Cap Hill/Downtown

Big Picture
2505 First Ave, under El Gaucho, 256-0572

De-Lovely
Fri 6, 8:30

Sat-Sun (3:30), 6, 8:30

Mon (6, 8:30)

Wed-Thurs 6, 8:30



Capitol Hill Arts Center
1621 12th Ave, 388-0500

A Closer Walk
Tues Aug 31 at 7 pm



Capitol Hill Library
425 Harvard Ave E, 684-4715

What War Feels Like
Wed Sept 1 at 6:30 pm



Cinerama
2100 Fourth Ave, 441-3080

Collateral
Fri-Sun (1, 4), 7, 10

Mon-Thurs (2, 5), 8



Consolidated Works
500 Boren Ave, 381-3218

Heart Attack Island
Wed Sept 1 at 8 pm



Egyptian
801 E Pine, 781-5755

Intimate Strangers
Weekdays (4:20), 7, 9:30

Sat-Sun (1:50), 4:20, 7, 9:30

Sleeper
Fri-Sat midnight



Harvard Exit
807 E Roy, 781-5755

Mean Creek
Fri (12:40, 2:50, 5), 7:20, 9:45

Sat-Sun (12:40), 2:50, 5, 7:20, 9:45

Mon-Thurs (5), 7:20, 9:45

Seducing Dr. Lewis
Fri (1:50, 4:20), 7, 9:30

Sat-Sun (1:50), 4:20, 7, 9:30

Mon-Thurs (4:20), 7, 9:30



Meridian 16
Seventh Ave & Pike, 223-9600

Anacondas: The Hunt for the Blood Orchid
Fri-Tues (11:30 am, 12:30, 2, 3, 4:30, 5:30), 7, 8, 9:30, 10:30

No 11:30 am show Tues

Suspect Zero
Fri-Tues (12:10, 1:10, 2:40, 3:40, 5:10), 6:10, 7:40, 8:40, 10:10

Benji: Off the Leash!
Fri-Tues (noon, 2:30)

Outfoxed
Fri-Tues (5:20), 7:20, 9:20

Princess Diaries II: Royal Engagement
Fri-Tues (1:20, 4), 6:40, 9:15

Little Black Book
Fri-Tues (1:30, 4:10), 6:45, 9:25

No 6:45 show Thurs

The Manchurian Candidate
Fri-Tues (11:50 am, 12:50, 2:50, 3:50, 5:50), 6:50, 8:50, 9:50

Yu-Gi-Oh!
Fri-Tues (11:30 am, 1:50)

The Bourne Supremacy
Fri-Tues (11:40 am, 12:40, 2:20, 3:30, 4:20, 5), 6:05, 7:10, 7:50, 9, 9:40, 10:20

Maria Full of Grace
Fri-Tues (12:05, 2:25, 4:50), 7:30, 10

Anchorman
Fri-Tues (1, 3:20, 5:40), 8:10, 10:25

Fahrenheit 9/11
Fri-Tues (12:20, 3:10), 6:30, 9:10

Before Sunset
Fri-Tues (11:45 am, 2:10, 4:20), 6:25, 8:30

No 6:25, 8:30 shows Wed

Reel Moms

Anacondas: The Hunt for the Blood Orchid
Tues Aug 31 at 11 am



Pacific Place 11
Sixth and Pine, 652-2404

Open Water
Fri-Tues (1:45, 4), 6:10, 8:15, 10:20

Superbabies: Baby Geniuses 2
Fri-Tues (12:10, 2:25, 4:40), 7

I, Robot
Fri-Tues (12:50), 9:15

Alien vs. Predator
Fri-Tues (1:20, 4:10), 7:10, 9:45

Exorcist: The Beginning
Fri-Tues (2:10, 4:50), 7:45, 10:25

Without a Paddle
Fri (12:20, 2:45, 5:10), 7:40, 10:10

Sat-Tues (2:45, 5:10), 7:40, 10:10

The Village
Fri (1, 4:05), 6:50, 9:50

Sat-Tues (1, 4:05), 7:05, 9:50

No 7:05 show Mon

Spider-man 2
Fri-Tues (12:45, 3:50), 6:45, 9:40

No 6:45 show Tues

Hero
Fri-Tues (12:30, 3, 4, 5:30), 6:30, 8, 9, 10:30

Collateral
Fri-Tues (1:15, 4:15), 7:15, 10:15



Garden State
Fri-Tues (noon, 2:30, 5), 7:30, 10



Pacific Science Center IMAX
200 Second Ave N, 443-4629

Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban
Daily 4:30, 7:30

Coral Reef Adventure
Daily 10:30 am, 1, 3:15

Bugs 3D
Daily 2:15

NASCAR 3D
Daily 11:45 am

Volcanoes of the Deep Sea
Daily 12:30

Sacred Planet
Daily 2:30, 4:30

Lewis & Clark: Great Journey West
Daily 11:30 am, 1:30, 3:30, 5:30



Seattle IMAX Dome Theatre
Pier 59 Waterfront Park, 622-1868

The Eruption of Mount St. Helens
Daily 10 am, 11:30 am, 1, 2:30, 4, 5:30, 7, 8:30

Ocean Oasis
Daily 10:40 am, 12:10, 1:40, 3:10, 4:40, 6:10, 7:40



Uptown
511 Queen Anne Ave N, 285-1022

We Don't Live Here Anymore
Daily (1, 4), 7, 9:30

Napoleon Dynamite
Daily (12:15, 2:30, 4:45), 7:30, 9:45

What the #$*! Do We Know?!
Daily (12:45, 3:40), 6:35, 9:15

No 3:40, 6:35 shows Tues



U-District

Grand Illusion
NE 50th St & University Way NE, 523-3935

The Clay Bird
Weekdays 7, 9

Sat-Sun 3, 5, 7, 9

Rabid Youth 2

Valley Girl
Fri-Sat 11



Guild 45th
2115 N 45th St, 781-5755

Garden State
Fri (1:30, 4:15), 7, 9:45

Sat-Sun (1:30), 4:15, 7, 9:45

Mon-Tues (1:30, 4:15), 7, 9:45

Wed-Thurs (1:45, 4:30), 7:15, 10:05

The Manchurian Candidate
Fri (3:30), 6:30, 9:25

Sat-Sun (12:40), 3:30, 6:30, 9:25

Mon-Tues (3:30), 6:30, 9:25

Vanity Fair
Wed-Thurs (12:15, 3:30), 6:45, 9:50



Historic University Theater
5510 University Way NE, 352-8291

Twisted Flicks: The Giant Gila Monster / The Atomic Submarine
Thurs-Sat 8



Metro
NE 45th St & Roosevelt, 781-5755

Fahrenheit 9/11
Weekdays (12:50, 3:40), 6:45, 9:25

Sat-Sun (12:50), 3:40, 6:45, 9:25

Napoleon Dynamite
Weekdays (12:30, 2:40, 4:50), 7:30, 9:45

Sat-Sun (12:30), 2:40, 4:50, 7:30, 9:45

Maria Full of Grace
Weekdays (1:40, 4:20), 7, 9:30

Sat-Sun (1:30), 4:10, 7:10, 9:30

Collateral
Weekdays (1:30, 4:10), 7:10, 9:50

Sat-Sun (1:30), 4:10, 7:10, 9:50

Suspect Zero
Weekdays (1:45, 4:40), 7:20, 9:50

Sat-Sun (1:45), 4:40, 7:20, 9:50

Exorcist: The Beginning
Weekdays (1:15, 3:50), 6:40, 9:10

Sat-Sun (1:15), 3:50, 6:40, 9:10

The Bourne Supremacy
Weekdays (1:10, 4), 6:50, 9:20

Sat-Sun (1:10), 4, 6:50, 9:20

Princess Diaries II: Royal Engagement
Weekdays (1, 3:45), 6:30, 9

Sat-Sun (1), 3:45, 6:30, 9

De-Lovely
Weekdays (1:20, 4:30), 7:45

Sat-Sun (1:20), 4:30, 7:45

Open Water
Weekdays (12:40, 2:50, 5), 7:15, 9:40

Sat-Sun (12:40), 2:50, 5, 7:15, 9:40



Movie Legends
2319 N 45th St, 632-2092

The World of Henry Orient
Sun Aug 29 at 1 pm



Neptune
1303 NE 45th St, 781-5755

Hero
Weekdays (noon, 2:25, 4:45), 7:15, 9:40

Sat-Sun (noon), 2:25, 4:45, 7:15, 9:40

Donnie Darko: The Director's Cut
Sat Aug 28 at midnight



Seven Gables
911 NE 50th St, 781-5755

We Don't Live Here Anymore
Weekdays (4:40), 7, 9:15

Sat-Sun (2:20), 4:40, 7, 9:15



Varsity
4329 University Way NE, 781-5755

Festival Express
Fri (12:20, 2:30, 4:40), 7, 9:10

Sat-Sun (12:20), 2:30, 4:40, 7, 9:10

Mon-Thurs 7, 9:10

Anacondas: The Hunt for the Blood Orchid
Fri (12:30, 2:45, 5), 7:20, 9:40

Sat-Sun (12:30), 2:45, 5, 7:20, 9:40

Mon-Thurs 7:20, 9:40

The Corporation
Fri-Sun (12:40), 6:45

Mon-Thurs 6:45

The Blind Swordsman: Zatoichi
Fri-Sun (3:50), 9:45

Mon-Thurs 9:45



Up North

Crest
16505 Fifth Ave NE, 781-5755

Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban
Weekdays (7:30)

Sat-Sun (1, 4:15, 7:30)

Control Room
Weekdays (7:15)

Sat-Sun (2:15, 7:15)

Super Size Me
Weekdays (9:30)

Sat-Sun (4:45, 9:30)

Facing Windows
Weekdays (7, 9:20)

Sat-Sun (2, 4:30, 7, 9:20)

Riding Giants
Weekdays (6:45, 9:10)

Sat-Sun (1:45, 4, 6:45, 9:10)



Grand Alderwood
184 Mall Blvd, (425) 774-3536

Anacondas: The Hunt for the Blood Orchid
Fri-Tues (noon, 2:15, 4:45), 7, 9:20

Exorcist: The Beginning
Fri-Tues (11:50 am, 2:30, 5:10), 7:40, 10

Garden State
Fri-Tues (12:10, 2:40, 5), 7:30, 9:50

Without a Paddle
Fri-Tues (11:40 am, 1:50, 4:15), 6:30, 9

The Manchurian Candidate
Fri-Tues (12:40, 3:30), 6:20, 9:10

Princess Diaries II: Royal Engagement
Fri-Tues (11:30 am, 2, 4:30), 7:15, 9:40

Collateral
Fri-Tues (12:20, 3:10), 6:45, 9:30

The Bourne Supremacy
Fri-Tues (12:30, 3), 6:10, 8:45



Majestic Bay
2044 NW Market St, 781-2229

The Bourne Supremacy
Weekdays (noon, 2:30, 5), 7:30, 10

Sat-Sun (noon), 2:30, 5, 7:30, 10

Collateral
Weekdays (1, 4), 6:45, 9:45

Sat-Sun (1), 4, 6:45, 9:45

Princess Diaries II: Royal Engagement
Weekdays (12:30, 3:30), 6:30, 9:20

Sat-Sun (12:30), 3:30, 6:30, 9:20



Oak Tree
10006 Aurora Ave N, 527-1748

Anacondas: The Hunt for the Blood Orchid
Fri-Tues (11:50 am, 2:15, 4:45), 7:20, 9:50

Hero
Fri-Tues (11:35 am, 2, 4:25), 7, 9:35

Exorcist: The Beginning
Fri-Tues (12:35, 3:50), 7:35, 10:15

Without a Paddle
Fri-Tues (12:50, 4:10), 6:35, 9:20

Alien vs. Predator
Fri-Tues (12:05, 2:30, 5), 7:50, 10:25

Collateral
Fri-Tues (12:20, 3:30), 6:45, 10:05



Woodinville 12
17640 Garden Way, (425) 398-1400

Anacondas: The Hunt for the Blood Orchid
Fri-Tues (11:20 am, 1:50, 4:20), 7, 9:35

Hero
Fri-Tues (11:40 am, 2:10, 4:40), 7:10, 9:50

Superbabies: Baby Geniuses 2
Fri-Tues (12:30, 2:50, 5:10), 7:30

No 12:30 show Tues

Suspect Zero
Fri-Tues (noon, 2:30, 5:15), 7:50, 10:40

Exorcist: The Beginning
Fri-Tues (11 am, 1:55, 4:45), 7:35, 10:20

Open Water
Fri-Tues (12:40, 3, 5:20), 7:40, 10:10

Without a Paddle
Fri-Tues (11:50 am, 2:20, 4:50), 7:20, 10

Alien vs. Predator
Fri-Tues (11:05 am, 1:30, 4:10), 6:50, 9:40

Princess Diaries II: Royal Engagement
Fri-Tues (11:10 am, 2, 5), 8, 10:50

Collateral
Fri-Tues (1:10, 3:50), 6:40, 9:55

The Manchurian Candidate
Fri-Tues (12:20, 3:30), 6:30, 9:30

The Bourne Supremacy
Fri-Tues (1:40, 4:30), 7:15, 10:30

Spider-man 2
Fri-Tues 10:15

Reel Moms

Superbabies: Baby Geniuses 2
Tues Aug 31 at 11 am



Down South

Admiral
2343 California Ave SW, 938-3456

Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban
Fri (3:30, 6:45, 9:40)

Sat (12:30, 3:30, 6:45, 9:40)

Sun (12:30, 3:30, 6:45)

Mon-Thurs (3:30, 6:45)

Shrek 2
Weekdays (2:15, 4:15, 7)

Sat-Sun (12:15, 2:15, 4:15, 7)

Dodgeball: A True Underdog Story
Fri-Sat (9)



Columbia City Cinema
4816 Rainier Ave S, 721-3156

Collateral
Daily (2, 4:30), 7, 9:20



Out East

Factoria
3505 128th Ave SE, (425) 641-9206

Superbabies: Baby Geniuses 2
Fri-Tues (12:20, 2:30, 4:45), 7

Suspect Zero
Fri-Tues (12:10, 2:50, 5:20), 8, 10:40

Exorcist: The Beginning
Fri-Tues (11:50 am, 2:20, 5), 7:30, 10:10

Open Water
Fri-Tues (1, 3:10, 5:10), 7:10, 9:20

Without a Paddle
Fri-Tues (12:30, 3, 5:35), 7:50, 10:20

Princess Diaries II: Royal Engagement
Fri-Tues (1:30, 4:10), 6:40, 9:30

Collateral
Fri-Tues (1:10, 4), 6:50, 9:40

The Bourne Supremacy
Fri-Tues (1:40, 4:20), 7:20, 9:50

Fahrenheit 9/11
Fri-Tues 9:10



Redmond Town Center
16451 NE 74th St, (425) 869-1800

Hero
Fri-Tues (12:30, 3, 5:30), 8, 10:30

Superbabies: Baby Geniuses 2
Fri-Tues (12:10, 2:30, 4:50), 7:10

Suspect Zero
Fri-Tues (11:40 am, 2, 4:30), 7, 9:50

Open Water
Fri-Tues (1:20, 3:20, 5:20), 7:30, 9:30

Alien vs. Predator
Fri-Tues (12:50, 3:10, 5:40), 8:10, 10:20

The Village
Fri-Tues (1, 3:30), 6:10, 8:40

The Manchurian Candidate
Fri-Tues (1:10, 4:20), 7:20, 10:10

I, Robot
Fri-Tues 9:20

Yu-Gi-Oh!
Fri-Tues (11:30 am, 1:40)

Spider-man 2
Fri-Tues (4), 6:50, 9:40



Outdoor

Fremont Outdoor Movies #1
3410 Stone Way N, 781-4230

The Shining
Fri Aug 27 at dusk



Fremont Outdoor Movies #2
N 35th and Phinney Ave, 781-4230

Lord of the Rings: Fellowship of the Ring
Sat Aug 28 at dusk



U-District Outdoor Cinema
University Heights Center, NE 50th St & University Way NE, 527-4278

When Harry Met Sally
Sat Aug 28 at dusk



Wawona
South Lake Union Park, 1002 Valley St, 447-9800

Captain Blood
Sat Aug 28 at 8 pm



Sidewalk Cinema
4400 California Ave SW at Genesee St, 425-643-4029

The Princess Bride
Fri Aug 27 at dusk

Support The Stranger

Sponsored
Helping you create a space uniquely yours for work or play, with style and art, your way.
Custom framing, photo frames, printing on metal, paper and canvas.