Cap Hill/Downtown


Broadway Market
Broadway & E Harrison, 323-0231

Return With Honor
Daily 2, 4:45, 7:30, 9:45

Trick
Fri-Tues 1:45, 4, 7:15, 9:45

Wed-Thurs 1:45, 4, 9:45

Better Than Chocolate
Daily 1:15, 4:30, 7, 9:30

An Ideal Husband
Daily 1:30, 4:20, 6:45, 9:15


Cinerama
2100 4th Ave, 441-3080

For Love of the Game
Fri-Sat 11am, 2, 5, 8, 11:30

Sun-Thurs 11am, 2, 5, 8, 11


City Centre
6th Ave & Union, 622-6465

The Dinner Game
Daily 1:15, 3:10, 5:25, 7:40, 9:50

Dick
Fri 2, 4:25

Sat-Thurs 2, 4:25, 7, 9:20


Harvard Exit
807 E Roy, 323-8986

Black Cat, White Cat
Daily (Sat-Sun 1:30), 4:15, 7, 9:45

Run Lola Run
Fri 4:30, 7:15, 9:30

Sat-Sun 2, 4:30, 7:15, 9:30

Mon 4:30, 9:50

Tues 4:30, 7:15, 9:30

Wed-Thurs 4:30, 9:30


Meridian 16
7th Ave & Pike, 223-9600

Blue Streak
Daily 11:05am, 12:05, 1:05, 1:45, 2:45, 3:45, 4:15, 5:15, 6:15, 6:45, 7:45, 8:45, 9:15, 10:15, (Fri-Sat 11:15)

Chill Factor
Daily 11:40am, 2:15, 4:40, 7:20, 10:10

The Muse
Daily 11:20am, 12:15, 2:10, 3:15, 5, 6:05, 7:25, 8:25, 9:55, 10:55

Bowfinger
Daily 11:30am, 12:30, 1, 2, 3, 3:50, 4:50, 5:50, 6:40, 7:50, 8:50, 9:20, 10:20

The Sixth Sense
Fri 11am, 12, 12:50, 1:40, 2:40, 3:20, 4:10, 5:10, 6:20, 7:10, 8:10, 9, 10, 11

Sat 11am, 12, 12:50, 1:40, 2:40, 3:20, 4:10, 5:10, 6:20, 8:10, 9, 10, 11

Sun-Thurs 11am, 12, 12:50, 1:40, 2:40, 3:20, 4:10, 5:10, 6:20, 7:10, 8:10, 9, 10, 11

The Thomas Crown Affair
Daily 12:10, 1:20, 2:50, 4:20, 5:25, 7, 8:05, 9:40, 10:45

The Blair Witch Project
Daily 12:20, 3:10, 5:20, 7:30, 9:50

Mumford
Sat Sept 18 at 7:10


Omnidome
Pier 59 Waterfront Park, 622-1868

The Eruption of Mount St. Helens
Daily 10am, 11:30am, 1, 2:30, 3:10, 3:55, 5:25, 6:55, 8:25

Amazon
Daily 12:10, 1:40, 4:35, 7:35

Alaska: Spirit of the Wild

Daily 10:40am, 6:05


Pacific Place 11
6th and Pine, 652-2404

Stir of Echoes
Daily 12, 1, 2:20, 3:20, 4:50, 5:45, 7:10, 8:15, 9:40, (Fri-Sat 11, 12)

Runaway Bride
Fri-Wed 1:10, 4, 7, 9:30

Thurs 1:10, 4, 9:30

Star Wars: Episode I
Daily 1:15, 4:15, 7:15, 10:15

The 13th Warrior
Fri 2:10, 4:30, 7:40, 10:25

Sat-Thurs 11:40am, 2:10, 4:30, 7:40, 10:25

Outside Providence
Fri-Sun 12:10, 2:30, 5:15, 7:50, 10:20

Mon 12:10, 2:30, 10:20

Tues-Thurs 12:10, 2:30, 5:15, 7:50, 10:20

Stigmata
Daily 11:45am, 12:30, 1:20, 2:15, 3, 3:45, 4:45, 5:30, 6:15, 7:15, 8, 8:45, 9:45, 10:30, (Fri-Sat 11:15, 12)

Mickey Blue Eyes
Fri-Wed 2:15, 7:20

Thurs 2:15

Love Stinks
Daily 11:50am, 4:40, 10

American Pie
Daily 12:15, 2:40, 5, 7:30, 9:50


Pacific Science Center
200 2nd Ave N, 443-4629

Into the Deep
Daily 10:30am, 11:45am, 1, 3:30, 4:45

Everest
Daily 2:15, 6

Wolves
Daily 12, 1, 2, 3, 4

Mark Twain's America in 3D
Daily 7:15, 8:30


Uptown
511 Queen Anne N, 285-1022

Teaching Mrs. Tingle
Daily 2:30, 4:50, 7, 9:10

In Too Deep
Daily 1, 3:30, 6:05, 8:35

The Iron Giant
Daily 1:20, 3:10, 5:20, 7:30, 9:35


U-District


Guild 45th
2115 N 45th St, 633-3353

For Love of the Game
Daily 1, 4, 7, 9:50

The Muse
Fri 5, 7:20, 9:40

Sat-Sun 12:30, 2:45, 5, 7:20, 9:40

Mon-Tues 5, 7:20, 9:40

Wed 5, 9:40

Thurs 5, 7:20, 9:40


Metro
NE 45th St & Roosevelt, 633-0055

The Sixth Sense
Daily 1:20, 4:10, 6:45, 9:15

Blue Streak
Daily 1:50, 4:20, 7:10, 9:25

Mickey Blue Eyes
Daily 3:50, 6:30

Outside Providence
Daily 1:10, 9

The Red Violin
Daily 12:30, 4:45, 7:45

Bowfinger
Daily 1:45, 4:15, 7:30, 9:50

An Ideal Husband
Daily 12:40, 3:45, 6:40, 9:10

Stigmata
Daily 1:40, 4:30, 7, 9:20

Stir of Echoes
Daily 1:30, 4:40, 7:20, 9:40

The Iron Giant
Daily 12:50, 2:50, 4:50

Mystery Men
Daily 7:15, 9:45

The Thomas Crown Affair
Daily 1, 4, 6:50, 9:30


Neptune
1303 NE 45th St, 633-5545

North by Northwest
Daily (Fri-Sun 1), 4, 7, 9:50


Seven Gables
911 NE 50th St, 632-8820

Buena Vista Social Club
Daily (Sat-Sun 2:30), 4:45, 7, 9:15


Varsity
4329 University Way NE , 632-3131

Twin Falls Idaho
Daily (Sat-Sun 2:45), 9:35

The 13th Warrior
Fri-Wed 5, 7:15

Thurs 5

The Blair Witch Project
Daily (Sat-Sun 1:10, 3:10), 5:10, 7:10, 9:10

see also VARSITY CALENDAR

Up North


Aurora Cinema Grill
130th and Aurora, 364-8880

The Wild Wild West
Daily (Sat-Sun 12:15), 2:30

Notting Hill
Daily 4:30, 7

The Matrix
Daily 9:30

Muppets From Space
Sat-Sun 12:30

The Astronaut's Wife
Daily 2:30, 4:45, 7:15

South Park: Bigger, Longer, Uncut
Daily 9:40

Bowfinger
Daily (Sat-Sun 12:40), 3, 5, 7:10, 9:20

Monday Night Football
Mondays at 6


Crest
16505-5th Ave NE, 363-6338

Eyes Wide Shut
Daily (Sat-Sun 1:15, 4:30), 8

Tarzan
Daily (Sat-Sun 2, 4), 6:45

South Park: Bigger, Longer, Uncut
Daily 8:45

My Son the Fanatic
Daily (Sat-Sun 2:15, 4:45), 7:15, 9:15

Arlington Road
Daily (Sat-Sun 1:45, 4:15), 7, 9:30


Grand Alderwood
184 Mall Blvd, 425-774-3536

Blue Streak
Daily 11am, 12, 2:30, 3:30, 5, 6:10, 7:10, 8:30, 9:40, 10:50

The Muse
Daily 12:15, 5:10, 9:50

An Ideal Husband
Daily 2:50, 7:30

The Iron Giant
Daily 11:50am, 2, 4

Chill Factor
Daily 6:20, 9

The 13th Warrior
Daily 11:20am, 2:40, 5:30, 8:10, 10:35

Bowfinger
Daily 1, 3:15, 5:45, 8

Love Stinks
Daily 10:25

The Thomas Crown Affair
Daily 11:40am, 2:15, 4:45, 7:40, 10:10

Runaway Bride
Daily 11:10am, 1:45, 4:15, 7, 9:30


Northgate
10 Northgate Plaza, 363-5800

Blue Streak
Daily (Fri-Sun 2:15), 4:45, 7:15, 9:45


Oak Tree
10006 Aurora Ave N, 527-1748

For Love of the Game
Daily 11:45am, 12:45, 3:10, 4:20, 6:30, 7:30, 9:45, 10:25

Stigmata
Daily 11am, 1:20, 3:45, 6:15, 8:45, (Fri-Sat 10:50)

The 13th Warrior
Fri-Sun 12:15, 2:45, 5:35, 8:10, 10:35

Mon 12:15, 2:45, 10:35

Tues 12:15, 2:45, 5:35, 8:10, 10:35

Wed 12:15, 2:45, 10:35

Thurs 12:15, 2:45, 5:35, 8:10, 10:35

The Sixth Sense
Daily 11:30am, 2, 4:55, 7:45, 10:10

The Thomas Crown Affair
Fri-Mon 1, 4, 6:50, 9:25

Tues 1, 4, 10

Wed-Thurs 1, 4, 6:50, 9:25


Down South


Admiral
2343 California Ave SW, 938-3456

Tarzan
Daily (Sat-Sun 1), 3:30, 5, 7

Arlington Road
Daily 9

The Wild Wild West
Daily (Sat-Sun 12:30), 2:45, 7:15

South Park: Bigger, Longer, Uncut
Daily 5:10, 9:25


Lewis & Clark
15820 Pacific Hwy S, 244-2900

Love Stinks
Daily 2, 4:15, 6:45, 9

Stigmata
Daily 12:30, 1:30, 3, 4, 5:30, 6:30, 8, 9:15, (Fri-Sat 10:30)

Chill Factor
Daily 2:20, 4:45, 7:40, 10:15

The 13th Warrior
Daily 12:45, 3:30, 6:10, 8:30, (Fri-Sat 11)

Bowfinger
Daily 1:45, 5, 7:20, 10

Runaway Bride
Daily 1:10, 4:25, 7, 9:35


Southcenter
Hwy 504 at I-5, 242-6100

Mickey Blue Eyes
Daily (Sat-Sun 2, 4:30), 7, 9:30


Out East


Factoria
3505-128th SE, 425-641-9206

For Love of the Game
Daily 1, 4:10, 7:10, 10:10

Blue Streak
Daily 11:50am, 2:10, 5, 7:20, 9:40

Stir of Echoes
Daily 11am, 1:20, 3:45, 6:15, 9

Stigmata
Daily 12:10, 2:30, 5:20, 8, 10:20

Mickey Blue Eyes
Daily 12:40, 3:10, 5:50, 8:20, 11

The Sixth Sense
Daily 11:30am, 2, 4:40, 7:40, 10:40

The Thomas Crown Affair
Daily 11:10am, 1:40, 4:20, 6:40, 9:20

Runaway Bride
Daily 12:20, 2:50, 6, 8:40


Redmond Town Center
7730 Leary Way NE, 425-869-1800

For Love of the Game
Daily 12:10, 1:10, 3:10, 4:10, 6:10, 7:10, 9:10, 10:10

Stir of Echoes
Daily 1:30, 4:50, 7:20, 9:50

Stigmata
Daily 12:30, 2, 3:30, 4:30, 6:50, 7:50, 9:20, 10:20

The Iron Giant
Daily 1:40, 3:40, 5:50

Run Lola Run
Daily 8:30, 10:30

The Sixth Sense
Fri 2:30, 5:10, 7:40, 10

Sat 2:30, 5:10,10:10

Sun-Thurs 2:30, 5:10, 7:40, 10

Mystery Men
Daily 12:40, 3:20, 6:20, 9

Mumford
Sat Sept 18 at 7:40


Repertory & Revival


2nd Ave. Pizza
2015 2nd Ave, 956-0489

NON-FICTION DOCUMENTATION

Grey Gardens
Thurs Sept 16 at 6:30

Brother's Keeper
Thurs Sept 16 at 8:30

Vernon, Florida
Fri Sept 17 at 6:30, 10:30

Gates of Heaven
Fri Sept 17 at 8:30, 12:30

He Who Tells the Truth Must Die
Sat Sept 18 at 6:30, 10:30

The Celluloid Closet
Sat Sept 18 at 8:30, 12:30


911 Media Arts
117 Yale Ave N, 682-6552

Termite TV
Thurs Sept 16 at 8, $4


Egyptian
801 E Pine, 323-4978

Yellow Submarine
Thurs Sept 16 at 5:20, 7:30, 9:40

Grand Illusion
Fri-Thurs Sept 17-23 at (Sat-Sun 2), 4:30, 7, 9:30


Grand Illusion
NE 50th St & University Way NE, 523-3935

The Book of Life
Until Thurs Sept 23 at (Sat-Sun 4:15), 5:30, 6:45, 8, 9:15

What's the Matter With Helen?
Fri-Sat Sept 17-18 at 11

THE CENTURY OF CINEMA

Sunrise
Sat-Sun Sept 18-19 at noon


Linda's Tavern
707 E Pine, 325-1220

LINDA'S SUMMER MOVIES

Dead Ringer
Wed Sept 22 at dusk, FREE


Little Theatre
608 19th Ave E, 675-2055

Fly Filmmaking
Thurs-Sun Sept 16-19 at 5:45, 7, 8, 9:30

Forbidden Barbie
Thurs-Sun Sept 23-26 at 5:30, 7:30, 9:30


New Freeway Hall
5018 Rainier Ave S, 722-6057 or 722-2453

Que Viva Mexico!
Thurs Sept 16 at 7:30, $6.50


Seattle Art Museum
100 University St., 625-8900

AUTEURS OF THE '70s

Images
Thurs Sept 16 at 7:30, $6

Two-Lane Blacktop
Thurs Sept 23 at 7:30, $6


Seattle Asian Art Museum
Volunteer Park, 654-3121

JAPANESE FILMS

Conflagration
Sat Sept 18 at 1:30, $6


Speakeasy
2304 2nd Ave, 568-6051

Cartoons From the 1930s
Fri Sept 17 at 8 & 10, $5, 21+ ONLY


Varsity Calendar
4329 University Way NE , 632-3131

Violent Cop
Thurs Sept 16 at 7:30

Boiling Point
Thurs Sept 16 at 5:20, 9:45

The Acid House
Fri-Thurs Sept 17-23 at (Sat-Sun 2), 4:30, 7, 9:30, (Fri-Sat 11:45); 18+ ONLY

Rocky Horror Picture Show
Saturdays at midnight

see also VARSITY

Support The Stranger