Cap Hill/Downtown

911 Media Arts Center
402 Ninth Ave N, 682-6552

VJ Night
Thurs Jan 18 at 7:30 pm

Alibi Room
85 Pike St, 623-3180

Bring Your Own Projector
Mon Jan 15 at 6 pm

Big Picture
2505 First Ave, under El Gaucho, 256-0572

Casino Royale
Fri (5:30), 8:30
Sat 5:30, 8:30
Sun 5, 8
Mon-Tues (5, 8)
Wed 5, 8

Central Cinema
1411 21st Ave, 328-3230

Karla
Thurs-Sun 7, 9:30
Late shows 21+.

West Side Story
Wed Jan 17 at 7 pm

Cinerama
2100 Fourth Ave, 441-3080

Dreamgirls
Fri-Mon (2:30), 5:30, 8:30
Tues (2:30, 5:30), 8:30
Wed (2:30)
Thurs (2:30, 5:30), 8:30

Inland Empire
Wed Jan 17 at 7:30 pm and midnight

Egyptian
801 E Pine, 781-5755

Letters from Iwo Jima
Fri (12:30, 3:30), 6:30, 9:30
Sat-Mon (12:30), 3:30, 6:30, 9:30
Tues-Thurs (12:30, 3:30), 6:30, 9:30

Raiders of the Lost Ark
Fri-Sat midnight

Harvard Exit
807 E Roy, 781-5755

Pan's Labyrinth
Fri (1:30, 4:15), 7, 9:45
Sat-Mon (1:30), 4:15, 7, 9:45
Tues-Thurs (1:30, 4:15), 7, 9:45

The Queen
Fri (2, 4:30), 7:15, 9:35
Sat-Mon (2), 4:30, 7:15, 9:35
Tues-Thurs (2, 4:30), 7:15, 9:35

Meridian 16
Seventh Ave & Pike, 223-9600

Showtimes not available at press time. See www.thestranger.com for updated listings.

Northwest Film Forum
1515 12th Ave, 267-5380

51 Birch St.
Daily 7, 9

Old Joy
Daily 7, 9

Rural Rock & Roll
Thurs Jan 11 at 7

Pacific Place 11
Sixth and Pine, 652-2404

Pursuit of Happyness
Fri-Mon (11:10 am, 1:40), 4:20, 7:15, 9:30
Tues-Thurs (12:20, 2:50, 5:20), 7:50, 10:20

Happily N'Ever After
Fri-Mon (11 am, 1, 3), 5, 7
Tues-Thurs (12:40, 2:40), 4:45, 7:05

Dreamgirls
Fri-Mon (10:30 am, 1:15), 4:15, 7:10, 10:05
Tues-Thurs (12:50, 4), 7, 10

Support The Stranger

Stomp the Yard
Fri-Mon (11:15 am, 2), 4:40, 7:20, 10
Tues-Thurs (12:25, 2:55, 5:25), 7:55

Babel
Fri-Sat (10:40 am, 1:40), 4:45, 7:50, 10:55
Sun (2), 4:55, 7:50, 10:45
Mon (10:40 am, 1:40), 4:45, 7:50, 10:55
Tues-Thurs (12:45, 4:10), 7:15, 10:10

Notes on a Scandal
Fri-Sat (11:30 am, 1:45), 4:10, 6:15, 8:20, 10:35
Sun-Mon (11:30 am, 1:45), 4:10, 6:15, 8:20, 10:25
Tues-Thurs (1:10, 3:40), 6:05, 8:15, 10:30

Perfume: The Story of a Murderer
Fri-Sat (10:25 am, 1:20), 4:35, 7:45, 10:50
Sun-Mon (10:25 am, 1:20), 4:35, 7:45, 10:40
Tues-Thurs (1, 4:20), 7:20, 10:15

Children of Men
Fri-Sat (10:30 am, 1, 3:30), 6, 8:30, 11
Sun-Mon (10:30 am, 1, 3:30), 6, 8:30, 10:50
Tues-Thurs (12:30, 3, 5:30), 8, 10:25

The Good Shepherd
Fri-Sat (12:30), 4:05, 7:35, 11
Sun-Mon (12:30), 4:05, 7:30, 10:50
Tues-Thurs (1:30, 5), 8:30

Casino Royale
Fri-Mon (10:35 am, 1:30), 4:30, 7:40, 10:40
Tues-Thurs (1:40, 4:40), 7:40, 10:35

Arthur and the Invisibles
Fri-Mon (11:20 am, 1:50, 4:10), 6:20, 8:30, 10:45
Tues-Thurs (12:55, 3:05), 5:30, 7:45, 9:55

Pacific Science Center IMAX
200 Second Ave N, 443-4629

Night at the Museum
Fri-Sun 2:55, 5:15, 7:35, 9:55

Happy Feet
Fri-Sun 12:50

Hurricane on the Bayou
Fri 10:30 am, 11:40 am, 1:30, 3:30
Sat-Sun 10:30 am, 11:40 am, 1:30, 3:30, 5:30

Mysteries of Egypt
Fri-Sun 11:30 am

The Eruption of Mount St. Helens
Fri 10:30 am, 12:30, 2:30, 4:30
Sat-Sun 12:30, 2:30, 4:30

Paramount Theatre
911 Pine St, 682-1414

SILENT MOVIE MONDAYS

Diary of a Lost Girl
Mon Jan 15 at 7 pm

Rendezvous
2320 Second Ave, 441-5823

"What the Hell Did I Just Watch?" Comedy Video Festival
Sat Jan 13 at 7 and 8:30 pm

Uptown
511 Queen Anne Ave N, 285-1022

Curse of the Golden Flower
Fri (1:45), 4:15, 7, 9:30
Sat-Mon (11:15 am, 1:45), 4:15, 7, 9:30
Tues-Thurs (1:45, 4:15), 7, 9:30

Flannel Pajamas
Fri (1:30), 4:30, 7:15, 10
Sat (11 am, 1:30), 4:30, 7:15, 10
Sun-Mon (11 am, 1:30), 4:30, 7:15, 9:40
Tues-Thurs (1:30, 4:30), 7:15, 9:40
Director in attendance Fri-Sat eves.

Sweet Land
Fri (2:15), 4:45, 7:30, 9:50
Sat-Sun (11:45 am, 2:15), 4:45, 7:30, 9:50
Mon (11:45 am), 4:45, 7:30, 9:50
Tues-Thurs (2:15, 4:45), 7:30, 9:50

U-District

Grand Illusion
NE 50th St & University Way NE, 523-3935

The Piano Tuner of Earthquakes
Weekdays 7, 9
Sat-Sun 3, 5, 7, 9

2 Seconds
Fri Jan 12 at 11 pm

Too Much
Sat Jan 13 at 11 pm

Guild 45th
2115 N 45th St, 781-5755

Notes on a Scandal
Fri (12:20, 2:40, 5), 7:20, 9:40
Sat-Mon (12:20), 2:40, 5, 7:20, 9:40
Tues-Thurs (2:40, 5), 7:20, 9:40

Volver
Fri (1:30, 4:15), 7, 9:50
Sat-Mon (1:30), 4:15, 7, 9:50
Tues-Wed (4:15), 7, 9:50
Thurs (3:45), 6:30

The Scratch
Thurs Jan 18 at 9 pm

Keystone Church
5019 Keystone Place N

MEANINGFUL MOVIES

The Last Atomic Bomb
Fri Jan 12 at 7 pm

Metro
NE 45th St & Roosevelt, 781-5755

Children of Men
Fri (1:20, 4:40), 7:10, 9:45
Sat-Mon (1:20), 4:40, 7:10, 9:45
Tues-Thurs (1:20, 4:40), 7:10, 9:45

Miss Potter
Fri (1:10, 4:45), 7:20, 9:40
Sat-Mon (1:10), 4:45, 7:20, 9:40
Tues-Thurs (1:10, 4:45), 7:20, 9:40

Charlotte's Web
Fri (1:30, 4:20), 6:40, 9
Sat-Mon (1:30), 4:20, 6:40, 9
Tues-Thurs (1:30, 4:20), 6:40, 9

Freedom Writers
Fri (12:45, 3:50), 7, 9:50
Sat-Mon (12:45), 3:50, 7, 9:50
Tues-Thurs (12:45, 3:50), 7, 9:50

Babel
Daily (3:30), 9:35

The Holiday
Daily (12:30), 6:35

Night at the Museum
Fri (1:15, 4), 6:50, 9:30
Sat-Mon (1:15), 4, 6:50, 9:30
Tues-Thurs (1:15, 4), 6:50, 9:30

Casino Royale
Fri (1, 4:15), 7:30
Sat-Mon (1), 4:15, 7:30
Tues-Thurs (1, 4:15), 7:30

Pursuit of Happyness
Fri (12:50, 3:40), 6:45, 9:25
Sat-Mon (12:50), 3:40, 6:45, 9:25
Tues-Thurs (12:50, 3:40), 6:45, 9:25
No 6:45 show Wed.

The Good Shepherd
Fri (12:40, 4:10), 7:40
Sat-Mon (12:40), 4:10, 7:40
Tues-Thurs (12:40, 4:10), 7:40

Dreamgirls
Fri (1:40, 4:50), 7:45
Sat-Mon (1:40), 4:50, 7:45
Tues-Thurs (1:40, 4:50), 7:45

Museum of History and Industry
2700 24th Ave E, 324-1126

SOME LIKE IT WILDER

Double Indemnity
Thurs Jan 11 at 7:30 pm

A Foreign Affair
Thurs Jan 18 at 7:30 pm

Neptune
1303 NE 45th St, 781-5755

Curse of the Golden Flower
Fri (1:30, 4:15), 7, 9:40
Sat-Mon (1:30), 4:15, 7, 9:40
Tues-Thurs (4:15), 7, 9:40

Seven Gables Theatre
911 NE 50th St, 781-5755

The Painted Veil
Fri (1:20, 4:10), 7, 9:40
Sat-Mon (1:20), 4:10, 7, 9:40
Tues-Thurs (4:10), 7, 9:40

Varsity
4329 University Way NE, 781-5755

Perfume: The Story of a Murderer
Fri (1, 4), 7, 9:55
Sat-Mon (1), 4, 7, 9:55
Tues-Thurs 7, 9:55

Primeval
Fri (2:30, 5), 7:15, 9:20
Sat-Mon (2:30), 5, 7:15, 9:20
Tues-Thurs 7:15, 9:20

Borat: Cultural Learnings of America for Make Benefit Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan
Fri (1:30, 3:30, 5:30), 7:30, 9:30
Sat-Mon (1:30), 3:30, 5:30, 7:30, 9:30
Tues-Thurs 7:30, 9:30

Up North

Crest
16505 Fifth Ave NE, 781-5755

Flushed Away
Fri (6:45)
Sat-Mon (1:45, 4, 6:45)
Tues-Thurs (6:45)

Little Miss Sunshine
Daily (9)

The History Boys
Fri (7, 9:30)
Sat-Mon (1:15, 4:15, 7, 9:30)
Tues-Thurs (7, 9:30)

The Prestige
Fri (6:30, 9:10)
Sat-Mon (1, 3:40, 6:30, 9:10)
Tues-Thurs (6:30, 9:10)

For Your Consideration
Fri (7:15, 9:20)
Sat-Mon (1:30, 4:30, 7:15, 9:20)
Tues-Thurs (7:15, 9:20)

Majestic Bay
2044 NW Market St, 781-2229

Children of Men
Fri (noon, 2:30, 5), 7:30, 10
Sat-Mon (noon), 2:30, 5, 7:30, 10
Tues-Thurs (noon, 2:30, 5), 7:30, 10

Night at the Museum
Fri (12:45, 3:45), 6:45, 9:15
Sat-Mon (12:45), 3:45, 6:45, 9:15
Tues-Thurs (12:45, 3:45), 6:45, 9:15

The Queen
Fri (12:05, 2:35, 5:05), 7:25
Sat-Mon (12:05), 2:35, 5:05, 7:25
Tues-Thurs (12:05, 2:35, 5:05), 7:25

Casino Royale
Daily 9:50

Oak Tree
10006 Aurora Ave N, 527-1748

Showtimes not available at press time. See www.thestranger.com for updated listings.

One Earth One Design
14300 Greenwood Ave N

Outfoxed
Thurs Jan 11 at 7 pm

Woodinville 12
17640 Garden Way, (425) 398-1400

Alpha Dog
Fri-Mon (10:30 am, 1:30), 4:30, 7:30, 10:20
Tues-Thurs (1:30, 4:30), 7:30, 10:20

Arthur and the Invisibles
Fri-Mon (10:20 am, 12:40, 3), 5:20, 7:40, 10:05
Tues-Thurs (3, 5:20), 7:40, 10:05

Curse of the Golden Flower
Fri-Mon (10:40 am, 1:20), 4:20, 7:20, 10:10
Tues-Thurs (1:20, 4:20), 7:20, 10:10

Freedom Writers
Fri-Mon (10:15 am, 1:10), 4:05, 7, 9:50
Tues-Thurs (1:10, 4:05), 7, 9:50

Primeval
Fri-Mon (10 am, 12:20, 2:40), 5, 7:35, 9:55
Tues-Thurs (2:40, 5), 7:35, 9:55

Stomp the Yard
Fri-Mon (11 am, 1:40), 4:25, 7:10, 10
Tues-Thurs (1:40, 4:25), 7:10, 10

Children of Men
Fri-Mon (10:10 am, 12:35, 3:05), 5:30, 8, 10:25
Tues-Thurs (3:05, 5:30), 8, 10:25

Code Name: The Cleaner
Daily 10:35

Happily N'Ever After
Fri-Mon (10:50 am, 1, 3:30), 5:50, 8:10, 10:30
Tues-Thurs (1, 3:30, 5:50), 8:10, 10:30

Night at the Museum
Fri-Mon (11:50 am, 2:30), 5:10, 7:50, 10:30
Tues-Thurs (2:30, 5:10), 7:50, 10:30

Charlotte's Web
Fri-Mon (11:40 am, 2:10), 4:45, 7:15, 9:40
Tues-Thurs (2:10, 4:45), 7:15, 9:40

Eragon
Fri-Mon (10:25 am, 12:50, 3:15), 5:40, 8:05
Tues-Thurs (1, 3:15, 5:40), 8:05

Pursuit of Happyness
Fri-Mon (11:10 am, 2), 4:40, 7:25, 10:15
Tues-Thurs (2, 4:40), 7:25, 10:15

Down South

Admiral
2343 California Ave SW, 938-3456

Little Miss Sunshine
Daily (8:55)

Flushed Away
Daily (1:30, 3:50, 7)

Déjà Vu
Daily (1:15, 3:45, 6:40, 9:10)

Columbia City Cinema
4816 Rainier Ave S, 721-3156

Pursuit of Happyness
Fri-Sun (2, 4:30), 7, 9:15
Mon-Thurs (2, 4:30), 7

Out East

Big Picture Redmond
7411 166th Ave NE, (425) 556-0565

The Queen
Fri (6), 8:15
Sat 3:45, 6, 8:15
Sun 3:45, 6
Mon-Tues (6, 8:15)
Wed-Thurs 6, 8:15

Factoria
3505 128th Ave SE, (425) 641-9206

Showtimes not available at press time. See www.thestranger.com for updated listings.

Lincoln Square Cinemas
700 Bellevue Way NE, (425) 450-9100

Arthur and the Invisibles
Fri (11:45 am, 2:15, 4:50), 7:20, 9:45
Sat-Mon (11:45 am), 2:15, 4:50, 7:20, 9:45
Tues-Thurs (11:45 am, 2:15, 4:50), 7:20, 9:45

Blood Diamond
Fri (3:30), 6:40, 9:40
Sat-Mon 3:30, 6:40, 9:40
Tues-Thurs (3:30), 6:40, 9:40

Casino Royale
Fri (12:30, 3:40), 6:50, 10
Sat-Mon (12:30), 3:40, 6:50, 10
Tues-Thurs (12:30, 3:40), 6:50, 10

Charlotte's Web
Fri (12:15, 2:35, 4:55)
Sat-Mon (12:15), 2:35, 4:55
Tues-Thurs (12:15, 2:35, 4:55)

Children of Men
Fri (11:40 am, 2:20), 5:05, 7:45, 10:20
Sat-Mon (11:40 am), 2:20, 5:05, 7:45, 10:20
Tues-Thurs (11:40 am, 2:20), 5:05, 7:45, 10:20

Curse of the Golden Flower
Fri (11:15 am, 1:45, 4:20), 7, 9:35
Sat-Mon (11:15 am, 1:45), 4:20, 7, 9:35
Tues-Thurs (11:15 am, 1:45, 4:20), 7, 9:35

Dreamgirls
Fri (1:10, 4:10), 7:10, 10:15
Sat-Mon (1:10), 4:10, 7:10, 10:15
Tues-Thurs (1:10, 4:10), 7:10, 10:15

Freedom Writers
Fri (12:45, 3:45), 6:45, 9:25
Sat-Mon (12:45), 3:45, 6:45, 9:25
Tues-Thurs (12:45, 3:45), 6:45, 9:25

The Good Shepherd
Fri (11:30 am, 3), 6:30, 10
Sat-Mon (11:30 am), 3, 6:30, 10
Tues-Thurs (11:30 am, 3), 6:30, 10

Night at the Museum
Fri (11:20 am, 1:55, 4:40), 7:30, 9:55
Sat-Mon (11:20 am, 1:55), 4:40, 7:30, 9:55
Tues-Thurs (11:20 am, 1:55, 4:40), 7:30, 9:55

Notes on a Scandal
Fri (11:50 am, 2:05, 4:35), 7, 9:20
Sat-Mon (11:50 am), 2:05, 4:35, 7, 9:20
Tues-Thurs (11:50 am, 2:05, 4:35), 7, 9:20
No 2:05 show Tues.

The Painted Veil
Fri (1, 4), 6:55, 9:50
Sat-Mon (1), 4, 6:55, 9:50
Tues-Thurs (1, 4), 6:55, 9:50

Pan's Labyrinth
Fri (11:15 am, 1:50, 4:30), 7:25, 10:05
Sat-Mon (11:15 am, 1:50), 4:30, 7:25, 10:05
Tues-Thurs (11:15 am, 1:50, 4:30), 7:25, 10:05

Perfume: The Story of a Murderer
Daily (12:05), 9:30

Primeval
Fri (12:20, 2:50), 5:15, 7:40, 10:25
Sat-Sun (12:20), 2:50, 5:15, 7:40, 10:25
Tues-Thurs (12:20, 2:50), 5:15, 7:40, 10:25

Pursuit of Happyness
Fri (11:25 am, 2:10, 4:45), 7:20, 9:55
Sat-Mon (11:25 am), 2:10, 4:45, 7:20, 9:55
Tues-Thurs (11:25 am, 2:10, 4:45), 7:20, 9:55
No 4:45 show Tues.

The Queen
Fri (11:35 am, 2, 4:25), 7:05
Sat-Mon (11:35 am, 2), 4:25, 7:05
Tues-Thurs (11:35 am, 2, 4:25), 7:05

Volver
Daily 7:15, 10:10

Redmond Town Center
16451 NE 74th St, (425) 869-1800

Pan's Labyrinth
Fri (1:40), 4:20, 7, 9:40
Sat-Mon (11 am, 1:40), 4:20, 7, 9:40
Tues-Thurs (1:40, 4:20), 7, 9:40

Alpha Dog
Fri (1:10), 4:10, 7:10, 9:50
Sat-Mon (10:30 am, 1:10), 4:10, 7:10, 9:50
Tues-Thurs (1:10, 4:10), 7:10, 9:50

Arthur and the Invisibles
Fri (2:30), 4:50, 7:20, 9:30
Sat-Mon (11:40 am, 2:30), 4:50, 7:20, 9:30
Tues-Thurs (2:30, 4:50), 7:20, 9:30

Dreamgirls
Daily (1, 3:50), 6:50, 9:40

Code Name: The Cleaner
Fri (1:30, 3:40), 6:20, 8:40
Sat-Mon (11:30 am, 1:30, 3:40), 6:20, 8:40
Tues-Thurs (1:30, 3:40), 6:20, 8:40

Eragon
Fri (1:50), 4:10, 6:30, 9
Sat-Mon (11:10 am, 1:50), 4:10, 6:30, 9
Tues-Thurs (1:50, 4:10), 6:30, 9

Pursuit of Happyness
Fri (2), 4:40, 7:30, 10:10
Sat-Mon (11:20 am, 2), 4:40, 7:30, 10:10
Tues-Thurs (2, 4:40), 7:30, 10:10

Blood Diamond
Fri (3:10), 6:10, 9:10
Sat-Mon (11:50 am, 3:10), 6:10, 9:10
Tues-Thurs (3:10), 6:10, 9:10