THURSDAY 8/19

LIVE
C.H.A.C. (LOWER LEVEL)--Rebirth of Cool: Motel 5, $5

CAFE CAMPAGNE--Brian Kent Duo

CENTRAL SALOON--Tricky Like That, Fall City, Astrayas, $5

* CHOP SUEY--Missing Players, Layman's Terms, Shimmer, Weather, $3

CLUB HOLLYWOOD--George Emerson

COFFEE MESSIAH--Monktail Creative Music Concern (8 pm, all ages), free

CONOR BYRNE'S--Deirde Flint, free

* CROCODILE CAFE--Love as Laughter, Awesomeologists, Radio Berlin, Josh Reynolds, $8

FADO--Author Unknown, free

FIRESIDE ROOM (SORRENTO HOTEL)--Janis Mann

FU KUN WU @ THAIKU--Fu Kun Gruvin': Ron Weinstein Trio, free

* FUN HOUSE--Most, Ssh...Sha-Osh Airship, Bomber Bomber, $5

GRACELAND--The Purrs, Full, Sister Monk Harem, Old Ghost, $6

HELL'S KITCHEN (TACOMA)--Silvyan, Poorsport, Across the Way (6 pm, all ages), $6

* HIDEAWAY--The New Mexicans, Science of Yabra, Eugene Conrad, $6

HIGHLINER--John Weiss, free

HIGHWAY 99 BLUES CLUB--Rusty Williams Band

J&M CAFE--The Pop Offs, $3

JAI THAI (FREMONT)--Ryan Burns Trio, free

JAZZ ALLEY--Eddie Palmieri and La Perfecta II (8 and 10:15 pm, all ages), $18.50/$20.50

LEMIEUX'S--Sitka Tex, free

LITTLE RED HEN--Jo Miller & Her Burly Roughnecks, free

LOBO SALOON--The Holy Name Dropouts, Nation of Two, $5

MR. SPOT'S CHAI HOUSE--Open mic (8 pm, all ages), free

MULLEADY'S PUB--Open mic, free

* NEUMO'S--The Turn-Ons, the Divorce, the Cops, Charmparticles (CD release), $7

NEW ORLEANS RESTAURANT--Ham Carson Quintet, $7

OLD TIMER'S CAFE--Al Rowe

RAINBOW--Das Vibenbass, Yah-Muzz, $5

RENDEZVOUS--East of the Equator, Bedroc, $5

ROX BROILER (KENMORE)--Open mic

SEATTLE ART MUSEUM--Amelia (5:30 pm, all ages), free

SHOWBOX GREEN ROOM--Nick Luca Trio, the Jeunes, $5

STUDIO SEVEN--Day Two, Mercury Switch, On the Last Day (7:30 pm, all ages), $6

* SUNSET TAVERN--Roy, El Capitan, Puppet King, Amy Blaschke, $7

TOST--Marmalade: Piece, guests, $5

TRACTOR TAVERN--Tarbox Ramblers, the Jellyrollers, $10

TRIPLE DOOR--3 Leg Torso, $10

UNIVERSITY OF WASHINGTON--Elizabeth Wilson (7 pm, all ages), free


dj
67 LOUNGE--DJ Drew Down

722--Orphic: DJ ML, guests (trance, house), $3

ABOUT THE MUSIC--Thursty Thursdays: DJ Hitmann (neo-soul, hiphop, reggae), free

AQUA LOUNGE--Typsy: DJ Bret Michaels (Top 40)

ARISTOCRATS--Adequate: Russ, Kundabuffer vs. Tengu, $1.99

BAD JUJU LOUNGE--DJ Scorpio (indie, classic punk), free

BADA LOUNGE--Ladies Night: DJ Tone, DJ One, $5

BALLROOM--DJ Tamm, Victor Menegaux, Soonami

BALTIC ROOM--Wicked & Wild: Soul 1, guests

BARÇA--Corrida: DJ Sheriff (downtempo, groove), free

BELLTOWN BILLIARDS--DJ Guy (Top 40, old school), free

BESO DEL SOL--Thrusty Thursdays: DJ D'Lemma

CAFE VENUS--Starcore, free

CAPITOL CLUB--DJ Advent

CHAPEL--DJ Zac

CLUB MEDUSA--Skin: LSDJ, DJs Kemal, Supreme

CONTOUR--C.P.R.: Urban Child, Jeremiah, Matt A Tat Tat, Naha

* CROCODILE CAFE--Happy Hour: DJ Melanie from the Sonic Boom (5 pm, in the bar), free

DES AMIS--DJ Dubbles, Rockwell (hiphop, R&B)

DRIFT ON INN CASINO--DJ Gus Andrews

FENIX UNDERGROUND--Ladies Night: DJ Taylor, $5

JAI THAI (BELLTOWN)--DJ Mr. Paul (downtempo), free

JAI THAI (CAPITOL HILL)--DJ Joseph Lyons (hiphop, house), free

KING ST. BAR & OVEN--State of Mind: DJs Rev.Illusion, Dakota Honor, the Prophecy

LARRY'S--Ladies Night: DJ Roc'phella, free

LAVA LOUNGE--DJ KJRY

LO_FI PERFOMANCE GALLERY--Sonar Calibrado, free

MANTRA LOUNGE--Axiom, Pupil, Mainframe, Stacy Alan

MARCUS'--DJ X, free

* MERCHANTS CAFE--Vinyl Lounge (house, hiphop)

MICHAEL'S PIZZA--DJ Matt (7:30 pm, all ages), free

MIRABEAU ROOM--Superfluid: DJs Wesley Holmes, Brian Lyons, Brandy Westmore, Reggie Watts, Daniel Spils, guests, $8

NEIGHBOURS--Rock Lobster: Trent Von

NOC NOC--Thirsty: Naha, Mercury, Space DJ, $3

PIKE PUB & BREWERY--Reggae Night: DJs Highlife, Duncan, free

* RE-BAR--Rehab: DJ Baby J (punk, new wave), $5

SHARK CLUB (KIRKLAND)--Ladies Night: DJs VinneB

TOI--Dope: DJ Mullet

VOGUE--Clown College: DJ Ogre ('80s, new wave)

FRIDAY 8/20

LIVE
2nd AVENUE PIZZA--Jascha Ephrain, Red Pony Clock, the Liquefied (8 pm, all ages), free

* BALTIC ROOM--Jumbalaya, DJ Vitamin D

BLUE MOON TAVERN--The Nick Luca Trio (7 pm), free

BLUE MOON TAVERN--The Young Milwaukees, Lay Low, Racer X (10 pm), free

CAFE VENUS--Spanish for 100, Robb Benson, $5

CENTRAL SALOON--Sambusa, Hilborne, $8/$12

CLUB HOLLYWOOD--George Emerson

CLUB LILA'S--Dreadful Children, the Counted, Stalin's War, Dead Uncle Steamer (8 pm, all ages), $5

* COMET TAVERN--The Intelligence, guests, $5

CONOR BYRNE'S--Creeping Time, $3

* CROCODILE CAFE--Kuma, Sushirobo, Infomatik, Dead Science, $7

DUBLINER--Nash Villians, Wakefields, $5

FADO--Weatherheads, $5

FENIX UNDERGROUND--Gruvbox, $12

FIRESIDE ROOM (SORRENTO HOTEL)--Janis Mann

* FUN HOUSE--The Space Cretins, Beat Senseless, the Spazms, the Bratz, $6

* GRACELAND--The Ruby Doe, Pris, American School of Warsaw, Bench Grinder (5 pm, all ages), $8

GRACELAND--Drown Mary, Hell Promise, Lahar, Malachi (10 pm, all ages), $7

GROUND ZERO (BELLEVUE)--Aiden, Pistol for a Paycheck, Sadie Hawkins Rejects, Lucky for Nothing (7 pm, all ages), $5/$6

HELL'S KITCHEN (TACOMA)--Black My Heart, the Judas Cradle, the Warriors, On Broken Wings, Shattered Realm (6 pm, all ages), $10

HELL'S KITCHEN (TACOMA)--Once for Kicks, Ed Mudshi, the Artichoke Project (10 pm), $5

HIDEAWAY--Seattle Semi-Pro Wrestling: Agent 86, $6

HIGHLINER--Bob Casey Blues Party, free

HIGHWAY 99 BLUES CLUB--The Robbie Laws Band

JAKES ALES--The Corey Wilds Band

JAZZ ALLEY--Eddie Palmieri and La Perfecta II (8 and 10:15 pm, all ages), $18.50/$20.50

LITTLE RED HEN--Latigo Lace, $3

LO_FI PERFOMANCE GALLERY--Willie Smith, P.A.N., Stephanie Skura & Bruce Haedt, Puree, guests, $9

LOBO SALOON--Hippy Glitz, Drive it Like You Stole It, guests, $5

MOLLY MAGUIRE'S--Klondike 5, free

MR. SPOT'S CHAI HOUSE--The Chicago 7 featuring Marc Smason (8 pm, all ages), free

NEW ORLEANS RESTAURANT--The Blues Cousins/Moscow Boogie, $10/$12

* OLD FIRE HOUSE (REDMOND)--Roy, El Capitan, Gladstone, Isa (8 pm, all ages), $6

RAINBOW--Crack Sabbath, $8

RENDEZVOUS--Crown Aruba, the Nevvers, $5

SCARLET TREE--PKE Meter, $6

SHARK CLUB (KIRKLAND)--The Afrodisiacs, $8

* SHOWBOX--Sonia Dada w/Brad "the Dudeboy" Rogers, $16.50/$20

STUDIO SEVEN--Amen, Five Foot Thick, Sonata, MTF (8:30 pm, all ages), $10

* SUNSET TAVERN--Court and Spark, Dolorean, Call & Response, $7

* THE PARADOX--Cex, Kane Hodder, Idiot Pilot (8 pm, all ages), $8

TOST--Loveslap, DJ Jeromy Nail, $6

TRABANT CHAI LOUNGE--Emery Carl (8 pm, all ages), free

TRACTOR TAVERN--The Clintons, the Bradbury Press, $8

* TRIPLE DOOR--Rosanne Cash, $55

* VERA PROJECT--Break Out: Beyond Reality, Gabriel Teodros, Piece, guests (8 pm, all ages), free


DJ
722--Flesh Fridays: LSDJ, MC Jamal; Lower level: Speedy G

ALIBI ROOM--Lowbrow: Gavin, Doug, free

AQUA LOUNGE--E9 w/ DJ LSDJ, $10/$12

BAD JUJU LOUNGE--DJ Mike (rock, punk), free

BADA LOUNGE--DJ Salinger, $5

BELLTOWN BILLIARDS--DJ Elad (Top 40), free

BESO DEL SOL--DJ Fernando (salsa), $5

BOHEMIAN NIGHTCLUB--East Meets West: DJs Roc'phella, Shawn Speed

BONZAI BISTRO--Graylife: DJs Naha, Nitsuj, Zacharia, Chris Tremens, Demo, Theory, $4

C.H.A.C. (LOWER LEVEL)--SUBterRADIO: Lincolnup, Ted Dancin', DJ Periscope, $5

CHAPEL--DJs Zac, Donovan

* CHOP SUEY--Why Not?: Wesley Holmes, Miss Margie, Alica Tiara, Doug, Recess, $1

CLUB MEDUSA--Ocean Eight: Brett Michaels, Phil Anthony, Kemal

CONTOUR--Happy Hour: DJ Tommy Martin, Tor; Freaky Fridays: DJ Tre

CONTOUR--Afterhours: DJs Lil Mz Booty, Eva

DEEP DOWN LOUNGE--Four Star: UHF DJs, guests (house), free

DES AMIS--Floetic Fridays: Molimo w/Candid

DOWNUNDER--Ladies Night: DJs Elixer, Damon, Protege

DRIFT ON INN CASINO--DJ Gus Andrews

FENIX UNDERGROUND--DJ Trent Von

J&M CAFE--DJs Cheeba, Diamond Dave, $12

JAI THAI (BELLTOWN)--DJ Jason E (funk, hiphop), free

JAI THAI (CAPITOL HILL)--DJ Brandy Westmore, guests, free

KING ST. BAR & OVEN--State of Mind: DJs Rev.Illusion, Dakota Honor, the Prophecy

LARRY'S--DJ D, $10/$12

LAST SUPPER CLUB--Flesh Fridays: DJ T, Speedy G

LAVA LOUNGE--MOJO: DJ Gort, Chrispo, E-Z Action

MANTRA LOUNGE--DJs Beatrice, Danny Fortunado, Sean Majors, $5

MARCUS'--DJs Osiris Indriya, Phoenix Olivia, free

MERCHANTS CAFE--Aleatoric: DJs Arnold B, Josh Carson, Tommy K., $5

MIRABEAU ROOM--Globalista: DJ Darek Mazzone, DJ Advent, James Whetzel, $7

MR. LUCKY LOUNGE--The Function: LSDJ, MC Jamal

NEIGHBOURS--DJ Billy the Kid

* NOC NOC--Flow Fridays: DJs Kippy, Mike Stevens, guests, $5

OLD TIMER'S CAFE--Salsa Mix: DJ Daniel

OPEN CIRCLE THEATER--DJ Night: DJs H20, Girl 6, guests (8 pm, all ages), $5

PORTA GREEK TAVERNA--Mediterranean Night: DJ Tim Martini, Rob Green, DJ Trout, Mike G2, guests

R PLACE--DJ Queen Lucky

* RE-BAR--Phatso Friday: DJ Riz (deep house), free

ROCKSPORT--DJ Warner (Top 40)

ROX BROILER (KENMORE)--DJ E-Dub, Capt Morgan (Top 40), $5

SEE SOUND LOUNGE--Nordic Trax (CD release)

THE BALLROOM--Bounce: DJ Kasio (soul, funk, hiphop)

TIA LOUS--Ocean's Eight: DJ Brett Michaels, $10

TOI--Wave: Bruno, Chopshop (house), free

VITO'S--Sucker Free Friday: DJ Tre (hiphop), free

VOGUE--DJ Chance ('80s-'90s new wave)

WATERTOWN--Club Kiss

SATURDAY 8/21

LIVE
2nd AVENUE PIZZA--Funerot (9 pm, all ages), free

BLUE MOON TAVERN--Spain Spivak, Content 2 Drown, Universal Measure, free

BREWSKY'S--Ben Steel & His Bar Hands, free

C & P COFFEE--John Root (6 pm, all ages), free

CAFE VENUS--Hard Money Saints, Black Pine, $5

CENTRAL SALOON--Jasper the Cat, Buckfast, Eternity Game, $8/$12

CLUB HOLLYWOOD--David Christensen

* COMET TAVERN--The Zodiac Killers, the Flip Tops, the Repeat Offenders, $5

CONOR BYRNE'S--Hanz Araki & Friends, $3

* CROCODILE CAFE--Clash Cover Night: Glorious, Optimus Rhyme, Robb Benson, Mellors, Comb*Over, Down With People, Boomtown Zombie Hipsters, Ms. Led, Downpilot, Pris, guests, $7

DUBLINER--Ruby Dee & the Snakehandlers, $5

FENIX UNDERGROUND--Cool-Ade, $12

FIDDLER'S INN--Chris Skyhawk, $3

FIRESIDE ROOM (SORRENTO HOTEL)--Janis Mann

FUN HOUSE--Bristle, Dirty Birds, Slopshot, Chief, $5

* GRACELAND--The Fall of Troy, This Providence, Mon Frere, A Kiss Farewell (5 pm, all ages), $8

* GRACELAND--Blank Its, the Bug Nasties, the Valley, the Victor Mature (10 pm), $7

HANA'S--Open mic, free

HATTIE'S HAT--Rick Friel & Friends, free

HELL'S KITCHEN (TACOMA)--Utterance, Defect, FMLY, Ground Level, $5

HIGHLINER--John Sparrow, free

HIGHWAY 99 BLUES CLUB--The Robbie Laws Band

HOPVINE--Pearl Django, $3

JAKES ALES--Steve Bailey & Crossroads Band

JAZZ ALLEY--Eddie Palmieri and La Perfecta II (8 and 10:15 pm, all ages), $18.50/$20.50

LITTLE RED HEN--Latigo Lace, $3

LOBO SALOON--Mule Train, the Gropers, guests, $5

MOLLY MAGUIRE'S--Finn McGinty, free

MONKEY PUB--Swarming Hordes, the Abodox, Sleepy Workers, $3

MR. SPOT'S CHAI HOUSE--The Miche Eddins Band (8 pm, all ages), free

MYRTLE EDWARDS PARK--Hempfest: Visit www.hempfest.org for line-up (10 am, all ages), free

NEW ORLEANS RESTAURANT--Lil' Bill & the Bluenotes, $10/$12

* OLD FIRE HOUSE (REDMOND)--Revile, Severus, Drawn in Blood, Evangelist (8 pm, all ages), $6

OPEN CIRCLE THEATER--The Master Musicians of Bukkake, AltaRego, Martian Memo to God (8 pm, all ages), $5

* PARADOX--The Catheters, Akimbo, the Last Great Liar, Doomsday 1999 (8 pm, all ages), $5

* PYRAMID BREWERY--Minus the Bear, the Helio Sequence, Kinski, the Thermals (4 pm), $10

RAINBOW--Crack Sabbath, $8

RENDEZVOUS--Bonedry, guests, $5

ROCKSPORT-City Knightz

* S.S. MARIE ANTOINETTE--Shoplifting, the Peppermints, This Song Is A Mess But So Am I, Black:Japan, Mikaela's Fiend

SCARLET TREE--Shades, $7

SHARK CLUB (KIRKLAND)--Mister Miyagi, $8

SHOWBOX--Hempfest Ball w/Jah Works, Jah Levi, Lakshmi Devi, Los Marijuanos (8 pm, all ages), $12

STUDIO SEVEN--Counterfist, Rishloo, Tempered Cast, the Oswald Effect (8:30 pm, all ages), $7

SUNSET TAVERN--Volcano, Bargain Music, Mob Law, $10

* THE GORGE--Curiosa 2004: The Cure, Interpol, the Rapture, Mogwai, Cursive, guests (5 pm, all ages), $49.90

TOST--Sound of One (6 pm), free

TOST--The Mugicians, the Combustion Collective (10 pm), $6

* TRACTOR TAVERN--Rosie Thomas, Tim Seely, Luke Temple, $8

TRIPLE DOOR--Brian Nova Orchestra, $15

TWILIGHT EXIT--The Kicks, free

* VERA PROJECT--Rock School Season Finale (6:30 pm, all ages), $7/$8


DJ
67 LOUNGE--DJ Drew Down

722--Uptown: DJs R'Sin, Big Mike (hiphop)

* ALIBI ROOM--Shameless: DJs Recess, Derek Fisher, the Perfect Cyn, Justin Byrnes, Kristina Childs, guests, free

AQUA LOUNGE--Candela, $10/$12

BAD JUJU LOUNGE--DJ Gary Richard Foy III (classic rock, metal), free

BADA LOUNGE--DJ Sureshot, $5

BALLROOM--Whiplash (disco, '80s, house)

BALTIC ROOM--Captain Ahab, Atole, $5/$7

BELLTOWN BILLIARDS--DJ Guy (urban dance), free

BESO DEL SOL--DJ Fernando (salsa), $5

BOHEMIAN NIGHTCLUB--R&B dance party

BONZAI BISTRO--Get Sake'd, $10

CHAPEL--Miss Kick

* CHOP SUEY--Wheedle's Groove: Reggie Watts, Black on White Affair, Overton Berry, Broham, Ron Buford, Cookin' Bag, guests, $10

CLUB MEDUSA--DJs Flave, Jordan, Eva, $15

CONTOUR--Europa: DJs Misha, Igor; After-hours: DJs Speedbump, Sunni, Mojo, Nomad

DEEP DOWN LOUNGE--Onset, $3

DOWNUNDER--Rare Form: 4 DJs, 2 dance floors

DRIFT ON INN CASINO--DJ Gus Andrews

EN SEATTLE--Tengu: DJs Tim Merralls, Nick Pratt, William Mempa, guests, free

FADO--DJ Heavy-E, $5

FENIX UNDERGROUND--DJ Trent Von, $12

HIDEAWAY--Punk Shui 2: DJ Soundwave, Cancer Rising, Mischa, $4

J&M CAFE--Dance Party: DJs Cheeba, Diamond Dave (Top 40), $12

JAI THAI (BELLTOWN)--DJ Jon (hiphop, funk), free

JAI THAI (CAPITOL HILL)--Suntzu Saturdays: J-Justice & Jayson Powers, guests, free

KINCORA PUB--Harder: DJ Seth (metal, punk, rock)

KING ST. BAR & OVEN--State of Mind: DJs Rev.Illusion, Dakota Honor, the Prophecy

LARRY'S--The Dance Oasis (4 am), $5

LARRY'S--DJ D, $10/$12

LAVA LOUNGE--DJ David James

MANTRA LOUNGE--Futuresolid: Usual Suspects, $3

MARINA CANTINA--Ladies Night: DJ Vinnie B, guests

* MIRABEAU ROOM--The Sabado Sessions: DJs Vitamin D, DV-One, $6

MR. LUCKY LOUNGE--Suite Saturdays: Mr. Supreme

NEIGHBOURS--Power Mix: C89's Randy Schlager

* NEUMO'S--Yo Son!: DJ Scene, Soul One (10 pm), $6/$8

NOC NOC--Crucifixion: DJ Shane (9 pm), $5

OLD TIMER'S CAFE--Salsa Mix: DJ Daniel

R PLACE--Dance Dance: DJs Freddy, Floyd

ROX BROILER (KENMORE)--DJ E-Dub, Capt Morgan (Top 40), $5

SUITE G--DJ Laqua (downtempo), $6

THE ISLANDER--DJ Emery (reggae)

TOI--DJ Tone, free

TRABANT CHAI LOUNGE--Jake Sand (7 pm, all ages), free

VITO'S--Uptown Lounge: DJ Doubles (hiphop, old school), free

VOGUE--Time Warp: DJ Evan Blackstone

WATERTOWN--Bling Bling

WAZOBIA--Strictly Dancehall (reggae), free

SUNDAY 8/22

LIVE
2nd AVENUE PIZZA--Chuck Norris, guests (6 pm, all ages), free

BELLTOWN BILLIARDS--The Greg Roberts, free

BETHANY PRESBYTERIAN--The Mannino's (7 pm, all ages), free

BLUE MOON TAVERN--The Luna Moth, the Meehoos, the March Hare Surrenders, free

CENTRAL SALOON--Leghorn, A Stand and Vienna, Mackenzie, $5

CHINA JADE--Dennis Shadduck, free

CLUB HOLLYWOOD--David Christensen

CONOR BYRNE'S--Katy Bowser, $5

* CROCODILE CAFE--The Dresden Dolls, Veda Hill, Saeta (7 pm, all ages), $8

FENIX UNDERGROUND--Shadowlight, Legion Within, $5

* GRACELAND--Three Days Grace, Schoolyard Heroes (8 pm, all ages), $13.50

J&M CAFE--The Scotty Harris/Mark Whitman Jam

JAZZ ALLEY--Eddie Palmieri and La Perfecta II (6:30 and 8:45 pm, all ages), $18.50/$20.50

* KINCORA PUB--Sam Jayne, Aaron Sprinkle, Amy Blaschke, Brent Arnold, Rob Femurs, Jan Norberg, guests (4 pm), free

LE PICHET--Javier Anderson, free

LITTLE RED HEN--Jerry & the PhilBillys, free

* MIRABEAU ROOM--Howard Bulson, free

MYRTLE EDWARDS PARK--Hempfest: Visit www.hempfest.org for line-up (10 am, all ages), free

* NEUMO'S--Black Dice, Animal Collective, Climax Golden Twins (7:30 pm, all ages), $12

NEW ORLEANS RESTAURANT--Totiyu, Ocho Pies, $5

O'SHEA'S--Open mic

RAINBOW--Hempfest After-Party: Kali's Angels, Rhyme Related, guests, $5

SCARLET TREE--206 Ribshack, $5

SEATTLE ART MUSEUM--Contemporary Chamber Composers and Players: A Concert of World Premieres (3 pm, all ages), $10/$15

SHOWBOX--Kottonmouth Kings, Tilo, Wisdom, Potluck (8 pm, all ages), $12

STUDIO SEVEN--Sugarlight Battle of the Bands: Translated, the Y.B.'s, Lora Jones, Slow Death, Sick of Silence, guests (6 pm, all ages), $10

SUNSET TAVERN--Calmer Than You Are, Touchdown Eagle, Quiet Country, Correspondents (4 pm), $5

TRACTOR TAVERN--Alexi Murdoch, guests, $12

ZEITGEIST--Circuit Sundays: FeelHuman Soundsystem (3 pm, all ages), free


DJ
AQUA LOUNGE--Fahrenheit

BALLROOM--Bubble Up: Selectah CIDE

* BALTIC ROOM--Spectrum: DJ Airlok, guests

C.H.A.C. (LOWER LEVEL)--Bass Kamp: Obelus, Nordic Soul, guests, free

CAPITOL CLUB--The Sheriff (electro, jazz), free

CHOP SUEY--Juicy: DJ Tone, Bles One, Sabzi, Marc Sense, guests, free

CONTOUR--Broken Grooves: DJs Flave, Mota, free

DEEP DOWN LOUNGE--DJs Mojo, Jason H8e, Raw B (house), free

FENIX UNDERGROUND--DJ Trent Von, $5

JAI THAI (BELLTOWN)--Temple: DJ Peter (downtempo), free

JAI THAI (CAPITOL HILL)--DJ Joseph Lyons, guests, free

LARRY'S--The Dance Oasis (4 am), $5

LARRY'S--Throwback Sundays: DJ D'Doxx, $3

LAST SUPPER CLUB--Urban Mix: DJ Chinkey Eyes

LAVA LOUNGE--DJ Justin Case

NEIGHBOURS--Nocha Latino

NOC NOC--Resurrection: DJ Shane (9 pm), $3

* PREMIER--The United Beats of Peace: BT, Dan the Automator, Particle, Chris Berry & Panjea, DJ Peas (18+), $25/$35

SEATTLE EAGLE--Sunday Bloody Sunday: DJ KC

SHARK CLUB (KIRKLAND)--Industry Night: DJ Vinnie B, free

SUITE G--Old Skool Sunday: DJ Buck Wiley, free

* VICEROY--DJ El Toro

VOGUE--Fetish Night: DJ Eternal Darkness

WATERTOWN--Flirt

WAZOBIA--Goove Planet: DJ OneLove, CIDE

MONDAY 8/23

LIVE
BELLTOWN BILLIARDS--Brian Nova & Funk 69, free

CAPITOL CLUB--Micah Hulscher, Peter Cramer, Brittanya Rodriguez

CENTRAL SALOON--Sinthetik, Burnt Shadows, Benign, $5

* CHOP SUEY--Pris, Spyplane, Brazilian Girls, Minmae, $6

CLUB HOLLYWOOD--David Christensen

CONOR BYRNE'S--Bluegrass Jam, free

FADO--Nerdrock Presents

FIDDLER'S INN--Open mic, free

GRACELAND--The Bad Dates, the Gropers, Throw Away Angels, Walken, $6

J&M CAFE--The Henry Cooper Band (blues jam), $3

LITTLE RED HEN--Jenny & the Tom Cats, free

MOLLY MAGUIRE'S--Open mic, free

MR. SPOT'S CHAI HOUSE--The Curtis Balcker Trio (8 pm, all ages), free

PORTA GREEK TAVERNA--Andy Coe Trio

RENDEZVOUS--Robert Deeble, the Graze, $5

STUDIO SEVEN--Society's Finest, Cold Water Romance, Axes of Evil, the Caution (8 pm, all ages), $6

SUNSET TAVERN--Virgil Shaw, Sonny Smith, guests, $7

TOST--Sons of Guns, War Pigeon, $5

TRABANT CHAI LOUNGE--Open mic, free

TRIPLE DOOR--Leni Stern, $17


DJ
ALIBI ROOM--Apertif: DJ Pauly D, free

AQUA LOUNGE--Offset

BAD JUJU LOUNGE--DJ Naha (metal, indie, punk), free

BALTIC ROOM--I * Shiva: Peter Madril, DJ Manpreet, William Gilchrist

BARÇA--DJ Chilly (funk, soul, reggae), free

CONTOUR--Genesis: DJ Roc'phella

LARRY'S--Monday Night Reggae: Fantasy Sound, free/$5

LAVA LOUNGE--DJ Louis

MANTRA LOUNGE--Sin Service Night (house, hiphop), free

MIRABEAU ROOM--Octane: DJ Hubba Hubba, free

NOC NOC--DJ Kippy, $5

SCARLET TREE--Monday Madness, free

SEATTLE EAGLE--School Night Out: DJ Tactile

TOMMY'S--Dub: DJ Fountainhead, free

WATERTOWN--DJ Pooh (reggae)

ZIG ZAG CAFE--Electro Lounge Nite, free

TUESDAY 8/24

LIVE
2nd AVENUE PIZZA--Abident, guests (6 pm, all ages), free

CAFE CAMPAGNE--Kay Bailey Duo

CENTRAL SALOON--Snitches Get Stitches, Firecrotch, Burke, $5

CHINA HARBOR--John Holte's Radio Rhythm Orchestra, $5

* CHOP SUEY--Alter Ego, the Orphan Project, Shim, $6

CLUB HOLLYWOOD--George Emerson

CONOR BYRNE'S--Open mic, free

CROCODILE CAFE--Rogue Wave, the Vells, Luke Temple, $8

DUBLINER--Open mic

GALWAY ARMS--Open mic

* GRACELAND--Dolour, Argo, Tennis Pro, the Blessed Light, Marlo (7 pm, all ages), $8

HIDEAWAY--Home Grown, Name Taken, Denver Harbo, Adelphi (6 pm, all ages), $12

JAZZ ALLEY--The Frank and Joe Show (8 pm, all ages), $18.50/$20.50

LARRY'S--Hypnotiq Tuesdays: DJ D, free

LITTLE RED HEN--Tommy Westley & Nathan Arneson, free

MR. SPOT'S CHAI HOUSE--Tracy Reynolds (8 pm, all ages), free

NEW ORLEANS RESTAURANT--Holo Trad Jazz, free

OWL 'N' THISTLE--Be-Bop & Destruction

PARAGON--The Robert Stewart Fiasco

ROX BROILER (KENMORE)--The Pop Offs

SHOWBOX GREEN ROOM--Tombstone Hand, Carrie Clark, the Cloves, $5

STUDIO SEVEN--Come Down Heaven, Bringers, Enders of Ozone, Muzzle, Pris (8 pm, all ages), $6

SUNSET TAVERN--Deux Sex, One Time Through, $5

TOST--Superluminal, $5

TRACTOR TAVERN--Jonathan Kingham, David Ross Macdonald, $8

TRIPLE DOOR--Leni Stern, $17


DJ
67 LOUNGE--DJ Drew Down

ALIBI ROOM--Skull Full of Soul: DJ Chilly, free

AQUA LOUNGE--Industry Night: Guest DJs, free

BALTIC ROOM--Drum & Bass Tuesdays: Slantooth, Zacheria, AC Lewis, $5/$7

CAPITOL CLUB--Eric Jaeger & Encarnacian, free

CLUB MEDUSA--Latin Vibe: DJ Manny

CONTOUR--Open Turntables: DJs LEI, Fast Money, Native $tyle$ 1, Hata Slaya, guests, free

FENIX UNDERGROUND--Dervish: DJ Casey O, Scott Keith, DJ13, $5

FU KUN WU @ THAIKU--DJ Selector Lopaka

(exotica), free

KINCORAS PUB--Rock-A-Rolla: DJ AJ, Lars

LAVA LOUNGE--DJ 88 (rock)

LIQUID LOUNGE AT EMP--Liquifi: Wesley Holmes, Beatrice, free

LO_FI PERFOMANCE GALLERY--Wish You Were Hear: DJs Hideki, Kamui, Bumblebee, free

MARCUS'--DJs Osiris Indriya, Phoenix Olivia, free

MIRABEAU ROOM--Shanti: DJs Advent, Anshul, $5

NEIGHBOURS--Backspin: DJ Billy the Kid, free

NOC NOC--Beatdown: Space DJ, Sean Majors, Gene Lee, Eric Allen & Aesthetic, free

RAINBOW--Spot Lite Hiphop: O'Deezie, $3

SEE SOUND LOUNGE--Oscillate, Grace (house, dub)

VITO'S--DJ Chinky Eye (hiphop), free

WATERTOWN--Progressive Beats, free

ZIG ZAG CAFE--DJ Darek Mazzone, free

WEDNESDAY 8/25

LIVE
2nd AVENUE PIZZA--Lokiraoke (6 pm, all ages), free

ALL AMERICAN SPORTS BAR & GRILL--Soul Searching: Urban Child, Rob C, free

BARANOF--Kimball Conant & the Fugitive Combo, Stick Shift Annie

BIT SALOON--Rambling Roberts

BLUE MOON TAVERN--Open mic, free

CAFE VENUS--DJ Curtis, guests, free

CENTRAL SALOON--Victrola, Ryewire, guests, $5

CHOP SUEY--Tommy Stinson, Alien Crime Syndicate, Sharming Snakes, $10

CLUB HOLLYWOOD--George Emerson

CLUB LILA'S--Bristle, the Danger Room, Idol Threats, Seasons of Nightmare (8 pm, all ages), $5

CONOR BYRNE'S--Spunk, Laurie Katherine Carlson, free

CROCODILE CAFE--Western States, Amateur Boyfriend, Coriander, $6

FENIX UNDERGROUND--Femme Fatale, $5

FU KUN WU @ THAIKU--Fu Kun Swingin': Hans Teuber, Jeff Johnson, Jon Albert, Tad Britton, free

GRACELAND--Transpacific, the Luna Moth, Nomovingparts, $6

HELL'S KITCHEN (TACOMA)--Burn Victims, Vs. the World, Axes of Evil, free

HIDEAWAY--Incus, Abney Park, Tableland, $6

HOPVINE--Open mic

JAZZ ALLEY--The Frank and Joe Show (8 pm, all ages), $18.50/$20.50

JILLIAN'S--Jazztini: Lamar Lofton & Quartet, free

MARYMOOR PARK--O.A.R., Guster, Howie Day, Matt Nathanson (5:30 pm, all ages), $30

MR. SPOT'S CHAI HOUSE--Neon Brown (8 pm, all ages), free

* OLD FIRE HOUSE (REDMOND)--Damien Jurado (7 pm, all ages), free

OLD TIMER'S CAFE--The Phat Phunk Phamily

PARAGON--Two Buck Chuck

RENDEZVOUS--Sea Horse, $5

SHOWBOX--Concrete Blonde, Kuma, $16/$18

STUDIO SEVEN--Between the Buried and Me, Burnt by the Sun, Premonitions of War, Expiration Date (8 pm, all ages), $10

TRIPLE DOOR--David Friesen & Larry Koonse, $15


DJ
67 LOUNGE--DJ Drew Down

722--Ladies Night: Julie Herrera, L.A. Kendall

ABOUT THE MUSIC--Exotic Wednesday: DJs Hitmann, Illusion

AQUA LOUNGE--Fahrenheit: Guest DJs

BADA LOUNGE--Allure, $5

* BALTIC ROOM--Juice: DJs Naha, DV-1, guests, $5

* BARÇA--Soulcialite: DJ Sureshot, free

BELLTOWN BILLIARDS--Ladies Night: DJ Elad, free

CLUB MEDUSA--Dirty: Dioney

CONTOUR--Verbal Warning: DJ Pooh; Royal Wednesdays: DJ Elevate, Element, free

DES AMIS--Grown and Sexy: S Malik

FENIX UNDERGROUND--Electropop: DJ Chance, $5

J&M CAFE--Ladies Night: DJ Tamm, $7

KINCORA PUB--Underlord's Den: DJ Seth

LARRY'S--Booty Poppin': DJ Roc'phella, free

LAVA LOUNGE--DJ Deutscher Meister

LITTLE RED HEN--Karaoke: DJ Nathan, free

MERCHANTS CAFE--'80s Revival: DJs Cali Mike, Ron Rourke, Mark M

MR. LUCKY LOUNGE--Crush: DJs Scene, B-Mello, Big Mike, XTC

NEIGHBOURS--DJ Trent Von, $2

* NOC NOC--Right: Doug, Mat Anderson, Philip Eno, free

PIKE PUB & BREWERY--The Positive Charge: The Progressive Tendencies Crew, free

PORTA GREEK TAVERNA--Eros w/ Goldmund

RAINBOW--DJ Josh (reggae), free

SEATTLE EAGLE--Shake Your Booty: Ph.DJ Eugene

SEE SOUND LOUNGE--Oscillate, Grace (house)

TOI--DJs N8, Bronze FM, guests

TOMMY'S--DJ Whateva Druha (old skool), $5

TOST--The Beat Down Verses, Circle of Fire, DJ Soul One, $5

VICEROY--D Booty, Johnny Merlot, Nostalgia B

VOGUE--Gothic Night: DJ Eternal Darkness

WATERTOWN--KiNETIC (progressive)

Support The Stranger

Sponsored
Helping you create a space uniquely yours for work or play, with style and art, your way.
Custom framing, photo frames, printing on metal, paper and canvas.