Cap Hill/Downtown
Big Picture
2505 First Ave, under El Gaucho, 256-0572
Layer Cake
Fri-Sun 6, 8:30
Mon-Tues (6, 8:30)
Wed 6, 8:30
Central Cinema
1411 21st Ave, 328-3230
King Creole
Fri-Sun 7, 9:30
The Adventures of Pippi Longstocking
Sat 4:30
Sun noon, 2:15, 4:30
Auntie Mame
Wed-Thurs 6:30, 9:30
Cinerama
2100 Fourth Ave, 441-3080
Star Wars Episode III: Revenge of the Sith
Daily (noon, 3:15), 7, 10:30
Egyptian
801 E Pine, 781-5755
March of the Penguins
Weekdays (noon, 2:20 4:40), 7, 9:15
Sat-Sun (noon), 2:20, 4:40, 7, 9:15
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
Fri-Sat midnight
Harvard Exit
807 E Roy, 781-5755
Après Vous...
Weekdays (4:20), 7, 9:45
Sat-Sun (1:40), 4:20, 7, 9:45
Additional 1:40 show Fri.
Heights
Weekdays (4:40), 7:15, 9:35
Sat-Sun (2:10), 4:40, 7:15, 9:35
Linda's
707 E Pine, 325-1220
Linda's Summer Movie Madness
Classroom Classics #6
Wed July 13 at dusk
Meridian 16
Seventh Ave & Pike, 223-9600
Rebound
Daily (11:50 am 1:20, 2:20, 3:30, 4:30, 5:50), 7, 8, 9:10, 10:10
War of the Worlds
Daily (noon, 12:30, 1, 1:30, 2, 2:50, 3:20, 3:50, 4:20, 4:50, 5:40), 6:10, 6:40, 7:10, 7:40, 8:30, 9, 9:30, 10, 10:30
Rize
Daily (11:30 am, 1:40, 3:50), 6:10, 8:20, 10:30
Herbie: Fully Loaded
Daily (11:30 am, 1:55, 4:25), 6:55, 9:25
Mr. and Mrs. Smith
Daily (12:10, 1:10, 1:50, 3:10, 4, 4:40), 6:05, 6:50, 7:30, 8:50, 9:40, 10:20
Cinderella Man
Daily (11:40 am, 3), 6:15, 9:20
No 11:40, 6:15 shows Tues-Wed
The Sisterhood of the Traveling Pants
Daily (12:40, 3:40), 6:20, 9:05
Madagascar
Daily (12:20, 2:40, 5:10), 7:20, 9:35
No 7:20 show Sat
The Longest Yard
Fri-Sun (12:50, 4:10), 7:15, 9:50
Mon-Thurs (12:50), 9:50
Reel Moms
Rebound
Tues July 12 at 11 am
Northwest Film Forum
1515 12th Ave, 267-5380
Tell Them Who You Are
Daily 7:15, 9
Bone
Fri-Sat 11 pm
Summer Camp
A Summer Place
Fri-Wed 7, 9
Pacific Place 11
Sixth and Pine, 652-2404
Dark Water
Fri-Sat (11:20 am, 12:20, 2:10, 3:10, 4:45, 5:45), 7:30, 8:30, 10:05, 11:05
Sun (11:20 am, 12:20, 2:10, 3:10, 4:45, 5:45), 7:30, 8:30, 10:05
Mon-Thurs (noon, 1:40, 2:40, 4:15, 5:15), 6:50, 7:50, 9:25, 10:25
Fantastic Four
Fri-Sat (11:45 am, 12:30, 1:30, 2:30, 3:15, 4:15, 5:15), 6:05, 7, 8, 8:45, 9:45, 10:45
Sun (11:45 am, 12:30, 1:30, 2:30, 3:15, 4:15, 5:15), 6:05, 7, 8, 8:45, 9:45
Mon-Thurs (12:50, 1:50, 2:50, 3:30, 4:30, 5:25), 6:15, 7:15, 8:15, 8:50, 9:50
Bewitched
Fri-Sun (noon, 2:50, 5:20), 7:45, 10:10
Mon-Wed (12:45, 3:10, 5:30), 8:05, 10:30
Thurs (1:30, 4), 10:30
Land of the Dead
Fri-Sat (11:10 am), 11:15
Sun (11:10 am), 10:30
Mon-Thurs (12:30), 10:40
Batman Begins
Fri-Sat (11:50 am, 12:50, 1:50, 3, 4, 5), 6:15, 7:15, 8:15, 9:20, 10:20, 11:15
Sun (11:50 am, 12:50, 1:50, 3, 4, 5), 6:15, 7:15, 8:15, 9:20, 10:20
Mon-Tues (12:15, 1:15, 2:15, 3:20, 4:20, 5:20), 7:30, 8:30, 9:45, 10:35
Wed-Thurs (12:15, 1:15, 2:15, 3:20, 4:20, 5:20), 6:30, 7:30, 8:30, 9:35, 10:35
Star Wars Episode III: Revenge of the Sith
Fri-Sun (12:45, 4:10), 7:20, 10:25
Mon-Tues (1:30, 4:35), 7:40, 10:45
Wed (1:30), 7:40, 10:45
Thurs (1:30, 4:35), 7:40, 10:45
Crash
Fri-Sun (12:10, 2:45, 5:30), 7:50, 10:15
Mon (12:20, 2:45, 5:10), 7:45, 10:10
Tues-Wed (1:45, 4:15), 10
Thurs (12:20, 2:45, 5:10), 7:45, 10:10
Pacific Science Center IMAX
200 Second Ave N, 443-4629
Fighter Pilot
Daily 11:30 am
Mystery of the Nile
Daily 10:30 am
Adrenaline Rush
Daily 12:30, 2:30, 4:30
Forces of Nature
Daily 1:30
Extreme
Daily 11:30 am, 3:30, 5:30
Batman Begins
Daily 1:15, 4:15, 7:15, 10:15
Richard Hugo House
1634 11th Ave, off Pine
Screenwriter's Salon
Mon July 11 at 7:30 pm
Seattle IMAX Dome Theatre
Pier 59 Waterfront Park, 622-1868
The Eruption of Mount St. Helens
Daily 10 am, 11:30 am, 1, 2:30, 4, 5:30, 7
Additional showings Fri-Sat at 8:30.
Into the Deep
Daily 10:40 am, 12:10, 1:40, 3:10, 4:40, 6:10, 7:40
Uptown
511 Queen Anne Ave N, 285-1022
Me and You and Everyone We Know
Daily (12:15, 2:30, 4:45), 7:15, 9:30
Howl's Moving Castle
Daily (1, 4), 7, 9:45
Mad Hot Ballroom
Daily (12:30, 3), 6:45, 9:15
Complete listings were not available at press time. Updated listings will be posted when available.
U-District
Grand Illusion
NE 50th St & University Way NE, 523-3935
Happy Birthday Ray!
Jason and the Argonauts
7, 11
Sat-Sun 3, 7
Mon-Thurs 7
First Men in the Moon
Weekdays 9
Sat 5, 9, 11
Sun 5, 9
Guild 45th
2115 N 45th St, 781-5755
Me and You and Everyone We Know
Weekdays (2:45, 4:50), 7:20, 9:50
Sat-Sun (noon), 2:25, 4:50, 7:20, 9:50
Additional noon show Fri.
Cinderella Man
Fri (1:20, 4:50), 8
Sat-Sun (1:20), 4:50, 8
Mon (4:50), 8
Tues (3:30)
Wed-Thurs (4:50), 8
Metro
NE 45th St & Roosevelt, 781-5755
War of the Worlds
Weekdays (1, 2, 4, 5), 7, 8, 9:45
Sat-Sun (1, 2), 4, 5, 7, 8, 9:45
Bewitched
Weekdays (12:20, 2:30, 4:50), 7:25, 9:40
Sat-Sun (12:20), 2:30, 4:50, 7:25, 9:40
Mr. & Mrs. Smith
Weekdays (12:40, 3:40), 6:45, 9:25
Sat-Sun (12:40), 3:40, 6:45, 9:25
Dark Water
Weekdays (2, 4:30), 7:15, 10
Sat-Sun (2), 4:30, 7:15, 10
Star Wars Episode III: Revenge of the Sith
Weekdays (12:30, 3:30), 6:30, 9:30
Sat-Sun (12:30), 3:30, 6:30, 9:30
Crash
Weekdays (1:20, 4:40), 7:20, 9:55
Sat-Sun (1:20), 4:40, 7:20, 9:55
Howl's Moving Castle
Weekdays (12:50, 3:50), 6:50, 9:35
Sat-Sun (12:50), 3:50, 6:50, 9:35
Last show of each day subtitled.
The Wild Parrots of Telegraph Hill
Daily (1:10), 6:40
Saving Face
Daily (4:10), 9:10
Fantastic Four
Weekdays (1:15, 4:20), 7:10, 9:50
Sat-Sun (1:15), 4:20, 7:10, 9:50
Movie Legends
2319 N 45th St, 632-2092
Invisible Invaders/Journey to the Seventh Planet
Sun July 10 at 1 pm
Neptune
1303 NE 45th St, 781-5755
48 Hour Film Project
Tues July 12 at 9 pm
Batman Begins
Weekdays (3:45), 7, 10:10
Sat-Sun (12:30), 3:45, 7, 10:10
Additional 12:30 show Fri.
Savery Hall Room 239
UW Campus
Tora San #1
Thurs July 7 at 7:30 pm
Hush!
Thurs July 14 at 7:30 pm
Seven Gables
911 NE 50th St, 781-5755
Ladies in Lavender
Fri (2, 4:30), 7, 9:20
Sat-Mon (2), 4:30, 7, 9:20
Tues-Thurs (4:30), 7, 9:20
Varsity
4329 University Way NE, 781-5755
Rize
Fri (2:30, 4:50), 7:20, 9:30
Sat-Sun (2:30), 4:50, 7:20, 9:30
Mon-Thurs 7:20, 9:30
Undead
Fri (2, 4:30), 7:10, 9:45
Sat-Sun (2), 4:30, 7:10, 9:45
Mon-Thurs 7:10, 9:45
My Summer of Love
Fri (2:10, 4:20), 7, 9:10
Sat-Sun (2:10), 4:20, 7, 9:10
Mon-Thurs 7, 9:10
Up North
Crest
16505 Fifth Ave NE, 781-5755
The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy
Weekdays (7, 9:20)
Sat-Sun (2, 4:30, 7, 9:20)
The Year of the Yao
Weekdays (7:30, 9:30)
Sat-Sun (2:30, 5, 7:30, 9:30)
Millions
Weekdays (6:45)
Sat-Sun (1:45, 6:45)
Kung Fu Hustle
Weekdays (9)
Sat-Sun (4:15, 9)
The Holy Girl
Weekdays (7:15, 9:40)
Sat-Sun (2:15, 4:45, 7:15, 9:40)
Fremont Outdoor Movies
N 35th and Phinney Ave, 781-4230
Monty Python and the Holy Grail
Sat July 9 at dusk
Grand Alderwood
184 Mall Blvd, (425) 774-3536
The Perfect Man
Weekdays 5:10, 7:10, 9:20
Sat-Sun 2:40, 5:10, 7:10, 9:20
Lords of Dogtown
Weekdays 4:20, 6:50, 9:10
Sat-Sun 2, 4:20, 6:50, 9:10
Monster-in-Law
Weekdays 4:30, 7, 9:20
Sat-Sun 1:50, 4:30, 7, 9:20
Kicking & Screaming
Weekdays 4:10
Sat-Sun 1:40, 4:10
Kingdom of Heaven
Weekdays 5:20, 8:20
Sat-Sun 2:20, 5:20, 8:20
Crash
Weekdays 5, 7:15, 9:30
Sat-Sun 2:30, 5, 7:15, 9:30
The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy
Weekdays 4:40, 7:05, 9:15
Sat-Sun 2:10, 4:40, 7:05, 9:15
The Interpreter
Weekdays 4, 6:30, 9:10
Sat-Sun 1:30, 4, 6:30, 9:10
Sahara
Daily 6:40, 9:25
Loews at Alderwood
18733 33rd Ave W, 1-800-FANDANGO #806
Mr. & Mrs. Smith
Daily (11:30 am, 12:30, 1:30, 2:30, 3:30, 4:30), 5:30, 6:30, 7:10, 7:50, 8:30, 9:30, 10:10, 10:50
Additional 11:20 show Fri-Sat
Dark Water
Daily (11:10 am, 11:50 am, 1:50, 2:50, 4:40), 5:40, 7:40, 8:20, 10:20
Additional 11:10 show Fri-Sat
Rebound
Daily (12:10, 3:20), 6:10, 9:10
War of the Worlds
Daily (11 am, noon, 1, 2, 3, 4), 5:05, 6, 7, 7:30, 8, 9, 10, 10:30, 11
Bewitched
Daily (12:20, 3:40), 6:40, 9:20
Batman Begins
Daily (11:40 am, 12:40, 3:10, 3:50), 6:50, 10:40
Cinderella Man
Daily (2:10), 5:20, 8:50
The Sisterhood of the Traveling Pants
Daily (1:10, 4:10)
Madagascar
Daily (11:20 am, 1:40, 4:50), 7:20, 10:35
No 7:20 show Sat
Star Wars Episode III: Revenge of the Sith
Daily (11:35 am, 2:55), 6:20, 9:40
Reel Moms
Fantastic Four
Tues July 12 at 11 am
Kids’ Film Series
Shrek 2
Wed July 13 at 11 am
Majestic Bay
2044 NW Market St, 781-2229
War of the Worlds
Weekdays (11:45 am, 2:20, 4:55), 7:35, 10:10
Sat-Sun (11:45 am), 2:20, 4:55, 7:35, 10:10
Batman Begins
Weekdays (12:15, 3:30), 6:40, 10
Sat-Sun (12:15), 3:30, 6:40, 10
Mr. & Mrs. Smith
Weekdays (12:30, 3:45), 6:50, 9:55
Sat-Sun (12:30), 3:45, 6:50, 9:55
Oak Tree
10006 Aurora Ave N, 527-1748
Fantastic Four
Daily (11:15 am, 1:40, 4:20), 7, 9:50
War of the Worlds
Daily (11:30 am, 12:40, 2:10, 3:45, 5), 6:40, 7:55, 9:30, 10:40
Bewitched
Fri-Wed (11:45 am, 2:20, 4:45), 7:40, 10:10
Thurs (11:45 am, 2:20), 10:10
Batman Begins
Daily (12:20, 3:25), 7:20, 10:25
Mr. & Mrs. Smith
Daily (noon, 3:10), 6:30, 9:15
Woodinville 12
17640 Garden Way, (425) 398-1400
Fantasic Four
Daily (11:30 am, 12:30, 2, 3, 4:30, 5:30), 7, 8, 9:30, 10:30
No 12:30 show Tues
Dark Water
Daily (11:10 am, 1:30, 4:10), 7:30, 10:10
Rebound
Daily (11:20 am, 1:20, 3:30)
War of the Worlds
Daily (12:15, 1:15, 3:15, 4:15), 6:15, 7:15, 8:15, 9:15, 10:15, 10:50
Bewitched
Daily (11:15 am, 1:35, 4), 6:40, 9:10
Herbie: Fully Loaded
Daily (noon, 2:30, 4:50), 7:10, 9:50
Batman Begins
Daily (11 am, 1:50, 5), 7:50, 10:40
Mr. and Mrs. Smith
Daily (11 am, 1:40, 4:20), 7:20, 10
Madagascar
Daily (11:50 am, 2:15, 4:40), 6:50, 9
Star Wars Episode III: Revenge of the Sith
Daily (11:40 am, 2:50), 6:30, 9:40
Shrek 2
Wed July 13 at 11:30 am
Reel Moms
Fantastic Four
Tues July 12 at 11 am
Down South
Columbia City Cinema
4816 Rainier Ave S, 721-3156
War of the Worlds
Daily (2, 4:30), 7, 9:15
Napoleon Dynamite
Fri-Sat 11:30
Environmental Learning Center at Seward Park
5902 Lake Washington Blvd S, 762-1976
Beyond Organic: A Vision of Fairview Gardens
Wed July 13 at 7 pm
Georgetown Records
1201 S Vale St, 762-5638
Sex, Drugs, Rock 'N' Roll I
MC5: A True Testimonial/ Cocksucker Blues
Fri July 8 at 10 pm
Out East
Big Picture Redmond
7411 166th Ave NE, (425) 556-0565
Mad Hot Ballroom
Fri 6, 8:30
Sat 3:30, 6, 8:30
Sun 3:30, 6
Mon (6, 8:30)
Factoria
3505 128th Ave SE, (425) 641-9206
Fantastic Four
Daily (12:10, 2:50, 5:20), 7:50, 10:15
Rebound
Daily (12:20, 2:40, 5:10), 7:20, 9:40
War of the Worlds
Daily (noon, 1, 3, 4), 6:10, 7, 9, 10
Bewitched
Daily (11:40 am, 2:20, 4:40), 7:10, 9:30
Herbie: Fully Loaded
Daily (11:50 am, 2:30, 5), 7:30, 10:10
Batman Begins
Daily (12:30, 3:50), 6:50, 10:20
Mr. & Mrs. Smith
Daily (1:10, 4:20), 7:40, 10:30
Redmond Town Center
16451 NE 74th St, (425) 869-1800
Rebound
Daily (12:10, 2:30, 4:50), 7:10, 9:30
Land of the Dead
Daily (12:20, 3, 5), 7:40, 9:50
Herbie: Fully Loaded
Daily (noon, 1:10, 2:20, 3:40, 4:40), 6:10, 8:30
Mr. & Mrs. Smith
Daily (12:30, 3:30), 6:20, 7:20, 9, 10
Howl's Moving Castle
Daily (1:30, 4:10), 6:50, 8:40
The Adventures of Shark Boy & Lava Girl in 3-D
Daily (1:40, 4), 6:30, 8:40
The Longest Yard
Daily (2:10, 5:10), 7:50, 10:10