Cap Hill/Downtown


Broadway Market
Broadway & E Harrison, 323-0231

Earth
Fri-Tues 1:45, 4:30, 6:45, 9:20

Wed 1:45, 4:30, 9:20

Thurs 1:45, 4:30, 6:45, 9:20

Head On
Daily 1:30, 4:20, 7, 9:30

18+ only

Romance
Daily 1:15, 4:35, 7:15, 9:45

18+ only

Mating Habits of the Earthbound Human
Daily 2, 4:40, 7:30, 9:40


Cinerama
2100 4th Ave, 441-3080

Superstar
Daily 12:30, 2:45, 5, 7:15, 9:30, (Fri-Sat 11:30)


City Centre
6th Ave & Union, 622-6465

Bowfinger
Fri-Tues 1, 3:15, 5:30, 7:45, 10

Wed 1, 3:15, 10

Thurs 1, 3:15, 5:30, 7:45, 10

The Thomas Crown Affair
Daily 1:40, 4:20, 7, 9:40


Harvard Exit
807 E Roy, 323-8986

Guinevere
Fri 4:15, 7, 9:30

Sat-Sun 1:30, 4:15, 7, 9:30

Mon 9:45

Tues 7, 9:30

Wed 9:30

Thurs 7, 9:30

Run Lola Run
Fri 4:30, 7:15, 9:15

Sat-Sun 2, 4:30, 7:15, 9:15

Mon-Thurs 7:15, 9:15


Meridian 16
7th Ave & Pike, 223-9600

Fight Club
Daily 11am, 12, 1, 2:15, 3:15, 4:15, 5:30, 6:30, 7:30, 8:45, 9:45, 10:45

Three Kings
Daily 11:40am, 12:30, 1:30, 2:30, 3:20, 4:20, 5:20, 6:10, 7:10, 8:10, 9, 10, 11

Double Jeopardy
Daily 11:20am, 12:40, 1:20, 2, 2:40, 3:10, 4, 4:40, 5:10, 6:05, 6:40, 7:20, 8:05, 8:40, 9:20, 10:10, 10:50

Blue Streak
Daily 11:10am, 12:10, 1:50, 2:50, 4:30, 5:40, 7, 8, 9:30, 10:30

The Sixth Sense
Daily 11:30am, 12:20, 1:10, 2:10, 3, 3:50, 4:50, 5:50, 6:50, 7:50, 8:30, 9:10, 10:20


Omnidome
Pier 59 Waterfront Park, 622-1868

The Eruption of Mount St. Helens
Daily 10am, 11:30am, 1, 2:30, 4, 5:30, 7 (Fri-Sat 7:45)

Amazon
Daily 12:10, 1:40, 4:40, 6:10

Alaska: Spirit of the Wild
Daily 10:40am, 3:10


Pacific Place 11
6th and Pine, 652-2404

Random Hearts
Fri-Sat 11:40am, 1, 1:45, 2:30, 4, 4:45, 5:30, 7:10, 7:45, 8:30, 10:10, 10:40, 11:40

Sun 1, 1:45, 2:30, 4, 4:45, 5:30, 7:10, 7:45, 8:30, 10:10, 10:40

Mon-Thurs 11:40am, 1, 1:45, 2:30, 4, 4:45, 5:30, 7:10, 7:45, 8:30, 10:10, 10:40

Drive Me Crazy
Daily 12:10, 2:15, 4:40, 7:20, 9:40

The Story of Us
Daily 12, 12:50, 2:20, 3:15, 4:50, 5:40, 7:15, 8, 9:30, 10:30, (Fri-Sat 11:45)

For Love of the Game
Daily 4:30, 10:15

Mystery, Alaska
Daily 1:30, 7:30

Happy, Texas
Daily 11:45am, 2, 4:40, 7:10, 9:40

American Beauty
Fri-Sat 11:30am, 12:15, 1:20, 2:10, 3, 4:10, 5, 5:50, 7, 7:40, 8:45, 9:45, 10:20, 11:30

Sun-Mon 11:30am, 12:15, 1:20, 2:10, 3, 4:10, 5, 5:50, 7, 7:40, 8:45, 9:45, 10:20

Tues 11:30am, 12:15, 1:20, 2:10, 3, 4:10, 4:40, 5:50, 7, 8:45, 9:45, 10:20

Wed 12:15, 1:20, 3, 4:10, 5, 5:50, 7:40, 8:45, 9:45, 10:20

Thurs 11:30am, 12:15, 1:20, 2:10, 3, 4:10, 5, 5:50, 7, 7:40, 8:45, 9:45, 10:20

Talk Cinema
Sun Oct 17 at 10am, $15


Pacific Science Center
200 2nd Ave N, 443-4629

T-Rex: Back to the Cretaceous
Daily 10:30am, 11:45am, 1, 3:30, 4:45

Everest
Daily 2:15, 6

Mark Twain's America in 3D
Daily 7:15, 8:30

Wolves
Daily 12, 1, 2, 3, 4


Uptown
511 Queen Anne N, 285-1022

The Omega Code
Daily 12:30, 2:50, 5:10, 7:30, 10

Elmo in Grouchland
Daily 1, 3:10, 5:35

The Muse
Daily 7:20, 9:30

Stir of Echoes
Fri-Tues 1:45, 4:10, 6:30, 8:50

Wed 1:45, 4:10, 9:45

Thurs 1:45, 4:10, 6:30, 8:50


U-District


Guild 45th
2115 N 45th St, 633-3353

American Beauty
Daily (Sat-Sun 11:15am), 2, 4:45, 7:30, 10:15

Happy, Texas
Daily (Fri-Sun 11am), 1:30, 4:15, 7, 9:30


Metro
NE 45th St & Roosevelt, 633-0055

Fight Club
Daily 12:40, 1:40, 3:50, 5:30, 7, 8:45, 9:50

Mumford
Daily 1, 9:20

Mystery, Alaska
Daily 3:45, 6:30

The Sixth Sense
Daily 1:20, 4, 6:45, 9:15

Double Jeopardy
Daily 1:45, 4:40, 7:20, 9:40

Random Hearts
Daily 12:30, 3:30, 6:40, 9:35

Three Kings
Daily 12:50, 1:30, 3:40, 4:10, 6:50, 7:15, 9:25, 9:45

The Thomas Crown Affair
Daily 1:50, 4:20, 7:45

Buena Vista Social Club
Daily 1:10, 4:30, 7:10, 9:30


Neptune
1303 NE 45th St, 633-5545

The Limey
Daily (Sat-Sun 1, 3:10), 5:20, 7:30, 9:40


Seven Gables
911 NE 50th St, 632-8820

The Story of Us
Daily (Fri-Sun 12:15, 2:30), 4:45, 7, 9:15


Varsity
4329 University Way NE , 632-3131

Perfect Blue
Fri 5, 7, 9

Sat-Sun 1, 3, 5, 7, 9

Mon 5, 9:30

Tues-Thurs 5, 7, 9

Blue Streak
Daily (Sat-Sun 12:55, 3), 5:05, 7:10, 9:15

see also VARSITY CALENDAR


Up North


Aurora Cinema Grill
130th and Aurora, 364-8880

Runaway Bride
Daily (Sat-Sun 2), 4:30, 7, 9:30

The Iron Giant
Sat-Sun 1:30, 3:30

Deep Blue Sea
Fri-Sun 5:30, 7:45, 9:45

Mon 9:45

Tues-Thurs 5:30, 7:45, 9:45

For Love of the Game
Daily (Sat-Sun 1), 3:45, 6:30, 9:15


Crest
16505-5th Ave NE, 363-6338

Tea With Mussolini
Daily (Sat-Sun 1:45, 4:15), 6:45, 9:15

Life Is Beautiful
Daily (Sat-Sun 2:15, 4:45), 7:15, 9:45

The Red Violin
Daily (Sat-Sun 2, 5), 7:45

The Iron Giant
Daily (Sat-Sun 1:30, 3:20, 5:10), 7

The Blair Witch Project
Daily 9:30


Grand Alderwood
184 Mall Blvd, 425-774-3536

Fight Club
Daily 11am, 12, 2:30, 3:30, 5:45, 6:45, 9:15, 10:15

The Story of Us
Daily 11:45am, 2:15, 5, 7:15, 10

Superstar
Daily 11:15am, 2, 4:30, 7, 9

Three Kings
Fri 11:20am, 12:30, 1:30, 2:45, 3:45, 6:30, 7:30, 9:30, 10:30

Sat-Sun 12:30, 2:45, 3:45, 5:10, 6:30, 7:30, 9:30, 10:30

Mon-Thurs 11:20am, 12:30, 1:30, 2:45, 3:45, 6:30, 7:30, 9:30, 10:30

Mystery, Alaska
Daily 1, 6:15, 10:55

Drive Me Crazy
Daily 4, 8:45

Blue Streak
Daily 12:15, 3, 5:30, 8, 10:40

Baby Geniuses
(kids FREE, parents $1)

Fri-Sun 11am, 1:30

Mon-Thurs 4:45


Northgate
10 Northgate Plaza, 363-5800

Three Kings
Daily (Sat-Sun 1:45), 4:30, 7:15, 10


Oak Tree
10006 Aurora Ave N, 527-1748

Fight Club
Daily 12, 3:20, 7, 10

Random Hearts
Daily 1:10, 4:15, 7:20, 10:10

Superstar
Daily 11:10am, 1:35, 4, 6:20, 8:50, (Fri-Sat 10:45)

American Beauty
Daily 12:45, 3:45, 6:40, 9:35

Double Jeopardy
Daily 11:30am, 2:10, 4:55, 7:40, 10:20

The Sixth Sense
Daily 12:20, 2:55, 5:35, 8:05, 10:30


Down South


Admiral
2343 California Ave SW, 938-3456

Star Wars: Episode I
Daily (Sat-Sun 1:30), 4:15, 7, 9:30

The Blair Witch Project
Sat-Sun 9:30

The Iron Giant
Daily (Sat-Sun 1:45), 4

American Pie
Daily 7:15


Lewis & Clark
15820 Pacific Hwy S, 244-2900

Fight Club
Daily 1, 4, 7, 10:10

The Omega Code
Daily 12:30, 2:50, 5:10, 7:30, 10

Three Kings
Daily 12:20, 2:10, 3:10, 5:40, 6:20, 8:20, 9:20

Double Jeopardy
Daily 1:20, 2:20, 3:50, 4:40, 6:40, 7:40, 9, 10:20

Stigmata
Fri 1:45, 7:20, 9:45

Sat-Sun 5, 7:20, 9:45

Mon-Thurs 1:45, 7:20, 9:45

Baby Geniuses
(kids FREE, parents $1)

Fri 5

Sat-Sun 11:45am, 1:45

Mon-Thurs 5


Southcenter
Hwy 504 at I-5, 242-6100

Random Hearts
Fri-Sun 1, 4, 7, 10

Mon-Thurs 4, 7, 10


Out East


Factoria
3505-128th SE, 425-641-9206

Fight Club
Daily 12:20, 4, 7:10, 10:15

The Story of Us
Daily 11am, 1:40, 4:40, 7:40, 10

Random Hearts
Daily 11:30am, 2:40, 6:50, 9:30

Superstar
Daily 1:20, 3:20, 6, 8:40, 11

Three Kings
Daily 12:40, 3, 5:50, 8:20, 10:40

American Beauty
Fri-Sun 11:50am, 2:20, 3:50, 5:20, 6:20, 8, 9, 10:30

Mon-Thurs 11:50am, 1, 2:20, 5:20, 6:20, 8, 9, 10:30

Double Jeopardy
Daily 11:10am, 2, 5, 7:30, 9:40

Baby Geniuses
(kids FREE, parents $1)

Fri-Sun 11am, 1

Mon-Thurs 11am, 4


Redmond Town Center
7730 Leary Way NE, 425-869-1800

Random Hearts
Fri 12:30, 1:20, 3:20, 6:40, 7:40, 9:40, 10:30

Sat-Sun 12:30, 3:20, 4:40, 6:40, 7:40, 9:40, 10:30

Mon-Thurs 12:30, 1:20, 3:20, 6:40, 7:40, 9:40, 10:30

American Beauty
Daily 1:10, 2, 3:50, 4:50, 6:30, 7:30, 9:10, 10:10

Elmo in Grouchland
Daily 12:50, 3, 5, 7:10

For Love of the Game
Daily 9

Double Jeopardy
Daily 1:50, 2:30, 4:10, 5:30, 7, 8, 9:30, 10:20

The Sixth Sense
Daily 1, 3:30, 6:10, 8:40

Baby Geniuses
(kids FREE, parents $1)

Fri 4:30

Sat-Sun 12:30, 2:40

Mon-Thurs 4:30


Repertory & Revival


911 Media Arts
117 Yale Ave N, 682-6552

SEATTLE HUMAN RIGHTS FILM FESTIVAL
$5, call 720-1452 for more info.

Crime and Punishment
Thurs Oct 14 at 7

War Kids
Thurs Oct 14 at 9

Mirjana: One Girl's Journey
Thurs Oct 14 at 9

Samsara
Fri Oct 15 at 7

Fifty Years of Silence
Fri Oct 15 at 7:30

Sunrise Over Tiananmen Square
Fri Oct 15 at 9

Satya: A Prayer for the Enemy
Fri Oct 15 at 9:30

Punitive Damage
Fri Oct 15 at 10

Road to Return
Sat Oct 16 at 7

Turf
Sat Oct 16 at 8

Not Too Young to Die
Sat Oct 16 at 9:30

The Chair
Sat Oct 16 at 10:30

For These Eyes
Sun Oct 17 at 5

Inside Pinochet's Prison
Sun Oct 17 at 6


Alibi Room
85 Pike St, 623-3180

Emerald Reels Super 8 Lounge
Mon Oct 18 at 9, $3


Bailey/Coy Books
414 Broadway E, 323-8842

Turning On is Copping Out
Thurs Oct 14 at 7, FREE


Capitol Theater
206 E 5th Ave, 360-754-6670

Olympia Film Festival
Fri-Sun Oct 15-24

Call for information


Cinema 18
1412 18th Ave @ Union, 860-8590

SEATTLE UNDERGROUND FILM FESTIVAL

Narrative Short Subjects
Thurs Oct 14 at 7:30

Easy Virtue
Thurs Oct 14 at 9:30

Experimental Short Films
Fri Oct 15 at 7:30

Shades of America: Documenting the '60s
Fri Oct 15 at 9:30

Films of Martha Colburn
Sat Oct 16 at 7:30

Encore Show
Sun Oct 17 at 7:30


Egyptian
801 E Pine, 323-4978

Bedrooms & Hallways
Thurs Oct 14 at 5:20, 7:30, 9:40

Stop Making Sense
Fri-Thurs Oct 15-21 at (Sat-Sun 1:30, 3:30), 5:30, 7:30, 9:30, (Fri-Sat 11:30)


Grand Illusion
NE 50th St & University Way NE, 523-3935

Sitcom
Thurs Oct 14 at 5, 7, 9

The Bat Whispers
Fri-Thurs Oct 15-21 at (Sat-Sun 3), 5, 7, 9

The Stepford Wives
Fri-Sat Oct 15-16 at 11

THE CENTURY OF CINEMA

Psycho
Sat-Sun Oct 16-17 at noon


Little Theatre
608 19th Ave E, 675-2055

The Magic Flute
Thurs-Sun Oct 14-17 at 4, 6:30, 9


New Freeway Hall
5018 Rainier Ave S, 722-6057 or 722-2453

Fists of Freedom
Sat Oct 16 at 6:30, $7.95 donation


Richard Hugo House
1634 11th Ave, off Pine

SEATTLE UNDERGROUND FILM FESTIVAL
Call 860-8590 for more info.

Black Like Me
Thurs Oct 14 at 7:30

A Cow at My Table
Thurs Oct 14 at 9:30


Seattle Art Museum
100 University St., 625-8900

FILM NOIR FOREVER
Call 625-8900 for more info.

Undercurrent
Thurs Oct 14 at 7:30

Nightmare Alley
Thurs Oct 21 at 7:30


Speakeasy
2304 2nd Ave, 728-9770

Cartoons From the 1930s
Fri Oct 15 at 8 & 10, $5, 21+ only

GOETHE: RARE AND ONSCREEN

Clavigo
Tues Oct 19 at 8


Varsity Calendar
4329 University Way NE , 632-3131

Spike & Mike's Classic Festival of Animation
Until Thurs Oct 21 at (Sat-Sun 2), 4:30, 7, 9:30; all ages

Rocky Horror Picture Show
First Sat of every month at midnight

see also VARSITY

Support The Stranger