THURSDAY 7/13

BLUE MOONUniversal Measure, Brian Kenney Fresno, Avatar

Sponsored

CAFE VENUS—Brittain Ashford with R.B. Reed, $5

CAN CAN—Cheryl Serio

CENTRAL SALOONHart and The Hurricane, Pocket-Bill Cannon, Manik, $5

CENTURY BALLROOM—Asleep at the Wheel, Jo Miller, $28/$33

CHATEAU STE. MICHELLE—Linda Ronstadt, Livingston Taylor (7 pm, all ages), $49.50/$99.50

CHOP SUEY—The Number 12 Looks Like You, Heavy Heavy Low Low, the Jon Benet, guests (7 pm, all ages), $8

COMET TAVERN—Shim, Vindaloo, Smile Brigade, $5

CONOR BYRNE—Jeff Fielder

CROCODILE CAFEWhite Gold, the Catch, Strength, Nitedance, $6

EL CORAZÓN—The Aggrolites, Nuffsed, Agent Apathy, Natalie Wouldn’t, Hukaholix (7 pm, all ages), $10

FADO—Author Unknown

FU KUN WU AT THAIKU—Ron Weinstein Trio

FUNHOUSEFast Friends, Marshan, Weirdlords, Grey Gardens, $5

GALLERY 1412—Amber Flame (8 pm, all ages), $5-$15

HELL'S KITCHEN (TACOMA)—The Umbrellas, DeSole, Friskey (6 pm, all ages), $8

HIGH DIVE—Voyager One, Miss Solar System, Sky Parade, $5

HIGHLINER—John Weiss, free

HIGHWAY 99 BLUES CLUB—Bump Kitchen, $5

HOTWIRE COFFEEHOUSE—Open mic (7 pm, all ages)

JAI THAI (FREMONT)—Ryan Burns Trio

JAZZ ALLEY—Acoustic Alchemy featuring Terry Disley (7:30 and 9:30 pm, all ages), $22.50-$24.50

JAZZBONES (TACOMA)—Charlie Musselwhite (8 pm, all ages), $15/$20

KELLS—Paddy Buckley

LITTLE RED HEN—Bluff

MR. SPOTS CHAI HOUSE—Open mic (8 pm, all ages), free

Support The Stranger

NECTAR—The Motet, Reggie Watts, $10/$14

NEUMO’S—Refugee All Stars of Sierra Leone, Cuchata, $15/$17

NEW ORLEANS RESTAURANT—Ham Carson Quartet, $5

PARAGON—Goody Bag

PINK DOOR—Tony Yazzolino and Steve Kamke, free

RAINBOW—AWOL One, 2MEX, Astronautalis, guests, $6

RENDEZVOUS—Bronze Fawn, guests, $5

S.S. MARIE ANTOINETTE—Peter and the Wolf, Japan Air Transfer, Lozen (8 pm, all ages), $5

SEAMONSTER MUSIC—Thaddeus Turner, Joe Doria, Mike Stone, free

SHOWBOX—Brand New (7 pm, all ages), $16.50/$19

STUDIO SEVEN—Stillborn, Barefoot Barnacle, Sleep Terror, Global Genocide, Only Human (8 pm, all ages), $12.50/$15

SUNSET TAVERN—The Withholders, Mark Pickerel & His Praying Hands, $5

TOST—Marmalade (9 pm), $6

TRACTOR TAVERN—The Earl Brothers, Jackstraw, $10

TULA’S—Reuel Lubag Trio, $8

67 Lounge—DJ Drew Down

ALIBI ROOM—Fuckin’ North

BADA LOUNGE—Ladies Night: DJ Tone, DV One

BALTIC ROOM—F.O.B.

BELLTOWN BILLIARDS—College Night: DJ O’Ryan

BUS STOP—DJ Robert

CHAPEL—Loud and Queer: Rotating DJs

CLUB MANTRA—Ladies Night: DJs Roc’Phella, Puerto Rock, $5

CONTOUR—Funky Disco House: DJs Charlie Jones, Lloyd Tatum, Norman Stradley, Quinn Coffeen; Afterhours: DJs Crime, Flave

HEAVENS NIGHTCLUB—Ascension (underground house)

JAI THAI (BELLTOWN)—DJ Mr. Paul (downtempo)

JAI THAI (CAPITOL HILL)—DJ Joseph Lyons (hiphop, house)

KINCORAS PUB—Kult: DJ Scorpio, free

LAST SUPPER CLUB—Open House: Flav, Hyperfunk, Jordan

LAVA LOUNGE—DJ & the Bear

MARCUS'—Sub-Level: DJ Manos

MIRABEAU ROOM—Crave: DJ Ryan Milano

MR. LUCKY LOUNGE—Soul & Tonics, $7

NEIGHBOURS—Rock Lobster: DJs Trent Von, Billy the Kid

NOC NOC—Merciless: DJ Naha

R PLACE—DJ Flo'w

RE-BAR—Physica: Panther, E Rock, DJ Philip, $3

SEATTLE EAGLE—Bareback Thursday: DJ Derek Jordan, guests

SEE SOUND LOUNGE—Candy: Mr. Supreme, Sean Majors, Bronze FM

TOI—DJ Greg J of KEXP

TOST—DJ OverXposure (6 pm), free

TRINITY NIGHTCLUB—Jen Woolfe, Adlib, Vudu

VENOM—Lavish

VICEROY—Nuyorica: Greg Vandy

VOGUE—Isolation VII: DJ Coldheart, $5

WAR ROOM—Wicked & Wild: DJs Soul One, Johnny Horn

WATERTOWN—FreQuinox

FRIDAY 7/14

BLUE MOON—Fifty-Fifty, Anti-Fun Society, the Plankton Beat

CAFE VENUS—Ass Trolley, Pete Bush & the Hoi Polloi, $6

CAN CAN—Bastille Day with Miss Mamie Lavona the Exotic Mulatta & Her White Boy Band, $5

CENTRAL SALOONTREPAN, Western Aerial, Downshift, $8

CHOP SUEY—Playing Enemy, HELL PROMISE, Grievous, Aphiskkyu-Bot, $6

CONOR BYRNE’S—Ala Zingara and the Darren Smith Band

CONTOUR—Lust: DJs Mattinthehatt, Onpoint, Satelyte, Puerto Roc; Afterhours: DJ Nobel

CROCODILE CAFE—Gabe Dixon Band, Korby Lenker, $10

DOC MAYNARD’S—Balb Floyd, $8/$12

EL CORAZÓN—The Rakes, Every Move a Picture, Martian Memo to God (10 pm, all ages), $12/$14

EL CORAZÓN—Race the Sun, So They Say, Sirens Sister (5:30 pm, all ages), $8

FADO—Groovehouse

FUNHOUSETHE VALLEY, Mos Generator, Four Easy Pieces, Swinos, $5

GALWAY ARMS—Big Jungle

HELL'S KITCHEN (TACOMA)—Raw Power, Dirtbag, Bristle, Toe Tag, Bigtop, $5

HIGH DIVEMIDSTOKKE, Scarlet Room, ZERO DOWN, $6

HIGHLINER—Rainy City Riffraff, $10

HIGHWAY 99 BLUES CLUB—Alex Duncan, $15

HOTWIRE COFFEEHOUSE—Michael Garfield (8 pm, all ages)

JAI THAI (CAPITOL HILL)—The Human Echo

JAZZ ALLEY—Acoustic Alchemy featuring Terry Disley (7:30 and 9:30 pm, all ages), $22.50-$24.50

JAZZBONES (TACOMA)—Jason Ricci & New Blood, $10

KELLS—Grafton Street

KIRKLAND TEEN UNION BUILDING—Broken Form, 3 Inch Max, Wasteland (7:30 pm, all ages), $5

LE PICHET—Bastille Day Party: The Djangomatics, DJ Cheeba

LITTLE RED HEN—Buckaroo Blues, $5

LOBO SALOON—Antifun Society, Lykus, $5

MOLLY MAGUIRE’S—Acoustic Moods, $5

NECTAR—Dr. Israel, KJ Sawka, Dub Gabriel’s Brooklyn Massive Soundsystem, $6

NEUMO’S—Ellen Says No, Abbotfinney, Will Wakefield & The Congress Hotel, Speech Machine, $7/$10

NEW ORLEANS RESTAURANT—Little Bill & the Bluenotes, $12

OLD FIRE HOUSE (REDMOND)—The Fall of Troy, Fires to the East, Get Dressed, K. Garrard (8 pm, all ages), $6

PINK DOOR—Courtney Fortune

RAINBOW—Outformation, Big Island Shindig, $6

RENDEZVOUSThe Pagan States, Taurus Pedals, $5

S.S. MARIE ANTOINETTE—Electric Vendetta, Capistrano (8 pm, all ages), $5

SEAMONSTER MUSIC—P.K., Kimo, Chad Redlight, Woogie, Thaddeus Turner, $5

SERAFINA—Javier Anderson and His Trio

SHOWBOX—The Fray, Augustana (8 pm, all ages), $18/$20

SKYLARK—Open mic

STUDIO SEVEN—Sasquatch, A Billies, Season of Nightmares, the Massacres, the Hatchet Wounds, Wages of Sin (8 pm, all ages), $8/$10

SUNSET TAVERNThe Stares, Dolorean, rivulets, $6

THE L.A.B. (SEATTLE DRUM SCHOOL)—Westerly, Truckstop Souvenir, Michaele Garfield (7 pm, all ages), $5

TOMMY’S—War Pigeon, Noah Parriot, $5

TOST—J-Sun, Kadeejah Streets (9 pm), free

TRABANT CHAI LOUNGE—Namoli Brennet, Tai Shan & the Gnomes on Your Lawn (8 pm, all ages), free

TRACTOR TAVERN—Bottle Rockets, the Tripwires, North Twin, $10/$12

TRIPLE DOOR—Andrew Feriante, Jovino Santos Neto (8 pm, all ages), $20

TULA’S—Hadley Caliman Quartet, $12

ALIBI ROOM—DJ R

BAD JUJU LOUNGE—DJ Dusty, free

BADA LOUNGE—DJ Tone

BALTIC ROOM—Metro: Soul One, Timbo, $5

BELLTOWN BILLIARDS—Flirt: DJ Elad

BESO DEL SOL—DJ Fernando (salsa), $6

BUS STOP—DJs El Toro, Jerri Blank

CENTURY BALLROOM—Tango: DJ Lorenzo, $7/$12

CHAPEL—Rotating DJs: Jeff Calkins, Donovan

CLUB MANTRA—Let Loose: DJ D’Doxx, $5

CUFF—DJ Harmonix

ELEMENT—John Fleming, DJ Chronus, guests, $10

HEAVENS NIGHTCLUB—Vegas Mash-Ups

JAI THAI (BELLTOWN)—Dunzo (hiphop)

JILLIAN'S—DJs E, BenJammin'

KINCORAS PUB—The Cave: DJ Haak the Reverend of Rock

LAST SUPPER CLUB—DJ Timmy Boy, guests

LAVA LOUNGE—DJ David James

MARCUS'—fnkDJ

MIRABEAU ROOM—Hollaback: DJs Vitamin D, Roc’phella

MR. LUCKY LOUNGE—Funky Disco House

NEIGHBOURS—Fatigues Friday: DJ Billy the Kid

NEIGHBOURS UNDERGROUND—Frixion: DJ Fuel (18+), 10

NOC NOC—Definition: DJ BPM, Eva, Das Kindt, Harlyn Davis, $5

PARAGON—DJ Harke Attack

R PLACE—DJ Queen Lucky

RE-BAR—DJ Riz, $3

ROCKSPORT—DJs Kenspiracy, Chameleon, free

SEATTLE EAGLE—Skin Job: DJ Mr. Smith

SEE SOUND LOUNGE—Play: Jacob London, Jon Lemmon, Jon Lee, guests

TEMPLE BILLIARDS—DJs Jay Anderson, Brad Peterson, Tom Mitchell, Rion Peoples

THE BALLROOM—DJ Casio

TOI—DJ Christyle

TOSTKristina Childs (6 pm), free

TRINITY NIGHTCLUB—Garth, Jon Lemmon, Jeromy Nail, DJ Niros, DJ Phase

VENOM—Toxic: DJ Tamm (Top 40)

VICEROY—DJ N8, guests

VITO’S—Sucker Free Friday: DJ Tre (hiphop)

VOGUE—Fetish Frday: DJ Paul Aleinikoff

WAR ROOM—Cherry: Guest DJs, $8

WATERTOWN—’80s & ’90s Dance Night

WHISKY BAR—DJ Lance Rock

SATURDAY 7/15

BLUE MOON—Skyline Divide, Fires to the East, elba

CAFE VENUS—Post Harbor, The Drop, M Blue, $6

CENTRAL SALOONBullet in Your Head, Universal Measure, Hatefist, Esitu, $8

CHATEAU STE. MICHELLE—Bruce Hornsby (7 pm, all ages), $29.50/$49.50

COMET TAVERN—The Prids, Exit Stories, $5

CROCODILE CAFEBird Show of North America, Beast Please Be Still, The Glasses, Prosser, $6

DOC MAYNARD’S—Black Dog, $8/$12

EL CORAZÓN—The Sword, Akimbo, Saviours (8 pm, all ages), $10/$12

EL CORAZÓN—Infect, BEAT SENSELESS, Toe Tag, Midnight Idols (10 pm), $6

FADO—Kennedy Brothers

FUNHOUSE—Raw Power, Dirt Bag, the Bloodclots, Death Party, $7

GALLERY 1412—However (8 pm, all ages), $5-$15

GALWAY ARMS—Owl & Thistle Band

HELL'S KITCHEN (TACOMA)—Severus, De-Krep-It, SANCTION VIII, Vs the World, $5

HIGH DIVEHandful of Luvin', Fair, Graham Travis, Ruetschle, $7

HIGHWAY 99 BLUES CLUB—Ruby Dee & the Snakehandlers, $10

HOTWIRE COFFEEHOUSENorm Bowler (8 pm, all ages)

JAZZ ALLEY—Acoustic Alchemy featuring Terry Disley (7:30 and 9:30 pm, all ages), $22.50-$24.50

JAZZBONES (TACOMA)—Ibucho, Bump Kitchen, $10

JULES MAES SALOONThe Mellors, The Treatment, Down With People

KELLS—Grafton Street

KIRKLAND TEEN UNION BUILDING—Racetrack, Mikaleas Fiend, Martyrs of the Apollo Guild, Vita (7:30 pm, all ages), $5

LITTLE RED HEN—Buckaroo Blues

LOBO SALOON—The Excuse, Hook and the Daggers, Deathlist 5, $5

MOLLY MAGUIRE’S—Stranger by the Minute, free

MR. SPOTS CHAI HOUSE—Brad Yeager (8 pm, all ages), $7

MR. SPOTS CHAI HOUSE—The Jack (11 pm)

NEUMO’S—Fitz of Depression, Drag Strip Riot, Sunday Night Blackout, Bullet Club, $7

NEW ORLEANS RESTAURANT—Etouffee Zydeco Band featuring Kelly Thibodeaux, $10/$12

PARADOX—The BGP, Dan Purser, The Forgotten Dream (8 pm, all ages), $8

PARAGON—Mycle Wastman & Jackie Paper

RAINBOW—Green Lemon, Luminous Fog, $6

RENDEZVOUSLost Hiker, Supernauty, so said they, $5

ROCKSPORT—The Metal Boyz, $8

S.S. MARIE ANTOINETTESlowdanse, the Fucking Ocean, Cancer Fad, Air Waves (8 pm, all ages), $5

SEAMONSTER MUSIC—Picoso, $5

SHOWBOX—Reverend Horton Heat, Horrorpops, Throw Rag, $20/$22

SKYLARK—Kim Archer Band

STUDIO SEVEN—The Cauze, Translated, the Connection, guests (8 pm, all ages), $7

SUNSET TAVERNNigel Mustafa, the Filthy None, Everstone, Sid Law & the Mercy Killers, B-Shorty, $7

THE GORGE—Warped Tour: NOFX, Rise Against, Anti-Flag, Thursday, Motion City Soundtrack, Underoath, Saves the Day, Sense Fail, Against Me!, Less Than Jake, and many more (11 am, all ages), $31.80

THE L.A.B. (SEATTLE DRUM SCHOOL)—Behold! The Rolling Thunder, the Sun Also Rises, Just Raptors, Spank the Rabbi (7 pm, all ages), $5

TOST—Lab-77 featuring Justin Byrnes, Saigon, free

TRABANT CHAI LOUNGE—John Elliott (8 pm, all ages), free

TRACTOR TAVERN—Led Kaapana (7 pm), $10

TRACTOR TAVERN—Red Elvises (9 pm), $15/$18

TRIPLE DOOR—Vicci Martinez, Ian McFeron, Alisa Milner (8 pm, all ages), $18/$20

TULA’S—Susan Pascal Quartet, $12

67 Lounge—DJ Drew Down

ALIBI ROOM—DJ Diskyze

BAD JUJU LOUNGE—DJ Giraffe, free

BADA LOUNGE—DJ Respect

BALTIC ROOM—Safari: Dego, SunTzu Crew, $10

BELLTOWN BILLIARDS—DJ Elad

BESO DEL SOL—DJ Fernando (salsa), $6

BUS STOP—DJ Toast

CENTURY BALLROOM—Salsa: DJ Cebrina, $7/12

CHAPEL—Rotating DJs

CHOP SUEY—Colby B’s Birthday Bash: DJs Jack and Lady Bob, Big 6 and Julie, Blue and Amateur Youth, MC Queen Lucky, Kid Hops, and many more, free

CLUB MANTRA—Saturday Night Special: DJ D’Doxx, $5

CONTOUR—Europa: DJs Misha, Igo; Afterhours: DJ Speedbump, Bishnutz, guests

CUFF—DJ Harmonix

DEEP DOWN LOUNGE—Onset: Guest DJs

DRIFT ON INN CASINO—DJ Mark Campbell

ELEMENT—Urban Atmosphere: DJs Austin Payne, Chinky Eye, Tre, $10

EN SEATTLE—Tengu: DJs Tim Merralls, Nick Pratt, William Mempa, guests

HEAVENS NIGHTCLUB—Destination Saturday (house)

JAI THAI (CAPITOL HILL)—Suntzu Saturdays: J-Justice & Jayson Powers, guests

JILLIAN'S—DJ BenJammin'

KINCORAS PUB—Harder: DJ Seth (metal, punk, rock)

LAST SUPPER CLUB—DJ Scene, guests

LAVA LOUNGE—Cream on Wax

MARCUS’—DJ KO, Colby, guests

MIRABEAU ROOM—MashUP: DJs Josh Quest, Brett Michaels, guests

MR. LUCKY LOUNGE—Plush Promotions

NECTAR LOUNGE—Main Squeeze: DJ BlesOne, the Parker Brothers, guests, $8

NEIGHBOURS—White Party: DJ Randy Schlager

NEIGHBOURS UNDERGROUND—Fresh: DJ E-Bam (18+), 10

NOC NOC—Crucifixion: DJ Shane

R PLACE—DJ Riz

RE-BAR—Frankenboot: DJ Freddy King of Pants, $5

SEATTLE EAGLE—DJ Funkybear

SEE SOUND LOUNGE—Rotating Residents: Bryce, DJMB, Recess, Jay Tripwire, Jeff Samuel

THE BALLROOM—DJ Pete Ditty

TOI—Resident DJs (Top 40, house, old school)

TRINITY NIGHTCLUB—Guy, Niros, Mr. Supreme

VENOM—Sin City Saturdays: DJ Krayz

VICEROY—DJ N8, guests

VITO’S—Uptown Lounge: DJ Doubles (hiphop, old school)

VOGUE—Time Warp: DJ Evan Blackstone

WAR ROOM—Yo Son!: DJ Scene, Soul One

WATERTOWN—Desire

WHISKY BAR—DJ Lance Rock

SUNDAY 7/16

BALTIC ROOM—No Tomorrow

BLUE MOON—Jazz Jam Session

CAN CAN—The Shiftless Rounders, Sarah Metzner

CENTRAL SALOON—Mauser, the Vamanos, Catfight

CENTURY BALLROOM—The Solomon Douglas Swingtet (9 pm, all ages)

CHOP SUEY—Mr. Lif, Cage, Camu Tao, La Rue, DJ Swerveone (8 pm, all ages), $12

EL CORAZÓN—Mean Time Between Failure, Sean Fooks, Resonance, Ninthgate, Motion to Action (6:30 pm, all ages), $8/$10

FUNHOUSE—Awesome Color, the Shackles, S-S-S-Spectres (4 pm), $6

GALLERY 1412—Andrew Carrico (8 pm, all ages), $5-$15

HELL'S KITCHEN (TACOMA)—Vice Versa, Bad City, Brick Pistol, Gezha Prime, Reborn (5:30 pm, all ages), $7/$10

HIGH DIVE—Slow Car Crash, Jodi Hates the World, Steve Carson Band, Matt Coughlin Band, $5

JAZZ ALLEY—Acoustic Alchemy featuring Terry Disley (7:30 pm, all ages), $22.50-$24.50

JAZZBONES (TACOMA)—Red Elvises (8 pm, all ages), $12

KELLS—Liam & Bernie

LE PICHET—Loco-Motion, free

LITTLE RED HEN—The Davanos

MIRABEAU ROOM—206Ribshack: E-Dog, Thaddeus Turner, Davee E, Gerald Turner

NECTAR—Daily Flash, $8

NEW ORLEANS RESTAURANT—Ruael Lubag Jazz Trio, $12

PARAGON—Eric Fridirch

RAINBOW—Melissa Warner, Joe Rathbone, Eva Tree, $3

RENDEZVOUS—Tai Sha, the Gnomes on Your Lawn, Falling Grace, $5

SERAFINA—Ann Reynolds & Tobi Stone

SKYLARK—Saint Rorshach, Stalking Jane, Man Plus

STUDIO SEVEN—Hattusha, the Renees, guests (6:45 pm, all ages), $10

SUNSET TAVERN—Dateless, Rain City Shwillers, Cavity Creeps, $5

SUNSET TAVERNThe Suffering Fuckheads, $5

TACOMA DOME—Mexican Music Festival featuring Los Tucanes De Tijuana (7:30 pm, all ages), $25-$55

TOMMY’S—Septimus

TRIPLE DOOR—Seattle Youth Jazz Ensembles (7 pm, all ages), $15

TULA’S—Jay Thomas Big Band (4 pm), $5

TULA’S—Jim Cutler Jazz Orchestra (8 pm), $5

ALIBI ROOM—DJ E-Race

BADA LOUNGE—Industry: DJ Christyle

BELLTOWN BILLIARDS—Industry Night: DJ Hernandez Hernandez

CHAPEL—Co-op: Shameless, Anton Bomb, guests

CLUB MANTRA—Chocolate City Sunday: DJ D’Doxx, $5

CONTOUR—Broken Grooves:DJs J Sharp, Noisemaker, Mumbles

CUFF—DJ Peter, $10

DEEP DOWN LOUNGE—DJs Mojo, Jason H8e, Raw B (house)

ELEMENT—Fly Girls Sundays: DJs Chinky Eye, Krayz, the Fraggle Rock Crew, $5

GOOFY'S SPORTS BAR & GRILL—DJ Nate Dog

JAI THAI (BELLTOWN)—Temple: DJ Peter (downtempo)

JAI THAI (CAPITOL HILL)—DJ Joseph Lyons, guests

KINCORAS PUB—SkateVisions: DJ Bobcat

LAST SUPPER CLUB—Industry Nights

LAVA LOUNGE—DJ Jimi Crash

NEIGHBOURS—Nocha Latino: DJ Luis

NOC NOC—Resurrection: DJ Shane, $3

R PLACE—T Dance: DJ Dana Dub, free

RE-BAR—Flammable: Wesley Holmes, guests

VENOM—Network

VICEROY DJ CURTIS

VITO’S—Fascinator: Guest DJs

VOGUE—Fetish Night: DJ Eternal Darkness

WAR ROOM—Cancer Party: Guest DJs

WHISKY BAR—DJ Neil of Steel

MONDAY 7/17

BAD JUJU LOUNGE—Shock Therapy, free

CAPITOL CLUB—The Peter Cramer Trio featuring Mack Grout and Tim Carey

CENTRAL SALOON—Dread Effect, Stabbingback, Chokeout, $5

CHOP SUEYUninvited, Boss Tweeter, the Them, Hopscotch Boys, $6

CONOR BYRNE’S—Bluegrass Jam

CONTOUR—Genesis: DJs Rock’Phella, Top Spin

CONTOUR—Black Sapphire

EL CORAZÓN—30 Seconds to Mars, June, Envy on the Coast, Agent Sparks (8 pm, all ages), $15

FUNHOUSE—The Heaters, All American Playboys, Autolite Strike, $5

HELL'S KITCHEN (TACOMA)—Misery Signals, Castles in the Sky, Lahar, Burning ARmada, Owen Hart (6 pm, all ages), $8

HIGHWAY 99 BLUES CLUB—Blue Monday Jam, $5

JAZZBONES (TACOMA)—Justin Hopkins, Million Billion, $5

KELLS—Liam & Bernie

LITTLE RED HEN—Slim Forsythe & the Parklane Drifters, Dave’s Pickin Crew

MIRABEAU ROOM—Howard Bulson

MOLLY MAGUIRE’S—Open mic

MR. LUCKY LOUNGE—Jazz Suspenders featuring Reggie Goings, $10

MR. SPOTS CHAI HOUSE—Snoose featuring the FossHouseMinions, free

NECTAR—Dan Purser, Outside Avail, free

NEW ORLEANS RESTAURANT—The New Orleans Quintet

PINK DOOR—Billy Joe (of the Dusty 45s) & Friends, free

RAINBOW—John Elliott, Lisa Marshall, $3

RENDEZVOUS—An American Starlet, the Low Lights, Campo Bravo, $6

S.S. MARIE ANTOINETTE—Archeopteryz, Ichabana, Pillow Fight, Attractive and Popular, Freejail (8 pm, all ages), $5

SKYLARKThe Riffbrokers, Twink the Wonder Kid, A Gun That Shoots Knives

STUDIO SEVEN—Escape the Fate, Last Ditch Remedy, Far From Eden, guests (7 pm, all ages), $8/$10

TRACTOR TAVERN—Freedy Johnston, guests, $12

TRIPLE DOOR—Charlie Musselwhite (7 and 10 pm, all ages), $26

TULA’S—Jazz Jam with Kelley Johnson and John Hansen, $7

BADA LOUNGE—Various Artists

BALTIC ROOM—Reggae: Element, DJ Collage

BELLTOWN BILLIARDS—Game Night: DJ Hernandez Hernandez

BUS STOP—DJ Sleepdepdanceparty, guests

CLUB MANTRA—Monday Night Reggae, $5

KINCORA—Psychotropic: DJs Scorpio, Whiplash

LAVA LOUNGE—Rockabilly Night: DJ Johnabilly

MARCUS’—DJ Scorpio

NOC NOC—50 Cent Beer Night: DJ Kippy

SEATTLE EAGLE—DJ TCTL

TOI—DJ Sweet Chris Bell, guests

TOST—The Existential Detective Agency: DJs Sweet Chris Bell, Genay Fav, Stick Yo Hand in the Dirt, Fauxfaux, free

VOGUE—Blue Monday: Rotating DJs (synth pop, new wave)

WAR ROOM—Soul City Monday

TUESDAY 7/18

CAN CAN—James Hall, Robert Roth

CENTRAL SALOON—Artmius Maximus, the Enemies, Victor Cutoff, $5

CHOP SUEY—The Lovemakers, Gram Rabbit, Head Like a Kite, $8

CONOR BYRNE’S—Sirens Night

CROCODILE CAFEsneaky thieves, Grand Hallway, Laura Gibson, $6

EMP—Jurrassic 5 (2 pm, all ages), tickets only available at Sonic Boom Records

FUNHOUSE—Richard Ramirez, Plethora, the Earwig, Syphilis Sauna, $5

GALLERY 1412—Wendi Martin and Bob Gallup (8 pm, all ages), $5-$15

GALWAY ARMS—Bebop & Destruction

HELL'S KITCHEN (TACOMA)—Sean Fooks, Kyla Dufault, Michael Gee, Brian Kellog, Literatir, guests (5:30 pm, all ages), $7/$10

HIGH DIVE—Justin Hopkins, Ari Joshua Zucker and Friends, Million Billion, $5

HIGHWAY 99 BLUES CLUB—Grupo Fantasma, $10

JAZZ ALLEY—Roseanna Vitro featuring Joanne Brackeen (7:30 pm, all ages), $21.50

KELLS—Liam & Bernie

LITTLE RED HEN—T.N.D. Revue

MOORE THEATRE—Thievery Corporation (8 pm, all ages), $25-$35

NECTARRobert Roth, James Hall of Pleasure Club, free

NEW ORLEANS RESTAURANT—Holotradband

PARAGON—The Robert Stewart Fiasco

PINK DOOR—Emi Meyer, free

S.S. MARIE ANTOINETTE—Fishboy, Patience Please (8 pm, all ages), $5

SEAMONSTER MUSIC—Gerald Turner, Thaddeus Turner, Woogie D, free

SHOWBOX, THE—Jurassic 5, X-Clan (8 pm, all ages), $25

STUDIO SEVEN—Chemically Imbalanced, Erockdis, Dyce, Justin Gonzalez (7:30 pm, all ages), $8

SUNSETCentral Services, Kiss Kiss, Caleb Engstorm, $6

TRIPLE DOOR—Tempo Libre (7 and 9:30 pm, all ages), $20/$22.50

TULA’S—Roadside Attraction Big Band, $5

BALTIC ROOM—Oscilliate: Electrosect, Paul Edwards, Greg Skidmore, guests

BELLTOWN BILLIARDS—DJ Hernandez Hernandez

BUS STOP—Mark Mitchell

CAPITOL CLUB—Eric Jaeger & Encarnacian

CENTURY BALLROOM—Tango: DJ Kat (9:30 pm, all ages), $3

CLUB MANTRA—Urban Tuesdays: DJ D, $5

CONTOUR—Open Decks: DJs Tekmatic, James Ervin, Bobby D, Drill, guests

FU KUN WU @ THAIKU—DJ Selektor Lopaka

GOOFY'S SPORTS BAR & GRILL—DJ Nate Dog

KINCORAS PUB—Rock-A-Rolla: AJ/DJ, guests

LAVA LOUNGE—Doctor Jonze

LO_FI PERFORMANCE GALLERY—Stop Biting: Kamui, Hideki, Bumblebee, Introcut, Absolute Madman, Reinhold, MC Sage, guests, $5

MARCUS’—DJ Manos

MIRABEAU ROOM—The Playlist: iPod Happy Hour

NEIGHBOURS—Retrovenge: DJ Dana Dub

NOC NOC—I Love the 80s: DJ Shane, free

SEATTLE EAGLE—Randy: DJ Toast

SEE SOUND LOUNGE—Rotating KEXP DJs: Greg J, Johnny Horn, Chilly, Darek Mazzone, free

SHORTY'S—1984: DJs Decay, 23rd Hour (punk)

TOI—S.I.N: DJ Roddy Christian

VITO’S—Deeper: DJs Aaron Camp, Travail, free

WAR ROOM—Doc Scott, Zacharia

WATERTOWN—Presence

WEDNESDAY 7/19

CENTRAL SALOON—Kobyn, Cornerstone, Invading Melody, $5

CHOP SUEY—Dabrye featuring Kadence, Percee P, Truckasaurus, $10

CONOR BYRNE’S—Broomdust Blues Jam, $10

CONTOUR—Isiah Hogan, Ghengis Kahn, Freddie Fingers, 2 Face Productions, guests

CROCODILE CAFE—Graig Markel, Bre Ellen, Zera Marvel, Kaitlyn Ni Donovan, $8

EL CORAZÓN—Tysen, A Chance Without, Kill Your Ex, Truce, guests (7 pm, all ages), $8

FADO—Justin & Ronin

FUNHOUSE—Oneida, A-Frames, Pyramids, $7

GALLERY 1412—Martine Bron (8 pm, all ages), $5-$15

GALWAY ARMS—Vinyl Avengers

HELL'S KITCHEN (TACOMA)—The Empty Hollow, Grenerds, Spazo Kardia, the Electric Sockets, Peanut Butter and Honey Toast (5:30 pm, all ages), $8

HELL'S KITCHEN (TACOMA)—Hoof of the Unicorn, And those Who Were Dragged, Against (9:30 pm), $3

HIGH DIVE—Mob Law, $4

HIGHWAY 99 BLUES CLUB—Grupo Fantasma, $10

JAZZ ALLEY—Roseanna Vitro featuring Joanne Brackeen (7:30 pm, all ages), $21.50

JAZZBONES (TACOMA)—Randy Oxford’s Blues Theatre (8 pm, all ages), free

KELLS—Liam & Bernie

MR. SPOTS CHAI HOUSE—Spirit Tuck (8 pm, all ages), free

NECTARSpook The Horse, the John Benders, the Royalty, $5

NEUMO’S—Lupe Fiasco, Carter Mayne, D Shokk, Pacific Division, Young Dynasty, Messiah, DJ Scene, guests (7 pm, all ages), $15/$20

NEW ORLEANS RESTAURANT—Floyd Standifer

PARAGON Two Buck Chuck

PINK DOOR—Casey MacGill and the Blues 4 Trio

S.S. MARIE ANTOINETTE—In Haste, Sean, Noisear, Slightly Less Than Nothing (8 pm, all ages), $5

SEAMONSTER MUSIC—!Nepotistas!, free

STUDIO SEVENCellar Door, WAKING HOUR, Lyranthe, $8

SUNSET TAVERN—Quintron and Miss Pussycat, the Trashies, Herry Marry, Erin Jorgensen, $10

TOI—Jazz Wednesdays

TOST—Monsters of Jazz: John Alton Trio, Wally Shoup, Bob Rees, Geoff Harper, PK & What Army?, free

TOWER RECORDS (QUEEN ANNE)Nathan Wade (7 pm, all ages), free

TRIPLE DOOR—Claudia Calderon and the Piano Llanero (7:30 pm, all ages), $21/$25

TULA’S—Carolyn Graye’s Vocal Showcase, $5/$10

WHISKY BAR—Ronnie Pierce Ensemble

ALIBI ROOM—Craftmatic

BADA LOUNGE—DJ Ryan Milano

BALTIC ROOM—Members Only: DJ Curtis, guests

BELLTOWN BILLIARDS—Bliss: DJ Elad

BUS STOP—Guest DJs

CENTURY BALLROOM—Swing: DJ Freddie, $5

CHAPEL—Jon Lemmon, Jeromy Nail

CLUB MANTRA—Hiphop House Party: DJ Puerto Roc, free

DEEP DOWN LOUNGE—9 to Bedtime: Guest DJs

ELEMENT—VIP: DJ Phase

JAI THAI (CAPITOL HILL)—Funk Flight: E. Torrez, J-Sun (house)

KINCORAS PUB—Underlord's Den: DJ Seth

LAST SUPPER CLUB—Party Rock Wednesday: DJs Jolene, Aaron

LAVA LOUNGE—DJ Deutscher Meister

MARCUS’—DJ Sean C, free

NEIGHBOURS—Showtime: DJ Trent Von

NOC NOC—Deep House: DJ Doug Phillip Eno, Mat Anderson, free

PIKE PUB & BREWERY—The Positive Charge: The Progressive Tendencies Crew

SEE SOUND LOUNGE—Grace (house)

TRINITY NIGHTCLUB—Proper Wednesdays: Shack, Pop Top Rising, Karl Kamakahi

VENOM—Hype: DJ Chinky Eye

VITO’S—DJ Baracoa (salsa)

VOGUE—Gothic Night: DJ Eternal Darkness

WATERTOWN—Why Not?

Sponsored
2021 Social Justice Film Festival: ACTIVATE | REFUGE Online
Screening 50+ films that inspire and demand community action, October 7-17 at socialjusticefilmfestival.org.