THURSDAY 3/4

LIVE
BLUE MOON TAVERN--Monktail Creative Music Concern, free

CAFE VENUS--Merch: Joe Doria, guests, free

CAPITOL HILL ARTS CENTER LOWER LEVEL--Lo-fi: The Bad Things, Christina Nation, Tommy Shane, $5

CENTRAL SALOON--Jezebel Diary, All American Playboys, Nigel Mustafa Memorial Quartet, $5

CHOP SUEY--Matthew Dear, Lusine, Jeff Samuel, Jacob London, $10

CLUB HOLLYWOOD--Martin Ross

COFFEE MESSIAH--Monktail Creative Music Concern (8 pm, all ages), free

CONOR BYRNE'S--Stranger by the Minute, free

* CONSOLIDATED WORKS--Dalmations, Micro Cassette Revolution, $3/$5

* CROCODILE CAFE--John Vanderslice, Preston School of Industry, Menomena, $10

DOC MAYNARD'S--Submission, Surgical Chaos, Non Zero Sum, $5

FADO--Stick Shift Annie

FIRESIDE ROOM (SORRENTO HOTEL)--Janis Mann

FU KUN WU @ THAIKU--Fu Kun Gruvin': Ron Weinstein Trio, free

FUN HOUSE--The Nemesis Theory, Tart, IQ20, Slim Happy Jack, DJ Ken Dirtnap, $5

GALWAY ARMS--Owl & Thistle Band

GRACELAND--Marcus Eaton & the Lobby, Fireside Syndicate, Chris Arnold (9 pm, all ages), $9

HELL'S KITCHEN (TACOMA)--New American Standard, Dizmas (6 pm, all ages), $5

HELL'S KITCHEN (TACOMA)--Bob Log III, the Miss Burlesque Dancers, Rockin Rod & the Strychnines (9 pm), $5

HIDEAWAY--Dorkweed, Brundlefly, Small Change, $5

IRISH EMIGRANT--Jonny 5

J&M CAFE--The Pop Offs, $3

JAI THAI (FREMONT)--Ryan Burns Trio, free

KELLS--Grafton Street

LIQUID LOUNGE AT EMP--Justin Black, Rafe Pearlman, free

LITTLE RED HEN--Jo Miller & Her Burly Roughnecks, free

LO_FI PERFOMANCE GALLERY--Obstacle: DJ Littlefield, Davis Martin, PK, Scalfatti, Davie D, Skerik, $5

* NEUMO'S--New Mexicans, Spiderbite, Popular Shapes, Spook the Horse, $6

NORM'S EATERY & ALE HOUSE--Sasha Herschberg Trio, free

OWL 'N' THISTLE--Robert Stewarts Fiasco

RAINBOW--Jerel, Full, $5

* RENDEZVOUS--Kled, $5

* SCARLET TREE--Das Rut w/ Reggie Watts and P.K., $6

SEAMONSTER MUSIC--Blumeadows, $3

SEATTLE ART MUSEUM--Le Petit Rouge (5:30 pm, all ages), free

* SHOWBOX--Presidents of the United States of America, Schoolyard Heroes, Smoosh (7 pm, all ages), $12/$14

ST. CLOUDS--Alice Stuart

SUITE G--One Tons, $5

* SUNSET TAVERN--The Riffbrokers, Chuck Yeager, the Dirty Bomb, $5

TOST--Marmalade, $5

* TRACTOR TAVERN--Darick Campbell, Dan Tyack & the Unsanctified Gospel Revival Revue, $8

TRIPLE DOOR--Mango Son, $12

TULA'S--Adrienne Wilson All-Stars, $8

VERITE COFFEE--Zoë Lewis, Laura Veirs (7 pm, all ages), $10


DJ
67 LOUNGE--DJ Drew Down

722--Orphic: DJML

ABOUT THE MUSIC--Thursty Thursdays: DJ Hitmann (neo-soul, hiphop, reggae), free

ALIBI ROOM--FCSn Presents: AMS, Mugfrosty, FSCS, free

BAD JUJU LOUNGE--DJ Scorpio (indie, classic punk), free

BADA LOUNGE--Ladies Night: DJ Tone, $5

BALLROOM--DJ Pete Betty

BALTIC ROOM--Wicked & Wild: Soul 1, guests

BARÇA--Corrida: DJ Sheriff (downtempo, groove), free

BELLTOWN BILLIARDS--DJ Guy (top 40), free

BESO DEL SOL--Thrusty Thursdays: DJ D'Lemma

BOHEMIAN NIGHTCLUB--R&B Ladies Night, free/$5

CAPITOL CLUB--DJ Advent

CONTOUR--House-Warming: DJs Sean Majors, Eric Allen

DOWNUNDER--DJs Knight, Ryan Milano, Kippy

DRIFT ON INN CASINO--DJ Gus Andrews

* EN SEATTLE--Future Solid presents DJ Dimujin, free

FENIX UNDERGROUND--Ladies Night: DJs Chance, Taylor (top 40, R&B), $5

JAI THAI (BELLTOWN)--DJ Mr. Paul (downtempo), free

KING ST. BAR & OVEN--State of Mind: DJs Rev.Illusion, Dakota Honor, the Prophecy

LARRY'S--Square Biz: DJ Roc'phella, $3

MANTRA LOUNGE--Krunch: Miss Funk, Rinse, Dozer, Rama, free

MARCUS'--DJ Terri, free

* MERCHANTS CAFE--Vinyl Lounge

MICHAEL'S PIZZA--DJ Matt (7:30 pm, all ages), free

NEIGHBOURS--Rock Lobster: Trent Von

PIKE PUB & BREWERY--Reggae Night: DJs Highlife, Duncan, free

PORTA GREEK TAVERNA--Colossus w/ Goldmund

PREMIER--Orphic: DJ ML (trance, house), $3

* RE-BAR--Rehab: DJs Baby J, Tactile (punk, new wave, electro), $5

* SEATTLE EAGLE--Bareback Thursday: DJ Mr. Smith

SHARK CLUB (KIRKLAND)--Ladies Night: DJs VinneB

TOI--Dope: DJ Mullet

TOMMY'S--DJs Christina Childs, Superstar, Kamea (house, trance), free

WATERTOWN--DJs Yossi, Timbo, guests

FRIDAY 3/5

LIVE
67 LOUNGE--Barbie Anaka & Group, free

* BALTIC ROOM--Jumbalaya, DJ Vitamin D

BARANOF--Kimball Conant & the Fugitive Combo

BOXCAR ALEHOUSE--David John, free

CAFE VENUS--The Western States, Hidari Mae, $5

CENTRAL SALOON--DC & the Washingtons, Man Alive, Zero Down, $8/$12

CHOP SUEY--Nuff Sed (CD release), Mystic Rising, DJ Gold Drop, $5/$7

CLUB HOLLYWOOD--Martin Ross

CONOR BYRNE'S--Zazou, $3

CROCODILE CAFE--Bob Log III, the Demons, Gloryholes, $8

DOC MAYNARD'S--Floater, Alkai Diggins, $12/$15

* DOWNTOWN YMCA--Lethal Rejection, Mind Candy, Contra (7:30 pm, all ages), $5

DUBLINER--Dope Smoothie

ESSENTIAL BAKERY--Eli & Michele

FENIX UNDERGROUND--Skid Row, Point One, Late September Dogs, $12

FIRESIDE ROOM (SORRENTO HOTEL)--Janis Mann

FLOYD'S--Shiftless Layabout, $5

* FUN HOUSE--Blank Its, Royal Pains, the Gropers, $5

GALWAY ARMS--D'Jangomatics

* GRACELAND--Elefant, the Pleased, Autumn Poetry, $8

GRATEFUL BREAD--Yair Rubenstein (6 pm, all ages), free

* HELL'S KITCHEN (TACOMA)--Eyes of Autumn, the Building Press, a Binary Apparition (6 pm, all ages), $5

HELL'S KITCHEN (TACOMA)--Dollarstore Cowboys, Hartwood, Heartbreak USA (9 pm), $5

* HIDEAWAY--The Cripples, the Charming Snakes, Kiss the Camera, $6

HOPVINE--Artie Palm

HOTWIRE COFFEEHOUSE--Karlton Haug (7 pm, all ages), free

IRISH EMIGRANT--Southern Justice

JAKES ALES--Left of the Dial

KELLS--Grafton Street

LAKEPOINTE--Mass Knockout, Underdose, Junk Puppet, $5

LATONA PUB--Barrie Vye's Jazz Defense League, free

LIQUID LOUNGE AT THE EMP--MC Gustavo, Salsa All Stars, free

LITTLE RED HEN--$5 Fine, $3

LO_FI PERFOMANCE GALLERY--Marrow: Brent Arnold & the Spheres, Ivory Smith & Adam McCollum, $5

LOCK & KEEL--Jamie Lane & X-Ray, $3

MOORE THEATRE--Joan Baez (8 pm, all ages), $35/$42

MR. SPOT'S CHAI HOUSE--Lijie Yang, Mike Mangione (8 pm, all ages), free

* NEUMO'S--The Stranger's SXSW Party: The Yo Son Crew, Massive Monkees, the Spits, Cobra High, IQU, the Lights, Plan B, Bobby Karate, free

NORM'S EATERY & ALE HOUSE--Paul Kemmish Quartet, free

* OLD FIRE HOUSE (REDMOND)--Tennis Pro, the Business Machine, guests (8 pm, all ages), $6

OWL 'N' THISTLE--The Haggus Brothers

POLESTAR MUSIC GALLERY--Bruce Freedman Quartet (8 pm, all ages), $7

Q CAFE--CodyWho (8:30 pm, all ages), free

RAINBOW--The Abodox, Science Victim, Gigantum, Sugar Skulls, $6

RENDEZVOUS--Stranger Jerome, North 19

SEAMONSTER MUSIC--Sean Stirling, Nikko and Cyrille, $3

SERAFINA--Pasquale and Alex Guilbert

SHARK CLUB--The Afrodisiacs

* SHOWBOX--Presidents of the United States of America, Mountain Con, DEK, $12/$14

ST. CLOUD'S--She Said Yes

STUDIO SEVEN--El Revengo, Soblivious, Malachi, Headache Jackson, $7

SUITE G--Little Big Man (CD release), $5

* SUNSET TAVERN--Aaron Sprinkle, Michael Clark (7 pm), $5

SUNSET TAVERN--Blue Spark, Los Cheeky, Curious George (9 pm), $6

TRABANT CHAI LOUNGE--Brittain Ashford (8 pm, all ages), free

* TRACTOR TAVERN--Sweet Lou, Kim Virant, Glorious, $8

TRIPLE DOOR--M-Pact, $20

TULA'S--Tim Armacost, Chris Fagan Quintet, $15

* VERA PROJECT--Massive Monkees Present: B-Boys Gone Wild featuring DJ Soul One, Iguales (7 pm, all ages), $8/$9


DJ
722--Club Ñ: Los Burbanks, DJ Pollo, guests

ALIBI ROOM--Lowbrow: Gavin, Doug, free

BAD JUJU LOUNGE--DJ Mike (rock, punk), free

BADA LOUNGE--DJ Sallinger, $5

BALLROOM--Bounce: DJ Kasio (soul, funk, hiphop)

BELLTOWN BILLIARDS--DJ Elad (top 40, old school), free

BESO DEL SOL--DJ Fernando (salsa), $5

BOHEMIAN NIGHTCLUB--Top 40 R&B dance party w/resident DJs, $10

BONZAI BISTRO--Graylife: DJs Naha, Nitsuj, Zacharia, Chris Tremens, Demo, Theory, $4

CAPITOL HILL ARTS CENTER LOWER LEVEL--SUBterRADIO: DJs Vital, Mauck, Ironic, Shapeshifter, Groovesmith, $5

CLUB STANDARD--FutureShock: Guest DJs, $5

CONTOUR--Magnetic Fridays: DJs Brian Lyons, Wesley Holmes, Brent Laurence; Afterhours: DJ Flave

DEEP DOWN LOUNGE--Four Star: UHF DJs, guests (house), free

DOC MAYNARD'S--Doc's Lounge: Old Skool Attic with DJ Tonya, free

DOWNUNDER--Ladies Night: DJs Elixer, Damon, Protege

DRIFT ON INN CASINO--DJ Gus Andrews

EN SEATTLE--Warriors W/O Weapons: DJs Abraxas, Kidd Fa Real, free

FENIX UNDERGROUND--DJ Trent Von, $12

J&M CAFE--Dance Party: DJs Cheeba, Diamond Dave (old school), $12

JAI THAI (BELLTOWN)--Jason Estrellado, Jashar, free

JUAN O'RILEYS--DJs Pryme Tyme, Bulak, Avery Usita, E Style, Kid Ken (R&B, reggae)

KINCORA PUB--The Cave: DJ Haak Reverend of Rock (rock 'n' roll)

KING ST. BAR & OVEN--State of Mind: DJs Rev.Illusion, Dakota Honor, the Prophecy

LARRY'S--Girls Night Out: DJ D, $12

LAST SUPPER CLUB--Flesh Fridays: LSDJ, MC Jamal; Lower level: Speedy G

LIZZARD LOUNGE--DJ John England (R&B, hiphop), free

MANTRA LOUNGE--Focus Fridays: DJ Tone, $5

MARCUS'--DJs Osiris, Scenic, free

MONA'S--Downbeat: DJ Pliks

NEIGHBOURS--Shine: DJ Rob Hall, $5

* NOC NOC--Definition: BPM, Eva (9 pm)

PARAGON--DJ Tone (soul, old school)

PORTA GREEK TAVERNA--Mediterranean Night: DJ Tim Martini, Rob Green, DJ Trout, Mike G2, guests

R PLACE--DJs Queen Lucky

* RE-BAR--Phatso Friday: DJ Riz (deep house), free

ROX BROILER (KENMORE)--DJ E-Dub, Capt Morgan (top 40), $5

* SEATTLE EAGLE--Raunch & Roll Friday: Mr. Smith

TIA LOUS--Ocean's Eight: DJ Brett Michaels, $10

TOI--Wave: Miss Funk, Chopshop, free

TOST--Sau Paulo Barrio: DJs Darek Mazzone, Gringo Starr, Tom Armstrong, $5

VITO'S--Sucker Free Friday: DJ Tre (hiphop), free

VOGUE--DJ Evan Blackstone ('80s, new wave)

WATERTOWN--Club Kiss

SATURDAY 3/6

LIVE
* 2nd AVENUE PIZZA--Lower 48, Me Infecto, Gods Among Men, Thuglife Baldwin (7 pm, all ages), $3/$5

BARANOF--Kimball Conant & the Fugitive Combo

C & P COFFEE--Marco deCarvalho

CAFE VENUS--Spain Spivak, Big Grizzly, $5

CENTRAL SALOON--Too Slim & the Taildraggers, $8/$12

CLUB HOLLYWOOD--Martin Ross

CONOR BYRNE'S--Clay Pipe, $3

* CROCODILE CAFE--Rebirth Brass Band, guests, $14/$16

DOC MAYNARD'S--The Afrodisiacs, $8/$12

DUBLINER--The Felinas, Little Ray & the Uppercuts

FADO--Kennedy Brothers, $4

FENIX UNDERGROUND--Hit Explosion, $12

FIDDLER'S INN--From Here to There, $3

FINN MACCOOL'S--Changes Daily, $3

FIRESIDE ROOM (SORRENTO HOTEL)--Janis Mann

FUN HOUSE--Undisputed, the Earaches, the Bad Dates, the Dead Vampires, $5

GALWAY ARMS--Muddy & the Wagerians

* GRACELAND--Subhumans UK, the Frisk, From Ashes Rise (8 pm, all ages), $10

HANA'S--Open mic, free

* HELL'S KITCHEN (TACOMA)--Long Since Forgotten, Breaking the Sky, Follow Through, the Crossing (5 pm, all ages), $7

HELL'S KITCHEN (TACOMA)--Alta May, the Mexican Blackbirds, Ronson Family Switchblade, the Authorities (9 pm), $5

HIDEAWAY--Full, the Docks, Trick Deck, Alicia Dara, $8

HOTWIRE COFFEEHOUSE--Hamilton Ben-jamin w/Fidelia (7 pm, all ages), free

IRISH EMIGRANT--The Full Monty

JAKES ALES--The Billy Shew Band

KANE HALL--Pontiac Bay Symphony Orchestra (7:30 pm, all ages), $12/$15

KELLS--Grafton Street

LAKEPOINTE--Ryewire, Pain's Run, $5

LATONA PUB--Cooke and Green

LITTLE RED HEN--$5 Fine, $3

LO_FI PERFOMANCE GALLERY--Sambodromo, $5

LOCK & KEEL--Blue Trick & Sean Philbin, $3

MONA'S--Urban Oasis

MONKEY PUB--Idol Threats, Five Good Reasons, Marginal Way, $3

MR. SPOT'S CHAI HOUSE--Charlie Post and Keith Apgar (8 pm, all ages), free

NORM'S EATERY & ALE HOUSE--Jesse McKenna

O'SHEA'S--Corn Mash

POLESTAR MUSIC GALLERY--Rich Halley Trio (8 pm, all ages), $7

PORTA GREEK TAVERNA--Liz Proios (Greek music)

RAINBOW--Combustion Collective, the Jon Markel 3+1, $5

ROCKSPORT--Drown Mary, Agony of Deceit, Expiration Date, $7

SEAMONSTER MUSIC--Tashkent, $3

SERAFINA--Leo Raymundo

SHARK CLUB--Coolade

SHOWBOX--Three Degrees West, Bradbury Press, Ellen Says No, $7

ST. CLOUD'S--Susanna Rojas & the Outskirts

STUDIO SEVEN--Surrounded by Lions, Go Ahead, Play the Hero, Roundabout, This Providence (8:30 pm, all ages), $7

SUITE G--A Bird of Passage

* SUNSET TAVERN--The Jet City Fix, the Black Panties, $7

TOST--Jude Bowerman, $6

TRACTOR TAVERN--Mary Lou Lord, Gingersol (6:30 pm), $10

TRACTOR TAVERN--Wayne "the Train" Hancock, Knut Bell & the Blue Collars (9:30 pm), $12

TRIPLE DOOR--M-Pact, $20

TULA'S--Tim Armacost, Chris Fagan Quintet, $15

TWILIGHT EXIT--The Kicks, free

* VERA PROJECT--The Thermals, the Fitness, 31 Knots (8 pm, all ages), $7/$8


DJ
67 LOUNGE--DJ Drew Down

722--Uptown: DJs R'Sin, Big Mike (hiphop)

* ALIBI ROOM--Shameless: DJs Recess, Misha, Derek Risher, the Perfect Cyn, guests, free

BAD JUJU LOUNGE--DJ Gary Richard Foy III (classic rock, metal), free

BADA LOUNGE--DJ Sureshot, $5

BALLROOM--Whiplash (disco, '80s, house)

* BALTIC ROOM--Life: Scottie Soul, Jeromy Nail, Scott Anthony

BELLTOWN BILLIARDS--DJs Katan, T-Bone (top 40, old school), free

BESO DEL SOL--DJ Fernando (salsa), $5

BOHEMIAN NIGHTCLUB--Top 40 R&B dance party w/resident DJs, $10

BONZAI BISTRO--Get Sake'd, $10

CHOP SUEY--Mardi Gras Madness: DJ Miss A, $10

CONTOUR--Europa: DJs Misha, Igor, Paulina; After-hours: DJ Speedbump

* DEEP DOWN LOUNGE--Motorbooty DJs & MCs (d&b), $3

DES AMIS--Soul Supreme: Soul One, Mr. Supreme, free

DOC MAYNARD'S--Doc's Lounge: Old Skool Attic w/DJ Tonya, free

DOWNUNDER--Rare Form: 4 DJs, 2 dance floors

DRIFT ON INN CASINO--DJ Gus Andrews

FENIX UNDERGROUND--DJ Trent Von, $12

J&M CAFE--Dance Party: DJs Cheeba, Diamond Dave (top 40), $12

JAI THAI (BELLTOWN)--DJ Brandy Westmore, guests

JUAN O'RILEYS--DJ Roc'phella, D'Dox, Funk Daddy

KINCORA PUB--Harder: DJ Seth (metal, punk, rock)

KING ST. BAR & OVEN--State of Mind: DJs Rev.Illusion, Dakota Honor, the Prophecy

LARRY'S--The Oasis: DJs Mike Stevens, Nobel, Cactus, Naha, Mercury, Kippy, Evolution CQ, Tragic, K, Nikki San (4 am), $5

LARRY'S--DJ D, $5/$12

LIQUID LOUNGE AT EMP--Expansions: DJ Riz, free

LIZZARD LOUNGE--DJ John England, free

MANTRA LOUNGE--Revival: DJ Eric O'Conner, Donovan, $5

NEIGHBOURS--Power Mix: C89's Randy Schlager, $5

* NEUMO'S--Yo Son!: DJ Scene, Soul One, free

NOC NOC--Crucifixion: DJ Shane (9 pm), $5

OLD RAINIER BREWERY--The Letter Revolution: DJs Soul One, Bronze FM, N8, $20

R PLACE--Dance Dance: DJ Freddy, DJ Floyd

* RE-BAR--Get Lucky: Queen Lucky (hiphop, R&B), free

ROX BROILER (KENMORE)--DJ E-Dub, Capt Morgan (top 40), $5

SEATTLE EAGLE--Seminal Saturday: DJ El Toro

TOI--DJ Tone, free

VITO'S--Uptown Lounge: DJ Doubles (hiphop), free

VOGUE--Time Warp: DJ Evan Blackstone (new wave)

WATERTOWN--Bling Bling

WAZOBIA--Strictly Dancehall (reggae), free

SUNDAY 3/7

LIVE
BADA LOUNGE--A Bird Breathes Fire

BELLTOWN BILLIARDS--Martin Ross Band, free

C & P COFFEE--PK Dwyer (3 pm, all ages), free

CENTRAL SALOON--Droids, Enlightenment, Nothing Sounds Good, $5

CHINA HARBOR--Maia Santell & House Blend, $7

CHINA JADE--Dennis Shadduck, free

CLUB HOLLYWOOD--Martin Ross

CONOR BYRNE'S--Artie Palm, free

* CROCODILE CAFE--Aveo (CD release), Ester Drang, the Preons (8 pm, 18+), $8

* FUN HOUSE--Holy Ghost Revival, the Clorox Girls, the Business Machines, New Luck Toy, $5

* GRACELAND--The Subhumans UK, the Unseen, the Virus (8 pm, all ages), $10

HELL'S KITCHEN (TACOMA)--Pistol for a Paycheck, Last Great Liar, A Brighter Burning End, Sincerely Never (5 pm, all ages), $5

HOTWIRE COFFEEHOUSE--Lijie and Mike Mangione (noon, all ages), free

IRISH EMIGRANT--Oliver Mulholland

KELLS--Liam Gallagher & Mick Chegwidden

LE PICHET--Cézanne, free

LIQUID LOUNGE AT EMP--Open mic, free

LITTLE RED HEN--Jerry & the PhilBillys, free

MR. SPOT'S CHAI HOUSE--The Paul Fischer Trio (6 pm, all ages), free

OWL 'N' THISTLE--Om Jahari

PARAGON--The Brandi Carlile Band

RAINBOW--Don Glenn & Friends, Daddy Treetops, the James Howlett Band, Ricky Gene's Dream Machine, Blue Healers (4 pm)

RENDEZVOUS--Brandi Carlile, $5

SEAMONSTER MUSIC--Raw Sauté, free

SERAFINA--Alex Guilbert

* SHOWBOX--The Melvins, Mudhoney, $15

* STUDIO SEVEN--The Red Light Sting, Hint Hint, Club 1090 (7 pm, all ages), $6

* SUNSET TAVERN--Supersnazz!, the Von Curses, Rockin' Rod & the Strychnines, Johnny Skolfuk (4 pm), $5

TOST--Forgotten Sol, $5

TRACTOR TAVERN--Storyhill, $8

TRIPLE DOOR--Arturo Rodriguez, free

TULA'S--Reggie Goings/Hadley Caliman Quintet (3 pm), $7

TULA'S--The Jim Cutler Jazz Orchestra (8 pm), $5

ZEITGEIST--Circuit Sundays: FeelHuman Soundsystem (3 pm, all ages), free


DJ
722--Breakin' Down the House: DJs Fnominon, LSDJ

BALLROOM--Bubble Up: Selectah CIDE

* BALTIC ROOM--Future Soul: AC Lewis, Atlee, Dr. J, J-Justice, Mikey

BLUE MOON TAVERN--Grateful Dead Night

CAPITOL CLUB--The Sheriff (electro, jazz), free

CAPITOL HILL ARTS CENTER LOWER LEVEL--Remixed: Obelus, Adam Pessl, Jason Goessl, $5

* CHOP SUEY--Shake!: DJs John Doe, Sureshot, $3

CONTOUR--Broken Grooves: DJs Dirk, Mota, $5

DES AMIS--Mr. Supreme, DJN8, Bronze FM, free

FENIX UNDERGROUND--'80s Underground: DJ Trent Von, DJ Tamm, $5

KINCORA PUB--Sci-Fi Lullaby: Evan Blackstone, DJs Haawk Who, Ethan (electronic, pop, '80s)

LARRY'S--The Oasis: DJs Mike Stevens, Nobel, Cactus, NAHA, Mercury, and more (4 am till noon), $5

LARRY'S--Sunday Night Live: DJ Buttnaked, $5

NEIGHBOURS--iNoche Latina!: DJ Luis (Latin house)

NOC NOC--Resurrection: DJ Shane (9 pm), $3

RE-BAR--Flammable: DJs Brian Lyons, Glynne Braithwaite (house), $6

SEATTLE EAGLE--Sunday Bloody Sunday: DJ KC

SHARK CLUB (KIRKLAND)--Industy Night: DJ Vinnie B, free

SUNSET TAVERN--DJs MF Cake, JS2 (9 pm), free

VOGUE--Fetish Night: DJ Eternal Darkness

WATERTOWN--Flirt

MONDAY 3/8

LIVE
BELLTOWN BILLIARDS--Brian Nova & Funk 69, free

CAPITOL CLUB--Micah Hulscher, Peter Cramer, Brittanya Rodriguez

CENTRAL SALOON--Fallen Angels, Cesium, Wide Eye Panic, $5

* CHOP SUEY--The Lashes, the High Strung, the Catch, the Carlsonics, DJ Margie, $6

CLUB HOLLYWOOD--Martin Ross

CONOR BYRNE'S--PK & Vince, free

FADO--Tom O'Brien

* GRACELAND--Party Time, Big Business, Black Horse, DJ Porq, $5

HOPVINE--Charmin Wray, Riff Brokers, Greg Collinsworth, free

J&M CAFE--The Henry Cooper Band (blues jam), $3

KELLS--Liam Gallagher & Mick Chegwidden

LITTLE RED HEN--Tommy Westley, Nathan Arneson, free

OWL 'N' THISTLE--Danny Barnes

PORTA GREEK TAVERNA--Andy Coe Trio

RAINBOW--The Consequences, $2

SCARLET TREE--Jon Markel 3+1, $3

SEAMONSTER MUSIC--Open mic, free

* SHOWBOX--Bob Weir and Ratdog, $32.50

ST. CLOUD'S--Tom Bennett and the Rolling Blackouts

STUDIO SEVEN--Dirty Tricks, USS Horse Whip, Varia (8:30 pm, all ages), $5

SUITE G--Old Skool Sundays: DJ Buck Wylie, free

TOST--Tangletown, $5

TRABANT CHAI LOUNGE--Open mic, free

TRACTOR TAVERN--The Savoy-Douchet Cajun Band, $16

TRIPLE DOOR--Bob Guiney, $12

TULA'S--Eric Verlinde Vocal Jazz Jam, $6


DJ
ALIBI ROOM--Apertif: DJ Pauly D, free

BAD JUJU LOUNGE--DJ Naha (metal, indie, punk), free

BALTIC ROOM--I * Shiva: Peter Madril, DJ Manpreet, William Gilchrist

CONTOUR--Genesis: DJ Roc'phella

KINCORA PUB--DJ Seth (downtempo, reggae)

LARRY'S--Monday Night Reggae, free

LAVA LOUNGE--DJ Louis

MANTRA LOUNGE--Sin Service Night (house, hiphop), free

SEATTLE EAGLE--School Night Out: DJ Tactile

TOMMY'S--Dub: DJ Fountainhead, free

WATERTOWN--DJ Pooh (reggae)

ZIG ZAG CAFE--Electro Lounge Nite, free

TUESDAY 3/9

LIVE
* CAPITOL THEATER (OLYMPIA)--Melvins, Mudhoney, Fitz of Depression (6 pm, all ages), $12

CENTRAL SALOON--Punk & Pints: Kaprii, Bad Apple, Last 1 Out, $5

CHINA HARBOR--John Holte's Radio Rhythm Orchestra, $5

* CHOP SUEY--The Sleepy Jackson, Robbers on High Street, On the Speakers, $10

CLUB HOLLYWOOD--Martin Ross

CONOR BYRNE'S--Miss H's Variety Show, free

CROCODILE CAFE--Autumn Defense, Christy McWilson & the Crosstie Walkers, Clearlake, $10/$12

* DEEP DOWN LOUNGE--Fourthcity Weekly: Absolute Madman, Kinoko, Grey Filastine & Yitearp, $2

FADO--Swamiko

FENIX UNDERGROUND--Funeral Age, Revile, Infernal Legion, Black Goat, $5

* FUN HOUSE--The Ponys, the Intelligence, Schlaze Cubed, $5

* GRACELAND--Ima Robot, Head Atomica, Maxine (8 pm, all ages), $10

* HIDEAWAY--Three Imaginary Girls Present Katie's B-Day Bash: Muzzle, Argo, Hypatia Lake, Some By Sea, Anna Rexia, Em'ma Gawd, $5

IRISH EMIGRANT--Oxbow Scar

KELLS--Liam Gallagher & Mick Chegwidden

LARRY'S--Hypnotiq Tuesdays: DJ D, $5

LITTLE RED HEN--Tommy Westley, Don Kellogg, free

NEW ORLEANS RESTAURANT--Holotradband, free

OWL 'N' THISTLE--Be-Bop & Destruction

PARAGON--The Robert Stewart Fiasco

PARAMOUNT THEATRE--Mikhail Baryshnikov (7:30 pm, all ages), $23.40/$61

RAINBOW--The Elite Emcee Hiphop Contest, $2

* RE-BAR--Clinic: Moral Crux, Mea Culpa, the Earaches, Johnny Skolfuk, DJ Tim Fallout, $5

ROX BROILER (KENMORE)--The Pop Offs

SEAMONSTER MUSIC--Melodic Intensity Steel Drum, $3

SHOWBOX GREEN ROOM--Sterno, guests, $5

SUITE G--Danny Godinez, free

SUNSET TAVERN--Mala Vista, $5

TOST--Rhythm Street featuring Supersones, $5

TRACTOR TAVERN--Moya Brennan, $18/$20

TRIPLE DOOR--Hadley Caliman, $12

TULA'S--Emerald City Jazz Orchestra, $5
DJ
67 LOUNGE--DJ Drew Down

ALIBI ROOM--Skull Full of Soul: DJ Chilly, free

BALTIC ROOM--Drum & Bass: Friction, Zacharia, Quentin J

BLUE MOON TAVERN--Metal Tuesday: DJ Mot

CAPITOL CLUB--Eric Jaeger & Encarnacian, free

CONTOUR--Open turntables, free

FENIX UNDERGROUND--Dirvish: Anthony Angel, $5

FU KUN WU @ THAIKU--DJ Selector Lopaka (exotica)

JUAN O'RILEYS--Kris Krush, DJs Roc'phella, D'Doxx

KINCORA PUB--Rocka Rolla: Hosted by AJ & Lars

MARCUS'--DJs Osiris, Scenic, free

* NEIGHBOURS--Retrovenge: DJ Dana Dub, $2

NOC NOC--Voltaire: DJ Trent Von

SEATTLE EAGLE--Name Your Poison: DJ El Toro

VITO'S--DJ Chinky Eye (hiphop), free

VOGUE--Clown College: DJ Ogre ('80s, Brit-pop)

WATERTOWN--Presence: MarQ, Magnus

ZIG ZAG CAFE--DJ Darek Mazzone, free

WEDNESDAY 3/10

LIVE
ALL AMERICAN SPORTS BAR & GRILL--Soul Searching: Urban Child, Rob C, free

* BALTIC ROOM--Sample: Andy Sells, Carlos Tuloss, Delvon Dumas, guests, $5

BARANOF--Kimball Conant & the Fugitive Combo, Stick Shift Annie

BIT SALOON--Rambling Roberts

CAFE VENUS--Whatever Zoe, free

CENTRAL SALOON--Full Frontal, Westward Expansion, Henkensiefken, $5

CHOP SUEY--Infomatik, Suffering & the Hideous Thieves, Tennis Pro, DJ Fucking in the Streets, $5

CLUB HOLLYWOOD--Martin Ross

CONOR BYRNE'S--Shelley Dael Walker, Summer Mayne, free

CONTOUR--DJ Bernard, free

CROCODILE CAFE--Lisa Loeb & Dweezil Zappa (8:30 pm, 18+), $15

FADO--Jennifer Savage

FENIX UNDERGROUND--1300 South, the Bend, the Orphan Project, $5

FU KUN WU @ THAIKU--Fu Kun Swingin': Hans Teuber, Jeff Johnson, Jon Albert, Tad Britton, free

* GRACELAND--Blue Sky Mile, My Hotel Year, Lonely Kings, Still Life Projector (8 pm, all ages), $8

HELL'S KITCHEN (TACOMA)--Severus, Thursday Night Revolution, the Monks, free

JUAN O'RILEYS--Charles White Band, $5

KELLS--Liam Gallagher & Mick Chegwidden

LARRY'S--Passa Passa Wednesdays: Black Echo International, free

OWL 'N' THISTLE--The Vinyl Avengers

PARAGON--Arturo Rodriguiz Trio

PARAMOUNT THEATRE--Mikhail Baryshnikov (7:30 pm, all ages), $23.4/$61

RAINBOW--Dub Championz, $3

RENDEZVOUS--Gonken, Monstrawtikuss Frankensteinikuss, Firestorm Viper, Nogunri, $5

SEAMONSTER MUSIC--Cycloptopus, $3

SHOWBOX--Old 97's, Minibar, $15/$17

STUDIO SEVEN--Happy Kreator, guests

SUITE G--Ron Weinstein Duo, free

SUNSET TAVERN--The Satisfiers, the Suspicion, guests, $5

TOST--The Digital Lounge: B-Shorty, Altered States of Funk, $5

TRIPLE DOOR--Fruit, $12

* VERA PROJECT--Veracity open mic (7 pm, all ages), free


DJ
67 LOUNGE--DJ Drew Down

722--Ladies Night: Julie Herrera, L.A. Kendall

ABOUT THE MUSIC--Exotic Wednesday: DJs Hitmann, Illusion

BADA LOUNGE--DJ Supreme, $5

BALLROOM--FortyAhn Productions: DJ Speedie G, guests (house, top 40), $3

* BARÇA--Soulcialite: DJ Sureshot, free

BELLTOWN BILLIARDS--Ladies Night: Guest Elad (top 40, old school), free

DES AMIS--Deep Rooted: Kilograham, guests, free

FENIX UNDERGROUND--Electropop: DJ Chance, $5

J&M CAFE--Ladies Night: DJ Tamm, $7

KINCORA PUB--DJ Seth

LITTLE RED HEN--Karaoke: DJ Nathan, free

LIZZARD LOUNGE--DJ John England (hiphop), free

MANTRA LOUNGE--Flashback: DJ Woodrow, free

MONA'S--Ultra-Lounge: Monk, free

NEIGHBOURS--Mama's House: DJ Trent Von, Hostess Mark Finley (dance)

* NOC NOC--Right: Doug, Mat Anderson, Philip Eno

PIKE PUB & BREWERY--Real: Progressive Tendencies, free

PORTA GREEK TAVERNA--Eros w/ Goldmund

RE-BAR--Super-8 Lounge: DJ Kid Hops

SEATTLE EAGLE--Shake Your Booty: Ph.DJ Eugene (rock, soul)

TOI--DJs N8, Bronze FM, guests

TOMMY'S--DJ Whatever (old skool), $5

VOGUE--Gothic Night: DJ Eternal Darkness

Support The Stranger

Sponsored