THURSDAY 4/15
LIVE
* 2nd AVENUE PIZZA--Akimbo, Icollide, Passions, the Assailant (6 pm, all ages), free
BALLROOM--3SP
BLUE MOON TAVERN--Billey Deux, free
CAFE CAMPAGNE--Javier Anderson
CAFE VENUS--Merch: Joe Doria, guests, free
* CAPITOL HILL ARTS CENTER LOWER LEVEL--Local Battery: Marc Olsen, Blessed Light, Junior Jackson, Marty Ballew, DJ Matt Nichols, $7
CENTRAL SALOON--The Douma, Rick McCulley, 1300 South, $5
* CHOP SUEY--Anna Oxygen, the Catch, DJ Paco, DJ Fucking in the Streets, $5
CLUB HOLLYWOOD--Martin Ross
COFFEE MESSIAH--Monktail Creative Music Concern (8 pm, all ages), free
CORBRAY'S ON ADMIRAL--Midnite Walk
* CROCODILE CAFE--Betty X, Rabid Dogs, the Insurgence, $6
DOC MAYNARD'S--Vs. the World, Halorot, Viscid, $5
* DRONE HILL--This Song is a Mess but so am I, Syphilis Sauna, Sedan (8 pm, all ages), $3
FU KUN WU @ THAIKU--Fu Kun Gruvin': Ron Weinstein Trio, free
FUN HOUSE--Via, Buttersprites, I Love Canada, $5
GRACELAND--Welcome, Terrene, Lacey Brown, $6
* HIDEAWAY--Dolour, Argo, Crosstide, $6
J&M CAFE--The Pop Offs, $3
JAI THAI (FREMONT)--Ryan Burns Trio, free
JAZZ ALLEY--Tierney Sutton (8 and 10:15 pm, all ages), $19.50/$21.50
KEYARENA--Yes (7:30 pm, all ages), $49.50/$125
LEMIEUX'S--Sitka Tex, free
LIQUID LOUNGE AT EMP--Sambusa, free
LITTLE RED HEN--Jo Miller & Her Burley Roughnecks, free
* LOCK AND KEEL--Jon Langford and the Sexy, guests, $7
MR. SPOT'S CHAI HOUSE--Open mic (8 pm, all ages), free
MULLEADY'S PUB--Open mic, free
NEW ORLEANS RESTAURANT--Ham Carson Quintet, $5
OLD TIMER'S CAFE--Al Rowe
OWL 'N' THISTLE--Fiasco
PARAGON--The Darius Woolrich Band
POLESTAR MUSIC GALLERY--Phillip Greenlief, Tim Perkis & Tom Djll Duo (8 pm, all ages), $7
RAINBOW--The Nashvillians, Ryewire, the TBA's, DJ Mumblejinx & Friends, $5
RENDEZVOUS--Wade Amongst the Dead, $5
ROX BROILER (KENMORE)--Open mic
SCARLET TREE--Das Rut, $6
SEAMONSTER MUSIC--Blumeadows, $3
* SEATTLE ART MUSEUM--Asahi, Sanford Arms (5:30 pm, all ages), free
SHOWBOX GREEN ROOM--Kellee Bradley, Jennifer Savage, $5
ST. CLOUDS--Trevor Wheetman
STUDIO SEVEN--MSG, Agent Apathy, the Socials, Nameless Danger, the Scoundrels (8 pm, all ages), $5
SUITE G--The Cloves, Glorious, guests, $5
* SUNSET TAVERN--The DTs, Midnight Evils, Honky KO, $6
TOST--Marmalade, $5
TRACTOR TAVERN--Medeski, Martin & Wood
TRIPLE DOOR--Little Feat, $58
UPTOWN--Angry for Life, guests, $5
DJ
67 LOUNGE--DJ Drew Down
722--Orphic: DJ ML, guests (trance, house), $3
ABOUT THE MUSIC--Thursty Thursdays: DJ Hitmann (neo-soul, hiphop, reggae), free
BAD JUJU LOUNGE--DJ Scorpio (indie, classic punk), free
BADA LOUNGE--Ladies Night: DJ Tone, $5
BALLROOM--Bull Rides: DJ Kasio
BALTIC ROOM--Wicked & Wild: Soul 1, guests
BARÇA--Corrida: DJ Sheriff (downtempo, groove), free
BELLTOWN BILLIARDS--DJ Guy (top 40, old school), free
BESO DEL SOL--Thrusty Thursdays: DJ D'Lemma (hiphop, top 40)
CAPITOL CLUB--DJ Advent
CLUB MEDUSA--Skin: Kemal, LSDJ, Surpreme
CONTOUR--House-Warming: DJs Sean Majors, Eric Allen
DRIFT ON INN CASINO--DJ Gus Andrews
* EN SEATTLE--Future Solid presents DJ Dimujin (hiphop, infusion), free
FENIX UNDERGROUND--Ladies Night: DJ Taylor (top 40, R&B), $5
JAI THAI (BELLTOWN)--DJ Mr. Paul (downtempo), free
KING ST. BAR & OVEN--State of Mind: DJs Rev.Illusion, Dakota Honor, the Prophecy
LARRY'S--DJ Roc'phella, $3
* LAVA LOUNGE--DJ Rasputin
LO_FI PERFOMANCE GALLERY--Fantastico: DJ Glory B, Chris Littlefield, guests, $5
MANTRA LOUNGE--Krunch: Miss Funk, Rinse, Dozer, Rama, free
MARCUS'--DJ X, free
* MERCHANTS CAFE--Vinyl Lounge (deep house, hiphop)
MICHAEL'S PIZZA--DJ Matt (7:30 pm, all ages), free
NEIGHBOURS--Rock Lobster: Trent Von
* NEUMO'S--Unofficial EMP Pop Conference Kick Off Dance Party: O-Dub, Jazzbo, DJ Frosty Tough, Caro, Scream Club
PIKE PUB & BREWERY--Reggae Night: DJs Highlife, Duncan, free
* RE-BAR--Rehab: DJs Baby J, Tactile (punk, new wave, electro), $5
SHARK CLUB (KIRKLAND)--Ladies Night: DJs VinneB
TOI--Dope: DJ Mullet
TOMMY'S--DJs Christina Childs, Superstar, Kamea (house, trance), free
WATERTOWN--DJs Yossi, Timbo, guests (old school, Top 40, hiphop)
FRIDAY 4/16
LIVE
2nd AVENUE PIZZA--Shamelady, Playing Enemy, Skarp, the Abadox (8 pm, all ages), free
* BALTIC ROOM--Jumbalaya, DJ Vitamin D
BLUE MOON TAVERN--70th Anniversary Celebration: The Schmoes, free
BREWSKY'S--The Mark Whitman Band
CAFE VENUS--The Reluctants, Tennis Pro, $5
CATWALK--SMP, Noxious Emotion, Datz Cold, $8
CENTRAL SALOON--Draghead (CD release), Maker, Mabel, $8/$12
CENTURY BALLROOM--Omar Torrez, $12
* CHOP SUEY--The Sean Philbin Band, Peepshow, Laymans Terms, $7
CLUB HOLLYWOOD--Martin Ross
CORBRAY'S ON ADMIRAL--Barbara Anaka, $10
CORNER INN--Straight Shot, free
* CROCODILE CAFE--Low Flying Owls, Ian Moore, Downpilot, Mayor West, $8
DOC MAYNARD'S--Redlightmusic, Out From Underneath, Common Heroes, $8/$12
FENIX UNDERGROUND--The Beatniks, $12
FUN HOUSE--Chief, Gutbomb, Beat Senseless, $5
GRACELAND--Common Heroes, Edisyn, Farewell Addison, guests (6 pm, all ages), $7
* GRACELAND--Below Average Productions, Lila, Treasure State, In Praise of Folly (10 pm), $7
* HELL'S KITCHEN (TACOMA)--Eyes of Autumn, AM Gold, 31 Knots, Greta Goodbye, $5
HIDEAWAY--The New Fangs, Electric Blanket, Civilized Animals, $6
HIGHLINER--Victory at Sea, Pint & Dale, free
HOPVINE--Antony De Gennaro, $3
HOTWIRE COFFEEHOUSE--Hejira (7 pm, all ages), free
JAKES ALES--Boomerang
JAZZ ALLEY--Tierney Sutton (8 and 10:15 pm, all ages), $19.50/$21.50
LAKEPOINTE--Cesium, Nothing Sounds Good, Intake, $5
LARRY'S--Reggae Jump-Off: Fantasy Sound (midnight), $10/$12
LATONA PUB--Barrie Vye's Jazz Defense League, free
LIQUID LOUNGE AT THE EMP--Shake the Shack: Leon Berman, Django Twango, free
LITTLE RED HEN--$5 Fine, $3
LO_FI PERFOMANCE GALLERY--Project W, Toshi Makihara, Bill Horist, $6
LOBO SALOON--Old Man Smithers, Motormouth, Wadsworth, $5
MR. SPOT'S CHAI HOUSE--Sung (8 pm, all ages), free
NEUMO'S--Critters Buggin', Piece of Meat Theatre, guests, $12/$14
NEW ORLEANS RESTAURANT--Mark Reilly Band, $10/$12
NORM'S EATERY & ALE HOUSE--Lamar Lofton Trio, free
* OLD FIRE HOUSE (REDMOND)--Akimbo, Big Business, Doomsday 1999, Lahar (8 pm, all ages), $6
OWL 'N' THISTLE--The Town Pants
RENDEZVOUS--Laguna!, $5
SEAMONSTER MUSIC--Sean Stirling, Audio Pyrati, $5
SERAFINA--Pasquale and Alex
ST. CLOUDS--No Jive Five
STUDIO SEVEN--Six Feet Under, Red Chord, Misery Signals, Vehemence (7 pm, all ages), $14
SUITE G--G Spot and the Get Live Family, Double Wide, $6
SUNSET TAVERN--Nerissa & Katryna Nields, Common Rotation (6 pm), $10/$12
* SUNSET TAVERN--Swords Project, Dolorean, Manta Ray (9 pm), $7
* THE PARADOX--Aaron Sprinkle, Late Tuesday, the Carolines, Robert Deeble (8 pm, all ages), $7
TRACTOR TAVERN--Medeski, Martin & Wood
TRIPLE DOOR--Little Feat, $58
UPTOWN--Burning Sky, Idiot Arsenal, guests, $5
* VERA PROJECT--Champion, the Physical Challenge, Internal Affairs, Lights Out, Murdock (7:30 pm, all ages), $6/$7
DJ
722--Flesh Fridays: LSDJ, MC Jamal; Lower level: Speedy G
ALIBI ROOM--Lowbrow: Gavin, Doug, free
BAD JUJU LOUNGE--DJ Mike (rock, punk), free
BADA LOUNGE--DJ Salinger, $5
BALLROOM--Bounce: DJ Kasio (soul, funk, hiphop)
BELLTOWN BILLIARDS--DJ Elad (top 40), free
BESO DEL SOL--DJ Fernando (salsa), $5
BOHEMIAN NIGHTCLUB--Top 40 R&B dance party w/resident DJs, $10
BONZAI BISTRO--Graylife: DJs Naha, Nitsuj, Zacharia, Chris Tremens, Demo, Theory, $4
CAPITOL HILL ARTS CENTER LOWER LEVEL--Gathering of the Ram: DJ BR8, Kocas Platos DJ Crew, guests, $12/$20
CLUB MEDUSA--Donald Glaude, D Fuse, Phil Anthony, DJ Dab, $15
CONTOUR--Magnetic Fridays: DJs Brian Lyons, Wesley Holmes, Brent Laurence; Afterhours: DJs Lil Mz Booty, Venus
DEEP DOWN LOUNGE--Four Star: UHF DJs, guests (house), free
DOC MAYNARD'S--Doc's Lounge: DJ Tonya, free
DOWNUNDER--Ladies Night: DJs Elixer, Damon, Protege
DRIFT ON INN CASINO--DJ Gus Andrews
FENIX UNDERGROUND--DJ Trent Von, $12
J&M CAFE--Dance Party: DJs Cheeba, Diamond Dave (old school), $12
JAI THAI (BELLTOWN)--Jason Estrellado, Jashar (funk, hiphop), free
JUAN O'RILEYS--DJs Pryme Tyme, Bulak, Avery Usita, E Style, Kid Ken (R&B, reggae)
KINCORA PUB--The Cave: DJ Haak Reverend of Rock (rock 'n' roll)
KING ST. BAR & OVEN--State of Mind: DJs Rev.Illusion, Dakota Honor, the Prophecy
LARRY'S--DJ D (9 pm), $10/$12
LAVA LOUNGE--DJ Gort
LIZZARD LOUNGE--DJ John England (R&B, hiphop), free
MANTRA LOUNGE--Focus Fridays: DJ Tone (hiphop, R&B), $5
MARCUS'--DJs Osiris Indriya, Phoenix Olivia, free
MERCHANTS CAFE--Aleatoric: DJs Josh Carson, Arnold B, Sherman Crawford , $3/$5
NEIGHBOURS--Billy the Kid, $5
* NOC NOC--Definition: BPM, Eva (9 pm)
OLD TIMER'S CAFE--Salsa Mix: DJ Daniel
PORTA GREEK TAVERNA--Mediterranean Night: DJ Tim Martini, Rob Green, DJ Trout, Mike G2, guests
R PLACE--DJ Queen Lucky
* RE-BAR--Phatso Friday: DJ Riz (deep house), free
ROCKSPORT--DJ Warner (top 40)
ROX BROILER (KENMORE)--DJ E-Dub, Capt Morgan (top 40), $5
THE ISLANDER--DJ Emery (reggae)
TIA LOUS--Ocean's Eight: DJ Brett Michaels, $10
TOI--Wave: Bruno, Chopshop (house), free
TOMMY'S--Salsa Night, $3
TOST--Globalista: DJ Darek Mazzone, DJ Advent, James Whetzel, $5
VITO'S--Sucker Free Friday: DJ Tre (hiphop), free
VOGUE--DJ Evan Blackstone ('80s, new wave)
WATERTOWN--Club Kiss
SATURDAY 4/17
LIVE
* 2nd AVENUE PIZZA--Murdered Housewives, the Interrogation, Mikaelia's Fiend, Our Colleagues are Dead (8 pm, all ages), free
BLUE MOON TAVERN--The Owl & Thistle Band, free
BOP STREET RECORDS--Karney (7:30 pm, all ages), free
BOXCAR ALEHOUSE--Gut Ball, free
BREWSKY'S--The Tim Turner Band
C & P COFFEE--Marco DeCarvalho
CAFE VENUS--House on a Hill, Baby, $5
CENTRAL SALOON--None of Us, Glimpse, Trana, $8/$12
* CHOP SUEY--Quasinada (CD release), Dub Championz, Circle of Fire, Darek Mazzone, Fourth City DJs, guests, $10
CLUB HOLLYWOOD--Martin Ross
CoCA--6 Short Films Project: The Tangents, the Degrees, guests, $6
CORBRAY'S ON ADMIRAL--Barbara Anaka, $10
CORNER INN--Teri Derr Band, free
CROCODILE CAFE--Mountain Con, the More, Infomatik, $7
DOC MAYNARD'S--Drown Mary, Severus, Soblivious, 2 Headed Chang, $8/$12
* DUBLINER--The Purrs, Yeltsin
FENIX UNDERGROUND--The Retros, $12
FIDDLER'S INN--Skandia Kapell, $3
FUN HOUSE--Chuck Yeager, USS Horsewhip, Mercury 4, $5
GRACELAND--The Juliana Theory, Anberlin, Bayside (5 pm, all ages), $12
* GRACELAND--The Rotten Apples, Amazombies, Free Verse, the Octabites (10 pm), $7
GROUND ZERO (BELLEVUE)--EWI, Blane, Third Man Out, guests (8 pm, all ages), $6
GUPPY'S--Christy McWilson
HANA'S--Open mic, free
HELL'S KITCHEN (TACOMA)--Lahar, Quick to Blame, Hauler, Shamelady (5 pm, all ages), $7
HELL'S KITCHEN (TACOMA)--China Davis, Vindaloo, Valhalla (9 pm), $5
* HIDEAWAY--David Bowie Tribute Night: Ripley, Rey Ray, Black Night Crash, Chop Logic, Pleasurecraft, the Stereo Future, Coulter, $8
HOTWIRE COFFEEHOUSE--Analog Dreams (7 pm, all ages), free
JAKES ALES--The Hudson Blues Band
JAZZ ALLEY--Tierney Sutton (8 and 10:15 pm, all ages), $19.50/$21.50
KANE HALL--Ina Mina Dika: Shruti, $13/$20
LAKEPOINTE--Cornerstone, Custom, the Whole Bolivian Army, $5
LATONA PUB--Paul Benoit and Hugh Sutton, $3
LES AMIES--Club Dread: Rocker-T & the More Love Band, Jus-Goodie, Karney (8:30 pm, all ages), $10
LITTLE RED HEN--$5 Fine, $3
LO_FI PERFOMANCE GALLERY--Balance, $10
LOBO SALOON--The Insults, No Means Yes, Major Major, Bootliquor, $5
MONKEY PUB--The Milwaukees, Sylphid, $3
MR. SPOT'S CHAI HOUSE--Very Wary, guests (8 pm, all ages), free
NEW ORLEANS RESTAURANT--Henry Cooper Band, the Mark Whitman Band, $10/$12
NORM'S EATERY & ALE HOUSE--Paul Kemmish Quartet, free
O'SHEA'S--The Sugar Cocks
* OLD FIRE HOUSE (REDMOND)--Harkonen, Playing Enemy, the Assailant, Say 10 Hail Marys (8 pm, all ages), $6
OWL 'N' THISTLE--The Town Pants
PARAGON--The Danny Godinez Band
POLESTAR MUSIC GALLERY--Toshi Makihara w/Elizabeth Falconer, Susie Kozawa, Tom Swafford (8 pm, all ages), $8
PORTA GREEK TAVERNA--Liz Proios (Greek music)
RENDEZVOUS--The Jelly Rollers, PK Dwyer, Zazou, $5
SCARLET TREE--Gruvbox, $7
SEAMONSTER MUSIC--Tashkent, $5
SERAFINA--Leo Raymundo featuring Sue Nixon
* SHOWBOX--Fantomas, Melt Banana, End, $17.50/$20
ST. CLOUDS--James Bernhard & Friends
SUITE G--Raybone Experience, Klondike 5, $5
* SUNSET TAVERN--Napalm Beach, Valis, Ditchliquor, $7
* THE PARADOX--Rocky Votolato, Amy Blashke, Graham Travis (8 pm, all ages), $7
THIRD PLACE BOOKS (RAVENNA)--Rodeo Lagoon, free
TOMMY'S--Alkai Diggins, From the Fall, Spiral, $5
TOST--Sound of One (6 pm), free
TOST--Sweet: Jon Lemmon (9 pm), $7/$10
TRABANT CHAI LOUNGE--The Cat Keeps Looking at Me (8 pm, all ages), free
TRACTOR TAVERN--Medeski, Martin & Wood
TRIPLE DOOR--Charlie Musselwhite, $25
TWILIGHT EXIT--The Kicks, free
UPTOWN--Karate High School, Love Infinity, Kill the Precedent, Sir Mark Bruback, $5
VERA PROJECT--Brent Arnold & the Spheres, Sam Jayne, TK Webb, Miguel Mendez (7:30 pm, all ages), $7/$8
DJ
67 LOUNGE--DJ Drew Down
722--Uptown: DJs R'Sin, Big Mike (hiphop)
* ALIBI ROOM--Shameless: DJs Recess, Misha, Derek Risher, the Perfect Cyn, guests, free
BAD JUJU LOUNGE--DJ Gary Richard Foy III (classic rock, metal), free
BADA LOUNGE--DJ Sureshot, $5
BALLROOM--Whiplash (disco, '80s, house)
* BALTIC ROOM--SIC: MC Queen Lucky, Colby B, DJ Collage
BELLTOWN BILLIARDS--DJ Guy (urban dance), free
BESO DEL SOL--DJ Fernando (salsa), $5
BOHEMIAN NIGHTCLUB--Top 40 R&B dance party w/resident DJs, $10
BONZAI BISTRO--Get Sake'd, $10
CAPITOL HILL ARTS CENTER LOWER LEVEL--Nomad: DJs Lincoln, Chip, free
CATWALK--Girl4Girl: DJ Stacey, $10
CLUB MEDUSA--Gene Lee, G Cue, Eva, $15
CONTOUR--Europa: DJs Misha, Igor, Paulina; After-hours: DJ Speedbump, Sunny, Evolution CQ
* DEEP DOWN LOUNGE--Motorbooty DJs & MCs (d&b), $3
DES AMIS--Soul Supreme: Soul One, Mr. Supreme, free
DOC MAYNARD'S--Doc's Lounge: DJ Tonya, free
DOWNUNDER--Rare Form: 4 DJs, 2 dance floors
DRIFT ON INN CASINO--DJ Gus Andrews
FENIX UNDERGROUND--DJ Trent Von, $12
J&M CAFE--Dance Party: DJs Cheeba, Diamond Dave (top 40), $12
JAI THAI (BELLTOWN)--DJ Brandy Westmore, guests
JUAN O'RILEYS--DJ Roc'phella, D'Dox, Funk Daddy
KINCORA PUB--Harder: DJ Seth (metal, punk, rock)
KING ST. BAR & OVEN--State of Mind: DJs Rev.Illusion, Dakota Honor, the Prophecy
LARRY'S--The Dance Oasis (4 am), $5
LARRY'S--DJ D, $5/$12
LAVA LOUNGE--DJ David James
LIQUID LOUNGE AT EMP--Soiree: UHF vs. Soiree, free
LIZZARD LOUNGE--DJ John England, free
NEIGHBOURS--Power Mix: C89's Randy Schlager, $5
* NEUMO'S--Def Jux Tour: Murs, Perceptionists, SA Smash, guests, $13/$15
* NEUMO'S--Yo Son!: DJ Scene, Soul One (10 pm), $6/$8
NOC NOC--Crucifixion: DJ Shane (9 pm), $5
OLD TIMER'S CAFE--Salsa Mix: DJ Daniel
R PLACE--Dance Dance: DJ Freddy, DJ Floyd
* RE-BAR--Trips: DJs Donovan, Andrei, Dan Deck, $8
ROX BROILER (KENMORE)--DJ E-Dub, Capt Morgan (top 40), $5
THE ISLANDER--DJ Emery (reggae)
TOI--DJ Tone, free
VITO'S--Uptown Lounge: DJ Doubles (hiphop, old school), free
VOGUE--Time Warp: DJ Evan Blackstone (new wave)
WATERTOWN--Bling Bling
WAZOBIA--Strictly Dancehall (reggae), free
SUNDAY 4/18
LIVE
BADA LOUNGE--A Bird Breathes Fire
BELLTOWN BILLIARDS--Martin Ross Band, free
BLUE MOON TAVERN--Monktail Creative Music Concern, the Lake City Rollers, Coleman Brown & Friends, guests (6 pm), free
C & P COFFEE--Jamtime (3 pm, all ages), free
CENTRAL SALOON--Moses & the Moongazers, $5
CENTURY BALLROOM--Kelley Hunt, $12
CHINA HARBOR--Maia Santell & House Blend, $7
CHINA JADE--Dennis Shadduck, free
CLUB HOLLYWOOD--Martin Ross
* CONSOLIDATED WORKS--Tracy + the Plastics, the King Cobra, Anna Oxygen (7 pm, all ages), $8/$10
FUNHOUSE--Snitches Get Stitches, the Valley, the Insurgence, $5
* GRACELAND--T-Rex Tribute Night: Friends for Heroes, Rabid Dogs, House on a Hill, Dolour, the Delusions, Tourist, guests, $5
HELL'S KITCHEN (TACOMA)--Only Human, Divinity of Truth, Shadowclad (5 pm, all ages), $5
JAZZ ALLEY--Tierney Sutton (6:30 and 8:45 pm, all ages), $19.50/$21.50
LE PICHET--Straw Dogs, free
LIQUID LOUNGE AT EMP--Open mic, free
LITTLE RED HEN--Jerry & the PhilBillys, free
NEUMO'S--Josh Kelley, Scott Andrew (7 pm, all ages), $10
O'SHEA'S--Open mic
PARAGON--The Brandi Carlile Band
SEAMONSTER MUSIC--Raw Sauté, free
SERAFINA--Jerry Frank
SUITE G--Tchiya Amet & the Lighthouse Band, Drum Circle, guests, free
* SUNSET TAVERN--The Wife Beaters, guests (4 pm), $5
SUNSET TAVERN--Muzzle, Star Collector, guests, $5
TOST--Going South, $5
TOWN HALL--John McCutcheon, $10
TRACTOR TAVERN--J.A. Granelli & Mr. Lucky, $10/$12
ZEITGEIST--Circuit Sundays: FeelHuman Soundsystem (3 pm, all ages), free
DJ
722--Travis Baron, Tamara, Doser, free
BALLROOM--Bubble Up: Selectah CIDE
* BALTIC ROOM--Future Soul: AC Lewis, Atlee, Dr. J, J-Justice, Mikey
CAPITOL CLUB--The Sheriff (electro, jazz), free
CAPITOL HILL ARTS CENTER LOWER LEVEL--Remixed: DJs Sawka, Colossus, free
CLUB MEDUSA--Unequivocal Soul
CONTOUR--Broken Grooves: DJs James Steele, Evolution CQ, free
DEEP DOWN LOUNGE--DJs Mojo, Jason H8e, Raw B (house), free
DES AMIS--Mr. Supreme, DJN8, Bronze FM (disco, funk, soul), free
FENIX UNDERGROUND--'80s Underground: DJ Trent Von, DJ Tamm (18+), $5
KINCORA PUB--Sci-Fi Lullaby: Evan Blackstone, DJs Haawk Who, Ethan (electronic, pop, '80s)
LARRY'S--The Dance Oasis (4 am), $5
LARRY'S--Sunday Night Live: DJ Buttnaked, $5
LAVA LOUNGE--DJ Justin Case
NEIGHBOURS--iNoche Latina!: DJ Luis (Latin house)
NOC NOC--Resurrection: DJ Shane (9 pm), $3
* RE-BAR--Flammable: DJs Brian Lyons, Heather, $8
SEATTLE EAGLE--Sunday Bloody Sunday: DJ KC
SHARK CLUB (KIRKLAND)--Industry Night: DJ Vinnie B, free
VOGUE--Fetish Night: DJ Eternal Darkness
WATERTOWN--Flirt
MONDAY 4/19
LIVE
2nd AVENUE PIZZA--Hot Cross, Lickgoldensky, the Frights of Peter Chillingsworth (6 pm, all ages), $3/$5
BELLTOWN BILLIARDS--Brian Nova & Funk 69, free
CAPITOL CLUB--Micah Hulscher, Peter Cramer, Brittanya Rodriguez
CENTRAL SALOON--Halorot, Nice Try Stanley, $5
* CHOP SUEY--Cobra High, Crictor, Book of Black Earth, $6
CLUB HOLLYWOOD--Martin Ross
* DEEP DOWN LOUNGE--Fourthcity Weekly: Dubya Warfare, $2
FIDDLER'S INN--Open mic, free
FUN HOUSE--Schmidtaholics, Slitliquor, $5
* GRACELAND--The Reputation, the Lashes, Six Select, Ms. Led, $5
HOPVINE--Bill Lavoie, PK Dwyer, Tiger Zane, free
J&M CAFE--The Henry Cooper Band (blues jam), $3
LITTLE RED HEN--Tommy Westley, Nathan Arneson, free
MR. SPOT'S CHAI HOUSE--Matt Stoops, Christina Orbe (8 pm, all ages), free
NEW ORLEANS RESTAURANT--The New Orleans Quintet, free
PORTA GREEK TAVERNA--Andy Coe Trio
SEAMONSTER MUSIC--Open mic, free
ST. CLOUDS--Tom Bennett & the Rolling Blackouts
TOST--Tangletown, $5
TRABANT CHAI LOUNGE--Open mic, free
TRACTOR TAVERN--Trainwreck, $10
DJ
ALIBI ROOM--Apertif: DJ Pauly D, free
BAD JUJU LOUNGE--DJ Naha (metal, indie, punk), free
BALTIC ROOM--I * Shiva: Peter Madril, DJ Manpreet, William Gilchrist
BARÇA--DJ Chilly (funk, soul, reggae), free
BLUE MOON TAVERN--Opera night, free
CONTOUR--Genesis: DJ Roc'phella
KINCORA PUB--DJ Seth (downtempo, reggae)
LARRY'S--Monday Night Reggae, free
LAVA LOUNGE--DJ Louis
MANTRA LOUNGE--Sin Service Night (house, hiphop), free
SCARLET TREE--Stone Crazy Blues Band, free
SEATTLE EAGLE--School Night Out: DJ Tactile
TOMMY'S--Dub: DJ Fountainhead, free
WATERTOWN--DJ Pooh (reggae)
ZIG ZAG CAFE--Electro Lounge Nite, free
TUESDAY 4/20
LIVE
2nd AVENUE PIZZA--Hyak Ro (7 pm, all ages), free
CAFE CAMPAGNE--Brian Kent Duo
CAPITOL HILL ARTS CENTER LOWER LEVEL--Michael Bisio, Wally Shoup, $5
CENTRAL SALOON--Morning After, Turbo Jones, Goodspeed, $5
CHINA HARBOR--John Holte's Radio Rhythm Orchestra, $5
CHOP SUEY--4:20 Party: Nuff Sed, Little Big Man, Mystic Rising, $5
CLUB HOLLYWOOD--Martin Ross
CONOR BYRNE'S--Miss H's Variety Show, free
* CROCODILE CAFE--Mortimer, Autumn Poetry, Common Heroes, Mon Frere, $6
DUBLINER--Open mic
FENIX UNDERGROUND--Triad, Soblivios, Cornerstone, $5
FUN HOUSE--The Juvinals, Teenage Harlets, guests, $5
GALWAY ARMS--Open mic
* GRACELAND--Bleeding Through, Death by Stereo, Himsa, Aiden (8 pm, all ages), $10
HELL'S KITCHEN (TACOMA)--4-20 Party: The Biznautics, Scream Club, Sesame Street Gangsters, A-Kamp
* HIDEAWAY--Aaron Sprinkle, Sameer, Josh Tillman, $5
LARRY'S--Hypnotiq Tuesdays: DJ D, $5
LITTLE RED HEN--Tommy Westley, Don Kellogg, free
LO_FI PERFOMANCE GALLERY--Thirsty: Kevin Sawka, PK, guests, free
MR. SPOT'S CHAI HOUSE--Alazingara (8 pm, all ages), free
NEUMO'S--Twilight Singers, guests, $11/$13
NEW ORLEANS RESTAURANT--Holo Trad Jazz, free
OWL 'N' THISTLE--Be-Bop & Destruction
* RE-BAR--Clinic: The Bad Things, Milkmaidens Crawl, $5
RENDEZVOUS--Open mic, free
ROX BROILER (KENMORE)--The Pop Offs
SEAMONSTER MUSIC--Melodic Intensity, $2
* SHOWBOX--Clinton Fearon & the Boogie Brown Band, Stingshark, Marmalade (8 pm, all ages), $8/$10
STUDIO SEVEN--Defect, Utterance, Malachai, Ground Level, $7
SUITE G--Danny Godinez, free
SUNSET TAVERN--Piece of Mind Fremont 420 Party, $5
TOST--Rhythm Street featuring Acidwash, $6
TRACTOR TAVERN--The Supersuckers, the Walleyes, $12/$14
DJ
67 LOUNGE--DJ Drew Down
ALIBI ROOM--Skull Full of Soul: DJ Chilly, free
BALTIC ROOM--Drum & Bass: Slantooth, Zacharia, Syze, $5/$7
BLUE MOON TAVERN--Metal Tuesday: DJ Mot (1:30 pm), free
CAPITOL CLUB--Eric Jaeger & Encarnacian, free
CLUB MEDUSA--Latin Vibe
CONTOUR--Open Turntables: Mikiah Fender, Matt A Tat Tat, Jonah, DJ Meee, Miss Understood, Da Void, free
FENIX UNDERGROUND--Dirvish: Anthony Angel, $5
FU KUN WU @ THAIKU--DJ Selector Lopaka (exotica), free
JUAN O'RILEYS--Kris Krush, DJs Roc'phella, D'Doxx
KINCORA PUB--Rocka Rolla: Hosted by AJ & Lars
LAVA LOUNGE--DJ 88 (rock)
LIQUID LOUNGE AT EMP--Liquifi: Gene Lee, Wik, free
MARCUS'--DJs Osiris Indriya, Phoenix Olivia, free
* NEIGHBOURS--Retrovenge: DJ Dana Dub, $2
NOC NOC--Beatdown: Space DJ, Sean Majors, Gene Lee, Eric Allen & Aesthetic, free
VITO'S--DJ Chinky Eye (hiphop), free
VOGUE--Clown College: DJ Ogre ('80s, Brit-pop)
WATERTOWN--Presence hosted by Parabolic Records
ZIG ZAG CAFE--DJ Darek Mazzone, free
WEDNESDAY 4/21
LIVE
2nd AVENUE PIZZA--Vitamin X (7 pm, all ages), free
ALL AMERICAN SPORTS BAR & GRILL--Soul Searching: Urban Child, Rob C, free
BALLROOM--Altamont, Sean Bendickson
* BALTIC ROOM--Sample: Andy Sells, Carlos Tuloss, Delvon Dumas, Mug Frosty, $5
BARANOF--Kimball Conant & the Fugitive Combo, Stick Shift Annie
BIT SALOON--Rambling Roberts
BLUE MOON TAVERN--Open mic, free
CAFE VENUS--The Clevers, Equanimus, Zebras, free
CENTRAL SALOON--Broken Temple, Fleshpot, Coriander, $5
* CHOP SUEY--Jazzy Jeff, DJs Scene, B-Mello, free
CLUB HOLLYWOOD--Martin Ross
COFFEE MESSIAH--Cognitive Dissidents: Vialka, Monster Dudes (7 pm, all ages), free
CORBRAY'S ON ADMIRAL--Midnite Walk
* CROCODILE CAFE--Harvey Danger, Nada Surf, $12
FENIX UNDERGROUND--Submission, Optimus Rhyme, Tut, $5
FU KUN WU @ THAIKU--Fu Kun Swingin': Hans Teuber, Jeff Johnson, Jon Albert, Tad Britton, free
* FUN HOUSE--An Albatross, Raking Bombs, the Fall of Troy, Sex with Girls is Rad, $5
GRACELAND--Spitshine Syndicate, Forthmorning, the High Speed Scene, This Providence, Serafym (7 pm, all ages), $7
HIDEAWAY--Terrene, Pomeranian, Deltoro, $5
HOPVINE--Open mic
JAZZ ALLEY--Sophie B. Hawkins (8 pm, all ages), $18.50/$20.50
JILLIAN'S--Jazztini: Lamar Lofton & Quartet, free
JUAN O'RILEYS--Charles White Band, $5
MR. SPOT'S CHAI HOUSE--Eli and Michelle (8 pm, all ages), free
NEW ORLEANS RESTAURANT--Floyd Standifer (8 pm), free
OLD TIMER'S CAFE--The Phat Phunk Phamily
OWL 'N' THISTLE--The Vinyl Avengers
SCARLET TREE--Goody Bag, $5
SEAMONSTER MUSIC--Multiphonic, $3
* SHOWBOX--Cui Jian, $39.50
SUITE G--Tashkent Duo, free
* SUNSET TAVERN--The Jackson Lowe Gong Show, $5
THIRD PLACE BOOKS (RAVENNA)--Klaus Lendzian (11 am), free
TOST--The Digital Lounge: Electrosect, DuL, $5
TRACTOR TAVERN--Graham Travis, Tim Seely, Chrisopher Blue, $6
TRIPLE DOOR--Steve Coleman's Five Elements, $30
VERA PROJECT--Brittain Ashford, Cal Red, John Bisagna, free
DJ
67 LOUNGE--DJ Drew Down
722--Ladies Night: Julie Herrera, L.A. Kendall
ABOUT THE MUSIC--Exotic Wednesday: DJs Hitmann, Illusion
BADA LOUNGE--DJ Supreme, $5
* BARÇA--Soulcialite: DJ Sureshot, free
BELLTOWN BILLIARDS--Ladies Night: Guest Elad (top 40, old school), free
CLUB MEDUSA--Dirty: Dioney
CONTOUR--Drum 'n' Bass: DJ Bernard, free
* FENIX UNDERGROUND--DJ Chance, $5
J&M CAFE--Ladies Night: DJ Tamm, $7
JAI THAI (BELLTOWN)--DJ Brandy Westmore, free
KINCORA PUB--DJ Seth
LARRY'S--Old Skool Flashback: DJ D, free
LAVA LOUNGE--DJ Chris Brief (punk)
LITTLE RED HEN--Karaoke: DJ Nathan, free
LIZZARD LOUNGE--DJ John England (hiphop), free
MANTRA LOUNGE--Flashback: Donald Glaude, $5
MIRABEAU ROOM--Bus Stop: DJs Anchimon, Daniel P, Brendan Reid, $5
NEIGHBOURS--Mama's House: DJ Trent Von, Hostess Mark Finley (dance)
* NOC NOC--Right: Doug, Mat Anderson, Philip Eno, free
PIKE PUB & BREWERY--The Positive Charge: The Progressive Tendencies Crew, free
PORTA GREEK TAVERNA--Eros w/ Goldmund (downtempo)
SEATTLE EAGLE--Shake Your Booty: Ph.DJ Eugene (rock, soul)
TOI--DJs N8, Bronze FM, guests
TOMMY'S--DJ Whatever (old skool), $5
VOGUE--Gothic Night: DJ Eternal Darkness