5
SUITE G--Vicci Martinez, Melissa Mitchell, $5
* SUNSET TAVERN--Rocky Votolato, Amy Blaschke, Slender Means, $6
TOST--Marmalade, $5
TOWN HALL--Dale Russ, Finn McGinty, Irene Myers, Peter Michaelsen, guests, $13/$16
TRACTOR TAVERN--Eddie Spaghetti (CD release), Clay Bartless, $10
TRIPLE DOOR--Reptet, $12
* VICTROLA COFFEE & ART--Plan B (8 pm, all ages), free
DJ
67 LOUNGE--DJ Drew Down
ABOUT THE MUSIC--DJ Hitmann (neo-soul, hiphop, reggae), free
BALLROOM--DJ Pete Betty
BALTIC ROOM--Wicked & Wild: Soul 1, guests
BARÇA--Corrida: DJ Sheriff (downtempo, groove), free
BELLTOWN BILLIARDS--DJ T-Bone
BESO DEL SOL--Thrusty Thursdays: DJ D'Lemma
BOHEMIAN NIGHTCLUB--R&B Ladies Night w/resident DJs, free/$5
CAPITOL CLUB--DJ Advent
CONTOUR--House-Warming: DJs Sean Majors, Eric Allen
DOWNUNDER--DJs Knight, Ryan Milano, Kippy
* EN SEATTLE--Future Solid presents DJ Dimujin (hiphop, infusion), free
FENIX UNDERGROUND--Ladies Night: DJs Chance, Taylor (top 40, R&B), $5
HONEYHOLE--DJs spinning punk, new wave
JAI THAI (BELLTOWN)--DJ Mr. Paul (downtempo), free
KING ST. BAR & OVEN--State of Mind: DJs Rev.Illusion, Dakota Honor, the Prophecy
LARRY'S--Square Biz: DJ Roc'phella, $3
LAVA LOUNGE--DJ Cherry Canoe
MANTRA LOUNGE--Krunch: Miss Funk, Rinse, Dozer, Rama, $5
MARCUS'--Astray: Michiko (idm, electro), free
* MERCHANTS CAFE--Vinyl Lounge (deep house, hiphop)
MICHAEL'S PIZZA--DJ Matt (7:30 pm, all ages), free
NEIGHBOURS--Rock Lobster: Trent Von
* NOC NOC--Doormouse, Naha, Nogunri, Bacteria, FirestormViper, Submunition, $3
PIKE PUB & BREWERY--Reggae Night: DJs Highlife, Duncan
PORTA GREEK TAVERNA--Colossus w/ Goldmund
R PLACE--DJ Flo'w
* RE-BAR--Rehab: DJs Baby J, Tactile, $5
* SEATTLE EAGLE--Bareback Thursday: DJ Mr. Smith
SHARK CLUB (KIRKLAND)--Ladies Night: DJs VinneB
TOI--Dope: DJ Mullet
TOMMY'S--DJs Christina Childs, Superstar, Kamea (house, trance), free
VAIN--DJs Recess, Mat Anderson (7 pm, all ages), free
VITO'S--Thizzle: DJ RJDUB (old skool), $5/$10
WATERTOWN--DJs Yossi, Timbo, guests (old school)
FRIDAY 2/6
LIVE
* BALTIC ROOM--Jumbalaya, DJ Vitamin D
BENAROYA HALL--Masters of Scottish Arts
* C.H.A.C. LOWER LEVEL--The Soul Explosion: Felicia V. & the Soul, Sid Law & the Mercy Killers, the Silent Lambs Project, Darrius Willrich, DJ Illusion, $10
CAFE VENUS--Danielli, Siren, $5
CENTRAL SALOON--Spyplane, Lovebuckle, Los Peligrosos, $8/$12
* CHOP SUEY--Del the Funky Homosapien, Sleep, Blue Scholars, Mr. Hill, $15
CONOR BYRNE'S--Joy Mills & Tom Parker, $3
* CROCODILE CAFE--Poststardom Depression, Rotten Apples, Jet City Fix, $7
* DOC MAYNARD'S--Sweaty Nipples, Point 1, $15/$20
DUBLINER--Electric Ottoman, Lustercoat
EL DIABLO COFFEE--Hejira, free
EMP--A Night of Salsa All Stars: Joe Santiago, El Bajista con Timba, Eddie Palmieri, guests (9 pm, all ages), $13/$15
ESSENTIAL BAKERY--Eli & Michele, $15
FADO--Weatherheads, $4
FENIX UNDERGROUND--Peepshow, Out From Underneath, Red Light Music, $12
FIDDLER'S INN--Melissa Mitchell, $3
FIRESIDE ROOM (SORRENTO HOTEL)--Janis Mann
* FUN HOUSE--The Briefs, the New Town Animals, Mea Culpa, Throwaway Angels, $5
GRACELAND--Pigmy Love Circus, guests, $12
GRATEFUL BREAD--Dr. Connor & Strange Rivers, Matt McDowell (6 pm, all ages), free
* HELL'S KITCHEN (TACOMA)--Eric McFadden Trio, the Iotolas, $5
* HIDEAWAY--Infomatik, Kisskisskiss, Electric Blanket, $6
HIGHLINER--The Daily Flash, free
HOTWIRE COFFEEHOUSE--Red Light Ambition (7 pm, all ages), free
* HUB NORTH DEN--BlöödHag, the New Mexicans, Schoolyard Heroes, Kane Hodder, the Interrogation (7 pm, all ages), $3/$6
IRISH EMIGRANT--Vital Signs
JAZZ ALLEY--Gonzalo Rubalcaba Trio (8 and 10:15 pm, all ages), $20.50/$22.50
KELLS--St. James Gate
LAKEPOINTE--Malachi, Killing Roots, Shadowclad, $5
LATONA PUB--Barrie Vye's Jazz Defense League, free
LEGENDS--Blue 55, free
LITTLE RED HEN--Big Ed, $3
LO_FI PERFOMANCE GALLERY--White Lady, Blanco Y Negro, DJ Daxx, Alternegro, $7
LOBO SALOON--Third Rail Delivery, Black Phantom Railroad, Big Bubba, the Wife Beaters, $5
MARINA PARK GRILL (KIRKLAND)--Victor Janusz
NEW ORLEANS RESTAURANT--Phillip Walker Band, $10/$12
NORM'S EATERY & ALE HOUSE--Paul Kemmish Quartet, free
* OLD FIRE HOUSE (REDMOND)--DEK, Wild Hairs, Smoosh, Squirly Boys (8 pm, all ages), $5
POLESTAR MUSIC GALLERY--AMM (CD release) (8 pm, all ages), free
Q CAFE--Lacey Brown Band, guests, free
RAINBOW--Danny Godinez Band, PKE Meter, $6
RENDEZVOUS--Transmissionary Six, Laurie Catherine Carlson, $5
SEAMONSTER MUSIC--Densmore Jazz Concern, $3
SERAFINA--Densmore Jazz Concern
SHARK CLUB (KIRKLAND)--The Afrodisiacs, $8
SHOWBOX--Victor Wooten, $20/$22
* STUDIO SEVEN--Almighty Needle Dick, Mass Knockout, Beef Kurtain, the Braindead, Church of Hate (8:30 pm, all ages), $7
SUITE G--The Randy Oxford Band (CD release), $7
SUNSET TAVERN--Downpilot, Ill Lit (7 pm), $5
SUNSET TAVERN--Cobra High, the Spheres, Spook the Horse (9 pm), $6
THIRD PLACE BOOKS (RAVENNA)--Roosevelt High School Jazz Combo, free
* TRACTOR TAVERN--The Meat Purveyors, Carolyn Mark, $10
TRIPLE DOOR--LeRoy Bell, Correo Aereo, $15
DJ
ADOBO LOUNGE--Edible Decibels: DJE (eclectic), free
ALIBI ROOM--Mixed Greens: Gavin, guests
BAD JUJU LOUNGE--DJ Mike, free
BALLROOM--Bounce: DJ Kasio (soul, funk, hiphop)
BELLTOWN BILLIARDS--Ben "Jammin," DJ Elad
BESO DEL SOL--DJ Fernando (salsa), $5
BOHEMIAN NIGHTCLUB--Top 40 R&B dance party w/resident DJs, $10
BONZAI BISTRO--Graylife: DJs Naha, Nitsuj, Zacharia, Chris Tremens, Demo, Theory, $4
COBALT LOUNGE--DJ Brandy Westmore
CONTOUR--Magnetic Fridays: DJ Brian Lyons, Wesley Holmes, Brent Laurence; Afterhours: DJ Alexander Bernard
DEEP DOWN LOUNGE--Bop & Rumble: DJ Pixel, guests (house), free
DOC MAYNARD'S--Doc's Lounge: Old Skool Attic with DJ Tonya
DOWNUNDER--Ladies Night: DJs Elixer, Damon, Protege
FENIX UNDERGROUND--DJ Trent Von, $12
JAI THAI (BELLTOWN)--Jason Estrellado, Jashar, free
JUAN O'RILEYS--DJs Pryme Tyme, Bulak, Avery Usita, E Style, Kid Ken (R&B, reggae)
KINCORA PUB--The Cave: DJ Haak Reverend of Rock (rock 'n' roll)
KING ST. BAR & OVEN--State of Mind: DJs Rev.Illusion, Dakota Honor, the Prophecy
LARRY'S--Girls Night Out: DJ D, $12
LAST SUPPER CLUB--Flesh Fridays: LSDJ, MC Jamal
LAVA LOUNGE--DJ Gort
LIZZARD LOUNGE--DJ John England (R&B, hiphop)
MANTRA LOUNGE--Live hiphop, R&B, $5
MARCUS'--Hit Girl Productions, free
MARINA CANTINA--Guest DJ, $7
MONA'S--Downbeat: DJ Pliks
NEIGHBOURS--Shine: DJ Rob Hall, $5
NIKO'S PLACE--Club Ă‘: DJ Poder (Latin house, vallenato), $7
NINE 16--Invert: Jeff & Hung
* NOC NOC--Definition: BPM, Eva (9 pm)
PARAGON--DJ Tone (soul, old school)
PORTA GREEK TAVERNA--Mediterranean Night: DJ Tim Martini, Rob Green, DJ Trout, Mike G2, guests
R PLACE--DJ Queen Lucky
* RE-BAR--Phatso Friday: DJ Riz (phunky house), free
ROX BROILER (KENMORE)--DJ E-Dub (top 40), $5
SEATTLE CAFE & WINE BAR--Guest DJ
* SEATTLE EAGLE--Mr. Smith (rock, funk), $2
TOI--Wave: Chopshop, Miss Kick (house), free
TOST--Sao Paulo Barrio, DJ Darek Mazzone, DJ Gringo Starr, James Whetzel, $5
VOGUE--DJ Evan Blackstone ('80s, new wave)
WATERTOWN--Club Kiss
SATURDAY 2/7
LIVE
* 2nd AVENUE PIZZA--The King Cobra, Discharge Information System, Me Infecto, Gods Among Men (7 pm, all ages), $3/$5
C.H.A.C LOWER LEVEL--Goodie Bag: Candidt, Slim, Kevin Garner, Lenard Jones, Marcel Page, Gary Smith, Jerald Turner, $7
CAFE VENUS--Ms. Led, the Ovulators, Tart, $5
CATWALK--Abney Park, Glitzkrieg, DJ Eternal Darkness, $7
CENTRAL SALOON--Counterfist, Viscid, Esitu, $8/$12
CENTURY BALLROOM--Troy Anthony & Georgette Alcoco, guests, $22
COFFEE MESSIAH--Yip-Yip (8 pm, all ages), free
CONOR BYRNE'S--The Gaels, $4
* CROCODILE CAFE--The Minus Five, Eddie Spaghetti, guests, $8
DOC MAYNARD'S--Go Like Hell, Zero Down, The John Benders, $8/$12
DUBLINER--Moses & the Moongazers
* EMP--Sound Off: Massive Habit, Mechanical Dolls, Idiot Pilot (8 pm, all ages), $7/$10
FADO--Kennedy Brothers, $4
FENIX UNDERGROUND--Afrodisiacs, $12
FIDDLER'S INN--Michelle Dedman, $3
FIRESIDE ROOM (SORRENTO HOTEL)--Janis Mann
* FUN HOUSE--The Spits, the Minds, Blank-Its, $5
GRACELAND--OC Supertones, Number One Gun, Falling Up (5:30 pm, all ages), $15
HANA'S--Open mic, free
HELL'S KITCHEN (TACOMA)--Murdock, the Socials, Go Like Hell, the Guilty (5 pm, all ages), $7
HELL'S KITCHEN (TACOMA)--Faces Pale, Half the World, Afterglow, $5
HIDEAWAY--The Capillaries, Spanish for 100, the Mona Reels, $6
HIGHLINER--Van Over Trio, free
HOTWIRE COFFEEHOUSE--Afterglow (7 pm, all ages), free
IRISH EMIGRANT--Diggibone
JAZZ ALLEY--Gonzalo Rubalcaba Trio (8 and 10:15 pm, all ages), $20.50/$22.50
KELLS--St. James Gate
LAKEPOINTE--In Theory, Ground Level, The Nemesis Theory, $5
LATONA PUB--Docktown
LITTLE RED HEN--Big Ed, $3
LO_FI PERFOMANCE GALLERY--Eyvind Kang, Dylan Vander, Mark O'Leary, $6
LOBO SALOON--Rockin' Rod & the Strichnynes, Donner Party of Four, the Glamour Pets, $5
MARINA PARK GRILL (KIRKLAND)--Victor Janusz
MONA'S--Jeff Terada & Circadian Rythms Quartet
MONKEY PUB--Sloom Dudge, the Love-Me-Nots, the Really Rottens, $3
MR. SPOT'S CHAI HOUSE--Sung and Evan Flory Barnes (8 pm, all ages), free
NEW ORLEANS RESTAURANT--Fat Cat Blues Band, $10/$12
PARAGON--Lady A & the Baby Blues Funk Band
POLESTAR MUSIC GALLERY--Tom Baker (8 pm, all ages), $6
PORTA GREEK TAVERNA--Liz Proios (Greek music)
* PREMIER--Oliver Lieb, Taj & Gianni, Marq (9 pm, 18+)
RAINBOW--Soul Sychedelics, Tashkent, $5
RENDEZVOUS--Free Verse, Sod Hauler, $3
ROCKSPORT--Point 1, Conduit, Esitu, $7
SEAMONSTER MUSIC--BluMeadows, $3
SEATTLE CAFE & WINE BAR--Klaus Lendzian
SERAFINA--Leo Raymundo
SHARK CLUB (KIRKLAND)--Mister Miyagi, $8
* STUDIO SEVEN--Rosery, Allegiance, the Physical Challenge, My Vice (4:30 pm, all ages), $7
STUDIO SEVEN--Drown Mary (CD release), Expiration Date, Only Human, MTF (8:30 pm, all ages), $7
SUITE G--Honeytongue, Edisyn, $5
SUNSET TAVERN--Foghorn Stringband, the Mammals, Baby Gramps, $10
THIRD PLACE BOOKS (RAVENNA)--Rodeo Lagoon
TOMMY'S--Fantastic 4, Between Lines, Run Down, $5
TRACTOR TAVERN--Asylum Street Spankers (7 pm), $12
TRACTOR TAVERN--Asylum Street Spankers, Mark Lemhouse (10 pm), $12
TRIPLE DOOR--Yerbabuena, Arturo Rodriguez, $15
TWILIGHT EXIT--The Kicks, free
UPTOWN--A Lesson in Chaos, Idiot Arsenal, guests, $5
VERA PROJECT--Earth, Say 10 Hail Marys, Medlar Doss, Severhead (8 pm, all ages), $5/$6
DJ
67 LOUNGE--DJ Drew Down
* ALIBI ROOM--Shameless: Misha, Recess, free
BAD JUJU LOUNGE--DJ Mike
BALLROOM--Whiplash (disco, '80s, house)
* BALTIC ROOM--Life: PC Synergy, Jon Lemmon, Jeromy Nail, $10
BELLTOWN BILLIARDS--Ben "Jammin," T-Bone
BESO DEL SOL--DJ Fernando (salsa), $5
BOHEMIAN NIGHTCLUB--Top 40 R&B dance party w/resident DJs, $10
BONZAI BISTRO--Get Sake'd, $10
CHOP SUEY--Black & Red Ball, $5/$10
CONTOUR--Europa: DJs Misha, Igor, Paulina; After-hours: DJ Speedbump
* DEEP DOWN LOUNGE--Motobooty DJs & MCs, $3
DES AMIS--Soul Supreme: Soul One, Mr. Supreme, free
DOC MAYNARD'S--Doc's Lounge: Old Skool Attic w/DJ Tonya
DOWNUNDER--DJs R Tyler, Josh, Yossi
FENIX UNDERGROUND--DJ Trent Von, $12
JAI THAI (BELLTOWN)--DJ Brandy Westmore, guests
JUAN O'RILEYS--DJ Roc'phella, D'Dox, Funk Daddy
KINCORA PUB--Harder: DJ Seth (metal, punk, rock)
KING ST. BAR & OVEN--State of Mind: DJs Rev.Illusion, Dakota Honor, the Prophecy
LARRY'S--The Oasis: DJs Mike Stevens, Nobel, Cactus, Naha, Mercury, Kippy, Evolution CQ, Tragic, K, Nikki San (4 am), $5
LARRY'S--DJ D, $5/$12
LAVA LOUNGE--DJ David James
LIZZARD LOUNGE--DJ John England, free
MARCUS'--Hit Girl Productions, free
MARINA CANTINA--Guest DJ
NEIGHBOURS--Power Mix: C89's Randy Schlager, $5
* NEUMOS--Yo Son!: DJ Scene, Soul One, free
NIKO'S PLACE--Club 315: DJ Poder (top 40), $7
NOC NOC--Crucifixion: DJ Shane, $5
R PLACE--DJ Riz
RE-BAR--Get Lucky: Queen Lucky, free
ROX BROILER (KENMORE)-- DJ E-Dub (top 40), $5
SEATTLE EAGLE--DJ El Toro
TAPS 'N' TABS (KIRKLAND)--DJs Scott E "B", free
THE STANDARD--Afterhours: Ramiro, Ahn, Venus (2 am, 18+), $5
TOI--DJ Tone, free
TOST--Freeschool: PK, Davee C, Thaddeus Turner, Darrius, Christa Wells, Steve Scalfati, guests, $6
VITO'S--Hollywood Nights: Damon Knight, Lil Ricky, Supa Sam, $10/$15
VOGUE--Time Warp: DJ Evan Blackstone (new wave)
WATERTOWN--DJ Yossi (top 40)
WAZOBIA--Strictly Dancehall, free
SUNDAY 2/8
LIVE
BELLTOWN BILLIARDS--Martin Ross Band
C & P COFFEE--Hopkins (3 pm, all ages), free
CENTRAL SALOON--Out of Mouth, Enlightenment, $5
CENTURY BALLROOM--Troy Anthony & Georgette Alcoco, guests, $22
CHINA HARBOR--Maia Santell & House Blend, $7
CHINA JADE--Dennis Shadduck, free
CONOR BYRNE'S--PK & What Army, $3
EASTLAKE ZOO TAVERN-- The Electrodes, $3
* GRACELAND--Jealous Sound, Audio Learning Center, Tourist (8 pm, all ages), $8
* HELL'S KITCHEN (TACOMA)--T.S.O.L., Thought Riot, D.E.K., Red Tape, the Envy (5 pm, all ages), $10
IRISH EMIGRANT--Oliver Mulholland
JAZZ ALLEY--Gonzalo Rubalcaba Trio (6:30 and 8:45 pm, all ages), $20.50/$22.50
KELLS--Liam Gallagher & Mick Chegwidden
LE PICHET--The Gumbo Twins, free
LEGENDS--Heather Banker, free
LITTLE RED HEN--Jerry & the PhilBillys, free
MR. SPOT'S CHAI HOUSE--The Paul Fischer Trio (6 pm, all ages), free
O'SHEA'S--Open mic
PARAGON--The Brandi Carlile Band
RAINBOW--Open mic (8 pm), free
SEAMONSTER MUSIC--Raw Sautee, free
SERAFINA--Anne Reynolds & Tobi Stone
SHORELINE COMMUNITY COLLEGE--Bryan Sutton, Russ Barenberg (7:30 pm, all ages), $18/$20
SUITE G--Old Skool Sundays: Buck Wylie, free
* SUNSET TAVERN--The New Town Animals, the Diskords, Bug Nasties, the Hot Rollers (4 pm), $5
SUNSET TAVERN--The Speedles, Peculiar Boogie (9 pm), $5
TEMPERO DO BRASIL--Marco de Carvalho Trio
TOST--Tigernaut, Umbrellas, $5
TRACTOR TAVERN--Devotchka, the Wages of Sin, $7
TRIPLE DOOR--Hapa, $25
* VERA PROJECT--Kylesa, Iron Lung, Brainoil, Wormwood (7 pm, all ages), $7/$8
DJ
BAD JUJU LOUNGE--Twang: Staab, Thermogenesis (industrial, dark electro), free
BALLROOM--Bubble Up: Selectah CIDE
BALTIC ROOM--Future Soul: AC Lewis, Atlee,
Dr. J, J-Justice, Mikey
C.H.A.C LOWER LEVEL--Remixed: Obelus, Adam Pessl, Jason Goessl, $5
CAPITOL CLUB--The Sherrif (electro, jazz), free
CHOP SUEY--Shake: DJ Sureshot, Bronze FM, free
CONTOUR--Broken Grooves: DJ Mojo, $5
FENIX UNDERGROUND--'80s Underground: DJ Trent Von, DJ Tamm, $5
KIM'S NIGHTCLUB--DJ Brandon, free
KINCORA PUB--Sci-Fi Lullaby: Evan Blackstone, DJs Haawk Who, Ethan (electronic, pop, '80s)
LARRY'S--The Oasis: DJs Mike Stevens, Nobel, Cactus, NAHA, Mercury, and more (4 am till noon), $5
LARRY'S--DJ Diamond Fingers, $5
LAVA LOUNGE--DJ Justin Case
* LULU'S--Hush: DJ Jonlee, Ryno, $3/$5
MERCURY--Punk & Disorderly: DJ Panix, $3
NEIGHBOURS--iNoche Latina!: DJ Luis (Latin house)
NOC NOC--Resurrection: DJ Shane (9 pm), $3
* RE-BAR--Flammable: DJ Brian Lyons (house), $6
SEATTLE EAGLE--Euro-File: DJs KC (Brit pop), Lonnie Devine
SHARK CLUB (KIRKLAND)--Industy Night: DJ Vinnie B, free
TAPS 'N' TABS (KIRKLAND)--Industry Night: DJ Scott E "B" (hiphop, old skool), free
VOGUE--Fetish Night: DJ Eternal Darkness
WATERTOWN--DJ Lil Ricky
MONDAY 2/9
LIVE
BELLTOWN BILLIARDS--Brian Nova & Funk 69
CENTRAL SALOON--Lyranthe, Gravl Tung, $5
CENTURY BALLROOM--Huun Huur Tu, $20
* CHOP SUEY--T.S.O.L., Thought Riot, Red Tape, $10
COBALT LOUNGE--Bourbon, Brass, and Guitars: The Two-Fifths
* DEEP DOWN LOUNGE--Fourthcity Weekly: The Fourthcity Art Crew, $2
FADO--Tom O'Brien
FIDDLER'S INN--Open mic, free
* GRACELAND--Mr. T Experience, Throwaway Angels, the Femurs, $8
* HUB BALLROOM--Blue Sky Mile, Mechanical Dolls, Tart (7 pm, all ages), $3/$5
J&M CAFE--The Henry Cooper Band, free
KELLS--Liam Gallagher & Mick Chegwidden
LITTLE RED HEN--Tommy Westley, free
NEW ORLEANS RESTAURANT--The New Orleans Quintet, free
* PARAMOUNT THEATRE--Deep Purple, Thin Lizzy (7:30 pm, all ages), $29.50/$69.50
PONCHO CONCERT HALL--Laura Welland (7:30 pm, all ages), $5
PORTA GREEK TAVERNA--Andy Coe Trio
SALTY'S ON ALKI--The Robert Stewart Fiasco, free
SCARLET TREE--Jon Markel 3+1, $3
SEAMONSTER MUSIC--Open mic, free
SORRY CHARLIE'S--Scot Lee Jazz Duo
TOST--Novo Combo, guests, $5
DJ
ADOBO LOUNGE--DJ Salinger (downtempo)
ALIBI ROOM--Aperitif: Pauly D
BAD JUJU LOUNGE--DJ Naha (metal, indie, punk)
BADA LOUNGE--Corporate Mondays: DJ Hitmann, Frank Steele, guests
BALTIC ROOM--I * Shiva: Peter Madril, DJ Manpreet, Singh
BLUWATER BISTRO--Bluspin: LSDJ (downtempo), free
BRASA--DJR (dub, downtempo), free
CONTOUR--Genesis: DJ Roc'phella
HURRICANE CAFE--DJ Royal Brohamms, free
KINCORA PUB--DJ Seth (downtempo, reggae)
LARRY'S--Monday Night Reggae, free
LAVA LOUNGE--DJ Louis
MANTRA LOUNGE--Sin Service Night (house, hiphop), free
MARCUS'--Indie Music Night: DJ Aaron Park
SEATTLE EAGLE--DJ Danger (rock)
TOMMY'S--Dub: DJ Fountainhead, free
TRIPLE DOOR--Arturo Rodriguez, free
VOGUE--High Octane Low Life: Vortexan, free
ZIG ZAG CAFE--Electro Lounge Nite
TUESDAY 2/10
LIVE
BONZAI BISTRO--Bacteria, free
CENTRAL SALOON--Potty Mouth Society, Autonomadic, Dimension Five, $5
CHINA HARBOR--John Holte's Radio Rhythm Orchestra, $5
CHOP SUEY--The Preons, Aqueduct, Saba, $6
COBALT LOUNGE--Micah Hulscher, Brittanya Rodriguez, Peter Cramer
CONOR BYRNE'S--Miss H's Variety Show, free
CROCODILE CAFE--Bishop Allen, Slomo Rabbit Kick, People You Meet, $6
DUBLINER--Open mic
FADO--Swamiko
FENIX UNDERGROUND--Stone Creep, Subject 2 Change, $5
GALWAY ARMS--Open mic
GRACELAND--Mae, Copeland, Working Title, Slow Coming Day (8 pm, all ages), $10
* HIDEAWAY--Pleasurecraft, Beloved Binge, $5
IRISH EMIGRANT--Oxbow Scar, $3
JAZZ ALLEY--Dian Schuur (8 pm, all ages), $19.50/$32.50
KELLS--Liam Gallagher & Mick Chegwidden
LITTLE RED HEN--Tommy Westley, Don Kellogg, free
MR. SPOT'S CHAI HOUSE--Amy Roberts (8 pm, all ages), free
NEW ORLEANS RESTAURANT--Holotradband, free
OWL 'N' THISTLE--Be-Bop & Destruction
PARAGON--The Robert Stewart Fiasco
RAINBOW--The Elite Emcee Hiphop Contest, $2
* RE-BAR--Clinic: Thee Von Curses, the Shakles, the Love-Me-Nots, $5
SEAMONSTER MUSIC--Tashkent, $2
SEATTLE CAFE & WINE BAR--Klaus Lendzian
SUNSET TAVERN--Hairy Apes BMX, Matt Chamberlain & Mike Dillon, $7
TEMPERO DO BRASIL--Marco de Carvalho
TRACTOR TAVERN--The Men of Steel, $16
TRIPLE DOOR--Fred Hersch, $35
VICTROLA COFFEE & ART--The Tallboys (8 pm, all ages), free
DJ
67 LOUNGE--DJ Drew Down
ALIBI ROOM--Skull Full of Soul: DJ Chilly
BALTIC ROOM--Drum & Bass: Slantooth, AC Lewis, Demo
CAPITOL CLUB--Eric Jaeger & Encarnacian, free
COBALT LOUNGE--DJ Zac & Nate
CONTOUR--Open turntables, free
FENIX UNDERGROUND--Dirvish: Anthony Angel, $5
FU KUN WU @ THAIKU--Selector Lopaka
JUAN O'RILEYS--Kris Krush, DJs Roc'phella, D'Doxx
KIM'S NIGHTCLUB--DJ Brandon, free
KINCORA PUB--Rocka Rolla: Hosted by AJ & Lars
LAVA LOUNGE--DJ 88 (rock)
MARCUS'--Nightshades: DJs Kevin Chills, Osiris Indriya, free
* NEIGHBOURS--Retrovenge: DJ Dana Dub, $2
NOC NOC--Voltaire: DJ Trent Von
SEATTLE EAGLE--El Toro (funk, soul)
VITO'S--DJ B and Larry Metro (R&B, hiphop)
VOGUE--DJ Ogre
WATERTOWN--Presence: guest DJs, free
ZIG ZAG CAFE--DJ Darek Mazzone
WEDNESDAY 2/11
LIVE
ALL AMERICAN SPORTS BAR & GRILL--Soul Searching: Urban Child, Rob C, free
* BALTIC ROOM--Sample: Andy Sells, Carlos Tuloss, Delvon Dumas, guests, $5
BARANOF--Kimball Conant & the Fugitive Combo
BIT SALOON--Rambling Roberts
BLU VIDEO BAR--Piano Bar: Victor Janusz (6 pm), free
BRELLA'S BAR--Marco de Carvalho, Tad Britton, free
CAFE VENUS--Whatever Zoe, free
* CENTRAL SALOON--Satan's Ashtray, 7th Order, Warrior's Path, $5
CHOP SUEY--Revolver: The Warm Jets, Tractor Sex Fatality, DJs Paco, Brian Everett, Kendra, $5
CONOR BYRNE'S--Strange Jerome, Dean Moller, free
CONTOUR--DJ Bernard, free
FADO--Jennifer Savage
FENIX UNDERGROUND--Malachi, Headache Jackson, Defect, $5
FU KUN WU @ THAIKU--Fu Kun Swingin': Hans Teuber, Jeff Johnson, Jon Albert, Reid Whitwell
FUN HOUSE--Joe "Spits", Mr. Plow, Sam Lowry, $5
* GRACELAND--Mest, Fall Out Boy, Matchbook Romance, Dynamite Boy (7:30 pm, all ages), $13.50
HOPVINE--Open mic
JAZZ ALLEY--Diane Schuur (8 pm, all ages), $19.50/$32.50
JUAN O'RILEYS--Charles White Band, $5
LAST SUPPER CLUB--Habibi: DJ Cheb I Sabbah, Ghalia Benali, Derek Mazzone, James Whetzel, DJs Advent, Kazan, guests, $10/$15
MR. SPOT'S CHAI HOUSE--Neon Brown (8 pm, all ages), free
NEW ORLEANS RESTAURANT--Floyd Standifer, free
PARAGON--Arturo Rodriguiz Trio
POLESTAR MUSIC GALLERY--Eric Rynes (8 pm, all ages), $10/$15
RAINBOW--Dub Championz, $3
RENDEZVOUS--The Weapons of Mass Creation, Mortimer, $5
SEAMONSTER MUSIC--Conner Rose, $2
SHOWBOX GREEN ROOM--The Purrs, NMVGPTS, $5
STUDIO SEVEN--Jordan Knight (8 pm, all ages), $15/$17
SUITE G--Living Space, free
SUNSET TAVERN--The Kitchen Syncopators, Dolly Ranchers, Ben Weaver, $7
TOST--Beehive, Plasticene, $5
* TRACTOR TAVERN--Drive-By Truckers, $12
TRIPLE DOOR--Sonando, $12
VERA PROJECT--Veracity open mic (7 pm, all ages), free
DJ
67 LOUNGE--DJ Drew Down
ABOUT THE MUSIC--Exotic Wednesday: DJs Hitmann, Illusion
BALLROOM--FortyAhn Productions: DJ Speedie G, guests (house, top 40), $3
* BARÇA--Soulcialite: DJ Sureshot, free
BELLTOWN BILLIARDS--Ladies Night: DJ Ben "Jammin"
DEEP DOWN LOUNGE--Fresh Beats: DJs Karlo, Niz, Dor, free
DES AMIS--Deep Rooted: Kilograham, guests, free
FENIX UNDERGROUND--American Idol: DJ Chance, Taylor, $5
HURRICANE CAFE--DJ Feast of the Macabre, free
J&M CAFE--DJs Tamm, Brett Michaels, Shelby Leyson
KIM'S NIGHTCLUB--DJ Brandon, free
KINCORA PUB--DJ Seth
LARRY'S--Dancehall Reggae Jump-Off: DJ Redman, free
LAVA LOUNGE--DJ Chris Brief (punk)
LITTLE RED HEN--Karaoke: DJ Nathan, free
LIZZARD LOUNGE--DJ John England (hiphop), free
MANTRA LOUNGE--Break Free (breakbeats, house), free
MONA'S--Ultra-Lounge: Monk, free
NEIGHBOURS--Mama's House: DJ Trent Von, Hostess Mark Finley (dance)
* NOC NOC--Right: Doug, Mat Anderson, Philip Eno, free
PIKE PUB & BREWERY--Real: Progressive Tendencies, free
PORTA GREEK TAVERNA--Eros w/ Goldmund
SEATTLE EAGLE--Ph.DJ Eugene (rock, soul)
TOI--DJs N8, Bronze FM, guests
TOMMY'S--DJ Whatever (old skool), $5