THURSDAY 10/14

LIVE
AQUA LOUNGE--Al Rowe, free

C.H.A.C. LOWER LEVEL--Daily Planet Live: Phat Punk Phamily, DJ Glory-B, NW Social Forum Speakers, $5

CENTRAL SALOON--Consequences, Idlefill, the Douma, $5

* CHOP SUEY--The Orphan Project, At the Spine, Martian Memo to God, $6

CLUB HOLLYWOOD--George Emerson

COFFEE MESSIAH--Monktail Creative Music Concern (8 pm, all ages), free

* CROCODILE CAFE--Iron Composer: Kurt Bloch vs. Lesli Wood, $8

DOC MAYNARD'S--Ground Level, Underdose, Holotype, $5

FIDDLER'S INN--Scott Law, $3

FU KUN WU @ THAIKU--Fu Kun Gruvin': Ron Weinstein Trio, free

FUN HOUSE--FuStamp, Young Milwaukee's, guests, $5

GRACELAND--Shim, the Weapons, the Colour, Mono in VCF (7 pm, all ages), $6

HELL'S KITCHEN (TACOMA)--Diesto, Axes of Evil, Blacktop Demon, free

HIGHLINER--John Weiss, free

HIGHWAY 99 BLUES CLUB--Highway 99 House Band

J&M CAFE--The Pop Offs, $3

JAI THAI (FREMONT)--Ryan Burns Trio, free

JAZZ ALLEY--Gary Burton's Generations (8 and 10:15 pm, all ages), $23.50/$25.50

LEMIEUX'S--Sitka Tex, free

LIQUID LOUNGE AT EMP--Sister Guitar Band, Erika Wright, free

LITTLE RED HEN--Jo Miller & Her Burly Roughnecks, free

MR. SPOT'S CHAI HOUSE--Open mic (8 pm, all ages), free

MULLEADY'S PUB--Open mic, free

NECTAR--Jive Turkey, $4

NEW ORLEANS RESTAURANT--Ham Carson Quintet

OWL 'N' THISTLE--Fiasco

PINK DOOR--Michael Bisio Trio, free

POLESTAR MUSIC GALLERY--Frank Gratkowski

(8 pm, all ages), $7

RAINBOW--Marjorie Fair

ROMIO'S PIZZA--Conlin Roser, Don Berman, Ken Strong

ROX BROILER (KENMORE)--Open mic

SCARLET TREE--Chocolate, $5

SEAMONSTER MUSIC--Tekgnosis, $3

SEATTLE ART MUSEUM--Geoffrey Keezer Trio (5:30 pm, all ages), free

* SHOWBOX--Mark Lanegan Band, Nick Oliveri, the Icarus Line, $16/$18

STUDIO SEVEN--De-Krepit, Unchosen (8 pm, all ages)

SUNSET TAVERN--The Stares, Somerset, Transmissionary 6, $6

TOST--Marmalade: Piece, guests, $6

TRACTOR TAVERN--Chris Whitley, Jeff Lang, $15

TRIPLE DOOR--Marcia Ball, $25

TULA'S--Earshot Jazz Festival: Geoffrey Keezer Trio, $10/$12
DJ
67 LOUNGE--DJ Drew Down

722--Orphic: DJ ML, guests (trance, house), $3

ABOUT THE MUSIC--Thursty Thursdays: DJ Hitmann (neo-soul, hiphop, reggae), free

BAD JUJU LOUNGE--DJ Scorpio (indie, classic punk), free

BADA LOUNGE--Ladies Night: DJ Tone, DJ One, $5

BALLROOM--DJ Tamm, Victor Menegaux, Soonami

BALTIC ROOM--Wicked and Wild: Soul 1, guests

BELLTOWN BILLIARDS--DJ Guy (Top 40, old school), free

BESO DEL SOL--Thrusty Thursdays: DJ D'Lemma (hiphop, Top 40)

CAFE VENUS--Starcore, free

CAPITOL CLUB--DJ Advent

CHAPEL--DJ Zac

CLUB MEDUSA--Skin: Supreme, Kemal, LSDJ

CONTOUR--C.P.R.: DJs Grayman, Miss Funk, Jason LeMaitre (house), free

* CROCODILE CAFE--Happy Hour: DJ Josh from the Ruby Doe (5 pm, in the bar), free

DES AMIS--DJ Dubbles, Rockwell (hiphop, R&B)

DRIFT ON INN CASINO--DJ Gus Andrews

ELEMENT--Lax: Christyle, Chinky Eye (hiphop, R&B)

FENIX UNDERGROUND--Ladies Night: DJ Taylor, $5

JAI THAI (BELLTOWN)--DJ Mr. Paul (downtempo), free

JAI THAI (CAPITOL HILL)--DJ Joseph Lyons (hiphop, house), free

KING ST. BAR & OVEN--State of Mind: DJs Rev.Illusion, Dakota Honor, the Prophecy

LARRY'S--Ladies Night: DJ Roc'phella, Brett Michaels, free

LAST SUPPER CLUB--Open House: Flave, Hyperfunk, Jordan; Lower level: DJs Zacharia, Demo, Nitsuj, free

LAVA LOUNGE--DJ Phantom Minnis

MARCUS'--DJ X, free

* MERCHANTS CAFE--Vinyl Lounge (deep house, hiphop)

MICHAEL'S PIZZA--DJ Matt (7:30 pm, all ages), free

MIRABEAU ROOM--Superfluid: DJs Wesley Holmes, Brian Lyons, Brandy Westmore, Reggie Watts, Daniel Spils, guests, $8

NEIGHBOURS--Rock Lobster: Trent Von

NOC NOC--Thirsty: Naha, Mercury, Space DJ, $3

PIKE PUB & BREWERY--Reggae Night: DJs Highlife, Duncan, free

* RE-BAR--Rehab: DJ Baby J (punk, new wave), $5

SHARK CLUB (KIRKLAND)--Ladies Night: DJs VinneB

TOI--Dope: DJ Mullet

VOGUE--Clown College: DJ Ogre ('80s, new wave)

FRIDAY 10/15

LIVE
67 LOUNGE--The Walrus, free

BLUE MOON TAVERN--The Acoustic Reign Project (7 pm), free

BLUE MOON TAVERN--Eighty Times Simplified, White Helicopter, Ernest Bridge (10 pm)

CENTRAL SALOON--Courtney Killed Kurt, Man Alive, Late September Dogs, $8/$12

* CHOP SUEY--The Lashes, Dalmations, Leuko, Solyoni, $5

CLUB HOLLYWOOD--George Emerson

CROCODILE CAFE--Left Hand Smoke, Ian McFinn & the Band, $10

DOC MAYNARD'S--Superfekta, Out From Underneath, Oriya, $8

FENIX UNDERGROUND--The Retros, $12

FLYING LION CAFE--The Cloves, free

FUN HOUSE--Bands Against Bush: House on a Hill, No Means Yes, Hex County, Sweatband, $5

GALWAY ARMS--Heather Banker

GRACELAND--Dope, Motograter, Twisted Method

(8 pm, all ages), $13

HELL'S KITCHEN (TACOMA)--Ghost Runner on Third, This Providence, Lucky for Nothing, Amber Pacific (6 pm, all ages), $8

HIGHLINER--Rainy City Riffraff, free

HIGHWAY 99 BLUES CLUB--Tim Turner Band

HOTWIRE COFFEEHOUSE--Chris Spillman (7 pm, all ages), free

HUB NORTH HUSKY DEN--Ska is Dead: Catch 22, Mustard Plug, the Planet Smashers, Dan Potthost

(6 pm, all ages), $12

JAKES ALES--The Enders Brothers

JAZZ ALLEY--Gary Burton's Generations (8 and 10:15 pm, all ages), $23.50/$25.50

LAKEPOINTE--Submission, Phokus, Pawncouncil, $5

LIQUID LOUNGE AT THE EMP--Leon Berman, the Roy Kay Trio, free

LITTLE RED HEN--Class Action, $3

LOBO SALOON--Gutbomb, Beat Senseless, Shift Man Shift, $5

MEADOWBROOK COMMUNITY CENTER--Jim Vick Combow, Thornton Creek (7:30 pm, all ages), $5/$10

MOLLY MAGUIRE'S--Stranger by the Minute, free

MOORE THEATRE--Lila Downs, Madeleine Peyroux (8 pm, all ages), $25

MR. SPOT'S CHAI HOUSE--Janie Worm and the Early Birds, Caryn Kupferman (8 pm, all ages), free

NECTAR--Hot Dish, $7

NEW ORLEANS RESTAURANT--Jet City Blues Band, $10/$12

OLD FIRE HOUSE (REDMOND)--OFH Benefit: Hogans Alley, Shades of Fire, guests (8 pm, all ages), $6

OWL 'N' THISTLE--Michael Powers

PINK DOOR--Tango Twins, free

POLESTAR MUSIC GALLERY--Torsten Müller, Boris Baltshun & Serge Baghdassarians (8 pm, all ages), $8

RAINBOW--Project Object, Ike Willis Napoleon Murphy Brock, $15

RENDEZVOUS--Tableland, $5

SCARLET TREE--Free Fire, $5

SEAMONSTER MUSIC--Stankevicius, $5

* SHOWBOX--Dillinger Escape Plan, Every Time I Die, Zao, Misery Signals (5 pm, all ages), $13.50/$15

STUDIO SEVEN--East of the Equator, the Seatown Manglers, Old Man Smithers, the Prids, guests (8 pm, all ages), $7

SUNSET TAVERN--Pamela Means, Cat Kinsey

(7 pm), $7

* SUNSET TAVERN--The Catheters, the Vells, Black Belt, DJ MF Cake, guests, $7

TRABANT CHAI LOUNGE--The Indecisives, guests (8 pm, all ages), free

TRACTOR TAVERN--Graham Travis, Memphis Radio Kings, the Hot Rollers, the Wages of Sin, $7

TRIPLE DOOR--Marcia Ball, $25

TULA'S--Bill Ramsay and the Hip Shakers Big Band, $12


DJ
722--Flesh Fridays: LSDJ, MC Jamal; Lower level: Speedy G

ALIBI ROOM--Lowbrow: Gavin, Doug, free

AQUA LOUNGE--DJ Austin Payne & Victor M, $10/$12

BAD JUJU LOUNGE--DJ Mike (rock, punk), free

BADA LOUNGE--DJ Salinger, $5

BALLROOM--Bounce: DJ Kasio (soul, funk, hiphop)

BELLTOWN BILLIARDS--DJ Elad (Top 40, old school), free

BESO DEL SOL--DJ Fernando (salsa), $5

BOHEMIAN NIGHTCLUB--East Meets West: DJs Roc'phella, Shawn Speed

BONZAI BISTRO--Graylife: DJs Naha, Nitsuj, Zacharia, Chris Tremens, Demo, Theory, $4

C.H.A.C. LOWER LEVEL--Joint: Misha, Kristina Childs, Doppelganger, $5

CHAPEL--DJs Zac, Donovan

CLUB MEDUSA--Ocean Eight: DJs Brett Michaels, Phil Anthony, Kemal, Tam

CONTOUR--Happy Hour: DJs Long Duck Dong, Chronus, Carl Thompson

CONTOUR--Afterhours: DJs Naha, Eva

DEEP DOWN LOUNGE--Four Star: UHF DJs, guests (house), free

DES AMIS--Floetic Fridays: Molimo w/Candid

DOWNUNDER--Ladies Night: DJs Elixer, Damon, Protege

DRIFT ON INN CASINO--DJ Gus Andrews

* ELEMENT--Josh Wink, Mea

FENIX UNDERGROUND--DJ Trent Von

J&M CAFE--Dance Party: DJs Cheeba, Diamond Dave (old school), $12

JAI THAI (BELLTOWN)--DJ Jason E (funk, hiphop), free

JAI THAI (CAPITOL HILL)--DJ Brandy Westmore, guests, free

KING ST. BAR & OVEN--State of Mind: DJs Rev.Illusion, Dakota Honor, the Prophecy

LARRY'S--Ex'capade: DJ D, $5/$10

LAST SUPPER CLUB--Fresh Fridays: DJ Speedbump; Lower level: DJ T

LAVA LOUNGE--MOJO: DJ Gort, Chrispo, E-Z Action

MANTRA LOUNGE--DJs Beatrice, Danny Fortunado, Sean Majors, $5

MARCUS'--DJs Osiris Indriya, Phoenix Olivia, free

MIRABEAU ROOM--Jumbalaya: MCs Piece, Marisol, guests, $8

MR. LUCKY LOUNGE--The Function: LSDJ, MC Jamal

NEIGHBOURS--DJ Billy the Kid

NOC NOC--Mash-Up: DJ Mojo, $5

OLD TIMER'S CAFE--Salsa Mix: DJ Daniel

PORTA GREEK TAVERNA--Mediterranean Night: DJ Tim Martini, Rob Green, DJ Trout, Mike G2, guests

R PLACE--DJ Queen Lucky

* RE-BAR--Phatso Friday: DJ Riz (deep house), $3

ROCKSPORT--DJ Kirk (Top 40), free

ROX BROILER (KENMORE)--DJ E-Dub, Capt Morgan (Top 40), $5

SEE SOUND LOUNGE--Forward: Jacob London, Jon Lemmon, Wesley Holmes, Brent Lawrence

TIA LOUS--Ocean's Eight: DJ Brett Michaels, $10

TOI--Wave: Bruno, Chopshop (house), free

TOST--Elixr: Guest DJs, $6

VITO'S--Sucker Free Friday: DJ Tre (hiphop), free

VOGUE--The Dark Age: DJ Coldheart

WATERTOWN--Club Kiss

* WESTERN BRIDGE--The Stranger's Genius Awards: Bugz in the Attic, Sientific American, Suntzu DJs, free

SATURDAY 10/16

LIVE
BLUE MOON TAVERN--Sledgeback, Bullet Club, Black Top Demon, free

C & P COFFEE--John Root (6 pm, all ages), free

CAFE VENUS--Wine, Women, Chocolate: Sheryl Diane

CENTRAL SALOON--Trepan, Loophole, Lovebuckle, $8/$12

CHOP SUEY--Black Celebration, Fascination Street, $7

CLUB HOLLYWOOD--David Christensen

CROCODILE CAFE--Do Make Say Think, Kinski, Odessa, $10

DOC MAYNARD'S--Maiden Seattle, Slavemason, Stomach, $8

FENIX UNDERGROUND--General Public, the Retros, $12

FIDDLER'S INN--Michele Deadman

* FUN HOUSE--IQ20, Ambitious Career Woman, Diesto, the Nemesis Theory, $5

GALWAY ARMS--Mobius Root

* GRACELAND--Converge, Cave In, Between the Buried and Me, Akimbo (8 pm, all ages), $12

HANA'S--Open mic, free

HELL'S KITCHEN (TACOMA)--Metal Church, Hell Promise, End Theory, Tsalvo, Kilkahl, $10

HIGHLINER--Kuli Loach, free

HIGHWAY 99 BLUES CLUB--Jeff & the Jet City Flyers

HOTWIRE COFFEEHOUSE--Oceana Vok (7 pm, all ages), free

JAKES ALES--The Blues Orbiters

JAZZ ALLEY--Gary Burton's Generations (8 and 10:15 pm, all ages), $23.50/$25.50

LAKEPOINTE--Buzzfactor, Windowpane, Transfer of Souls, $6

LIQUID LOUNGE AT EMP--Five Foot Thick, Temperedcast, Enkrya, free

LITTLE RED HEN--Class Action, $3

LO_FI PERFOMANCE GALLERY--Estocar, Quinn W. Shagbark, Puppet King, $5

LOBO SALOON--RC-5, Guitar Defamation League, the Money Changers, $5

MOLLY MAGUIRE'S--Janie Cribbs, free

MONKEY PUB--Jesus Chords, Johnson County, $3

* MOORE THEATRE--Gillian Welch, Old Crow Medicine Show (8 pm, all ages), $23

MR. SPOT'S CHAI HOUSE--Five Space (8 pm, all ages), free

* NEUMO'S--Rachel Yamagata, Tom McRae, $10/$12

NEW ORLEANS RESTAURANT--Kenny "Blues Boss" Wayne, $10/$12

OWL 'N' THISTLE--Owl & Thistle Band

POLESTAR MUSIC GALLERY--Billy Mintz, John Gross (8 pm, all ages), $8

* RAINBOW--Project Object, Ike Willis, Napoleon Murphy Brock, $15

* S.S. MARIE ANTOINETTE--The Luna Moth, the Rescue Party, Arkade, This is a Process of a Still Life

(8 pm, all ages)

SCARLET TREE--Lady A & the Funk, $7

SEAMONSTER MUSIC--Blu Meadows, $5

SEATTLE ASIAN ART MUSEUM--Ladies Musical Club (2 pm, all ages)

SHOWBOX--The David James Band, After All, the Cloves, guests (18+), $7/$10

STUDIO SEVEN--The Dead Vampires, Church of Hate, Betty X, $7

SUNSET TAVERN--St. Bushmills Choir, the Kwabs, the Pinkos, Black Cat Orchestra, $7

TIN HAT--Once For Kicks, Six Select, $3

TOST--Beehive (CD release), Miss Solar System

TRABANT CHAI LOUNGE--John Alfieri, Grant McCallum, Matthew Moore, Jake Sand (7 pm, all ages), $3

TRACTOR TAVERN--Rob Wasserman, Jim Page, Vince Herman, $15

TRIPLE DOOR--Layla Angulo & Her Latin Jazz Orchestra, $15

TULA'S--Susan Pascal Quartet featuring Larry Fuller, $12

TWILIGHT EXIT--The Kicks, free

VERA PROJECT--Community for Youth Benefit: Liquid Voodoo, Morris Can Fly, the Nevvers (8 pm, all ages), $10


DJ
67 LOUNGE--DJ Drew Down

722--Uptown: DJs R'Sin, Big Mike (hiphop)

* ALIBI ROOM--Shameless: DJs Recess, Derek Fisher, the Perfect Cyn, Justin Byrnes, Kristina Childs, guests, free

AQUA LOUNGE--DJs Krayz & Daniel, $10/$12

BAD JUJU LOUNGE--DJ Gary Richard Foy III (classic rock, metal), free

BADA LOUNGE--DJ Sureshot, $5

BALLROOM--Whiplash (disco, '80s, house)

BALTIC ROOM--Life: Jason Hodges, DJ Ryno, $7/$10

BELLTOWN BILLIARDS--DJ Guy (urban dance), free

BESO DEL SOL--DJ Fernando (salsa), $5

BOHEMIAN NIGHTCLUB--R&B dance party w/resident DJs

BONZAI BISTRO--Get Sake'd, $10

CATWALK--Girl 4 Girl:, $10

CHAPEL--Miss Kick

CLUB MEDUSA--Destination Saturday: DJs Kemal, Sang Do, Eva, $15

CONTOUR--Europa: DJs Misha & Igor; After-hours: DJs Speedbump, Primitive

DEEP DOWN LOUNGE--Onset, $3

DOWNUNDER--Rare Form: 4 DJs, 2 dance floors

DRIFT ON INN CASINO--DJ Gus Andrews

ELEMENT--Atmosphere: DJs Austin Payne, Victor Menegaux (dance)

EN SEATTLE--Tengu: DJs Tim Merralls, Nick Pratt, William Mempa, guests, free

FENIX UNDERGROUND--DJs Trent Von, Billy the Kid, $12

ISLANDER--DJ Emery (reggae)

J&M CAFE--Dance Party: DJs Cheeba, Diamond Dave (Top 40), $12

JAI THAI (BELLTOWN)--DJ Jon (hiphop, funk), free

JAI THAI (CAPITOL HILL)--Suntzu Saturdays: J-Justice & Jayson Powers, guests, free

KINCORA--Harder: DJ Seth (metal, punk, rock)

KING ST. BAR & OVEN--State of Mind: DJs Rev.Illusion, Dakota Honor, the Prophecy

LARRY'S--The Dance Oasis (4 am), $5

LARRY'S--Ex'capade: DJ D, $5/$10

LAST SUPPER CLUB--Vivid: L.A. Kendall, DJ Jen Woolfe

LAVA LOUNGE--DJ David James

MANTRA LOUNGE--Futuresolid: Usual Suspects, $3

MARINA CANTINA--Ladies Night: DJ Vinnie B, guests (Top 40)

* MIRABEAU ROOM--Globalista: DJ Darek Mazzone, $7

MR. LUCKY LOUNGE--Suite Saturdays: Mr. Supreme

NEIGHBOURS--Power Mix: C89's Randy Schlager

* NEUMO'S--Yo Son!: DJ Scene, Soul One (10 pm), $6/$8

NOC NOC--Crucifixion: DJ Shane (9 pm), $5

OLD TIMER'S CAFE--Salsa Mix: DJ Daniel

R PLACE--Dance Dance: DJ Freddy, DJ Floyd

RE-BAR--DJ Freddy, $3

RENDEZVOUS--Saved: DJ Boo Berry, free

ROX BROILER (KENMORE)--DJ E-Dub, Capt Morgan (Top 40), $5

SEE SOUND LOUNGE--Movement: DJ Bryce, guests

SUITE G--DJ Laqua (downtempo), $6

TOI--DJ Tone, free

VITO'S--Uptown Lounge: DJ Doubles (hiphop, old school), free

VOGUE--Time Warp: DJ Evan Blackstone

WATERTOWN--Bling Bling

WAZOBIA--Strictly Dancehall (reggae), free

SUNDAY 10/17

LIVE
BELLTOWN BILLIARDS--The Greg Roberts, free

CATWALK--Club Tropix (18+), $7

CENTRAL SALOON--The Weapons, I the Jury, $5

CHINA JADE--Dennis Shadduck, free

CLUB HOLLYWOOD--David Christensen

CROCODILE CAFE--Karl Denson's Tiny Universe, Stockholm Syndrome, $22.50/$25

* FENIX UNDERGROUND--The Misfits, Zeke, $18

GRACELAND--Mest, Hawthorne Heights, Bayside, Lola Ray (7:30 pm, all ages), $15

J&M CAFE--The Scotty Harris Jam

JAZZ ALLEY--Gary Burton's Generations (6:30 and 8:45 pm, all ages), $23.50/$25.50

LE PICHET--Marco deCarvalho

LIQUID LOUNGE AT EMP--Open mic, free

LITTLE RED HEN--Jerry & the PhilBillys, free

* MIRABEAU ROOM--Howard Bulson, free

* NEUMO'S--The Concretes, guests, $10/$12

NEW ORLEANS RESTAURANT--Reuel Lubag Ensemble

O'SHEA'S--Open mic

POLESTAR MUSIC GALLERY--FranŸois Houle, Jesse Canterbury, guests (7 pm, all ages), $7

RAINBOW--Open mic, free

RENDEZVOUS--Scratch & Spit, $5

RENDEZVOUS--Nanna Bao and her Bossa Boys, $5

SCARLET TREE--Northwest Quintessense (6 pm), free

SCARLET TREE--206 Ribshack (9:30 pm), $5

SEAMONSTER MUSIC--Raw Sauté, free

SHOWBOX GREEN ROOM--David Garza & Friends, $10

STUDIO SEVEN--Sugarlight Battle of the Bands: Quickie, Moonshine INcident, Murgatroid, All that Cars and Ants Have in Common, This Side of Up, Tank Dogg, the Plaintiffs (6 pm, all ages), $10

SUNSET TAVERN--Rosie Flores, Ruby Dee & the Snakehandlers, Hard Money Saints, $7

TOWN HALL--All Beethoven: Onyx Chamber Players, $16/$18

TRACTOR TAVERN--Kieran Kane & Kevin Welch, $15

TRIPLE DOOR--Brothers of the Baladi, $12

TULA'S--Jay Thomas Big Band (4 pm), $5

TULA'S--Earshot Jazz Festival: Franklin/Clover/Seales, $12

ZEITGEIST--Circuit Sundays: FeelHuman Soundsystem (3 pm, all ages), free


DJ
BALLROOM--Bubble Up: Selectah CIDE

BALTIC ROOM--Sunday Sessions: Chris Carter, Sean Majors, $5

BLUE MOON TAVERN--Grateful Dead Night, free

C.H.A.C. LOWER LEVEL--Basskamp: Paul Edwards, NdCv, Obelus, free

CAPITOL CLUB--The Sheriff (electro, jazz), free

CHOP SUEY--Juicy: DJs Scene, Tone, Sabzi, Marc Sense, $3

CONTOUR--Broken Grooves: Conspiracy X, free

DEEP DOWN LOUNGE--DJs Mojo, Jason H8e, Raw B (house), free

ELEMENT--Sunday Social: DJs Victor Menegaux, Kippy (hiphop)

FENIX UNDERGROUND--DJ Trent Von, $5

JAI THAI (BELLTOWN)--Temple: DJ Peter (downtempo), free

JAI THAI (CAPITOL HILL)--DJ Joseph Lyons, guests, free

LARRY'S--The Dance Oasis (4 am), $5

LARRY'S--Throwback Sundays: DJs D'Doxx, $5

LAST SUPPER CLUB--DJ Warren (Top 40)

LAVA LOUNGE--DJ Justin Case

NEIGHBOURS--Nocha Latino

NOC NOC--Resurrection: DJ Shane (9 pm), $3

* RE-BAR--Flammable: DJs Brian Lyons, guests (house)

SEATTLE EAGLE--Sunday Bloody Sunday: DJ KC

SEE SOUND LOUNGE--DJ Chris (noon)

SUITE G--Old Skool Sunday: DJ Buck Wiley, free

VOGUE--Fetish Night: DJ Eternal Darkness

WATERTOWN--Flirt

WAZOBIA--Goove Planet: DJ OneLove, CIDE

MONDAY 10/18

LIVE
BELLTOWN BILLIARDS--Brian Nova & Funk 69, free

* BENAROYA HALL--Mos Def, Jill Scott

CAPITOL CLUB--Micah Hulscher, Peter Cramer, Brittanya Rodriguez

CATWALK--Heroin Sheiks, Murdock, $5

CENTRAL SALOON--Monday Metal Madness, $5

CLUB HOLLYWOOD--David Christensen

CONOR BYRNE'S--Richard Greene & the Brothers Barton, $15

FENIX UNDERGROUND--King's X Unplugged

FIDDLER'S INN--Open mic, free

GRACELAND--Monday Funday: The Bratz, the Purrs, the Westminister Abbey, the Bloody Lovelies, $6

HIGHWAY 99 BLUES CLUB--Jazz Underground

J&M CAFE--The Henry Cooper Band (blues jam), $3

LITTLE RED HEN--Jenny & the Tom Cats, free

MOLLY MAGUIRE'S--Open mic, free

* MOORE THEATRE--Bright Eyes, Jim James, M Ward (7 pm, all ages), $18/$20

* NEUMO'S--Eyedea & Abilities, Los Nativos, Illogic (8:30 pm, all ages), $13/$15

NEW ORLEANS RESTAURANT--The New Orleans Quintet

* PARAMOUNT THEATRE--Tom Waits, $65

PORTA GREEK TAVERNA--Andy Coe Trio

RE-BAR--B-Lite, Torque and Axxx, Immediate Consumption, $2

RENDEZVOUS--New Music Monday, $5

SEAMONSTER MUSIC--Open mic, free

TOST--James Whiton & the Downtown Apostles, $5

TRABANT CHAI LOUNGE--Open mic, free

TRACTOR TAVERN--Split Lip Rayfield, $10

TRIPLE DOOR--Earshot Jazz Festival: Randy Halberstadt (CD release), $10/$15

TULA'S--Eartshot Jazz Festival: Bill Mays Trio, $14


DJ
ALIBI ROOM--Apertif: DJ Pauly D, free

AQUA LOUNGE--Offset, free

BAD JUJU LOUNGE--DJ Naha (metal, indie, punk), free

BALTIC ROOM--I * Shiva: Peter Madril, Manpreet, William Gilchrist, Ravi

BLUE MOON TAVERN--Opera night, free

* CHOP SUEY--Tiara Forever: Ms. Margie, Eon, MC Chompers, St. Gabriel, the Catch (DJ set), $2

CONTOUR--Genesis: DJ Roc'phella

LARRY'S--Monday Night Reggae: Fantasy Sound & DJ Cide, free/$5

LAVA LOUNGE--DJ Louis

LO_FI PERFOMANCE GALLERY--Halla Bak: DJ Hijack, Sean C, $5

MANTRA LOUNGE--Sin Service Night (house, hiphop), free

MIRABEAU ROOM--Octane: DJ Hubba Hubba, free

NOC NOC--DJ Kippy, $5

SCARLET TREE--Monday Madness, free

SEATTLE EAGLE--School Night Out: DJ Tactile

SEE SOUND LOUNGE--Guest DJs

TOMMY'S--Dub: DJ Fountainhead, free

WATERTOWN--DJ Pooh (reggae)

ZIG ZAG CAFE--Electro Lounge Nite, free

TUESDAY 10/19

LIVE
CENTRAL SALOON--The Hell-Yeahs, Blacktop Demon, Republikends, Mr. Plow, $5

CHINA HARBOR--John Holte's Radio Rhythm Orchestra, $5

* CHOP SUEY--Verona (CD release), In Praise of Folly, Spook the Horse, $6

CLUB HOLLYWOOD--George Emerson

CONOR BYRNE'S--Open mic, free

* CROCODILE CAFE--Worm is Green, Solex, On! Air! Library!, $8/$10

DUBLINER--Open mic

FENIX UNDERGROUND--Tut, $5

FUN HOUSE--Boxcar Satan, Death Defying Life, the Bullet Club, $5

GALWAY ARMS--Open mic

GRACELAND--Turner Core, the Moonshine Incident, Mechanical Dolls, the Absentee, Darci Cash (7 pm, all ages), $8

HIGHWAY 99 BLUES CLUB--Jelly Rollers

LARRY'S--White T: DJ D, free

LITTLE RED HEN--Tommy Westley & Nathan Arneson, free

NEW ORLEANS RESTAURANT--Holo Trad Jazz

OWL 'N' THISTLE--Be-Bop & Destruction

PARAGON--The Robert Stewart Fiasco

PINK DOOR--The Two Fifths, free

* PREMIER--Flogging Molly, Street Dogs, the Briggs (8 pm, all ages), $18/$20

RAINBOW--Spot Lite Hiphop: O'Deezie, $3

ROX BROILER (KENMORE)--The Pop Offs

* SHOWBOX--Old 97's, Jon Rauhouse, Christy McWilson, $16/$18

STUDIO SEVEN--Lances Hero, Auditory Aphasia, Lorene Drive, guests (7 pm, all ages), $7

SUNSET TAVERN--Boxcar Satan, Other Ghost, guests, $7

TRACTOR TAVERN--David Thomas & Two Pale Boys, Steve Fisk, $12

TRIPLE DOOR--David Arnay Quartet, $15

TULA'S--Earshot Jazz Festival: Dean Hodges Trio, $12


DJ
67 LOUNGE--DJ Drew Down

ALIBI ROOM--Skull Full of Soul: DJ Chilly, free

AQUA LOUNGE--Industry Night: Guest DJs, free

BALTIC ROOM--Drum and Bass: Kid Hops, Rob Noble, the Dowlz

CAFE VENUS--DJ Taj, free

CAPITOL CLUB--Eric Jaeger & Encarnacian, free

CLUB MEDUSA--Latin Vibe: DJ Manny

CONTOUR--Open Decks: DJs Jason LeMaitre, Missunderstood, Forrest Gump, free

FENIX UNDERGROUND--Dervish: DJ Casey O, Scott Keith, DJ13, $5

FU KUN WU @ THAIKU--DJ Selector Lopaka

(exotica), free

KINCORA--Rock-A-Rolla: DJ AJ, Lars

LAVA LOUNGE--DJ 88 (rock)

LIQUID LOUNGE AT EMP--Liquifi: Wesley Wolmes, Beatrice, free

LO_FI PERFOMANCE GALLERY--Stop Biting: Hideki, Kamui, Bumblebee, $3

MARCUS'--DJs Osiris Indriya, Phoenix Olivia, free

NEIGHBOURS--Backspin: DJ Billy the Kid, free

* NEUMO'S--RJD2, Prince Po, Hangar 18 (8 pm, all ages), $13

NOC NOC--I Love the '80s: DJ Shane, free

* RE-BAR--Rhumba Brava: DJ Gustava, Len, $5

SEAMONSTER MUSIC--DJ Sho Nuff, free

SEE SOUND LOUNGE--Oscillate: Electrosect, Paul Edwards, Greg Skidmore, guests

VITO'S--DJ Chinky Eye (hiphop), free

ZIG ZAG CAFE--DJ Darek Mazzone, free

WEDNESDAY 10/20

LIVE
ALL AMERICAN SPORTS BAR & GRILL--Soul Searching: Urban Child, Rob C, free

AQUA LOUNGE--Phat Funk, free

BARANOF--Kimball Conant & the Fugitive Combo, Stick Shift Annie

BIT SALOON--Rambling Roberts

BLUE MOON TAVERN--Open mic, free

CENTRAL SALOON--After All, Life 101, Scarlet Room, $5

CHOP SUEY--KJ Sawka, DJ Zacharia, B Shorty, $10

CLUB HOLLYWOOD--George Emerson

* CROCODILE CAFE--Explosions in the Sky, Eluvium, Low Skies (18+), $8

FENIX UNDERGROUND--Vicci Martinez, $5

FU KUN WU @ THAIKU--Fu Kun Swingin': Hans Teuber, Jeff Johnson, Jon Albert, Tad Britton, free

FUN HOUSE--The Push, Natalie Wouldn't, guests, $5

* GRACELAND--Hot Water Music, Alexisonfire, Don't Look Down, Moments in Grace (8 pm, all ages), $10

HIGHWAY 99 BLUES CLUB--Brian Butler

HOPVINE--Open mic

MOJITO CAFE--Brazil in Jazz featuring Paual Maya, free

MR. SPOT'S CHAI HOUSE--Jon Riley (8 pm, all ages), free

NECTAR--Harmonious

NEUMO'S--Josh Ritter, Sarah Harmer, $16

NEW ORLEANS RESTAURANT--Floyd Standifer

OLD TIMER'S CAFE--The Phat Phunk Phamily

OWL 'N' THISTLE--Vinyl Avengers

PARAGON--Two Buck Chuck

PINK DOOR--Tony Yazzolino and Steve Kamke, free

PREMIER--Yellowcard, the Starting Line, the Matches, Reeve Oliver (8 pm, all ages), $21

RENDEZVOUS--Awesome

SEAMONSTER MUSIC--Stankevicius, $2

SUNSET TAVERN--AJ Roach, Milton Mapes, Amelia White, $7

TRACTOR TAVERN--Ari Hest, Anna Nalick, $10/$12

TRIPLE DOOR--David Arnay Quartet, $15

TULA'S--Earshot Jazz Festival: Matt Jorgenson +451, $12


DJ
67 LOUNGE--DJ Drew Down

722--Ladies Night: Julie Herrera, L.A. Kendall

ABOUT THE MUSIC--Exotic Wednesday: DJs Hitmann, Illusion

BADA LOUNGE--Allure, $5

BELLTOWN BILLIARDS--Ladies Night: Guest Elad (Top 40, old school), free

CAFE VENUS--DJ Curtis, free

CHAPEL--DJ Ryno

CLUB MEDUSA--Dirty: Dioney

CONTOUR--Verbal Warning, free

DEEP DOWN LOUNGE--9 to Bedtime: Guest DJs, free

DES AMIS--Grown and Sexy: S Malik

ELEMENT--Ladies Night (R&B, house)

FENIX UNDERGROUND--Electropop: DJ Chance, $5

J&M CAFE--Ladies Night: DJ Tamm, $7

KINCORA--Underlord's Den: DJ Seth

LARRY'S--Booty Poppin': DJ Roc'phella, free

LAST SUPPER CLUB--DJ Violate (Top 40), free

LAVA LOUNGE--DJ Deutscher Meister

LITTLE RED HEN--Karaoke: DJ Nathan, free

MERCHANTS CAFE--'80s Revival: DJs Cali Mike, Ron Rourke, Mark M

MR. LUCKY LOUNGE--Crush: DJs Scene, B-Mello, Big Mike, XTC

NEIGHBOURS--DJ Trent Von, $2

* NOC NOC--Right: Doug, Mat Anderson, Philip Eno, free

PIKE PUB & BREWERY--The Positive Charge: The Progressive Tendencies Crew, free

PORTA GREEK TAVERNA--Eros w/ Goldmund (downtempo)

RAINBOW--DJ Josh (reggae), free

SCARLET TREE--Rock Night

SEATTLE EAGLE--Shake Your Booty: Ph.DJ Eugene (rock, soul)

SEE SOUND LOUNGE--Grace: Hyasynth, Brandy Westmore, Beatrice, Erin O'Connor

TOI--DJs N8, Bronze FM, guests

TOMMY'S--DJ Whateva Druha (old skool), $5

TOST--The Beat Down Verses, the Vixens, Bronze FM, Karlo, the Vixens, $5

VICEROY--D Booty, Johnny Merlot, Nostalgia B

VOGUE--Gothic Night: DJ Eternal Darkness

WATERTOWN--KiNETIC (progressive)

Support The Stranger